(单元培优卷)Unit 5 Sport 单元全真模拟培优卷-2025 - 2026学年九年级英语下册沪教牛津版(深圳.广州)(含答案解析)

文档属性

名称 (单元培优卷)Unit 5 Sport 单元全真模拟培优卷-2025 - 2026学年九年级英语下册沪教牛津版(深圳.广州)(含答案解析)
格式 docx
文件大小 356.0KB
资源类型 试卷
版本资源 牛津深圳版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-10 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
2025-2026学年九年级英语下册单元全真模拟培优卷沪教牛津版
Unit 5 Sport
注意事项:
1.本试卷共七大题,满分120分(不含听力口语30分),考试用时100分钟;
2.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考点名称、考场号、座位号用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在相对应的位置上,并认真核对条形码上的准考号、姓名是否与本人的相符合;
3.答选择题必须用2B铅笔把对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案;答非选择题必须用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔写在指定的位置上,不在答题区域内的答案一律无效,不得用其他笔答题。
第一部分 完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
In the past, most people worked on their feet and moved their bodies all day, so they had lots of exercise. They also mostly ate 1 foods like fruit, vegetables, fish, and meat. Today, many people 2 in front of a computer all day at work and often eat a lot of sweet foods, or foods that are made in factories. This can be a big 3 to their health.
The disease that causes most deaths in the world today—three in every ten—is heart disease. 4 many of these deaths need not happen, and are caused because people have not exercised or eaten well enough. Not exercising, or eating unhealthy food, can sometimes cause 5 dangerous disease—diabetes (糖尿病). When someone has diabetes, there is too much 6 in their blood. In the last twenty years, more and more people have died 7 diabetes—and almost 10% of the world’s population now has this disease.
Many people are also 8 new health problems that are caused by computers and cell phones. When people stay for too long in front of a computer, they can 9 get problems with their eyes, arms, necks, and backs. And when they use computers and cell phones at night, it is often more difficult for them to 10 . Some scientists also think that cell phones may cause health problems because of a kind of energy which they produce called radiation (辐射).
1.A.fast B.natural C.delicious D.expensive
2.A.sit B.lie C.play D.stand
3.A.risk B.ache C.accident D.disadvantage
4.A.So B.Or C.As D.But
5.A.one B.other C.another D.the other
6.A.water B.sugar C.salt D.waste
7.A.in B.on C.of D.for
8.A.crazy about B.worried about C.excited at D.disappointed at
9.A.hardly B.nearly C.clearly D.easily
10.A.sleep B.wake C.breathe D.escape
第二部分 阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
According to a study, in primary schools in the UK, almost two thirds of students go to or back from school by car and 26% usually walk. And about 7% take a bus, while 1% ride. From it, we see that the students fail to get enough exercise. To improve the situation, there are some useful activities. Walk to School Week is among them.
Falling in the third week of May each year, Walk to School Week was started by the UK charity (慈善组织) Living Streets to help more kids get out of the car and walk to school. They have prizes for children to collect when they walk to school. And wheelchair (轮椅) users can also join for fun.
This year’s theme for Walk to School Week is “Walk with Wildlife”. It inspires children to travel actively to school every day of the week, meeting different animals along the way and learning about why to walk.
▲ On the way, children can meet their classmates and talk with them sometimes or even make new friends. Besides, regular walking also helps them stay fit and feel better both physically and mentally.
“Half of our primary school students live a mile or less from their school, but far too few of them are walking to school. The great thing about walking is that it is simple and safe to do. It should be in their everyday life,” an official (官员) said.
11.Which of the following is the result of the study
A.B.C. D.
12.What do we know about Walk to School Week
A.It lasts for three weeks.
B.It was set up by an international group.
C.It only gives prizes to kids walking to school.
D.It gives special attention to wildlife this year.
13.The underlined word “inspires” in Paragraph 3 probably means “________” in English.
A.causes B.warns C.encourages D.orders
14.Which of the following can be put in ________ in Paragraph 4
A.Walking to school saves time and money for families.
B.Walking to school can help children protect the environment.
C.Walking to school requires parents to go with kids at first.
D.Walking to school is a good way to get active and healthy.
15.What is the best title for the passage
A.Forget the car and walk to school
B.Join in different activities to enjoy walking
C.Living Streets made efforts to help parents
D.Fun things happened during Walk to School Week
B
Have you noticed a new kind of running shoes at school recently Many students are wearing them. They look very cool, have thick soles (鞋底), and cost a lot of money. People call them “carbon plate” shoes. Some young runners believe these shoes are magic. They think, “If I wear these, I will run faster and get better marks in PE class.” But there is a secret about these shoes that you should know.
These shoes are not just normal trainers. They are like powerful machines for your feet. Inside the thick foam (泡沫), there is a hard plate made of a material called carbon. This plate is very hard. It works like a strong spring. When a runner steps down, the plate bends and then pushes the runner forward with a lot of energy. This is wonderful for professional athletes who run marathons. However, for a student like you, this “magic” might actually be dangerous.
Why are they dangerous The problem is that your body is still changing. As a teenager, your foot bones are not fully hard yet. They are still growing. Because the carbon plate is so stiff, it does not move easily. Instead, it forces your foot into a fixed shape. If you wear them every day, the shoe fights against your natural foot movement. This can cause serious trouble.
Doctors are now seeing many children with foot injuries because of these shoes. If you wear them to walk to school or play with friends, your feet can get hurt. You might feel a sharp pain in your ankles (脚腕) or your knees.
So, what should you do It is okay to wear them for a short race if you are a serious runner. But please do not wear them all day long. For walking and playing, simple and soft sneakers (运动鞋) are much better. They let your feet move freely. Remember, cool shoes are nice, but healthy feet are the most important thing!
16.Why do many students like wearing“carbon plate” shoes
A.Because the shoes are cool, have thick soles and cost a lot.
B.Because students need to practise running to get high marks every day.
C.Because the shoes are magical and good for teenagers’ feet.
D.Because students can grow taller with the help of the shoes.
17.How do the shoes work when a runner steps down
A.The soles are thick enough to give the magic power to runners.
B.The plate bends and then pushes the runner forward with lots of energy.
C.The carbon plate is so hard, and it can move easily and lightly.
D.The shoes are so soft and can help the runners jump higher.
18.Liang Hanchang and his good friends are the students in No.1 Shiyan Middle School. They like wearing “carbon plate” shoes every day. What will you say to them according to the main idea of the passage
A.“The shoes are so cool, and they fit you so well.”
B.“They must be very comfortable, and you can run very fast.”
C.“You are still growing and the shoes may hurt your ankles or knees.”
D.“They cost a lot, and you had better not buy such expensive things.”
19.What’s the structure of the passage
A. B. C. D.
20.Choose a proper title for the passage.
A.The Future of the Teen Health
B.The Professional Skills of Running
C.The Fashion of the Teen“Cool Shoes”
D.The Hidden Dangers of Teen“Super Shoes”
C
Is there a way to quickly recall information just before taking an exam Walking backwards might be a solution. Scientists from the University of Roehampton in the UK said this activity can help people improve their short-term memory.
Researchers asked 114 volunteers to watch a video. After watching the video, they were divided into three groups. One group was told to walk 10 meters forward. The second group walked 10 meters backward. The third group stood in one place. All three groups were then asked 20 questions about what they saw in the video.
The scientists found that the backward-walking group got two more answers correct on average than the other two groups.
This suggests that the connection between the concepts (概念) of time and space is important for how our minds form memories. “Time is actually shown through space,” Aleksandar Aksentijevic, who led the study, told the Daily Mail. When you walk backward, you see things from a different point compared to walking forward. This difference helps people recall things that happened in the past.
And walking backward is not just good for the brain. It is also good for the rest of the body. Compared to walking forward, walking backward is more challenging. This can help us improve our fitness, says New Scientist. Walking backward uses more energy in a short time and burns more calories.
In addition, walking backward is less stressful for our knees. It could be helpful for people who often have pain in their knees, according to researchers from the University of Oregon in the US. Walking backward also keeps our spines (脊柱) strong, which can help to ease (缓解) pain in the lower back. This might be why many old people like walking backward.
21.What does “This activity” in Paragraph 1 refer to
A.Improving memory. B.Taking an exam.
C.Walking backward. D.Recalling information.
22.What’s the purpose of Paragraph 2
A.To introduce a useful and helpful way of walking.
B.To explain why walking backward improves memory.
C.To show who can answer more questions correctly.
D.To describe how the scientists did their research.
23.According to New Scientist, what’s the advantage of walking backward
A.It helps people remember information easily.
B.It allows people to see things in a new way.
C.It makes people healthy and uses more energy.
D.It can ease pain in people’s knees and backs.
24.What is the text mainly about
A.Walking backward is becoming a popular way to lose weight.
B.Walking backward can be helpful for people in many ways.
C.Walking backward for 10 meters every day is good for your health.
D.Memories are formed when we do challenging activities.
25.Where is the text probably taken from
A.A story book. B.A film review.
C.A guidebook. D.A science magazine.
D
A clock’s ringing can make us wake up at the right time for school or work. We look at our watches to know the right time for the bus or train. However, there is also a right time to eat, sleep, exercise, and take medicine. We can’t look at a clock for the right time for these activities. We must listen to the clock inside our bodies: the biological clock.
Barbara Wells exercised every morning. She woke up at 6:00 am. She ran about two miles before she went to work. But Barbara’s legs and back started to hurt. She did some exercises before she ran. But her legs and back still hurt. She ran slower, but the pain didn’t stop. Barbara talked to her doctor. The doctor said, “Don’t run in the morning. Try to exercise later in the day. That is the time when your body is at the right temperature for exercise after work.” Her legs and back didn’t hurt any more.
Today, doctors are learning more about chronobiology (生物钟学), the study of biological clocks. They are learning about the importance of time for our bodies. For example, it is best for people to go to sleep on time every night and to eat only when they’re hungry. Also, doctors discovered that some illness, such as heart attacks, occur (发生) most often in the morning. This information tells them that the best time to take heart medicine may be at night. It may prevent a heart attack in the morning.
Many doctors believe chronobiology can help us live healthier lives. It may be the right time to listen to these doctors!
26.We look at our ________ to know the right time for the bus or train.
A.medicine B.watches C.temperature D.doctors
27.________, then her legs and back didn’t hurt any more.
A.Barbara exercised in the morning B.Barbara did some exercises before she ran
C.Barbara ran slower D.Barbara exercised later in the day
28.Chronobiology is about ________.
A.people’s watches B.how people do exercises
C.the study of biological clocks D.what medicine people take
29.The best time to take heart medicine may be ________.
A.at night B.in the afternoon C.in the morning D.at noon
30.Which is correct according to the passage
A.We can look at a clock for the right time for everything.
B.Barbara Wells ran about two miles before she went to work.
C.Doctors are learning about the importance of time for our exercises.
D.It is best for people to go to sleep late every night.
第三部分 信息还原(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
The ancient Chinese martial art (武术) tai chi is famous all over the world. 31 It has increasingly become a form of life for many foreigners. Thanks to the efforts of the former world martial art winner Chen Sitan and his wife Lin Xu.
Chen started learning martial arts at the age of 6. By the time he retired (退休) from his player career, he had already won 32 gold medals in Chinese and international competitions. 32 After coaching players for several years. they decided to come to the United States in 2003.
From five-year-old kids to the elderly in their 20s. people from different cultural backgrounds have learned the martial art through the classes that they teach. They hold tai chi health qigong festivals. 33
“In New York, parents send their kids to learn tai chi to keep healthy and learn about Chinese cultures, while adults attend it to relax themselves. 34 ” Lin said. Created in China, tai chi, with slow and beautiful movements, is performed with deep breathing. The movements work with what is called “qi” or life force. It is a type of “flow (气流)” that everyone has in his body.
“ 35 This gentle form of exercise can help keep energy, flexibility (灵活) and balance. So it could be the perfect activity for the rest of your life. ” said a research by Harvard Medical School.
A.At the same time, the elderly practice it to avoid health problems.
B.The young people don’t think it can stop health problems.
C.And they also organize community events in libraries and clubs.
D.There are many classes for people to choose from.
E.It is practiced by both Chinese and the people from other countries.
F.Chen and his wife hoped to spread Chinese culture to more people through tai chi.
G.Studies show this mind-body practice has value in treating health problems.
第四部分 词汇运用(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
第一节 根据下列句子所给汉语注释或首字母,写出空缺处各单词的正确形式。每空限填一词。
36.My sister Tina often ________ (收集) litter with some volunteers in the park.
37.I have already ________ (邀请) the whole class to my birthday party and you are also included.
38.I ________ (更喜欢) classical music to pop music. It means that I like classical music better than pop music.
39.Jim came out of his room and ________ (和……打招呼) Mr. Sun by saying “hello”.
40.They will ___________ (组织) a party for themselves.
41.The film Born to Fly is well w________ watching. You can’t miss it.
42.Abing p________ on the street for many years.
43.Imagine how I was angry when he p________ at me with his chopsticks.
44.Different people b________ differently at the table.
45.Before you g________ from college, you’d better do some part-time jobs.
阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。
equip what hard they but lose increase over safe prove
Many people are interested in getting into shape, 46 are uncertain about how to start. From this passage you can know the benefits of exercise and how to do it 47 and effectively.
Regular exercise does wonders for your body and mind. Firstly, physical activity 48 the efficiency of your heart and lungs. It has also been 49 that active people tend to have better immune systems and are at lower risk of diseases. What’s more, exercise can help you reduce stress and get 50 negative feelings.
When you plan an exercise routine, you should consider 51 you expect to improve first and choose activities you enjoy because only in this way can you be more likely to stick with 52 .
Before exercise, you need to eat foods rich in protein. Have your meal before exercising. Remember to drink throughout exercise to make up for water 53 to sweat.
To avoid being injured, make sure that you wear proper clothes and 54 when exercising. You should also start small and slowly work your way to a longer and 55 exercise routine. Finally, remember to warm up before exercising and stretch at the end of workout.
第五部分 短文填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或用括号内所给词的正确形式填空,使短文通顺、连贯。
Baduanjin is one of the oldest sports to keep fit in China. Over 800 years ago, it 56 (invent) first by people in the Song Dynasty.
As people practise Baduanjin, they 57 (breath) slowly and deeply. It allows the muscles (肌肉) to relax and the mind to be calm in a few pared 58 some more difficult sports, Baduanjin is slow and usually 59 (go) with soft music. For this reason, people in the past considered it 60 (be) a sport for elders.
Baduanjin requires no equipment (设备) and very little space or time. In fact, it’s perfect for office 61 (worker) whose backs are often sore. That’s 62 they sit in front of the computers for too long.
“When I am practising Baduanjin, I feel very relaxed and calm. After doing this sport, I also feel better, sleep better and become 63 (strong) than before,” a young person said. “I have developed 64 healthy lifestyle because of it.”
But how to practise Baduanjin 65 (safe) is very important. Patients who are weak should not take up this exercise.
阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
This is not a diet. It’s a simple way to lose weight. And you don’t even have to give up the food you love or join a gym. You just follow some habits that thin people have, and you’ll become thin.
Wake-up
When you wake up in the morning, sit up slowly without using your hands. With legs straight out and bend (弯曲) forward until you feel sore in your back. It will burn about 10 calories (卡路里).
Start with soup
When you have a meal, order a clear soup, and have it before having the main food. In this way, you’ll feel fuller, so you’ll eat less when the main food comes.
An apple (or more) a day
Apples are full of fibre (纤维) and water, so your stomach will want less. The study shows that people who eat at least three apples a day lose weight.
Stand up and walk around
Every time you use the mobile phone, stand up and walk around. Heavy people sit on average (平均) two and a half hours each day more than thin people. This skill is very important as standing up and walking around will burn 50 or more calories.
Use these skills, and you will have a big weight loss.
根据短文内容,回答下列问题。
66.Why should people start a meal with soup
67.What are apples full of
68.How long do heavy people sit on average each day more than thin people
69.How many habits do thin people have according to the text
70.Do you want to follow the habits in the text Why or why not
书面表达(共1题;满分25分)
71.初中生活即将结束,你将如何充实而有意义地度过这段时光,提升自己呢?假设你是一名优秀的初三学生,英文杂志《English Square》编辑向你约稿为初三的同学们分享经验:包括制定目标,高效学习(充分利用时间,养成良好的学习习惯等),保持健康。请根据以下提示,以“Be a better you”为题,写一篇文章。
What to do How to do
Set a goal (目标) 1. know yourself... 2. make a plan...
Study effectively (高效地) 1. ... 2. ...
Keep healthy ...
注意:1. 所给出的要点必须涉及;可适当增加要点,使内容更丰富、流畅;
2. 不能出现真实姓名和校名;
3. 词数100左右。开头已给出,但不计入总词数。
Be a better you
The middle school life is coming to an end.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
参考答案及试题解析
1.B 2.A 3.A 4.D 5.C 6.B 7.C 8.B 9.D 10.A
【导语】本文通过对比古今生活方式,分析了现代生活中久坐、饮食不健康和电子设备使用等对健康的危害。
1.句意:他们主要吃水果、蔬菜、鱼和肉等天然食物。
fast 快速的;natural 天然的;delicious 美味的;expensive 昂贵的。根据“In the past”及“like fruit, vegetables, fish, and meat”“eat a lot of sweet foods, or foods that are made in factories”可知,在过去,水果、蔬菜、鱼和肉都是天然的食物,与下文提到的“工厂制造的食物”形成对比,故选B。
2.句意:如今,许多人在工作中一整天都坐在电脑前,而且常常会大量食用甜食或者工厂生产的食品。
sit 坐;lie 躺;play 玩; stand 站。根据“in front of a computer all day at work”可知,整天坐在电脑前工作,故选A。
3.句意:这对他们的健康是个很大的风险。
risk 风险;ache 疼痛;accident 事故;disadvantage 缺点。前文提到了整天坐在电脑前工作,吃不健康的食品,这些对于健康来说都是很大的风险,故选A。
4.句意:但是很多这样的死亡本可以避免。
So 所以;Or 或者;As 因为;But 但是。“many of these deaths need not happen”与前文是转折关系,故选D。
5.句意:不进行锻炼或者食用不健康的食物,有时可能会引发另一种严重的疾病——糖尿病。
one 一个;other 其他的;another 另一个;the other 另一个(两者中)。此处指很多种疾病中的其中一种,表示不确定数量的其中一个用another,故选C。
6.句意:当一个人患有糖尿病时,其血液中的糖分就会过多。
water 水;sugar 糖;salt 盐;waste 废物。根据“When someone has diabetes”可知,糖尿病患者血液中的糖分会过多,故选B。
7.句意:在过去二十年里,死于糖尿病的人数不断增加,目前全球约有 10%的人患有这种疾病。
in 在……里;on在……上面;of……的;for为了。根据“more and more people have died…diabetes”可知,越来越多的人死于糖尿病,die of“死于”,通常指死于某种内部原因,例如疾病,故选C。
8.句意:许多人还对电脑和手机所引发的新健康问题感到担忧。
crazy about 对……疯狂;worried about 担心;excited at对……兴奋;disappointed at 对……失望。根据“new health problems”可知,对健康问题应该感到担忧,故选B。
9.句意:如果人们长时间坐在电脑前,就很容易出现眼睛、手臂、颈部和背部的健康问题。
hardly 几乎不;nearly 几乎;clearly 清楚地;easily 容易地。根据“When people stay for too long in front of a computer, they can …get problems with their eyes, arms, necks, and backs. ”可知,在电脑面前久坐容易出现各种健康问题,故选D。
10.句意:而且当他们在夜间使用电脑和手机时,往往更难以入睡。
sleep 睡觉;wake 醒来;breathe 呼吸;escape 逃脱。根据“when they use computers and cell phones at night, it is often more difficult for them”可知,在夜间使用电脑或手机,很难以入睡,故选A。
11.B 12.D 13.C 14.D 15.A
【导语】本文主要介绍了英国小学生步行上学的现状、“步行上学周”活动的背景与意义,以及步行上学的诸多好处。
11.细节理解题。根据“According to a study, in primary schools in the UK, almost two thirds of students go to or back from school by car and 26% usually walk. And about 7% take a bus, while 1% ride.”可知,开车上学的学生约占66%,步行占26%,乘公交占7%,骑车占1%,对照选项,B选项的饼图比例与原文数据一致。故选B。
12.细节理解题。根据“This year’s theme for Walk to School Week is ‘Walk with Wildlife’.”可知,今年的“步行上学周”特别关注野生动物。故选D。
13.词句猜测题。根据“It inspires children to travel actively to school every day of the week, meeting different animals along the way and learning about why to walk.”可知,该活动旨在激励孩子们主动步行上学,“inspires”在此处意为“鼓励”,与“encourages”意思相近。故选C。
14.推理判断题。根据“On the way, children can meet their classmates and talk with them sometimes or even make new friends. Besides, regular walking also helps them stay fit and feel better both physically and mentally.”可知,这是在介绍步行上学对社交和身心健康的积极影响,因此,横线处应填入一个总起句,概括步行上学的好处,D选项“步行上学是保持活跃和健康的好方法。”能自然引出下文。故选D。
15.最佳标题题。文章开篇指出英国小学生缺乏锻炼,随后介绍了“步行上学周”活动,强调了步行上学的好处,旨在鼓励更多孩子放弃汽车,选择步行上学,A选项“忘记汽车,步行上学”最能概括文章主旨。故选A。
16.A 17.B 18.C 19.D 20.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了在学生中流行的“碳板鞋”的原理、对青少年可能造成的健康隐患以及相应的穿着建议。
16.细节理解题。根据文章第1段“They look very cool, have thick soles, and cost a lot of money.”可知,许多学生喜欢穿碳板鞋是因为它们看起来很酷、鞋底厚且价格昂贵。故选A。
17.细节理解题。根据文章第2段“When a runner steps down, the plate bends and then pushes the runner forward with a lot of energy.”可知,当跑步者踩下时,碳板会弯曲并产生推力。故选B。
18.推理判断题。根据文章第4段“If you wear them to walk to school or play with friends, your feet can get hurt. You might feel a sharp pain in your ankles or your knees.”以及第5段“For walking and playing, simple and soft sneakers are much better.”可知,建议他们不要每天穿,因为还在长身体,鞋子可能会伤到脚腕或膝盖。故选C。
19.篇章结构题。文章结构为:第1段引出话题(介绍碳板鞋的流行和人们的看法);第2段说明鞋子原理(对专业人士有益);第3-4段指出隐患(对青少年的危害);第5段给出建议。因此结构是“提出话题-分析原理-指出问题-给出建议”。对比选项,D图(①引出话题→②分析原理→③④指出问题→⑤给出建议)最符合这一结构。故选D。
20.最佳标题题。文章重点在于揭示碳板鞋对青少年脚部的潜在危害,而非单纯介绍时尚或技能。因此,“青少年‘超级鞋’的隐藏危险”最能概括全文主旨。故选D。
21.C 22.D 23.C 24.B 25.D
【导语】本文是一篇科普说明文,介绍了倒走对提升记忆力、改善身体健康等多方面的益处,并通过科学实验验证了相关结论。
21.词句猜测题。根据第一段“Walking backwards might be a solution. Scientists from the University of Roehampton in the UK said this activity can help people improve their short-term memory.”可知,倒着走可能是个解决办法,“这项活动”可以帮助人们改善短期记忆。因此“this activity”指代的是“Walking backward”。故选C。
22.主旨大意题。根据第二段内容可知,本段详细描述了科学家如何招募志愿者、分组实验并测试的过程,目的是介绍研究的具体方法。故选D。
23.细节理解题。根据“New Scientist”的描述:“This can help us improve our fitness... Walking backward uses more energy in a short time and burns more calories.”可知,倒走能提升体能、消耗更多能量,从而让人更健康。故选C。
24.主旨大意题。文章介绍了倒走在提升记忆力、改善体能、保护关节等多方面的好处,B选项“倒走在很多方面对人有益”最能概括全文。故选B。
25.推理判断题。文章内容是关于倒走的科学研究及健康益处,属于科普类内容,最可能来自科学杂志。故选D。
26.B 27.D 28.C 29.A 30.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了生物钟与人类健康的关系,通过具体事例和研究发现,阐明遵循生物钟对生活的重要性。
26.细节理解题。根据“We look at our watches to know the right time for the bus or train.”可知,我们通过看手表来判断公交车或火车的时间。故选B。
27.细节理解题。根据医生的建议“Don’t run in the morning. Try to exercise later in the day.”及结果“Her legs and back didn’t hurt any more.”可知,Barbara在一天晚些时候锻炼之后,腿和背就不再疼了。故选D。
28.细节理解题。根据“Today, doctors are learning more about chronobiology (生物钟学), the study of biological clocks.”可知,生物钟学是对生物钟的研究。故选C。
29.细节理解题。根据“This information tells them that the best time to take heart medicine may be at night.”可知,服用心脏药物的最佳时间可能是在晚上。故选A。
30.细节理解题。根据“She ran about two miles before she went to work.”可知,Barbara在上班前会跑大约两英里,B项正确。故选B。
31.E 32.F 33.C 34.A 35.G
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了中国传统武术太极拳的国际影响力,以及前世界武术冠军陈斯坦和妻子林旭在美国推广太极拳的相关经历、不同人群学习太极拳的目的,还有太极拳的运动特点与健康价值。
31.根据下文“It has increasingly become a form of life for many foreigners”可知,太极拳已成为许多外国人的生活方式,说明其练习者不仅有中国人,还包括其他国家的人。E选项“中国人和其他国家的人都在练习它。”符合语境。故选E。
32.根据下文“After coaching players for several years, they decided to come to the United States in 2003”可知,陈斯坦和妻子前往美国的行为需要明确的目的支撑。F选项“陈和他的妻子希望通过太极拳向更多人传播中国文化。”符合语境。故选F。
33.根据上文“They hold tai chi health qigong festivals”可知,此处需延续“推广太极拳的具体活动”这一话题。C选项“而且他们还在图书馆和俱乐部组织社区活动。”符合语境。故选C。
34.根据上文“parents send their kids to learn tai chi to keep healthy and learn about Chinese cultures, while adults attend it to relax themselves”可知,此处介绍了孩子和成年人学习太极拳的目的,空格处需补充其他人群的学习需求。A选项“同时,老年人练习它以避免健康问题。”符合语境。故选A。
35.根据下文“This gentle form of exercise can help keep energy, flexibility and balance”可知,此处引用哈佛医学院的研究说明太极拳的健康益处,空格处需引出相关研究结论。G选项“研究表明这种身心练习在治疗健康问题方面有价值。”符合语境。故选G。
36.collects
【解析】句意:我姐姐蒂娜经常和一些志愿者一起在公园里收集垃圾。收集:collect,根据“often”可知句子用一般现在时,主语是My sister Tina,谓语动词用单三。故填collects。
37.(i)nvited
【解析】句意:我已经邀请了全班同学参加我的生日派对,你也被包括在内。invite“邀请”,动词。根据“have already”可知,本句是现在完成时,动词用过去分词。故填(i)nvited。
38.prefer
【解析】句意:与流行音乐相比,我更喜欢古典音乐。这意味着我更喜欢古典音乐而不是流行音乐。prefer“更喜欢”,时态是一般现在时,主语是I,动词用原形,故填prefer。
39.greeted
【解析】句意:吉姆走出房间向孙先生打招呼。和……打招呼:greet,根据“came”可知句子用一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填greeted。
40.organize
【解析】句意:他们将为自己组织一个聚会。根据汉语提示可知,organize“组织”,句子时态为一般将来时,will后接动词原形。故填organize。
41.(w)orth
【解析】句意:电影《长空之王》非常值得一看。你不能错过。根据首字母可知,此处是be worth doing sth.“值得做某事”。故填(w)orth。
42.(p)erformed
【解析】句意:阿炳在街头表演了许多年。根据“on the street for many years.”和首字母可知,此处是指街头表演。perform“表演”,动词,此处是描述过去的事情,应用一般过去时,故填(p)erformed。
43.(p)ointed
【解析】句意:想象一下,当他用筷子指着我时,我是多么生气。根据“at me with his chopsticks”可知用筷子指着别人,别人会生气,point at“指”,根据“was”可知句子用一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填(p)ointed。
44.(b)ehave
【解析】句意:不同的人在餐桌上表现不同。分析句子结构可知,本句缺少谓语,所以用动词。结合“...differently at the table”和首字母b可知,此处指餐桌上的“表现”。behave“表现”。根据句意可知,本句描述的是经常发生的事情,应用一般现在时。主语是“Different people不同的人”,所以动词用原形。故填(b)ehave。
45.(g)raduate
【解析】句意:在你从大学毕业前,你最好做一些兼职工作。此空为谓语动词,根据“from college”可知,此处指从大学毕业,graduate表示“毕业”,句子用一般现在时,主语是you,谓语动词用原形。故填(g)raduate。
46.but 47.safely 48.increases 49.proved 50.over 51.what 52.them 53.lost 54.equipment 55.harder
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了锻炼对身体和心理的益处,以及如何安全有效地进行锻炼。
46.句意:许多人对于塑身感兴趣,但却不确定如何开始。结合所给单词和“Many people are interested in getting into shape...are uncertain about how to start”可知,前后句是转折关系,应用连词but“但是”连接,故填but。
47.句意:从这篇文章中,你可以了解到锻炼的好处以及如何安全有效地进行锻炼。结合所给单词和“how to do it...and effectively”可知,此处表示如何安全有效地进行锻炼,用形容词safe的副词词性safely,与“effectively”并列,故填safely。
48.句意:首先,身体活动会增加你的心脏和肺的效率。结合所给单词和“the efficiency of your heart and lungs”可知,此处表示增加心脏和肺的效率,动词increase“增加”符合语境;描述客观事实用一般现在时,主语“physical activity”是第三人称单数,谓语动词increase用第三人称单数形式,故填increases。
49.句意:这也已经被证明,活跃的人往往有更好的免疫系统,患疾病的风险更低。结合所给单词和“It has also been...that active people tend to have better immune systems”可知,此处表示这已经被证明,动词prove“证明”符合语境,此处是现在完成时的被动语态,其结构为“have/has been+过去分词”,空格处应填prove的过去分词,故填proved。
50.句意:更重要的是,锻炼可以帮助你减轻压力,克服负面情绪。结合所给单词和“get...negative feelings”可知,此处表示克服负面情绪,get over为固定短语,意为“克服”。故填over。
51.句意:当你制定一个锻炼计划时,你应该先考虑你期望提高什么,并选择你喜欢的活动,因为只有这样你才更有可能坚持下去。结合所给单词和“consider...you expect to improve first”可知,此处表示先考虑你期望提高什么,what“什么”符合语境,引导宾语从句,故填what。
52.句意:当你制定一个锻炼计划时,你应该先考虑你期望提高什么,并选择你喜欢的活动,因为只有这样你才更有可能坚持下去。结合所给单词和“stick with...”可知,此处表示坚持下去,代词they“它们”符合语境,指代上文的“activities”,此处用宾格形式them作宾语,故填them。
53.句意:记得在锻炼过程中喝水,以补充因出汗而流失的水分。结合所给单词和“water...to sweat”可知,此处表示因出汗而流失的水分,lose“失去”符合,此处用过去分词作后置定语,修饰water,表示“流失的水分”,故填lost。
54.句意:为了避免受伤,锻炼时一定要穿戴合适的衣服和装备。结合所给单词和“wear proper clothes and...”可知,此处表示穿合适的衣服和装备,equip的名词形式equipment“装备”符合语境,equipment为不可数名词,与“clothes”并列,故填equipment。
55.句意:你也应该从小处着手,慢慢地努力达到一个更长、更难的锻炼计划。结合所给单词和“a longer and...exercise routine”可知,此处表示更长、更难的锻炼计划,形容词hard“艰难的”符合语境,与“longer”并列,应用hard的比较级形式,故填harder。
56.was invented 57.breathe 58.with 59.goes 60.to be 61.workers 62.because 63.stronger 64.a 65.safely
【导语】本文主要介绍了八段锦这项古老运动的相关信息,包括其起源、特点、适用人群以及练习注意事项等。
56.句意:八百多年前,它首先被宋朝的人发明。根据“Over 800 years ago”可知,句子时态为一般过去时,主语“it”与动词“invent”之间为被动关系,应用一般过去时的被动语态“was/were+过去分词”,主语“it”为第三人称单数,be动词用was,invent的过去分词为invented。故填was invented。
57.句意:当人们练习八段锦时,他们缓慢而深深地呼吸。根据“As people practise Baduanjin”可知,句子时态为一般现在时,主语“they”为复数,谓语动词用原形breathe“呼吸”。故填breathe。
58.句意:与一些更困难的运动相比,八段锦动作缓慢,通常伴随着轻柔的音乐。此处是短语compared with...“与……相比”,固定搭配。故填with。
59.句意:与一些更困难的运动相比,八段锦动作缓慢,通常伴随着轻柔的音乐。根据“is”可知,句子时态为一般现在时,主语“Baduanjin”为第三人称单数,谓语动词用三单形式。故填goes。
60.句意:由于这个原因,过去人们认为它是一项适合老年人的运动。consider...to be...“认为……是……”,固定搭配。故填to be。
61.句意:事实上,它非常适合经常背痛的上班族。office worker“上班族”,根据“whose backs are often sore”可知,此处用名词复数形式。故填workers。
62.句意:那是因为他们坐在电脑前太久了。根据“That’s...they sit in front of the computers for too long.”可知,此处指原因,应用because“因为”引导表语从句。故填because。
63.句意:做完这项运动后,我也感觉更好,睡得更好,比以前更强壮了。根据“than before”可知,此处应用strong的比较级stronger“更强壮的”。故填stronger。
64.句意:因为它,我养成了一种健康的生活方式。根据“...healthy lifestyle”可知,此处指一种健康的生活方式,应用不定冠词表泛指,healthy以辅音音素开头,应用不定冠词a。故填a。
65.句意:但是如何安全地练习八段锦是非常重要的。修饰动词“practise”应用safe的副词形式safely“安全地”。故填safely。
66.Because it can make people feel fuller and eat less for the main food. 67.Apples are full of fibre and water./Fibre and water. 68.Two and a half hours each day. 69.Four. 70.Yes, I do. Because these habits are simple and easy to follow./No, I don’t. Because I prefer to lose weight by doing sports.
【导语】本文主要介绍了一种简单的减肥方法,即遵循瘦人的一些习惯,包括起床时的动作、吃饭先喝汤、每天吃苹果以及多站多走等,通过这些习惯来达到减肥的目的。
66.根据“When you have a meal, order a clear soup, and have it before having the main food. In this way, you’ll feel fuller, so you’ll eat less when the main food comes.”可知,吃饭先喝汤能让人感觉更饱,从而在吃主菜时吃得少一些。故填Because it can make people feel fuller and eat less for the main food.
67.根据“Apples are full of fibre (纤维) and water”可知,苹果富含纤维和水。故填Apples are full of fibre and water./ Fibre and water.
68.根据“Heavy people sit on average (平均) two and a half hours each day more than thin people.”可知,胖人平均每天比瘦人多坐两个半小时。故填Two and a half hours each day.
69.根据“When you wake up in the morning, sit up slowly without using your hands.”、“Start with soup”、“An apple (or more) a day”和“Stand up and walk around”可知,文中提到了四个瘦人的习惯,分别是起床时的动作、吃饭先喝汤、每天吃苹果以及多站多走。故填Four.
70.开放性问题,言之有理即可。参考答案为Yes, I do. Because these habits are simple and easy to follow./No, I don’t. Because I prefer to lose weight by doing sports.
71.Be a better you
The middle school life is coming to an end.
To be a better you, here is my advice. First, set a clear goal. We should know ourselves and find out our strengths and weaknesses. Then, make a practical plan to achieve our goals step by step. Second, study effectively. We should use time wisely, like reviewing notes daily, and form good habits such as previewing lessons. Also, keep healthy. Do exercise regularly and sleep enough. Besides, we need to eat healthily. Remember, a healthy body supports a sharp mind.
By following these steps, you will improve yourself and enjoy a meaningful time. Wish you all success!
【解析】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:需涵盖制定目标、高效学习、保持健康三方面,词数100左右。
[写作步骤]
第一步:阐述制定目标的方法:了解自身,制定计划;
第二步:说明高效学习的策略:利用时间,养成习惯;
第三步:强调保持健康的重要性并进行总结与祝福。
[亮点词汇]
①strengths优势
②practical实用的
③effectively高效地
[高分句型]
①We should use time wisely, like reviewing notes daily, and form good habits such as previewing lessons. (运用了and并列两个谓语动词短语以及介词(短语)作方式状语)
②By following these steps, you will improve yourself and enjoy a meaningful time. (运用了介词短语作方式状语)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)