湖南省株洲市天元区株洲市第二中学2025-2026学年高一下学期开学英语试题(含解析)

文档属性

名称 湖南省株洲市天元区株洲市第二中学2025-2026学年高一下学期开学英语试题(含解析)
格式 docx
文件大小 100.6KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 通用版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-14 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

株洲市二中 2026 上学期高一开学考试英语试卷
时量:120 分钟 满分:150 分
第一部分听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中 选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时 间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
例: How much is the shirt
A.f19.15 B.f9.18. C.f9.15.
答案是 C。
1. What are the spsakers going to do
A. Wash aca B fake alight. C. Buy some food
2. What is the relationship between the speakers
A.Stranger B. Toulsit and guide. C.Postman and custome
3. How many tickets for the tennis game do they have in total
A.Twe B.Three. C.Four
4. What are the speakers probably talking about
A .The man’s mistake
B. The man’s job interview.
C. The man’s future career.
5. What does the man think about the woman
A. She spends money wisely.
B. She needn’t buy a new laptop
C.She is careless with money.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你 将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时
试卷第 1 页,共 14 页
间。每段对话或独白读两遍
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. Why does the woman apologize to theman A.For canceling her travel plan with him.
B. Fof poorly preparing for their travel. C.For butting off her job interview.
7. What will Harry probabily do this weekend
A. Go to Thailand.
B. Cancel his plan.
C. Help Llly with heR interview
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 、9 题。
8.How dces thei man usually overcome his fear
A. Bwalking. B. Byshouting. C.By singing
9.What did the womand do on the stormy night
A. She hid somewhere.
B. She tayed up all night
C. She jumped on the bed.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题
10. What size does the man probably wear
A.Size39. B. Size 40 C.Size 41.
11. Which color wourd the man probably like the most
A. Grey. B.Blue. C.Black
12. What does th man think of the darker suit
A. It is made of an expensive material.
B. It doesn’t match the man’s skin.
C. It is a little tight in the collar.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13Why is the man tired .
A. He has been studying
B. He has been teaching all day.
试卷第 2 页,共 14 页
C.He has been cleaning up his apartment.
14.What is Maey’s job
A. A student B.Albank clerk. C.A university professor.
15What kind of person is the man looking for
A.A tutor B.A repairman. C.A cleaner.
16. What will the woman probably do after the conversation
A. Give her friendsacall.
B.Visit he man’s new apartment.
C.Give he man her friend’s number.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. When will the Student Welfare Office open tomorrow
A.Prom about 8 am to 4 pm.
B. From about 9 am to 8 pm C.From about 4 pm to 8 pm.
18. What benefit can students get with universiy identity cards
A.Free textbooks. B.Book sale entry C.Discounts at some local shops.
20. What does the speaker advise students to do
A.Sign up for the cookery course.
B. Get books on the reading Iist ready.
C.Eat at the university canteen.
第二部分阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题:每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
New Zealand’s amazing scenic beauty plays host to some amazing music, food, and cultural festivals throughout the year. Below are some best festivals in New Zealand to add to your wishlist.Wellington on a Plate
When: 20th-21st November, 2026
Where: Wellington
Entry Fee: Free of charge
试卷第 3 页,共 14 页
Wellington on a Plate is an impressive food festival in New Zealand which is not limited to just one place. Wellington’s restaurants, venues, and even car parks become hosts to this wild
celebration. Hamburgers are a popular food choice in Wellington. Besides them, creative cocktails, wines, and over 100 exciting events also wait for you.Rhythm & Alps
When: 29th December, 2026
Where: Robrosa Station, Wanaka, South Island
Entry Fee: INR 5,000 — 34,000
Are you crazy about mountains and music Rhythm & Alps is a festival that you can plan aroad trip to. It is one of the camping festivals in New Zealand that could bring together world-class bands, DJs and festival-goers to welcome the coming year.Rhythm and Vines
When: 28th-31st December, 2026
Where: Waiohika Estate, Gisbome
Entry Fee: INR 20,500 — 34,000
Gisbome is the first city in the world to see the New Year, as it is on New Zealand’s EastCape. A 3-day-long international music festival, Rhythm and Vines, is held there to welcome the first
sunrise of the New Year.Victorian Fete
When: 21st November, 2026
Where: Victorian Precinct, Oamaru
Entry Fee: INR 700
Victorian Fete is a good occasion during which festival-goers take a step back in time to the Victorian era. Festival-goers show up in Victorian full dress during the celebration. Have your
spare time enjoying tasty food, wine, beer, and world-class whisky at one of the exciting New Zealand traditional festivals.
1 .What is special about Wellington on a Plate
A .It’s known for its road trips. B .It’s held at various locations.
C .It’s an excellent music festival. D .It’s free to members only.
2 .What do Rhythm & Alps and Rhythm and Vines have in common
A .They require the same fee for admission.
B .They come in the first few days of the year.
C .They’re good choices for camping enthusiasts.
试卷第 4 页,共 14 页
D .They offer amazing ways to celebrate the New Year.
3 .Where is the text most likely from
A .A travel guide. B .A textbook.
C .A science fiction. D .A research paper.
B
Steve Wells is a British man who loves looking at trees. He spends most of his weekends
doing so, plus evenings sometimes, alongside his day job. “I like giving my time to something
worthwhile,” he says. “If I can help to protect our beautiful trees and woodlands, then I have spent my time well.”
In spring 2024, Steve joined Observatree, which is a non-profit project between several
organisations and charities. It is run with 200 volunteers who have been trained to recognise new diseases and pest threats to UK trees.
He visits trees, whether individually in woodlands or in parks, to look for symptoms (症状) affecting their health. Also, he keeps reports on his findings and hands them in to the Woodland
Trust where the information is added to a database for the use of professional researchers. “One of the good things about this project is that it is really flexible,” he explains. “The minimum
contribution required is 12 surveys a year but it is easily achievable. Last year, I actually handed in 40 reports.”
Sometimes his work involves more than just looking at trees, with reports followed up with the collection of samples (样本), which are sent to Forest Research for testing. “There are 22 main pests and diseases that need special attention, including ash dieback, sweet chestnut blight and the oak processionary moth,” explains Steve.
The Woodland Trust recently asked him to become a lead volunteer to help and support
other volunteers, and he is excited about what his second year of surveying (勘查) will bring. “If the trees could talk, I imagine the stories they could tell me about what has happened around them over the years. I really like surveying at places of historic interest for that reason, where some of the trees have been around for hundreds of years,” says Steve.
4 .What makes Steve Wells think his time is “well-spent”
A .He learns about tree-planting skills.
试卷第 5 页,共 14 页
B .He helps protect trees and woodlands.
C .He earns extra money from volunteering.
D .He gets a chance to travel to different parks.
5 .What extra work does Steve Wells sometimes do besides looking at trees
A .Selling tree samples to Forest Research.
B .Managing the Woodland Trust’s database.
C .Providing follow-up reports and tree samples.
D .Teaching local people how to prevent tree diseases.
6 .Why does Steve like surveying trees at historic sites
A .Better working conditions.
B .Need for site protection.
C .More rewards for surveying.
D .Curiosity about old trees’ stories.
7 .Which of the following words can best describe Steve Wells
A .Determined and brave. B .Talented and patient.
C .Warm-hearted and devoted. D .Hard-working and traditional.
C
Family vlogging — the frequent recording and uploading of personal videos ofthe family, usually on video sharing website — has become big business nowadays, especially among parents of young children. The more viewers such videos can get, the more money the family can make. At first thought, it does seem like an easy way to make money. However, are we doing right by
putting their lives up for public attention
For one thing, as the children grow up, they increasingly become aware that what they do
needs to be admirable enough for the public to enjoy — Being young children, they also would
want to do whatever it takes to please others. They then feel the pressure to be perfect, and as that
is something not always possible, they become anxious and ments from viewers and
the expectations of sponsors (赞助者) can also affect the parents’ reactions towards their children.
Another problem is the lack of privacy in the children’s lives. As the children reach
adolescence, there is a greaser need for personal space. At 12 or 13, very few children would
试卷第 6 页,共 14 页
appreciate being filmed while eating or having a conversation with their friends. Teenhood is a time of significant change in an individual, both physically and emotionally, and is a time when parents need to protect their children and guide them, instead of exposing them to the eyes of the public.
Family vlogging can be irresistible, given how it allows parents to bring greater fun to their family lives. There is also the easy money and the fame to look forward to. Indeed, all would
probably go well, but only as long as parents keep in mind that, if not managed well, making their children live their lives in the unforgiving eyes of the public could prove to be a big mistake.
8 .How does vlogging about children’s lives influence the family
A .Children will get used to public attention.
B .Children may suffer from too much pressure.
C .Parents may show no concern for their children.
D .Parents become addicted to exposing their children to the public.
9 .How does the writer mainly develop his argument
A .By providing examples B .By listing numbers
C .By making comparisons D .By analyzing causes
10 .What’s the writer’s purpose of writing the text
A .To introduce a new big business
B .To show how vlogging influence people’s lives.
C .To persuade parents to watch out for comments from viewers.
D .To convince parents of the danger of vlogging about children’s lives.
11 .What’s the writer’s attitude to vlogging about children’s lives
A .negative B .positive C .neutral D .uninterested
D
About 12% of the total global energy demand comes from heating and cooling homes and businesses. A new study suggests that using underground water to maintain comfortable
temperatures could reduce consumption of natural gas and electricity in this section by 40% in the US. The approach is called ATES, short for aquifer thermal energy storage.
“We need storage to absorb energy from the sun and wind. It’s crucial to creating
试卷第 7 页,共 14 页
affordable, reliable, and deeply environmental-friendly electricity systems. Most people are
interested in batteries and other kinds of electrical storage. But we were wondering whether there was any opportunity to use geothermal (地热的) energy storage,” said first author A. T. D. Perera. “With ATES, energy can be stored for a long period of time, without adding an additional burden to the grid (输电网).”
ATES is a pleasantly simple concept that takes advantage of the heat-absorbing property of water and the natural geological features of the planet. You simply pull existing underground
water up and heat it at the surface in the summer with environmental heat or energy. Then you send it back down. It stays fairly hot because the Earth is a good insulator (绝热体).
“Unlike above-ground tank-based water or ice storage systems, ATES will not need space.
It’s also more efficient and can support larger communities in cooling or heating than traditional
geothermal heat pump systems that rely on heat moving with the underground soil,” added co-author Hong Tianzhen.
A major benefit ofATES is that it will become more efficient as weather becomes more
extreme in the coming years due to climate change. The hotter summers and harsher winters could increase the amount of free thermal energy that can be stored with ATES. “It’s very much a
realistic thing to do and this work is really about showing its value,” said Perera. “This technology is ready to go, so to speak. We just need to do it.”
12 .What do we know about ATES
A .It is technologically demanding.
B .It is aimed at replacing natural energy.
C .It mainly relies on batteries to function.
D .It helps create an eco-friendly society.
13 .Which will affect ATES’s efficiency most
A .Temperature variations. B .Insulated materials.
C .The duration of storage. D .The category of energy.
14 .What does the word “harsher” in paragraph 5 most probably mean
A .Milder. B .Shorter. C .Severer. D .Drier.
15 .What can be the best title for the text
A .A Turning Point in Energy Usage
试卷第 8 页,共 14 页
B .A Solution to Green Cooling and Heating
C .A Transformation in the US Electricity System
D .A Discovery About Geothermal Energy Storage
第二节(共 5 小题,每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项 为多余选项
Deconstruct Your Favourite Books
When you read a book you wish you’d written, start the deconstruction process by finding what elements work. 16 Instead, it’s to adapt the techniques to your own projects so you can write stories that shine with originality. Deconstructing point of view, pace, structure and
how to reveal character through detail can ensure your writing success.
Consider point of view
Let’s say, for example, you admire the multiple points of view found in Robert B. Parker’s Night Passage. Go through, chapter by chapter. You’ll discover that not only is each chapter told from one character’s point of view (POV), but occasionally, there are shifts in POV within
chapters. 17
Monitor pace by looking at plot twists
Some stories move at a leisurely pace. 18 In general, the more character-driven the story, the slower the pace. The more plot-driven the story, the faster the pace. As you
deconstruct your chosen examples, monitor the placement of unexpected incidents.
19
To understand how framework serves storytelling, consider how Ernest Hemingway, in The OldMan and the Sea, uses the “story mountain” model. The plot — from the struggle, to the
victory, to the loss — is well-organized, building a clear outline that makes the theme of resilience unmistakably clear.
Master the technique: “show, don’t tell”
20 In Edgar Snow’s Red Star Over China, “Mao sat on the edge of the plain wooden bed, leaning forward, eagerly questioning me about world politics, his speech slow, his laughter
frequent and hearty.” Instead of describing Mao as “humble and approachable”, Snow shows us
试卷第 9 页,共 14 页
his eager posture and his hearty laughter, letting the details paint the picture.
A .Explore the theme
B .Focus on structure
C .The goal isn’t to copy the work, of course.
D .Others never give readers a chance to catch their breath.
E .To see how it works in practice, turn to influential books.
F .The key lies in how authors reveal character through dialogue.
G .This technique allows readers to observe how various characters think.
第三部分知识运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面的短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A 、B 、C 和 D)中,选出可以 填入空白处的最佳选项。
Confidence has nothing to do with your figure. I learned this recently.
Every day I’d look in the mirror, hate what I see, and repeat the words “I am beautiful”
. Sometimes I’d even grit my teeth (咬紧牙关) to the words out. But I
saying them, no matter what.
It was at the request of my friend that I began this . He said he wanted to be my friend because of my and gentle character. Besides, he also saw me as beautiful and it him that I couldn’t see the beauty in myself.
For a long time, I had that my weight made me a second-rate person. Years of being fat and years of being had caused me to build a cocoon (保护膜) around myself. I thought that if I stayed quiet, maybe I would be safe. I put myself in layers of fear,
my heart breaking a little more with each wedding invitation. I hoping for my true love, believing I wasn’t good enough.
It wasn’t until I met my friend that I was determined to be happy on my own and things began to change. He pointed out my personalities and excellent qualities made me repeat them out loud. I laughed at first because it felt , but I kept at it every day.
Then, one day, a(n) thing happened. Staring into the mirror, I realized with a shock that I believed it! He wasn’t and it was true — I’m beautiful! The layers of my
试卷第 10 页,共 14 页
cocoon suddenly disappeared. And nowadays, I learn to love myself and keep no matter what my dress size is. Indeed, confidence comes from within.
21 .A .frankly B .unusually C .excitedly D .unwillingly
22 .A .take B .cry C .put D .find
23 .A .escaped B .regretted C .continued D .considered
24 .A .hobby B .trick C .idea D .habit
25 .A .wealth B .kindness C .success D .coldness
26 .A .delighted B .embarrassed C .worried D .frightened
27 .A .believed B .recognized C .forgotten D .remembered
28 .A .looked up B .called up C .shouted at D .laughed at
29 .A .similarly B .mistakenly C .suddenly D .extremely
30 .A .stopped B .enjoyed C .risked D .preferred
31 .A .good B .negative C .strange D .horrible
32 .A .shallow B .dangerous C .silly D .meaningless
33 .A .interesting B .amazing C .terrifying D .challenging
34 .A .lying B .listening C .dreaming D .waiting
35 .A .curious B .quiet C .confident D .healthy
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式
One important feature of classic literature is that it often reflects an author’s own
experiences and can therefore help us understand the important issues of his 36 her time. This is one reason 37 the best works of literature still appeal to readers long after they
38 (write).
Cao Xueqin’s A Dream of Red Mansions, one of the most significant ____39____ (novel) in Chinese literature, is a good example of this. Its storyline 40 (follow) the fall of a
large wealthy family much like the author’s own. 41 (draw) on his own experiences,
Cao Xueqin gives a detailed 42 (describe) of what life was like at that time. The novel containsa great number of details such as what the upper class wore and ate. It also describes the social relations in 18th-century China. As a result, readers are capable 43 better
试卷第 11 页,共 14 页
understanding the gap between rich and poor, men and women, the learned and the 44 (educate) in the historical context. Cultural and historical elements like these make A Dream of Red Mansions 45 timeless classic.
In summary, we can learn much about a specific period in history from classic literature.
第四部分写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节 (满分 15 分)
46.假定你是李华,你校英语俱乐部将举办“文化周”活动,现向成员征集活动主题。请你给 俱乐部负责人 Mr. Smith 写一封信,内容包括:
1.你的选择;
2.你的理由。
注意
(1)写作词数应为 80 个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Mr. Smith,
I really like the idea of organizing our Culture Week.
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Emily White was born seventeen years ago with so many birth problems in her body. Some of her organs, bones and muscles were out of shape. No one expected her to survive. She did make it but with her strange body figure, everyone could recognize her, even from a distance.
试卷第 12 页,共 14 页
In Emily White’s hometown, there was a yearly performance in the school hall. It had been performed for so many years and actually had become one of the most important events of the
Christmas season for many of the town’s people.
Many people tried out each year for it, but so many were turned away. It can only include the most excellent people in the field.
Emily had a beautiful singing voice. Last year she went to Mrs. Owens—her music teacher to ask to join in the performance. Without letting her sing, Mrs. Owens took a look at Emily’s
body and said, “Child, you just don’t fit. Everyone would stare at you and that would make you uncomfortable, It would make them uncomfortable, too.”
Without singing a single note, Emily was sent back through the door of the choral room.
Hurt and upset, she decided never to try out again. But Mrs. Owens then retired.
This year, there came a new music teacher, Mr. Buttler. He heard about Emily and suggested that she have a try.
Emily didn’t want to be rejected again, so she hesitated a little about it. As Emily struggled, the door was pushed open and Mr. Buttler called, “Emily, you’re next.” Although kind of nervous, Emily did as Mr. Buttler told her to do. Mr. Buttler sat by the piano to keep Emily company.
When Emily finished her testing performance, she thanked Mr. Buttler and knew the result would be posted on the door of the choral room the next day.
Emily couldn’t sleep that night. She was suffering from the feelings that she didn’t fit and the great need to be accepted. By the next morning, her stomach was even in pain because of
stress.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为 150 个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph l:
The next day, Emily nervously glanced at the list on the door of the choral room.
试卷第 13 页,共 14 页
_______________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
Finally, the day of performance came.
试卷第 14 页,共 14 页
1 .B 2 .D 3 .A
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍新西兰几个值得一去的节日,包括美食、音乐和 传统节日的时间、地点等信息。
1 .细节理解题。根据 Wellington on a Plate 中的“Wellington on a Plate is an impressive food festival in New Zealand which is not limited to just one place. Wellington’s restaurants, venues,
and even car parks become hosts to this wild celebration. (惠灵顿美食节是新西兰一场令人印象 深刻的美食节,它不仅局限于一个地方。惠灵顿的餐厅、场馆甚至停车场都成为这场盛大庆 祝活动的举办地)”可知,惠灵顿美食节的特别之处在于它在多个地点举办。故选 B 项。
2.细节理解题。根据 Rhythm & Alps 中的“It is one of the camping festivals in New Zealand that could bring together world-class bands, DJs and festival-goers to welcome the coming year. (它是 新西兰的露营节日之一,能聚集世界级乐队、DJ 和节日参与者共同迎接新一年的到来)”和 Rhythm and Vines 中的“A 3-day-long international music festival, Rhythm and Vines, is held
there to welcome the first sunrise of the New Year. (一场为期 3 天的国际音乐节 —— 节奏与 藤蔓音乐节在那里举办,以迎接新年的第一缕阳光)”可知,Rhythm & Alps 和 Rhythm and Vines 的共同之处是它们都提供了精彩的新年庆祝方式。故选 D 项。
3 .推理判断题。根据第一段中的“New Zealand’s amazing scenic beauty plays host to some
amazing music, food, and cultural festivals throughout the year. Below are some best festivals in New Zealand to add to your wishlist. (新西兰风景绝美,全年举办多场精彩的音乐、美食和文 化节日。以下是新西兰一些最值得加入愿望清单的节日)”可知,文章介绍新西兰的特色节日, 旨在为读者提供出行参考,最可能来自旅游指南。故选 A 项。
4 .B 5 .C 6 .D 7 .C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了英国人 Steve Wells 参与护树志愿项目,投身 树木病虫害监测的事迹。
4.细节理解题。根据第一段中的“If I can help to protect our beautiful trees and woodlands, then I have spent my time well.(如果我能帮忙保护我们美丽的树木和林地,那么我的时间就没有白 费)”可知,Steve 认为自己的时间“得值”的原因是能助力保护树木和林地。故选 B 项。
5 .细节理解题。根据第四段中的“Sometimes his work involves more than just looking at trees, with reports followed up with the collection of samples (样本), which are sent to Forest Research for testing.(有时他的工作不仅仅是观察树木,还要在提交报告后收集样本,并将样本送往森 林研究所进行测试)”可知,Steve 除观察树木外,额外的工作是提交后续报告并收集树木样
答案第 1 页,共 11 页
本。故选 C 项。
6.细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“If the trees could talk, I imagine the stories they could tell me about what has happened around them over the years. I really like surveying at places of historic
interest for that reason.(如果树木会说话,我能想象出它们会告诉我这些年来周围发生的故事。 正因如此,我非常喜欢在历史遗迹处进行勘查)”可知,Steve 喜欢在历史遗迹勘查树木,是 出于对古树背后故事的好奇。故选 D 项。
7 .推理判断题。根据第一段中“He spends most of his weekends doing so, plus evenings
sometimes, alongside his day job. (他周末的大部分时间都在做这件事,有时晚上也会这样做, 除了白天的工作)”Steve 自愿花费大量业余时间参与护树工作,最后一段中“The Woodland
Trust recently asked him to become a lead volunteer to help and support other volunteers, and he
is excited about what his second year of surveying (勘查) will bring.(林地信托基金会最近邀请 他成为一名首席志愿者,帮助和支持其他志愿者,他对自己第二年的测量工作感到兴奋) ”中 他欣然接受领头志愿者的职责帮助其他志愿者等内容可知,Steve 热心公益且对志愿工作尽 心尽力,可用热心且投入来形容他。故选 C 项。
8 .B 9 .D 10 .D 11 .A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要分析了家庭视频微博中把孩子的生活公之于众对孩子的影 响,以此让家长相信关于孩子生活的视频微博存在的危险。
8 .细节理解题。根据第二段中的“For one thing, as the children grow up, they increasingly
become aware that what they do needs to be admirable enough for the public to enjoy — Being
young children, they also would want to do whatever it takes to please others. They then feel the
pressure to be perfect, and as that is something not always possible, they become anxious and
stressed. (一方面,随着孩子们的成长,他们越来越意识到他们所做的事情需要足够令人钦佩, 以供公众欣赏——作为孩子,他们也会想尽一切办法取悦别人。然后, 他们会感到要完美的 压力,因为这并不总是可能的,他们变得焦虑和压力。)”可知,孩子们为了取悦于公众,他 们会感到要完美的压力,从而变得焦虑和压力,所以关于孩子的视频博客会让孩子感到很大 的压力。故选 B 项。
9 .推理判断题。根据第二段中的“For one thing, as the children grow up, they increasingly
become aware that what they do needs to be admirable enough for the public to enjoy — Being
young children, they also would want to do whatever it takes to please others. (一方面,随着孩子 们的成长,他们越来越意识到他们所做的事情需要足够令人钦佩,以供公众欣赏——作为孩
答案第 2 页,共 11 页
子,他们也会想尽一切办法取悦别人。)”以及第三段中的“Another problem is the lack of
privacy in the children’s lives. As the children reach adolescence, there is a greaser need for
personal space.(另一个问题是孩子们生活中缺乏隐私。随着孩子们进入青春期,他们对个人 空间的需求越来越大。)”可知,作者在首段陈述观点后,在下文中从两个方面分析了家庭视 频博客将关于孩子生活的视频公布于众产生的一些问题,所以,作者是通过分析原因的方式 来展开他的论点的。故选 D 项。
10.推理判断题。根据首段中的“However, are we doing right by putting their lives up for public attention (然而,我们把他们的生活公之于众是对的吗 )”可知,作者在首段用提问的方式引 出本文的主题——把孩子的生活公之于众,对吗?接下来从两个方面分析了家庭视频博客将 孩子的生活公之于众存在的问题,结合尾段中的“Indeed, all would probably go well, but only as long as parents keep in mind that, if not managed well, making their children live their lives in the unforgiving eyes of the public could prove to be a big mistake.(事实上,一切都可能顺利进行, 但前提是父母要记住,如果管理不善,让孩子在公众无情的目光下生活可能会是一个巨大的 错误。)”可知,作者提醒家长,如果管理不善,把孩子公之于众可能是一个巨大的错误,所 以本文的目的是让家长相信关于孩子生活的视频微博是有危险的。故选 D 项。
11.推理判断题。根据首段中的“However, are we doing right by putting their lives up for public attention (然而,我们把他们的生活公之于众是对的吗 )”可知,作者在首段用提问的方式引 出本文的主题,说明作者对此做法持怀疑态度,结合尾段中的“Indeed, all would probably go well, but only as long as parents keep in mind that, if not managed well, making their children live their lives in the unforgiving eyes of the public could prove to be a big mistake.(事实上,一切都 可能顺利进行,但前提是父母要记住,如果管理不善,让孩子在公众无情的目光下生活可能 会是一个巨大的错误。)”可知,作者通过分析,向家长阐明,如果管理不善,把孩子公之于 众可能是一个巨大的错误,由此可推断,作者对关于孩子生活的家庭视频微博持否定的态度。 故选 A 项。
12 .D 13 .A 14 .C 15 .B
【导语】本文为一篇说明文,介绍了一种新型的绿色环保冷暖电力系统解决方案——含水层 热能储存(ATES)。
12 .细节理解题。根据第一段“A new study suggests that using underground water to maintain comfortable temperatures could reduce consumption of natural gas and electricity in this section
by 40% in the US. The approach is called ATES, short for aquifer thermal energy storage.(这种方
答案第 3 页,共 11 页
法被称为 ATES,是含水层热能储存的缩写。)”及第二段“It’s crucial to creating affordable,
reliable, and deeply environmental-friendly electricity systems.(这对于创造经济实惠、可靠且高 度环保的电力系统至关重要。)”可知,ATES 有助于创造环境友好型社会。故选 D。
13.细节理解题。根据最后一段“A major benefit ofATES is that it will become more efficient as weather becomes more extreme in the coming years due to climate change. The hotter summers
and harsher winters could increase the amount of free thermal energy that can be stored with
ATES.(含水层热能储存(ATES)的一大优势在于,随着未来几年因气候变化天气变得更加 极端,其效率将会提高。炎热的夏季和愈发严酷的冬季可能会增加利用 ATES 储存的免费热 能数量。)”可知,气温变化最能影响 ATES 的效率。故选 A。
14.词句猜测题。根据最后一段“A major benefit ofATES is that it will become more efficient as weather becomes more extreme in the coming years due to climate change.(含水层热能储存
(ATES)的一大优势在于,随着未来几年因气候变化天气变得更加极端,其效率将会提 高。)”和划线词后文“winters(冬天)”可知,极端天气下它的效率将会进一步提高,因此此处 是指气候很严酷的冬天,划线词 harsher 的意思是“更严酷的”,和 severer 意思相近。故选 C。
15.主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第一段“About 12% of the total global energy demand comes from heating and cooling homes and businesses. A new study suggests that using underground
water to maintain comfortable temperatures could reduce consumption of natural gas and
electricity in this section by 40% in the US. The approach is called ATES, short for aquifer
thermal energy storage.(全球能源总需求中,约 12%用于住宅和商业场所的供暖与制冷。一项 新研究表明,利用地下水来维持舒适温度,可使美国这一领域的天然气和电力消耗减少
40%。这种方法被称为含水层热能储存(ATES),是“aquifer thermal energy storage”的缩
写。)”和第二段“It’s crucial to creating affordable, reliable, and deeply environmental-friendly
electricity systems.(这对于创造经济实惠、可靠且高度环保的电力系统至关重要。 )”可知,本 文介绍了一种新型的绿色环保冷暖电力系统解决方案——含水层热能储存(ATES)。B 选项 “A Solution to Green Cooling and Heating(绿色冷暖解决方案)”为最佳标题。故选 B。
16 .C 17 .G 18 .D 19 .B 20 .E
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了解构喜爱书籍的方法,包括关注视角、节奏、 结构和“展示而非讲述”的技巧,旨在帮助人们将这些技巧运用到自身写作中。
16 .上文“When you read a book you wish you’d written, start the deconstruction process by
答案第 4 页,共 11 页
finding what elements work. (当你读到一本自己也想写出来的书时,就从找出其中的精彩创作 手法开始进行解构)”提出要对优秀书籍进行解构,下文“Instead, it’s to adapt the techniques to your own projects so you can write stories that shine with originality. (相反,解构的目的是将这 些手法运用到自己的创作中,让你写出的故事充满独特的魅力)”用instead 表转折说明解构 的真正目的,C 选项“The goal isn’t to copy the work, of course. (当然,解构的目的并不是照搬 这部作品)”先否定照搬的错误认知,与下文形成转折衔接,承上启下,符合语境。故选 C。
17 .上文“You’ll discover that not only is each chapter told from one character’s point of view
(POV), but occasionally, there are shifts in POV within chapters. (你会发现,这本书不仅每一章 都以一个角色的视角展开叙述,有时在章节内部也会出现视角的转换)”介绍了书籍中多视角 切换的写作手法,G 选项“This technique allows readers to observe how various characters think. (这种写作手法能让读者了解不同角色的内心想法)”承接上文内容,具体说明这一写作手法 的作用,衔接自然,符合语境。故选 G。
18 .上文“Some stories move at a leisurely pace. (有些故事的叙事节奏十分舒缓)”描述了一种 故事的叙事节奏,D 选项“Others never give readers a chance to catch their breath. (而另一些故 事的叙事节奏则紧凑到让读者喘不过气来)”用 some 和 others 的固定搭配形成对比,介绍了 另一种截然不同的叙事节奏,前后句式呼应,符合语境。故选 D。
19 .下文“To understand how framework serves storytelling, consider how Ernest Hemingway, in The Old Man and the Sea, uses the “story mountain” model. (要想理解故事结构是如何为叙事 服务的,可以看看欧内斯特·海明威在《老人与海》中是如何运用“故事山”叙事模型的)”以名 著为例讲解故事结构对叙事的作用,其中 framework 对应 structure,B 选项“Focus on structure (关注故事结构)”作为段首句,总领本段核心内容,自然引出下文对故事结构的具体分析,
符合语境。故选 B。
20 .下文“In Edgar Snow’s Red Star Over China, “Mao sat on the edge of the plain wooden bed, leaning forward, eagerly questioning me about world politics, his speech slow, his laughter
frequent and hearty.” (在埃德加·斯诺的《红星照耀中国》中有这样的描写: “毛泽东坐在一张 简陋的木床床边,身体前倾,热切地向我询问国际政治的情况,他说话的语速缓慢,笑声却 爽朗而频繁。”)”举经典书籍中的实例说明该技巧的实际运用,E 选项“To see how it works in practice, turn to influential books. (要想看看这一技巧在实际创作中的运用,不妨参考一些有 影响力的书籍)”承上启下,衔接技巧介绍与实际案例,符合语境。故选 E。
答案第 5 页,共 11 页
21 .D 22 .B 23 .C 24 .D 25 .B 26 .C 27 .A 28 .D
29 .B 30 .A 31 .A 32 .C 33 .B 34 .A 35 .C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲的是作者由于自己的肥胖而感到自卑、恐惧, 后来在朋 友的帮助下,通过不断的自我暗示,最终找到了自信。
21.考查副词词义辨析。句意: 每天我看着镜子,我讨厌所看到的自己,我不情愿地重复这 句话:“我很漂亮” 。A. frankly 坦白地;B. unusually 不同寻常地;C. excitedly 兴奋地;D.
unwillingly 不情愿地。根据上文“Every day I’d look in the mirror, hate what I see”可知,作者讨 厌镜子里的自己,所以是很不情愿说“我很漂亮”这句话。故选 D。
22 .考查动词词义辨析。句意: 有时我甚至咬紧牙关哭喊出这些词。A. take 拿走;B. cry 哭 泣;C. put 放;D. find 发现。根据上文“Every day I’d look in the mirror, hate what I see”和下文 “saying them”可知,作者讨厌自己,所以要咬紧牙关哭喊出“我很漂亮”这些词” ,cry out 意 为“哭喊出”,故选 B。
23 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:但无论如何,我还是坚持说。A. escaped 逃跑;B. regretted 后悔;C. continued 继续;D. considered 考虑。根据上文“hate what I see, and repeat the words “I am beautiful”可知,作者不情愿地重复“我很漂亮”这句话,且本句由转折连词 but 连接,因 此 continue 能够体现作者的不情愿,但是还要继续说的矛盾。故选 C。
24 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:是在我朋友的请求下我才开始了这一习惯。A. hobby 爱好;
B. trick 窍门;C. idea 主意;D. habit 习惯。根据上文“Every day I’d look in the mirror, hate what I see, and repeat the words “I am beautiful””可知,作者每天都这么做,已经成为了习惯。故选 D。
25.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 他说他想和我交朋友,因为我善良和温柔的性格。A. wealth 财富;B. kindness 善良;C. success 成功;D. coldness 冷漠。根据下文“gentle character”和“beauty in myself”可知,作者温柔的性格和内在的美,只有“善良”符合语境,故选 B。
26.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 此外,他说他眼中的我很漂亮,我自己看不到自己的美让他 很担忧。A. delighted 使高兴;B. embarrassed 使尴尬;C. worried 使担忧;D. frightened 使惊 吓,使惊恐。根据下文“I couldn’t see the beauty in myself”可知,作者的朋友对于她的自卑心 理应该是很担忧。故选 C。
27.考查动词词义辨析。句意:长久以来,我相信我的体重让我成为了一个二等人。A. believed 相信;B. recognized 识别;C. forgotten 忘记;D. remembered 记得。根据下文“my weight made me a second-rate person”可知,作者相信自己的体重让自己成为了一个二等人,故选 A。
答案第 6 页,共 11 页
28 .考查动词短语辨析。句意:多年的肥胖和多年的被嘲笑让我在自己周围筑起了一个茧。
A. looked up 向上看;B. called up 召集;C. shouted at 嘲……大喊;D. laughed at 嘲笑。根据 上文“being fat”可知,由于作者很胖,所以应该是遭到了别人的嘲笑。故选 D。
29 .考查副词词义辨析。句意: 我错误地认为如果我保持安静,或许我会安全。A. similarly 相似地;B. mistakenly 错误地;C. suddenly 突然;D. extremely 非常。根据上文“caused me to build a cocoon (保护膜) around myself”和下文“if I stayed quiet, maybe I would be safe”可知,作 者在自己的周围筑了一个茧,错误地认为如果自己保持安静,或许自己会安全,故选 B。
30 .考查动词词义辨析。句意: 我不再希望得到真爱,因为我相信我不够好。A. stopped 停 止;B. enjoyed 喜爱;C. risked 冒险;D. preferred 更喜欢。根据下文“believing I wasn’t good enough”可知,作者觉得自己不够好,所以就不再希望得到真爱,stop doing 意为“停止做某 事”,故选 A。
31.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 他指出了我的好的性格和优良的品质,并让我大声重复说 出来。A. good 好的;B. negative 否定的;C. strange 奇怪的;D. horrible 可怕的。根据第三 段“gentle character”和下文“and excellent qualities”可知,作者有很好的性格,故选 A。
32.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 刚开始的时候我笑个不停,因为这感觉很愚蠢,但后来我 每天都坚持这样做。A. shallow 浅的;B. dangerous 危险的;C. silly 愚蠢的;D. meaningless 无意义的。根据上文“I laughed at first”和第二段“I’d even grit my teeth (咬紧牙关) to the words out”可知,作者要咬紧牙关喊出“我很漂亮”这句话,所以刚开始的时候作者笑个不停, 因为这感觉很愚蠢。故选 C。
33.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 随后,有一天,一件令人惊奇的事情发生了。A. interesting 有趣的;B. amazing 令人惊奇的;C. terrifying 令人恐惧的;D. challenging 有挑战的。根据 下文“it was true — I’m beautiful”可知,作者发现自己很漂亮,所以是一件令人惊奇的事情发 生了。故选 B。
34 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:他没有撒谎,这是真的——我是很漂亮。A. lying 撒谎;B. listening 听;C. dreaming 做梦;D. waiting 等待。根据下文“it was true”可知,作者的确很漂 亮,这是真的,所以作者的那个朋友没有撒谎,故选 A。
35.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 现在,我学会了爱自己,无论我的衣服尺寸是多少,我都 保持自信。A. curious 好奇的;B. quiet 安静的;C. confident 自信的;D. healthy 健康的。根 据下文“Indeed, confidence comes from within”可知,作者有了自信,无论自己衣服的尺寸是 多少,作者都保持自信,故选 C。
答案第 7 页,共 11 页
36 .or 37 .why 38 .were written 39 .novels 40 .follows 41 .Drawing
42 .description 43 .of 44 .uneducated 45 .a
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲的是经典文学的价值与意义。
36.考查连词。句意: 经典文学的一个重要特征在于,它常常反映作者自身的经历,因而能 够帮助我们了解作者所处时代的重要问题。根据语境可知, 此处是指“他的或她的时代”,空 格处用 or,意为“或者”,故填 or。
37.考查定语从句。句意: 这也是为何那些最优秀的文学作品即便在创作多年之后,依旧能 吸引读者的原因之一。空格处引导的是限制性定语从句,从句中不缺主语或宾语,先行词 reason 是原因,因此用关系副词 why 引导定语从句,故填 why。
38.考查时态,被动语态和主谓一致。句意: 这也是为何那些最优秀的文学作品即便在创作 多年之后,依旧能吸引读者的原因之一。they 与 write 之间是被动关系,且描述过去的事情, 因此空格处用一般过去时的被动语态,主语 they 是复数,be 动词用 were。故填 were
written。
39.考查名词的复数。句意: 曹雪芹的《红楼梦》是中国文学中极具影响力的一部小说,便 是这一观点的绝佳例证。novel 是可数名词,空前有one of,空格处用复数形式,故填
novels。
40.考查时态和主谓一致。句意: 其故事情节围绕着一个类似作者自身家族的豪门望族的衰 落展开。句子描述客观事实,时态用一般现在时,主语 Its storyline 是单数,空格处用第三 人称单数,故填 follows。
41 .考查非谓语动词。句意:曹雪芹凭借自身经历,对当时的生活进行了细致入微的描述。 句中谓语是 gives ,空格处用非谓语动词,draw 与其逻辑主语 Cao Xueqin 之间是主谓关系, 因此用现在分词作状语,位于句首,首字母大写,故填 Drawing。
42.考查名词。句意: 曹雪芹凭借自身经历,对当时的生活进行了细致入微的描述。detailed 是形容词,修饰名词,describe 的名词是 description,意为“描述”,空前有 a,空格处用单数 名词作宾语,故填 description。
43.考查介词。句意: 因此,读者能够更好地理解在历史背景下贫富之间、男女之间、有学 识者与无学识者之间的差距。be capable of 是固定短语,意为“能够”,因此空格处用介词 of, 故填 of。
44.考查形容词。句意: 因此,读者能够更好地理解在历史背景下贫富之间、男女之间、有
答案第 8 页,共 11 页
学识者与无学识者之间的差距。根据语境可知,句子表示“有学识者与无学识者之间的差 距”,此处是“the+形容词”表一类人,空格处意为“无学识的”,形容词是 uneducated,故填 uneducated。
45.考查冠词。句意: 像这样的文化与历史元素,使得《红楼梦》成为一部永恒的经典之作。 classic 是可数名词的单数形式,表泛指,空格处用不定冠词,timeless 是辅音音素开头,因 此不定冠词用 a,故填 a。
46 .Dear Mr. Smith,
I really like the idea of organizing our Culture Week. After careful consideration, I’d like to recommend “Traditional Festivals” as the theme.
Traditional festivals are the precious treasures of Chinese culture, each with its own unique origin, customs, and symbolic meanings. They are like living textbooks, enabling us to deeply
experience the charm and wisdom of our ancestors. By focusing on this theme, we can not only strengthen our cultural identity but also create a wonderful platform to share these fascinating traditions with international friends, fostering cross-cultural understanding and friendship.
I’m certain that this theme, which focuses on traditional festivals, will make the Culture Week truly unforgettable.
Yours,
Li Hua
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文, 要求考生给英语俱乐部负责人 Mr. Smith 写一封信,给 他推荐一个“文化周”活动的主题和理由。
【详解】1.词汇积累
考虑:consideration→deliberation
珍贵的:precious→valuable
深深地:deeply→profoundly
培养:foster→nurture
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Traditional festivals are the precious treasures of Chinese culture, each with its own unique origin, customs, and symbolic meanings.
拓展句:Traditional festivals are the precious treasures of Chinese culture, each of which has its
答案第 9 页,共 11 页
own unique origin, customs, and symbolic meanings.
【点睛】[高分句型 1] They are like living textbooks, enabling us to deeply experience the charm and wisdom of our ancestors. (运用了现在分词 enabling 作状语,动词不定式 to experience 作 宾语补足语)
[高分句型 2] I’m certain that this theme, which focuses on traditional festivals, will make the
Culture Week truly unforgettable. (运用了 that 引导的宾语从句和 which 引导的非限制性定语 从句)
47 . The next day, Emily nervously glanced at the list on the door of the choral room. She was not rejected this time. Her name was posted at the top of the list. She, Emily White, was chosen to be the leading singer! She would sing alone in the performance. Emily couldn’t believe her eyes. There must be some mistake. But Mr. Buttler said to her with determined eyes, “Emily, I choose you because you should perform the part—your voice is unusual. Believe in yourself.” Greatly
encouraged, Emily practiced really hard.
Finally, the day of performance came. Standing in front of the line, Emily felt her throat tight
and her palms sweating. When the curtain opened up, the eyes of the whole audience fell upon
Emily. “Emily White!” Someone whispered. Then, along with the first note of music, Emily began to sing her heart out. Her voice was like a nightingale ringing in the auditorium. Applause! Emily felt so happy and comfortable. She was shining on the stage. Emily White, with so many birth
problems in her body, was an angel!
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开, 讲述了艾米丽出生时身体存在诸多问题,她家乡学校每年 圣诞节期间有重要演出,很多人想参与但选拔严格。艾米丽有美妙歌喉, 去年向音乐老师欧 文斯夫人申请参加却被直接拒绝,这让她深受打击并决定不再尝试。今年新音乐老师巴特勒 先生听闻她的事后,鼓励她尝试,艾米丽虽犹豫但还是进行了测试表演。表演结束后她等待 结果,当晚因担心不被接纳而难以入眠,次日早晨甚至因压力胃痛 。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“第二天,艾米丽紧张地看了一眼合唱室门上的名单。”可知,第一段 可描写艾米丽第二天查看合唱室门上的名单后的反应及在巴特勒先生的鼓励下开始努力练 习的情景 。
②由第二段首句内容“终于,演出的日子到来了。”可知,第二段可描写艾米丽的表演引起 的反响。
答案第 10 页,共 11 页
2.续写线索:被选中——将要独唱——Mr. Buttler 鼓励艾米丽——艾米丽努力练习——艾米 丽演唱——观众鼓掌——艾米丽高兴
3.词汇激活 行为类
①选择:choose/select
②鼓励:encourage/inspire
③尽情歌唱:sing her heart out/pour her heart into singing 情绪类
①坚定的:determined/resolute
②高兴:happy/delighted
【点睛】[高分句型 1] Emily, I choose you because you should perform the part—your voice is unusual. (运用了 because 引导的原因状语从句)
[高分句型 2]. Standing in front of the line, Emily felt her throat tight and her palms sweating. (运 用了现在分词作状语和宾语补足语)
答案第 11 页,共 11 页
同课章节目录