安徽省宣城市2025-2026学年高一上学期期末检测英语试卷(含答案)

文档属性

名称 安徽省宣城市2025-2026学年高一上学期期末检测英语试卷(含答案)
格式 zip
文件大小 5.9MB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 通用版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-05 00:00:00

文档简介

2025—2026 学年度第一学期期末检测
高一英语试题
注意事项:
1. 答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,将条形码准确粘贴在条形码区域内。
2. 选择题必须使用 2B 铅笔填涂;非选择题必须使用 0. 5 毫米黑色签字笔书写,字体工整、笔
迹清晰。
3. 请按题号顺序在各题答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿纸、试题卷
上答题无效。
4. 保持答题卡卡面清洁,不要折叠,不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、修正带、刮纸刀。
5. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 7. 5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. How does Mary feel about her job
A. It’s tiring. B. It’s difficult. C. It’s pleasing.
2 What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Neighbors. B. Strangers. C. Boss and secretary.
3. Why does the woman enjoy speaking to David
A. He knows a lot. B. He often gets good grades. C. He studies medicine.
4. Who was Brunel
A. A boxer. B. An engineer. C. A manager.
5. What did the woman do last night
A. She ate out. B. She went fishing. C. She made soup.
第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 22. 5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6. Why does the man speak to the woman
A. To ask for advice. B. To express thanks. C. To offer an invitation.
第 1页/共 23页
7. What does the woman plan to do
A. Go to the store. B. Make a call. C. Give some instructions.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 10 题。
8. Why did the man make tea
A. To color the paper. B. To treat his friend. C. To prepare breakfast.
9. How did the man mark the location of the treasure
A. By drawing a circle. B. By making a cut. C. By writing a big X.
10 What will the woman do next
A. Watch a show. B. Play a game. C. Read a book.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 11 至 13 题。
11. What is the man doing probably
A. Hosting a program. B. Doing a job interview. C. Having a meeting.
12. What does the woman often drink in the morning
A. Milk. B. Fruit juice. C. Vegetable soup.
13. How many specific countries does the woman mention
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 16 题。
14. How does the man sound in the beginning
A. Excited. B. Angry. C. Upset.
15. What does the woman think might be the reason for the students’ quietness
A. Lack of interest. B. Sleepiness. C. Cultural differences.
16. What should the man ask the students to do according to the woman
A. Discuss communication styles. B. Design different activities. C. Collect reading materials.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. What does the speaker mainly focus on about extreme sports
A. Their development. B. Their popularity. C. Their cultural meaning.
18. Who first developed the sport of surfing
A. The Spanish explorers. B. The African workers. C. The Hawaiian people.
19. What does the speaker want to show by mentioning kite surfing
A. It applies new safety equipment. B. It unites two ancient sports. C. It is catching attention.
20. What is the speaker’s attitude to extreme sports
A. Doubtful. B. Positive. C. Unclear.
第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 2. 5 分,满分 37. 5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
第 2页/共 23页
A
During the 2024-25 flu season, about 1. 3 million people were in hospital because of influenza (流感). A
dietitian named Samantha Heller points out that it is very important to eat foods that make our immune system
stronger, especially because getting older makes our body less able to fight diseases. There are four great foods that
can strengthen our immune system in winter:
Beans
Beans have plenty of zinc (锌), which helps make more white blood cells to fight illnesses. If people do not
get enough zinc, their immune system will not work well. Clinical dietitian Anna Taylor suggests eating at least
half a cup of cooked beans three times a week. This can keep healthy zinc levels in the body and stop the immune
system from becoming weak.
Berries
Berries are rich in vitamin C, which also contributes to making more white blood cells. A 2018 study showed
that eating berries can increase disease-fighting cells in older adults, such as natural killer cells and T cells. Taylor
thinks berries are one of the best foods to support immunity (免疫力).
Sweet potatoes
Sweet potatoes are rich in beta-carotene, which is good for our breathing health, and also helps the body make
more immune cells. Taylor says sweet potatoes are very important for older people. As they age, their immune
systems produce fewer immune cells. She advises baking sweet potatoes with olive oil and black pepper.
Nuts and seeds
Nuts and seeds, especially walnuts, are high in vitamin E. Vitamin E helps the immune system grow more T
cells to fight diseases. Clinical nutritionist Kate Cohen says walnuts are the best choice among nuts. They have
alpha-linolenic acid (亚麻酸), which supports immunity and is not found in most other nuts. So walnuts work
better to improve immunity than other nuts.
Eating these foods can help you build a stronger immune system, and better protect you from the flu and other
winter illnesses.
1. How often does Taylor recommend eating cooked beans to improve immunity
A. Every day. B. Once a week. C. Twice a week. D. Three times a week.
2. Why are walnuts a better immune-improving choice than other nuts
A. Because they have a unique content of alpha-linolenic acid.
B. Because they contain the most vitamin E among all nuts.
第 3页/共 23页
C. Because they better help the growth of T cells.
D. Because they can directly kill flu viruses.
3. What is the main purpose of the passage
A. To make readers aware of the importance of diet.
B. To explain the seriousness of the 2024-25 flu season.
C. To introduce four foods that improve immunity against the flu.
D. To compare the health values of different flu-fighting foods.
【答案】1. D 2. A 3. C
B
The skies had never seen a pilot like Bessie Coleman before. She was the first African- American woman to
get an international pilot’s license. But as a Black woman in the 1920s, she faced many challenges because of her
race and gender. She would say that “the air is the only place free from prejudice (偏见) .”
Coleman was born in Atlanta, Texas, on January 26, 1892. After graduating from a high school for black
children, she went to Oklahoma Colored Agricultural and Normal University in 1910 but had to drop out because
she didn’t have the money to pay for school.
She then moved to Chicago, Illinois, in 1915 and worked in a barber shop painting fingernails. When her
brother John returned from fighting in France during World War I, he told stories of the freedom that women
overseas enjoyed. They could be pilots, he said. That inspired Bessie’s new dream: to be a female pilot.
She saved up money and applied to U. S. flight schools. But no school accepted her because she was Black
and a woman. Finally, Robert Abbott, the publisher of an African- American newspaper, suggested she try schools
in France. She learned French, left the United States, and started learning in the Cauldron Brothers’ School of
Aviation in Le Crotoy, France. She earned her international pilot’s license on June15, 1921, within a year of study.
Afterward she studied stunt flying (特技飞行) across Europe.
When she returned to the United States in 1922 as an aerial acrobat (空中杂技演员) , Coleman amazed Black
and white audiences with her wonderful skills. She also used her fame to fight racism, refusing to fly in shows that
forced Black and white audiences to enter through different gates.
In 1923, Coleman experienced a bad accident that left her with a broken leg. But soon she recovered and
started doing stunts at air shows again. Her goal was to open a school for Black pilots, but she never realized that
dream. On April 30, 1926, she died in a plane accident. But her brave skills of flight have inspired a group of Black
women pilots who came after her and journeyed to the sky.
4. Why did Bessie Coleman drop out of the university
A. Because she wanted to learn to fly planes.
B. Because she couldn’t afford the university.
C. Because she moved to Chicago with her family.
D. Because she was not allowed to study for her race.
5. What can we know from paragraph 3 and paragraph 4
A. French women were professional pilots.
B. John encouraged Bessie to fight in World War I.
C. Women in France had more freedom than those in the US.
D. French flight schools welcomed all international students.
6. What did Bessie Coleman do to fight racism
A. She set up flight schools specially for Black people.
B. She shared her flying experiences to inspire Black people.
C. She only performed in air shows that welcomed all races equally.
D. She refused to perform in air shows that separated Black and white viewers.
7. What’s the author’s attitude towards Bessie Coleman
A. Admiring. B. Doubtful. C. Objective. D. Unclear.
【答案】4. B 5. C 6. D 7. A
C
In many parts of the world, autumn brings cooler weather and a beautiful change — leaves on some trees
turn from green to bright shades of yellow, orange, and red. But those colors are short-lived before leaves fall off
their trees. Have you ever wondered why this happens It’s all part of how the plants prepare for winter.
Trees spend much of the year turning sunshine into food through photosynthesis (光合作用). This process
relies on a green pigment (色素) in leaves called chlorophyll (叶绿素). But as autumn approaches, days get shorter
and nights get colder. Plants can no longer make enough chlorophyll to keep their leaves green. Instead, they break
down chlorophyll into smaller parts and then take them in. This saves energy because plants don’t have to make
chlorophyll from the very beginning when spring comes. When chlorophyll dies away, other pigments in the leaves
start to show. These pigments not only create beautiful colors but also protect leaves from being eaten by insects or
damaged by sunlight.
At the same time, these trees stop putting effort into holding on to their leaves. Getting rid of their leaves can
help trees keep water in their bodies over winter. It also allows strong winds to blow more easily through trees’
branches, putting less stress on them.
However, not all trees let go of their autumn leaves so easily. For example, some willows (柳树) may hold on
to their leaves all winter. This can help protect their branches from hungry animals. Conifer (针叶树) trees likewise
keep their needles year-round. Needles can bear the cold more easily than leaves do. So it costs conifers less energy
to hang on to their needles than to remove and regrow them yearly.
Have a close look at the trees outside your own window when the leaves change in autumn and fall to the
ground. By collecting data on your local biodiversity (生物多样性), you can contribute to citizen science projects.
Plus, spending time with nature can cheer you up — something many of us need as the days grow darker and
colder.
8. What contributes to the leaves of some trees changing colors in autumn
A. Insects eating up the green pigment in leaves.
B. The sunlight being not strong enough in autumn.
C. Trees needing more energy to make new green pigments.
D. Chlorophyll in leaves disappearing and other pigments appearing.
9. What is the advantage for trees to remove leaves in winter
A. It can help trees take in more sunlight easily.
B. It can make trees grow new leaves quickly in spring.
C. It can protect trees’ branches from being eaten by animals.
D. It can help trees keep water and reduce stress from strong winds.
10. What can we learn about conifer trees from the passage
A. They lose their needles every autumn like other trees.
B. Their needles are not able to stand cold winter weather.
C. They keep their needles all year round for energy saving.
D. They need to consume more energy to keep needles than regrow them.
11. What can we infer from the last paragraph
A. We can only enjoy the beauty of autumn leaves by watching them.
B. Getting close to nature is helpful for our mental health in autumn.
C. The days in autumn are bright and warm for people to go out.
D. Citizen science projects only need data about autumn leaves.
【答案】8. D 9. D 10. C 11. B
D
Iceland lies across the Mid-Atlantic Ridge, a dividing line between two of Earth’s crustal (地壳的) plates
which are moving apart. That allows hot, liquid rock called magma to well up easily from the depths. Iceland also
sits just below the Arctic circle and enjoys glacier-friendly cold temperatures, housing 34 active volcanoes (火山),
half buried under ice up to 1 km thick.
As the climate warms, these glaciers are melting (融化). Glaciers bear down on the Earth’s crust, squeezing
(挤 压 ) the underlying rock and raising its melting point. Remove the ice and the rock bounces back, easing
pressure. This lowers the melting point, increasing magma formation, which then erupts as lava. Some predict the
glaciers will disappear in two centuries, which could upset the volcanoes below, causing them to erupt more
frequently, more wildly or both.
Early geological data suggests Iceland now produces two or three times more magma than a century ago.
Some volcanoes like Grimsvotn and Bardarbunga have grown more active, while others like Katla have stayed
quiet for over a century but may erupt more wildly. History supports this link: some 10, 000 years ago, after thick
ice melted away during the last ice age, there were 30 to 50 times more volcanic eruptions in Iceland.
This isn’t unique to Iceland — Antarctica, Alaska, and the Andes are similarly affected, with around 250
volcanoes under or near ice. Research published in 2020 suggests that though only 20, 000 people live within 5 km
of an affected volcano, 160 million people within 100 km of one face risks like water shortages and mudslides. And
people need not live nearby to be affected. When Eyjafjallajokull, a small volcano by Icelandic standards, erupted
15 years ago, it sent into the atmosphere an ash cloud enough to cause six days of air travel problems. In the late
18th century, Laki, another Icelandic volcano, poured out so much sulphur dioxide (SO2) and ash that some
historians suggest crop failures precipitated by the resulting drop in temperatures helped lead to the French
revolution.
12. What makes magma easy to well up in Iceland
A. Being on the Mid-Atlantic Ridge. B. The thick ice covering volcanoes.
C. Its location near the Arctic circle. D. The frequent volcanic eruptions.
13. What does the underlined word “precipitated” in the last paragraph probably mean
A. Caused. B. Prevented. C. Recorded. D. Discovered.
14. What is the best title of the passage
A. Iceland may experience active volcanoes.
B. Global warming may have volcanic results.
C. Volcanic eruptions may cause serious problems.
D. Glacier melting may lead to land moving quickly.
15. Where is this passage most probably from
A. A natural travel blog. B. A fictional novel.
C. A scientific magazine. D. A weather forecast report.
【答案】12. A 13. A 14. B 15. C
第二节 (共 5 小题;每小题 2. 5 分,满分 12. 5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Did you know we lose half our friends every seven years The most common reason we do isn’t that we’ve
become basically incompatible (不相容的). It’s because we’re no longer in the same place at the same time.
___16___ . We need something called “shared social contexts (环境)” for them to continue.
The problem, however, may not be that friendships commonly decrease in closeness over time. ___17___.
One study found that reaching out to a friend whom we haven’t spoken to in a while is just as uncomfortable as
reaching out to a stranger.
Another study on long-distance friendships showed when we assume that a friendship is “flexible” and not
“fragile (脆弱的),” it’s more long-lasting. ___18___ . This means that if we haven’t spoken to a friend in a while,
we should assume that we can still reconnect at any time. About half of friendships did not increase in closeness
straight. They went through ups and downs. ___19___ . About a quarter of close friendships turned into casual ones
gradually at some time point, but then ended up transforming into best friendships later on.
How do we get ourselves to reach out to these old friends We need supporting strategies. One study involved
having people send several messages to present friends, and then they were given time to text a message to an old
friend. When they practiced starting contact with old friends, they were more likely to reach out to the old friend.
___20___ . You still share memories, history, and an awareness that you have the possibility to like each other,
because you have in the past.
Friendships don’t end as much as fall asleep, and a simple check- in can wake them back up.
A. Many of our friendships are actually “locationships”
B. Your no longer active friendships are not those of strangers
C. Keeping your old friendships may cost you time and energy
D. The key to such friendships is a positive attitude towards flexibility
E. Some friendships even take a “break” before becoming closer again
F. It is that we may assume friendship is over just because it is less close
G. Few friendships can stand the test of time, according to some researchers
【答案】16. A 17. F 18. D 19. E 20. B
第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I’ve always loved traveling, and have spent most of my adult life on the move or planning my next adventure.
In 2023, I visited the Galapagos Islands and ___21___ Post Office Bay on Floreana Island, where an old whisky
barrel (桶) ___22___ as a postbox. People will leave a letter and take one that they can ___23___ to their next
destination.
The barrel was ___24___ with postcards. I took a couple home and happily delivered them. The recipients
were incredibly grateful, and it felt wonderful to have ___25___ such joy. Weeks later, I couldn’t stop ___26___
about the letters. Then I thought: What if I spent a year delivering letters from that postbox I realized I could keep
my ___27___ job while traveling the world and delivering post. So I decided to ___28___ my journey on social
media to keep a record of my adventures and connect with people.
In 2024, I ___29___ to the Galapagos and picked 55 letters and postcards. I aimed to deliver one a week,
relying only on addresses rather than social media. I was extremely ____30____ during the first few deliveries as I
had no idea how people would ____31____ me. At first, people were confused, but once they understood what I
was doing, they turned out to be really warm and welcoming — though there were ____32____. In Norway, I
almost got arrested (逮捕). A woman ____33____ my selfie stick for a weapon and called the police. I had to show
the officers my Instagram to explain, and we all ended up ____34____ in the end.
Now my challenge is over, I’m writing a book and helping develop a (n) ____35____ about my travels. I’m
already starting to get itchy (痒的) feet.
21. A. discovered B. built C. designed D. contacted
22. A. treats B. regards C. serves D. guards
23. A. send B. press C. adapt D. deliver
24. A. connected B. replaced C. covered D. packed
25. A. brought B. announced C. taken D. inspired
26. A. talking B. thinking C. worrying D. complaining
27. A. unique B. original C. remote D. professional
28. A. revise B. ignore C. improve D. document
29. A. travelled B. returned C. moved D. drove
30. A. puzzled B. eager C. anxious D. frightened
31. A. rise to B. stick to C. attach to D. respond to
32. A. events B. exceptions C. struggles D. arguments
33. A. mistook B. exchanged C. figured D. assumed
34. A. sweating B. laughing C. comforting D. apologizing
35. A. film B. account C. fashion D. lecture
【答案】21. A 22. C 23. D 24. D 25. A 26. B 27. C 28. D 29. B 30. C
31. D 32. B 33. A 34. B 35. A
第二节 (共 10 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Zhong Mo Yuan (The Ink-Sown Garden), a TV series devoted to promoting the thousand-year-old Xuan paper
culture, began shooting on Sept 21 in the city of Xuancheng in Anhui province, with ___36___ 80-day filming
schedule, according to the producers.
Produced by China Central Television, the story, directed by Song Yeming, follows a young woman ___37___
quits her job in Beijing to return to her hometown and care for her sick mother. After getting a position as a local
government official, she discovers that the ___38___ (tradition) Xuan paper industry is on the edge of decline (衰
落).
___39___ (determine) to revitalize (复兴) it, she starts a series of ___40___ (activity) such as developing
Xuan paper notebooks, securing orders for Xuan wallpaper in Beijing, and organizing a cultural festival promoting
the “four treasures of the study”, which are usually known ___41___ the brush, ink, paper and inkstone.
Xuan paper, famous for its outstanding quality, long-lasting character ___42___ important role in Chinese
calligraphy and painting, is a valued cultural icon.
Director Song said he ___43___ (draw) to the script’s unique structure and characters, ___44___ (especial) its
angle of a grassroots civil servant. He was also attracted by the dramatic tension within a family of Xuan paper
craftsmen as they devote ____45____ (they) to addressing the challenges of guarding traditions, passing down their
craft and innovating for the future.
【答案】36. an 37. who##that
38. traditional
39. Determined
40. activities
41. as 42. and
43. was drawn
44. especially
45. themselves
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节 (满分 15 分)
46. 假定你是校学生会主席李华,学校即将启动“每日健身”计划,你将在升旗仪式上发表演讲,呼吁同学
们坚持锻炼、拥抱健康。请根据以下要点完成演讲稿:
1.点明锻炼的重要性;
2.推荐适合校园的运动方式;
3.发出行动倡议。
注意:
1.词数 80 左右;
2.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;
3.行文连贯,语言得体。
Dear teachers and schoolmates,
Good morning! It’s my pleasure to share my thoughts on exercise and health today.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Thank you!
【答案】One possible version:
Dear teachers and schoolmates,
Good morning! It’s my pleasure to share my thoughts on exercise and health today.
Regular exercise is the foundation of a strong body and a positive mood. It not only strengthens our muscles
and improves our physical fitness, but also helps us relieve academic stress and stay in a good state of mind. On
campus, we have plenty of easy and accessible choices: we can jog along the playground in the morning, skip ropes
during breaks, or play basketball and badminton with classmates after class. These activities don’t require any
special equipment, just our enthusiasm and persistence.
I sincerely suggest that every one of us should spend at least 30 minutes exercising every day and develop a
lifelong habit of keeping fit. Let’s move our bodies and embrace a healthy life together!
Thank you!
第二节 (满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
The little bird sat itself on the tree branch outside Vanessa’s bedroom window. It trilled an energetic song as
the first pale yellow rays of sunshine peeked over the horizon.
“Oh my gosh, what is that noise ” she complained to herself, pulling her bed sheets over her head in an
attempt to drown out the birdcall. It was no use, and she knew it. The loud tweeting signalled the coming of the day.
As if to confirm it, Vanessa’s mom knocked twice on her door, then came in with a smile. “Time to get up,
Sleepyhead,” she whispered. “The early bird catches the worm, you know.”
“Ugh,” mumbled Vanessa into her pillow. “What does that even mean ”
“It’s just an expression, Honey,” her mom replied gently. She gave Vanessa a soft kiss on the cheek and urged
her to get out of bed. Vanessa rolled over and slept for a few more minutes.
Vanessa dragged her feet downstairs for breakfast, ate slowly, and missed her bus. When she finally got to
school, she had missed attendance and had to get a late pass. She missed the first part of math class, so she didn’t
understand the lesson and had to get extra help. Her teacher gave her extra homework to make sure she knew it.
After class, she went to the library, hoping to borrow her favorite comic book. But when she came to the library
desk to ask, she was told that the book had long been checked out. She finally couldn’t stand it anymore, and her
eyes even turned a little red. This day was no fun.
The next morning, Vanessa was woken up by the same loud, twittering song.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
She raced through breakfast, caught the bus, and was one of the first kids to enter her classroom.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One possible version:
The next morning Vanessa was woken up by the same loud, twittering song. Instead of ignoring it, today
Vanessa walked over to the window and opened the curtains. Soft light filled the room. “Well, hello there, little
fellow,” she said when she saw the pretty bird outside, still singing happily. It was surprised by her voice and flew
down to land on the fresh dew of the morning grass. As she watched, the bird raised its head, plunged its beak into
the wet ground, and pulled out a wiggling worm for breakfast. “Hmm,” thought Vanessa.
She raced through breakfast, caught the bus, and was one of the first kids to enter her classroom. Her teacher
told her only several spots remained in the Robotics Club and she’d better sign up quickly if interested. Thrilled,
Vanessa wrote her name down in one of the last spaces. After lunchtime, Vanessa went to the library early, where
the sequel to a great story she liked had just arrived. She was the first to check it out! Today was turning out to be
pretty awesome. “Wow, it sounds like you had a great day.” Mom said when Vanessa told her all about it at
dinnertime. “Yup. Just call me the early bird,” said Vanessa, with a grin.2025—2026 学年度第一学期期末检测
高一英语试题
注意事项:
1. 答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,将条形码准确粘贴在条形码区域内。
2. 选择题必须使用 2B 铅笔填涂;非选择题必须使用 0. 5 毫米黑色签字笔书写,字体工整、笔
迹清晰。
3. 请按题号顺序在各题答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿纸、试题卷
上答题无效。
4. 保持答题卡卡面清洁,不要折叠,不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、修正带、刮纸刀。
5. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 7. 5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. How does Mary feel about her job
A. It’s tiring. B. It’s difficult. C. It’s pleasing.
2 What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Neighbors. B. Strangers. C. Boss and secretary.
3. Why does the woman enjoy speaking to David
A. He knows a lot. B. He often gets good grades. C. He studies medicine.
4. Who was Brunel
A. A boxer. B. An engineer. C. A manager.
5. What did the woman do last night
A. She ate out. B. She went fishing. C. She made soup.
第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 22. 5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6. Why does the man speak to the woman
A. To ask for advice. B. To express thanks. C. To offer an invitation.
第 1页/共 23页
7. What does the woman plan to do
A. Go to the store. B. Make a call. C. Give some instructions.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 10 题。
8. Why did the man make tea
A. To color the paper. B. To treat his friend. C. To prepare breakfast.
9. How did the man mark the location of the treasure
A. By drawing a circle. B. By making a cut. C. By writing a big X.
10 What will the woman do next
A. Watch a show. B. Play a game. C. Read a book.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 11 至 13 题。
11. What is the man doing probably
A. Hosting a program. B. Doing a job interview. C. Having a meeting.
12. What does the woman often drink in the morning
A. Milk. B. Fruit juice. C. Vegetable soup.
13. How many specific countries does the woman mention
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 16 题。
14. How does the man sound in the beginning
A. Excited. B. Angry. C. Upset.
15. What does the woman think might be the reason for the students’ quietness
A. Lack of interest. B. Sleepiness. C. Cultural differences.
16. What should the man ask the students to do according to the woman
A. Discuss communication styles. B. Design different activities. C. Collect reading materials.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. What does the speaker mainly focus on about extreme sports
A. Their development. B. Their popularity. C. Their cultural meaning.
18. Who first developed the sport of surfing
A. The Spanish explorers. B. The African workers. C. The Hawaiian people.
19. What does the speaker want to show by mentioning kite surfing
A. It applies new safety equipment. B. It unites two ancient sports. C. It is catching attention.
20. What is the speaker’s attitude to extreme sports
A. Doubtful. B. Positive. C. Unclear.
第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 2. 5 分,满分 37. 5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
第 2页/共 23页
A
During the 2024-25 flu season, about 1. 3 million people were in hospital because of influenza (流感). A
dietitian named Samantha Heller points out that it is very important to eat foods that make our immune system
stronger, especially because getting older makes our body less able to fight diseases. There are four great foods that
can strengthen our immune system in winter:
Beans
Beans have plenty of zinc (锌), which helps make more white blood cells to fight illnesses. If people do not
get enough zinc, their immune system will not work well. Clinical dietitian Anna Taylor suggests eating at least
half a cup of cooked beans three times a week. This can keep healthy zinc levels in the body and stop the immune
system from becoming weak.
Berries
Berries are rich in vitamin C, which also contributes to making more white blood cells. A 2018 study showed
that eating berries can increase disease-fighting cells in older adults, such as natural killer cells and T cells. Taylor
thinks berries are one of the best foods to support immunity (免疫力).
Sweet potatoes
Sweet potatoes are rich in beta-carotene, which is good for our breathing health, and also helps the body make
more immune cells. Taylor says sweet potatoes are very important for older people. As they age, their immune
systems produce fewer immune cells. She advises baking sweet potatoes with olive oil and black pepper.
Nuts and seeds
Nuts and seeds, especially walnuts, are high in vitamin E. Vitamin E helps the immune system grow more T
cells to fight diseases. Clinical nutritionist Kate Cohen says walnuts are the best choice among nuts. They have
alpha-linolenic acid (亚麻酸), which supports immunity and is not found in most other nuts. So walnuts work
better to improve immunity than other nuts.
Eating these foods can help you build a stronger immune system, and better protect you from the flu and other
winter illnesses.
1. How often does Taylor recommend eating cooked beans to improve immunity
A. Every day. B. Once a week. C. Twice a week. D. Three times a week.
2. Why are walnuts a better immune-improving choice than other nuts
A. Because they have a unique content of alpha-linolenic acid.
B. Because they contain the most vitamin E among all nuts.
第 3页/共 23页
C. Because they better help the growth of T cells.
D. Because they can directly kill flu viruses.
3. What is the main purpose of the passage
A. To make readers aware of the importance of diet.
B. To explain the seriousness of the 2024-25 flu season.
C. To introduce four foods that improve immunity against the flu.
D. To compare the health values of different flu-fighting foods.
B
The skies had never seen a pilot like Bessie Coleman before. She was the first African- American woman to
get an international pilot’s license. But as a Black woman in the 1920s, she faced many challenges because of her
race and gender. She would say that “the air is the only place free from prejudice (偏见) .”
Coleman was born in Atlanta, Texas, on January 26, 1892. After graduating from a high school for black
children, she went to Oklahoma Colored Agricultural and Normal University in 1910 but had to drop out because
she didn’t have the money to pay for school.
She then moved to Chicago, Illinois, in 1915 and worked in a barber shop painting fingernails. When her
brother John returned from fighting in France during World War I, he told stories of the freedom that women
overseas enjoyed. They could be pilots, he said. That inspired Bessie’s new dream: to be a female pilot.
She saved up money and applied to U. S. flight schools. But no school accepted her because she was Black
and a woman. Finally, Robert Abbott, the publisher of an African- American newspaper, suggested she try schools
in France. She learned French, left the United States, and started learning in the Cauldron Brothers’ School of
Aviation in Le Crotoy, France. She earned her international pilot’s license on June15, 1921, within a year of study.
Afterward she studied stunt flying (特技飞行) across Europe.
When she returned to the United States in 1922 as an aerial acrobat (空中杂技演员) , Coleman amazed Black
and white audiences with her wonderful skills. She also used her fame to fight racism, refusing to fly in shows that
forced Black and white audiences to enter through different gates.
In 1923, Coleman experienced a bad accident that left her with a broken leg. But soon she recovered and
started doing stunts at air shows again. Her goal was to open a school for Black pilots, but she never realized that
dream. On April 30, 1926, she died in a plane accident. But her brave skills of flight have inspired a group of Black
women pilots who came after her and journeyed to the sky.
4. Why did Bessie Coleman drop out of the university
A. Because she wanted to learn to fly planes.
B. Because she couldn’t afford the university.
C. Because she moved to Chicago with her family.
D. Because she was not allowed to study for her race.
5. What can we know from paragraph 3 and paragraph 4
A. French women were professional pilots.
B. John encouraged Bessie to fight in World War I.
C. Women in France had more freedom than those in the US.
D. French flight schools welcomed all international students.
6. What did Bessie Coleman do to fight racism
A. She set up flight schools specially for Black people.
B. She shared her flying experiences to inspire Black people.
C. She only performed in air shows that welcomed all races equally.
D. She refused to perform in air shows that separated Black and white viewers.
7. What’s the author’s attitude towards Bessie Coleman
A. Admiring. B. Doubtful. C. Objective. D. Unclear.
C
In many parts of the world, autumn brings cooler weather and a beautiful change — leaves on some trees
turn from green to bright shades of yellow, orange, and red. But those colors are short-lived before leaves fall off
their trees. Have you ever wondered why this happens It’s all part of how the plants prepare for winter.
Trees spend much of the year turning sunshine into food through photosynthesis (光合作用). This process
relies on a green pigment (色素) in leaves called chlorophyll (叶绿素). But as autumn approaches, days get shorter
and nights get colder. Plants can no longer make enough chlorophyll to keep their leaves green. Instead, they break
down chlorophyll into smaller parts and then take them in. This saves energy because plants don’t have to make
chlorophyll from the very beginning when spring comes. When chlorophyll dies away, other pigments in the leaves
start to show. These pigments not only create beautiful colors but also protect leaves from being eaten by insects or
damaged by sunlight.
At the same time, these trees stop putting effort into holding on to their leaves. Getting rid of their leaves can
help trees keep water in their bodies over winter. It also allows strong winds to blow more easily through trees’
branches, putting less stress on them.
However, not all trees let go of their autumn leaves so easily. For example, some willows (柳树) may hold on
to their leaves all winter. This can help protect their branches from hungry animals. Conifer (针叶树) trees likewise
keep their needles year-round. Needles can bear the cold more easily than leaves do. So it costs conifers less energy
to hang on to their needles than to remove and regrow them yearly.
Have a close look at the trees outside your own window when the leaves change in autumn and fall to the
ground. By collecting data on your local biodiversity (生物多样性), you can contribute to citizen science projects.
Plus, spending time with nature can cheer you up — something many of us need as the days grow darker and
colder.
8. What contributes to the leaves of some trees changing colors in autumn
A. Insects eating up the green pigment in leaves.
B. The sunlight being not strong enough in autumn.
C. Trees needing more energy to make new green pigments.
D. Chlorophyll in leaves disappearing and other pigments appearing.
9. What is the advantage for trees to remove leaves in winter
A. It can help trees take in more sunlight easily.
B. It can make trees grow new leaves quickly in spring.
C. It can protect trees’ branches from being eaten by animals.
D. It can help trees keep water and reduce stress from strong winds.
10. What can we learn about conifer trees from the passage
A. They lose their needles every autumn like other trees.
B. Their needles are not able to stand cold winter weather.
C. They keep their needles all year round for energy saving.
D. They need to consume more energy to keep needles than regrow them.
11. What can we infer from the last paragraph
A. We can only enjoy the beauty of autumn leaves by watching them.
B. Getting close to nature is helpful for our mental health in autumn.
C. The days in autumn are bright and warm for people to go out.
D. Citizen science projects only need data about autumn leaves.
D
Iceland lies across the Mid-Atlantic Ridge, a dividing line between two of Earth’s crustal (地壳的) plates
which are moving apart. That allows hot, liquid rock called magma to well up easily from the depths. Iceland also
sits just below the Arctic circle and enjoys glacier-friendly cold temperatures, housing 34 active volcanoes (火山),
half buried under ice up to 1 km thick.
As the climate warms, these glaciers are melting (融化). Glaciers bear down on the Earth’s crust, squeezing
(挤 压 ) the underlying rock and raising its melting point. Remove the ice and the rock bounces back, easing
pressure. This lowers the melting point, increasing magma formation, which then erupts as lava. Some predict the
glaciers will disappear in two centuries, which could upset the volcanoes below, causing them to erupt more
frequently, more wildly or both.
Early geological data suggests Iceland now produces two or three times more magma than a century ago.
Some volcanoes like Grimsvotn and Bardarbunga have grown more active, while others like Katla have stayed
quiet for over a century but may erupt more wildly. History supports this link: some 10, 000 years ago, after thick
ice melted away during the last ice age, there were 30 to 50 times more volcanic eruptions in Iceland.
This isn’t unique to Iceland — Antarctica, Alaska, and the Andes are similarly affected, with around 250
volcanoes under or near ice. Research published in 2020 suggests that though only 20, 000 people live within 5 km
of an affected volcano, 160 million people within 100 km of one face risks like water shortages and mudslides. And
people need not live nearby to be affected. When Eyjafjallajokull, a small volcano by Icelandic standards, erupted
15 years ago, it sent into the atmosphere an ash cloud enough to cause six days of air travel problems. In the late
18th century, Laki, another Icelandic volcano, poured out so much sulphur dioxide (SO2) and ash that some
historians suggest crop failures precipitated by the resulting drop in temperatures helped lead to the French
revolution.
12. What makes magma easy to well up in Iceland
A. Being on the Mid-Atlantic Ridge. B. The thick ice covering volcanoes.
C. Its location near the Arctic circle. D. The frequent volcanic eruptions.
13. What does the underlined word “precipitated” in the last paragraph probably mean
A. Caused. B. Prevented. C. Recorded. D. Discovered.
14. What is the best title of the passage
A. Iceland may experience active volcanoes.
B. Global warming may have volcanic results.
C. Volcanic eruptions may cause serious problems.
D. Glacier melting may lead to land moving quickly.
15. Where is this passage most probably from
A. A natural travel blog. B. A fictional novel.
C. A scientific magazine. D. A weather forecast report.
第二节 (共 5 小题;每小题 2. 5 分,满分 12. 5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Did you know we lose half our friends every seven years The most common reason we do isn’t that we’ve
become basically incompatible (不相容的). It’s because we’re no longer in the same place at the same time.
___16___ . We need something called “shared social contexts (环境)” for them to continue.
The problem, however, may not be that friendships commonly decrease in closeness over time. ___17___.
One study found that reaching out to a friend whom we haven’t spoken to in a while is just as uncomfortable as
reaching out to a stranger.
Another study on long-distance friendships showed when we assume that a friendship is “flexible” and not
“fragile (脆弱的),” it’s more long-lasting. ___18___ . This means that if we haven’t spoken to a friend in a while,
we should assume that we can still reconnect at any time. About half of friendships did not increase in closeness
straight. They went through ups and downs. ___19___ . About a quarter of close friendships turned into casual ones
gradually at some time point, but then ended up transforming into best friendships later on.
How do we get ourselves to reach out to these old friends We need supporting strategies. One study involved
having people send several messages to present friends, and then they were given time to text a message to an old
friend. When they practiced starting contact with old friends, they were more likely to reach out to the old friend.
___20___ . You still share memories, history, and an awareness that you have the possibility to like each other,
because you have in the past.
Friendships don’t end as much as fall asleep, and a simple check- in can wake them back up.
A. Many of our friendships are actually “locationships”
B. Your no longer active friendships are not those of strangers
C. Keeping your old friendships may cost you time and energy
D. The key to such friendships is a positive attitude towards flexibility
E. Some friendships even take a “break” before becoming closer again
F. It is that we may assume friendship is over just because it is less close
G. Few friendships can stand the test of time, according to some researchers
第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I’ve always loved traveling, and have spent most of my adult life on the move or planning my next adventure.
In 2023, I visited the Galapagos Islands and ___21___ Post Office Bay on Floreana Island, where an old whisky
barrel (桶) ___22___ as a postbox. People will leave a letter and take one that they can ___23___ to their next
destination.
The barrel was ___24___ with postcards. I took a couple home and happily delivered them. The recipients
were incredibly grateful, and it felt wonderful to have ___25___ such joy. Weeks later, I couldn’t stop ___26___
about the letters. Then I thought: What if I spent a year delivering letters from that postbox I realized I could keep
my ___27___ job while traveling the world and delivering post. So I decided to ___28___ my journey on social
media to keep a record of my adventures and connect with people.
In 2024, I ___29___ to the Galapagos and picked 55 letters and postcards. I aimed to deliver one a week,
relying only on addresses rather than social media. I was extremely ____30____ during the first few deliveries as I
had no idea how people would ____31____ me. At first, people were confused, but once they understood what I
was doing, they turned out to be really warm and welcoming — though there were ____32____. In Norway, I
almost got arrested (逮捕). A woman ____33____ my selfie stick for a weapon and called the police. I had to show
the officers my Instagram to explain, and we all ended up ____34____ in the end.
Now my challenge is over, I’m writing a book and helping develop a (n) ____35____ about my travels. I’m
already starting to get itchy (痒的) feet.
21. A. discovered B. built C. designed D. contacted
22. A. treats B. regards C. serves D. guards
23. A. send B. press C. adapt D. deliver
24. A. connected B. replaced C. covered D. packed
25. A. brought B. announced C. taken D. inspired
26. A. talking B. thinking C. worrying D. complaining
27. A. unique B. original C. remote D. professional
28. A. revise B. ignore C. improve D. document
29. A. travelled B. returned C. moved D. drove
30. A. puzzled B. eager C. anxious D. frightened
31. A. rise to B. stick to C. attach to D. respond to
32. A. events B. exceptions C. struggles D. arguments
33. A. mistook B. exchanged C. figured D. assumed
34. A. sweating B. laughing C. comforting D. apologizing
35. A. film B. account C. fashion D. lecture
第二节 (共 10 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Zhong Mo Yuan (The Ink-Sown Garden), a TV series devoted to promoting the thousand-year-old Xuan paper
culture, began shooting on Sept 21 in the city of Xuancheng in Anhui province, with ___36___ 80-day filming
schedule, according to the producers.
Produced by China Central Television, the story, directed by Song Yeming, follows a young woman ___37___
quits her job in Beijing to return to her hometown and care for her sick mother. After getting a position as a local
government official, she discovers that the ___38___ (tradition) Xuan paper industry is on the edge of decline (衰
落).
___39___ (determine) to revitalize (复兴) it, she starts a series of ___40___ (activity) such as developing
Xuan paper notebooks, securing orders for Xuan wallpaper in Beijing, and organizing a cultural festival promoting
the “four treasures of the study”, which are usually known ___41___ the brush, ink, paper and inkstone.
Xuan paper, famous for its outstanding quality, long-lasting character ___42___ important role in Chinese
calligraphy and painting, is a valued cultural icon.
Director Song said he ___43___ (draw) to the script’s unique structure and characters, ___44___ (especial) its
angle of a grassroots civil servant. He was also attracted by the dramatic tension within a family of Xuan paper
craftsmen as they devote ____45____ (they) to addressing the challenges of guarding traditions, passing down their
craft and innovating for the future.
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节 (满分 15 分)
46. 假定你是校学生会主席李华,学校即将启动“每日健身”计划,你将在升旗仪式上发表演讲,呼吁同学
们坚持锻炼、拥抱健康。请根据以下要点完成演讲稿:
1.点明锻炼的重要性;
2.推荐适合校园的运动方式;
3.发出行动倡议。
注意:
1.词数 80 左右;
2.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;
3.行文连贯,语言得体。
Dear teachers and schoolmates,
Good morning! It’s my pleasure to share my thoughts on exercise and health today.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Thank you!
第二节 (满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
The little bird sat itself on the tree branch outside Vanessa’s bedroom window. It trilled an energetic song as
the first pale yellow rays of sunshine peeked over the horizon.
“Oh my gosh, what is that noise ” she complained to herself, pulling her bed sheets over her head in an
attempt to drown out the birdcall. It was no use, and she knew it. The loud tweeting signalled the coming of the day.
As if to confirm it, Vanessa’s mom knocked twice on her door, then came in with a smile. “Time to get up,
Sleepyhead,” she whispered. “The early bird catches the worm, you know.”
“Ugh,” mumbled Vanessa into her pillow. “What does that even mean ”
“It’s just an expression, Honey,” her mom replied gently. She gave Vanessa a soft kiss on the cheek and urged
her to get out of bed. Vanessa rolled over and slept for a few more minutes.
Vanessa dragged her feet downstairs for breakfast, ate slowly, and missed her bus. When she finally got to
school, she had missed attendance and had to get a late pass. She missed the first part of math class, so she didn’t
understand the lesson and had to get extra help. Her teacher gave her extra homework to make sure she knew it.
After class, she went to the library, hoping to borrow her favorite comic book. But when she came to the library
desk to ask, she was told that the book had long been checked out. She finally couldn’t stand it anymore, and her
eyes even turned a little red. This day was no fun.
The next morning, Vanessa was woken up by the same loud, twittering song.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
She raced through breakfast, caught the bus, and was one of the first kids to enter her classroom.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
同课章节目录