高二英语开学考
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和下一道小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What exam is the man worried about
A. Chemistry. B. Physics. C. Biology.
2. What is the woman looking for
A. Her coat. B. Her hat. C. Her gloves.
3. Who is the woman probably talking to
A. A repairman. B. A customer. C. A car salesman.
4- What is the girl doing
A. Tidying up the room.
B. Talking on the phone.
C. Hanging out with her friends.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. How to do a job interview.
B. How to collect personal information.
C. How to talk about college experience.
第二节 (共 15 小题,每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两 遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. What does the man think of the woman
A. Warm-hearted. B. Energetic. C. Active.
7. What project does Diana do
试卷第 1 页,共 13 页
A. Transport. B. Buildings. C. Art.
听第 7 段材料,回答第8 至 9 题。
8. What will the class meeting be about
A. Selecting a new monitor.
B. Helping a new student.
C. Welcoming a new teacher.
9. What does the boy care most about
A. Appearance. B. Character. C. Creativity.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. What is the woman doing
A. Putting some books in order.
B. Showing a student around the library.
C. Providing some help to the man.
11. Where can the man find the books that interest him
A. On the 2nd floor. B. On the 3rd floor. C. On the 6th floor.
12. How long can the man keep magazines
A. For two months. B. For one month. C. For two weeks.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. How does the woman feel about her movie experience last week
A. Terrible. B. Pleasant. C. Lucky.
14. How does the woman thank the man
A. By giving him a back seat.
B By paying for the tickets.
C. By buying him some snacks.
15. What size chocolate cake would the man like
A. Large. B. Medium. C. Small.
16. What does the man advise the woman to do
A. Come back as soon as possible.
B. Bring her ticket.
C. Meet him outside the cinema.
试卷第 2 页,共 13 页
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. Who is the speaker
A. A student. B. A reporter. C. A guide.
18. What is the main purpose of the talk
A. To tell about the rules of the museum.
B. To discuss the study plans.
C. To announce some changes of a visit.
19. When was it scheduled to go to the museum at first
A. On Sunday. B. On Saturday. C. On Monday.
20. What are the listeners advised to do
A. Wear comfortable clothes.
B. Take a camera.
C. Avoid touching things.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The Giant Panda House
It’s home to not only two giant pandas Yingying and Lele, but also many rare and cute
animals such as cuddly red pandas and giant salamanders. The Panda House not only provides
home to those precious creatures but also aims at educating visitors about the impact of humans on protected animals and their habitats.
Samsung Everland
It is one of the most popular theme parks in Korea. To increase the theme park capacity (容量), Samsung is adding more attractions. After site research and discussion, the construction work includes the main entrance, water park entrance building, indoor spa, panda building, 4D Theater, and kids’ rides selection. These new attractions will bring in more people and commercial
opportunities to the park.
Ocean Park Hong Kong
It’s an oceanarium, animal theme park and amusement park located in the Southern District
试卷第 3 页,共 13 页
of Hong Kong, China. Since its opening in 1977, it has grown to a size of 870,000 square meters with around 35 attractions and rides. It has won several awards including The World’s Seventh
Most Popular Amusement Park and 33rd Most Visited Tourist Attractions in the World by Forbes.
Sega World Sydney
It is an indoor high-tech amusement park in Sydney, Australia, which opened in March
1997 and operated for almost 4 years. The park has 7 rides in total which employ the latest
technology in multimedia, entertainment and destination attraction design. It used to be described by the media as “Australia’s Interactive Disneyland”.
1 .Which of the following is in preparation for further construction
A .The Giant Panda House. B .Samsung Everland.
C .Sega World Sydney. D .Ocean Park Hong Kong.
2 .What do we know about Sega World Sydney
A .It offers various rides for children. B .It highlights indoor high-tech amusements.
C .It is titled as the most popular amusement park. D .It provides comfortable habitat for rare animals.
3 .In which part of a magazine may we read this passage
A .Science. B .Education. C .History. D .Travel.
B
Can you imagine your life without any money Not even a cent One man decided to try it out, Mark Boyle was a successful manager of an organic food company in Ireland. He had a good life. But he worried about the damage humans were doing to the environment. He also believed
people bought more things than they needed. Boyle wished we grew our own food and made our own furniture, so we wouldn't waste as much as we do today. So one day, he left his job and
started an experiment — could he live for a year without buying anything
He sold his houseboat and moved into an old mobile home. He got it for free from a
website where people give away things they don’t want. It wasn’t as comfortable as his old place at first, but he soon made it feel like home. He parked it on a farm near Bristol, England, Instead of paying rent, he worked on the farm. He burned wood from the forest to heat his home, so he
didn’t pay electricity or gas bills.
试卷第 4 页,共 13 页
Boyle didn’t go shopping, either. He grew his own fruit and vegetables. He also looked for food in the garbage cans of supermarkets and cooked it on a wood stove. He made his own
toothpaste (牙膏) from fish bones and seeds. To wash his clothes, he used a special type of nut to make soap. Boyle even built his own toilet and used old newspapers from the farm for toilet paper.
He began using money again after eighteen months. He says his life change made him feel healthier, happier, and closer to nature. He wrote two books about his experience and used the
money to start “The Free House”, a farm in Ireland where people can live without money.
4 .What did Boyle decide to do
A .To try a different way of living. B .To start growing organic food.
C .To buy more things than needed. D .To do an experiment in his company.
5 .What do we know about Boyle’s mobile home
A .It was heated by electricity. B .It was given away by someone.
C .It was adapted from his houseboat. D .It was parked on a farm in Bristol.
6 .What can we infer from the text
A .Boyle didn’t like working on the farm. B .Boyle cooked food using garbage cans.
C .Boyle got some money from his books. D .Boyle didn’t use money for two years.
7 .What can be the best title for the text
A .The Free House. B .A Difficult Decision.
C .The Key to Success. D .A Life Without Money.
C
During my summer job in Tokyo last year, I discovered how easily body language can
create misunderstandings across cultures. After doing well in my interview, I confidently entered the meeting room for my final presentation, eager to share my carefully prepared sales strategy.
When the CEO asked about my approach, I sat back in my chair and crossed my arms — a posture (姿势) I considered thoughtful and professional in America. The atmosphere changed
immediately. My boss’ smile froze, and the CEO’s clear disapproval appeared. I later learned that in Japan, crossed arms signal arrogance (傲慢) or disagreement — completely contrary to the
professional image I wanted to convey.
Despite my perfect PowerPoint presentation, I couldn’t undo that inappropriate behavior.
试卷第 5 页,共 13 页
While I didn’t recognize my cultural mistake at the moment, I could easily feel the tension mounting as I continued speaking.
My Japanese colleague Rina quietly demonstrated me the right way to behave during the
Q&A session. She rested her hands on her lap and leaned forward slightly to show engagement. I immediately mirrored her posture. As I adapted my body language to Japanese ways, the manager visibly relaxed. This experience taught me that true cultural fluency extends far beyond language proficiency or technical expertise.
Now, I make it a priority to research local customs before any international meeting. My
studies have revealed fascinating cultural differences. Brazilians maintain smaller personal space during conversations. Germans value firm handshakes with sustained eye contact. And the French may exchange cheek kisses in business settings — but only after establishing close professional
relationships.
This journey has shown me that authentic professional competence requires mindfulness
not just of our words, but of our physical presence across cultural contexts. The ability to “speak” through appropriate body language is just as crucial as verbal (言语的) communication in today’s global business environment, and sometimes even more important than spoken language.
8 .What caused the sudden tension in the meeting
A .The author’s improper behavior.
B .The assistant’s technical errors.
C .The CEO’s unreasonable demand.
D .The coworker’s sudden interruption.
9 .How did Rina help the author during the Q&A session
A .By simplifying his slides. B .By correcting his grammar.
C .By modeling proper postures. D .By translating the questions.
10 .Why does the author mention different countries’ customs
A .To share his learning process.
B .To prepare for his next journey.
C .To appreciate uniqueness of culture.
D .To show diversity of body language.
11 .What lesson has the author learned in Tokyo
试卷第 6 页,共 13 页
A .Good business is built on good language.
B .Wisdom counts more than spoken language.
C .A country’s language is as important as its culture.
D .Body language is vital in cross-cultural communication.
D
Felicia Ludwig, a 37-year-old data expert from Maryland, started Maryland Fossil Finders, an organization aiming to teach people how to search for fossils in September 2024. Her journey began in 2017 when she found a 30-million-year-old stingray (红鱼) mouth part on Matoaka
Beach.
Maryland has grown into an important place for fossil findings because of its special earth history. In 2023, major discoveries included 150-million-year-old dinosaur bones near Laure l and a 12-million-year-old whale head bone in Calvert County. The state’s fossils from the Miocene
period (5 — 23 million years ago) are very common, with shark teeth appearing in large numbers. Scientists explain this happens because sharks naturally lose more than 10,000 teeth during their lives. About 15million years back, the land west of Highway 95 and south to Richmond lay under sea waters.
The organization works on making things accessible and teaching others. They provide free internet courses and beach tours led by experts. To help different learners, they offer language
helpers for Spanish speakers and those with hearing difficulties, plus special wheelchairs for beach use. In 2024, three successful events were held, including one where Diane Bowlby, a 63-year-old yoga instructor, collected multiple shark teeth. Four additional activities were set for spring 2025.
Yet problems remain, such as skilled fossil hunters not sharing knowledge, laws limiting
where people can collect fossils, and beginners accidentally harming fossil samples. Science
experts advise reporting important discoveries, like the 5-inch huge shark tooth a 9-year-old found in 2024, to places like the Calvert Marine Museum for detailed study.
The group has 127 official members and keeps growing. Maryland’s nature protection
department will announce new fossil hunting rules soon to better manage legal and environmental protection issues.
12 .What motivated Felicia Ludwig to launch the organization
试卷第 7 页,共 13 页
A .Working as a data expert in Maryland.
B .Spotting a 30-million-year-old fossil.
C .Exploring the fish teeth evolution.
D .Finding dinosaur bones in Laurel.
13 .What does the author intend to do in paragraph 2
A .Illustrate Maryland’s distinctive earth history.
B .Describe recent evidence of ancient remains.
C .Explain the inland presence of marine fossils.
D .Compare fossil findings from different periods.
14 .Which best describes Maryland Fossil Finders
A .Inspiring and competitive. B .Inclusive and educational.
C .Sustainable and professional. D .Conventional and informative.
15 .What is the purpose of the text
A .To introduce the development of fossil hunting.
B .To highlight scientific values of marine fossils.
C .To advocate the better protection of fossil sites.
D .To promote public interest in fossil discovery.
第二节(共 5 小题,每小题 2. 5 分,满分 12. 5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How to Survive an Earthquake
Do you know what to do during a really big earthquake ____16____. It may be worth your while to look over the five tips they have for us.
Protect yourself first. ____ 17____. If you can’t easily escape by getting out of the door or window, stay in a corner and cover your head and neck with your arms. And the most important thing is to protect yourself from falling objects. When the shaking stops, try to find a way out.
Also to help others, use something to make sure a door or window remains open so they can also
escape.
____ 18____. If you are at home when an earthquake happens, don’t rush out in a panic. If
试卷第 8 页,共 13 页
there is enough time to escape, you must place something such as pillows or bags on your head, because some roof tiles (瓦), broken glass and signs may fall down.
Make sure the electricity and gas are off before evacuation (撤离). According to some research, lots of people die from fire disaster after an earthquake, ____ 19____. So do remember to keep the electricity and gas off before leaving.
Work together on rescue and first aid. Work with your neighbors to free victims who are under debris (瓦砾) or fallen furniture and to give first aid.
____20____.
A .Keep awake at any time
B .Do avoid getting into a panic
C .Experts have looked into the matter carefully
D .What’s more, fire makes rescue more difficult
E .Once an earthquake happens, try to protect yourself first
F .Earthquake is such a common disaster that we should learn to survive
G .In short, keep it in mind to always hope for the best but prepare for the worst.
第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A,B,C,D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Srishti came across a young boy three years ago. His mother _________ as a sweeper at a house and he watched English cartoons. The boy wanted to learn English so that he could
understand the _________.
Knowing that the boy and other 12 children who lived under the metro station were
to study, the same day, she took them to a local school. But the school _________
them. She was determined to help these . Then Srishti went to the school every day for
a week. After a great deal of effort, she convinced the headmaster to admit all 13
children to the school. Srishti paid their tuition fees.
But a few days _________,when Srishti visited the school, she found the majority of them had _________ because they couldn’t understand anything that was taught. Srishti _________
试卷第 9 页,共 13 页
they had to be taught everything from scratch (从零开始). So she spent the next few weeks
_________ team of five friends who were _________ to assist. Together, they started “Kilkari” — an initiative to educate _________ children.
Srishti asked a charity for help. They found study _________ and got 20 volunteer teachers in the first 6 months. Over time they got more _________ to help and started admitting more
children. Now, they are a family of 1,100 children and 300 staff across 18 study spaces.
Srishti believes that these children _________ every opportunity and consider it her duty to help them as much as she can.
21 .A .struggled B .experienced C .worked D .played
22 .A .cartoons B .newspapers C .world D .author
23 .A .confident B .eager C .patient D .content
24 .A .welcomed B .changed C .rejected D .identified
25 .A .mothers B .children C .schools D .sweepers
26 .A .obviously B .particularly C .actually D .finally
27 .A .ago B .ahead C .backwards D .afterwards
28 .A .dropped out B .set out C .tried out D .checked out
29 .A .announced B .desired C .realized D .demanded
30 .A .gathering B.joining C .meeting D .abandoning
31 .A .confused B .annoyed C .frightened D .delighted
32 .A .ordinary B .poor C .normal D .disabled
33 .A .information B .fun C .advice D .space
34 .A .experts B .volunteers C .professionals D .bloggers
35 .A .deserve B .create C .share D .observe
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
语法填空
Six months ago, Xie Lei boarded a plane for London. Because it was the first time that she ____36____ (leave) China, she had to adapt____37____ life in a different country. Not
____38____ (live) in campus accommodation like other students, Xie Lei____39____ (choose) to live with a host family ____40____can help with her adaption to ____41____new culture.
试卷第 10 页,共 13 页
Another challenge for her is the ____42____ (academy) requirements. Her tutor wanted to know what she thought. Xie Lei really felt confused because she thought she knew less than other
people. ____43____through her hard work, ____44____ (eventual) she got a perfect presentation. Now halfway through her exchange year, we wish _____45_____ (she) all the best.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46.假定你是李华,你校英语角下周六将讨论“中西方肢体语言差异”。请你写一封邮件,邀请英国交换生 Peter 参加,内容包括:
1. 讨论主题;
2. 时间与地点;
3. 你的期待。
注意:1. 写作词数应为 80 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Peter,
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节 (满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
A GIFT FOR GRANDPA
Summer vacation was coming. Andy and his brother Berlin were filled with excitement as they thought of visiting their grandparents again.
The big day came at last. After the happy family got ready, they set out for the
grandparents’ eagerly. On the way, the brothers were excitedly talking about the fun they had with
grandparents.
试卷第 11 页,共 13 页
A little blue house with a tall white chimney finally appeared. Behind the house was the forest carrying their good memories with Grandpa. They arrived at the driveway, at the end of which Grandma was waiting for them joyfully.
Andy and Berlin each gave Grandma a big hug and then swept to the living room, shouting excitedly “Grandpa, we are back!”
Seeing his grandsons, Grandpa was wild with joy and tried to get up with all his strength
from the chair but in vain. A helpless expression flashed on his face. Grandma explained that his health was declining rapidly and maybe couldn’t stand up on his own forever. But Grandpa
declared stubbornly (倔强地), “I can!” Certainly, he was stuck in his boyish way. Mum and
grandparents were happy to meet again after a long time. They sat together and chatted about what happened recently.
The brothers were soon bored with adult conversation, went out and wandered into the
forest. Tall trees stretched up to the heavens with large branches crossing each other, while young ones rose straight like soldiers. Grandpa was once an intelligent explorer. He could tell where the birds came from only by their calls and songs. The trees, birds, lizards, lots of bugs … How many merry moments they spent with Grandpa in the kingdom!
But now Grandpa couldn’t get up. This made them worried. “We’d think out a way to cheer him up.” Andy said. “Grandpa is a bird lover, and we can catch him a bird.” Berlin suggested.
“But he hates birds being caged!” Andy shook his head.
Then a bright idea came to Andy’s mind. “Why not make a cane (拐杖) out of a young tree!”注意:1. 续写词数应为 150 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Berlin thought it was a good idea.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
Andy and Berlin handed the cane to Grandpa.
试卷第 12 页,共 13 页
试卷第 13 页,共 13 页
1 .B 2 .B 3 .D
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四个不同国家的主题公园。
1 .细节理解题。根据 Samsung Everland 部分的“To increase the theme park capacity (容量), Samsung is adding more attractions. After site research and discussion, the construction work
includes the main entrance, water park entrance building, indoor spa, panda building, 4DTheater, and kids’ rides selection. These new attractions will bring in more people and commercial
opportunities to the park.(为了增加主题公园的容量,三星正在增加更多的景点。经过现场调研和讨论,建筑工程包括主入口、水上乐园入口楼、室内水疗中心、熊猫楼、4D 剧院和儿童游乐设施的选择。这些新的景点将为公园带来更多的游客和商业机会。 )”可知,该乐园要开启重建工作,要通过增加景点来增加主题公园的容量,这些新的景点将为公园带来更多的商机。由此可知,该乐园正在为进一步的建设做准备。故选 B。
2.细节理解题。根据 Sega World Sydney 部分中的“It is an indoor high-tech amusement park in Sydney, Australia, which opened in March 1997 and operated for almost 4 years. The park has 7
rides in total which employ the latest technology in multimedia, entertainment and destination
attraction design. (它是澳大利亚悉尼的一个室内高科技游乐园,于 1997 年 3 月开业,运营近 4 年。该公园共有 7 个游乐设施,采用最新的多媒体、娱乐和目的地景点设计技术。)”可知, Sega World Sydney 是一个室内高科技乐园,该乐园里的 7 个游乐设施采用了最新的多媒体 技术。故选 B。
3 .推理判断题。根据文章内容可知,本文主要介绍了四个不同国家的主题公园。由此可推断,本文有可能出现在杂志的旅游版块。故选 D。
4 .A 5 .B 6 .C 7 .D
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了马克·博伊尔辞去有机食品公司经理职位,以免费方式生活 18 个月,后著书并办农场助他人无钱生活,他认为此改变让自己更健康快乐。
4 .细节理解题。根据第一段“So one day, he left his job and started an experiment — could he live for a year without buying anything (所以有一天,他辞去了工作,开始了一个实验——他能否一年不买任何东西?)”可知,Boyle 决定尝试一种不同的生活方式,即不购买任何东西的生活方式。故选 A。
5.细节理解题。根据第二段“He got it for free from a website where people give away things they don’t want.(他是从一个人们赠送自己不想要的东西的网站上免费得到的。)”可知,Boyle 的移动房屋是别人赠送的。故选 B。
答案第 1 页,共 11 页
6 .推理判断题。根据最后一段“He wrote two books about his experience and used the money to start “The Free House”.(他写了两本关于自己经历的书,并用这笔钱创办了“免费之家” 。)”可推断出,Boyle 从他的书中得到了一些钱。故选 C。
7 .主旨大意题。根据第二段中“So one day, he left his job and started an experiment—could he live for a year without buying anything (于是有一天,他辞掉了工作,开启了一项实验 ——他能否一整年不买任何东西活下去?)”并结合文章主要讲述了马克·博伊尔辞去有机食品公司经理职位,以免费方式生活 18 个月,后著书并办农场助他人无钱生活,他认为此改变让自己更健康快乐。由此可知,D 项“无金钱的生活”最贴合主题,适合用作标题。故选 D。
8 .A 9 .C 10 .D 11 .D
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者在日本东京暑期实习期间, 因文化差异导致的肢体语言误解,以及由此学到的跨文化交际经验。
8.细节理解题。根据第二段“When the CEO asked about my approach, I sat back in my chair and crossed my arms — a posture (姿势) I considered thoughtful and professional in America. The
atmosphere changed immediately. My boss’ smile froze, and the CEO’s clear disapproval
appeared. I later learned that in Japan, crossed arms signal arrogance (傲慢) or disagreement —
completely contrary to the professional image I wanted to convey. (当首席执行官询问我的方法时,我靠在椅子上,双臂交叉——这种姿势在美国我认为是深思熟虑且专业的。气氛立刻变了。我老板的笑容僵住了, 首席执行官明显表示不赞成。后来我了解到, 在日本,双臂交叉表示傲慢或不同意——这与我想传达的专业形象完全相反)”以及第三段“Despite my perfect PowerPoint presentation, I couldn't undo that inappropriate behavior. While I didn't recognize my cultural mistake at the moment, I could easily feel the tension mounting as I continued speaking.
(尽管我的幻灯片展示很完美,但我无法挽回那种不恰当的行为。虽然当时我没有意识到我的文化错误,但当我继续讲话时,我很容易感觉到紧张气氛在加剧)” 可知,是作者不恰当的行为导致了会议中突然的紧张气氛。故选 A 项。
9 .细节理解题。根据第四段中“My Japanese colleague Rina quietly demonstrated me the right way to behave during the Q&A session. She rested her hands on her lap and leaned forward
slightly to show engagement. I immediately mirrored her posture. As I adapted my body language to Japanese ways, the manager visibly relaxed. (我的日本同事丽娜在问答环节悄悄地向我展示了正确的行为方式。她把手放在膝盖上, 微微向前倾,以表示专注。我立刻模仿了她的姿势。当我使我的肢体语言适应日本的方式时,经理明显放松了下来)”可知,丽娜通过示范恰当的
答案第 2 页,共 11 页
姿势来帮助作者。故选 C 项。
10 .推理判断题。根据第五段“Now, I make it a priority to research local customs before any
international meeting. My studies have revealed fascinating cultural differences. Brazilians
maintain smaller personal space during conversations. Germans value firm handshakes with
sustained eye contact. And the French may exchange cheek kisses in business settings — but only after establishing close professional relationships. (现在,我把在任何国际会议前研究当地习俗作为优先事项。我的研究揭示了有趣的文化差异。巴西人在交谈时保持较小的私人空间。德国人重视有力的握手和持续的眼神交流。法国人可能会在商务场合亲吻脸颊——但前提是建立了密切的职业关系)”可推知,作者提到不同国家的习俗是为了展示肢体语言的多样性。故选 D 项。
11 .推理判断题。根据最后一段“This journey has shown me that authentic professional
competence requires mindfulness not just of our words, but of our physical presence across
cultural contexts. The ability to “speak” through appropriate body language is just as crucial as
verbal (言语的) communication in today’s global business environment, and sometimes even
more important than spoken language. (这段经历告诉我,真正的专业能力不仅需要注意我们的言辞,还需要注意我们在不同文化背景下的肢体表现。在当今的全球商业环境中, 通过恰当的肢体语言“表达”的能力与言语交流同样重要,有时甚至比口语更重要)”可推知,作者在东京学到了肢体语言在跨文化交流中至关重要。故选 D 项。
12 .B 13 .A 14 .B 15 .D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了 Felicia Ludwig 创立的 Maryland Fossil Finders 组织,包括其成立背景、活动内容、面临的挑战以及未来发展等。
12 .推理判断题。根据第一段中“Her journey began in 2017 when she found a
30-million-year-old stingray (红鱼) mouth part on Matoaka Beach. (她的旅程始于 2017 年,当时她在 Matoaka 海滩发现了一个 3000 万年前的黄貂鱼嘴部化石)”可知,Felicia Ludwig 是在发现了一个 3000 万年前的化石后,开始了她的化石探索之旅,并最终创立了Maryland Fossil Finders 组织。由此可知,发现化石是促使她创立组织的动机。故选 B。
13 .推理判断题。根据第二段“Maryland has grown into an important place for fossil findings because of its special earth history. In 2023, major discoveries included 150-million-year-old
dinosaur bones near Laure l and a 12-million-year-old whale head bone in Calvert County. The state’s fossils from the Miocene period (5 — 23 million years ago) are very common, with shark
答案第 3 页,共 11 页
teeth appearing in large numbers. Scientists explain this happens because sharks naturally lose
more than 10,000 teeth during their lives. About 15million years back, the land west of Highway
95 and south to Richmond lay under sea waters. (由于其特殊的地质历史,马里兰州已经成为化石发现的重要地点。2023 年,主要发现包括在 Laurel 附近发现的 1.5 亿年前的恐龙骨骼和 在卡尔弗特县发现的 1200 万年前的鲸鱼头骨。该州中新世 (500 万至 2300 万年前) 的化石非常常见,其中鲨鱼牙齿数量众多。科学家解释说, 这是因为鲨鱼在一生中自然脱落的牙齿超过 1 万颗。大约 1500 万年前,95 号公路以西、南至里士满的土地都位于海水之下)”可知,本段主要描述了马里兰州近年来发现的一些重要的古代遗迹化石,如恐龙骨骼和鲸鱼头骨等。这些内容都是为了说明马里兰州独特的地球历史。故选 A。
14 .推理判断题。根据第三段中“The organization works on making things accessible and
teaching others. They provide free internet courses and beach tours led by experts. To help
different learners, they offer language helpers for Spanish speakers and those with hearing
difficulties, plus special wheelchairs for beach use. (该组织致力于使事物变得易于接触并教授他人。他们提供免费的网络课程和由专家带领的海滩游览。为了帮助不同的学习者, 他们为讲西班牙语的人和有听力障碍的人提供语言帮助,还为海滩使用提供特殊轮椅)”可知,
Maryland Fossil Finders 组织提供免费课程、专家带领的海滩游览, 并为不同学习者提供语言帮助和特殊轮椅,说明该组织具有包容性和教育性。故选 B。
15.推理判断题。根据第一段中“Felicia Ludwig, a 37-year-old data expert from Maryland, started Maryland Fossil Finders, an organization aiming to teach people how to search for fossils in
September 2024. (来自马里兰州的 37 岁数据专家 Felicia Ludwig 于 2024 年 9 月创立了
Maryland Fossil Finders 组织,旨在教人们如何寻找化石)”以及全文内容可知,文章主要介绍了 Maryland Fossil Finders 组织的成立背景、活动内容、面临的挑战以及未来发展等,旨在推广公众对化石发现的兴趣。故选 D。
16 .C 17 .E 18 .B 19 .D 20 .G
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章针对如何在大地震中幸存下来, 基于专家的研究,提供了五个关键的自救和互救建议。
16.上文“Do you know what to do during a really big earthquake (你知道在大地震中该做什么吗)”以提问方式引入主题。C 选项“Experts have looked into the matter carefully (专家们已经仔细研究了这个问题)”承接上文,既回答了“该做什么”这一疑问,又为下文中的“they (他们)”提供了明确的指代对象(专家)。下文“It may be worth your while to look over the five tips they
答案第 4 页,共 11 页
have for us. (花时间看看他们给我们的五条建议可能是值得的)”正是基于 C 选项的引述而展开。该选项起到了承上启下的作用。故选 C 项。
17 .小标题“Protect yourself first (首先保护自己)”点明了本段的核心原则。E 选项“Once an earthquake happens, try to protect yourself first (一旦发生地震,首先要努力保护自己)”紧接标题,通过创设情境重申了这一首要原则,并自然地引出了下文“If you can’t easily escape by getting out of the door or window, stay in a corner and cover your head and neck with your arms. (若无法迅速从门窗逃生,请立即躲避至墙角,并用双臂护住头部与颈部)”等具体的自我保护行动指南,使标题和内容紧密衔接。故选 E 项。
18 .下文“If you are at home when an earthquake happens, don’t rush out in a panic. (如果你在地震发生时在家, 不要惊慌失措地冲出去)”给出了一个具体的“不要恐慌”的行动示例。B 选项“Do avoid getting into a panic (务必避免陷入恐慌)”位于段首,作为本段的小标题,概括了下文具体行动背后的核心心态要求。故选 B 项。
19.上文“According to some research, lots of people die from fire disaster after an earthquake (根据一些研究,很多人在地震后死于火灾)”指出地震后火灾是导致死亡的重要原因。D 选项 “What’s more, fire makes rescue more difficult (而且,火灾会使救援更加困难)”通过“What’s
more”进行递进,补充说明了火灾带来的另一严重后果——增加救援难度,从而更全面地论证了前文切断火源(关闭电和煤气)的必要性。下文“So do remember to keep the electricity and gas off before leaving. (所以离开前切记要关闭电和煤气)”则是基于上述论证得出的结论。D选项使论证链条更完整。故选 D 项。
20 .上文已分别介绍了地震应对的几个关键步骤。G 选项“In short, keep it in mind to always hope for the best but prepare for the worst (总之,要牢记于心:永远抱最好的希望,但做最坏的准备)”位于文末,用“In short”引出总结,升华了全文主旨。它不仅概括了应对灾难需要“做好准备(prepare for the worst)”的务实态度,也传递了保持积极心态(hope for the best)的重要性,为文章提供了一个富有哲理的收尾。故选 G 项。
21 .C 22 .A 23 .B 24 .C 25 .B 26 .D 27 .D 28 .A
29 .C 30 .A 31 .D 32 .B 33 .D 34 .B 35 .A
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了 Srishti 遇到一位渴望学习英语的男孩,并发现他和其他住在天桥下的孩子都有强烈的学习愿望。尽管学校最初拒绝了他们,但 Srishti 仍坚持不懈地帮助他们入学,并发起了“Kilkari”项目,逐步发展成为帮助大量贫困儿童的教育事
答案第 5 页,共 11 页
业。
21 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:他的母亲在一户人家做清洁工。A. struggled 挣扎;B.
experienced 经历;C. worked 工作;D. played 玩耍。根据后文“as a sweeper at a house”以及结合常识,清洁工是一份职业,所以他的母亲是在那里“工作”。故选 C 项。
22.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 这个男孩想学英语,以便能看懂卡通片。A. cartoons 卡通片;
B. newspapers 报纸;C. world 世界;D. author 作者。根据前文“he watched English cartoons”可知,男孩看的是英语卡通片,因此他学英语的直接目的是为了理解这些“卡通片”。故选 A项。
23 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:得知这个男孩和其他 12 个住在地铁站下的孩子都渴望学习,当天,她就带他们去了一所当地学校。A. confident 自信的;B. eager 渴望的;C. patient耐心的;D. content 满足的。根据前文男孩“wanted to learn English”以及 Srishti 在得知情况后立即采取行动,可以推断这些孩子是“渴望”学习的。故选 B 项。
24 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:但是学校拒绝了他们。A. welcomed 欢迎;B. changed 改变; C. rejected 拒绝;D. identified 识别。根据后文“She was determined to help”和“After a great deal of effort”可知,她费尽周折才说服校长,说明学校最初的态度是“拒绝”接收这些孩子。故选 C 项。
25 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:她下定决心要帮助这些孩子。A. mothers 母亲;B. children孩子;C. schools 学校;D. sweepers 清洁工。根据前文“the boy and other 12 children”可知, Srisht 决心帮助的是这些“孩子”。故选 B 项。
26 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:经过大量努力,她终于说服了校长接收这 13 个孩子。A.
obviously 明显地;B. particularly 尤其;C. actually 实际上;D. finally 终于,根据前文“went to the school every day for a week”和“After a great deal of effort”可知,这是一个艰难且持续的过程,“finally”表示经过努力后达到的结果。故选 D 项。
27 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:但是几天后,当 Srishti 去学校时,她发现他们中的大多数已经辍学了。A. ago 以前;B. ahead 向前;C. backwards 向后;D. afterwards 之后。根据句意,事件发生的顺序是:孩子们入学,然后过了几天 Srishti 去探访,发现他们辍学。
“afterwards”表示“之后”,符合时间逻辑。故选 D 项。
28 .考查动词短语辨析。句意:但是几天后,当 Srishti 去学校时,她发现他们中的大多数已经辍学了。A. dropped out 辍学;B. set out 出发;C. tried out 试验;D. checked out 结账离开。根据后文“because they couldn’t understand anything that was taught”可知,孩子们因为听
答案第 6 页,共 11 页
不懂课程而离开了学校,即“辍学”。故选 A 项。
29 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:Srishti 意识到他们必须从零开始教起。A. announced 宣布;
B. desired 渴望;C. realized 意识到;D. demanded 要求。根据前文发现孩子们辍学的原因,以及后文“they had to be taught everything from scratch”可知,这是 Srishti 经过观察和思考后得出的结论,因此是“意识到”。故选 C 项。
30.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 所以她花了接下来几周时间召集了一个由五位朋友组成的团队。A. gathering 召集;B. joining 加入;C. meeting 遇见;D. abandoning 抛弃。根据前文 Srishti they had to be taught everything from scratch”和后文“team of five friends who were to assist”可知,为了实施从零开始的教学计划,她需要组建一个团队,因此是主动“召集”或“聚集”人员。故选 A 项。
31.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 所以她花了接下来几周时间召集了一个由五位朋友组成的团队,他们都很乐意帮忙。A. confused 困惑的;B. annoyed 恼怒的;C. frightened 害怕的; D. delighted 高兴的,乐意的。根据后文“Together, they started “Kilkari” — an initiative to
educate children.”描述他们一起开始了这项倡议,表明朋友们是“乐意”参与其中的。故选 D项。
32 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 他们一起启动了“Kilkari”——一项旨在教育贫困儿童的倡议。A. ordinary 普通的;B. poor 贫穷的;C. normal 正常的;D. disabled 残疾的。根据前文描述这些孩子“lived under the metro station”,需要 Srishti 支付学费,且最初因为基础差而辍学,表明他们家境困难,缺乏教育资源,属于“贫困”儿童。该倡议正是针对这类孩子的。故选 B 项。
33 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们找到了学习场所,并在头六个月内招募了 20 名志愿者教师。A. information 信息;B. fun 乐趣;C. advice 建议;D. space 空间,场所。根据前文孩子们从学校缀学,以及 Srishti 需要为他们提供教育可推知,他们首先需要物理的学习地点。后文“across 18 study spaces”也明确提到了多个“学习空间”,因此此处是指找到了学习的“场 所”。故选 D 项。
34.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 随着时间的推移,他们得到了更多志愿者来帮助,并开始接收更多的孩子。A. experts 专家;B. volunteers 志愿者;C. professionals 专业人士;D. bloggers博主。根据前文“got 20 volunteer teachers”和“Over time they got more”可知,他们找到了更多“志愿者”来寿司。故选 B 项。
35.考查动词词义辨析。句意: Srishti 相信这些孩子理应获得每一个机会,并认为尽力帮助
答案第 7 页,共 11 页
他们是她义不容辞的责任。A. deserve 应得,理应获得;B. create 创造;C. share 分享;D. observe
观察。根据全文 Srishti 无私帮助这些贫困儿童的行为,以及她认为帮助他们是自己的
“duty”,可知她秉持的信念是:这些孩子和其他孩子一样,“理应”获得接受教育、改变命运的机会。这与文章开头孩子渴望学习、她努力提供帮助的主题一致。故选 A 项。
36 .had left 37 .to 38 .living 39 .chose 40 .who##that 41 .the
42 .academic 43 .But 44 .eventually 45 .her
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了谢蕾在英国作交换生的生活和学习情况。
36.考查时态。句意: 因为这是她第一次离开中国,她必须适应不同国家的生活。这里是“it was the+序数词+time that 从句”句型,意为“这是第 …… 次 … …” ,that 从句应用过去完成时。故填 had left。
37 .考查介词。句意参考上题。adapt to 意为“适应”。故填 to。
38.考查非谓语动词。句意: 谢蕾不像其他学生那样住在校园宿舍,她选择了和寄宿家庭一起生活,寄宿家庭有助于她适应新文化。分析句子结构,空处应用非谓语动词。live 和 she之间是主谓关系,所以应用现在分词,作状语。故填 living。
39.考查时态。句意参考上题。根据上下文时态可知, 这里描述的是过去发生的事情,应用一般过去时。故填 chose。
40 .考查定语从句。句意参考第 3 题。空处引导一个定语从句,指代先行词 a host family,指人,且在从句中作主语,所以可用 who 或 that 引导。故填 who/that。
41 .考查冠词。句意参考第 3 题。根据空后的 new culture 可知,这里特指在伦敦的新文化,应加定冠词。故填 the。
42.考查形容词。句意: 对她来说,另一个挑战是学业要求。空处应用形容词, 作定语,修饰 requirements 。academic 意为“学业的”。故填 academic。
43.考查连词。句意: 但通过她的努力,最终她得到了一个完美的展示。上文“Xie Lei really felt confused because she thought she knew less than other people.(谢蕾真的很困惑,因为她认为自己比其他人了解得少。)”讲述了谢蕾因为懂得少而感到困惑,句中的“she got a perfect
presentation”讲她的展示很完美,前后之间是转折关系,所以应用but。故填 But。
44 .考查副词。句意参考上题。空处应用副词修饰句子。eventually 意为“最后,终于”。故填 eventually。
45.考查代词。句意: 现在她的交换年已经过半,我们祝愿她一切顺利。空处应用代词宾格
答案第 8 页,共 11 页
her,作宾语。故填 her。
46 .参考范文: Dear Peter,
I am writing to invite you to a discussion of our school’s English Corner, whose theme is “Differences in Body Language Between Western and Chinese Cultures”.
As is scheduled, the discussion will be held in the Students’ Center from 3:40 p. m. to 5:00 p.m. next Saturday. We would like you to come and share your point of view about the topic. I
believe the discussion will increase our knowledge about different cultures and deepen our friendships.
Hope you’ll accept my invitation. Looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
Li Hua
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给英国交换生 Peter 写一封邮件,邀请他参加学校英语角下周六进行的一个主题为“中西方肢体语言差异”的讨论。
【详解】1.词汇积累
举行:be hold → take place
按计划:as is scheduled → as is planned
观点:point of view → opinion
不同的:different → diverse
2.句式拓展同义句转换
原句:I believe the discussion will increase our knowledge about different cultures and deepen our friendships.
拓展句:I hold the belief that the discussion will increase our knowledge about different cultures and deepen our friendships.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】I am writing to invite you to a discussion of our school’s English Corner, whose theme is “Differences in Body Language Between Western and Chinese Cultures”.(运用了whose 引导的非限制性定语从句)
【高分句型 2】As is scheduled, the discussion will be held in the Students’ Center from 3:40 p. m. to 5:00 p.m. next Saturday.(运用了 as 引导的非限制性定语从句)
答案第 9 页,共 11 页
47 . Berlin thought it was a good idea. With the tools fetched from the backyard, they returned to the forest to search for an appropriate young tree for a cane. Hardly had they selected one when they got started with their BIG PROJECT. Andy, the elder brother, took on the job of cutting it
down, while Berlin, who was younger and more creative, was responsible for decoration. Hard as it might seem to them, they never thought about quitting. After what seemed a long time, an
elegant and tough cane appeared. Both of them were more than satisfied with their work and couldn’t wait to rush home.
Andy and Berlin handed the cane to Grandpa. The instant he saw it, he knew what it was all
about. Deeply touched by the grandsons’ gift, he took it with great excitement and tapped it on the ground several times. Obviously, he attempted to stand up with it. With the encouragement of the two brothers, he struggled to get up, slowly walking towards the forest. A cheerful and joyful
expression, which Andy and Berlin had expected of Grandpa, flashed on his face. It was at that moment that they literally felt all the efforts to make the cane were all worth it.
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开, 讲述 Andy 和弟弟 Berlin 暑假去看望他们的祖父母,爷爷奶奶看到他们欣喜若狂,但是爷爷不能站起来了,这让他们很担心。所以在森林闲逛时,
Andy 提出给爷爷做一根手杖。
【详解】1. 段落续写
①由第一段首句内容“Berlin 认为这是个好主意。”可知,本段可以写兄弟俩如何做手杖。
②由第一段首句内容“Andy 和 Berlin 把手杖递给爷爷。”可知,本段可以写爷爷受到手杖后的反应。
2. 续写线索:兄弟俩找做手杖的工具——他们开始制作——制作完成——送给爷爷——爷爷激动——爷爷努力站起来走向森林——兄弟俩认为努力都值得
3. 词类激活行为类
①挑选:select/pick up
②放弃:quit/give up
③试图做某事:attempt to do/make an attempt to do情绪类
①满意:satisfied/content
②兴奋:excitement/thrill
答案第 10 页,共 11 页
【点睛】【高分句型 1】Andy, the elder brother, took on the job of cutting it down, while Berlin, who was younger and more creative, was responsible for decoration. (运用了 who 引导的非限制性定语从句)
【高分句型 2】Hard as it might seem to them, they never thought about quitting. (运用了 as 引导的让步状语从句的倒装结构)
【高分句型 3】It was at that moment that they literally felt all the efforts to make the cane were all worth it.(运用了强调句型)
答案第 11 页,共 11 页