奋斗中学 2025~2026 学年高一下学期开学考试英语试题
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话,选出最佳选项。
1. What will the man buy for his sister
A. A watch. B. A painting. C. A concert ticket.
2. What are the speakers probably suffering from
A. A flood. B. A drought. C. An earthquake.
3. What is the man going to do on Friday night
A. Eat out. B. Watch a film. C. Stay at home.
4. What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. What to buy. B. When to leave. C. Where to meet.
5. Why is the woman going to Geneva next week
A. For work. B. For pleasure. C. For her studies.
第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白,选出最佳选项。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. Where did the woman find the man’s wallet
A. On the table. B. In his bag. C. Under the sofa.
7. What will the man probably do next
A. Go shopping. B. Leave for school . C. Make a meal.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 、9 题。
8. Who is the woman probably
A. A parent. B. A teacher. C. A student.
9. What is Mrs Brown doing now
A. Receiving a visitor. B. Teaching a class. C. Attending a meeting.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 13 题。
试卷第 1 页,共 12 页
10. Where did the man go this summer
A. The mountains. B. The seaside. C. The countryside.
11. Where did the man stay
A. At a hotel. B. At a campsite. C. At a local house.
12. What does the man think of the holiday
A. Short. B. Boring. C. Busy.
13. What do the man’s family plan to do next year
A. Hike in the forest. B. Go to a foreign town. C. Return to their hometown.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。
14. What does the woman probably do
A. She’s a hostess. B. She’s a manager. C. She’s a doctor.
15. Why does the man go to Namibia
A. To visit relatives. B. To go on holiday. C. To do volunteer work.
16. What is the man good at
A. Cooking meals. B. Doing the washing. C. Cleaning the windows.
17. How does the man describe his experience in Namibia
A. Relaxing. B. Satisfying. C. Challenging.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。
18. What is The Beast about
A. Forest adventures. B. A scientific project. C. Life in the city
19. What do we know about The Secrets ofthe Woods
A. It’s a documentary. B. It’s playing at Theatre Two. C. It’s especially for children.
20. What will Brad Thomas do
A. Give a talk. B. Recommend a film. C. Hand out the prizes.
第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Four of the most curious hotels of our timeDistrict Hive
Phone:+35122 1450770
试卷第 2 页,共 12 页
Tourists coming to the Spanish desert of Gorafe have the chance to become guests of a small hotel that works on the “smart home” system. The hotel can stand in any area and can survive in
extreme environments. All the tasks in the hotel are done by AI. Through a smartphone, you can control all systems.Jules’ Undersea Lodge
Phone: + 13054512353
Located off the Florida coast, it is America’s first underwater hotel. This former research center is perfect for brave travelers who won’t mind having to scuba dive (水肺潜水) 21 feet down into the main hallway. Inside, there are three windows in total, where you can enjoy the view of the sea
life. You can even book a personal cook, who will scuba down to cook for you.Kempinski Floating Palace
Phone: +97143319733
The hotel in Dubai, the UAE, which stands on the water, will open in 2025. It will have 48 luxury villas (豪华别墅) and about 200 rooms. Guests will be delivered to the hotel using a boat or
helicopter. Guests will be able to sail their home. The hotel will be managed according to the “smart home” system and will recycle all the rubbish left by the guests.Arctic Snow Hotel & Glass Igloos
Phone: +358408453774
It is located on the Aretic Circle (北极圈), just a 30-minute drive from Rovaniemi, Finland. The 360-degree glass roof (屋顶) of the ice house provides you with the best possible views of the sky. When the northern lights make an appearance, an alarm system will let guests know. Beds are made of snow and ice, and guests sleep in sleeping bags.
1 .Where is the underwater hotel
A .In Spain. B .In Finland. C .In the UAE. D .In the USA.
2 .Which hotel is still being built
A .Kempinski Floating Palace. B .Jules’ Undersea Lodge.
C .District Hive. D .Arctic Snow Hotel & Glass Igloos.
3 .Which number should you call if you want to book a room to see the northern lights
A .+351221450770. B .+13054512353. C .+97143319733. D .+358408453774.
B
试卷第 3 页,共 12 页
Shemicka Monroe and her son Lameko York’s journey to higher education has been
anything but straightforward. Today, Monroe stands proud as a Sandhills Community College graduate, while Lameko will follow in her footsteps at graduation in May.
A wish for a career (事业) in social work drove Monroe’s decision to enroll at (报读)
Sandhills Community College in 2002. During her first year, she found out she was having a baby. Because of physical reasons, Monroe decided to unenroll. When her son Lameko was three, she
found herself doing a physically demanding job in a factory. Deciding to better their lives, Monroe re-enrolled to get her degree in human service technology and general studies.
After she graduated from Sandhills, Monroe went to UNC Pembroke for a degree in social work. Over the past 12 years, she has worked her way up and now serves at RHA Health Services, taking any chances to better herself through continuing education courses.
Throughout childhood, Lameko watched his mom stop at nothing to achieve her
educational and career dreams. Lameko began his time at Sandhills in 2021, working toward a
degree in engineering. Their journey took an unexpected turn in 2022 when Monroe faced a huge health challenge. She kept her health condition hidden, wanting her son to remain focused on his education. Through her strength and perseverance (毅力), Monroe became healthy about a year later.
Lameko’s journey at Sandhills is equally impressive. Addressing challenges, including long rides to attend classes, Lameko’s perseverance mirrored his mother’s. With graduation just around the corner, Lameko reflects on their journey, “Work in silence and let your success make the
noise.”
Monroe advises students who may face challenges when working to achieve their
education, “It’s going to be hard. But never give up. Through the hard journey, you are going to cry; all those tears (眼泪) are doing is simply making your plants grow well. In the end, your
flower will open.”
4 .What was Monroe’s life like when Lameko was three
A .Healthy. B .Simple. C .Empty. D .Hard.
5 .How did Monroe make self-improvement
A .By attending many courses. B .By performing social work.
C .By doing physical activities. D .By developing a list of goals.
试卷第 4 页,共 12 页
6 .What impressed Lameko a lot about Monroe
A .Her focus on his studies. B .Her strength in engineering.
C .Her encouragement to the sick. D .Her efforts to realize her dream.
7 .What message does Monroe want to give students
A .Patience pays off. B .It’s never too late to learn.
C .Perseverance means victory. D .Failure is the mother of success.
C
The fountain (喷泉) show of a famous hotel, on the Las Vegas Strip, attracts many visitors every day. But on Tuesday, March 5, this tradition had to be stopped for a unique guest. A
yellow-billed loon, a bird not usually found on the mainland of the U.S., landed in the fountain.
“We are happy to welcome the unique guest,” wrote the hotel team on Twitter. They then announced that the fountains had been stopped and that they were working with state wildlife
officials to rescue the bird, which had “found comfort in our little lake.”
It is extremely rare (罕见的) to see a yellow-billed loon in the Las Vegas area, as it usually makes its home in the Arctic and along the Pacific mainland. The International Union for
Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has listed it as “vulnerable” meaning it could be at risk of
endangerment (受到危害) in the future, while the National Park Service (NPS) considers it to be one of the ten rarest birds that breed (繁殖) on the mainland of the United States, adding that
about 20%-25% of the global population visits Alaska seasonally.
“It’s an odd thing that it would come to the hotel’s fountains, where there are so many
people,” said Kurt Buzard of the Henderson Bird Viewing Preserve. According to him, the
yellow-billed loon is a younger bird that might have gotten lost while trying to travel north along the coast, where most yellow-billed loons travel. “It’s really off-course here. Very unusual to see a bird like that here.”
At first, officials from the Nevada Department of Wildlife (NDOW) decided it was best not to trouble the bird, giving it a day to work it out on its own. But when Wednesday came, they
were worried about the absence of food the loon may face if it stayed there, so they caught the
bird. Once they made sure it was unharmed and in good health, it was transported to the Wetlands, an area about 5 miles from the Strip, where it had plenty of food and water.
试卷第 5 页,共 12 页
8 .What happened to the fountain show on Tuesday
A .It was turned off because of an emergency. B .It had a special mix of music and lights.
C .It drew a large number of visitors. D .It was canceled for repair work.
9 .Why does the author mention IUCN and NPS in paragraph 3
A .To stress the yellow-billed loon’s rareness and survival situation.
B .To discuss the yellow-billed loon’s living place preferences.
C .To explain the yellow-billed loon’s seasonal visits to Alaska.
D .To introduce the yellow-billed loon’s breeding models.
10 .What does the underlined word “odd” in paragraph 4 mean
A .Interesting. B .Surprising. C .Difficult. D .Natural.
11 .What was the NDOW officials’ first reaction to the bird
A .To leave it alone. B .To inform its owner.
C .To check its condition. D .To move it somewhere else.
D
Local government and firefighters in the United States are always managing to look for new and creative methods to help keep wildfires under control. Especially during the hot and dry
summer months, thousands of wildfires spread through forests every year. The city of West
Sacramento in North California has found a creative secret weapon (秘密武器) to help address this problem. The secret weapon, believe it or not, is goats (山羊)!
In their wake, the dangerous fires cause loss of life, and cause damage to land and
neighboring communities. By thinking out of the box, the decision to use goats for fire prevention has proven (证明) to be a success.
These friendly animals have been helping the city with wildfire prevention by eating the dry grass and dead trees. When the goats eat the things that are likely to catch fire, they stop the
problem before it grows!
Wildfires can happen naturally, when dry plants catch fire because of the sun’s heat.
However, most wildfires are caused by human carelessness. The best way to fight the fires and
lessen the damage is to try to clear away the things that encourage the fire’s spread, in this case the dry grass, trees and plants. If the things that are most likely to catch fire are gone, the fire is less
试卷第 6 页,共 12 页
likely to spread.
This is a very environmentally friendly solution on many levels, and super effective as well. The loveable goats are able to reach difficult areas that grass cutters would not be able to reach.
Firefighters and government officials could not be happier with the results. West Sacramento public information officer, Paul Hosely, said that about 400 of these goats can clear an area of about two acres per day. They even fertilize (使肥沃) the area, a natural and free side effect of eating all those dry plants.
Although this effort is costly, it has paid off. A few weeks ago, a fire near the Oakland Zoo spread quickly. Fire breaks made by the goats helped stop it from growing and spreading, and kept the people in the area and their properties (财产) safe.
12 .What does the underlined part “this problem” in paragraph 1 refer to
A .The shortage of firefighters in the U. S. B .Loss of life caused by extreme weather.
C.The growth of wildfires across wooded areas. D.Damage to land caused by some wild animals.
13 .How do goats help West Sacramento
A .By fertilizing gardens. B .By creating fire breaks.
C .By warning of possible danger. D .By controlling overgrown grass.
14 .How does the author show the solution’s effectiveness in paragraph5
A .By using experts’ words. B .By providing examples.
C .By showing differences. D .By describing a process.
15 .The author used the event near the Oakland Zoo to show _________.
A .the side effect of the mentioned solution B .the popularity of the mentioned solution
C .the high cost of the mentioned solution D .the success of the mentioned solution
第二节 (共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
In addition to being a quiet pastime, reading fiction offers children a number of benefits (好处) . Reading fiction helps children learn to infer (推断) .
____ 16____ What does a character look like Why is a character behaving that way What are their possible motivations (动机) Over time, reading fiction and answering these questions is
试卷第 7 页,共 12 页
like exercising the mind, helping children develop important thinking and problem-solving abilities. Reading fiction makes children more empathetic (感同身受的) .
Fiction is more effective than non-fiction at changing our views about people different from
ourselves. Why Because when children are drawn into a great story, they connect to its characters emotionally (情感上) and end up feeling a real empathy they do not forget when they finish the
book. ____ 17____ All reading builds vocabulary.
As children read, they see words in context. ____ 18____ This is a gentle and fun way for them to get knowledge and develop writing skills. Words are the building blocks of our communication
with others and having a strong vocabulary makes that communication easier, deeper, and more meaningful. Reading fiction can help children socialize.
____ 19____ As characters in the stories they read ride school buses, sit in the lunchroom and make friends, they teach children about how people may react to situations and challenges.
Seeing the mistakes characters make in stories can help children get wisdom for use in their own lives.
____20____
This benefit is true of all reading, but it’s an important one to note. If a child is going to
take away any kind of message or lesson from reading, they must be skilled at focusing on the task at hand: Reading. The more children read books, the better they will be able to dive deep into their text.
A .Reading fiction helps children learn to focus.
B .Fiction is the lie through which we tell the truth.
C .Reading fiction helps children develop creativity.
D .Over time they understand their meaning and proper usage.
E .A story has holes that must be filled in with readers’ imaginations.
F .Fiction can effectively teach children how to get along with others.
G .This helps develop empathy in children that will translate into real life.
第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
试卷第 8 页,共 12 页
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
At 11, my parents gave me a choice: I could stop figure skating or join a new club that had a program for people with disabilities. I was born with dyspraxia (运动障碍), which made it
________ for me to skate like others. Even with extra lessons, I wasn’t ________.
But I didn’t like either ________. I loved figure skating, but I didn’t want to feel ________ by going to a specialized club. But to keep skating, I decided to ________ clubs.
On my first day, I was welcomed by the coaches and teammates but I was still ________
joining the club. I told them I didn’t like them, but my coach continued to be nice to me. Under
her coaching, I became a better skater. I was ________ when I learned I could skate by myself in a competition, something I couldn’t do at my old club.
In my first ________ with the special Olympics program, I won first place in my group. I
felt happy, but I didn’t want to tell others about my ________ because I thought the competition wasn’t as ________ as the ones my older sister got to compete in. However, with my mom’s
________, I took my medal to my old skating club where my sister still skated. My old coaches and teammates ________ me, which made me realize they never looked down on me.
Through this experience, I realized it was me who didn’t ________ myself. From that day on, I learned to be proud of my ________ and to love the things about me that make me
.
21 .A .serious B .boring C .secret D .hard
22 .A .crying B .improving C .playing D .waiting
23 .A .goal B .role C .choice D .program
24 .A .different B .empty C .lucky D .safe
25 .A .repay B .help C .leave D .change
26 .A .curious about B .angry at C .surprised at D .careful about
27 .A .doubtful B .calm C .excited D .afraid
28 .A .discussion B .suggestion C .preparation D .competition 29 .A .win B .plan C .way D .need
30 .A .good B .free C .true D .fast
31 .A .introduction B .encouragement C .agreement D .comparison
32 .A .comforted B .answered C .praised D .thanked
试卷第 9 页,共 12 页
33 .A .accept B .protect C .know D .excuse
34 .A .promises B .discoveries C .adventures D .achievements
35 .A .simple B .unique C .creative D .attractive
第二节 (共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Music can ____36____ (true) be made with anything. All you have to do is take
____37____ look at the world around you. Musician Luo Wenjun is doing just that. He makes music by blowing on leaves with his mouth. Wenjun’s musical instrument is free, and unlike money, does in fact grow on trees. He has been creating beautiful music this way ever since he ____38____ (be) a child.
When Wenjun wants ____39____ (create) music, he goes out and picks leaves off trees. In his opinion, “a leafis the ____40____ (cheap) instrument in the world.” Wenjun says that there is an actual art in ____41____ (choose) the instrument itself. In order to make the right music with the right sounds, you must first pick the right leaf. Not every leaf can ____42____ (blow) the
same way.
Recognized as the best leaf blower in China, Wenjun has been playing the leaf for over 30 years and his skills have brought him to a large number ____43____ musical stages (舞台) around the world.
____44____ remains most important to him is keeping this old tradition alive, so Wenjun
continues to teach the technique (技艺) to students anywhere from 7 to 70 years old. He hopes that his efforts will help preserve the cultural technique for many more ____45____ (generation) to
come.
第四部分写作 (共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节 (满分 15 分)
46 .假定你是校太极俱乐部负责人李华,下周俱乐部将举办一场活动,请给外教 Caroline写邮件邀请她参加。内容包括:
1.活动介绍;
2.表达期待。
试卷第 10 页,共 12 页
注意:
1.写作词数应为 80 个左右;
2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。 Dear Caroline,
I’m Li Hua, the head of our school’s Tai Chi Club.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
第二节 (满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Pulling into the parking lot at Albertson’s Grocery Store (杂货店) , I went over the grocery list in my head. We had friends coming for dinner. I still had some cleaning to do, and I needed
time to shower and dress. “Come on, guys,” I said to the kids as I turned off the engine. “Let’s see how fast we can do this. I hurriedly got out of the car, and lifted my two-year-old daughter,
Andrea, from her car seat. Seven-year-old Max, my oldest, volunteered,” Let me help.
“Okay,” I said, “you close the door when everybody’s out.” With three kids, I always felt like I was forgetting something. Daniel.. Where was Daniel I felt a pull on my arm and turned around. There he was, my four-year-old. He wasn’t one to say much. I put my hand out and he held onto it as we headed to the store.
We were halfway there when Daniel dropped my hand and walked over to the cart (手推
车) return area. He stopped, looking at something by his feet. “Daniel, leave it, whatever it is,” I said. “We need to go.” He reached down and picked up his prize, a crumpled (皱巴巴的) square of greenish paper. I took a quick look at it. A dollar bill. “I’ll take care of it till we’re home.” I put it into my pocket.
“Whose is it ” Daniel asked. “Won’t the people who lost it be sad ”
试卷第 11 页,共 12 页
“No one will miss it. Trust me.”
We quickly did the shopping and left the store. As we passed the place where Daniel had found his dollar, he slowed down. “Mom, maybe someone really needs that money.” Daniel said.
“Look, it’s only a dollar,” I said impatiently, fishing the crumpled bill out of my pocket and unfolding (展开) it. I did a double take. “Daniel,” I said, “you found a hundred-dollar bill!” Daniel stopped and looked up at me. “Let’s give it back.” “But how ” I asked.
“We wait here, and they come get it.” “We don’t have much time to stand here waiting,” I said, though I hated to think of someone losing so much. But then Daniel said quietly, “Mom, you never have time when it’s important.”
I took a deep breath and said, “Okay, we’ll wait ten minutes.”注意: (1) 续写词数应为 150 个左右:
(2) 请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
We put the groceries in the car and sat inside.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
“Wait here a minute.” I said to the kids as I jumped out of the car and walked over to the couple.
试卷第 12 页,共 12 页
1 .D 2 .A 3 .D
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了最奇特的四家酒店。
1 .细节理解题。根据 Jules’ Undersea Lodge 部分中“Located off the Florida coast, it is
America’s first underwater hotel.(它位于佛罗里达海岸附近,是美国第一家水下酒店)”可知,水下旅馆在美国。故选 D。
2 .细节理解题。根据 Kempinski Floating Palace 部分中“The hotel in Dubai, the UAE, which stands on the water, will open in 2025.(这家位于阿联酋迪拜的水上酒店将于 2025 年开业)”可知,凯宾斯基水上宫殿还在建设中。故选 A。
3.细节理解题。根据 Arctic Snow Hotel & Glass Igloos 部分中“Phone: +358408453774;When the northern lights make an appearance, an alarm system will let guests know.(电话:
+358408453774;当北极光出现时,报警系统会通知客人)”可知,如果你想预订房间看北极光,你应该拨打+ 358408453774。故选 D。
4 .D 5 .A 6 .D 7 .C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲的是 Shemicka Monroe 和她的儿子 Lameko York 二人共同追求高等教育的励志故事,展现了他们面对挑战时的坚韧与毅力,以及最终取得的成就。
4 .推理判断题。根据第二段“When her son Lameko was three, she found herself doing a
physically demanding job in a factory. Deciding to better their lives, Monroe re-enrolled to get her degree in human service technology and general studies.(当她的儿子 Lameko 三岁时,她发现自己在一家工厂从事着需要大量体力的工作。为了改善生活状况,Monroe 重新入学,攻读人类服务技术及通识教育的学位。)”可知,当 Lameko 三岁的时候,Monroe 的生活是艰难的,故选 D。
5 .细节理解题。根据第三段“Over the past 12 years, she has worked her way up and now serves at RHA Health Services, taking any chances to better herself through continuing education
courses.(在过去的 12 年里,她一路努力奋进,如今她在 RHA 医疗服务中心工作,还利用一切机会参加继续教育课程,不断提升自己。)”可知,Monroe 通过参加众多课程实现自我提升。故选 A。
6.细节理解题。根据第四段“Throughout childhood, Lameko watched his mom stop at nothing to achieve her educational and career dreams.(在成长的整个过程中,Lameko 目睹着母亲为了实现自己的教育和职业梦想不遗余力地努力。)”可知,Lameko 对 Monroe 的印象最深刻的是她为实现梦想所付出的努力。故选 D。
答案第 1 页,共 10 页
7.推理判断题。根据最后一段“It’s going to be hard. But never give up. Through the hard journey, you are going to cry; all those tears (眼泪) are doing is simply making your plants grow well. In
the end, your flower will open.(这条路会很艰难。但永远不要放弃。在这段艰难的旅程中,你可能会流泪;而这些泪水,不过是在滋养你的成长之苗。最终, 你的花朵终将绽放。)”可知, Monroe 想向学生们传达的信息是坚持不懈就意味着胜利。故选 C。
8 .A 9 .A 10 .B 11 .A
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道,主要讲的是拉斯维加斯大道上一家著名酒店的喷泉表演因一只罕见黄嘴潜鸟的意外到访而暂停,酒店团队与野生动物保护部门合作对这只迷路的鸟进行救援,并最终将其安全转移至有充足食物和水的湿地保护区的故事。
8 .细节理解题。根据第一段“But on Tuesday, March 5, this tradition had to be stopped for a
unique guest. A yellow-billed loon, a bird not usually found on the mainland of the U.S., landed in the fountain.(然而,在 3 月 5 日星期二,这一传统却因一位特殊的“客人”而暂停。一只黄嘴潜鸟——这种鸟通常不会出现在美国本土——落在了喷泉里。)”可知,周二的喷泉表演因紧急情况而关闭了。故选 A。
9 .推理判断题。根据第三段“It is extremely rare (罕见的) to see a yellow-billed loon in the Las Vegas area, as it usually makes its home in the Arctic and along the Pacific mainland. The
International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has listed it as “vulnerable” meaning it
could be at risk of endangerment (受到危害) in the future, while the National Park Service (NPS) considers it to be one of the ten rarest birds that breed (繁殖) on the mainland of the United States, adding that about 20%-25% of the global population visits Alaska seasonally.(在拉斯维加斯地区看到黄嘴潜鸟极为罕见,因为它们通常栖息在北极地区以及太平洋沿岸。国际自然保护联盟
(IUCN)已将黄嘴潜鸟列为“易危”物种,意味着它们未来可能面临灭绝的风险。而美国国家公园管理局(NPS)则认为,黄嘴潜鸟是美国本土十种最稀有的繁殖鸟类之一,并补充说,全球约 20%至 25%的黄嘴潜鸟会季节性地前往阿拉斯加。)”可知,作者在第三段提到 IUCN和 NPS 是为了强调黄嘴潜鸟的稀有性和生存状况。故选 A。
10 .词句猜测题。根据倒数第二段“it would come to the hotel’s fountains, where there are so
many people(它竟然会来到酒店喷泉这里,这里人这么多)”和“It’s really off-course here. Very unusual to see a bird like that here.(它在这里偏离了路线。能在这里看到这样的鸟儿真是太罕见了。)”可知,这样的鸟来到喷泉这里是奇怪的事情,odd 的意思是“奇怪的,反常的”,和surprising 意思相近。故选 B。
答案第 2 页,共 10 页
11 .细节理解题。根据最后一段“At first, officials from the Nevada Department of Wildlife
(NDOW) decided it was best not to trouble the bird, giving it a day to work it out on its own.(起初,内华达州野生动物部的官员认为最好不要打扰这只鸟,给它一天时间自行解决这个问题。)”可知,内华达州野生动物部门(NDOW)的官员对这只鸟的第一反应是不去管它。故选 A。
12 .C 13 .B 14 .A 15 .D
【导语】这是一篇说明文。说明了美国加州西萨克拉门托市用山羊吃掉易燃的干草枯木, 形成防火带,环保高效,成功阻止野火蔓延,是预防野火的创新方法。
12.词句猜测题。根据划线词上文“Especially during the hot and dry summer months, thousands of wildfires spread through forests every year.(尤其是在炎热干燥的夏季,每年都有成千上万的森林火灾在森林中蔓延开来)”可知,第一段讲美国每年夏天都有大量野火在森林蔓延,西萨克拉门托市找到秘密武器(山羊)来解决 this problem,指代的就是森林地区野火频发、扩散的问题。故划线词指的是“林区范围内野火的蔓延情况”。故选 C。
13 .细节理解题。根据第三段“These friendly animals have been helping the city with wildfire prevention by eating the dry grass and dead trees.(这些友好的动物通过吞食干燥的草和枯树,
为这座城市提供了防火方面的帮助)”可知,山羊通过开辟防火隔离带为西萨克拉门托市做出贡献。故选 B。
14.推理判断题。根据第五段“West Sacramento public information officer, Paul Hosely, said that about 400 of these goats can clear an area of about two acres per day.(西萨克拉门托市的公共信息官员保罗·霍塞利表示,这些山羊每天大约能清理两英亩左右的区域)”可知,作者通过引用专家的话展示该解决方案的有效性。故选 A。
15 .推理判断题。根据最后一段“Although this effort is costly, it has paid off. A few weeks ago, a fire near the Oakland Zoo spread quickly. Fire breaks made by the goats helped stop it from
growing and spreading, and kept the people in the area and their properties (财产) safe.(尽管这项举措成本高昂,但最终还是取得了成效。几周前, 奥克兰动物园附近发生了一场大火,火势迅速蔓延。而这些由山羊搭建的防火屏障帮助阻止了火势的扩大和蔓延, 使该区域的居民及其财产得以安全)”可知,作者以奥克兰动物园附近发生的这一事件为例,来展示所提及解决方案的成效。故选 D。
16 .E 17 .G 18 .D 19 .F 20 .A
【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文阐述阅读小说对孩子的五大益处,包括推断、共情、词汇、社交及专注力培养,强调其综合成长价值。
答案第 3 页,共 10 页
16 .由上文“Reading fiction helps children learn to infer (推断).(阅读小说有助于孩子学会推
断。)”及下文“What does a character look like Why is a character behaving that way What are
their possible motivations (角色长什么样?角色为什么那样表现?他们可能的动机是什么?)”可知,空格处需解释“推断”在阅读中的具体体现,引出下文的具体问题。E 项“A story has holes that must be filled in with readers’ imaginations.(故事存在空白,需要读者发挥想象力来填
补。)”符合语境,该句说明阅读小说时需要读者通过推断来补充内容,与下文的具体问题相呼应,承上启下。故选 E 项。
17 .由上文“Reading fiction makes children more empathetic (感同身受的).(阅读小说能让孩子更有同理心。)”及“Because when children are drawn into a great story, they connect to its
characters emotionally (情感上) and end up feeling a real empathy they do not forget when they
finish the book(因为当孩子们沉浸在精彩的故事中时,他们会在情感上与故事人物产生共鸣,并且在读完书后,会一直铭记这份真切的共情。)”可知,空格处需说明这种同理心的长远影响。G 项“This helps develop empathy in children that will translate into real life.(这有助于培养 孩子的同理心,而这种同理心将转化为现实生活中的表现。)”符合语境,该句进一步阐述培养同理心的意义,与上文的“empathy”形成递进,逻辑连贯。故选 G 项。
18 .由上文“As children read, they see words in context.(孩子阅读时,会在语境中看到单
词。)”可知,空格处需说明孩子在语境中看到单词后的结果。D 项“Over time they understand their meaning and proper usage.(久而久之,他们会理解单词的含义和正确用法。)”符合语境,该句是对“see words in context”的自然延伸,解释了语境阅读对词汇学习的作用,衔接自然。故选 D 项。
19.由上文“Reading fiction can help children socialize.(阅读小说能帮助孩子社交。)”及下文“As characters in the stories they read ride school buses, sit in the lunchroom and make friends, they
teach children about how people may react to situations and challenges.(他们阅读的故事中,角色乘坐校车、坐在餐厅里、结交朋友,这些内容会教孩子人们如何应对情境和挑战。)”可知,空格处需点明阅读小说在社交方面的具体作用。F 项“Fiction can effectively teach children how to get along with others.(小说能有效地教孩子如何与他人相处。)”符合语境。故选 F 项。
20.由下文“If a child is going to take away any kind of message or lesson from reading, they must be skilled at focusing on the task at hand: Reading.(如果孩子想从阅读中获得任何启示或教训,他们必须专注于手头的任务:阅读。)”可知,空格处需作为本段主题句,点明阅读有助于培养专注力。A 项“Reading fiction helps children learn to focus.(阅读小说有助于孩子学会专
答案第 4 页,共 10 页
注。)”符合语境,该句概括本段核心内容,与下文的“focusing on the task”形成呼应,总领全段。故选 A 项。
21 .D 22 .B 23 .C 24 .A 25 .D 26 .B 27 .C 28 .D
29 .A 30 .A 31 .B 32 .C 33 .A 34 .D 35 .B
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。作者患有运动障碍, 这让他很难像其他人一样滑冰,但是在教练和队友的帮助下,作者最终战胜了自己,并取得了很好的成绩。
21 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我生来就有运动障碍,这使得我很难像其他人一样滑冰。
A. serious 严肃的;B. boring 无聊的;C. secret 秘密的;D. hard 困难的。根据上文“I was born with dyspraxia”可知,作者有运动障碍,所以很难像其他人一样滑冰。故选 D。
22.考查动词词义辨析。句意:即使上了额外的课,我也没有进步。A. crying 哭泣;B. improving进步,改善;C. playing 玩耍;D. waiting 等待。根据上文“Even with extra lessons”可知,上额外的课,作者没有取得进步。故选 B。
23.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 但两个选择我都不喜欢。A. goal 目标;B. role 角色;C. choice选择;D. program 项目。呼应上文“At 11, my parents gave me a choice: I could stop figure skating or join a new club that had a program for people with disabilities.(11 岁时,父母给了我一个选择:要么停止花样滑冰,要么加入一个专门为残疾人开设的新俱乐部)”指不喜欢这两个选择。故选 C。
24.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 我喜欢花样滑冰,但我不想因为去专门的俱乐部而感到与众不同。A. different 不同的;B. empty 空的;C. lucky 幸运的;D. safe 安全的。根据后文“a specialized club”可知,去专门的俱乐部意味着可能会被区别对待,作者不想感觉到不同,所以 different 符合本句语境,故选 A。
25.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 但是为了继续滑冰,我决定换俱乐部。A. repay 回报;B. help帮助;C. leave 离开;D. change 更换。根据上文“join a new club”以及下文“something I
couldn’t do at my old club.”可知,作者为了继续滑冰,只好决定改变俱乐部。故选 D。
26.考查形容词短语辨析。句意: 在我的第一天,我受到了教练和队友的欢迎,但我仍然对加入俱乐部感到愤怒。A. curious about 对……好奇;B. angry at 对……生气;C. surprised at惊讶于;D. careful about 小心谨慎。根据后文“I told them I didn’t like them, but my coach
continued to be nice to me.(我告诉他们我不喜欢他们,但我的教练仍然对我很好)”可知,作者对加入俱乐部感到愤怒。故选 B。
答案第 5 页,共 10 页
27.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 当我知道我可以在比赛中独自滑冰时,我很兴奋,这是我在以前的俱乐部做不到的。A. doubtful 怀疑的;B. calm 平静的;C. excited 激动的;D. afraid害怕的。根据后文“something I couldn’t do at my old club”指作者为独自滑冰感到兴奋。故选 C。
28 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:在我第一次参加特奥会的比赛中,我获得了小组第一名。
A. discussion 讨论;B. suggestion 建议;C. preparation 准备;D. competition 比赛。根据后文“with the special Olympics program”指参加特奥会的比赛,故选 D。
29.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 我很高兴,但我不想告诉别人我赢了,因为我觉得比赛不如我姐姐参加的比赛好。A. win 获胜;B. plan 计划;C. way 方式;D. need 需要。根据上文“I won first place in my group.”指告知获胜的消息。故选 A。
30.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 我很高兴,但我不想告诉别人我赢了,因为我觉得比赛不如我姐姐参加的比赛好。A. good 好的;B. free 自由的;C. true 真的;D. fast 快速的。根据上文“我不想告诉其他人我赢了这件事”可知,作者认为这场比赛不如姐姐参加的比赛好,所以 good 符合本句语境,故选 A。
31.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 然而,在我妈妈的鼓励下,我把奖牌拿到了我以前的滑冰俱乐部,我姐姐还在那里滑冰。A. introduction 介绍;B. encouragement 鼓励;C. agreement 协议;D. comparison 比较。根据后文“I took my medal to my old skating club where my sister still skated.”可知,作者把奖牌拿到以前的俱乐部是因为妈妈的鼓励,故选 B。
32.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 我的老教练和队友称赞我,这让我意识到他们从来没有看不起我。A. comforted 安慰;B. answered 回答;C. praised 赞美;D. thanked 感谢。根据后文“which made me realize they never looked down on me.”可知,老教练和队友从没有看不起作者,他们称赞了作者的成就。故选 C。
33 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:通过这次经历,我意识到是我不接受自己。A. accept 接受;
B. protect 保护;C. know 知道;D. excuse 宽恕。根据上文“I loved figure skating, but I didn’t want to feel…by going to a specialized club.”可知,通过这次经历,作者意识到是作者自己不接受自己,故选 A。
34.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 从那天起,我学会了为自己的成就感到骄傲,并爱上了让我与众不同的东西。A. promises 承诺;B. discoveries 发现;C. adventures 冒险;D. achievements成就。根据上文“I won first place in my group.”以及“I learned to be proud of my”指学会了为自己的成就感到骄傲,故选 D。
35.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 从那天起,我学会了为自己的成就感到骄傲,并爱上了让
答案第 6 页,共 10 页
我与众不同的东西。A. simple 简单的;B. unique 独特的;C. creative 创造性的;D. attractive吸引人的。根据上文“I was born with dyspraxia”以及“love the things about me that make me”可知,作者患有运动障碍,曾经为此不接受自己,如今终于爱上了让自己与众不同的东西,故选 B。
36 .truly 37 .a 38 .was 39 .to create 40 .cheapest 41 .choosing
42 .be blown 43 .of 44 .What 45 .generations
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要说明了音乐家罗文俊 30 多年来用树叶演奏音乐,树叶是世界上最便宜的乐器。他技艺高超,登上世界舞台,还传授技艺,希望传承这一传统文化。
36 .考查副词。句意:音乐其实可以用任何东西来创作。修饰动词 can be made 用副词truly。故填 truly。
37 .考查冠词。句意:你只需要观察一下周围的世界就可以了。短语 take a look 表示“看一看”。故填 a。
38 .考查时态。句意:从他还是个孩子的时候起,他就一直以这种方式创作出美妙的音乐。从句动作发生在过去用一般过去时。故填 was。
39 .考查非谓语动词。句意:当文俊想要创作音乐时,他会去户外采摘树上的树叶。短语want to do sth.表示“想要做某事”。故填 to create。
40 .考查最高级。句意: 在他看来,“一片树叶就是世界上最廉价的乐器。”文俊表示,在选择乐器本身这件事上其实也蕴含着一种艺术。空处需填形容词作定语, 定冠词 the 修饰形容词最高级。故填 cheapest。
41 .考查非谓语动词。句意:在他看来,“ 一片树叶就是世界上最廉价的乐器。”文俊表示,在选择乐器本身这件事上其实也蕴含着一种艺术。作介词 in 的宾语,用动名词形式。故填
choosing。
42 .考查语态。句意:并非每片叶子都会以同样的方式被吹动。主语与谓语构成被动关系,且 can 后跟动词原形。故填 be blown。
43 .考查介词。句意:罗文俊被公认为中国最杰出的吹叶艺人,他从事吹叶演奏已有 30 多 年,其精湛技艺使他登上了世界各地众多的音乐舞台。短语 a large number of 表示“大量的”。故填 of。
44.考查主语从句。句意: 对他而言,最为重要的是要让这一古老的传统得以延续下去。因此,文俊继续向年龄在 7 岁到 70 岁之间的学生们传授这项技艺。空处引导主语从句,从
答案第 7 页,共 10 页
句缺少主语,指物,故用 what,首字母大写。故填 What。
45.考查名词的数。句意: 他希望自己的努力能够帮助这一文化技艺得以传承下去,惠及未来的更多世代。根据上文 many more 可知应用复数形式。故填 generations。
46 .Dear Caroline,
I’m Li Hua, the head of our school’s Tai Chi Club. I’m writing to sincerely invite you to our club’s activity, which will be held next Friday afternoon from 4 to 5:30 on the school
playground.
This activity is designed to spread traditional Chinese culture, where experienced club members will first demonstrate standard Tai Chi movements and then teach you simple and easy-to-learn routines patiently, helping you feel the elegance and tranquility of this ancient martial art.
We sincerely look forward to your participation and hope you can enjoy the activity.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给外教 Caroline 写邮件邀请她参加活动。 【详解】1.词汇积累
举行:hold→host
展示:demonstrate→showcase
优雅:elegance→grace
真诚:sincerely→honestly
2.句式拓展句型转换
原句:We sincerely look forward to your participation and hope you can enjoy the activity.
拓展句:We sincerely look forward to your participation, hoping that you can enjoy the activity. 【点睛】【高分句型 1】I’m writing to sincerely invite you to our club’s activity, which will be held next Friday afternoon from 4 to 5:30 on the school playground.(运用了 which 引导非限制性定语从句)
【高分句型 2】This activity is designed to spread traditional Chinese culture, where experienced club members will first demonstrate standard Tai Chi movements and then teach you simple and easy-to-learn routines patiently, helping you feel the elegance and tranquility of this ancient
答案第 8 页,共 10 页
martial art.(运用了 where 引导非限制性定语从句以及现在分词作状语)
47.
We put the groceries in the car and sat inside. The ten minutes felt like an hour. Max and
Andrea grew a little restless, but Daniel kept his eyes fixed on the cart return area, never moving his gaze. Just as I was about to suggest leaving, a couple hurried over, looking anxious and
checking the ground carefully. The woman was wiping her eyes, and the man was muttering, “I must have dropped it here … it’s for our kid’s medicine.” Daniel nudged my arm and whispered, “Mom, that’s them.”
“Wait here a minute.” I said to the kids as I jumped out of the car and walked over to the
couple. I held up the crumpled hundred-dollar bill and asked if they had lost it. The woman’s face lit up instantly, and she nodded eagerly. “Yes! That’s ours! We were so worried — our son is sick and we need it for his pills.” I handed her the bill, and the couple thanked me repeatedly. When I got back to the car, Daniel smiled proudly. I hugged him tightly, realizing my little boy had taught me a precious lesson about kindness and what truly matters.
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,文章讲述作者带孩子购物时,四岁的 Daniel 捡到一张美钞,却因担心失主难过提议归还。作者发现那是百元大钞,虽觉等待耗时,却被儿子“重要的事总没时间”的话打动,最终决定留下等待失主。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“我们把杂货放进车里并坐进去。”可以预测续写这段主要内容:我们等候失主时,孩子专注期盼,最终一对焦急的夫妇赶来,正是丢钱的人。
②由第二段首句内容““在这儿等一下。”我一边对孩子们说,一边跳下车走向那对夫妇。”可以预测续写这段主要内容:作者归还百元大钞给焦急的夫妇,Daniel 获赞,作者感悟善良与真情的重要。
2.续写线索:等候失主——遇到丢钱的人——归还百元大钞——Daniel 获赞——作者感悟
3.词汇激活行为类
①.建议:suggest/advise/recommend
②.检查:check/examine
③.低语:whisper/murmur
答案第 9 页,共 10 页
情绪类
①.焦虑的:anxious/nervous/worried
②.骄傲地:proudly/with pride
【点睛】[高分句型 1]. I held up the crumpled hundred-dollar bill and asked if they had lost it. (运用了 if 引导的宾语从句)
[高分句型 2]. I hugged him tightly, realizing my little boy had taught me a precious lesson about kindness and what truly matters.(运用了现在分词 realizing 作状语和 what 引导的宾语从句)
答案第 10 页,共 10 页