【单元考点培优】Module 1 考点15:完形填空-2025-2026学年外研版(三起)五年级英语下册核心考点培优精练 (含答案解析)

文档属性

名称 【单元考点培优】Module 1 考点15:完形填空-2025-2026学年外研版(三起)五年级英语下册核心考点培优精练 (含答案解析)
格式 docx
文件大小 53.2KB
资源类型 试卷
版本资源 外研版(三年级起点)
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-13 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

/ 让学习更有效 新课备课备考 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 新课备课备考 | 英语学科
2025-2026学年外研版(三起)五年级英语下册核心考点精练
Module 1
考点15:完形填空
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
Hello, I’m Yang Fan. I 1 in a small village now. Five years ago, my school was small. There 2 only one building and a small playground. We 3 play football or basketball there. But now my school is 4 . There 5 five new buildings. And the playground is very big and beautiful. I often play with my friends on it. I have a good time in my new school.
1.A.live B.lives C.living
2.A.is B.was C.were
3.A.can B.could C.couldn’t
4.A.same B.different C.change
5.A.is B.are C.were
I had a wonderful time last holiday. I went to Qingdao with my parents 6 August 13rd. We went there by train. On the first day, we 7 a boat on the sea, went 8 and picked up the shells(贝壳) on the beach. On August 14th, we went to the open square to 9 a concert. On August 15th we had delicious food in a restaurant, then we went shopping and bought gifts 10 our friends. For the last day of the holiday, we got back home by bus.
6.A.in B.on
7.A.row B.rowed
8.A.swimming B.swim
9.A.enjoyed B.enjoy
10.A.for B.to
阅读短文,选词填空。
I 11 my school life very much now because it is fun.
In my school, there 12 a small playground before. We couldn’t 13 football on it. But now we have a big one. I can play with my classmates happily on the 14 . Before we only had four 15 everyday. But we have six lessons now. The first lesson 16 at nine o’clock before. Now it begins at a quarter past eight. Before there weren’t English classes or music classes. Now my favourite subject is English. I can learn a lot 17 our English teacher.
11.A.likes B.like C.liked
12.A.was B.is C.are
13.A.play B.played C.playing
14.A.television B.playground C.classroom
15.A.a lesson B.lesson C.lessons
16.A.began B.begins C.beginning
17.A.in B.from C.on
完形填空。
I 18 my school life very much now, because it is very interesting.
In my school, there 19 a small playground before. We couldn’t play football on it. But now we have a big one. I can play with my classmates happily on the playground. Before we only had four 20 every day. But we have six lessons now. The first lesson 21 at nine o'clock before. Now it begins at a quarter past eight. Before there weren’t English classes or Music classes. Now my favourite subject is English. I can learn a lot 22 our English teacher.
18.A.likes B.like C.liked
19.A.was B.is C.are
20.A.a lesson B.lesson C.lessons
21.A.began B.begins C.beginning
22.A.in B.from C.on
英语课堂开展“古今生活大不同”主题探究,乐乐研究了大诗人李白所处时代的生活场景。完成完形填空,探索古人生活。
Li Bai is my favourite poet (诗人). He was born (出生) in the Tang Dynasty. He 23 a lot of poems. In the Tang Dynasty, there 24 no computers or phones. People 25 send emails. Li Bai and his friends kept in touch (联系) by writing letters. There were no cinemas either. People couldn’t 26 films. Li Bai liked travelling. He travelled all over the Tang Dynasty. But he didn’t travel by bus. Because there was no bus. People 27 a horse or walked to other places.
23.A.writes B.wrote C.write
24.A.are B.were C.was
25.A.can B.can’t C.couldn’t
26.A.see B.saw C.watched
27.A.rides B.ride C.rode
完形填空。
Nowadays, the fastest way of travelling is by air. With a modern airline (航空公司) people can travel to a place which is far away from us in about one day. But a hundred years ago, we usually 28 a month or more getting there.
Travelling by train is always 29 the top of people’s list. It is slower than a plane, but it has its advantages (优点). People can see the beautiful scenery outside of the windows. Modern trains have comfortable seats. People can enjoy 30 during the trip.
Most people think travelling by sea is boring because it is very slow and takes a long time. But some people still prefer to travel by sea when possible. They want 31 the large and beautiful view of the sea when travelling.
Some people like to travel by car. They can make their own timetable. They can stop where there is 32 interesting to see or where they find a good hotel to spend the night.
28.A.spend B.will spend C.spent
29.A.above B.at C.in
30.A.themselves B.them C.their
31.A.to enjoy B.enjoying C.enjoy
32.A.nothing B.something C.everything
完形填空。
Come and look 33 my old photos! That’s funny. We 34 all different now. Before, I 35 quiet. Now I’m very 36 in class. Before I was short, so I 37 ride my bike well. Now I go 38 every day. I like it very much. I 39 long hair two years ago. Now, my hair is short. There 40 no computers 41 Internet in my school ten years ago. Tell 42 about your school, please.
33.A.at B.in C.with D.of
34.A.were B.was C.is D.are
35.A.is B.are C.was D.were
36.A.active B.basket C.magazine D.grass
37.A.could B.couldn’t C.do D.am
38.A.cycle B.cycling C.evening D.interesting
39.A.have B.has C.had D.having
40.A.were B.am C.are D.weren’t
41.A.and B.or C.of D.in
42.A.we B.our C.I D.us
完形填空。
Two years ago, Mr. Yang 43 in a big city. He didn’t 44 exercise. He had bad eating 45 . He liked to eat unhealthy 46 , such as hamburgers, French fries and fried chicken. He weighed 95 kg. He looked 47 and felt tired all day.
Mr. Yang is retired (已退休的) now. He lives on a farm. He eats healthy food like vegetables, fruits, a little meat and 48 rice. Every day he does some farm work, such as planting vegetables and 49 the flowers. He has lost 15 kg. He looks very 50 and feels great.
43.A.live B.lives C.lived
44.A.do B.does C.did
45.A.tables B.habits C.meals
46.A.lunch B.drinks C.food
47.A.fat B.thin C.strong
48.A.a B.an C.some
49.A.water B.waters C.watering
50.A.angry B.healthy C.fat
完形填空。
More than twenty years ago, my home town was a small and old town. There weren’t 51 factories. There weren’t any big shops. Most people were 52 . There were 53 buses. The road here was not good. But now there are many factories. Many people work in the factories. The road here is 54 , wide and clean. There are lots of cars, buses and trucks (卡车). There is also a big shopping mall. People can buy things here and they can also go shopping online because everybody has a computer! 55 beautiful my home town is!
51.A.some B.any C.lot of D.a
52.A.workers B.teachers C.doctors D.farmers
53.A.no B.any C.some D.many
54.A.old B.short C.new D.dirty
55.A.What B.What a C.How D.How a
根据短文内容,选择正确的选项。
Lily is giving a speech (演讲) at the farewell party.
Dear teachers and classmates,
How time flies (时光飞逝)! I am so excited to stand here and give a speech. We had a lot of changes in six years. When I first came to the school, I was shy and quiet. But now, I am 56 .
I like our school very much. Our school is 57 than before. I often play ping-pong with my classmates in the new gym. My good friend Alice often dances in the 58 . We have fun everywhere.
I want to 59 all of our teachers for their hard work. Last year, Miss Lin helped me a lot with my English. She is so kind. I will always remember that.
I love my classmates. I really enjoy the time with you. We studied together. We 60 delicious food together. We helped each other. We are different, but we will always be friends.
Thank you so much, my dear teachers and classmates. Best wishes for all of you! Best wishes for the future!
56.A.active B.hard-working C.polite
57.A.big B.bigger C.smaller
58.A.music room B.art room C.computer room
59.A.thank B.thanks C.thanked
60.A.eating B.eats C.ate
完形填空。
Today is September 10th—Teachers’ Day. I go to see my first English teacher, Miss Chen. She 61 my teacher five years ago. She 62 young and thin then. Her hair 63 long. She was 64 , but sometimes strict. Now she is still kind. I give her a card. She says, “Thank you. I’m 65 to see you.”
61.A.is B.was C.were
62.A.was B.is C.are
63.A.is B.are C.was
64.A.naughty B.angry C.kind
65.A.glad B.sad C.worried
读一读,根据短文内容选词填空。
Many years ago Shanghai was a small town. Many people 66 fishermen (渔夫) and farmers. And they 67 in small houses. There weren’t many buses or cars in the streets. People often went to work by bike. Today Shanghai is a big 68 . It is an important financial center (重要的金融中心) in the world. There are tall 69 everywhere. It has got more than twenty million people. People from 70 places of China come here to find jobs and do business (做生意). And they usually go to work by car, by bus or by electric (电动) bike.
66.A.are B.was C.were
67.A.lived B.live C.are living
68.A.town B.country C.city
69.A.trees B.buildings C.men
70.A.easy B.different C.same
/ 让学习更有效 新课备课备考 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 新课备课备考 | 英语学科
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
参考答案及试题解析
1.A 2.B 3.C 4.B 5.B
【导语】本文介绍了作者的学校以前和现在的不同,包括以前只有一个建筑和一个小操场,而现在有五个新建筑和一个大操场。
1.句意:我现在住在一个小村庄。live动词原形,lives动词第三人称单数,living动词现在分词或动名词,根据句中的now,可知句子是一般现在时,主语I是第一人称单数,谓语动词用动词原形,故选A。
2.句意:只有一个建筑和一个小操场。is系动词,was系动词is/am过去式,were系动词are过去式,结合句意和短文上下文,可知句子是there be句型,时态是一般过去时,横线后面的名词是单数,be动词用is过去式was,故选B。
3.句意:我们____在那里踢足球或打篮球。can能,情态动词原形;could能,情态动词can过去式;couldn’t不能,could与not的缩写形式;根据上下文和句意,可知是我们不能在那里踢足球或打篮球,故选C。
4.句意:但是现在我们的学校是____。same相同的,形容词;different不同的,形容词;change改变,动词;由句子结构,可知该空考查形容词作表语,排除C,根据句意,可知现在我们的学校是不同的,故选B。
5.句意:有五个新建筑。is系动词单数,are系动词复数,were系动词are过去式,根据句意,可知句子是there be句型,时态是一般现在时,横线后面的名词是复数,be动词用are,故选B。
6.B 7.B 8.A 9.B 10.A
【导语】本文介绍了作者和父母假期去青岛做的事情。
6.句意:八月十三日我和我的父母去青岛了。in和on都可做时间介词,in+年、月、季节等,on+具体某一天,故选B。
7.句意:第一天,我们在海上划船,去游泳,在海滩上捡贝壳。结合语境,可知本题考查一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式,rowed是row的过去式,故选B。
8.句意:第一天,我们在海上划船,去游泳,在海滩上捡贝壳。go swimming去游泳,固定动词短语,went是go的过去式,故选A。
9.句意:八月十四日,我们去露天广场享受音乐会。本题考查动词不定式表目的,横线处填动词原形,enjoy是动词原形,故选B。
10.句意:八月十五日,我们在餐厅吃美味的食物,然后我们去购物并为朋友们买礼物。A为,B到,for符合句意,故选A。
11.B 12.A 13.A 14.B 15.C 16.A 17.B
18.B 19.A 20.C 21.A 22.B
23.B 24.B 25.C 26.A 27.C
【分析】本文通过对比李白所处的唐代与现代的生活,展现古今生活的差异。
23.句意:他写了很多诗。李白是唐代人,描述过去的行为要用一般过去时,“write”的过去式是“wrote”,故选B。
24.句意:在唐代,没有电脑和电话。“In the Tang Dynasty”表明是一般过去时,“there be”句型中,主语“no computers or phones”是复数,be动词用“were”,故选B。
25.句意:人们不能发送电子邮件。唐代没有电子邮件,描述过去的“不能”要用“couldn’t”,故选C。
26.句意:人们也不能看电影。“couldn’t”是情态动词,后面接动词原形;“see films”是固定搭配,表示“看电影”,故选A。
27.句意:人们骑马或者步行去其他地方。文章描述的是唐代的事情,要用一般过去时,“ride”的过去式是“rode”,故选C。
28.C 29.B 30.A 31.A 32.B
【导语】本文主要介绍常见的出行方式,并对比他们的优缺点。
28.句意:我们通常要花一个月甚至更久到达那里。根据原文“a hundred years ago”一百年前可知是过去时,动词用过去式。spend是动词原形,will spend用于将来时,spent是spend的过去式,符合语境,故选C。
29.句意:乘火车总是在人们的出行首选。above在……上方,in在……里面,at the top of在……的顶端,在选择清单的顶端。符合语境。故选B。
30.句意:人们在旅途中可以玩得很开心。enjoy oneself玩得开心.根据原文“people”可知对应的词汇是themselves,them是宾格形式,their是形容词性物主代词他们的,均不符合。故选A。
31.句意:他们想在旅行时欣赏海上广阔又美丽的景色。want to do sth.想要做某事,enjoying是动名词,enjoy是原形,均不符合。故选A。
32.句意:他们可以停在一些想了解的感兴趣的地方,或者是找到一个好的值得过夜的酒店。something某事,某物用于肯定句,符合语境。nothing表否定,everything所有事物均不符合。故选B。
33.A 34.D 35.C 36.A 37.B 38.B 39.C 40.A 41.B 42.D
【导语】本文用老照片讲述了过去和现在的变化。
33.句意:来看看我的旧照片。A. look at看,B. look in向里看,C.用……看,D. ……的样子,本题是看看旧照片,A符合题意,故选A。
34.句意:现在我们都是不同的。根据now可知时态是一般现在时,主语是we,be动词用are,故选D。
35.句意:以前,我是安静的。根据before可知时态是一般过去时,主语是I,be动词用was,故选C。
36.句意:现在我在课上是非常积极的。A积极的,B篮子,C杂志,D草,根据“Before, I was quiet.”可知现在是积极的,A符合题意,故选A。
37.句意:以前我很矮,因此我不能骑好自行车。A能,B不能,C做,D是,根据“Before I was short,”可知不能骑好自行车,B符合题意,故选B。
38.句意:现在我每天都骑自行车。A是动词原形,B是动词的现在分词或者动名词,C晚上,D有趣的,go cycling动词短语,骑自行车,故选B。
39.句意:两年前,我有长发。A是动词原形,B是动词的第三人称单数,C是动词的过去式,D是动词的现在分词或者动名词,根据“two years ago”可知时态是一般过去时,动词用过去式,故选C。
40.句意:十年前,在我的学校没有电脑和网络。句子是there be句型,根据“ten years ago”可知时态是一般过去时,computers是复数,no表示否定,be动词用were,故选A。
41.句意:十年前,在我的学校没有电脑和网络。A和,B或者,C……的,D在……里面,computers和Internet是并列关系,and用于肯定句子,or用于否定句和疑问句,句子是否定句,用or,故选B。
42.句意:请告诉我们关于你的学校的情况。A我们,B我们的,C我,D我们,tell是动词,后面跟人称代词的宾格,D符合题意,故选D。
43.C 44.A 45.B 46.C 47.A 48.C 49.C 50.B
【导语】本文介绍了杨先生的以前和现在。
43.句意:两年前,杨先生住在一个大城市里。根据时间可知句子是一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式lived,故选C。
44.句意:他没有做锻炼。didn’t后跟动词原形do做,故选A。
45.句意:他有不良的饮食习惯。A桌子,B习惯,C餐,选项B符合句意,故选B。
46.句意:他喜欢吃不健康的食物,比如汉堡包、炸薯条和炸鸡。A午餐,B饮品,C食物,选项C符合句意,故选C。
47.句意:他看起来很胖,整天都很累。A胖的,B瘦的,C强壮的,根据上句的重量,可知是胖的,故选A。
48.句意:他吃健康的食物,比如蔬菜、水果、一点肉和一些米饭。a/an修饰不可数名词,some修饰可数名词复数和不可数名词,rice是不可数名词,故选C。
49.句意:他每天做一些农活,比如种菜和浇花。and连接的动词形式要一致,planting是动名词,横线处也填动名词watering,故选C。
50.句意:他看起来很健康,感觉很好。A生气的,B健康的,C胖的,根据短文语境,选项B符合句意,故选B。
51.B 52.D 53.A 54.C 55.C
【导语】本文介绍了作者家乡的今昔对比。
51.句意:没有工厂。A一些,B一些,C表示许多用a lot of或lots of,D一个。factories是复数且该句是否定句,所以用any修饰,故选B。
52.句意:大多数人都是_____。A工人,B老师,C医生,D农民。选项D符合语境,故选D。
53.句意:没有公共汽车。A没有,B一些,C一些,D许多。根据后一句“这里的路不好。”可知没有公共汽车,故选A。
54.句意:这里的路______,又宽又干净。A旧的,B短的,C新的,D脏的。根据路又宽又干净可知它是新的,故选C。
55.句意:我的家乡很美丽!what引导的感叹句结构为:What+(a/an)+形容词+名词+(主语+谓语)!how引导的感叹句结构为:How+形容词/副词+(主语+谓语)!beautiful是形容词,用how引导,故选C。
56.A 57.B 58.A 59.A 60.C
【导语】本文介绍了Lily在告别派对上的演讲,她回顾了六年的变化。
56.句意:但是现在,我很活跃。A活跃的,B努力工作的,C有礼貌的。短文提到Lily六年前“shy and quiet害羞安静”,现在应该变成相反的状态,故选A。
57.句意:我们的学校比以前大。A大的,B更大的,C更小的。根据than可知需用比较级,短文提到“new gym新体育馆”,可知学校变大了,故选B。
58.句意:我最好的朋友Alice通常在音乐室跳舞。A音乐室,B美术室,C电脑室。音乐室有空间和音乐设备,适合跳舞,故选A。
59.句意:我想感谢我们所有的老师的辛勤付出。A动词原形,B动词的第三人称单数,C动词的过去式。want to do sth.想要做某事,所以该空填动词原形,故选A。
60.句意:我们在一起吃美味的食物。A动词-ing形式,B动词的第三人称单数,C动词的过去式。根据前句中的studied和后句中的helped,可知空格也需用过去式表示过去动作,故选C。
61.B 62.A 63.C 64.C 65.A
【导语】本文主要介绍了作者的英语老师。
61.句意:五年之前她是我的英语老师。根据five years ago可知句子时态为一般过去时,主语是第三人称单数she,be动词要用is的过去式was,故选B。
62.句意:那时她是年轻和瘦的。根据then可知句子时态为一般过去时,主语是第三人称单数she,be动词要用is的过去式was,故选A。
63.句意:她的头发是长的。根据前文可知句子时态为一般过去时,主语是第三人称单数Her hair,be动词要用is的过去式was,故选C。
64.句意:她是_________,但是有时候是严厉的。A顽皮的,B生气的,和蔼的。but是转折连词,strict 严厉的,可知此处要填意义相对的形容词,kind 和蔼的,符合语境,故选C。
65.句意:见到你我很_________。A高兴的,B伤心的,C担心的。根据前文可知在教师节来看老师,老师应该是高兴的,故选A。
66.C 67.A 68.C 69.B 70.B
【导语】本文主要介绍了上海的今昔对比。
66.句意:许多人是渔夫和农民。are是;was是;were是。根据前文中的Many years ago可知句子是一般过去时态,主语是复数Many people,be动词要用are的过去式were,故选C。
67.句意:并且他们住在小房子里面。lived住,是动词的过去式;live住,动词原形;are living正在住。根据前文中的Many years ago可知句子是一般过去时态,谓语动词要用动词的过去式,live住,过去式为lived,故选A。
68.句意:现在上海是一个大城市。town 城镇;country 国家;city城市。由前后文可知,上海现在是一座大城市,故选C。
69.句意:到处都是高楼。trees 树;buildings 楼房;men男士。选项B符合语境,故选B。
70.句意:来自中国不同地方的人们纷纷前来求职和做生意。 easy简单的;different不同的;same 相同的。选项B符合语境,故选B。
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)