2026年中考英语专题训练:词汇单选(江苏专用)(含答案)

文档属性

名称 2026年中考英语专题训练:词汇单选(江苏专用)(含答案)
格式 docx
文件大小 282.1KB
资源类型 试卷
版本资源 通用版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-05 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

中小学教育资源及组卷应用平台
2026年中考英语专题训练:词汇单选(江苏专用)
1. Some schools have set up special courses for ____ young to help them learn basic life skills.
A.a B.an C.the D./
2. ____ his parents' help, he gets great success. He is very thankful to them.
A.Under B.Without C.With D.For
3. —What ____ useful book it is! And ____ book is popular with students.
— So it is. I'm going to buy one.
A.a; a B.a; the C.an; a D.an; the
4. My father is a soldier. He is the pride ____ my family.
A.in B.at C.for D.of
5. England is a very beautiful place, so I will go there ____ person.
A.in B.on C.at D.with
6. ____ man with ____ iPhone X in his hand looks very modern.
A.The; an B.The; the C.A; an D.A; the
7. ____ novel The Hunchback of Notre Dame tells us that ____ ugly man may have a beautiful mind.
A.A; an B.The; a C.An; the D.The; an
8. As we all know, ____ sun rises in the east.
A.a B.an C.the D./
9. Guangzhou is ____ attractive city. It's such ____ nice place that many tourists come here every year.
A.an; / B.the; / C.an; a D.a; a
10. —What do you think of your new classmate, Simon
—He is ____ outgoing and humorous boy.
A.a B.an C.the D./
11. We plan to visit Beijing ____ August and we' re going to stay there for three days.
A.on B.in C.at D.up
12. You can add some sugar ____ the water.
A.at B.to C.for D.about
13. The group of volunteers arrived ____a poor town ____a rainy morning.
A.in; at B.at; on C.at; in D.in; in
14. Bob likes playing ____ basketball, but he doesn't like ____ piano.
A.the; an B./; an C./; the D.the; a
15. I have a computer. ____ computer is made in China.
A.A B.An C.The D./
16. The two kids practice spoken English ____ joining the English club.
A.by B.about C.on D.as
17. A sweet home can provide warmth and trust ____ us.
A.with B.at C.in D.for
18.A woman stood ______ the window,watching the children playing games in the garden.(  )
A.past B.through C.across D.by
19. —Have you ____ where to go yet
—Yes, let's go to Malaysia.
A.decide B.decided C.deciding D.decision
20. As middle school students, we can help ____ the visitors during the Art Festival, so they will not lose their way.
A.punish B.teach C.guide D.guiding
21. —How is your old friend Ann
—Oh, she moved to another city, so I've ____ seen her since then.
A.heavily B.simply C.hardly D.nearly
22. — Children's Day is coming. What will you buy for your little sister as a gift
— My sister likes reading books. So I plan to buy ____ for her.
A.it B.this C.that D.one
23. Unluckily, she did her best but she ____ at last.
A.fail B.fails C.failed D.failure
24. I tried my best, but I still ____ the last bus, so I had to walk home.
A.caught B.catch C.miss D.missed
25. The stepmother is very ____ on Snow White.
A.strict B.hard C.kind D.friendly
26. The child cried ____ when he found his kite was at the top of the tree and that nobody could reach it.
A.luckily B.slowly C.loudly D.happily
27. I ____ eating so many donuts. My stomach hurts much.
A.regret B.like C.enjoy D.keep
28. Her parents ____ her study so much when she was just a little girl.
A.influenced B.has influenced
C.will influence D.influence
29. Don't give up. You must ____ to finish on time. Because it's your duty.
A.want B.manage C.ask D.like
30. —The ____ of English has been more than forty years in China since 1978.
—Yes. It used to be taught in middle schools, but now it is also taught in primary schools.
A.popularity B.celebration C.introduction D.background
31. The environment here is better now because ____ of the land ____ covered with plants.
A.three fourth; is B.three fourths; is
C.three fourths; are D.three fourth; are
32. I know ice-cream is not good for me, ____ it tastes good.
A.but B.and C.so D.either
33. —As far as I know, the high-speed railway from Shiyan to Xi'an will be finished soon.
—Yeah. It will be more ____ for us to travel to Xi'an.
A.dangerous B.difficult C.convenient D.traditional
34. —You'd better eat some ____. It's good for your health.
—OK, Mom.
A.apple B.fish C.egg D.banana
35. Zhang Hua, our monitor, is organized and thoughtful enough to ____ time well.
A.reduce B.manage C.control D.influence
36. This article doesn't say anything on the ____ effects of smoking. But it's really bad for health.
A.harmful B.colorful C.helpful D.painful
37. Jill left a ____ saying he would probably be a little late.
A.message B.advice C.sentence D.present
38. The exam is ____ difficult. I'm not sure if I can still come out on top.
A.quite B.only C.just D.even
39. —Why are you so ____
—Because my pet dog is dead.
A.pleased B.active C.sad D.friendly
40. Don't go to crowded places, ____ you may have the flu easily.
A.and B.but C.or D.so
41. Our hometown has changed a lot! And there is ____ pollution with the effort of the government.
A.more B.less C.worse D.better
42. Superstars should pay more attention to their behavior because what they do can have a great ____ on teenagers.
A.change B.surprise C.dream D.influence
43. I'm expecting to have a big house for long, but I can't afford to buy ____.
A.it B.one C.this D.that
44. He isn't at school. Perhaps he is ill.
A.Luckily B.Firstly C.Maybe D.Suddenly
45. Gina is not as ____ as David, but she works ____ than him.
A.smart; hard B.smart; harder
C.smarter; hard D.smarter; harder
46. My goal in 2025 is not to be better than anyone else, ____ to be better than I used to be.
A.and B.but C.so D.for
47. The child cried ____ when he found his kite was-at the top of the tree and that nobody could reach it.
A.luckily B.slowly C.loudly D.happily
48. You can cut out the unnecessary parts of the text.
A.discuss B.dig C.delete D.decide
49. Livestreaming sales(直播带货)are popular, ____ not all products meet quality standards.
A.so B.unless C.but D.because
50. We found ____ difficult for Lucy to control her excitement when she got a ticket to the show.
A.it B.this C.that D.these
答案解析部分
1.【答案】C
2.【答案】C
3.【答案】B
4.【答案】D
5.【答案】A
6.【答案】A
7.【答案】D
8.【答案】C
9.【答案】C
10.【答案】B
11.【答案】B
12.【答案】B
13.【答案】B
14.【答案】C
15.【答案】C
16.【答案】A
17.【答案】D
18.【答案】D
19.【答案】B
20.【答案】C
21.【答案】C
22.【答案】D
23.【答案】C
24.【答案】D
25.【答案】B
26.【答案】C
27.【答案】A
28.【答案】A
29.【答案】B
30.【答案】A
31.【答案】B
32.【答案】A
33.【答案】C
34.【答案】B
35.【答案】B
36.【答案】A
37.【答案】A
38.【答案】A
39.【答案】C
40.【答案】C
41.【答案】B
42.【答案】D
43.【答案】B
44.【答案】C
45.【答案】B
46.【答案】B
47.【答案】C
48.【答案】C
49.【答案】C
50.【答案】A
21世纪教育网 www.21cnjy.com 精品试卷·第 2 页 (共 2 页)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)