中小学教育资源及组卷应用平台
广东省深圳市2026年中考英语专题练习:完形填空
一、完形填空
阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出能填入相应空白处的最佳 选项。
That day, Tom was called to his teacher Dwyer's office. He was feeling a little 1. when chatted with his teacher.
"I just feel as if I had no 2. he of my life at the moment. My parents are telling me one thing, and my friends are telling me another. Everything keeps 3. and I am not sure what I should do next." Dwyer nodded his head and left the room for a moment, returning with a 4. .
He set it down on the table between them and asked Tom to start. They exchanged a few turns without any real purpose before Dwyer spoke for the first time.
"In the game of chess, who are you " Dwyer asked, "At the moment, I feel like a pawn (卒子) . I'm 5. in my movement and don't have much ability," answered Tom. "Who would you like to be " Dwyer asked. "I prefer to be the queen, of course. She can move in any direction and is the most 6. piece on the chessboard," Tom said. "Are you sure about that " Dwyer added. "Of course! Isn't it clear " Tom answered.
Dwyer sat back in the chair and said in a quiet, yet firm voice, "You shouldn't be the pawn, or the queen. You need to be the 7. moving the pieces around. Stop being 8. around by others and take charge. There are too many people around us whose lives are controlled by the decisions of their bosses, their parents, their peels and the media. You are better than them, so step up and take charge! We weren't born to be pieces moved around on a chessboard. We were born to 9. influence the world around us."
Tom understood and smiled. "Checkmate." With that, he 10. his chair and walked out of Dwyer's office, decided to change the world.
1.A. excited B. scared C. pleased D. low
2.A. doubt B. control
C. idea D. experience
3.A. changing B. appearing
C. moving D. complaining
4.A. notebook B. box C. chessboard D. bag
5.A. doubled B. limited C. discovered D. harmed
6.A. beautiful B. helpful C. useful D. powerful
7.A. worker B. reporter C. player D. director
8.A. turned B. gathered C. laughed D. pushed
9.A. positively B. politely C. possibly D. painfully
10.A. went up B. rose from
C. left for D. sat down
Last year, Tyler broke his arm in a bicycle accident. A car knocked Tyler down when it came out of a side street without stopping. The accident happened because there was no stop sign at the corner, and the driver 11. to stop. In order to prevent similar accidents, Tyler decided to ask the city to 12. a stop sign there.
Firstly, with his parents' help, Tyler wrote a petition (请愿书) to request a stop sign. He and his family then asked neighbors, friends, teachers, and classmates to sign the petition. Soon, hundreds of people signed on the petition. Tyler also collected 13. about other accidents at the same corner where he had his own accidents so as to prove that it was a 14. corner. He hoped this evidence and the petition would convince (说服) the city to 15. .
When the petition was ready, Tyler and his parents attended a 16. of the city council. After waiting for a long time 17. , Tyler had the chance to tell what happened to him. After that, he 18. how a stop sign could make the corner safer for other kids. He read the petition aloud and handed it, along with the accident data, to the council. The city council agreed to consider the request and make a 19. by their next meeting.
A month later, Tyler and his parents returned for this. The council head announced that there would be a stop sign at the corner. Tyler felt so 20. because now all the kids would be safer when they rode their bikes.
11.A.hated B.failed C.resulted D.avoided
12.A.put down B.put on C.put off D.put up
13.A.permission B.achievement C.information D.development
14.A.dangerous B.humorous C.enjoyable D.necessary
15.A.stay away B.take action C.set out D.come along
16.A.club B.lecture C.survey D.meeting
17.A.doubtfully B.pleasantly C.patiently D.hardly
18.A.explained B.followed C.educated D.developed
19.A.suggestion B.decision C.impression D.introduction
20.A.proud B.careful C.responsible D.common
完形填空
Depression (抑郁) is a common feeling that many people experience at some point in their lives. Today, let's learn about depression and the ways to 21. it.
There are two main kinds of depression: the kind that comes from bad things happening 22. of you and the kind that comes from inside of you for no 23. reasons.
The outside kind is when something bad happens outside of yourself. Perhaps you 24. your exams, or your parents get divorced. These things just make you want to be alone and 25. . This kind of depression is painful, but it is 26. . The sadness goes away as you talk to people and as life just 27. .
The other kind of depression is when something collapses (崩溃) inside of 28. . You feel sad for no apparent (明显的) reasons. Everything might be 29. , but you just can't see it that way. And if something bad happens, it feels like a 30. weight. This kind of depression is like a (an) 31. . It is more difficult to deal with than the outside kind, and also takes longer to go away. But if you can talk about it with someone you 32. , that will be the first step to get away from this kind of depression. You can also try to write down your thoughts in a 33. . Sometimes, just take a walk outside can help you feel better. If your depression feels too heavy to handle, don't be afraid to ask for 34. from a doctor or a counselor (顾问). With the right 35. and treatment, it is possible to recover and enjoy a happy, healthy life.
21.A. avoid B. solve C. accept D. ignore
22.A. inside B. outside C. beside D. behind
23.A. clear B. strange C. good D. bad
24.A. took B. passed C. failed D. finished
25.A. laugh B. cry C. shout D. smile
26.A. strange B. normal C. unusual D. fair
27.A. goes on B. goes away C. goes bad D. goes out
28.A. yourself B. himself C. ourselves D. themselves
29.A. wrong B. fine C. different D. hopeless
30.A. light B. heavy C. hard D. soft
31.A. wound B. illness C. accident D. problem
32.A. trust B. hate C. doubt D. fear
33.A. story B. book C. newspaper D. diary
34.A. money B. activities C. help D. medicine
35.A. support B. answer C. idea D. Depression
完形填空
Moms are moms. And when you are growing up, you don't always know how much they do for you. They' re just moms. But they do some pretty cool things too. They do things that you 36. all your life.
My mom was like that. When I was six years old, one of my front 37. was very loose(松动). When I touched it, I could move it back and forth. I was scared. I didn't know what was going on, 38. I asked Mom to look at it. "In the next few years, all of 39. teeth will fall out." said Mom. I cried. "How will I 40. my food "
Mom laughed. "Don't worry," she said. "Each of us gets 41. sets of teeth. Your baby teeth are not designed to last a long time. They are there just to make a place for your permanent(永久的)teeth to 42. .
But I was worried. "It will 43. so much," I said. I imagined how it would feel to have a tooth fall out.
Mom said that she could help me. She asked me to sit in a chair and close my eyes.
Mom reached into my 44. and took hold of the loose tooth. "Keep your eyes shut," she said. "Think about something 45. to relax yourself. I will just 46. this tooth." Then, Mom said, "Open your eyes." You know what She was holding the tooth in her hand. I could 47. believe it. While she was 48. , she pulled the tooth out and I did not feel a thing!
That's just the way it is with 49. . They know what to do. And they have a way of doing it that makes it 50. .
36.A. remember B. doubt C. regret D. prepare
37.A. windows B. seats C. doors D. teeth
38.A. so B. but C. as D. unless
39.A. my B. your C. her D. their
40.A. eat B. cook C. buy D. hold
41.A. two B. three C. four D. five
42.A. get off B. hang out C. come in D. fall over
43.A. cost B. hurt C. waste D. improve
44.A. hand B. mouth C. pocket D. bag
45.A. funny B. scary C. sad D. serious
46.A. mark B. check C. brush D. clean
47.A. gradually B. strongly C. hardly D. fully
48.A. singing B. sleeping C. crying D. talking
49.A. dads B. doctors C. teachers D. moms
50.A. active B. painless C. difficult D. strange
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。
There was a very mean man named Mr. Black. He was so 51. to his neighbors that no one even knew his first name was Adam. He never said hello to anyone, and he left his 52. out in the hallway ( 走廊 ) . He always complained about all his neighbors and the 53. they made. He even got upset when the couple who lived next door to him, Catherine and David, had a baby. Instead of saying congratulations, he 54. complained about how the baby would surely cry all night.
One day when he was 55. his home, Mr. Black saw that his rubbish was gone. In its place, he found a 56. from David. "Good morning, Mr. Black. I saw your rubbish here, and since I was on my way out, I picked it up and 57. for you. Have a nice day, David. " However, Mr. Black decided to ignore ( 忽略 ) this kindness.
But as time went on, Mr. Black started to feel a little silly. No matter how rude he was, the couple always smiled at him and 58. said hello. It became harder and harder for him not to simply say hello back.
After a few weeks, Mr. Black was always 59. to see the couple in the hall. They even started calling him Adam. Later, they 60. Mr. Black into their home for a cup of coffee. Mr. Black was very glad that they treated him nicely. He realized that he should try to do the same with the people he met.
51.A. rude B. tired C. honest D. kind
52.A. clothes B. message C. rubbish D. success
53.A. result B. interest C. skill D. noise
54.A. actively B. quickly C. loudly D. totally
55.A. acting B. leaving C. leading D. lasting
56.A. point B. note C. test D. form
57.A. threw away B. came out C. worked on D. filled out
58.A. crazily B. sadly C. heavily D. politely
59.A. careful B. smart C. happy D. awful
60.A. invited B. provided C. enjoyed D. preferred
完形填空
Four years ago, I received a call from the headmaster. He asked me to speak to the group.
After receiving the call, I was so 61. that I couldn't sleep the whole night. 62. , I decided to give the speech. I thought that the school would never invite me to any of their programs again if I missed this chance. The next day, I got to school. Before it was my turn, my whole body was shaking and my mouth was dry. It was on that day that I 63. my greatest weakness—public speaking.
After my speech, I met with the headmaster and 64. what happened to me. He told me that it was very 65. and most people experienced it. He suggested that I try again the next week. I 66. it and spent a whole week practicing the speech. This time I became more relaxed but still not 67. . I was not sure whether I did my best.
A few months later, the headmaster invited me to give a talk at a meeting attended by more than 100 headmasters. I 68. it day and night. This time it went very well and won the hearts of all the audience.
After giving this speech 69. , I said to myself, "If I can speak in front of so many learned audience, like headmasters who educate others, I can now speak in front of others too. "
As the saying goes, "A journey of a thousand miles begins with the first step". Everything is possible if we have the 70. to take the first step.
61.A. proud B. excited C. nervous D. surprised
62.A. Finally B. Recently C. Actually D. Suddenly
63.A. recorded B. corrected C. realized D. controlled
64.A. imagined B. explained C. repeated D. considered
65.A. common B. smooth C. valuable D. necessary
66.A. achieved B. expected C. accepted D. understood
67.A. active B. careful C. patient D. confident
68.A. asked for B. prepared for
C. looked after D. thought about
69.A. calmly B. carefully C. successfully D. quietly
70.A. energy B. choice C. ability D. courage
阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出能填入相 应空白处的最佳选项。
In ancient Spring and Autumn period, China had many states. Qi was once strong but became less powerful. Yan Zi, a 71. adviser, was sent to Chu by Qi's king for support.
The king of Chu knew Yan Zi was short. He planned to make fun of him. When Yan Zi 72. guards told him to use a small gate. Yan Zi calmly said, "Only a dog's state uses dog gates. I' m visiting Chu, so this gate isn't 73. me. "The guards then led him through the main gate.
The angry king asked, "Why did Qi send you Have they no 74. ambassadors(使节) "Yan Zi replied, "For a great king, Qi sends its best ambassador. I'm the 75. so I'm here. " Just then, guards brought a thief. from Qi. "Ha! Is Qi a state of thieves " the king asked 76. .
Yan Zi answered, "Orange trees in the south of Huai River grow big, sweet fruit. 77. in the north of the river, they grow small, sour fruit. The 78. changes them. In Qi, people are honest, but here they steal. What 79. this man a thief here "
The king looked at Yan Zi and laughed. " 80. !I was wrong about you and your state!"
71.A. confident B wise B. patient
C. handsome
72.A. left B. arrived C. slept D. cried
73.A. with B for B. about
C. against
74.A. detter B. kinder C. richer D. taller
75.A. strongest B. worst C. smartest D. bravest
76.A. impolitely B. curiously
C. worriedly D. disappointedly
77.A. Because B. Though C But
C. So
78.A. environment B. sun C. farmer D. life
79.A. asks B. makes C. tells D. helps
80.A. Never mind B. I am lost
C. What a joke D. You are right
阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出能填入相应空白处的最佳选项。
When I was a child, my brothers and I would take turns living with our grandparents during summer vacation. We always looked forward to that special week 81. with them. Both of them were kind, and they truly showed us 82. in every way—not just by giving gifts. My grandfather was the one who influenced me the most.
He lost his sight around the age of 20, but he never let that become an 83. for doing less.
Instead of complaining, he worked at a small shop, cooked meals, and washed the dishes while my grandmother was at work. From the age of 6, I often watched how he moved around the house SO 84. never bumping(撞)into anything. It was as if he could see the world through memory.
I was amazed at how he went from cooking to 85. perfectly.
At work, people gave him money, and he gave the right change and the. 86. food or drink without mistakes. When no one was there, he would 87. and turn his thumbs(拇指) — not from boredom, but from calm and relaxation. I helped sometimes and felt 88. to hand drinks and snacks to the customers. It always made me feel good inside.
Almost every time I stayed with them, we would visit someone who was sick or go to a house where someone had just passed away. Even though he was blind, my grandfather always worked hard and 89. others. His love had no end. Today, when I catch myself turning my thumbs 90. as he did, I remember him—and I remind myself never to say, "I can't. " because he never did.
81.A. staying B. agreeing C. helping D. dealing
82.A. thanks B. smile C. interest D. love
83.A. opinion B. excuse C. answer D. example
84.A. easily B. madly C. quietly D. powerfully
85.A. lying B. speaking C. dressing D. washing
86.A. simple B. basic C. correct D. fresh
87.A. mind B. expect C. rest D. celebrate
88.A. nervous B. happy C. tired D. funny
89.A. looked for B. decided on
C. heard from D. cared about
90.A. calmly B. gently C. slowly D. weakly
请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
In Xuanwei, Yunnan, the Guanzhai Primary School sits about 550meters above Nizhu River Canyon. For a long time, it would take children nearby three long hours to 91. school. Today, they can take the"Sky School Bus"to school in about 30 minutes!It is quite a 92. for the children and their families.
The"Sky School Bus" includes a cableway( 索 道 ) and a lift. At first, some children were a bit 93. of the new ride. But nowadays, they think it's fun!The lift goes up so 94. that they say, "In the blink of an eye(眨眼的工夫), I'm at the top!"Thanks to the"Sky School Bus", they no longer have to 95. steep(陡峭的) rocks. Children from different grades race to the lift and are 96. to see the river getting farther away from them.
Zhao Suzhen, a mother from Guanzhai Village, remembers when it took her more than three hours to go to school with her 97. child. Now, with the"Sky School Bus", her younger child can reach school in half an hour! Yan Ling, mother of another student in Guanzhai Primary School, 98. as she talks about how much easier it is for her child to go to school these days.
Because of the"Sky School Bus", the 99. can pay attention to their studies without worrying about the trip to school. The Nizhu River community waited for this change for years, and their dreams have 100. !
91.A. teach B. finish C. leave D. reach
92.A. change B. game C. challenge D. trick
93.A. tired B. sure C. proud D. scared
94.A. clearly B. gradually
C. quickly D. successfully.
95.A. climb B. collect C. throw D. touch
96.A. excited B. lucky C. sad D. worried
97.A. smarter B. elder C. heavier D. shorter
98.A. agrees B. sleeps C. grows D. smiles
99.A. mothers B. children C. fathers D. teachers
100.A. come on B. come back
C. come out D. come true
请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
Ye Jiaying was known as the"daughter of poetry". She 101. on November 24, 2024, at the age of 100. Born in Beijing in 1924, Ye Jiaying was an expert in Chinese classical literature and 102. . She spent her life studying, creating, and teaching the beautiful art of Chinese poetry. Even in her 90s, she continued to 103. her knowledge and passion with others, and her lectures were widely admired.
From a young age, Ye had a 104. interest in classical poetry and English. In college, she studied Tang and Song dynasty poetry with a famous literature professor who 105. her greatly. In the 1950s and 1960s, she taught at universities in Taiwan, and then moved to Canada. However, her love for her homeland and its poetry never faded (减弱) . Starting in 1979, she began giving free lectures in Chinese mainland during her holidays.
In 2018 and 2019, Ye gave all her 106. and the money from selling her property, totaling 35. 68 million yuan, to Nankai University. For her 107. and generosity(慷慨), she was awarded the"Touching China"award in 2020.
Ye was not just a teacher. She was also a(n) 108. poet. She wrote and published many books on Chinese poetry and literature, including Studies in Chinese Poetry and Jialing's Collection of Poem Commentaries. Her work was 109. praised, and she received many awards, such as the Lifetime Achievement Award for Chinese Poetry.
Her work will continue to 110. future generations. And she will be remembered as a great teacher and poet.
101.A. gave up B. set off
C. passed away D. went by
102.A. poetry B. stories C. novels D. cartoons
103.A. share B. compare C. help D. connect
104.A. strange B. deep C. similar D. little
105.A. influenced B. punished C. memorized D. considered
106.A. beginnings B. sayings C. feelings D. savings
107.A. business B. kindness C. hardness D. shyness
108.A. pleased B. satisfied C. encouraged D. talented
109.A. meaningfully B. honestly C. highly D. properly
110.A. inspire B. manage C. receive D. express
答案解析部分
【答案】1.D;2.B;3.A;4.C;5.B;6.D;7.C;8.D;9.A;10.B
【答案】11.B;12.D;13.C;14.A;15.B;16.D;17.C;18.A;19.B;20.A
【答案】21.B;22.B;23.A;24.C;25.B;26.B;27.A;28.A;29.B;30.B;31.B;32.A;33.D;34.C;35.A
【答案】36.A;37.D;38.A;39.B;40.A;41.A;42.C;43.B;44.B;45.A;46.B;47.C;48.D;49.D;50.B
【答案】51.A;52.C;53.D;54.C;55.B;56.B;57.A;58.D;59.C;60.A
【答案】61.C;62.A;63.C;64.B;65.A;66.C;67.D;68.B;69.C;70.D
【答案】71.B;72.B;73.B;74.A;75.B;76.A;77.C;78.A;79.B;80.D
【答案】81.A;82.D;83.B;84.A;85.D;86.C;87.C;88.B;89.D;90.A
【答案】91.D;92.A;93.D;94.C;95.A;96.A;97.B;98.D;99.B;100.D
【答案】101.C;102.A;103.A;104.B;105.A;106.D;107.B;108.D;109.C;110.A
21世纪教育网 www.21cnjy.com 精品试卷·第 2 页 (共 2 页)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)