(单元培优卷)Unit 2 Culture shock 单元全真模拟培优卷-2025 - 2026学年九年级英语下册沪教牛津版(深圳?广州)(含答案解析)

文档属性

名称 (单元培优卷)Unit 2 Culture shock 单元全真模拟培优卷-2025 - 2026学年九年级英语下册沪教牛津版(深圳?广州)(含答案解析)
格式 docx
文件大小 526.1KB
资源类型 试卷
版本资源 牛津深圳版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-10 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
2025-2026学年九年级英语下册单元全真模拟培优卷沪教牛津版
Unit 2 Culture shock
注意事项:
1.本试卷共七大题,满分120分(不含听力口语30分),考试用时100分钟;
2.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考点名称、考场号、座位号用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在相对应的位置上,并认真核对条形码上的准考号、姓名是否与本人的相符合;
3.答选择题必须用2B铅笔把对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案;答非选择题必须用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔写在指定的位置上,不在答题区域内的答案一律无效,不得用其他笔答题。
第一部分 完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
Taking a midday nap (午睡) is a common habit in China. In Chinese culture, napping 1 noon is considered good for a person’s health. A midday nap shows people are choosing a much 2 lifestyle.
There was a study about Chinese people’s napping habits recently. Here’s 3 . Nearly 68 percent of people in China often take a nap. About 30 percent of people do it sometimes. Only about 2 percent of people never take a nap.
Napping habits are different between age groups. Many elderly people have the habit of napping after lunch. They can do it as long as they like 4 they have much free time. For school children, a midday nap 5 . Some schools go out of 6 way to provide the best conditions for napping. For example, they turn reading rooms into napping spaces.
But not 7 of China have the same napping culture. Some places have a stronger one than others. Shanxi, known as the “Napping Province”, is perhaps the most famous. Most of the people there choose 8 a nap. Other places such as Anhui, Hainan and Guangdong have also developed 9 habit. However, in places like Shanghai, the culture is not strong.
This nap culture is also big business. There 10 thousands of nap products on the Internet. These include special pillows (枕头), folding beds and more.
1.A.in B.at C.on D.to
2.A.healthy B.healthier C.healthily D.more healthily
3.A.what it shows B.what does it show C.why it is important D.why is it important
4.A.because B.though C.unless D.until
5.A.encouraged B.was encouraged C.encourages D.is encouraged
6.A.they B.them C.their D.theirs
7.A.every part B.both parts C.either part D.all parts
8.A.avoid B.to avoid C.take D.to take
9.A.a B.an C.the D./
10.A.is B.are C.was D.were
第二部分 阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
A lot of school rules are similar around the world, but some are different. Many students may enjoy more freedom (自由) in some countries. But freedom doesn’t mean “no rules”. Every school has its own rules.
There are some rules in some Asian schools: The students are not allowed to dye their hair and are supposed to (应该) keep the hair in black. They are not allowed to wear earrings, either. Almost all schools used to require students to wear uniforms but now half of the schools require uniforms. The students feel happy to wear all kinds of clothes. The students must get to school on time. If they are late, they can’t get into the school gate because the school gate is closed. In some countries, students are not allowed to have part-time jobs because they may not concentrate on their studies.
American schools have their own rules. For example, in Morton High School, students are not allowed to choose their own clothes. They must get to school on time. Food or drinks or snacks shouldn’t be taken into the classroom. They must wear sports shoes in gym classes. They must keep quiet in the school bus. In America, the students can have part-time jobs in their free time.
11.If you are a student in an Asian school, _________.
A.you must wear earrings B.you must wear sports shoes in gym classes
C.you may be allowed to wear your own clothes D.you must have part-time jobs
12.Which is the same rule in Asian schools and American schools
A.Have a part-time job in their free time. B.Get to school on time.
C.Wear their own clothes. D.Keep their hair black.
13.From Paragraph 3, we can infer _________.
A.students can’t wear uniforms in Morton High School
B.students can’t dye their hair
C.students can’t make noises in the school bus
D.students can’t make money in their free time
14.What can you learn from the article
A.The students can eat things in class in America.
B.Each school has its own rules.
C.The school gate in Japan is open all the time.
D.School rules in America are completely different from those in Asian countries.
15.What is the best title of the passage
A.You Must Obey the Rules in Japan B.Freedom Doesn’t Mean “No Rules”
C.School Rules Aren’t Similar in America D.Different Countries Have Different School Rules
B
Museums have changed. They are no longer places where one “should” go but now they are places to enjoy.
At a science museum in Canada, you can feel your hair stand on end as harmless electricity passes through your body. At the Children’s Museum in New York, you can play an African drum. There are no “Do Not Touch” signs in some other museums in the USA.
More and more museum directors have realized that people learn best when they can become part of what they are seeing. In many science museums, for example, in the Science Museum in London, the visitors are encouraged to touch, listen, operate and experiment so as to discover scientific rules for themselves.
The purpose is not only to provide fun, but also to help people feel comfortable in the world of science. If people don’t understand science, they will feel afraid of it, and if they feel afraid of science, they will not make the best use of it.
One cause of all these changes is the increase in wealth and spare time. Another cause is the growing number of young people in the population. Many of them are college students or college graduates. They see things in a new and different way. Many of them want art that they can take part in. The same is true of science and history.
The old museums have been changing and the government is encouraging the building of new, modern museums. So the number of museums is growing these years. In the United States and Canada, there are more than 6,000 museums, almost twice as many as there were 25 years ago.
16.According to the writer, how do people feel when they visit museums nowadays
A.Enjoyable. B.Afraid. C.Knowledgeable. D.Touched.
17.According to the essay, where can you beat African drums in a museum
A.At a science museum in Canada. B.At the Children’s Museum in America.
C.At the Science Museum in England. D.At an art museum in an African country.
18.Why do some museums allow visitors to touch the exhibitions
a. To provide fun for them. b. To make them feel at home. c. To help them to learn best.
d. To encourage them to communicate. e. To increase in wealth.
A.abc B.bcd C.cde D.dea
19.What role does the underlined sentence play in the passage
A.To give an example about the growing number of museums.
B.To show the readers how the modern museums change.
C.To explain causes of all these changes in some museums.
D.To introduce museums in the United States and Canada.
20.What does the passage mainly talk about
A.No signs in museums. B.Exhibitions in the museums.
C.Old and new museums. D.The changes of museums.
C
Plus-size Hanfu star wows
Many plus-size girls dare not try fashionable clothes like Hanfu, often worrying they would look terrible. In fact, these girls can also show their own beauty through Hanfu and introduce traditional Chinese culture. A 200-pound girl wearing Hanfu on Guofeng Grand Ceremony became an online hit on social media, winning praises from netizens.
Fair skinned or sun kissed
A new form of sun protection is sweeping Asia—wearing a full-face mask to protect against the sun. This is because Asians generally believe that fair skin makes them look cleaner and healthier. However, foreign netizens. think that sun-kissed skin is the symbol of health and beauty. This difference reflects different cultures and values.
________
A group of grandmothers with an average age of 78 stepped into high heels and walked across the zebra crossing in Shanghai. The young people couldn’t stop raising their mobile phones to picture them. Their latest video of wearing cheongsams (旗袍) to perform street dance has received more than 2 million likes. “I want to be this cool when I’m old!” commented a post-00s.
21.In which SECTION of the newspaper can we read the news
A.TRAVEL B.EDUCATION C.DANCE D.CULTURE
22.What does “these girls” refer to
A.Girls who take an interest in Hanfu. B.Girls who are weak in dancing.
C.Girls who are unconfident about their weight. D.Girls who win praises in competitions.
23.Why do Asians wear full-face masks
A.To prevent sunburn. B.To look special and healthy.
C.To cover facial marks. D.To follow foreigners.
24.The best heading for the third piece of news would be ______.
A.High heels in Shanghai B.Street performances draw crowds
C.The popularity of cheongsams D.Grandmas shine in fashion
25.What can we learn from the above news
A.Different standards of beauty B.The latest beauty products
C.Common health problems D.Fascinating traditional culture
D
When learning a different language, we may meet a situation where an expression sounds good and pleasant in our mother tongue but actually means quite differently in another one.
We take “face the music” as an example. In Chinese expression, when someone says “face the music”, we may think it means something pleasant, such as someone is going to a concert. However, it means totally different in American English. “Face the music” stands for a certain state of accepting or dealing with the punishment for his own behavior. As a matter of fact, the word “face” is a symbol of accepting a kind of result. For example, “You have to face the difficulty in your life.” or “I can’t face my mom’s disappointment upon my bad grades in the exam.”
Here we get to know the word “face”, and what about the “music” Imagine your friend asked you to take care of her quiet cat when she’s away. She said too many thanks for feeding her cat before her leaving. But you forgot about that. She returned, seeing her cat starved to death. You would have to “face the music”. The “music” here means the result of your action, such as making an apology (道歉) for her or buying her a new cat, or even losing her friendship. Whatever the music is, you must face it.
26.What do you know from paragraph 1
A.An expression has different meanings in our mother tongue.
B.Learning another language is difficult.
C.One expression may mean differently in different languages.
D.All expressions in different languages mean the same.
27.What does the word “face” mean in paragraph 2
A.A body part. B.Going to a concert.
C.Something pleasant. D.Accepting something.
28.What does “music” stand for in “face the music” in American English
A.Some types of music. B.The result of your action.
C.Your behavior. D.Buying a new cat.
29.What’s the meaning of the underlined word “starved” in Chinese
A.挨饿 B.受冻 C.口渴 D.走失
30.Which sentence is TRUE according to the passage
A.“Face the music” means something pleasant.
B.“Face the music” means going to a concert.
C.The writer suggested that you pay some money to your friend if her cat died because of your carelessness.
D.Everyone has to face the result of his action.
第三部分 信息还原(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
请先阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后根据短文内容从下面的七个选项中选择五个还原到文中,使短文意思通顺、结构完整,并在答题卡上将其序号涂黑。一空一句。
Many people around the world like sweet food. But people in different countries eat these foods in different ways. 31 Chinese people like to eat them as a part of a meal. Sweet food is delicious, but don’t eat too much.
In western countries, people like to eat something sweet after a meal. It’s called dessert. Desserts are cakes, cookies, ice-cream, fruit and so on.
Why do western people like eating desserts after meals 32 Some people say it’s because sweet food helps to balance a salty meal.
33 Every country has its own special desserts. For example, apple pie is popular in the US and egg tart is popular in Portugal.
While they enjoy different kinds of desserts, some people think it’s time to change their eating habits. 34 It could make them heavy.
In China, people usually do not eat desserts after a meal. But China is home to many dessert foods, such as rice balls and mooncakes. 35 People in different places have different desserts.
A.Too much sweet food is bad for their health.
B.It is good for them to eat a lot of sweet food.
C.People in China don’t like to eat desserts at all.
D.Western desserts are famous all over the world.
E.It’s hard to name the most famous desserts in China.
F.People in the western countries like to eat them after a meal.
G.It’s hard to find the best answer because it has been a tradition for many years.
第四部分 词汇运用(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
第一节 根据下列句子所给汉语注释或首字母,写出空缺处各单词的正确形式。每空限填一词。
36.If you ______ (管理) time, money, or other resources, you deal with them carefully and do not waste them.
37.The Internet makes it possible for everyone to get ________ (教育) anywhere and anytime.
38.Always remember that, ________ (任何) action we take, we shouldn’t go against nature.
39.Fangfang’s mother is busy doing her business, so she isn’t able to ________ (留出,匀出) time for her daughter.
40.Many kids hate getting up early in the morning, ________ (尤其) in winter.
41.Don’t be afraid of challenges. W________ difficulties you meet, face them bravely and never give up.
42.Just as P________ Xi Jinping says, “Happiness is achieved through hard work.”
43.You’d better study for the test, or you may f________ in it.
44.The picture shows us what e________ life was like in Chengdu in the past.
45.Look! The new bridge has been finished two years ahead of s________ because of the builders’ hard work.
阅读下面短文,用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空,使短文完整、通顺。每空一词,每词限用一次。
as teach through communicate place work Italy all it wide
A Global Language
English is spoken by about 400 million people worldwide, mainly in countries like the US, the UK, Canada, Australia, and South Africa. In 46 like India and Singapore, English is used as a 47 language in offices or hospitals, though local languages are more common in daily life. In China and many other countries, English is the most important foreign language 48 in schools. Learning it helps people 49 with others from different countries in the future.
The rise of English began in the 19th century when it became the language of international trade. Later, the US spread English 50 movies, TV, and technology. Today, it is 51 used in travel, science, business, and the Internet. English has borrowed words from many languages, such as “restaurant” (French), “piano” 52 , and “tofu” (Chinese).
Will English stay important 53 China grows stronger, some think Chinese might become as common as English by 2050. Many European schools now teach Chinese. However, most people believe English will still be the world’s main language for the next 20~30 years.
So who “owns” English The answer is everyone! People from Britain, India, China, and other countries 54 help shape English. Even though we speak different types of English, we share it as part of a global community. English exists because of 55 users.
第五部分 短文填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Culture and English Teaching Can Go Hand in Hand
Recently, a deputy to the National People’s Congress (人大代表) advised cutting down the percentage of English classes and increasing that of traditional Chinese classes in school. It’s believed that it could help 56 (build) up cultural confidence.
The Ministry of Education (教育部) replied 57 they will strengthen (增强) the teaching of traditional Chinese culture. But English language courses 58 (keep) at the necessary 7 per cent.
Undoubtedly (毫无疑问), strengthening the teaching of traditional culture should 59 (be) a priority (头等大事). But it does not necessarily go against 60 teaching of foreign languages. Instead, 61 (learn) English can be taken as a way to help strengthen our cultural confidence.
After all, English is a 62 (wide) used language in the world. In this era of globalization (全球化时代), learning English can help us tell China’s story to a wider world and help them 63 (good) understand China. Imagine how proud and helpful you can be while promoting traditional Chinese culture to your foreign friends 64 English!
Meanwhile, some of the best papers in advanced 65 (subject) of physics, biology, and math are written in English. So if you want to become a scientist when you grow up, English can help you go a long way in your future study.
阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
Recently, a primary school in Changsha, has put Virtual Reality (VR) technology (虚拟现实技术) to good use in an English class. When the students put on the VR glasses, it seemed that they were taken into a new world where they could see for themselves. They could enjoy the views along the way, allowing more knowledge to be kept in mind.
VR language learning is now starting to be widely used in many schools. Think of it like this. Now you are learning English in China, you don’t have enough chances to use English if you are not in English classes, but if you learn English in English-speaking countries like America or the UK, it’ll be much easier for you to make progress.
Nowadays, a lot of apps have also been designed to serve VR language learning. The app “House of Languages” is one of them. It is already available on the Samsung (三星) VR. It can sense your movement and the acts of your eyeballs, arms and hands.
When you are learning English in it, a lovely raccoon (浣熊) called “Mr. Woo”, will guide you to communicate in English. You can use English by finishing tasks Mr. Woo gives you. For example, you will be asked to find certain things at your home according to the English words that Mr. Woo gives you. After you’ve found these things, you should “take” them, “come back” to Mr. Woo and” “give” them to him. Then he will say “thanks” to you. Sometimes, Mr. Woo may have some activities like family party so that you will have more tasks to finish in that situation. You will learn English so quickly that you will even forget you are learning.
Virtual Reality is showing increasing promise in language education and the day isn’t far away when it will become one of the main media in education. What about you Would you learn a new language in Virtual Reality
66.Was it easier for the students in Changsha to learn English with VR
67.What can Samsung VR sense
68.Who will guide people to communicate in English when they use the app “House of Languages”
69.What advantage does VR language learning have compared with ordinary English classes in China
70.Besides English, what subject do you think you can use VR to learn And how
书面表达(共1题;满分25分)
71.最近,某报社在你们学校做了一个关于“中国和美国中学生怎样过周末”的调查。调查发现两国中学生过周末的方式有很大差异。请你根据以下表格要点写一篇80词左右的英语短文,并提出你的看法。
内容 中国中学生 美国中学生
周末 活动 40% 学习,如…… 25% 做兼职,如……
60% 看电视、上网玩游戏 27% 参加志愿者活动(voluntary work),如……
48% 参加体育活动,如……
你的 想法: ……
注意:
1. 词数:80词左右 (开头已给出,不记入总词数);
2. 内容必须包括上表中的要点,可适当发挥,但不要逐字翻译;
3. 文中不能出现真实的校名和人名。
Dear Classmates,
Recently we made a survey on “How to spend weekends” and we interviewed some Chinese students and American students. Here is the result.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
参考答案及试题解析
1.B 2.B 3.A 4.A 5.D 6.C 7.D 8.D 9.C 10.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了中国的午睡文化,包括午睡的健康意义、不同人群的午睡习惯、不同地区的午睡文化差异,以及午睡相关的商业产品。
1.句意:在中国文化中,在中午午睡被认为对人的健康有益。
in在……期间,后接年/月/季节等;at在……时刻,后接具体时间点;on在……上面/具体某一天;to到……。根据“at noon”是固定搭配,表示“在中午”,可知此处应填at。故选B。
2.句意:午睡表明人们正在选择一种更健康的生活方式。
healthy健康的,原级;healthier更健康的,比较级;healthily健康地,副词;more healthily更健康地,副词比较级。根据“much”后常接形容词或副词的比较级,且此处修饰名词“lifestyle”,需要用形容词。故选B。
3.句意:这是它所显示的内容。
what it shows它所显示的内容,陈述语序;what does it show它显示了什么,疑问语序;why it is important它为什么重要,陈述语序;why is it important它为什么重要,疑问语序。 根据“Here’s...”后接表语从句,从句需用陈述语序,且后文“Nearly 68 percent of people in China often take a nap...”是研究的具体结果,可知此处应填what it shows。故选A。
4.句意:他们可以想睡多久就睡多久,因为他们有很多空闲时间。
because因为,表原因;though虽然,表让步;unless除非,表条件;until直到,表时间。根据“they have much free time”是“can do it as long as they like”的原因可知,应填because。故选A。
5.句意:对于学龄儿童来说,午睡被鼓励。
encouraged过去式/过去分词;was encouraged一般过去时被动;encourages一般现在时主动;is encouraged一般现在时被动。根据“nap”与“encourage”是被动关系,且文章时态为一般现在时,可知应填is encouraged。故选D。
6.句意:一些学校特地为午睡提供最好的条件。
they他们,主格;them他们,宾格;their他们的,形容词性物主代词;theirs他们的,名词性物主代词。根据“go out of one’s way”是固定搭配,表示“特地、格外努力”,可知此处one’s需用形容词性物主代词their。故选C。
7.句意:但并非中国的所有地区都有相同的午睡文化。
every part每个部分,不与of连用;both parts两个部分;either part任一地区;all parts所有地区。根据后文“Some places have a stronger one than the others...”可知,并非所有地区的午睡文化都一样。故选D。
8.句意:那里的大多数人选择去睡午觉。
avoid避免;to avoid去避免;take拿;to take去拿。根据“choose to do sth.”是固定搭配,表示“选择做某事”,且“take a nap”是固定搭配,表示“睡午觉”,可知应填to take。故选D。
9.句意:其他地方如安徽、海南和广东也养成了这种习惯。
a一个,泛指,后接辅音音素开头的单词;an一个,泛指,后接元音音素开头的单词;the这个,特指;/零冠词。根据此处“habit”指代前文提到的午睡习惯,是特指,可知应填the。故选C。
10.句意:互联网上有成千上万的午睡产品。
is是,单数;are是,复数;was是,过去式单数;were是,过去式复数。根据“thousands of nap products”是复数,且文章时态为一般现在时,可知应填are。故选B。
11.C 12.B 13.C 14.B 15.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了亚洲学校和美国学校的一些校规,强调了不同学校有各自的规定,虽然世界各地许多校规相似,但也存在一些不同之处。
11.细节理解题。根据第二段中“Almost all schools used to require students to wear uniforms but now half of the schools require uniforms. The students feel happy to wear all kinds of clothes.”可知,过去几乎所有亚洲学校要求穿校服,但现在一半的学校仍有该要求,另一半学校的学生可以穿自己的衣服。故选 C。
12.细节理解题。根据第二段中“The students must get to school on time.”和第三段中“They must get to school on time.”可知,亚洲学校和美国学校都要求学生按时到校。故选B。
13.推理判断题。根据第三段中“They must keep quiet in the school bus.”可知,学生们在校车上必须保持安静,由此可推断学生们不能在校车上制造噪声。故选C。
14.细节理解题。根据第一段中“Every school has its own rules.”可知,每所学校都有自己的规定。故选B。
15.最佳标题题。文章主要介绍了亚洲学校和美国学校的一些校规,强调了不同学校有各自的规定。D选项“不同的国家有不同的校规”符合文章主旨。故选D。
16.A 17.B 18.A 19.A 20.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了博物馆的变化——从过去严肃、禁止触摸的场所转变为现在鼓励参与、互动和体验的场所,并分析了这种变化的原因。
16.细节理解题。根据“They are no longer places where one ‘should’ go but now they are places to enjoy.”可知,如今人们参观博物馆时是享受的。故选A。
17.细节理解题。根据“At the Children’s Museum in New York, you can play an African drum.”可知,在美国的儿童博物馆可以打非洲鼓。故选B。
18.细节理解题。根据“More and more museum directors have realized that people learn best when they can become part of what they are seeing.”以及“The purpose is not only to provide fun, but also to help people feel comfortable in the world of science.”可知,一些博物馆允许参观者触摸展品是为了帮助他们更好地学习,同时也提供乐趣,让他们感到自在,所以abc符合。故选A。
19.推理判断题。根据“One cause of all these changes is the increase in wealth and spare time. Another cause is the growing number of young people in the population.”以及前文提到的博物馆的变化可知,下划线句子“In the United States and Canada, there are more than 6,000 museums, almost twice as many as there were 25 years ago.”在描述博物馆数量的增长,并举美国和加拿大的数据作为例子,说明博物馆数量增长这一现象。因此其作用是举例说明博物馆数量的增长。故选A。
20.主旨大意题。根据“Museums have changed.”以及全文内容可知,本文主要讲述了博物馆的变化。故选D。
21.D 22.C 23.A 24.D 25.A
【导语】本文通过大码汉服网红、中外肤色审美差异、上海奶奶团时尚秀三个事例,展现多元审美及中华文化的现代创新表达。
21.推理判断题。根据“Plus-size Hanfu star wows”和“Fair skinned or sun kissed”以及“wearing cheongsams to perform street dance”可知,文章介绍了大码汉服女孩走红、中外对肤色审美的差异以及上海奶奶团穿旗袍跳街舞,这三者均属于文化范畴。故选D。
22.词句猜测题。根据第一段“Many plus-size girls dare not try fashionable clothes like Hanfu, often worrying they would look terrible. In fact, these girls can also show their own beauty...”可知,这些女孩指的是“对自己体重不自信的大码女孩”。故选C。
23.细节理解题。根据第二段“A new form of sun protection is sweeping Asia—wearing a full-face mask to protect against the sun.”可知,佩戴全脸面罩的目的是防晒。故选A。
24.最佳标题题。根据第三段“A group of grandmothers with an average age of 78 stepped into high heels...wearing cheongsams to perform street dance has received more than 2 million likes.”可知,平均78岁的老奶奶穿高跟鞋走秀、穿旗袍跳街舞并且在网络走红,这些都展现出“奶奶们在时尚圈中的闪耀风姿”。故选D。
25.推理判断题。通读全文可知,这三则新闻分别体现了“大码女孩穿汉服打破身材焦虑”“亚洲与西方对肤色的审美差异”以及“奶奶团打破年龄对时尚的限制”,均反映了不同的审美标准。故选A。
26.C 27.D 28.B 29.A 30.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,以习语“face the music”为例,阐释了同一表达在不同语言中的含义差异,重点说明了该短语在美式英语中“面对行为后果”的寓意,揭示了语言学习需关注文化背景的特点。
26.主旨大意题。根据“when learning a different language, we may meet a situation where an expression sounds good and pleasant in our mother tongue but actually means quite differently in another one.”可知,同一表达在不同语言中意思可能不同,故选C。
27.词句猜测题。根据“As a matter of fact, the word ‘face’ is a symbol of accepting a kind of result.”可知,事实上,“面孔”这个词象征着接受某种结果。此处“face”表示“接受某物”,故选D。
28.词句猜测题。根据“The ‘music’ here means the result of your action”可知,这里的“音乐”指的是你行为的结果,此处“music”指行为的结果,故选B。
29.词句猜测题。根据“You forgot about that. She returned, seeing her cat starved to death.”可知,因忘记喂猫导致猫饿死,“starve”意为“挨饿”,故选A。
30.推理判断题。根据全文对“face the music”的解释以及“Whatever the music is, you must face it.”可知,每个人都要为自己的行为承担相应的结果,故选D。
31.F 32.G 33.D 34.A 35.E
【导语】本文主要讲述了世界各地人们对甜食的喜爱,不同国家吃甜食的方式不同,西方国家有饭后吃甜点的传统,不同国家有各自的特色甜点,同时一些人认为应改变吃甜食的习惯,因为过多甜食对健康不利,最后指出不同地方的人有不同的甜点。
31.根据前文“Many people around the world like sweet food. But people in different countries eat these foods in different ways.”以及后文“Chinese people like to eat them as a part of a meal.”可知,前文提到不同国家吃甜食方式不同,后文具体说中国人吃甜食的方式,所以空格处应是说西方国家吃甜食的方式。选项F“西方国家的人们喜欢在饭后吃它们。”符合语境,故选F。
32.根据前文“Why do western people like eating desserts after meals ”可知,前文提出西方人为什么喜欢饭后吃甜点的问题,后文应是对这个问题的回答。选项G“很难找到最佳答案,因为这已经成为多年的传统了。”符合语境,故选G。
33.根据后文“Every country has its own special desserts. For example, apple pie is popular in the US and egg tart is popular in Portugal.”可知,后文举例说明每个国家都有自己特别的甜点,所以空格处应是说西方甜点很有名之类的内容。选项D“西方甜点闻名世界。”符合语境,故选D。
34.根据前文“While they enjoy different kinds of desserts, some people think it’s time to change their eating habits.”以及后文“It could make them heavy.”可知,前文说一些人认为该改变吃甜食的习惯,后文说这会使他们变胖,所以空格处应是说吃太多甜食对健康不好。选项A“太多甜食对他们的健康有害。”符合语境,故选A。
35.根据前文“But China is home to many dessert foods, such as rice balls and mooncakes.”以及后文“People in different places have different desserts.”可知,前文说中国有很多甜点食物,后文说不同地方的人有不同的甜点,所以空格处应是说很难说出中国最有名的甜点之类的话。选项E“很难说出中国最有名的甜点。”符合语境,故选E。
36.manage
【解析】句意:如果你管理时间、金钱或其他资源,你要小心处理它们,不要浪费它们。manage“管理”,动词。根据“If...you deal with them...”,可知句子是一般现在时,if引导的条件状语从句,是一般现在时,主语是you,谓语动词用原形。故填manage。
37.education
【解析】句意:互联网让每个人随时随地接受教育成为可能。根据“get”和中文提示可知,这里需要一个名词作宾语,“education”是“教育”的名词形式,故填education。
38.whatever
【解析】句意:永远记住,无论我们采取什么行动,我们都不应该违背自然规律。分析句子可知,此处需填入一个引导让步状语从句的连接词,表示“无论什么行动”。whatever可直接修饰名词,构成“whatever+名词”结构,强调“任何……的”。故填whatever。
39.spare
【解析】句意:芳芳的妈妈忙于她的生意,所以她没有时间陪她的女儿。根据英文句子及汉语提示可知,be able to do sth.“能够做某事”,固定词组,因此空处应用动词原形;spare“留出,匀出”,动词。故填spare。
40.especially
【解析】句意:许多孩子讨厌早上起得早,尤其是在冬天。especially“尤其”,副词表示强调。故填especially。
41.(W)hatever
【解析】句意:不要害怕挑战。无论你遇到什么困难,都要勇敢地面对,永不放弃。根据“difficulties you meet, face them bravely and never give up.”可知是指无论你遇到什么困难,都要勇敢地面对,永不放弃。Whatever“无论什么”,故填(W)hatever。
42.(P)resident
【解析】句意:正如习近平主席所说,“幸福都是奋斗出来的。”根据“P... Xi Jinping”可推出此处表示“习近平主席”,用president表示“主席”,此处是专有称呼,置于名字前,首字母大写。故填(P)resident。
43.(f)ail
【解析】句意:你最好为考试学习,否则你可能会不及格。根据“You’d better study for the test, or you may f... in it.”可知,不为考试学习,可能会不及格,fail“不及格”,情态动词后用动词原形。故填(f)ail。
44.(e)veryday
【解析】句意:这幅图向我们展示了过去成都日常生活的样子。根据“e...life was like”可知,指的是日常生活,应用everyday“日常的”。故填(e)veryday。
45.(s)chedule
【解析】句意:看!由于建设者的辛勤工作,这座新桥已提前两年竣工。根据“The new bridge has been finished two years ahead of”可知因为努力工作而提前完成,ahead of schedule“提前”。故填(s)chedule。
46.places 47.working 48.taught 49.communicate 50.through 51.widely 52.Italian 53.As 54.all 55.its
【导语】本文介绍英语作为国际通用语言的使用情况、发展历程、词汇来源及未来发展趋势。
46.句意:在印度和新加坡这样的地方,英语在办公室或医院里被用作一门语言,尽管当地语言在日常生活中更为常见。根据后文“like India and Singapore”结合备选词可知,此处指具体的地点,place“地方”是可数名词,要用复数形式。故填places。
47.句意:在印度和新加坡这样的地方,英语在办公室或医院里被用作一门工作语言,尽管当地语言在日常生活中更为常见。根据后文“in offices or hospitals”结合备选词可知,此处指工作语言,working language“工作语言”。故填working。
48.句意:在中国和许多其他国家,英语是学校里教授的最重要的外语。根据后文“in schools”结合备选词可知,此处指被教授的外语,teach“教授”要用过去分词形式表被动。故填taught。
49.句意:学习它有助于人们未来与来自不同国家的人交流。根据后文“with others from different countries”结合备选词可知,此处指与来自不同国家的人交流,communicate“交流”,help sb. do sth.后接动词原形。故填communicate。
50.句意:后来,美国通过电影、电视和科技传播英语。根据后文“movies, TV, and technology”结合备选词可知,此处指通过某种方式,through“通过”符合语境。故填through。
51.句意:如今,它被广泛应用于旅游、科学、商业和互联网领域。根据后文“used in travel, science, business, and the Internet”结合备选词可知,此处指广泛地应用,wide“宽的”要变为副词形式修饰动词used。故填widely。
52.句意:英语从许多语言中借用了词汇,如“restaurant”(法语)、“piano”(意大利语)和“tofu”(中文)。根据前文“French”“Chinese”结合备选词可知,此处指意大利语,Italy“意大利”要变为对应的语言名词。故填Italian。
53.句意:随着中国变得越来越强大,一些人认为到2050年中文可能会变得和英语一样普遍。根据后文“China grows stronger”结合备选词可知,此处指随着中国变得越来越强大,as“随着”符合语境,句首首字母要大写。故填As。
54.句意:来自英国、印度、中国和其他国家的人们都在帮助塑造英语。根据前文“People from Britain, India, China, and other countries”结合备选词可知,此处指全都在帮助塑造英语,all“全部”符合语境。故填all。
55.句意:英语因为它的使用者而存在。根据后文“users”结合备选词可知,此处指它的使用者,it“它”要变为形容词性物主代词修饰名词users。故填its。
56.build 57.that 58.will be kept 59.be 60.the 61.learning 62.widely 63.better 64.in 65.subjects
【导语】本文是一篇议论文,讨论了英语和传统文化教学之间的关系,强调在全球化的时代背景下,学习英语不仅不会削弱文化自信,反而有助于更好地传播中国文化,并在科学领域取得成就。
56.
句意:人们认为这有助于建立文化自信。help (to) do sth“帮助做某事”,所以此处用动词原形build。故填build。
57.句意:教育部回复说,他们将加强中国传统文化的教学。分析句子结构可知,此处应填一个连词引导宾语从句,且从句成分和意义完整,所以用that引导。故填that。
58.句意:但英语语言课程将保持在必要的7%。根据语境可知,此处描述的是将来的情况,应用一般将来时;且主语English language courses和动词keep之间是被动关系,应用被动语态,所以此处用一般将来时的被动语态,其结构为“will be+动词的过去分词”,keep的过去分词是kept。故填will be kept。
59.句意:毫无疑问,加强传统文化教学应该是头等大事。should是情态动词,其后跟动词原形。故填be。
60.句意:但这并不一定与外语教学相悖。根据“teaching of foreign languages”可知,此处特指外语教学,应用定冠词the。故填the。
61.句意:相反,学习英语可以被视为一种帮助增强我们文化自信的方式。分析句子结构可知,此处应填动名词learning作主语。故填learning。
62.句意:毕竟,英语是世界上广泛使用的语言。分析句子结构可知,此处应用副词widely“广泛地”修饰动词used。故填widely。
63.句意:在这个全球化时代,学习英语可以帮助我们向更广阔的世界讲述中国的故事,帮助他们更好地了解中国。根据语境可知,此处应用副词well的比较级better“更好地”修饰动词understand,表示“更好地了解”。故填better。
64.句意:想象一下,当你用英语向外国朋友推广中国传统文化时,你是多么自豪和有帮助!in English“用英语”,固定短语。故填in。
65.句意:与此同时,物理学、生物学和数学等高级学科的一些最好的论文都是用英语写的。subject“学科”,可数名词;根据“physics, biology, and math”可知,此处应用名词复数形式。故填subjects。
66.Yes, it was. 67.It can sense people’s movement and the acts of their eyeballs, arms and hands. 68.A lovely raccoon called Mr. Woo. 69.It can provide more chances to use English by creating a language environment similar to English-speaking countries, which makes it easier for learners to make progress. 70.I think we can use VR to learn geography. We can “visit” different mountains, rivers and places of interest directly in VR instead of only seeing static pictures in textbooks, so we can remember and understand knowledge better.
【导语】本文主要介绍了VR在英语教学中的应用。
66.根据“Recently, a primary school in Changsha, has put Virtual Reality (VR) technology (虚拟现实技术) to good use in an English class…allowing more knowledge to be kept in mind.”可知,VR使学生学习英语变得更容易,此处为肯定回答。故填Yes./Yes, it was.
67.根据“It can sense your movement and the acts of your eyeballs, arms and hands.”可知,它可以感知你的移动和你的眼球、手臂和手的动作。故填It can sense people’s movement and the acts of their eyeballs, arms and hands.
68.根据“When you are learning English in it, a lovely raccoon (浣熊) called ‘Mr. Woo’, will guide you to communicate in English.”可知,当人们使用“语言之家”这款应用程序时,一只名叫“Mr. Woo”的可爱浣熊会来指导他们用英语进行交流。故填A lovely raccoon called Mr. Woo.
69.根据“Now you are learning English in China…but if you learn English in English-speaking countries like America or the UK, it’ll be much easier for you to make progress.”可知,国内普通英语课除了课堂,学生很少有机会使用英语;而VR可以模拟英语母语国家的真实语言环境,给学生更多使用英语的机会,让学生更容易取得进步,这就是它的核心优势。故填It can provide more chances to use English by creating a language environment similar to English-speaking countries, which makes it easier for learners to make progress.
70.开放性问题,言之有理即可。参考答案为I think we can use VR to learn geography. We can “visit” different mountains, rivers and places of interest directly in VR instead of only seeing static pictures in textbooks, so we can remember and understand knowledge better.
71.例文
Dear Classmates,
Recently we made a survey on “How to spend weekends” and we interviewed some Chinese students and American students. Here is the result.
According to the survey, in China, 40% students spend their weekends doing their homework or attending different kinds of extra classes in the tutorial centers. 60% students would like to stay at home, watching TV or playing computer games.
However, in America, 25% students would like to do some part-time jobs to earn pocket money by delivering newspapers or milk. 27% students would like to take part in the community events or do some voluntary work, such as picking up rubbish, looking after old people, or the sick. Besides, 48% of them prefer doing sports during weekends, such as cycling, football, basketball, swimming and so on.
In my opinion, I hope to do less homework at weekends so that I can have more free time to do some useful things. We can read interesting books, listen to music or do some sports. I also hope Chinese students should pay more attention to being social and doing more things that can help the environment and the community.
Thanks for listening.
【解析】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇应用文,为演讲稿;
②时态:时态主要为“一般现在时”;
③提示:文章应该包括表格所列要点,要适当补充,使文章内容充实;行文时多用第三人称,尽量多使用短语和句型;写作中适当使用连接词,使行文连贯、顺畅。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍调查名称,从而引出话题;
第二步,介绍中国中学生周末活动情况;
第三步,介绍美国中学生周末活动情况;
第四步,表达自己的想法。
[亮点词汇]
① take part in 参加
② pick up rubbish 捡垃圾
[高分句型]
① In my opinion, I hope to do less homework at weekends so that I can have more free time to do some useful things. (so that引导目的状语从句)
②I also hope Chinese students should pay more attention to being social and doing more things that can help the environment and the community.(宾语从句、that引导限制性定语从句)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)