辽宁名校联盟2026届高三下学期3月模拟考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)

文档属性

名称 辽宁名校联盟2026届高三下学期3月模拟考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)
格式 zip
文件大小 7.2MB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 通用版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-12 00:00:00

文档简介

高三英语试卷
本试卷满分 150 分,考试时间 120 分钟。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂
到答题卡上。
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段录音。每段录音后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段录音后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段录音播放两遍。
1. Which option is Jenny’s next plan
A. Doing some work.
B. Traveling with the man.
C. Staying in the summer school.
2. What does the man suggest the woman do
A. Request a wake-up call. B. Catch the first flight. C. Go to bed early.
3. Where are the speakers now
A. In class. B. In a shop. C. At a restaurant.
4. Why does the woman talk to the man
A. To offer information. B. To ask for help. C. To arrange a visit.
5. What kind of vacation does the woman recommend
A. A beach holiday. B. An adventure tour. C. A trip to historical sites.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段录音。每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,每小题都有 5 秒钟的作
答时间。每段录音播放两遍。
听第 6 段录音,回答第 6、7 题。
6. How much will the man pay for the Bluetooth earphone
A. $140. B. $200. C. $230.
7 What is the relationship between the speakers
A. Employer and employee.
第 1页/共 23页
B. Saleswoman and customer.
C. Shop owner and repairman.
听第 7 段录音,回答第 8 至 10 题。
8. What is the woman complaining of
A. Her hairstyle. B. Her shape. C. Her salary.
9. What does the man think of exercising in a gym
A. Unwise. B. Expensive. C. Practical.
10. What will the woman probably do
A. Go to work by bike. B. Run in the park. C. Buy fashionable clothes.
听第 8 段录音,回答第 11 至 13 题。
11. What does the woman say about her washing machine
A. Helpful. B. Troublesome. C. Satisfying.
12. When did the washing machine start making an awful noise
A. A few weeks ago. B. Five days ago. C. Yesterday.
13. Where does the conversation take place
A. In a restaurant. B. In a shop. C. At the woman’s home.
听第 9 段录音,回答第 14 至 16 题。
14. Who asked the woman to look after the man
A. His mother. B. Mike. C. His friend.
15. What does the man probably do
A. A waiter. B. An actor. C. A cook.
16. What is the man’s attitude towards the woman’s advice
A. Unconcerned. B. Favorable. C. Doubtful.
听第 10 段录音,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. What did Wang first make with wood
A. A door. B. A bridge. C. A pot cover.
18. Why did Wang make wooden toys
A. To support his family. B. For his grandson. C. Due to his son.
19. What is the wish of Wang’s son
A. Enjoying more farm produce.
第 2页/共 23页
B. Making his father well-known.
C. Publicizing the ancient Chinese skills.
20. What is the passage mainly about
A. An old carpenter’s rise to Internet fame.
B. The ancient art of Chinese wooden bridges.
C. Tips for shooting popular hand-craft videos.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
When it comes to choosing a new destination to explore, some travelers are content to pick locations close to
home, while others are willing to go to the ends of the earth. Here are some remote destinations that few people will
have the chance to experience.
Tristan da Cunha
The island of Tristan da Cunha is set in the south Atlantic Ocean, 1,743 miles east of Cape Town, South Africa.
Home to just 246 people, the island is an active volcano and its main town, Edinburgh of the Seven Seas, was
nearly destroyed in 1961 following an eruption. Travelers hoping to experience Tristan need to plan in advance, as
permission from the Administrator and Island Council is required to visit.
Ittoqqortoormiut, Greenland
The small settlement of Ittoqqortoormiut, Greenland, is set between Northeast Greenland National Park and
Scoresby Sund, the world’s largest national park. Its 450 residents live in brightly painted wooden houses that sit
on permafrost, locked in nine months of sea ice and total darkness each winter. The village can be accessed only by
helicopter or boat. There are varieties of wildlife in this region, including polar bears, narwhals, and walruses.
Longyearbyen, Norway
It is located about halfway between Norway and the North Pole, and has become a destination for travelers
hoping to see both the northern lights and polar bears. Longyearbyen, a town of around 2,000 people, is dotted with
colorful houses dating back to its heyday( 鼎 盛 期 ) as a mining town. The region is completely dark for
two-and-a-half months every winter, and the sun shines 24/7 in the summer.
Grise Fiord, Nunavut, Canada
Located on Ellesmere Island, Grise Fiord, or Aujuittugin Inuktitut, is the northernmost settlement in Canada.
第 3页/共 23页
The Inuit village of 141 people is located in the Arctic Cordillera mountain range, and visitors can take in the area’s
various wildlife, including narwhals, seals, beluga whales, walruses, musk oxen, and polar bears.
1. What do we know about Tristan da Cunha
A. It is connected to South Africa. B. It is an extremely cold place to live.
C. A volcano eruption nearly destroyed it. D. Specific permission is required to visit it.
2. Which place is suitable for a person wanting to experience atmospheric light phenomena
A. Tristan da Cunha. B. Longyearbyen, Norway.
C. Ittoqqortoormiut, Greenland. D. Grise Fiord, Nunavut, Canada.
3. What can be inferred about all four destinations mentioned in the article
A. They are all primarily accessed by helicopter.
B. They are all permanently covered with ice and snow.
C. They are all inhabited by small but tough communities.
D. They are all facing significant threats from volcanic eruptions.
B
For 34-year-old Megan Swann, turning magic into something green was trickier than it first appeared. “You
soon realize when you’re working as a magician and doing parties that no one wants to hear about deforestation
while you are performing the ‘torn and restored newspaper’. ‘Happy birthday: the world is burning!’ doesn’t really
work,” she laughs.
But she kept working hard to create “environmental magic” — a new take on the age-old art form that aims
to inspire climate awareness. In a show designed for schoolchildren, she performed many tricks such as the “needle
through balloon” representing heat being trapped and “endless water” demonstrating the impact of turning off the
tap. “I tried to link the tricks to actions that people watching could take. The element of surprise in magic can be
quite good because your brain tries to think back to whether you could have seen that coming and so you remember
it,” she says.
Now, Swann is working with Ilan Kelman, professor of disasters and health, and the pair are challenging
climate pessimism through her magic. “Professor Kelman is really keen to work with me on the message of hope.
Our job is to get people taking action and committed to sustainability,” as she puts it. “It’s about turning that
hopelessness into action.”
Swann tries to avoid anything too dark. “I think I have the positivity element exactly right. which people don’t
expect when they hear it’s climate themed.” And she has new tricks up her sleeve, including an act that sees her
predict the future outcome of our actions, producing flags from around the world with various positive stories about
their climate policies.
But why is magic such a remarkable way of turning those who’ve given up on sustainability into climate
advocates “It’s an unusual way to engage people and it’s really visual. It appeals to everyone,” she answers, before
puzzling over the question further. “It reminds us that even impossible things can be done.”
4. How did Swann find her environmental magic after first trying it out
A. Promising. B. Engaging. C. Heartbreaking. D. Demanding.
5. What does Swann consider when designing her environmental tricks
A. The difficulty of performance. B. The potential climate benefits.
C. The relevance to practical actions. D. The inclusion of climate science.
6. Why is magic a great way to raise climate awareness according to Swann
A. It inspires a sense of possibility. B. It encourages creative thinking.
C. It shows the gravity of climate issues. D. It teaches children how to perform magic tricks.
7. What is the main purpose of the passage
A. To profile Swann’s magic for climate awareness.
B. To promote Swann’s upcoming magic shows worldwide.
C. To argue that magic is superior to traditional climate lectures.
D. To evaluate the long-term impact of magic on carbon reduction.
C
No one likes the sound of someone else’s chewing or drinking. But for some people, it’s enough to cause
uncontrollable feelings of anger or disgust. If this sounds like you, you possibly suffer from a disorder known as
misophonia (恐音症). People with misophonia overreact to some everyday sounds, especially those made by others.
Though the phenomenon has been well documented, what exactly causes it hasn’t been clear.
Now a recent paper in The Journal of Neuroscience provides a persuasive explanation — misophonia isn’t
related to hearing so much as to excessive mirror-neuron (镜像神经元) activity in the observer when he is
watching or hearing someone else’s orofacial (口面部) actions. The study, led by Sukhinder Kumar at Newcastle
University, shows that too much mirroring causes anger in some sufferers, and anxiety in others.
The so-called “mirror neurons” were first discovered in monkeys. Groups of these neurons prove a boon to
monkeys. The neural system is thought to aid learning from others, and also cooperation with each other, so that a
group can hunt together effectively. For example, in people, there is evidence for mirror systems for movement and
emotion.
Misophonia has been thought of as a disorder of sound emotion processing. However, Kumar and his
colleagues are doubtful about this theory. The team analyzed the fMRI brain scan data on 42 people with and
without misophonia while they listened to trigger sounds, including breathing and chewing gum. People with
misophonia showed stronger connectivity between the auditory cortex (大脑皮层) and the orofacial motor area.
The fact that the misophonia group showed differences specifically involving facial motor regions indicates
misophonia is caused by mirroring someone else’s facial movements — rather than abnormal sound processing.
For some sufferers and their families, misophonia is a very serious problem. According to Pradeep, a
neuroscientist with a PhD, the new study opens a novel window into treatment options for misophonia. “Instead of
focusing on sound centers in the brain that many existing therapies do, effective therapies should consider motor
areas of the brain as well,” said Pradeep.
8. What is the main focus of the new study
A. Defining a common phenomenon in life.
B. Exploring the troubles of people with misophonia.
C. Investigating why certain sounds drive people crazy.
D. Analyzing the impact of certain sounds on people’s behavior.
9. What does the underlined word “boon” in paragraph 3 probably mean
A. Character. B. Evidence. C. Source. D. Blessing.
10. How do the researchers conduct their study
A. By having people copy chewing sounds.
B. By asking people to describe their feelings.
C. By letting people check their face in mirrors.
D. By monitoring brains during exposure to sounds.
11. Which of the following can best summarize Pradeep’s view on the significance of the new study
A. It stresses sound avoidance for sufferers.
B. It offers a new direction for better treatments.
C. It confirms misophonia as a sound-emotion disorder.
D. It shows a need for behavioral symptom management.
D
Polymetallic nodules (多金属结核) on the deep-ocean seafloor contain minerals like cobalt and nickel, which
mining companies hope to harvest for green-energy batteries and technologies. However, a recent study suggests
these prized, potato-sized rocks may also serve as a source of oxygen for the bacteria and other microorganisms
living there.
Jeffrey Marlow, one of the authors of the study, said researchers planted some watertight (不 透 水 的 )
structures on the ocean floor, which he described as overturned boxes equipped with instruments designed to
measure the properties and composition of living things and their probable usage of oxygen. Researchers measured
the oxygen loss over a 48-hour period while the structure was sealed on the seafloor. Typically, a decline in oxygen
is an indicator for biological abundance because breathing organisms consume it. Yet, contrary to all expectations,
they observed a rise in oxygen levels, a finding that directly challenged conventional understanding.
But not everyone is on the same wavelength as him. Canada’s The Metals Co. stated the study had been
rejected by four scientific publications until finding a home at Nature, which the company labeled as “a journal that
has long championed the preservation of deep-sea minerals”. TMC also said the method was wrong, arguing the
team’s findings contradicted other work that had been conducted in the Pacific Ocean’s Clarion-Clipperton Zone.
“The heightened oxygen levels are in fact incorrect in the data, and we are currently preparing a peer-reviewed
paper as a fightback,” said the company.
Bo Barker, a microbiologist at Denmark’s Aarhus University, said the study invited more questions than it did
answers. He described it as “a novel but very confusing process for which the mechanism is still not clear”.
For years, companies such as Canada’s TMC have been battling to persuade the international governing
authority to green-light their plans to obtain these rocks in the Pacific Ocean’s CCZ. The company has argued that
the metals are essential for fossil fuel-free technologies and that the impact mining will have on the ocean floor is
not only minimal, but also fades next to the destruction of rain forests and human communities caused by
land-based mining.
12. What was the most unexpected finding of Jeffrey Marlow’s study
A. Oxygen levels climbed in the box. B. Nodules contained cobalt and nickel.
C. The underwater structures were sealed. D. Microorganisms consumed oxygen fast.
13. Why does The Metals Co. (TMC) mention that the study was rejected by four scientific publications
A. To praise the researchers’ resolution.
B. To explain the long publication delay.
C. To suggest the study was initially unqualified.
D. To emphasize the fierce competition among journals.
14. What role do the last two paragraphs play in the development of the passage
A. Providing multidimensional context for the ongoing debate.
B. Listing the potential benefits of harvesting polymetallic nodules.
C. Offering a detailed, step-by-step explanation of the new study’s approach.
D. Summarizing the key findings and presenting a final conclusion on the matter.
15. Which of the following can be the best title for the text
A. A Deep Rock: a Data Error B. A Tiny Stone: a massive Wave
C. A Rare Metal: a Global Solution D. A Deep-Sea Mine: a Rainforest Rescue
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
A cover letter, also known as an application letter, is a document you send with your resume (简历)that
provides some additional information. ____16____ Frankly, a cover letter is essential.
____17____ On the one hand, such a letter can explain details in your resume in more depth and is the first
impression a hiring manager has of you. On the other hand, employers use cover letters to narrow down the
applicant pool and choose the group of candidates they want to interview.
The type of letter you write should depend on the requirements of each different company or employer. And
the information that is included in a cover letter will vary depending on the goals and purposes of your application.
____18____
The most common types of cover letter we see are the application cover letter and the cover letter of interest.
The former is generally written in response to a vacancy that’s posted on a company’s website. The latter is written
by a job seeker and addressed to a company where he or she would like to work. ____19____ Instead, it inquires
about open positions in general.
When composing a cover letter, you’d better include the hiring manager’s name. This gives your letter a
proper greeting. ____20____ communicate clearly and briefly. Using complex words and sentences would fail to
convey your intentions to the company. After you’ve written the letter, go over it to ensure there are no errors.
A. Be specific when needed.
B. Besides, try to simplify your letter.
C. There are two key reasons for its importance.
D. However, it is not aimed at a specific role or vacancy.
E. That’s to say, there is no set pattern for a cover letter.
F. A standard cover letter can be used with minor changes.
G. This should be about skills and experience related to the job you’re applying for.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I’m up to my ankles in clay in southern Germany. It’s ____21____ and I’m completely wet.
It’s not exactly what I pictured when I emailed paleontologist (古生物学者) Madelaine from my ____22____
Toronto bedroom last February. Having just finished her book Ancientbones, I asked if I could join her excavation
(发掘古物). I wanted to be where the action was. A week later, her ____23____ came; I was very welcome. That’s
why I found myself in the Hammerschmiede clay pit, my socks ____24____ with mud. For a moment, I wondered
if I had made a ____25____.
But then we ____26____ excavating, and the fossils appeared. It was a dream come true to witness the
____27____ of ancient life. Each morning, I climbed the 20-meter slope to the dig site. We moved the excavated
clay-sand mixture into an opening, and high-pressure water ____28____ the sediment (沉淀物), leaving only
stones, bones and shells. I ____29____ them for hours, sorting the bones by size and type. After a few days, I could
____30____ many of the 140 vertebrate species common to the site.
In the evenings, all the volunteers — mostly locals — gathered to talk about that day’s ____31____. At
times, it was a challenge not being ____32____ in German, but the practice paid off. By the end of the week, I was
____33____ conversational.
It may be a strange way to vacation, but I was in my sweet ____34____. For me, this is the ____35____ way
to travel: learning new skills, practicing a different language and truly getting to know a place.
21. A. pouring B. running C. flowing D. flooding
22. A. messy B. private C. tidy D. spacious
23. A. response B. letter C. recommendation D. turn
24. A. decorated B. coated C. marked D. occupied
25. A. joke B. fortune C. difference D. mistake
26. A. went on B. took over C. ended up D. set about
27. A. signals B. remains C. ruins D. leftovers
28. A. washed away B. picked up C. carried off D. wiped out
29. A. admired B. piled C. reflected D. screened
30. A. treasure B. illustrate C. encounter D. identify
31. A. adventures B. discoveries C. decisions D. trips
32. A. weak B. abundant C. fluent D. immersed
33. A. secretly B. suddenly C. nearly D. temporarily
34. A. fantasy B. spot C. leisure D. childhood
35. A. ideal B. possible C. safe D. long
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Among the foundational cornerstones of early Chinese civilization, Hongshan Culture holds a place of
profound significance. Hongshan Culture, flourishing roughly from 4700 to 2900 BCE in ____36____ is now
Liaoning Province and neighboring regions, stands ____37____ one of China’s most remarkable Neolithic (新石器)
cultures. The most famous site, Niheliang, ____38____ (feature) a magnificent temple and rubble-mound stone
tombs. Hongshan Culture is ____39____ (unique) characterized by its ritual (礼仪的) practices, which reflect a
sophisticated social structure far beyond many contemporary cultures.
Hongshan Culture, ____40____ influence spreads across a vast area of Northeast China, offers a fascinating
insight into early Chinese civilization. It is famed for its jade artifacts, such as the iconic “C-shaped dragon” and
pig-dragon statues that demonstrate an unparalleled level of craftsmanship and a ____41____ (symbol) belief
system. Besides jade, Hongshan people also built large-scale ceremonial sites, ____42____ (highlight) their
organizational capabilities.
Equally notable is the ____43____ (maintain) of cultural continuity in the region. Elements of Hongshan’s
jade art and ritual traditions have greatly influenced later Chinese civilizations, forming ____44____ important link
in the country’s cultural heritage. Today, ongoing archaeological work enables new evidence ____45____ (uncover)
every year, helping us better understand the origins of ancient Chinese societies and their spiritual world.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46. 假定你是李华,你校外教 Mr. Smith 负责组织了在线英语阅读活动。你在参与后,发现活动虽好,但存
在一些可以改进之处。请你给外教写一封电子邮件,内容包括:
1. 表达感谢与肯定;
2. 提出具体建议。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为 80 个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Mr. Smith,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________
Best regards,
Li Hua
第二节(满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
I was a victim of social anxiety disorder, so I’m not talkative, not to mention making friends with others.
But after visiting a cat rescue and adoption center, it seemed that I was saved by the cute pets and the love
between humans and animals.
Gradually, I found my symptoms of social anxiety disorder lessened. And later, at this rescue and adoption
center, I made the acquaintance of my friend, Sally, who was a regular at the center: She always took a stray cat (流
浪猫) home or helped these stray cats to be adopted.
About a few weeks ago, Sally posted a picture on her Twitter, which was a photo of a heavily-injured cat near
her home on the eastern outskirts of Oakland. I was shocked and heartbroken when she told me the terrible
situation about the cat — it had lost large patches of skin and the bones were almost exposed.
She said she had taken the cat to a nearby clinic, and we all believed that the doctors could save this little poor
thing. But thinking about its serious injury, I feared the worst.
Meanwhile, Sally sent me an invitation to a chat group, in which I got to know other friends of mine. They
were from different walks of life, but had the same loving heart. We were gathered for the cause. With more people
joining our chat group, we now numbered 10—all brought together by Love, the name that Sally gave the cat. And
the doctor at the clinic would share the condition of Love with us in the chat group.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
One day, we were suddenly informed that Love’s condition had worsened.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________
We immediately brought Love to a big hospital.
____________________________________________________________________________________________高三英语试卷
本试卷满分 150 分,考试时间 120 分钟。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂
到答题卡上。
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段录音。每段录音后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段录音后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段录音播放两遍。
1. Which option is Jenny’s next plan
A. Doing some work.
B. Traveling with the man.
C. Staying in the summer school.
2. What does the man suggest the woman do
A. Request a wake-up call. B. Catch the first flight. C. Go to bed early.
3. Where are the speakers now
A. In class. B. In a shop. C. At a restaurant.
4. Why does the woman talk to the man
A. To offer information. B. To ask for help. C. To arrange a visit.
5. What kind of vacation does the woman recommend
A. A beach holiday. B. An adventure tour. C. A trip to historical sites.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段录音。每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,每小题都有 5 秒钟的作
答时间。每段录音播放两遍。
听第 6 段录音,回答第 6、7 题。
6. How much will the man pay for the Bluetooth earphone
A. $140. B. $200. C. $230.
7 What is the relationship between the speakers
A. Employer and employee.
第 1页/共 23页
B. Saleswoman and customer.
C. Shop owner and repairman.
听第 7 段录音,回答第 8 至 10 题。
8. What is the woman complaining of
A. Her hairstyle. B. Her shape. C. Her salary.
9. What does the man think of exercising in a gym
A. Unwise. B. Expensive. C. Practical.
10. What will the woman probably do
A. Go to work by bike. B. Run in the park. C. Buy fashionable clothes.
听第 8 段录音,回答第 11 至 13 题。
11. What does the woman say about her washing machine
A. Helpful. B. Troublesome. C. Satisfying.
12. When did the washing machine start making an awful noise
A. A few weeks ago. B. Five days ago. C. Yesterday.
13. Where does the conversation take place
A. In a restaurant. B. In a shop. C. At the woman’s home.
听第 9 段录音,回答第 14 至 16 题。
14. Who asked the woman to look after the man
A. His mother. B. Mike. C. His friend.
15. What does the man probably do
A. A waiter. B. An actor. C. A cook.
16. What is the man’s attitude towards the woman’s advice
A. Unconcerned. B. Favorable. C. Doubtful.
听第 10 段录音,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. What did Wang first make with wood
A. A door. B. A bridge. C. A pot cover.
18. Why did Wang make wooden toys
A. To support his family. B. For his grandson. C. Due to his son.
19. What is the wish of Wang’s son
A. Enjoying more farm produce.
第 2页/共 23页
B. Making his father well-known.
C. Publicizing the ancient Chinese skills.
20. What is the passage mainly about
A. An old carpenter’s rise to Internet fame.
B. The ancient art of Chinese wooden bridges.
C. Tips for shooting popular hand-craft videos.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
When it comes to choosing a new destination to explore, some travelers are content to pick locations close to
home, while others are willing to go to the ends of the earth. Here are some remote destinations that few people will
have the chance to experience.
Tristan da Cunha
The island of Tristan da Cunha is set in the south Atlantic Ocean, 1,743 miles east of Cape Town, South Africa.
Home to just 246 people, the island is an active volcano and its main town, Edinburgh of the Seven Seas, was
nearly destroyed in 1961 following an eruption. Travelers hoping to experience Tristan need to plan in advance, as
permission from the Administrator and Island Council is required to visit.
Ittoqqortoormiut, Greenland
The small settlement of Ittoqqortoormiut, Greenland, is set between Northeast Greenland National Park and
Scoresby Sund, the world’s largest national park. Its 450 residents live in brightly painted wooden houses that sit
on permafrost, locked in nine months of sea ice and total darkness each winter. The village can be accessed only by
helicopter or boat. There are varieties of wildlife in this region, including polar bears, narwhals, and walruses.
Longyearbyen, Norway
It is located about halfway between Norway and the North Pole, and has become a destination for travelers
hoping to see both the northern lights and polar bears. Longyearbyen, a town of around 2,000 people, is dotted with
colorful houses dating back to its heyday( 鼎 盛 期 ) as a mining town. The region is completely dark for
two-and-a-half months every winter, and the sun shines 24/7 in the summer.
Grise Fiord, Nunavut, Canada
Located on Ellesmere Island, Grise Fiord, or Aujuittugin Inuktitut, is the northernmost settlement in Canada.
第 3页/共 23页
The Inuit village of 141 people is located in the Arctic Cordillera mountain range, and visitors can take in the area’s
various wildlife, including narwhals, seals, beluga whales, walruses, musk oxen, and polar bears.
1. What do we know about Tristan da Cunha
A. It is connected to South Africa. B. It is an extremely cold place to live.
C. A volcano eruption nearly destroyed it. D. Specific permission is required to visit it.
2. Which place is suitable for a person wanting to experience atmospheric light phenomena
A. Tristan da Cunha. B. Longyearbyen, Norway.
C. Ittoqqortoormiut, Greenland. D. Grise Fiord, Nunavut, Canada.
3. What can be inferred about all four destinations mentioned in the article
A. They are all primarily accessed by helicopter.
B. They are all permanently covered with ice and snow.
C. They are all inhabited by small but tough communities.
D. They are all facing significant threats from volcanic eruptions.
【答案】1. D 2. B 3. C
B
For 34-year-old Megan Swann, turning magic into something green was trickier than it first appeared. “You
soon realize when you’re working as a magician and doing parties that no one wants to hear about deforestation
while you are performing the ‘torn and restored newspaper’. ‘Happy birthday: the world is burning!’ doesn’t really
work,” she laughs.
But she kept working hard to create “environmental magic” — a new take on the age-old art form that aims
to inspire climate awareness. In a show designed for schoolchildren, she performed many tricks such as the “needle
through balloon” representing heat being trapped and “endless water” demonstrating the impact of turning off the
tap. “I tried to link the tricks to actions that people watching could take. The element of surprise in magic can be
quite good because your brain tries to think back to whether you could have seen that coming and so you remember
it,” she says.
Now, Swann is working with Ilan Kelman, professor of disasters and health, and the pair are challenging
climate pessimism through her magic. “Professor Kelman is really keen to work with me on the message of hope.
Our job is to get people taking action and committed to sustainability,” as she puts it. “It’s about turning that
hopelessness into action.”
Swann tries to avoid anything too dark. “I think I have the positivity element exactly right. which people don’t
expect when they hear it’s climate themed.” And she has new tricks up her sleeve, including an act that sees her
predict the future outcome of our actions, producing flags from around the world with various positive stories about
their climate policies.
But why is magic such a remarkable way of turning those who’ve given up on sustainability into climate
advocates “It’s an unusual way to engage people and it’s really visual. It appeals to everyone,” she answers, before
puzzling over the question further. “It reminds us that even impossible things can be done.”
4. How did Swann find her environmental magic after first trying it out
A. Promising. B. Engaging. C. Heartbreaking. D. Demanding.
5. What does Swann consider when designing her environmental tricks
A. The difficulty of performance. B. The potential climate benefits.
C. The relevance to practical actions. D. The inclusion of climate science.
6. Why is magic a great way to raise climate awareness according to Swann
A. It inspires a sense of possibility. B. It encourages creative thinking.
C. It shows the gravity of climate issues. D. It teaches children how to perform magic tricks.
7. What is the main purpose of the passage
A. To profile Swann’s magic for climate awareness.
B. To promote Swann’s upcoming magic shows worldwide.
C. To argue that magic is superior to traditional climate lectures.
D. To evaluate the long-term impact of magic on carbon reduction.
【答案】4. D 5. C 6. A 7. A
C
No one likes the sound of someone else’s chewing or drinking. But for some people, it’s enough to cause
uncontrollable feelings of anger or disgust. If this sounds like you, you possibly suffer from a disorder known as
misophonia (恐音症). People with misophonia overreact to some everyday sounds, especially those made by others.
Though the phenomenon has been well documented, what exactly causes it hasn’t been clear.
Now a recent paper in The Journal of Neuroscience provides a persuasive explanation — misophonia isn’t
related to hearing so much as to excessive mirror-neuron (镜像神经元) activity in the observer when he is
watching or hearing someone else’s orofacial (口面部) actions. The study, led by Sukhinder Kumar at Newcastle
University, shows that too much mirroring causes anger in some sufferers, and anxiety in others.
The so-called “mirror neurons” were first discovered in monkeys. Groups of these neurons prove a boon to
monkeys. The neural system is thought to aid learning from others, and also cooperation with each other, so that a
group can hunt together effectively. For example, in people, there is evidence for mirror systems for movement and
emotion.
Misophonia has been thought of as a disorder of sound emotion processing. However, Kumar and his
colleagues are doubtful about this theory. The team analyzed the fMRI brain scan data on 42 people with and
without misophonia while they listened to trigger sounds, including breathing and chewing gum. People with
misophonia showed stronger connectivity between the auditory cortex (大脑皮层) and the orofacial motor area.
The fact that the misophonia group showed differences specifically involving facial motor regions indicates
misophonia is caused by mirroring someone else’s facial movements — rather than abnormal sound processing.
For some sufferers and their families, misophonia is a very serious problem. According to Pradeep, a
neuroscientist with a PhD, the new study opens a novel window into treatment options for misophonia. “Instead of
focusing on sound centers in the brain that many existing therapies do, effective therapies should consider motor
areas of the brain as well,” said Pradeep.
8. What is the main focus of the new study
A. Defining a common phenomenon in life.
B. Exploring the troubles of people with misophonia.
C. Investigating why certain sounds drive people crazy.
D. Analyzing the impact of certain sounds on people’s behavior.
9. What does the underlined word “boon” in paragraph 3 probably mean
A. Character. B. Evidence. C. Source. D. Blessing.
10. How do the researchers conduct their study
A. By having people copy chewing sounds.
B. By asking people to describe their feelings.
C. By letting people check their face in mirrors.
D. By monitoring brains during exposure to sounds.
11. Which of the following can best summarize Pradeep’s view on the significance of the new study
A. It stresses sound avoidance for sufferers.
B. It offers a new direction for better treatments.
C. It confirms misophonia as a sound-emotion disorder.
D. It shows a need for behavioral symptom management.
【答案】8. C 9. D 10. D 11. B
D
Polymetallic nodules (多金属结核) on the deep-ocean seafloor contain minerals like cobalt and nickel, which
mining companies hope to harvest for green-energy batteries and technologies. However, a recent study suggests
these prized, potato-sized rocks may also serve as a source of oxygen for the bacteria and other microorganisms
living there.
Jeffrey Marlow, one of the authors of the study, said researchers planted some watertight (不 透 水 的 )
structures on the ocean floor, which he described as overturned boxes equipped with instruments designed to
measure the properties and composition of living things and their probable usage of oxygen. Researchers measured
the oxygen loss over a 48-hour period while the structure was sealed on the seafloor. Typically, a decline in oxygen
is an indicator for biological abundance because breathing organisms consume it. Yet, contrary to all expectations,
they observed a rise in oxygen levels, a finding that directly challenged conventional understanding.
But not everyone is on the same wavelength as him. Canada’s The Metals Co. stated the study had been
rejected by four scientific publications until finding a home at Nature, which the company labeled as “a journal that
has long championed the preservation of deep-sea minerals”. TMC also said the method was wrong, arguing the
team’s findings contradicted other work that had been conducted in the Pacific Ocean’s Clarion-Clipperton Zone.
“The heightened oxygen levels are in fact incorrect in the data, and we are currently preparing a peer-reviewed
paper as a fightback,” said the company.
Bo Barker, a microbiologist at Denmark’s Aarhus University, said the study invited more questions than it did
answers. He described it as “a novel but very confusing process for which the mechanism is still not clear”.
For years, companies such as Canada’s TMC have been battling to persuade the international governing
authority to green-light their plans to obtain these rocks in the Pacific Ocean’s CCZ. The company has argued that
the metals are essential for fossil fuel-free technologies and that the impact mining will have on the ocean floor is
not only minimal, but also fades next to the destruction of rain forests and human communities caused by
land-based mining.
12. What was the most unexpected finding of Jeffrey Marlow’s study
A. Oxygen levels climbed in the box. B. Nodules contained cobalt and nickel.
C. The underwater structures were sealed. D. Microorganisms consumed oxygen fast.
13. Why does The Metals Co. (TMC) mention that the study was rejected by four scientific publications
A. To praise the researchers’ resolution.
B. To explain the long publication delay.
C. To suggest the study was initially unqualified.
D. To emphasize the fierce competition among journals.
14. What role do the last two paragraphs play in the development of the passage
A. Providing multidimensional context for the ongoing debate.
B. Listing the potential benefits of harvesting polymetallic nodules.
C. Offering a detailed, step-by-step explanation of the new study’s approach.
D. Summarizing the key findings and presenting a final conclusion on the matter.
15. Which of the following can be the best title for the text
A. A Deep Rock: a Data Error B. A Tiny Stone: a massive Wave
C. A Rare Metal: a Global Solution D. A Deep-Sea Mine: a Rainforest Rescue
【答案】12. A 13. C 14. A 15. B
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
A cover letter, also known as an application letter, is a document you send with your resume (简历)that
provides some additional information. ____16____ Frankly, a cover letter is essential.
____17____ On the one hand, such a letter can explain details in your resume in more depth and is the first
impression a hiring manager has of you. On the other hand, employers use cover letters to narrow down the
applicant pool and choose the group of candidates they want to interview.
The type of letter you write should depend on the requirements of each different company or employer. And
the information that is included in a cover letter will vary depending on the goals and purposes of your application.
____18____
The most common types of cover letter we see are the application cover letter and the cover letter of interest.
The former is generally written in response to a vacancy that’s posted on a company’s website. The latter is written
by a job seeker and addressed to a company where he or she would like to work. ____19____ Instead, it inquires
about open positions in general.
When composing a cover letter, you’d better include the hiring manager’s name. This gives your letter a
proper greeting. ____20____ communicate clearly and briefly. Using complex words and sentences would fail to
convey your intentions to the company. After you’ve written the letter, go over it to ensure there are no errors.
A. Be specific when needed.
B. Besides, try to simplify your letter.
C. There are two key reasons for its importance.
D. However, it is not aimed at a specific role or vacancy.
E. That’s to say, there is no set pattern for a cover letter.
F. A standard cover letter can be used with minor changes.
G. This should be about skills and experience related to the job you’re applying for.
【答案】16. G 17. C 18. E 19. D 20. B
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I’m up to my ankles in clay in southern Germany. It’s ____21____ and I’m completely wet.
It’s not exactly what I pictured when I emailed paleontologist (古生物学者) Madelaine from my ____22____
Toronto bedroom last February. Having just finished her book Ancientbones, I asked if I could join her excavation
(发掘古物). I wanted to be where the action was. A week later, her ____23____ came; I was very welcome. That’s
why I found myself in the Hammerschmiede clay pit, my socks ____24____ with mud. For a moment, I wondered
if I had made a ____25____.
But then we ____26____ excavating, and the fossils appeared. It was a dream come true to witness the
____27____ of ancient life. Each morning, I climbed the 20-meter slope to the dig site. We moved the excavated
clay-sand mixture into an opening, and high-pressure water ____28____ the sediment (沉淀物), leaving only
stones, bones and shells. I ____29____ them for hours, sorting the bones by size and type. After a few days, I could
____30____ many of the 140 vertebrate species common to the site.
In the evenings, all the volunteers — mostly locals — gathered to talk about that day’s ____31____. At
times, it was a challenge not being ____32____ in German, but the practice paid off. By the end of the week, I was
____33____ conversational.
It may be a strange way to vacation, but I was in my sweet ____34____. For me, this is the ____35____ way
to travel: learning new skills, practicing a different language and truly getting to know a place.
21. A. pouring B. running C. flowing D. flooding
22. A. messy B. private C. tidy D. spacious
23. A. response B. letter C. recommendation D. turn
24. A. decorated B. coated C. marked D. occupied
25. A. joke B. fortune C. difference D. mistake
26. A. went on B. took over C. ended up D. set about
27. A. signals B. remains C. ruins D. leftovers
28. A. washed away B. picked up C. carried off D. wiped out
29. A. admired B. piled C. reflected D. screened
30. A. treasure B. illustrate C. encounter D. identify
31. A. adventures B. discoveries C. decisions D. trips
32. A. weak B. abundant C. fluent D. immersed
33. A. secretly B. suddenly C. nearly D. temporarily
34. A. fantasy B. spot C. leisure D. childhood
35. A. ideal B. possible C. safe D. long
【答案】21. A 22. C 23. A 24. B 25. D 26. D 27. B 28. A 29. D 30. D
31. B 32. C 33. C 34. B 35. A
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Among the foundational cornerstones of early Chinese civilization, Hongshan Culture holds a place of
profound significance. Hongshan Culture, flourishing roughly from 4700 to 2900 BCE in ____36____ is now
Liaoning Province and neighboring regions, stands ____37____ one of China’s most remarkable Neolithic (新石器)
cultures. The most famous site, Niheliang, ____38____ (feature) a magnificent temple and rubble-mound stone
tombs. Hongshan Culture is ____39____ (unique) characterized by its ritual (礼仪的) practices, which reflect a
sophisticated social structure far beyond many contemporary cultures.
Hongshan Culture, ____40____ influence spreads across a vast area of Northeast China, offers a fascinating
insight into early Chinese civilization. It is famed for its jade artifacts, such as the iconic “C-shaped dragon” and
pig-dragon statues that demonstrate an unparalleled level of craftsmanship and a ____41____ (symbol) belief
system. Besides jade, Hongshan people also built large-scale ceremonial sites, ____42____ (highlight) their
organizational capabilities.
Equally notable is the ____43____ (maintain) of cultural continuity in the region. Elements of Hongshan’s
jade art and ritual traditions have greatly influenced later Chinese civilizations, forming ____44____ important link
in the country’s cultural heritage. Today, ongoing archaeological work enables new evidence ____45____ (uncover)
every year, helping us better understand the origins of ancient Chinese societies and their spiritual world.
【答案】36. what
37. as 38. features
39. uniquely
40. whose 41. Symbolic
42 highlighting
43. maintenance
44. an 45. to be uncovered
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46. 假定你是李华,你校外教 Mr. Smith 负责组织了在线英语阅读活动。你在参与后,发现活动虽好,但存
在一些可以改进之处。请你给外教写一封电子邮件,内容包括:
1. 表达感谢与肯定;
2. 提出具体建议。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为 80 个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Mr. Smith,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________
Best regards,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Mr. Smith,
I’m Li Hua. I’m writing to express my sincere thanks for organizing the online English reading activity. It has
greatly broadened my horizons and improved my reading skills.
To make the activity even better, I have two small suggestions. First, could we add a 10-minute sharing
session after reading to exchange ideas Second, it would be helpful if you could recommend reading materials of
different difficulty levels to suit students’ various needs.
I hope my suggestions are useful. Thanks again for your hard work!
Best regards,
Li Hua
第二节(满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
I was a victim of social anxiety disorder, so I’m not talkative, not to mention making friends with others.
But after visiting a cat rescue and adoption center, it seemed that I was saved by the cute pets and the love
between humans and animals.
Gradually, I found my symptoms of social anxiety disorder lessened. And later, at this rescue and adoption
center, I made the acquaintance of my friend, Sally, who was a regular at the center: She always took a stray cat (流
浪猫) home or helped these stray cats to be adopted.
About a few weeks ago, Sally posted a picture on her Twitter, which was a photo of a heavily-injured cat near
her home on the eastern outskirts of Oakland. I was shocked and heartbroken when she told me the terrible
situation about the cat — it had lost large patches of skin and the bones were almost exposed.
She said she had taken the cat to a nearby clinic, and we all believed that the doctors could save this little poor
thing. But thinking about its serious injury, I feared the worst.
Meanwhile, Sally sent me an invitation to a chat group, in which I got to know other friends of mine. They
were from different walks of life, but had the same loving heart. We were gathered for the cause. With more people
joining our chat group, we now numbered 10—all brought together by Love, the name that Sally gave the cat. And
the doctor at the clinic would share the condition of Love with us in the chat group.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
One day, we were suddenly informed that Love’s condition had worsened.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________
We immediately brought Love to a big hospital.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________
【答案】 One day, we were suddenly informed that Love’s condition had worsened. The clinic’s equipment
was limited, and the doctor suggested transferring her to a larger animal hospital immediately. Panic spread through
our chat group. We exchanged messages anxiously, discussing how to get Love the urgent care she needed. Sally
was already on her way to the clinic, and the rest of us quickly made plans to meet there. Although I usually
avoided social gatherings, this time I didn’t hesitate. Love needed us, and for the first time, I felt a strong sense of
belonging and responsibility toward others. We agreed to pool our resources and do whatever it took to save her.
We immediately brought Love to a big hospital. Upon arrival, the veterinary team rushed her into surgery.
Hours later, the doctor finally came out with a smile — Love had survived the operation. Though she still needed
time to recover, the worst was over. We all sighed with relief, some even shedding tears of joy. In the following
days, we took turns visiting Love, bringing her food and gentle care. Through this experience, our bond grew
stronger, and I realized how much I had changed. The anxiety that once isolated me began to fade, replaced by
warmth and connection. Love not only survived — she brought us all closer, proving that even small acts of
kindness can heal both animals and humans.
同课章节目录