2026年中考英语阅读【中国传统文化】训练1(含解析)

文档属性

名称 2026年中考英语阅读【中国传统文化】训练1(含解析)
格式 docx
文件大小 1.4MB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 人教版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-11 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

初中英语阅读【中国传统文化】训练1
俞伯牙和钟子期
Have you ever heard of the story about Yu Boya and ZhongZiqi Their friendship is a typical 1 of the ideal(理想的)Chinese friendship. Here is the story.
During the Spring and Autumn Period, there lived a great musician named Yu Boya. He played the musical instrument guqin very well. Unluckily, few people could 2 his music.
One day, Boya went traveling by boat. On his way, he met with a big 3 and stopped the boat by the riverside. When the rain stopped, seeing the beautiful scenery(景色), he was very 4 . So he took out his guqin and began to play. As he was throwing himself into playing music, he 5 noticed thatsomebody was listening to him by the riverside. Boya came out the of the boat and saw a person enjoying his music. That person was ZhongZiqi. Boya 6 him to his boat and played for him. He played one tune(曲子)that described the high mountain and another that described the running water. Zhong understood both of them and admired Boya for his musical 7 . Boya was very excited, and said, “Dear friend! Only you can understand my music!”
They 8 that they would meet again in the same place the next year. The following year, Boya arrived on time, ____9_____he didn’t see Zhong. He visited the village where Zhong lived and heard that his friend had died of an illness. Yu felt very sad. He thought no one in the world could understand his music any more. He took out his qin and once again played the music of High Mountains and Flowing Water for his friends, and then broke his qin and never played it again.
From then on, people use “High Mountains and Flowing Water” to____10_____ valuable friendship between people. True friendship isn’t about who the people are, or how long they’ve known each other, instead, it is about people who can truly understand each other.
1. A. rule B. part C. example D. character
2. A. forget B. believe C. realize D. understand
3. A. rain B. boat C. instrument D. fish
4. A. bored B. excited C. proud D. sad
5. A. suddenly B. luckily C. carefully D. separately
6. A. sent B. invited C. refused D. threw
7. A. rule B. talent C. journey D. score
8. A. agreed B. doubted C. minded D. wondered
9. A. if B. so C. but D. because
10. A. describe B. feel C. learn D. believe
【答案】1. C 2. D 3. A 4. B 5. A 6. B 7. B 8. A 9. C 10. A
【解析】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述的是俞伯牙和钟子期知音难求的感人故事。
1. 句意:他们的友谊是理想的中国友谊的典型例子。
rule规则;part部分;example例子;character性格。根据“Have you ever heard of the story about Yu Boya and ZhongZiqi Their friendship is a typical…of the ideal(理想的)Chinese friendship. Here is the story.”可知,此处是用俞伯牙和钟子期举了一个例子。故选C。
2. 句意:不幸的是,很少有人能听懂他的音乐。
forget忘记;believe相信;realize意识到;understand理解。根据“Zhong understood both of them and admired Boya”可知,此处没人能听懂他的音乐。故选D。
3. 句意:在路上,他遇到了一场大雨,把船停在河边。
rain雨;boat船;instrument仪器;fish鱼。根据“When the rain stopped”可知,遇到了一场大雨。故选A。
4. 句意:雨停了,看到美丽的景色,他非常激动。
bored乏味的;excited兴奋的;proud自豪的;sad悲伤的。根据“When the rain stopped, seeing the beautiful scenery(景色)”“和So he took out his guqin and began to play.”可知,此处他应该非常激动。故选B。
5. 句意:当他全神贯注地演奏音乐时,他突然注意到河边有人在听他演奏。
.A. suddenly突然地 B. luckily幸运地 C. carefully仔细地 D. separately 单独地从语境知。故选A。
6. 句意:伯牙邀请他到他的船上为他演奏。
sent寄送;invited邀请;refused拒绝;threw扔。根据“Zhong understood both of them and admired Boya”可知,伯牙邀请他到他的船上。故选B。
7. 句意:钟子期听懂了这两首曲子,并钦佩伯牙的音乐才能。
rule规则;talent才能;journey旅行;score分数。根据“Zhong understood both of them and admired Boya”和“Boya was very excited, and said, ‘Dear friend! Only you can understand my music!’”可知,子期钦佩伯牙的音乐才能。故选B。
8. 句意:他们约定明年再在同一个地方见面。
agreed同意,约定;doubted怀疑;minded介意;wondered想知道。根据“ they would meet again in the same place the next year”可知,此处表两个人的约定。故选A。
9. 句意:第二年,伯牙准时到达,但他没有见到钟子期。
if如果;so因此;but但是;because因为。前后句之间为转折关系,使用连词but。故选C。
10. 句意:从那时起,人们用高山流水描述人们之间有价值的友谊。
A. describe 描述 B. feel 感到 C. learn 学习 D. believe相信故选A。
中国传统节日“龙抬头”
阅读短文,用英语填空或回答问题(请注意每小题的词数要求)。
China is a great country that has about 5000 years of history. There are many wonderful traditional festivals in China, such as the Spring Festival, the Lantern Festival and the Mid-autumn Festival. Today I will introduce one of them to you. It’s the Double Second Festival, which is also called the Dragon Head-raising Festival or Longtaitou Festival. This festival is on the second day of the second month in Chinese lunar calendar. It stands for the start of spring and farming.
The dragon plays an important role in Chinese culture. Dragon culture is one of the most popular cultures in China. Chinese people call themselves “the descendants(后代)of the dragon”. Then people celebrated the Dragon Head-raising Festival with many customs about the dragon in ancient times.
The most popular one is to have a haircut on Longtaitou Festival. A well-known saying goes, “On the second day of the second month, the dragon lifts his head.” And many people believe that a haircut during the first lunar month may bring bad luck to your uncles—mainly your mother’s brothers. Although it’s not true, many people still believe it. They hope getting a haircut on Longtaitou Festival can bring good luck and make themselves have new looks.
On this special day, people also put ashes(灰)in the kitchen. They thought the dragon could be led into their houses with the help of the ashes. And they believed that if the dragon went into their houses, they could have a good harvest in autumn.
___▲___ getting a haircut and putting ashes in the kitchen, people also ate some special food. The food was usually named after the dragon. For example, people ate noodles called “dragon whiskers noodles”, dumplings called “dragon’s ears” and spring rolls called “dragon’s scales”(龙鳞).
1. The passage mainly talks about ___________________. (10个词以内)
2. What does the Dragon Head-raising Festival mean according to the passage (10个词以内)
_______________________________________________________
3. Why did people celebrate the Dragon Head-raising Festival with many customs about the dragon in ancient times (20个词以内)
________________________________________________________________
在__▲__处填写一个词,使上下文通顺。(1个词)
________________________________________________________________
5. What can you learn from the passage (20个词以内)
________________________________________________________________
[语篇解读]
本文主要介绍中国的传统节日——“龙抬头”,包括它的具体时间、庆祝活动以及相关习俗等内容。
[答案解析]
1.[答案] ①基于原文: the Double Second Festival/the Dragon Head-raising Festival/Longtaitou Festival; ②原文创编: a Chinese traditional festival。
[解析] 细节理解题 根据第一段第三句和第四句“Today I will introduce one of them to you. It’s the Double Second Festival, which is also called the Dragon Head-raising Festival or Longtaitou Festival.”可得知,本文主要讨论的是中国的传统节日——“龙抬头”。
2.[答案] ①基于原文: The start of spring and farming; ②基于原文: It means the start of spring and farming; ③原文创编: It means the beginning of spring and farming。
[解析] 细节理解题 根据第一段最后一句“It stands for the start of spring and farming.”可得知,“龙抬头”意味着春天和耕种的开始。
3.[答案] ①基于原文: Because the dragon plays an important role in Chinese culture; ②基于原文: Because dragon culture is one of the most popular cultures in China; ③原文创编: Because the dragon is meaningful to Chinese等。
[解析] 推理判断题 根据第二段第一句和第二句“The dragon plays an important role in Chinese culture. Dragon culture is one of the most popular cultures in China.”可得知,正是因为龙在中国文化中的重要地位,因此,中国人用与龙有关的习俗来庆祝传统节日—“龙抬头”。
4.[答案] Besides.
[解析] 推理判断题 根据第三、四、五段内容可得知,文章分别用三段来介绍三种庆祝“龙抬头”的习俗,而且第五段第一句“___▲___ getting a haircut and putting ashes in the kitchen, people also ate some special food.”起承上启下的作用,故答案为Besides。
5.[答案] ①基于原文: People celebrated the Dragon Head-raising Festival with many customs about the dragon in ancient times; ②原文创编: The Dragon Head-raising Festival is one of Chinese traditional festivals.
③原文创编: Three customs to celebrate the Dragon Head-raising Festival等。
[解析] 主旨大意题 根据全文内容可得知,本文主要介绍中国的传统节日——“龙抬头”,包括它的具体时间、庆祝活动以及相关习俗等内容,即本文的主旨大意。
三、徜徉敦煌:“飞天旅拍”成新宠
阅读短文,根据短文内容回答下列问题。
Flying Apsaras (飞天) is the symbol of Dunhuang art. Dunhuang Flying Apsaras cosplay(角色扮演) is becoming popular among tourists in Dunhuang, northwest China's Gansu Province, this summer.
With ancient-styled makeup on their faces, tourists dress up in beautiful light clothes to imitate(模仿)Dunhuang Flying Apsaras at the Mingsha Mountain and Crescent Spring scenic spot in Dunhuang to take photos.
Nearly a hundred trip shoot studios (工作室)have opened since this year, mainly focusing on the makeup and hair styling that stands for Dunhuangculture.
“I've been very busy since early July. l had appointments with customers at 4 am this morning until noon. And at noon, people don't love to tak ephotos because of high temperatures," said Qiao Ling, a makeup artist of a trip shoot studio.
Riding camels in the desert has also become popular with tourists. “The number of tourists has increased since July, even more than before,” said Liu Ping, a guide of a camel team of the Mingsha Mountain and Crescent Spring scenic spot in Dunhuang. “It takes about 40 minutes to one hour tofinish this journey," he added.
“Around 6:30 am and 5 pm are peak hours for tourists to come here and they can see the sunrise and sunset in the desert,” said Zhou Bin, one of the persons in charge of the scenic spot.
“We've done a lot of work to make sure tourists can have a good travel experience, such as increasing more sightseeing cars, and arranging more workers for a tidy environment,”Zhou noted.
It's reported that Dunhuang has received 2.8million visits since this year, an increase of 40.79 percent compared with the same period in 2019.
1.Where is Dunhuang Flying Apsaras cosplay becoming popular
________________________________________________________________
2.Translate this sentence into Chinese: Nearly a hundred trip shoot studios (工作室)have opened since this year, mainly focusing on the makeup and hair styling that stands for Dunhuangculture.
________________________________________________________________
3.How long does the journey of riding a camel last
________________________________________________________________
4.What did the persons in charge of the scenic spot do to make tourists have a good travel experience Please give one example.
________________________________________________________________
5.Which do you like, Dunhuang Flying Apsaras cosplay or riding camels, if you go to Dunhuang Why
________________________________________________________________
[语篇解读]
今年夏天,在中国西北部甘肃省敦煌市,敦煌飞天角色扮演和骑骆驼在游客中很受欢迎。在敦煌的鸣沙山月牙泉风景区,游客们化着复古的妆容,穿着漂亮轻盈的服饰模仿敦煌飞天,并拍照留念。骑骆驼在鸣沙山月牙泉风景区也很受欢迎。
[答案解析]
1.[答案]In Dunhuang, northwest China's Gansu Province.At Mingsha Mountain and Crescent Spring scenic.
[解析] 根据第一段和第二段可知,spot in Dunhuang.模仿敦煌飞天的角色扮演在中国西北部甘肃省敦煌的游客中越来越受欢迎。具体说来,是在敦煌的鸣沙山月牙泉风景区很受欢迎。
2. [答案] 自今年以来,已有近百家旅行摄影工作室开业,主要专注于代表敦煌文化的化妆和发型设计。
[解析] focusing on the makeup and hair styling that stands for Dunhuang culture是现在分词短语作状语,其中that stands for Dunhuang culture 是定语从句,修饰先行词 makeup and hair styling,that在从句中作主语。trip shoot studio 意为“旅行摄影工作室”; stand for 意为“代表”
3.[答案]About 40 minutes to one hour.
[解析]根据第五段的第一句Riding camels in the desert has also becomepopular with tourists. 以及第三句 It takes about 40 minutes to one hour to finish this journey可知,骑骆驼之旅大约需要 40 分钟到一个小时。
4.[答案]They increased more sightseeing cars./They arranged more workers for a tidy
[解析]根据第七段内容可知,该风景区environment.的管理人员做了很多工作来确保游客能有一个好的旅游体验,比如增加更多的观光车,安排更多的工作人员来营造一个整洁的环境。
5.[答案]I like Dunhuang Flying Apsaras cosplay. Because I am a girl and I love taking photos which will leave me a good memory forever./ I like riding camels. Because I've never ridden a camel before,and I think it’s fantastic!/...
[解析]本题为开放性思维题,先在Dunhuang Flying Apsaras cosplay和 riding camels二选一,再回答原因,合理即可。
四、大熊猫
根据短文内容,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Panda lovers were shocked to learn that a male (雄性) panda, He Ye, revealed as female (雌性) by keeper.
He Ye and her twin sister Hua Hua were born in July, 2020. Hua Hua is an online sensation (网红) for her very distinctive features (突出的特征) and tame temper (温顺的性格). Because of Hua Hua's popularity, He Ye has also aroused public attention.
When He Ye was a baby, her gender characteristics tended toward male, because she appeared very lively and had a large stature (身型). But as He Ye is growing older, the male characteristics are not easy to see. So experts were invited to collect He Ye's biological samples for DNA analysis.
According to experts, the sex of pandas is the most difficult to determine among large mammals (哺乳动物). Since newborn baby pandas weigh only about 100 grams, their sex organs (器官) are not clear, so keepers sometimes make mistakes in sex judgment. It is widely believed to be very hard to determine the gender of a panda before it turns three.
This event is not unique. Mei Lan, the father of He Ye, was once raised as a female panda. Mei Lan's sister, Bao Lan, was judged to be male at birth. The three giant pandas in the United States, Po, Mei Lun and Mei Huan, who had been sexed as male were in fact female.
1. What does the word “gender” in paragraph 3 refer to
A. Sex B. Age C. Name D. Character
2. What are the ways in sex judgment according to the passage
a. Gender characteristics
b. DNA analysis
c. Weigh
d. Age
A. a and b B. c and d
C. a and d D. b and c
3. The underlined sentence “This event is not unique” is similar to _______.
A. This event is special.
B. Not come singly but in pairs.
C. Everything is possible.
D. A good beginning is half done.
4. Which of the following is NOT TRUE according to the passage
A. He Ye is revealed as male by keeper.
B. Hua Hua is an online sensation.
C. It is not very hard to tell the gender of a three-year-old panda.
D. Mei Lan is the father of He Ye.
5. What’s the best title for the passage
A. An Online Sensation
B. He Ye and Her Twin Sister Hua Hua
C. Male Panda Revealed as Female by Keeper
D. The Use of DNA Analysis
[语篇解读]
本文讲述了大熊猫和叶的性别乌龙。和叶刚出生的时候,它的性别特征偏向于“弟弟”,饲养了几个月后,根据它排尿高、性格活泼、大高个儿等特征,就鉴定它是个“弟弟”,不过,随着和叶长大,它雄性的显著特征就不明显了,于是饲养员们便请专家来采集和叶的生物样本,结果显示它确实是“妹妹”。
[答案解析]
1. [答案] A
[解析] 词意猜测题 根据“When He Ye was a baby, her gender characteristics tended toward male, because she appeared very lively and had a large stature (身型).”可得知,当何叶还是婴儿的时候,她的_____特征倾向于男性,因为她看起来很活泼,个子也很大。根据前后文大意并结合选项可知,此处“gender”意为“性别”,故选A。
2.[答案] A
[解析] 细节理解题 根据第三段第一句“When He Ye was a baby, her gender characteristics tended toward male, because she appeared very lively and had a large stature (身型).”和最后两句“But as He Ye is growing older, the male characteristics are not easy to see. So experts were invited to collect He Ye's biological samples for DNA analysis.”可得知,饲养员们可以根据熊猫的生理特征和DNA来鉴定性别,生理特征在3岁之前不易于判断,DNA鉴定则更加准确,故选A。
3.[答案] B
[解析] 语句理解题 根据第五段内容可得知,大熊猫美兰、宝兰、阿宝、美伦和美欢都曾被认错性别,所以和叶被认错性别这件事并不是个例。A选项“这个事件是特别的”,B选项“无独有偶”,C选项“万事皆有可能”,D选项“一个好的开始是成功的一半”。只有B符合语境,故选B。
4.[答案] A
[解析] 细节理解题 根据第一段“..., He Ye, revealed as female (雌性) by keeper.”判断A选项错误;根据第二段第二句“Hua Hua is an online sensation (网红) for her very distinctive features (突出的特征) and tame temper (温顺的性格).”判断B选项正确;根据第四段最后一句“It is widely believed to be very hard to determine the gender of a panda before it turns three.”判断C选项正确;根据第五段第二句“Mei Lan, the father of He Ye, was once raised as a female panda.”判断D选项正确。
5. [答案] C
[解析] 主旨大意题 本文讲述的是大熊猫和叶在幼崽时期因为生理特征被误认为是雄性,经DNA鉴定才发现它是雌性;同时文章还科普了大熊猫性别难以分辨的原因等内容。全文都是围绕着大熊猫性别的分辨展开的,故选C。