Unit 4 Plan for Yourself 阅读 语法 写作 专题练习(含答案)鲁教版(五四制)(新教材)七年级下册

文档属性

名称 Unit 4 Plan for Yourself 阅读 语法 写作 专题练习(含答案)鲁教版(五四制)(新教材)七年级下册
格式 doc
文件大小 153.4KB
资源类型 试卷
版本资源 鲁教版(五四学制)
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-14 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

中小学教育资源及组卷应用平台
Unit 4 Plan for Yourself
阅读+语法+写作 专题练习
【阅读拔尖练】
外刊阅读 自爱:健康人际关系的关键
Self-Love: The Key to Healthy Relationships
When looking for healthy relationships, we often forget that true happiness comes from inside us. It’s a common saying that you must love yourself before you can love others. Self-love is the foundation of a happy life, but why is it so hard for us to achieve this
One reason is that parents and teachers teach us to be selfless from a young age. Whenever we focus on our own needs, people would say how selfish we are. However, there’s nothing wrong with thinking of ourselves first. Self-love is not selfish—it helps us understand what price is truly worth paying.
Self-love is important for all healthy relationships. Just like strong roots help a tree stand strong against winds, strong self-love makes it harder for life’s challenges to knock us down. To understand selflove,we need to grasp its true meaning.
Self-love is more than just a definition; it’s about caring for and valuing oneself. It’s about accepting who you are and knowing your worth. It’s about building a kind and understanding relationship with yourself.
To understand self-love, let’s look at its key elements:
·Self-Acceptance: This means accepting all parts of yourself, including your strengths and weaknesses. Be true to yourself and accept all that you ar e.
·Self-Compassion: Be kind to yourself when you make mistakes or face setbacks. Treat yourself with the same feelings you would offer to someone you love.
·Self-Care: While it’s important to care for others, the most important person to care for is yourself. You can only give what you have when you are not poor. So, take care of yourself first.
In conclusion, self-love is mostly important for a happy and healthy life. It’s about accepting, caring for, and being kind to yourself. By doing so, you build a strong foundation for all your relationships.
Word Bank
1. foundation /fa n de n/ n. 基础
2. selfless/ selfl s/adj. 无私的
3. worth/w θ/ adj. 值得
4. root /ru t/ n. 根;根茎
5. definition / def 'n n/ n. 定义
6. setback/'setb k/ n. 挫折
一、好词句深练。
(一)根据语境用所给单词的适当形式填空。
1. Eating fruit and vegetables keeps us ________(health).
2. Spending time with family brings me ________ (happy).
3. She ________ (true) cares about the people around her.
(二)用方框中词的正确形式替换下列句子中的黑体部分(有一个词多余)
1. It’s a common idea that a friend in need is a friend indeed. ________
2. Trust is the basis of a strong relationship. _________
(三)根据所给汉语,完成下列句子
1. We all____________ (犯错) when learning a new language.
2. She loves to ________ (照顾) the stray cats in her neighborhood.
(四)仿写句子
1. Whenever we focus on our own needs, people would say how selfish we are. (whenever 引导时间状语从句)
仿写:每当天下雨时,我就待在家里。
________________________________________________
2. While it’s important to care for others, the most important person to care for is yourself. (while 引导让步状语从句)
仿写:虽然她很忙,但她总是抽时间陪伴家人。
________________________________________________
二、阅读短文, 选择正确答案
( )1. According to the text, why do we of ten fail to love ourselves
A. Our parents and teachers teach us to be selfless.
B. We do not understand the meaning of self-love.
C. We are always caring for and valuing ourselves.
D. We do not know how to build a compassionate relationship wit h our soul.
( )2. What does the underlined word “grasp” mean in Paragraph 3
A. Change. B. Understand. C. Keep. D. Forget.
( )3. What does the text suggest we should do when we make mistakes o r face setbacks
A. Be hard on ourselves.
B. Ignore the mistakes and move on.
C. Treat ourselves with kindness.
D. Blame others for our failures.
( )4. In the context, what should be our primary focus when it comes to caring for others and ourselves
A. Our parents and family.
B. Our friends and their needs.
C. Our career and success. D. Ourselves.
( )5. What is the main idea of the text
A. Selfishness is the key to a happy lif e.
B. True happiness comes from having many relationships.
C. Self-love is the foundation for healthy relationships.
D. Caring for others first can help us build healthy relationships.
时文阅读 如师如父的陈老师
Chen Geng is the director of the Xizang department of Zhuhai No. 4 Middle School. His students 1 Xizang Autonomous Region(西藏自治区). Chen celebrates every 2 with them, such as New Year’s Day, the Spring Festival and National Day.
“The children left their parents in Xizang and came to 3 in Zhuhai, and it is not easy to get used to the 4 environment,” Chen said. “Our love and care for them is really important.”
For 10 years, Chen has tried his best to build a 5 for the Xizang children studying in Zhuhai. Zhuhai is far away from Xizang, so the Xizang students 6 go home to see their parents during the summer vacation. When they do, Chen Geng always goes with them back to Xizang.
Though the trip is very 7 , Chen sticks to the habit of making home visits. He wants to know more about the students’ family life. “The longer I 8 them, the more I regard them as my own children,” Chen said.
Chen 9 about the students’ eating habits, interests and hobbies well. The students don’t call him Mr Chen. They call him “ 10 Chen”.
一、好词句深练
(一)根据语境用所给单词的适当形式填空
1. The________ (child) are playing happily in the park.
2. The twins look the same, but they have different ________ (hobby).
3. We should read more books to know ________ (much) about the world.
(二)用方框中的词替换下列句子中的黑体部分(有一个词多余)
1. We always have a great time during the summer holiday. ________
2. She likes outdoor activities, like hiking and swimming. ________
(三)根据所给汉语,完成下列句子
1. My grandparents live____________ (远离) the city.
2. He always_______ (尽他最大努力) to finish his homework on time.
(四)仿写句子
1. Though the trip is very... , Chen sticks to the habit of making home visits.(though 引导让步状语从句)
仿写:尽管她年纪小,但她总是帮助别人。
________________________________________________
2. The longer I... them, the more I regard them as my own children.(The + 比较级... the + 比较级)
仿写:你越努力,你就越幸运。
________________________________________________
二、根据短文内容,选择正确答案
( )1. A. come from B. build up C. think about D. go to
( )2. A. birthday B. festival C. exam D. weekend
( )3. A. play B. visit C. work D. study
( )4. A. big B. small C. old D. new
( )5. A. center B. house C. home D. school
( )6. A. only B. nearly C. still D. also
( )7. A. great B. far C. special D. happy
( )8. A. stay away from B. do well in
C. catch up with D. get on with
( )9. A. writes B. discovers C. knows D. hears
( )10. A. Teacher B. Father C. Brother D. Cousin
三、根据短文内容,结合自己理解,回答下面问题
What can we do to help students who come fr om far away to study in our city
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【语法提优练】
一、用括号内所给词的适当形式填空。
1. The player plans _____(practise) hard for the coming football match.
2. —What’s your plan for the weekend, Helen
—I want ________ (visit) my grandparents in the countryside.
3. —How are you going to be an astronaut
—I am going ________ (study) science and maths hard.
4. Look, there are dark clouds in the sky. It ______________ (rain).
5. He __________ (not study) hard last term but he ____________ (try) his best this term.
二、根据汉语提示补全或翻译句子。
1. 这个星期六晚上,我要去朋友的生日聚会。
I’m ______ ________ my friend’s birthday party this Saturday evening.
2. 她不打算上表演课,因为她根本不喜欢它们。
She ________ ________ ________ take acting lessons because she doesn’t like them at all.
3. 你打算一整天在这座城市里逛吗?
______ ______ ________ ________ walk around the city the whole day
4. Michael 想加入音乐俱乐部。
Michael ________ ________ ________ the music club.
5. 你打算去哪里工作?(be going to)
_______________________________________________________
三、语法填空。
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
It was the first day of the new term. At the 1. ________ (begin) of the class, Mr.Baure asked us what our New Year’s resolutions were and 2. ________ we wanted to be in the future. Here are some of my classmates’ 3. ________ (answer). Susan said, “I want 4. ________ (be) a doctor because I want to save people’s lives. To make my dream come true, I’m 5. ________ (go) to study much harder so that I can get into a good university to study medicine.” Teng Fei said, “I always have many 6. ________ (interest) ideas. And I’m good at writing. So I hope to be 7. ________Writer in the future.To become a writer, I’m going to keep on 8. ________ (write) stories and send them to magazines and newspapers.” Tony said, “Many people think I’m good at talking. And it’s true. When I grow up, I want to be a guide and show people around different 9. ________ (country). To make their trips to other countries easier, I need to learn 10. ________(speak) different languages. It’s difficult but interesting.”
【写作提优练】
本单元以“拥有梦想,实现梦想”为话题,属于“人与自我”主题范畴中“自我完善”这一主题群。此类话题常见的写作角度涉及:① 描述学习中遇到的具体困难;② 制订和分享未来的计划。
【写作例析】 假如你是Nick,长大后你想成为一名科学家,制作不同的机器人。请你根据思维导图,写一篇短文,描写你对未来的想象。
要求:
1. 短文应包括思维导图中的所有信息,可适当发挥;
2. 词数:80 左右。
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【精彩范文】
I’m Nick. What do you want to be in the future As for me, I want to be a scientist when I grow up 1 . 5 So I’m going to study hard 2 to go to a good university first and then I’m going to study science there. Then I will work in Beijing. There I will make many robots in different shapes 3 . I think there will be more pollution in the future, so I hope my robots will help people protect the environment and stop the pollution. 6 They will help clean the streets, pick up the rubbish 4 and plant trees in different places. I think people will love them very much.
亮点词块
1 grow up 长大
2 study hard 努力学习
3 in different shapes 形态各异
4 pick up the rubbish 捡垃圾
高分句子
5 As for me, I want to be a scientist when I grow up.(when 引导时间状语从句)
6 I think there will be more pollution in the future, so I hope my robots will help people protect the environment and stop the pollution. (宾语从句)
【实战演练】
假如你是何奇,你的梦想是成为一名医生。请根据提示,给你的朋友李华写一封邮件,告诉他你将如何实现自己的梦想。
提示:1. get excellent grades 2. focus on(专注于) science classes 3. improve the physical health
要求:1.要点齐全,可适当发挥;2. 80 词左右( 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数)。
Dear Li Hua,
I’ve decided to be a doctor when I grow up._____________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
What are you going to do in the future I’m looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
He Qi
参考答案
阅读拔尖练
【外刊阅读】
(一)1.healthy 2.happiness 3.truly
(二)1.saying 2.foundation
(三)1.make mistakes 2.care for
(四)1.Whenever it rains, I stay at home.
2.While she is busy, she always finds time for her family.
二、1.A 2.B 3.C 4.D 5.C
【时文阅读】
(一)1.children 2.hobbies 3.more
(二)1.vacation 2.such as
(三)1.far away from
2.tries his best
(四)1.Though she is young, she always helps others.
2.The harder you work, the luckier you will be.
二、1.A 2.B 3.D 4.D 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.D 9.C 10.B
三、We can be friendly to them, help with their studies and share hobbies with them. (答案合理即可)
语法提优练
一、1.to practise
2.to visit
3.to study
4.is going to rain
5.didn’t study; is going to try
二、1.going to 2.isn’t going to 3.Are you going to
4.wants to join 5.Where are you going to work
三、1.beginning 2.what 3.answers 4.to be 5.going
6.interesting 7.a 8.writing 9.countries 10.to speak
写作提升练
Dear Li Hua,
I’ve decided to be a doctor when I grow up. It’s not easy to become a doctor, so I make a plan for it.Firstly, to get into the best college or medical school, I need to get excellent grades. So I’m going to study harder to get better grades. Secondly, I’m going to focus on science classes because science is important to doctors. Thirdly, I plan to get more exercise to improve my physical health. Most doctors work long hours, and it’s bad for their health.All in all, I’m going to do my best to make my dream come true.
What are you going to do in the future I’m looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
He Qi
say foundation follow
such as last vacation
HYPERLINK "http://21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
" 21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
同课章节目录