河南省焦作市2026学年中考预测模拟题
(总分:120分 时间:100分钟)
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
注意事项:
1.答题前,考生务必在答题卡上用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔填写自己的考生号、姓名。
2.选择题每小题选出答案后,用 2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。答案不能答在试卷上。
3.非选择题答案必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔写在答题卡各题目指定区域内的相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案,改动后的答案也不能超出指定的区域;不准使用铅笔、涂改液和修正带。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
4.考生必须保持答题卡的整洁,考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
一、听力选择(满分15分,每题1分)
1.What is the weather like now
A.Sunny. B.Rainy. C.Cloudy.
2.What kind of food does the boy prefer
A.Chinese food. B.French food. C.Italian food.
3.How did the man reach the cinema
A.By bike. B.By bus. C.By taxi.
4.How many books can the woman keep in all
A.Three. B.Four. C.Five.
5.How often does Steve play soccer
A.Once a week. B.Twice a week. C.Three times a week.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6.How long will it take to the supermarket by bus
A.About 20 minutes. B.About 30 minutes. C.About 40 minutes.
7.Where should the man get off
A.At the final stop. B.At the City Garden stop. C.At the Golden Supermarket stop.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
8.Who will go to Chengdu with the girl
A.Her friends. B.Her sisters. C.Her parents.
9.Why does the boy prefer staying at home during the holiday
A.To prepare for a test. B.To save money for future plans.
C.To avoid meeting too many people.
听对话,回答各小题。
10.When did the girl get the alarm
A.On Monday. B.On Thursday. C.On Friday.
11.What will the man do first after he receives the video
A.Pay for the broken alarm.
B.Send a new alarm to the girl.
C.Check whether the alarm is good.
12.How soon may the girl receive the money
A.In one day. B.In three days. C.In five days.
听下面一段对话,回答下列三个小题。
13.Where is Tom going to be a volunteer
A.At school. B.In the park. C.In the community.
14.What volunteer work does Tom’s mom advise doing
A.Watering flowers. B.Putting up posters. C.Creating a reading corner.
15.What will Tom probably do after talking with her mom
A.Visit the flower market.
B.Share ideas with friends.
C.Collect books from neighbors.
二、听力填空(满分5分,每题1分)
听下面一篇短文。根据短文内容,填写表格中所缺单词,每空仅填一词。短文读两遍。
Green School Day
Time On 16 12th.
Activities The students will make some 17 .
Mr. Wang will teach students how to deal with kitchen waste, which is a 18 way to recycle and help the environment.
There will also be a small exam to 19 the students. The 20 three students will receive a special prize.
Hope Everyone will join us and have a great time.
三、阅读理解(满分40分,每题2分)
A
Pick up Rubbish! Get Gifts! Hey, middle school friends! Do you want to help the Earth and get some cool gifts Come to the “Rubbish for Gifts” event at Central Park! What Need You Do 1. Arrive Early: Make sure you get to the park’s main gate before 8:15 p.m. That’s when our workers will be ready to welcome you. 2. Find the Sign-up Table: When you arrive, look for our table at the park’s main gate with the words “Rubbish for Gifts” first. It’s where you’ll start your journey. 3. Get Your Bag: At the table, you’ll receive a special bag just for collecting rubbish. It’s your magic bag for the event! 4. Collect Rubbish: From 8:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m., search the park with your friends and fill your bag with any rubbish you find. 5. Win Your Gifts: After an hour, return to the main gate with your full bag of rubbish. Hand it over, and you’ll get fun gifts like some small cakes and school things. When Can You Join The event will last for a month and end on August 18th. Don’t miss it! What Did People Say A park worker said, “This event is great. Students are helping clean up, and it makes my work easier.” A student who joined said, “It’s fun to collect rubbish and get gifts. I feel like I’m helping the environment! Come with me! Let’s work together!”
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
21.Who might be the most interested in the text
A.The children who like outdoor activities.
B.The teachers who learn how to make gifts.
C.The old who often do exercise in the park.
D.The students who want to protect the environment.
22.Where can you find the “Rubbish for Gifts” sign-up table
A.Near the park’s lake. B.At the park’s main gate.
C.Inside the park’s cafe. D.On the park’s playground.
23.What gift may you get if you get a full bag of rubbish
A. B. C. D.
24.When can you join the event
A.On the afternoon of July 10th. B.On the afternoon of August 18th.
C.On the evening of July 10th. D.On the evening of August 10th.
25.What’s the purpose of the part “What Did People Say ” in the text
A.To give advice to this event.
B.To express thanks to this event.
C.To show this event is meaningful.
D.To raise questions about this event.
B
Sandra opened her eyes and jumped out of bed. Most days she hated getting up early. But today was different. Sandra was wide awake and excited. Her family was going on a hike (徒步旅行)! This was Sandra’s first hike. She put on her new shoes and was ready to go.
After two hours’ driving, Sandra’s family came to the hiking trail (路径). It was a dirt trail that went into the forest. Sandra, her mother, and her brother James began to walk. Butterflies and bees flew over the flowers. At first the bees made Sandra nervous, but soon she saw that they were more interested in the flowers than they were in her.
James had hiked this trail before. He talked about his last hiking experience. Sandra wanted to talk, but she felt out of breath. The trail was steep (陡峭的). They had been walking up the hill for an hour by now.
“I’m tired,” Sandra said.
“Come on, Sandra,” said James. “You can do it! You’re fifteen years old. That’s old enough to hike.”
Sandra kept going. If her brother said she could do it, Sandra knew she could. They kept walking. Sandra looked around at the plants to keep her mind off of how tired she felt. There was green everywhere. There were trees with long leaves that Sandra had never seen before. She even saw a small rabbit by the side of the trail.
“Look, Sandra!” her brother called suddenly. The trail ended. They were at a pool at the bottom of a waterfall. Sandra looked up at the water rushing down. How amazing! “Congratulations, Sandra!” said her mother. “You’ve just finished your first hike!” Sandra smiled. She decided that she liked hiking.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
26.What do we know about Sandra from
A.She had a big family. B.She often stayed up late.
C.She wanted a new pair of shoes. D.She got up early in excitement for the hike.
27.What does the underlined word “they” refer to
A.The bees. B.The trees. C.The flowers. D.The butterflies.
28.How did James’ words in Paragraph 5 work on Sandra
A.They surprised her. B.They encouraged her.
C.They made her feel proud of herself. D.They made her think of some good memories.
29.How did Sandra keep her mind off of her tiredness
A.By singing songs.
B.By playing with a small rabbit.
C.By enjoying beautiful scenes around her.
D.By talking with her mother and brother all the way.
30.What do you learn from the passage
A.Sandra made new friends. B.Sandra has a special hiking trail.
C.There’s a dream, it comes true soon. D.Sticking to doing anything can bring success.
C
Do you know light pollution In modern society, too much light has started to influence the environment. Light pollution is influencing human health and wildlife behaviors. There is a worldwide movement to reduce light pollution, and everyone can help.
Light pollution problem became especially serious when the World Map of Night Sky Brightness came out in 2016. Large areas of North America, Europe, the Middle East and Asia are shining with light, while only Siberia, the Sahara, and the Amazon are in total darkness.
Man-made light can break natural body rhythms (节奏) in humans badly. An increased amount of light at night lowers melatonin (褪黑素) production, which results in less sleep, headaches, stress and other health problems. Blue light, in particular (尤其) , has been shown to reduce levels of melatonin in humans. It is found in cell phones, other electronic devices and LEDs.
Studies show that light pollution is also influencing animal behaviors. Because of light pollution, sea turtles lose their way, and often die when they migrate from one place to another. Even animals living under the deep sea may be influenced by underwater man-made light. Studies show that man-made light is changing ocean ecosystems.
The good news is that light pollution is reversible (可逆的) and each one of us can make a difference! Now, many people are taking action to reduce light pollution and bring back the natural night sky. People are required to use outdoor lighting only when and where it is needed.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
31.How does the writer start the text
A.By telling a story. B.By asking a question.
C.By using numbers. D.By showing a picture.
32.What does Paragraph 3 mainly talk about
A.Man-made light is bad for people’s health. B.Light pollution problem is not easy to solve.
C.Man-made light increases melatonin production. D.Light pollution influences animal behaviors.
33.What does the underlined word “migrate” mean
A.Sleep. B.Eat. C.Drink. D.Move.
34.What’s the structure of the text
A.①/②③/④⑤ B.①/②/③④/⑤ C.①②③/④/⑤ D.①②③④/⑤
35.In which unit of the textbook can we read the text
A.Unit 1 Art and Music World B.Unit 2 Warm Family Life
C.Unit 3 Environmental Protection D.Unit 4 Interesting Folk Legends
D
Why Some Trees Don’t Burn
When people think of wildfires, burning trees often come up. If you see a city burning while its trees remain standing, you might wonder if some-thing unusual is happening.
For weeks in January, large wildfires swept through Los Angeles. 36 As pictures of the fires spread across the internet, people noticed trees standing next to burned-out homes and cars. Some didn’t believe that a fire would leave trees untouched. “Is there a secret attack on L. A.homes ” they asked.
The simple answer is no. As plenty of pictures and videos from Los Angeles show, trees can and do catch fire. But it’s true that some did not burn. 37
It all comes down to moisture (湿度). “It’ s pretty obvious (易理解的) to me,” said Miranda Hart, a biology professor. “Trees are filled with thousands and thousands of liters of water.” 38 But if a tree full of water is next to something very dry, the dry thing will burn first and even change the course of the fire. “In that way, you can imagine the fire just going around the tree if there’s enough fuel on either side of it.” Prof. Hart added.
In addition, the tree type also matters. 39 Deciduous (每年落叶的) trees, for example, are less likely to burn. That’s because their leaves are moist and they contain less resin (树脂). Conifers (针叶树) like junipers, in comparison, are highly flammable.
In Los Angeles, palms are everywhere. 40 But some local fire departments have advised against planting more palms. Without proper care, these trees can become giant torches during wildfires and cause a lot of damage to people and objects nearby.
第二节 根据材料内容,从下面五个选项中选出能填入文中空缺处的最佳选项,使文章意思通顺、内容完整。
A.To be clear, trees do burn when fires are big and hot enough.
B.They’ve become a symbol of the city.
C.They claimed (使丧失) many lives and destroyed a large number of homes.
D.Certain trees are more likely to catch fire.
E.Scientists say there is a simple explanation for that.
四、完形填空(满分15分,每题1分)
先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。
My family is still recovering from the terrible times of the past two years. They began when my teenage son became ill. His 41 led to kidney failure (肾衰竭) and an ongoing need for treatment.
As anyone who has cared for a(n) 42 child knows, the stress doesn’t go away. My husband and I were tired, and we forgot how to 43 —we couldn’t have a simple conversation without fighting. Our once-happy home became tense (紧张的) and unhappy.
One day, my son and I were discussing the 44 on the last Valentine’s Day (情人节). I remembered that his dad gave me a kazoo (卡祖笛) for our Valentine’s Day.
My reaction (反应) to this gift was surprise, and then 45 disappointment and embarrassment. I, a professional pianist, couldn’t get it to make a 46 . The kazoo finally got forgotten.
But my son was 47 and asked to see it. After some trouble, I found it.
“You couldn’t get a sound ” he asked. “What’s so hard about it ” “I don’t know. It just never 48 .”
My husband took the kazoo and said, “It’s 49 ! Look! You just do like this and blow.” Nothing happened. Surprised, he tried again. 50 there was no sound. My son laughed.
Seeing his face light up was wonderful. Soon, we were all 51 .
It was as if the dark had left and the 52 was let in. My son took a turn to the kazoo. He did no better than us. There was more laughing.
It was the 53 10 minutes of the past two years. The mood stayed light for the rest of the evening. Months later, we still remembered that evening.
My son recently had a successful operation (手术). 54 his life would still have challenges, everything changed a lot. That experience with the kazoo was a turning point. It showed us that there are always things to smile at and 55 . And we can still connect as a family.
41.A.health B.anger C.disease D.family
42.A.quiet B.sick C.nervous D.active
43.A.create B.stop C.exercise D.communicate
44.A.gifts B.customs C.diaries D.habits
45.A.heard of B.turned into C.put on D.looked for
46.A.mistake B.sound C.face D.decision
47.A.polite B.worried C.interested D.relaxed
48.A.worked B.agreed C.smiled D.cried
49.A.boring B.lucky C.easy D.pale
50.A.Hardly B.Still C.Even D.Almost
51.A.blowing B.laughing C.crying D.jumping
52.A.sunshine B.cloud C.moon D.love
53.A.saddest B.fastest C.worst D.best
54.A.So B.Unless C.Until D.Although
55.A.write B.realize C.enjoy D.open
五、选词填空(满分10分,每题1分)
阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。
offer ancient real garden how of they happy unique connect
Tongli is a beautiful water town in Suzhou. It is like a shining pearl (珍珠) in the south 56 the Changjiang River. With a history of over 1 000 years, it is famous for canals (运河), special and beautiful 57 stone bridges and traditional houses.
A(n) 58 feature of Tongli is its small bridges, flowing water and local households. More than 40 stone bridges 59 different parts of the town, and each has its own story. The most famous ones among 60 are the “Three Bridges”— Taiping Bridge, Jili Bridge and Changqing Bridge. Local people believe that walking across all three can bring good luck and 61 .
Besides the bridges, the classical 62 in Tongli are also worth visiting. The Tuisi Garden, a UNESCO World Heritage site, is 63 a great work. Its name means “retreat and reflection”, and the design of it shows a perfect balance (平衡) between nature and buildings.
For students, Tongli 64 a living history lesson. You can see 65 people lived in ancient times. You can also enjoy local snacks like rice cakes and even take a boat ride along the canals to experience the town’s peace.
六、短文填空(满分5分,每题1分)
阅读短文,根据语篇要求填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词。
Nowadays many people watch short videos. And the way you watch short videos matters. Swiping (快速滑动) through many different videos makes you feel more bored 66 watching just one video, according to a study.
Researchers did an experiment (实验). People who took part in the experiment first watched a 10-minute video without skipping (跳过) any of it. Then, they 67 given another 10 minutes to watch several different short videos. They could watch and fast-forward through the videos as they wished. As 68 result, they found watching the single video more enjoyable.
Why is this the case It has something to do with the close connection between boredom 69 attention. “When people kept swiping through videos, they became less interested in the videos, and they are looking for something more interesting. This can lead 70 increased feelings of boredom,” one researcher said.
七、补全对话(满分10分,每题2分)
根据下面的对话情景,在每个空白处填上一个适当的句子,使对话的意思连贯、完整。
A: Hi, Janet. You look worried. 71
B: I want to write an article on how to save the environment. But I don’t know how to write it. 72
A: Yes, I can. Well, first you can start with turning off the lights when leaving a room.
B: OK, that’s so easy. Sometimes, I turn on the lights without thinking. I’ll take it down now.
A: 73 Don’t take a car or a taxi if you don’t have to.
B: I agree with you. Let’s continue.
A: Try to recycle paper.
B: 74 . What else
A: Take a bag with you when you go shopping. Don’t use plastic bags.
B: Okay. My parents often go shopping. I’ll tell them about it. 75 .
A: You’re welcome.
八、书面表达(满分20分)
76.“那些看似平凡的日夜,原来都是成长的伏笔。” 初中三年是人生中一段重要的成长阶段。在这段时间里,我们不仅掌握了丰富的知识和学习方法,还在生活中收获了宝贵的经验。请回顾你的初中生活,以What I Have Learned in My Middle School为题,写一写你在这三年里的收获,并分享它们对你的影响。
(请参考以下提示,自主发挥。)
要求:1)文中不得出现真实姓名和学校名称;
2)词数100左右。
What I Have Learned in My Middle School
/ 让教学更有效 高效备考 | 英语学科
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________试卷第1页,共3页
试卷第1页,共3页
参考答案
1.C
【原文】A: Let’s go home as soon as possible John. Clouds are building up.
B: Sure. It seems to rain soon.
2.A
【原文】A: What kind of food do you enjoy eating Eric, French or Chinese food
B: I’m interested in Chinese food. Western food is not my thing.
3.C
【原文】A: I met an old friend of mine as soon as I left home. We had a long talk.
B: But you arrived at the cinema on time. How did you make it
A: Well, I took a taxi here instead of taking the bus.
4.C
【原文】W: Excuse me. I’d like to borrow these three books.
M: OK. Have you got your library card
W: Yes, here it is.
M: I’m sorry you can’t borrow any other books, because you have already kept five books of the library. You should return them first.
5.B
【原文】W: Are you going to play soccer, Steve
M: Yes. I like sports very much. And I play soccer twice a week.
6.B 7.B
【原文】A: Excuse me. Is there a bus to the Golden Supermarket
B: Yes. You can take the number fifteen bus.
A: How long does the ride take
B: It takes about half an hour.
A: I see. So where should I get off
B: At the City Garden stop. The stop is right next to the supermarket.
A: Okay. Thank you.
8.C 9.C
【原文】A: What are you doing during the holiday Amanda
B: I’m going to Chengdu for a week with my parents.
A: That’s great. Have you visited Chengdu before
B: I’ve been there once with my friends, but it will be the first time for my parents.
A: I see. How about you Peter
B: Maybe I’ll read books and watch movies at home. I don’t like places filled with people.
A: A nice choice. Hope you have a good holiday.
10.B 11.C 12.A
【原文】M: Hello, customer service. What can I do for you
W: Hi, this is Liza. I bought an alarm clock from your online shop on Monday.
M: OK. Have you received it
W: Yes, I have. I received it on Thursday, but it didn’t work.
M: I’m sorry about that. Could you please take a video of it for us
W: Sure. What’s next
M: First, we’ll check the alarm by watching the video. Once we check it really can’t run, you’ll be asked to choose whether you’d like to send the alarm back for a new one or accept 30 yuan.
W: OK, I see. How soon will I receive the money if I choose to accept 30 yuan
M: Normally it takes one day.
W: All right. I will take a video and send it to you right now. Thanks. Bye.
M: Thanks for your call. Bye.
13.C 14.C 15.B
【原文】W: Tom, are you going to be a volunteer this weekend
M: Yes mom. I’m going to be a volunteer in the community. But I don’t know what I can do.
W: What about helping create a reading corner I think it can encourage more people to read.
M: That sounds great. Maybe I can get some ideas from you. I was thinking of suggesting some reading activities for the community too.
W: Why don’t you discuss it with your friends first They might have good suggestions.
M: You’re right. I’ll talk to them after dinner and see what ideas we can come up with together.
16.March/Mar. 17.posters 18.great 19.test 20.top
【原文】
Hello, everyone! This year our school has a special day called “Green School Day”. It’s on March 12th. Our goal is to make our school a cleaner and greener place for everyone. On this day, we’ll have some interesting activities.
First, we will make some posters about the importance of recycling and reducing waste. Then, we will go outside and pick up litter around the school grounds. We will also plant some flowers and trees in the school garden.
After that, our science teacher, Mr. Wang, will teach us how to deal with kitchen waste. This is a great way to recycle and help the environment.
Finally, we will have a small exam to test what we’ ve learned today. The top three students will receive a special prize: a water bottle!
We hope everyone will join us and have a great time. Let’s make our school a better place together!
21.D 22.B 23.B 24.D 25.C
【导语】本文是一张宣传海报。文章介绍了公园“捡垃圾,换礼物”活动的相关信息。
21.推理判断题。由表格第一段中的“Hey, middle school friends! Do you want to help the Earth and get some cool gifts ”可知,想要保护环境的中学生可能会对这篇文章最感兴趣。故选D。
22.细节理解题。由“ Find the Sign-up Table”中的“look for our table at the park’s main gate”可知,参与者要在公园的主门找报名桌。故选B。
23.细节理解题。由“Win Your Gifts”中的“you’ll get fun gifts like some small cakes and school things”的内容可知,参与者可以得到小蛋糕和学习用品之类的礼物。故选B。
24.细节理解题。由“When Can You Join ”中的“The event will last for a month and end on August 18th.”和“Collect Rubbish”中的“From 8:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.”可知,该活动持续一个月,到8月18号结束,即7月18号到8月18号,活动时间为晚上。故选D。
25.主旨大意题。由“What Did People Say ”中的“Students are helping clean up, and it makes my work easier.”和“I feel like I’m helping the environment!”的内容可知,此部分主要是为了说明该活动的意义。故选C。
26.D 27.A 28.B 29.C 30.D
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了Sandra第一次和家人一起去徒步旅行的经历。虽然一开始她感到疲惫和紧张,但在哥哥的鼓励下,她坚持了下来,并最终欣赏到了美丽的风景,完成了徒步旅行。
26.细节理解题。根据文章第一段“But today was different. Sandra was wide awake and excited. Her family was going on a hike!...She put on her new shoes and was ready to go.”可知,Sandra因为要去徒步旅行而兴奋得早早起床。故选D。
27.词句猜测题。根据文章第二段“At first the bees made Sandra nervous, but soon she saw that they were more interested in the flowers than they were in her.”可知,一开始蜜蜂让Sandra感到紧张,但很快她发现它们对花比对她更感兴趣。因此,“they”指的是蜜蜂。故选A。
28.推理判断题。根据文章第五段“‘Come on, Sandra,’ said James. ‘You can do it! You’re fifteen years old. That’s old enough to hike.’”以及第六段“Sandra kept going. If her brother said she could do it, Sandra knew she could.”可知,James的话鼓励了Sandra,让她坚持走下去。故选B。
29.细节理解题。根据文章第六段“Sandra looked around at the plants to keep her mind off of how tired she felt. There was green everywhere. There were trees with long leaves that Sandra had never seen before. She even saw a small rabbit by the side of the trail.”可知,Sandra通过欣赏周围的美丽景色来分散注意力,减轻疲惫感。故选C。
30.主旨大意题。根据文章内容可知,Sandra在徒步旅行中虽然感到疲惫和紧张,但在哥哥的鼓励下坚持了下来,并最终欣赏到了美丽的风景。这告诉我们,坚持做任何事情都能带来成功。虽然文章中没有直接提到“坚持做任何事情都能带来成功”这句话,但通过Sandra的经历可以推断出这个道理。故选D。
31.B 32.A 33.D 34.B 35.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了光污染的现象、它对人类健康及野生动物的危害,并呼吁人们采取行动减少光污染。
31.篇章结构题。根据文章开头“Do you know light pollution ”可知,作者通过提出一个问题来开启文本。故选B。
32.主旨大意题。根据第三段主题句“Man-made light can break natural body rhythms in humans badly.”及后续关于睡眠、头痛、压力等健康问题的具体说明可知,本段主要讲人造光对人类健康的危害。故选A。
33.词句猜测题。根据第四段“Because of light pollution, sea turtles lose their way, and often die when they migrate from one place to another.”可知,海龟因光污染而在“从一地前往另一地”时迷路并死亡。“migrate”在这里表示‘迁徙,迁移’的意思。故选D。
34.篇章结构题。文章结构为:第一段①引出光污染话题;第二段②说明问题的严重性(世界夜空亮度图);第三、四段③④分别阐述光污染对人类健康和野生动物行为的具体影响;第五段⑤提出应对措施和希望。因此结构为①/②/③④/⑤。故选B。
35.推理判断题。全文围绕“光污染”这一环境问题展开,讨论了其定义、影响和解决方案。因此,最可能出现在教材中关于环境保护的单元。故选C。
36.C 37.E 38.A 39.D 40.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章解释了为什么着火的时候有些树不会燃烧的原因。
36.根据“For weeks in January, large wildfires swept through Los Angeles….As pictures of the fires spread across the internet...”可知,此处需描述火灾造成的具体后果。选项C“它们夺去了许多生命并摧毁了大量房屋。”与之相符。故选C。
37.根据“But it’s true that some did not burn.”可知,此处需引出科学解释。选项E“科学家对此有一个简单的解释。”与之相符。故选E。
38.根据“Trees are filled with...water.”和“But if a tree full of water is next to something very dry...”可知,此处需补充树木燃烧的条件。选项A“需明确的是,当火势足够大且温度足够高时,树木确实会燃烧。”与之相符。故选A。
39.根据“the tree type also matters.”可知,此处需总述树种的影响。选项D“某些树木更容易着火。”与之相符。故选D。
40.根据“In Los Angeles, palms are everywhere.”可知,此处需说明棕榈树的地位。选项B“它们已成为这座城市的象征。”与之相符。故选B。
41.C 42.B 43.D 44.A 45.B 46.B 47.C 48.A 49.C 50.B 51.B 52.A 53.D 54.D 55.C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了作者的家庭因孩子患病而陷入紧张和不幸,但在一次讨论情人节礼物时,通过一个卡祖笛的趣事,家庭成员重新找到了笑声和连接,成为了家庭关系改善的转折点。
41.句意:他的这种疾病导致了他的肾衰竭,并且需要持续接受治疗。
health健康;anger生气;disease疾病;family家庭。根据“They began when my teenage son became ill.”可知,此处指“疾病”。故选C。
42.句意:任何照顾过患病孩子的人都会明白,这种压力是不会自行消失的。
quiet安静的;sick生病的;nervous紧张的;active积极的。根据“His…led to kidney failure”可知,此处指“照顾患病的孩子”。故选B。
43.句意:我和我丈夫都感到疲惫不堪,而且我们已经忘记了如何进行有效的交流——我们连简单的谈话都要吵架。
create创造;stop停止;exercise锻炼;communicate沟通。根据“we couldn’t have a simple conversation without fighting”可知,作者和丈夫已经忘记了如何进行有效的沟通。故选D。
44.句意:有一天,我和我的儿子正在讨论上个情人节送的那些礼物。
gifts礼物;customs风俗;diaries日记;habits习惯。根据“I remembered that his dad gave me a kazoo (卡祖笛) for our Valentine’s Day.”可知,此处指“谈论情人节的礼物”。故选A。
45.句意:对于这份礼物,我的反应先是感到惊讶,随后转而变得失望和尴尬。
heard of听说;turned into变成;put on穿上;looked for寻找。根据“surprise, and then…disappointment and embarrassment”可知,作者的反应发生了转变。故选B。
46.句意:我,作为一名专业的钢琴家,却无法让它发出声音。
mistake错误;sound声音;face脸;decision决定。根据“a professional pianist, couldn’t get it to make a…”可知,此处指“让它发出声音”。故选B。
47.句意:但我的儿子对此很感兴趣,并要求要看一看。
polite礼貌的;worried担心的;interested感兴趣的;relaxed放松的。根据“asked to see it”可知,作者的儿子对此十分感兴趣。故选C。
48.句意:这始终都没能成功。
worked成功;agreed同意;smiled笑;cried哭。根据“I don’t know. It just never…”可知,作者始终没能让它发出声音。故选A。
49.句意:这很简单!
boring无聊的;lucky幸运的;easy简单的;pale苍白的。根据“Look! You just do like this and blow.”可知,作者的丈夫认为让它出声是很简单的。故选C。
50.句意:仍然没有声音。
Hardly几乎不;Still仍然;Even甚至;Almost几乎。根据“there was no sound”可知,此处表示“仍然没有一点声音”。故选B。
51.句意:很快,我们都笑了。
blowing吹;laughing笑;crying哭;jumping跳。根据“My son laughed. Seeing his face light up was wonderful.”可知,我们都笑了。故选B。
52.句意:仿佛黑暗已经消散,阳光得以照进进来。
sunshine阳光;cloud云;moon月亮;love爱。根据“It was as if the dark had left”可知,阳光照了进来。故选A。
53.句意:这是过去两年里最美好的十分钟。
saddest最悲伤的;fastest最快的;worst最差的;best最好的。根据“My son took a turn to the kazoo. He did no better than us. There was more laughing.”可知,这是过去两年里最美好的十分钟。故选D。
54.句意:尽管他的生活仍然会有挑战,但一切都变了很多。
So因此;Unless除非;Until直到;Although尽管。根据“…his life would still have challenges, everything changed a lot.”可知,此处表示让步,应该用although引导让步状语从句。故选D。
55.句意:它向我们表明,生活中总会有值得我们微笑和享受的事情。
write写;realize意识到;enjoy享受;open打开。根据“there are always things to smile at and…”可知,生活中总会有值得我们微笑和享受的事情。故选C。
56.of 57.ancient 58.unique 59.connect 60.them 61.happiness 62.gardens 63.really 64.offers 65.how
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了苏州的水乡古镇同里,重点描述了其作为千年古镇的特色,包括古桥、流水、人家的独特风貌,连接全镇的众多石桥及其文化寓意,以及值得参观的古典园林,并指出同里为学生提供了生动历史课,可以体验古时生活与小镇宁静。
56.句意:它就像长江以南的一颗闪耀珍珠。根据“the south...the Changjiang River”可知,the south of“在……的南部”。故填of。
57.句意:它因其运河、特殊而美丽的古老石桥和传统房屋而闻名。根据“special and beautiful...stone bridges”可知,空格与special、beautiful并列修饰stone bridges,应用形容词;选用ancient“古老的”。故填ancient。
58.句意:同里的一个独特特色是小桥、流水和当地人家。根据“A(n)...feature of Tongli”可知,空格位于不定冠词a/an后,修饰名词feature,表示特征;选用unique“独特的”,以辅音音素开头,应用a。故填unique。
59.句意:超过40座石桥连接着小镇的不同部分,每座桥都有自己的故事。根据“More than 40 stone bridges...different parts of the town”可知,句子缺少谓语动词,主语bridges为复数,描述一般事实用一般现在时;选用connect“连接”。故填connect。
60.句意:它们中最著名的是“三桥”——太平桥、吉利桥和长庆桥。根据“The most famous ones among...”可知,空格位于介词among后,应填人称代词宾格作宾语;指代前文的More than 40 stone bridges,用they的宾格them。故填them。
61.句意:当地人相信走过所有三座桥能带来好运和幸福。根据“bring good luck and...”可知,空格与good luck并列,作bring的宾语,应用名词;选用happy的名词形式happiness“幸福”。故填happiness。
62.句意:除了桥,同里的古典园林也值得参观。根据“the classical...in Tongli”可知,空格位于形容词classical后,作主语,且谓语are为复数,应用复数名词;选用garden“园林”的复数形式gardens。故填gardens。
63.句意:退思园,一处联合国教科文组织世界遗产,真是一件伟大的作品。根据“is...a great work”可知,空格位于系动词is和名词短语a great work之间,应用副词修饰整个表语;选用real的副词形式really“真正地”。故填really。
64.句意:对于学生来说,同里提供了一堂鲜活的历史课。根据“Tongli...a living history lesson.”可知,句子描述一般事实,主语Tongli为第三人称单数;选用offer“提供”,第三人称单数形式为offers。故填offers。
65.句意:你可以看到古时候的人们是如何生活的。根据“You can see...people lived in ancient times.”可知,空格引导动词see的宾语从句,且在从句中作方式状语;选用how“如何”。故填how。
66.than 67.were 68.a 69.and 70.to
【导语】本文讲述了如今很多人看短视频,一项研究表明,快速滑动浏览许多不同视频比只看一个视频更让人感到无聊,并解释了原因。
66.句意:根据一项研究,快速滑动浏览许多不同视频比只看一个视频让你感到更无聊。根据“more bored”可知,此处是比较级,表示“比……更无聊”,因此用“than”连接。故填than。
67.句意:然后,他们又被给予另外10分钟来观看几个不同的短视频。根据“they...given another 10 minutes”可知,此处表示他们被给予时间,因此用被动语态,且描述的是过去发生的事情,用一般过去时的被动语态“was/were done”,主语“they”是复数,be动词用were。故填were。
68.句意:结果,他们发现看单个视频更有趣。根据“As...result”可知,此处是固定短语“as a result”,表示“结果”。故填a。
69.句意:这与无聊和注意力之间的紧密联系有关。根据“the close connection between boredom...attention”可知,此处是固定短语“between...and...”,表示“在……和……之间”。故填and。
70.句意:一位研究人员说:“这会导致无聊感增加。”根据“lead...increased feelings of boredom”可知,此处是固定短语“lead to”,表示“导致”。故填to。
71.What’s up 72.Can you help me 73.How about riding a bike to school 74.Good idea 75.Thanks a lot
【导语】本文主要介绍了B向A咨询如何写环保主题文章,A给出具体环保建议的对话。
71.根据“You look worried.”及B的回答“I want to write an article on how to save the environment…”可知,A是在询问Janet担忧的原因。故填What’s up。
72.根据“Yes, I can. Well, first you can start with turning off the lights…”可知,B是在向A求助。故填Can you help me。
73.根据“Don’t take a car or a taxi if you don’t have to.”可知,A是在给出出行方面的环保建议(比如骑车上学)。故填How about riding a bike to school。
74.根据“Try to recycle paper.”及“What else ”可知,B是在认可A的建议。故填Good idea。
75.根据“You’re welcome.”可知,B是在向A表示感谢。故填Thanks a lot。
76.例文
What I Have Learned in My Middle School
The three-year middle school life is coming to an end. It is an important time in my life. I have learned a lot from it.
First, I have learned a lot of knowledge. I read a lot of books and my teachers always help me with my study. So I am good at my school subjects. Second, I have learned how to get on well with my classmates. I have made many friends and we often help each other. Third, I have learned to be an honest person. I never tell a lie and try to be nice to people around me.
All my experiences make me a better person. I believe I can be better and better in the future.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为“现在完成时和一般现在时”;
③提示:根据提示内容进行写作,可适当发挥,注意行文连贯,表述清晰合理。
[写作步骤]
第一步,引出主题,介绍从中学生活中学到了很多;
第二步,从学习、生活等方面介绍自己的收获及影响;
第三步,书写结语,进行总结。
[亮点词汇]
①help sb with sth帮助某人某事
②get on well with sb和某人相处融洽
③help each other互相帮助
[高分句型]
①I read a lot of books and my teachers always help me with my study. (and连接的并列句)
②I believe I can be better and better in the future. (宾语从句)
答案第1页,共2页
答案第1页,共2页