贵州大方县第二中学2025-2026学年高二秋季学期月考英语试题(含解析)

文档属性

名称 贵州大方县第二中学2025-2026学年高二秋季学期月考英语试题(含解析)
格式 docx
文件大小 246.9KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 通用版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-12 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

2025秋高二年级英语
考试时间:120分钟; 满分:150分注意事项:
1.答题前填写好自己的姓名、班级、考号等信息
2.请将答案正确填写在答题卡上
第一部分 听力(共两节,每小题1.5分,满分30分)
第一节
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. What is the speakers' final destination
A.Luoyang. B.Xi'an. C.Chongqing.
2. What does the girl probably want to sell
A.Textbooks. B.Oil paints. C.A schoolbag.
3.Who is the man
A.A doctor. B. A hotel guest. C.A hotel worker.
4.What are the speakers mainly talking about
A.Taking notes in class.
B.Preparing for a presentation.
C. Recommending a documentary.
5.What did the woman do last weekend
A.She went camping B.She watched a match. C.She played tennis.
第二节
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.What day is it today
A.Tuesday. B.Wednesday. C.Thursday.
7.What will Jessica do on Friday afternoon
A.See a doctor. B. Sort out the data. C.Go to the airport.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. Why does Sophia want to start a business in her hometown
A. To encourage young people to return.
B. To help villagers easily get groceries.
C. To sell local products nationwide.
9.What remains to be done by Sophia
A.Building a dependable supply chain.
B.Saving up enough startup costs.
C.Picking a suitable location.
10.What is the man's attitude towards Sophia's decision
A.Disapproving. B.Ambiguous. C.Encouraging.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11.Which of the following is the man's voluntary task
A.Guiding visitors. B. Collecting artworks. C.Selling tickets.
12.What impressed the man most about the foreign visitors
A.Their deep love of modern art.
B. Their strong interest in Chinese painting.
C.Their wide knowledge of Chinese history.
13.What did the man learn from the volunteer activity
A. More painting skills.
B.Better communication skills.
C.Methods of art appreciation.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14.What is the relationship between the speakers
A.Fellow travellers. B.Family members. C.Tour guide and tourist.
15. What aspect of Cambridge does the woman gain a new insight into
A. Its historical development. B.Its academic atmosphere. C.Its beautiful architecture.
16.Where is Newton's Apple Tree located
A. By the bridge at King's College.
B. At the back of the Round Church.
C. Near the entrance of Trinity College.
17.What is included in this tour
A.A bus tour. B.A boat ride. C.A train trip.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18.Why did Rohan start the charity program
A. To help kids who lost their books.
B. To collect clothes for the homeless.
C.To help rebuild houses.
19.What was destroyed by the wildfires
A. Around 1,000 local bookshops.
B. Over 16,000 buildings.
C.About 60,000 books.
20.What did the experience teach Veeren Mehra
A. Books are important for comfort and joy.
B.People will support each other in tough times.
C.Humans are insignificant in the face of nature.
第二部分 阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2.5分,满分50分)
第一节阅读下列短文,从所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳答案
A
Simple Sports Themed Activities
Kids love learning about sports and engaging in sports themed activities! This free simple activity plan includes doable (可做的) sports activity ideas that are perfect for preschoolers.Literacy: Football Name Dot (画点) It!
Draw a football outline on a sheet of paper. Label it with letters including letters in your child’s name. Write your child’s name on the page and then have them hunt to find and dot all the letters in their names on the football.Math: Sports Flag Line Up
Cut out multiple colored paper flags. Label each with a number from first to tenth. Lay the flags flat on the ground or stick on the wall with painter’s tape. Have your child order the flags. Say things like: The second flag is blue. Where is the green flag in the line What flag is the 4th in the line Create: Decorate A Shirt
Draw a painting of a sports shirt on a large sheet of paper. Set out various supplies for decorating like markers, paint sticks, stickers, etc. Ask your child to design and decorate their very own sports shirt! I had my girls include their own name and sports number.Gross Motor: Sports Themed Obstacle(障碍) Course
Use tapes, chalk, balls and bats and so on to create your own sports themed obstacle course. Add things like making a basket jumping, swimming under the rope, swinging the bat 5 times, etc. Get creative and have fun! This is such a great way to get your kids moving!
1.Who is the text intended for
A.Coaches. B.Policemen. C.Managers. D.Parents.
2.What is the purpose of Gross Motor: Sports Themed Obstacle Course
A.To let children know some different sports.
B.To make children do more physical activities.
C.To help children get some sports techniques.
D.To encourage children to play with the best players.
3.Which best shows children’s designing abilities
A.Literacy: Football Name Dot It! B.Math: Sports Flag Line Up.
C.Create: Decorate A Shirt. D.Gross Motor: Sports Themed Obstacle Course.
B
Dolphins communicate by whistling to one a mother across long distances. But this sea mammal (哺乳动物)communication is more than just chatting. New research suggests that dolphins who have Dolphins are the only other mammals that have the vocalization(发声)skills that are required for language and this could explain why they are able to communicate with one another, reported Science. Every dolphin has its own whistle that they learned from their mothers and that is how they are identified by others.
Researchers studied the bonds that male Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphins share and found that those who whistle and communicate more have stronger bonds. And this helps them in a very big way. Dolphins with stronger bonds father more calves. The study hypothesized that the whistling, or vocal interactions played an important role in social bonding. In the study, Livia Gerber, a biologist and colleagues, used 30 years of data that was collected about male dolphin behaviour, in Shark Bay off the coast of Western Australia, to identify which ones were the most popular.
The researchers determined by using DNA that the males who had the strongest social bonds with other males actually had the most offspring. That means that shy males stand very little chance in reproducing. The researchers, the Sydney Sun reported, concluded that the well-connected males shared crucial information on food and were potentially able to protect their mates. The research not only discovered this aspect of dolphin society, it also challenged Darwin’s “survival of the fittest” theory.
“For so long, biologists have always been thinking it’s the strongest male that gets all of the friendship. And now what we’re actually seeing is, it doesn’t need to be the strongest, it can also be the most popular ones, ”Gerber said.
4.Why can dolphins recognize each other
A.Their whistles are unique.
B.They’ve vocalization skills.
C.They use special languages.
D.Their mothers are strong.
5.What does the underlined word “hypothesized” in Paragraph 3 mean
A.Complained. B.Blessed. C.Assumed. D.Accounted.
6.What plays a key role in making dolphins have more offspring
A.Social bonds. B.Eating habits. C.Male’s sizes. D.Male’s health.
7.Which of the following is a suitable title for the text
A.Dolphins Struggle to Raise Offspring
B.Dolphins Know How to Stay in Touch
C.Dolphins’ Secrets Are to Be Opened
D.Dolphins ·Have Strong Ability to Give Birth
C
Many cities and towns have laws that require people to recycle paper and plastics. Now some state and local governments have passed laws that require citizens to recycle their food waste as well. California and Vermont have statewide laws about recycling food waste that apply to businesses and homes. The process of recycling food waste and turning it into usable soil is called composting (堆制肥料).
Food waste that can be composted includes fruit and vegetable peels, coffee grounds, tea bags, and eggshells. Garden waste such as stems and leaves can also be composted. Meat, fish, and dairy food waste cannot be recycled.
According to environmental groups, composting reduces the amount of trash going into landfills (垃圾填埋池), and composted waste holds a wide range of nutrients. When compost is added to the soil in gardens and fields, it helps crops grow.
Reducing the amount of waste that goes into landfills is one reason why cities and states are passing food-waste recycling laws. “Our landfills are far from enough for the creation of new ones is shrinking.” Renee Crowley, a project manager said.
Officials in Seattle, Washington, say that food waste makes up 30% of the trash going into landfills, and they are looking to reduce that percentage. That city has a law requiring people to recycle food waste. It is banned from all garbage. There is a fine for people who put it into regular garbage.
Crowley points out that even in cities where food recycling is not a law, there are often places where citizens can drop off their food waste for composting. Many schools and colleges have also started composting programs.
Those who are against food-recycling laws say that the composting process is costly. In addition, it can be difficult for people who live in apartments to store their waste because they don’t have access to outside storage bins. Patti Ferguson from Orange County, California, told her local newspaper that she thought an indoor container containing food waste would get smelly.
8.What do we know about composting from the text
A.It is cheap to compost food waste.
B.Not all food waste can be reused.
C.Not all soil can be composted.
D.It is usually processed in empty landfills.
9.What is the third paragraph mainly about
A.Ways of keeping nutrients in the soil.
B.Ways of reducing the amount of trash.
C.Benefits of recycling food waste.
D.Examples of different useful nutrients.
10.In Seattle, throwing food waste into garbage is .
A.illegal B.shameful
C.required D.acceptable
11.Patti Ferguson’s attitude towards food-recycling laws is probably .
A.thankful B.supportive
C.uncaring D.negative
D
Humans are very social creatures. In addition to verbal (语言的) communication, we also use our bodies to help us better express our thoughts and feelings. This non-verbal communication is known as body language.
Body language includes things like facial expressions, eye contact and posture (姿势). It actually developed as a form of communication before humans could speak or write. We can tell a lot about what a person is thinking or feeling just by looking at them.
In fact, body language is so common that you may not even realize that you are communicating many messages to others every day without even using words. For example, you might move your head from side to side to express the word “no” instead of actually saying the word. Or, you might give a “thumbs (拇指) up” to show that you like or agree with something.
But now that we are spending more time online, we may not have as many in-person interactions as before. Because of this, our means of non-verbal communication has changed, but is still an important way to express our thoughts.
Our “digital body language” is becoming increasingly important as we change how we communicate. Instead of using voice messages, we can video chat with our friends to show them our smiling face. Another way to express our emotions digitally is through emojis (表情符号). When we are communicating online, we are only revealing the content and leaving out tones and facial expressions. That’s when emojis can help in communication.
Whether using video chat to show our expression or sending an emoji, don’t forget the importance of digital body language and non-verbal communication.
12.What does the author mean by saying “Humans are very social creatures”
A.Humans like living in groups. B.Humans need to communicate.
C.Humans depend on each other. D.Humans differ from other beings.
13.Why are the two examples mentioned in Paragraph 3
A.To explain how to express no. B.To prove how much one likes something.
C.To demonstrate how to communicate messages. D.To show how much we underestimate body language.
14.What makes digital body language more and more important
A.The way of communication. B.The voice messages we use.
C.The time we spend online. D.The invention of emojis.
15.How can emojis help in communication
A.By revealing the content. B.By helping us video chat.
C.By expressing our emotions. D.By leaving out facial expressions.
第二节
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。(每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
Habits to Be a Highly Effective Student
Some students are able to get straight A’s and at the same time serve as the president of three clubs. However, some students struggle to keep their GPA(grade point average)above 3.0. ___16___ Although it’s true that everyone’s IQ is different, good study habits are very important. Here are several habits you should adopt to get good grades.
___17___ If you haven’t had a “planner”, get one. Many people use their computers and smart phones to make a schedule. The problem with that approach is that they are major distractions(使人分心的事物). Instead, get an old-fashioned paper and pen planner.
Create a weekly schedule. ___18___ Include time that will be spent eating, sleeping and doing anything not related to schoolwork. That way you know exactly how much you can achieve each day.
Take frequent, short breaks. Taking a break from studying for 15 minutes every hour will help keep you refreshed. ___19___ If you don’t take a break, you may find yourself daydreaming or even falling asleep. Take some time for some water, a snack or a quick chat with a friend.
Take care of yourself. During the final exam week, it is common for students to fall behind on sleep and meals. Make sure you get a good night’s sleep and have regular meals. Studying while you are hungry or sleepy is ineffective and will slow you down in the long run. Also try to make the time for family and friends. ___20___
A.Keep things organized.
B.Keep away from your computers.
C.Of course, not everyone needs breaks.
D.And they seem to spend all of their time in studying.
E.Our brains are not meant to work for hours non-stop.
F.Having a good support system will help with all the stress.
G.Then in the daily schedule, make a list of things to do each hour.
第II卷(非选择题)第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节阅读下面短文,从所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
It’s not easy to grow up. Actually it’s far from easy. Growing up can be a real “pain” for some of us. We are always doing things that someone else makes us do and aren’t allowed to do the things we really like. Sometimes we feel ________, sometimes we are fearful, and sometimes we just don’t understand why we can’t ________ young forever. When we look back on all the ________ in life with a (n) ________ attitude, we realize that all of our growing pains actually ________ growing gains.
As young girls, my sisters and I were forced by my parents to do so many things that we never liked. They ________ me learn to play the violin and then the piano. At that time I ________ music, just because it was what they wanted me to do. But ________ now, I am so glad that my parents encouraged me to take music lessons. Music has enriched my life in so many ways. I realize that my parents and teachers were always ________ me along, not because they wanted me to suffer ________ because they wanted me to ________ in life.
Every moment of our lives we are either living or ________, so live life ________! We are all going to ________ growing pains, but they are just small pains in life. If we realize that these pains are just small ________ on our road to success, we will realize that our growing pains are actually growing gains!
21.A.escaped B.trapped C.relaxed D.amazed
22.A.waste B.share C.stay D.quit
23.A.hardships B.happiness C.richness D.poverty
24.A.positive B.negative C.indifferent D.pessimistic
25.A.turn down B.turn around C.turn away D.turn into
26.A.made B.allowed C.forced D.encouraged
27.A.played B.loved C.hated D.edited
28.A.looking back B.pointing at C.looking into D.pointing out
29.A.ignoring B.pushing C.blaming D.staring
30.A.and B.until C.or D.but
31.A.fail B.succeed C.doubt D.complain
32.A.nodding B.dying C.hanging D.rising
33.A.to some extent B.to the point C.to the fullest D.to our credit
34.A.experience B.expect C.keep D.shape
35.A.rewards B.tips C.rainbows D.bumps
第二节 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
China has the longest railway in service. When Chinese people’ take a trip to other cities, the best__36__ (choose) of their transportation is to take the high-speed train. Now, the high-speed train in China is really fast,__37__ (rely), convenient and comfortable.
First of all, it is very convenient for you to book the tickets online. However, tickets cannot be purchased without an ID card, which__38__ (ensure) the security of the passengers on board. Besides, the price is affordable for ordinary people and the trains always pull in and out of the station__39__ schedule. Furthermore, the high-speed train runs fast and smoothly. No bumps (碰撞) or jolts (颠簸) can be felt while__40__ (travel) by it, whether it is stopped or it is running at the speed of 300 km/h.__41__ is a good way to travel and enjoy yourself with the “bullet” train well__42__(equip) with air conditioners, TV and canteen. Sitting on the comfortable seat, you may watch TV or read a book with ease. In addition, your mobile phone can __43__ (charge) because there are enough power outlets (插座) beside the seats.
The high-speed train is changing the living habits of Chinese people,__44__ benefit a lot from it. The high-speed train__45__ (strong) guarantees China’s economic take-off and the improvement of people’s living standard.
第四部分 书面表达(共两节,第一节15分,第二节25分,满分40分)
46.你校英文报新增了“感恩节”专栏,正在面向全校学生征稿,请你以“我最想感谢的人”为题写一篇短文投稿,内容包括:
1. 人物简介;2. 你与她/他的故事;3. 对你的影响。
注意:1. 词数80左右;2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
47.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
A student named Maya lived in a small town. Maya was a bright student who always scored good grades in her exams. She was known for her intelligence and her teachers always appreciated her for her hard work and dedication toward her studies. Maya had a dream of becoming a doctor since she was a little girl.
As she grew up, Maya realized that becoming a doctor was not an easy task. She had to work really hard and score good grades in her high school exams to get into a good medical college.
Maya started preparing for her exams with great dedication. She spent hours studying and revising her notes. She attended all her classes regularly and took extra classes to improve her knowledge. She also started taking mock tests (模拟考试) to analyze her strengths and weaknesses.
But as time passed, Maya started facing many challenges. She found it difficult to manage her time and balance her studies with her social life. She was also under a lot of pressure to perform well in her exams. She often felt demotivated (失去动力的) and thought of giving up.
One day, Maya was sitting alone in her room feeling demotivated when her mother walked in. She could see the disappointment on Maya’s face and knew that something was bothering her. Maya’s mother sat beside her and asked her what was wrong. Maya told her mother about her struggles and how demotivated she was feeling.
Her mother told her a story. She said, “Once there was a farmer who had a beautiful crop of wheat. One day, a strong wind came and destroyed his entire crop. The farmer was devastated and thought of giving up farming. But he didn’t lose hope. He worked harder and planted a new crop of wheat. This time he took extra care and protected his crop from the wind. The result was a beautiful harvest of wheat that he was proud of.”
Maya’s mother then said, “Just like the farmer, you have to work hard and never give up. Don’t let your fears and doubts hold you back. Believe in yourself and your abilities. Remember, success comes to those who work hard and never give up.”
注意:1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Maya was inspired by her mother’s words.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
She entered the exam hall with a positive attitude.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
试卷第1页,共3页
试卷第1页,共3页
1.D 2.B 3.C
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四个简单体育主题活动。
1.推理判断题。根据第一段“Kids love learning about sports and engaging in sports themed activities! This free simple activity plan includes doable (可做的) sports activity ideas that are perfect for preschoolers.(孩子们喜欢学习体育知识和参与体育主题活动!这个免费的简单活动计划包括可行的体育活动想法,非常适合学龄前儿童)”及下文内容可知,文章主要介绍了四个简单体育主题活动。由此推知,这篇文章的读者是父母。故选D。
2.推理判断题。根据最后一段“This is such a great way to get your kids moving!(这是一个让你的孩子动起来的好方法!)”可推知,Gross Motor: Sports Themed Obstacle Course的目的是让孩子们多做体育活动。故选B。
3.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Ask your child to design and decorate their very own sports shirt!(让你的孩子设计和装饰他们自己的运动衫!)”可知,Create: Decorate A Shirt最能体现孩子的设计能力。故选C。
4.A 5.C 6.A 7.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一项新的研究发现,新的研究表明,海豚是唯一一种拥有语言所需的发声技能的哺乳动物,这可以解释为什么它们能够相互交流。
4.细节理解题。根据第一段“Every dolphin has its own whistle that they learned from their mothers and that is how they are identified by others.(每只海豚都有自己的口哨声,这是它们从妈妈那里学来的,也是它们被其他海豚识别的方式。)”可知,海豚能够认出彼此是靠着独特的口哨声。故选A。
5.词义猜测题。根据划线单词上文“Researchers studied the bonds that male Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphins share and found that those who whistle and communicate more have stronger bonds. And this helps them in a very big way. Dolphins with stronger bonds father more calves. (研究人员研究了雄性印度-太平洋宽吻海豚之间的纽带,发现那些爱吹口哨和交流的宽吻海豚之间的纽带更牢固。这在很大程度上帮助了他们。关系更紧密的海豚会产下更多的幼崽。)”以及下文“the whistling, or vocal interactions played an important role in social bonding. (口哨声或声音互动在社会联系中发挥了重要作用。)”可知,下文是研究人员基于之前的研究发现得出的结论,也就是这是他们假设的。选项A“Complained (抱怨)”;选项B“Blessed (祝福)”;选项C“Assumed (假设)”;选项D“Accounted (解释)”。故选C。
6.细节理解题。根据第三段“The researchers determined by using DNA that the males who had the strongest social bonds with other males actually had the most offspring.(研究人员通过DNA确定,与其他雄性社会联系最紧密的雄性实际上拥有最多的后代。)”可知,社会联系决定了雄性海豚是否拥有最多的后代。故选A。
7.主旨大意题。根据第一段“But this sea manmal (哺乳动物)communication is more than just chatting. New research suggests that dolphins who have Dolphins are the only other mammals that have the vocalization(发声)skills that are required for language and this could explain why they are able to communicate with one another, reported Science. Every dolphin has its own whistle that they learned from their mothers and that is how they are identified by others.(但这种海洋哺乳动物的交流不仅仅是聊天。据《科学》杂志报道,新的研究表明,海豚是唯一一种拥有语言所需的发声技能的哺乳动物,这可以解释为什么它们能够相互交流。每只海豚都有自己的口哨声,这是它们从妈妈那里学来的,也是它们被其他海豚识别的方式。)”及全文可知,文章主要介绍了一项新的研究发现,新的研究表明,海豚是唯一一种拥有语言所需的发声技能的哺乳动物,这可以解释为什么它们能够相互交流。所以“Dolphins Know How to Stay in Touch(海豚知道如何保持联系)”作为文章标题最为合适。故选B。
8.B 9.C 10.A 11.D
【分析】这是一篇说明文。很多城市制定了法律要求市民循环利用纸类和塑料,现在美国一些州通过法律让市民们循环利用食物垃圾。食物堆制的肥料可以减少垃圾,保留营养成分、帮助庄稼或花园植物成长。当然也有反对的声音,认为在室内摆放装有食物垃圾的容器有异味,文章探讨了是否该强制回收食物垃圾的问题。
8.推理判断题。根据第二段“Food waste that can be composted includes fruit and vegetable peels, coffee grounds, tea bags, and eggshells. Garden waste such as stems and leaves can also be composted. Meat, fish, and dairy food waste cannot be recycled. (可以堆肥的食物垃圾包括水果和蔬菜皮、咖啡渣、茶包和蛋壳。茎叶等花园垃圾也可以堆肥。肉类、鱼类和乳制品食物垃圾不能回收)”可知,不是所有的食物垃圾都能堆制成肥料,如:肉类、鱼类和奶制品食物垃圾不可循环利用。故选B。
9.主旨大意题。根据第三段“According to environmental groups, composting reduces the amount of trash going into landfills (垃圾填埋池), and composted waste holds a wide range of nutrients. When compost is added to the soil in gardens and fields, it helps crops grow. (根据环保组织的说法,堆肥减少了进入垃圾填埋场的垃圾数量,堆肥后的垃圾含有大量的营养物质。当堆肥被添加到花园和田野的土壤中时,它有助于作物生长)”可知,环保小组称堆制肥料可以减少垃圾,保留营养成分、帮助庄稼或花园植物成长,这些都是堆制肥料(循环利用食物垃圾)的优点。故选C。
10.推理判断题。根据第五段“That city has a law requiring people to recycle food waste. It is banned from all garbage. There is a fine for people who put it into regular garbage. (该市有一项法律要求人们回收食物垃圾。禁止所有食物垃圾。将食物垃圾放入普通垃圾中的人将被罚款)”可知,在美国西雅图,往垃圾桶丢弃食物垃圾是违法的,对这一类人要罚款。故选A。
11.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Patti Ferguson from Orange County, California, told her local newspaper that she thought an indoor container containing food waste would get smelly. (来自加利福尼亚州奥兰治县的Patti Ferguson告诉她当地的报纸,她认为一个装食物垃圾的室内容器会变得很臭)” 可知,在说明有人反对食物循环法案时以Patti Ferguson为例,Patti Ferguson认为在室内回收食物垃圾,会发臭,可得出她对食品回收法持否定的态度。故选D。
12.B 13.D 14.A 15.C
【导语】本文为一篇说明文。人类是非常社会化的生物,除了言语交流,肢体语言在面对面的交流中也很重要;如今信息社会中,随着我们交流方式的改变,数字肢体语言和表情符号正变得越来越重要。
12.推理判断题。根据第一段“Humans are very social creatures. In addition to verbal (语言的) communication, we also use our bodies to help us better express our thoughts and feelings. This non-verbal communication is known as body language.( 人类是非常社会化的生物。除了口头交流,我们还利用自己的身体帮助我们更好地表达自己的想法和感受。这种非语言交流被称为肢体语言)”可知,作者说“人类是非常社会化的生物”是想表达:作为社会化的生物,人类是需要交流的,人类会使用口头语言和肢体语言,达到交流的目的,故选B项。
13.推理判断题。根据第三段“For example, you might move your head from side to side to express the word ‘no’instead of actually saying the word. Or, you might give a ‘thumbs (拇指) up’ to show that you like or agree with something. (例如,你可以把你的头从一边移到另一边来表达‘不’这个词,而不是真正说出这个词。或者,你可以‘竖起大拇指’来表明你喜欢或同意某件事)”可知,作者通过这两个例子,证明本段的主题句“In fact, body language is so common that you may not even realize that you are communicating many messages to others every day without even using words (事实上,身体语言是如此普遍,你甚至可能没有意识到,你每天都在用语言和别人交流很多信息)”,由此推知,第三段中提到这两个例子是为了证明我们是多么低估肢体语言。故选D项。
14.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段第一、二句“Our ‘digital body language’ is becoming increasingly important as we change how we communicate. Instead of using voice messages, we can video chat with our friends to show them our smiling face. (随着我们交流方式的改变,我们的‘数字肢体语言’正变得越来越重要。我们不再使用语音信息,而是和我们的朋友视频聊天,向他们展示我们的笑脸)”可知,由于交流方式的改变,在线交流中可以使用视频聊天来进行信息交流,所以数字肢体语言变得越来越重要。故选A项。
15.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段第三句“Another way to express our emotions digitally is through emojis (表情符号). When we are communicating online, we are only revealing the content and leaving out tones and facial expressions. That’s when emojis can help in communication. (另一种数字表达情绪的方式是通过表情符号。当我们在网上交流时,我们只显示内容,省去了语气和面部表情。那时,表情符号可以帮助沟通)”可推知,表情符号可以弥补纯文字交流的不足,让对方知道,你在表达这些文字时的情感,有利于沟通。故选C项。
16.D 17.A 18.G 19.E 20.F
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了学习效率高的学生所拥有的四个好的习惯。
16.上文“However, some students struggle to keep their GPA(grade point average)above 3.0. (然而,有些学生努力保持他们的GPA(平均绩点)在3.0以上。)”指出有些学生努力保持他们的平均绩点在3.0以上,后文应该强调导致该结果的原因。D项“And they seem to spend all of their time in studying.(他们似乎把所有的时间都花在了学习上。)”指出,因为他们似乎把时间都花在学习上,所以导致他们的平均绩点在3.0以上。故选D项。
17.下文“If you haven’t had a planner (规划薄), get one. (如果你还没有规划薄,那就找一个。)”可知,作者想要强调规划的重要性。A项“Keep things organized. (让事情井井有条。)”也是在强调规划,开启下文,故选A项。
18.上文“Create a weekly schedule.(创建每周计划。)”是第二条建议,即就是创建一周的时间表。G项“Then under each day, make a list of things to do each hour. (然后在每一天下,列出每小时要做的事情。)”是承接上文,在周计划之下,列好一周中的每天每个小时要做的事情,也开启下文“Include time that will be spent eating, sleeping and doing anything not related to school work. (包括吃饭、睡觉和做任何与学业无关的事情的时间。)”具体细化到每个件事的时间安排。故选G项。
19.上文“Take frequent, short breaks. (经常休息,短暂休息。)”可知,本条建议是要经常休息。再根据下文“If you don’t take a break, you may find yourself daydreaming or even falling asleep. (如果你不休息一下,你可能会发现自己在做白日梦,甚至睡着了。)”可知,大脑是需要休息的,不能无休止的工作。E项“Our brains are not meant to work for hours nonstop. (我们的大脑不应该连续工作几个小时。)”符合上下文,故选E项。
20.上文“Also try to make time for friends and family. (也尽量为朋友和家人腾出时间。)”可知,作者建议要花时间跟家人在一起。F项“Having a good support system will help with all the stress. (拥有良好的支持系统将有助于缓解所有压力。)”正是解释了作者提出该条建议的原因,因为家人和朋友的支持能够帮助我们缓解压力,符合行文逻辑,故选F项。
21.B 22.C 23.A 24.A 25.D 26.A 27.C 28.A 29.B 30.D 31.B 32.B 33.C 34.A 35.D
【导语】这是一篇夹叙夹议文。成长不易且常伴痛苦,作者回顾曾被迫学音乐的经历,领悟到成长之痛实则会化为收获,鼓励人们正视痛苦,积极生活。
21.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:有时我们感到被困住,有时我们感到恐惧,有时我们只是不明白为什么我们不能永远保持年轻。A. escaped逃脱的;B. trapped被困的;C. relaxed放松的;D. amazed惊讶的。根据上文“doing things that someone else makes us do and aren’t allowed to do the things we really like”可知,被迫做不想做的事会让人有被困住的感觉,trapped符合语境。故选B项。
22.考查动词词义辨析。句意:有时我们感到被困住,有时我们感到恐惧,有时我们只是不明白为什么我们不能永远保持年轻。A. waste浪费;B. share分享;C. stay保持;D. quit放弃。根据下文“young forever”以及语境可知,这里指永远保持年轻,stay young,是固定搭配,意为“保持年轻”,符合“希望不长大”的语境。故选C项。
23.考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我们以积极的态度回顾生活中的所有艰辛时,我们会意识到所有成长的痛苦实际上都变成了成长的收获。A. hardships艰辛;B. happiness幸福;C. richness丰富;D. poverty贫穷。根据下文“growing pains”可知,此处指生活中的艰辛,hardships是“pains”的同义替换,符合语境。故选A项。
24.考查形容词词义辨析。句意同上。A. positive积极的;B. negative消极的;C. indifferent冷漠的;D. pessimistic悲观的。根据下文“we realize that all of our growing pains actually ____ growing gains”以及语境可知,这里指只有以积极的态度回顾,才能发现痛苦背后的收获,positive符合语境。故选A项。
25.考查动词短语辨析。句意同上。A. turn down拒绝;B. turn around转身;C. turn away避开;D. turn into变成。根据下文“growing pains”与“growing gains”的对比可知,此处指痛苦变成收获,turn into符合“从一种状态转变为另一种状态”的语境。故选D项。
26.考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们让我学拉小提琴,然后学弹钢琴。A. made使、让(后接不带to的不定式);B. allowed允许;C. forced强迫(语气较强,常接sb. to do);D. encouraged鼓励。根据上文“were forced by my parents”可知,这里指父母让作者学乐器,made sb. do sth.,符合此处“迫使做某事”的语境,且语法搭配正确;forced后需接“me to learn”,故排除。故选A项。
27.考查动词词义辨析。句意:那时候我讨厌音乐,只是因为那是他们想让我做的事。A. played演奏;B. loved喜爱;C. hated讨厌;D. edited编辑。根据下文“just because it was what they wanted me to do”可知,作者因被迫学习而讨厌音乐,hated符合“被动做事的抵触情绪”。故选C项。
28.考查动词短语辨析。句意:但现在回想起来,我很庆幸父母鼓励我上音乐课。A. looking back回顾;B. pointing at指向;C. looking into调查;D. pointing out指出。根据下文“now, I am so glad that my parents encouraged me to take music lessons”可知,作者是在回顾过去的经历,looking back符合“从现在看过去”的语境。故选A项。
29.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我意识到我的父母和老师一直在推动我前进,不是因为他们想让我受苦,而是因为他们想让我在生活中成功。A. ignoring忽视;B. pushing推动;C. blaming责怪;D. staring凝视。根据上文“encouraged me to take music lessons”以及语境可知,父母和老师是在推动作者进步,pushing符合“助力成长”的语境。故选B项。
30.考查连词词义辨析。句意同上。A. and和;B. until直到;C. or或者;D. but但是。根据上文“not because they wanted me to suffer”以及语境可知,这里考查not... but...,是固定搭配,意为“不是……而是……”,此处强调父母的目的是让作者成功,而非让其受苦,符合逻辑。故选D项。
31.考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. fail失败;B. succeed成功;C. doubt怀疑;D. complain抱怨。根据上文“they wanted me to”以及常识可知,父母推动孩子学习的最终目的是希望孩子成功,succeed符合“积极的成长目标”语境。故选B项。
32.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在我们生命中的每一刻,我们要么在好好生活,要么在虚度光阴(走向“枯萎”),所以要尽情地生活!A. nodding点头;B. dying枯萎、逐渐消失;C. hanging悬挂;D. rising上升。根据上文“either living or”可知,此处表选择关系,“dying”与“living(鲜活地生活)”形成对比,体现“不积极生活便如同虚度”的含义。故选B项。
33.考查固定短语辨析。句意:我们生命中的每一刻,要么在成长,要么在停滞,所以要尽情生活!A. to some extent在某种程度上;B. to the point切中要害;C. to the fullest尽情地;D. to our credit值得赞扬的是。根据上文“live life”以及语境可知,此处指尽情地生活,to the fullest 符合“积极对待生活”的语境。故选C项。
34.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们都会经历成长的痛苦,但它们只是生活中的小烦恼。A. experience经历;B. expect期待;C. keep保持;D. shape塑造。根据下文“growing pains”以及语境可知,“成长的痛苦”是人生中会经历的事情,experience 符合“亲身遭遇”的语境。故选A项。
35.考查名词词义辨析。句意:如果我们意识到这些痛苦只是我们成功道路上的小坎坷,我们就会意识到成长的痛苦实际上是成长的收获!A. rewards奖励;B. tips建议;C. rainbows彩虹;D. bumps坎坷。根据下文“on our road to success”可知,这里指痛苦是成功路上的坎坷,bumps 符合“道路上的障碍”的比喻语境。故选D项。
36.choice 37.reliable 38.ensures 39.on 40.travelling##traveling 41.It 42.equipped 43.be charged 44.who 45.strongly
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲的是中国高铁的优势。
36.考查名词。句意:当中国人去其他城市旅行时,他们最好的交通选择是乘坐高铁。best是形容词,修饰名词,choose的名词是choice,意为“选择”,由后面的is可知,空格处用单数,故填choice。
37.考查形容词。句意:现在,中国的高铁真的很快,可靠,方便和舒适。空格处用形容词作表语,rely的形容词是reliable,意为“可靠的”,故填reliable。
38.考查时态和主谓一致。句意:然而,没有身份证就不能购票,这确保了乘客的安全。该空所在句为非限制性定语从句,句子描述客观事实,时态用一般现在时,which指代主句所描述的事情,因此空格处用第三人称单数,故填ensures。
39.考查固定短语。句意:此外,价格对普通人来说是负担得起的,火车总是准点进站和出站。根据语境可知,句子表示“火车总是准点进站和出站”,on schedule是固定短语,意为“按时”,因此空格处是on,故填on。
40.考查状语从句省略。句意:当(你)乘它旅行时,无论它是停下来还是以300公里/小时的速度行驶,(你)都感觉不到颠簸。根据语境可知,while引导的时间状语从句意为“当(你)乘它旅行时”,是while you are travelling/traveling by it,主句是被动语态(翻译时变为主动语态“(你)都感觉不到颠簸”),从句主语与主句主语一致且从句含有be动词,常省略从句的主语和be动词,可省略you are,因此空格处是travelling/traveling。故填travelling/traveling。
41.考查代词。句意:“子弹头”列车配备了空调、电视和食堂,是一种很好的旅行和享受方式。空格处用it作形式主语,真正的主语是不定式短语,位于句首,首字母大写,故填It。
42.考查非谓语动词。句意:“子弹头”列车配备了空调、电视和食堂,是一种很好的旅行和享受方式。句中is是谓语,空格处用非谓语动词,train和equip之间是逻辑动宾关系,因此空格处用过去分词表被动,作后置定语,故填equipped。
43.考查被动语态。句意:此外,您的手机还可以充电,因为座位旁边有足够的电源插座。手机是被充电,句子用被动语态,空前有can,因此空格处是be done,故填be charged。
44.考查定语从句。句意:高铁正在改变中国人的生活习惯,中国人从中受益良多。空格处引导的是非限制性定语从句,从句中缺少主语,先行词people是人,因此空格处用关系代词who,故填who。
45.考查副词。句意:高铁是中国经济腾飞和人民生活水平提高的有力保障。空格处用副词作状语修饰动词guarantees,strong的副词是strongly,意为“强有力地”。故填strongly。
46.例文
The Person I Want to Thank Most Of all the people around me, the person I want to thank most is my head teacher Ms. Li, a warm-hearted Chinese teacher in my high school.
Last year, I failed an important exam and fell into great depression, even wanting to give up. Ms. Li comforted me and helped me work out my study problems. Her encouragement pulled me out of trouble. Now I have made great progress. She teaches me that I should never give up when facing difficulties, which will be a lifelong treasure for me.
How lucky I am to be her student! I will always keep her words in mind and be thankful to her forever.
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以“我最感谢的人”为题写一篇短文,向校英文报新增的“感恩节”专栏投稿。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
安慰:comfort → reassure
陷入极度沮丧:fall into great depression → be consumed by frustration
感激的:thankful → grateful
记住:keep...in mind → bear...in mind
2. 句式拓展
简单句变强调句
原句:Her encouragement pulled me out of trouble.
拓展句:It was her encouragement that pulled me out of trouble.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Last year, I failed an important exam and fell into great depression, even wanting to give up. (运用现在分词短语作状语)
【高分句型2】She teaches me that I should never give up when facing difficulties, which will be a lifelong treasure for me.(运用了that引导的宾语从句、when引导的时间状语从句的省略以及which引导的非限制性定语从句)
47.
Maya was inspired by her mother’s words. She realized that giving up was not an option and that she had to work harder and believe in herself. She started studying more diligently and managed her time better. She joined a study group and started discussing her doubts with her classmates. She also started participating in extracurricular activities to relieve stress. As the exam day approached, Maya was nervous but confident. She had prepared well and knew that she could do it.
She entered the exam hall with a positive attitude. She wrote her paper with great confidence. Days turned into weeks and weeks turned into months. Finally, the results were announced. Maya had not only scored good marks but had topped her class. She was overjoyed and couldn’t believe her eyes. All her hard work and dedication had paid off. She finally realized that success is not achieved overnight and it requires hard work, dedication, and a positive attitude. Challenges and obstacles will come, but she should face them positively.
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,主要讲述了有医生梦想的Maya备考时面临时间管理、社交与学业平衡等挑战,感到沮丧想放弃,母亲用农民故事鼓励她,Maya受鼓舞后坚持努力,最终明白成功需坚持的故事。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“Maya受到了母亲话语的启发。”可知,第一段可描写Maya受到母亲话语的鼓舞后,更加努力地学习,积极面对挑战。
②由第二段首句内容“她以积极的态度走进考场。”可知,第二段可描写Maya以积极的态度参加考试,最终取得优异成绩并有所感悟。
2. 续写线索:Maya受到鼓舞——更努力学习——积极面对挑战——参加考试——取得优异成绩——Maya的感悟
3. 词汇激活
行为类:
①参加课外活动:participate in extracurricular activities/take part in after-school activities/join in extracurricular events
②临近:approach/draw near
③宣布:announce/declare
情绪类:
①紧张的:nervous/anxious
②高兴的:overjoyed/delighted
【点睛】【高分句型1】She realized that giving up was not an option and that she had to work harder and believe in herself. (运用了两个that引导并列的宾语从句)
【高分句型2】As the exam day approached, Maya was nervous but confident. (运用了as引导的状语从句)
答案第1页,共2页
答案第1页,共2页
同课章节目录