梅河口市第五中学2025-2026学年高二下学期开学考英语试卷(含答案,无听力音频及听力原文)

文档属性

名称 梅河口市第五中学2025-2026学年高二下学期开学考英语试卷(含答案,无听力音频及听力原文)
格式 zip
文件大小 5.5MB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 通用版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-13 00:00:00

文档简介

高二英语开学考
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和下一道小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What exam is the man worried about
A. Chemistry. B. Physics. C. Biology.
2. What is the woman looking for
A. Her coat. B. Her hat. C. Her gloves.
3. Who is the woman probably talking to
A. A repairman. B. A customer. C. A car salesman.
4 What is the girl doing
A. Tidying up the room.
B. Talking on the phone.
C. Hanging out with her friends.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. How to do a job interview.
B. How to collect personal information.
C. How to talk about college experience.
第二节 (共 15 小题,每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各
小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6 What does the man think of the woman
A. Warm-hearted. B. Energetic. C. Active.
7. What project does Diana do
A. Transport. B. Buildings. C. Art.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 9 题。
第 1页/共 23页
8. What will the class meeting be about
A. Selecting a new monitor.
B. Helping a new student.
C. Welcoming a new teacher.
9. What does the boy care most about
A. Appearance. B. Character. C. Creativity.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. What is the woman doing
A. Putting some books in order.
B. Showing a student around the library.
C. Providing some help to the man.
11. Where can the man find the books that interest him
A. On the 2nd floor. B. On the 3rd floor. C. On the 6th floor.
12. How long can the man keep magazines
A. For two months. B. For one month. C. For two weeks.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. How does the woman feel about her movie experience last week
A. Terrible. B. Pleasant. C. Lucky.
14. How does the woman thank the man
A. By giving him a back seat.
B By paying for the tickets.
C. By buying him some snacks.
15. What size chocolate cake would the man like
A. Large. B. Medium. C. Small.
16. What does the man advise the woman to do
A. Come back as soon as possible.
B. Bring her ticket.
C. Meet him outside the cinema.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. Who is the speaker
第 2页/共 23页
A. A student. B. A reporter. C. A guide.
18. What is the main purpose of the talk
A. To tell about the rules of the museum.
B To discuss the study plans.
C. To announce some changes of a visit.
19. When was it scheduled to go to the museum at first
A. On Sunday. B. On Saturday. C. On Monday.
20. What are the listeners advised to do
A. Wear comfortable clothes.
B. Take a camera.
C. Avoid touching things.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The Giant Panda House
It’s home to not only two giant pandas Yingying and Lele, but also many rare and cute animals such as cuddly
red pandas and giant salamanders. The Panda House not only provides home to those precious creatures but also
aims at educating visitors about the impact of humans on protected animals and their habitats.
Samsung Everland
It is one of the most popular theme parks in Korea. To increase the theme park capacity (容量), Samsung is
adding more attractions. After site research and discussion, the construction work includes the main entrance, water
park entrance building, indoor spa, panda building, 4D Theater, and kids’ rides selection. These new attractions will
bring in more people and commercial opportunities to the park.
Ocean Park Hong Kong
It’s an oceanarium, animal theme park and amusement park located in the Southern District of Hong Kong,
China. Since its opening in 1977, it has grown to a size of 870,000 square meters with around 35 attractions and
rides. It has won several awards including The World’s Seventh Most Popular Amusement Park and 33rd Most
Visited Tourist Attractions in the World by Forbes.
第 3页/共 23页
Sega World Sydney
It is an indoor high-tech amusement park in Sydney, Australia, which opened in March 1997 and operated for
almost 4 years. The park has 7 rides in total which employ the latest technology in multimedia, entertainment and
destination attraction design. It used to be described by the media as “Australia’s Interactive Disneyland”.
1. Which of the following is in preparation for further construction
A. The Giant Panda House. B. Samsung Everland.
C. Sega World Sydney. D. Ocean Park Hong Kong.
2. What do we know about Sega World Sydney
A. It offers various rides for children. B. It highlights indoor high-tech amusements.
C. It is titled as the most popular amusement park. D. It provides comfortable habitat for rare animals.
3. In which part of a magazine may we read this passage
A. Science. B. Education. C. History. D. Travel.
【答案】1. B 2. B 3. D
B
Can you imagine your life without any money Not even a cent One man decided to try it out, Mark Boyle
was a successful manager of an organic food company in Ireland. He had a good life. But he worried about the
damage humans were doing to the environment. He also believed people bought more things than they needed.
Boyle wished we grew our own food and made our own furniture, so we wouldn't waste as much as we do today.
So one day, he left his job and started an experiment — could he live for a year without buying anything
He sold his houseboat and moved into an old mobile home. He got it for free from a website where people
give away things they don’t want. It wasn’t as comfortable as his old place at first, but he soon made it feel like
home. He parked it on a farm near Bristol, England, Instead of paying rent, he worked on the farm. He burned
wood from the forest to heat his home, so he didn’t pay electricity or gas bills.
Boyle didn’t go shopping, either. He grew his own fruit and vegetables. He also looked for food in the garbage
cans of supermarkets and cooked it on a wood stove. He made his own toothpaste (牙膏) from fish bones and
seeds. To wash his clothes, he used a special type of nut to make soap. Boyle even built his own toilet and used old
newspapers from the farm for toilet paper.
He began using money again after eighteen months. He says his life change made him feel healthier, happier,
and closer to nature. He wrote two books about his experience and used the money to start “The Free House”, a
farm in Ireland where people can live without money.
4. What did Boyle decide to do
A. To try a different way of living. B. To start growing organic food.
C. To buy more things than needed. D. To do an experiment in his company.
5. What do we know about Boyle’s mobile home
A. It was heated by electricity. B. It was given away by someone.
C. It was adapted from his houseboat. D. It was parked on a farm in Bristol.
6. What can we infer from the text
A. Boyle didn’t like working on the farm. B. Boyle cooked food using garbage cans.
C. Boyle got some money from his books. D. Boyle didn’t use money for two years.
7 What can be the best title for the text
A. The Free House. B. A Difficult Decision.
C. The Key to Success. D. A Life Without Money.
【答案】4. A 5. B 6. C 7. D
C
During my summer job in Tokyo last year, I discovered how easily body language can create
misunderstandings across cultures. After doing well in my interview, I confidently entered the meeting room for
my final presentation, eager to share my carefully prepared sales strategy.
When the CEO asked about my approach, I sat back in my chair and crossed my arms — a posture (姿势) I
considered thoughtful and professional in America. The atmosphere changed immediately. My boss’ smile froze,
and the CEO’s clear disapproval appeared. I later learned that in Japan, crossed arms signal arrogance (傲慢) or
disagreement — completely contrary to the professional image I wanted to convey.
Despite my perfect PowerPoint presentation, I couldn’t undo that inappropriate behavior. While I didn’t
recognize my cultural mistake at the moment, I could easily feel the tension mounting as I continued speaking.
My Japanese colleague Rina quietly demonstrated me the right way to behave during the Q&A session. She
rested her hands on her lap and leaned forward slightly to show engagement. I immediately mirrored her posture.
As I adapted my body language to Japanese ways, the manager visibly relaxed. This experience taught me that true
cultural fluency extends far beyond language proficiency or technical expertise.
Now, I make it a priority to research local customs before any international meeting. My studies have revealed
fascinating cultural differences. Brazilians maintain smaller personal space during conversations. Germans value
firm handshakes with sustained eye contact. And the French may exchange cheek kisses in business settings —
but only after establishing close professional relationships.
This journey has shown me that authentic professional competence requires mindfulness not just of our words,
but of our physical presence across cultural contexts. The ability to “speak” through appropriate body language is
just as crucial as verbal (言语的) communication in today’s global business environment, and sometimes even
more important than spoken language.
8. What caused the sudden tension in the meeting
A. The author’s improper behavior.
B. The assistant’s technical errors.
C. The CEO’s unreasonable demand.
D. The coworker’s sudden interruption.
9. How did Rina help the author during the Q&A session
A. By simplifying his slides. B. By correcting his grammar.
C. By modeling proper postures. D. By translating the questions.
10. Why does the author mention different countries’ customs
A. To share his learning process.
B. To prepare for his next journey.
C. To appreciate uniqueness of culture.
D. To show diversity of body language.
11. What lesson has the author learned in Tokyo
A. Good business is built on good language.
B. Wisdom counts more than spoken language.
C. A country’s language is as important as its culture.
D. Body language is vital in cross-cultural communication.
【答案】8. A 9. C 10. D 11. D
D
Felicia Ludwig, a 37-year-old data expert from Maryland, started Maryland Fossil Finders, an organization
aiming to teach people how to search for fossils in September 2024. Her journey began in 2017 when she found a
30-million-year-old stingray (红鱼) mouth part on Matoaka Beach.
Maryland has grown into an important place for fossil findings because of its special earth history. In 2023,
major discoveries included 150-million-year-old dinosaur bones near Laure l and a 12-million-year-old whale head
bone in Calvert County. The state’s fossils from the Miocene period (5 — 23 million years ago) are very common,
with shark teeth appearing in large numbers. Scientists explain this happens because sharks naturally lose more
than 10,000 teeth during their lives. About 15million years back, the land west of Highway 95 and south to
Richmond lay under sea waters.
The organization works on making things accessible and teaching others. They provide free internet courses
and beach tours led by experts. To help different learners, they offer language helpers for Spanish speakers and
those with hearing difficulties, plus special wheelchairs for beach use. In 2024, three successful events were held,
including one where Diane Bowlby, a 63-year-old yoga instructor, collected multiple shark teeth. Four additional
activities were set for spring 2025.
Yet problems remain, such as skilled fossil hunters not sharing knowledge, laws limiting where people can
collect fossils, and beginners accidentally harming fossil samples. Science experts advise reporting important
discoveries, like the 5-inch huge shark tooth a 9-year-old found in 2024, to places like the Calvert Marine Museum
for detailed study.
The group has 127 official members and keeps growing. Maryland’s nature protection department will
announce new fossil hunting rules soon to better manage legal and environmental protection issues.
12. What motivated Felicia Ludwig to launch the organization
A. Working as a data expert in Maryland.
B. Spotting a 30-million-year-old fossil.
C. Exploring the fish teeth evolution.
D. Finding dinosaur bones in Laurel.
13. What does the author intend to do in paragraph 2
A. Illustrate Maryland’s distinctive earth history.
B. Describe recent evidence of ancient remains.
C. Explain the inland presence of marine fossils.
D. Compare fossil findings from different periods.
14. Which best describes Maryland Fossil Finders
A. Inspiring and competitive. B. Inclusive and educational.
C. Sustainable and professional. D. Conventional and informative.
15. What is the purpose of the text
A. To introduce the development of fossil hunting.
B. To highlight scientific values of marine fossils.
C. To advocate the better protection of fossil sites.
D. To promote public interest in fossil discovery.
【答案】12. B 13. A 14. B 15. D
第二节(共 5 小题,每小题 2. 5 分,满分 12. 5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How to Survive an Earthquake
Do you know what to do during a really big earthquake ____16____. It may be worth your while to look over
the five tips they have for us.
Protect yourself first. ____17____. If you can’t easily escape by getting out of the door or window, stay in a
corner and cover your head and neck with your arms. And the most important thing is to protect yourself from
falling objects. When the shaking stops, try to find a way out. Also to help others, use something to make sure a
door or window remains open so they can also escape.
____18____. If you are at home when an earthquake happens, don’t rush out in a panic. If there is enough time
to escape, you must place something such as pillows or bags on your head, because some roof tiles (瓦), broken
glass and signs may fall down.
Make sure the electricity and gas are off before evacuation (撤离). According to some research, lots of
people die from fire disaster after an earthquake, ____19____. So do remember to keep the electricity and gas off
before leaving.
Work together on rescue and first aid. Work with your neighbors to free victims who are under debris (瓦砾)
or fallen furniture and to give first aid.
____20____.
A. Keep awake at any time
B. Do avoid getting into a panic
C. Experts have looked into the matter carefully
D. What’s more, fire makes rescue more difficult
E. Once an earthquake happens, try to protect yourself first
F. Earthquake is such a common disaster that we should learn to survive
G. In short, keep it in mind to always hope for the best but prepare for the worst.
【答案】16. C 17. E 18. B 19. D 20. G
第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A,B,C,D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,
并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Srishti came across a young boy three years ago. His mother ____21____ as a sweeper at a house and he
watched English cartoons. The boy wanted to learn English so that he could understand the ____22____.
Knowing that the boy and other 12 children who lived under the metro station were ____23____ to study, the
same day, she took them to a local school. But the school ____24____ them. She was determined to help these
____25____. Then Srishti went to the school every day for a week. After a great deal of effort, she ____26____
convinced the headmaster to admit all 13 children to the school. Srishti paid their tuition fees.
But a few days ____27____,when Srishti visited the school, she found the majority of them had ____28____
because they couldn’t understand anything that was taught. Srishti ____29____ they had to be taught everything
from scratch (从零开始). So she spent the next few weeks ____30____ team of five friends who were ____31____
to assist. Together, they started “Kilkari” — an initiative to educate ____32____ children.
Srishti asked a charity for help. They found study ____33____ and got 20 volunteer teachers in the first 6
months. Over time they got more ____34____ to help and started admitting more children. Now, they are a family
of 1,100 children and 300 staff across 18 study spaces.
Srishti believes that these children ____35____ every opportunity and consider it her duty to help them as
much as she can.
21. A. struggled B. experienced C. worked D. played
22. A. cartoons B. newspapers C. world D. author
23. A. confident B. eager C. patient D. content
24. A. welcomed B. changed C. rejected D. identified
25. A. mothers B. children C. schools D. sweepers
26. A. obviously B. particularly C. actually D. finally
27. A. ago B. ahead C. backwards D. afterwards
28. A. dropped out B. set out C. tried out D. checked out
29. A. announced B. desired C. realized D. demanded
30. A. gathering B. joining C. meeting D. abandoning
31. A. confused B. annoyed C. frightened D. delighted
32. A. ordinary B. poor C. normal D. disabled
33. A. information B. fun C. advice D. space
34. A. experts B. volunteers C. professionals D. bloggers
35. A. deserve B. create C. share D. observe
【答案】21. C 22. A 23. B 24. C 25. B 26. D 27. D 28. A 29. C 30. A
31. D 32. B 33. D 34. B 35. A
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
语法填空
Six months ago, Xie Lei boarded a plane for London. Because it was the first time that she ____36____ (leave)
China, she had to adapt____37____ life in a different country. Not ____38____ (live) in campus accommodation
like other students, Xie Lei____39____ (choose) to live with a host family ____40____can help with her adaption
to ____41____new culture. Another challenge for her is the ____42____ (academy) requirements. Her tutor wanted
to know what she thought. Xie Lei really felt confused because she thought she knew less than other people.
____43____through her hard work, ____44____ (eventual) she got a perfect presentation. Now halfway through
her exchange year, we wish _____45_____ (she) all the best.
【答案】36. had left
37. to 38. living
39. chose 40. who##that
41. the 42. academic
43. But 44. eventually
45. her
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46. 假定你是李华,你校英语角下周六将讨论“中西方肢体语言差异”。请你写一封邮件,邀请英国交换生
Peter 参加,内容包括:
1. 讨论主题;
2. 时间与地点;
3. 你的期待。
注意:1. 写作词数应为 80 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Peter,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】参考范文:
Dear Peter,
I am writing to invite you to a discussion of our school’s English Corner, whose theme is “Differences in
Body Language Between Western and Chinese Cultures”.
As is scheduled, the discussion will be held in the Students’ Center from 3:40 p. m. to 5:00 p.m. next Saturday.
We would like you to come and share your point of view about the topic. I believe the discussion will increase our
knowledge about different cultures and deepen our friendships.
Hope you’ll accept my invitation. Looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节 (满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
A GIFT FOR GRANDPA
Summer vacation was coming. Andy and his brother Berlin were filled with excitement as they thought of
visiting their grandparents again.
The big day came at last. After the happy family got ready, they set out for the grandparents’ eagerly. On the
way, the brothers were excitedly talking about the fun they had with grandparents.
A little blue house with a tall white chimney finally appeared. Behind the house was the forest carrying their
good memories with Grandpa. They arrived at the driveway, at the end of which Grandma was waiting for them
joyfully.
Andy and Berlin each gave Grandma a big hug and then swept to the living room, shouting excitedly
“Grandpa, we are back!”
Seeing his grandsons, Grandpa was wild with joy and tried to get up with all his strength from the chair but in
vain. A helpless expression flashed on his face. Grandma explained that his health was declining rapidly and maybe
couldn’t stand up on his own forever. But Grandpa declared stubbornly (倔强地), “I can!” Certainly, he was stuck
in his boyish way. Mum and grandparents were happy to meet again after a long time. They sat together and
chatted about what happened recently.
The brothers were soon bored with adult conversation, went out and wandered into the forest. Tall trees
stretched up to the heavens with large branches crossing each other, while young ones rose straight like soldiers.
Grandpa was once an intelligent explorer. He could tell where the birds came from only by their calls and songs.
The trees, birds, lizards, lots of bugs… How many merry moments they spent with Grandpa in the kingdom!
But now Grandpa couldn’t get up. This made them worried. “We’d think out a way to cheer him up.” Andy
said. “Grandpa is a bird lover, and we can catch him a bird.” Berlin suggested. “But he hates birds being caged!”
Andy shook his head.
Then a bright idea came to Andy’s mind. “Why not make a cane (拐杖) out of a young tree!”
注意:1. 续写词数应为 150 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Berlin thought it was a good idea
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________
Andy and Berlin handed the cane to Grandpa.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________
【答案】 Berlin thought it was a good idea. With the tools fetched from the backyard, they returned to the
forest to search for an appropriate young tree for a cane. Hardly had they selected one when they got started with
their BIG PROJECT. Andy, the elder brother, took on the job of cutting it down, while Berlin, who was younger
and more creative, was responsible for decoration. Hard as it might seem to them, they never thought about quitting.
After what seemed a long time, an elegant and tough cane appeared. Both of them were more than satisfied with
their work and couldn’t wait to rush home.
Andy and Berlin handed the cane to Grandpa. The instant he saw it, he knew what it was all about. Deeply
touched by the grandsons’ gift, he took it with great excitement and tapped it on the ground several times.
Obviously, he attempted to stand up with it. With the encouragement of the two brothers, he struggled to get up,
slowly walking towards the forest. A cheerful and joyful expression, which Andy and Berlin had expected of
Grandpa, flashed on his face. It was at that moment that they literally felt all the efforts to make the cane were all
worth it.高二英语开学考
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和下一道小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What exam is the man worried about
A. Chemistry. B. Physics. C. Biology.
2. What is the woman looking for
A. Her coat. B. Her hat. C. Her gloves.
3. Who is the woman probably talking to
A. A repairman. B. A customer. C. A car salesman.
4 What is the girl doing
A. Tidying up the room.
B. Talking on the phone.
C. Hanging out with her friends.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. How to do a job interview.
B. How to collect personal information.
C. How to talk about college experience.
第二节 (共 15 小题,每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各
小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6 What does the man think of the woman
A. Warm-hearted. B. Energetic. C. Active.
7. What project does Diana do
A. Transport. B. Buildings. C. Art.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 9 题。
第 1页/共 23页
8. What will the class meeting be about
A. Selecting a new monitor.
B. Helping a new student.
C. Welcoming a new teacher.
9. What does the boy care most about
A. Appearance. B. Character. C. Creativity.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. What is the woman doing
A. Putting some books in order.
B. Showing a student around the library.
C. Providing some help to the man.
11. Where can the man find the books that interest him
A. On the 2nd floor. B. On the 3rd floor. C. On the 6th floor.
12. How long can the man keep magazines
A. For two months. B. For one month. C. For two weeks.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. How does the woman feel about her movie experience last week
A. Terrible. B. Pleasant. C. Lucky.
14. How does the woman thank the man
A. By giving him a back seat.
B By paying for the tickets.
C. By buying him some snacks.
15. What size chocolate cake would the man like
A. Large. B. Medium. C. Small.
16. What does the man advise the woman to do
A. Come back as soon as possible.
B. Bring her ticket.
C. Meet him outside the cinema.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. Who is the speaker
第 2页/共 23页
A. A student. B. A reporter. C. A guide.
18. What is the main purpose of the talk
A. To tell about the rules of the museum.
B To discuss the study plans.
C. To announce some changes of a visit.
19. When was it scheduled to go to the museum at first
A. On Sunday. B. On Saturday. C. On Monday.
20. What are the listeners advised to do
A. Wear comfortable clothes.
B. Take a camera.
C. Avoid touching things.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The Giant Panda House
It’s home to not only two giant pandas Yingying and Lele, but also many rare and cute animals such as cuddly
red pandas and giant salamanders. The Panda House not only provides home to those precious creatures but also
aims at educating visitors about the impact of humans on protected animals and their habitats.
Samsung Everland
It is one of the most popular theme parks in Korea. To increase the theme park capacity (容量), Samsung is
adding more attractions. After site research and discussion, the construction work includes the main entrance, water
park entrance building, indoor spa, panda building, 4D Theater, and kids’ rides selection. These new attractions will
bring in more people and commercial opportunities to the park.
Ocean Park Hong Kong
It’s an oceanarium, animal theme park and amusement park located in the Southern District of Hong Kong,
China. Since its opening in 1977, it has grown to a size of 870,000 square meters with around 35 attractions and
rides. It has won several awards including The World’s Seventh Most Popular Amusement Park and 33rd Most
Visited Tourist Attractions in the World by Forbes.
第 3页/共 23页
Sega World Sydney
It is an indoor high-tech amusement park in Sydney, Australia, which opened in March 1997 and operated for
almost 4 years. The park has 7 rides in total which employ the latest technology in multimedia, entertainment and
destination attraction design. It used to be described by the media as “Australia’s Interactive Disneyland”.
1. Which of the following is in preparation for further construction
A. The Giant Panda House. B. Samsung Everland.
C. Sega World Sydney. D. Ocean Park Hong Kong.
2. What do we know about Sega World Sydney
A. It offers various rides for children. B. It highlights indoor high-tech amusements.
C. It is titled as the most popular amusement park. D. It provides comfortable habitat for rare animals.
3. In which part of a magazine may we read this passage
A. Science. B. Education. C. History. D. Travel.
B
Can you imagine your life without any money Not even a cent One man decided to try it out, Mark Boyle
was a successful manager of an organic food company in Ireland. He had a good life. But he worried about the
damage humans were doing to the environment. He also believed people bought more things than they needed.
Boyle wished we grew our own food and made our own furniture, so we wouldn't waste as much as we do today.
So one day, he left his job and started an experiment — could he live for a year without buying anything
He sold his houseboat and moved into an old mobile home. He got it for free from a website where people
give away things they don’t want. It wasn’t as comfortable as his old place at first, but he soon made it feel like
home. He parked it on a farm near Bristol, England, Instead of paying rent, he worked on the farm. He burned
wood from the forest to heat his home, so he didn’t pay electricity or gas bills.
Boyle didn’t go shopping, either. He grew his own fruit and vegetables. He also looked for food in the garbage
cans of supermarkets and cooked it on a wood stove. He made his own toothpaste (牙膏) from fish bones and
seeds. To wash his clothes, he used a special type of nut to make soap. Boyle even built his own toilet and used old
newspapers from the farm for toilet paper.
He began using money again after eighteen months. He says his life change made him feel healthier, happier,
and closer to nature. He wrote two books about his experience and used the money to start “The Free House”, a
farm in Ireland where people can live without money.
4. What did Boyle decide to do
A. To try a different way of living. B. To start growing organic food.
C. To buy more things than needed. D. To do an experiment in his company.
5. What do we know about Boyle’s mobile home
A. It was heated by electricity. B. It was given away by someone.
C. It was adapted from his houseboat. D. It was parked on a farm in Bristol.
6. What can we infer from the text
A. Boyle didn’t like working on the farm. B. Boyle cooked food using garbage cans.
C. Boyle got some money from his books. D. Boyle didn’t use money for two years.
7 What can be the best title for the text
A. The Free House. B. A Difficult Decision.
C. The Key to Success. D. A Life Without Money.
C
During my summer job in Tokyo last year, I discovered how easily body language can create
misunderstandings across cultures. After doing well in my interview, I confidently entered the meeting room for
my final presentation, eager to share my carefully prepared sales strategy.
When the CEO asked about my approach, I sat back in my chair and crossed my arms — a posture (姿势) I
considered thoughtful and professional in America. The atmosphere changed immediately. My boss’ smile froze,
and the CEO’s clear disapproval appeared. I later learned that in Japan, crossed arms signal arrogance (傲慢) or
disagreement — completely contrary to the professional image I wanted to convey.
Despite my perfect PowerPoint presentation, I couldn’t undo that inappropriate behavior. While I didn’t
recognize my cultural mistake at the moment, I could easily feel the tension mounting as I continued speaking.
My Japanese colleague Rina quietly demonstrated me the right way to behave during the Q&A session. She
rested her hands on her lap and leaned forward slightly to show engagement. I immediately mirrored her posture.
As I adapted my body language to Japanese ways, the manager visibly relaxed. This experience taught me that true
cultural fluency extends far beyond language proficiency or technical expertise.
Now, I make it a priority to research local customs before any international meeting. My studies have revealed
fascinating cultural differences. Brazilians maintain smaller personal space during conversations. Germans value
firm handshakes with sustained eye contact. And the French may exchange cheek kisses in business settings —
but only after establishing close professional relationships.
This journey has shown me that authentic professional competence requires mindfulness not just of our words,
but of our physical presence across cultural contexts. The ability to “speak” through appropriate body language is
just as crucial as verbal (言语的) communication in today’s global business environment, and sometimes even
more important than spoken language.
8. What caused the sudden tension in the meeting
A. The author’s improper behavior.
B. The assistant’s technical errors.
C. The CEO’s unreasonable demand.
D. The coworker’s sudden interruption.
9. How did Rina help the author during the Q&A session
A. By simplifying his slides. B. By correcting his grammar.
C. By modeling proper postures. D. By translating the questions.
10. Why does the author mention different countries’ customs
A. To share his learning process.
B. To prepare for his next journey.
C. To appreciate uniqueness of culture.
D. To show diversity of body language.
11. What lesson has the author learned in Tokyo
A. Good business is built on good language.
B. Wisdom counts more than spoken language.
C. A country’s language is as important as its culture.
D. Body language is vital in cross-cultural communication.
D
Felicia Ludwig, a 37-year-old data expert from Maryland, started Maryland Fossil Finders, an organization
aiming to teach people how to search for fossils in September 2024. Her journey began in 2017 when she found a
30-million-year-old stingray (红鱼) mouth part on Matoaka Beach.
Maryland has grown into an important place for fossil findings because of its special earth history. In 2023,
major discoveries included 150-million-year-old dinosaur bones near Laure l and a 12-million-year-old whale head
bone in Calvert County. The state’s fossils from the Miocene period (5 — 23 million years ago) are very common,
with shark teeth appearing in large numbers. Scientists explain this happens because sharks naturally lose more
than 10,000 teeth during their lives. About 15million years back, the land west of Highway 95 and south to
Richmond lay under sea waters.
The organization works on making things accessible and teaching others. They provide free internet courses
and beach tours led by experts. To help different learners, they offer language helpers for Spanish speakers and
those with hearing difficulties, plus special wheelchairs for beach use. In 2024, three successful events were held,
including one where Diane Bowlby, a 63-year-old yoga instructor, collected multiple shark teeth. Four additional
activities were set for spring 2025.
Yet problems remain, such as skilled fossil hunters not sharing knowledge, laws limiting where people can
collect fossils, and beginners accidentally harming fossil samples. Science experts advise reporting important
discoveries, like the 5-inch huge shark tooth a 9-year-old found in 2024, to places like the Calvert Marine Museum
for detailed study.
The group has 127 official members and keeps growing. Maryland’s nature protection department will
announce new fossil hunting rules soon to better manage legal and environmental protection issues.
12. What motivated Felicia Ludwig to launch the organization
A. Working as a data expert in Maryland.
B. Spotting a 30-million-year-old fossil.
C. Exploring the fish teeth evolution.
D. Finding dinosaur bones in Laurel.
13. What does the author intend to do in paragraph 2
A. Illustrate Maryland’s distinctive earth history.
B. Describe recent evidence of ancient remains.
C. Explain the inland presence of marine fossils.
D. Compare fossil findings from different periods.
14. Which best describes Maryland Fossil Finders
A. Inspiring and competitive. B. Inclusive and educational.
C. Sustainable and professional. D. Conventional and informative.
15. What is the purpose of the text
A. To introduce the development of fossil hunting.
B. To highlight scientific values of marine fossils.
C. To advocate the better protection of fossil sites.
D. To promote public interest in fossil discovery.
第二节(共 5 小题,每小题 2. 5 分,满分 12. 5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How to Survive an Earthquake
Do you know what to do during a really big earthquake ____16____. It may be worth your while to look over
the five tips they have for us.
Protect yourself first. ____17____. If you can’t easily escape by getting out of the door or window, stay in a
corner and cover your head and neck with your arms. And the most important thing is to protect yourself from
falling objects. When the shaking stops, try to find a way out. Also to help others, use something to make sure a
door or window remains open so they can also escape.
____18____. If you are at home when an earthquake happens, don’t rush out in a panic. If there is enough time
to escape, you must place something such as pillows or bags on your head, because some roof tiles (瓦), broken
glass and signs may fall down.
Make sure the electricity and gas are off before evacuation (撤离). According to some research, lots of
people die from fire disaster after an earthquake, ____19____. So do remember to keep the electricity and gas off
before leaving.
Work together on rescue and first aid. Work with your neighbors to free victims who are under debris (瓦砾)
or fallen furniture and to give first aid.
____20____.
A. Keep awake at any time
B. Do avoid getting into a panic
C. Experts have looked into the matter carefully
D. What’s more, fire makes rescue more difficult
E. Once an earthquake happens, try to protect yourself first
F. Earthquake is such a common disaster that we should learn to survive
G. In short, keep it in mind to always hope for the best but prepare for the worst.
第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A,B,C,D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,
并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Srishti came across a young boy three years ago. His mother ____21____ as a sweeper at a house and he
watched English cartoons. The boy wanted to learn English so that he could understand the ____22____.
Knowing that the boy and other 12 children who lived under the metro station were ____23____ to study, the
same day, she took them to a local school. But the school ____24____ them. She was determined to help these
____25____. Then Srishti went to the school every day for a week. After a great deal of effort, she ____26____
convinced the headmaster to admit all 13 children to the school. Srishti paid their tuition fees.
But a few days ____27____,when Srishti visited the school, she found the majority of them had ____28____
because they couldn’t understand anything that was taught. Srishti ____29____ they had to be taught everything
from scratch (从零开始). So she spent the next few weeks ____30____ team of five friends who were ____31____
to assist. Together, they started “Kilkari” — an initiative to educate ____32____ children.
Srishti asked a charity for help. They found study ____33____ and got 20 volunteer teachers in the first 6
months. Over time they got more ____34____ to help and started admitting more children. Now, they are a family
of 1,100 children and 300 staff across 18 study spaces.
Srishti believes that these children ____35____ every opportunity and consider it her duty to help them as
much as she can.
21. A. struggled B. experienced C. worked D. played
22. A. cartoons B. newspapers C. world D. author
23. A. confident B. eager C. patient D. content
24. A. welcomed B. changed C. rejected D. identified
25. A. mothers B. children C. schools D. sweepers
26. A. obviously B. particularly C. actually D. finally
27. A. ago B. ahead C. backwards D. afterwards
28. A. dropped out B. set out C. tried out D. checked out
29. A. announced B. desired C. realized D. demanded
30. A. gathering B. joining C. meeting D. abandoning
31. A. confused B. annoyed C. frightened D. delighted
32. A. ordinary B. poor C. normal D. disabled
33. A. information B. fun C. advice D. space
34. A. experts B. volunteers C. professionals D. bloggers
35. A. deserve B. create C. share D. observe
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
语法填空
Six months ago, Xie Lei boarded a plane for London. Because it was the first time that she ____36____ (leave)
China, she had to adapt____37____ life in a different country. Not ____38____ (live) in campus accommodation
like other students, Xie Lei____39____ (choose) to live with a host family ____40____can help with her adaption
to ____41____new culture. Another challenge for her is the ____42____ (academy) requirements. Her tutor wanted
to know what she thought. Xie Lei really felt confused because she thought she knew less than other people.
____43____through her hard work, ____44____ (eventual) she got a perfect presentation. Now halfway through
her exchange year, we wish _____45_____ (she) all the best.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46. 假定你是李华,你校英语角下周六将讨论“中西方肢体语言差异”。请你写一封邮件,邀请英国交换生
Peter 参加,内容包括:
1. 讨论主题;
2. 时间与地点;
3. 你的期待。
注意:1. 写作词数应为 80 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Peter,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节 (满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
A GIFT FOR GRANDPA
Summer vacation was coming. Andy and his brother Berlin were filled with excitement as they thought of
visiting their grandparents again.
The big day came at last. After the happy family got ready, they set out for the grandparents’ eagerly. On the
way, the brothers were excitedly talking about the fun they had with grandparents.
A little blue house with a tall white chimney finally appeared. Behind the house was the forest carrying their
good memories with Grandpa. They arrived at the driveway, at the end of which Grandma was waiting for them
joyfully.
Andy and Berlin each gave Grandma a big hug and then swept to the living room, shouting excitedly
“Grandpa, we are back!”
Seeing his grandsons, Grandpa was wild with joy and tried to get up with all his strength from the chair but in
vain. A helpless expression flashed on his face. Grandma explained that his health was declining rapidly and maybe
couldn’t stand up on his own forever. But Grandpa declared stubbornly (倔强地), “I can!” Certainly, he was stuck
in his boyish way. Mum and grandparents were happy to meet again after a long time. They sat together and
chatted about what happened recently.
The brothers were soon bored with adult conversation, went out and wandered into the forest. Tall trees
stretched up to the heavens with large branches crossing each other, while young ones rose straight like soldiers.
Grandpa was once an intelligent explorer. He could tell where the birds came from only by their calls and songs.
The trees, birds, lizards, lots of bugs… How many merry moments they spent with Grandpa in the kingdom!
But now Grandpa couldn’t get up. This made them worried. “We’d think out a way to cheer him up.” Andy
said. “Grandpa is a bird lover, and we can catch him a bird.” Berlin suggested. “But he hates birds being caged!”
Andy shook his head.
Then a bright idea came to Andy’s mind. “Why not make a cane (拐杖) out of a young tree!”
注意:1. 续写词数应为 150 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Berlin thought it was a good idea
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________
Andy and Berlin handed the cane to Grandpa.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________
同课章节目录