英语试卷
时量:120 分钟 分值:150 分
第一部分听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段录音。每段录音后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中 选出最佳选项。听完每段录音后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读 下一小题。每段录音播放两遍。
1. What did the man do yesterday evening
A. He watched TV. B. He worked overtime. C. He played basketball.
2. What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. A new movie. B. A news reporter. C. A promotional video.
3. Which department docs the woman work in
A. The IT department.
B. The sales department.
C. The customer service department.
4. What is the woman doing
A. Repairing a car. B. Parking a car. C. Having a driving lesson.
5. How many people had the meal
A. Two. B. Four. C. Five.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段录音。每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中 选出最佳选项。听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完 后,每小题都有 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段录音播放两遍。
听第 6 段录音,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. Why does the man make the phone call
A. To make a reservation. B. To reschedule a visit. C. To confirm the check-in.
7. How much will the man pay
A. $200. B. $300. C. $400.
试卷第 1 页,共 13 页
听第 7 段录音,回答第 8 至 10 题。
8. What does Lauren dislike about the living room
A. The sofa. B. The lights. C. The walls.
9. What can we say about the man
A. He is particular. B. He is optimistic. C. He is generous.
10. What will Lauren do next
A. Make a call. B. Buy a blanket. C. Visit her mother.
听第 8 段录音,回答第 11 至 14 题。
11. What is the man’s plan for the future
A. Advancing his teaching career.
B. Furthering his studies.
C. Starting his own business.
12. What do we know about the woman
A. She graduated three years ago.
B. She works at a university.
C. She is good at baking.
13. Why does the man want to visit Peter
A. To seek his advice. B. To discuss a project. C. To invite him to lunch.
14. Where does the conversation probably take place
A. In a bakery. B. In a restaurant. C. In an office.
听第 9 段录音,回答第 15 至 17 题。
15. What inspired the man to design clothes
A. His childhood experiences.
B. His previous job in Italy.
C. His love for fancy clothes.
16. What does the man think is the best part of his job
A. Designing products on his own.
B. Working with other creative designers.
C. Helping customers build their confidence.
17. What is the hardest for the man in his current work
试卷第 2 页,共 13 页
A. Lacking creative designs.
B. Putting his great ideas into practice.
C. Raising funds for product development.
听第 10 段录音,回答第 18 至 20 题。
18. What does the speaker probably do
A. An event organizer. B. A city official. C. A school teacher.
19. What does the speaker find quite surprising
A. Squirrels stop giving birth.
B. Squirrels look for food in the garbage.
C. Squirrels build nests in residential areas.
20. What is the speaker’s suggestion concerning the protection of squirrels
A. Form an animal organization.
B. Organize lectures regularly.
C. Schedule a health check.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The OOH lists careers that look like promising opportunities for the next 10 years or so.
Some involve treating patients, some involve managing people, and others are mainly about working with computers.
Medical and Health Services Manager
Health care is a big and complicated business. Providing care to patients is only part ofit.
There’s also the work of scheduling appointments, collecting payments, keeping medical records, and teaming up with other care providers.
Educational Requirements: At least a bachelor’s degree in a field such as health
administration or health management, plus some experience working in the health care field.
Operations Research Analyst
An operations research analyst’s job is to use mathematical and analytical methods to find the best strategies for distributing resources, managing supply chains, developing production
试卷第 3 页,共 13 页
schedules, and setting prices.
Educational Requirements: Most entry-level jobs in this field require a bachelor’s degree, and some employers prefer candidates with a master’s mon college majors for future operations research analysts include business, operations research, mathematics, engineering, and computer science.
Web Developer
There are several kinds of Web developers: front-end developers responsible for the
appearance of the site and how users interact with it, back-end developers for the site’s
framework, which makes it run smoothly and allows for changes when necessary and webmasters in charge of maintaining websites, keeping them updated and meeting users’ requirements.
Educational Requirements: The education required for a job in Web development varies.
Most Web developers have an associate’s degree in Web design or a related field. However, some employers hire Web developers with only a high school diploma for front-end development while others require a bachelor’s degree in a field like computer science, particularly for back-end
development.
1 .What can you study in college to be an operations research analyst
A .Market. B .Web design. C .Education. D .Engineering.
2 .What can a high school graduate probably choose as a job
A .Front-end developers. B .Back-end developers.
C .Operations Research Analyst. D .Medical and Health Services Manager.
3 .In which section of a magazine may this text appear
A .Employment. B .Education. C .Entertainment. D .Science.
B
What could driving a race car and pointing a camera at the Milky Way have in common More than you might imagine.Race car driver Bubba Wallace and photographer Batak Tefreshi
journeyed together to remote Gooseberry Mesa for an adventure aimed at capturing the night sky.
Gooseberry Mesa, far from population centers, is protected from the nighttime light
pollution making it perfect for star photographers. Nature night environments such as this are rare.
Camping, hiking, and shooting stars in mountainous Mesa highlight the similarity between
试卷第 4 页,共 13 页
photography and racing. Bubba notes, “Once you fire up the engine there’s no turning back — I
know I’ll be in that seat for more than three hours.” Batak agrees, “I have the same feeling as soon as I touch the wheel of my camera — I’m ready to continue through the entire night.” For Bubba, developing patience allowed him to mature as a driver and is equally essential to his photography.
Seizing the moment is crucial too. “Every minute things are changing — the Earth’s
shadow, the moonlight, the rise of stars,” Batak explains. “If you lose the moment, it’s gone
forever.” Bubba finds the physical and mental demands of racing as crucial when travelling in Utah’s rugged landscapes under freezing temperatures.
Think incoming clouds, wind, or mist will ruin your chance at a perfect shot?According to
Batak.“With wide-angle nightscapes every unexpected weather condition can be an
opportunity.Our photos show oranges and blues around the moon you wouldn’t see under a clear sky.”
The team discovered shared interests that go beyond photography. “We’re both passionate about bringing cultures together and using our work to break down boundaries, ”says Batak. “The night sky has a unifying power. The sky connects the whole world under one umbrella.”
4 .Why did Bubba and Batak choose Gooseberry Mesa
A .It has a small population. B .It has ideal weather conditions.
C .It is free from light pollution. D .It has a magnificent landscape.
5 .Which is required in both car racing and photography
A .Willpower. B .Teamwork. C .Bravery. D .Creativity.
6 .What does Batak think of unexpected weather as a photographer
A .Annoying. B .Disastrous. C .Favorable. D .Challenging.
7 .Which may be a message behind the team’s photography work
A .Appreciating the night sky. B .Connecting various cultures.
C .Removing racial boundaries. D .Protecting the environment.
★C
Radiocarbon dating has revealed two fake (伪造的) paintings in France — probably the first time the technique has been used in a police investigation. The paintings were supposedly
试卷第 5 页,共 13 页
works from around the early twentieth century. But a team led by scientist Lucile Beck at the University of Paris-Saclay dated them to sometime within the past 70 years.
The use of radiocarbon dating is gaining popularity, thanks to advances that require smaller samples than ever before. Removing tinier samples from artwork is becoming more palatable to
museums and owners of paintings. If there is a chance that a painting is genuine — and therefore valuable — they don’t want the collection of larger samples to damage it.
All living things take in carbon, including radioactive carbon-14, from the atmosphere and from food. When a plant commonly used to make oil painting cloth dies, the carbon-14 that it
contained continues to fall off. Radiocarbon dating measures what’s left to estimate the time that’s passed, says Mariaelena Fedi, a physicist at the National Institute for Nuclear Physics in Florence, Italy.
Atomic-bomb (原子弹) testing, which began in the 1940s and took off in the 1950s,
quickly increased the amount of carbon-l4 in the atmosphere.Carbon-l4 peaked around 1964and
went down after a partial ban on nuclear tests. Researchers can easily identify materials containing modern bomb-produced radiocarbon because their carbon-14 concentrations are higher than
pre-1950s levels. Beck’s team tested its samples to see whether they bore the feature of that bomb-produced radioactive carbon-14.
The canvas fiber from the paintings clearly contained carbon from either the mid-1950sor
after the year 2000, the researchers reported. Beck acknowledged that, ideally, the team would do further chemical analysis to support its findings, but the researchers were limited by the tight time.
8 .What does the underlined word “palatable” in Paragraph 2 probably mean
A .Impressive. B .Acceptable. C .Expensive. D .Difficult.
9 .How does radiocarbon dating work
A .By analyzing samples from artwork.
B .By removing the smaller samples.
C .By measuring the carbon-14 left.
D .By testing the carbon in the sample.
10 .What can we learn about atomic-bomb testing in Paragraph 4
A .It produces more carbon-14.
B .It helps identify fake paintings.
试卷第 6 页,共 13 页
C .it reduces carbon concentration.
D .It has been stopped completely.
11 .Which of the following is the best title for the text
A .Paintings waiting to be identified
B .Two fake paintings found in France
C .New technology in painting becomes a hit
D .Radiocarbon dating proves an anti-fake helper
D
Home to reefs, sharks and many exotic fish, the Coral Sea is a unique reserve of
biodiversity off the northeastern coast of Australia. If a proposal by the Australian government
goes ahead, the region will become the world's largest marine protected area, with bans on fishing, mining and marine farming.
The Coral Sea reserve will cover almost 990,000 square kilometers and stretch as far as
1,100 kilometers from the coast. Revealed by environment minister Tony Burke, the proposal will be the last in a series of proposed marine reserves around Australia's coast.
But the plan attracts criticism from scientists and conservation groups claiming the
government hasn't done enough in protecting the Coral Sea. They even point out only half of the
Coral Sea reserve is proposed as a “no take” area, in which all fishing would be banned. But the
world's largest existing marine reserve, established by the British government in the Indian Ocean, spans 554,000 km2 and is a no-take zone throughout. Some people argue more of the Coral Sea
should receive this level of protection.
The Australian government didn't respond to the criticism. But Robin Beaman, a marine geologist, says the reserve does “broadly protect the range of habitats”in the sea. “I can testify to the huge effort that government agencies and other organizations have made to understand the
ecological values of this vast area,” he says.
Reserves proposed earlier for Australia's southwestern coastal regions have also been
criticized for not giving habitats adequate protection. Some scientists pointed out the proposals for the southwestern region had not been based on the “core science principles” of reserves — the
protected regions were not representative of all the habitats in the region, they said. Critics say the
试卷第 7 页,共 13 页
southwestern reserve offers the greatest protection to the offshore areas where there is little threat to the environment, a controversy also leveled at the Coral Sea plan.
12 .What do we learn from the passage about the Coral Sea
A .It is extremely rich in marine life.
B .It is the biggest marine protected area.
C .It remains largely undisturbed by humans.
D .It is a unique reserve of endangered species.
13 .What does the Australian government plan to do according to Tony Burke
A .Make a new proposal to protect the Coral Sea.
B .Revise its conservation plan owing to criticisms.
C .Upgrade the established reserves to protect marine life.
D .Complete the series of marine reserves around its coast.
14 .What does marine geologist Robin Beaman say about the Coral Sea plan
A .It can compare with the British government's effort in the Indian Ocean.
B .It will result in the establishment of the world's largest marine reserve.
C .It will ensure the sustainability of the fishing industry around the coast.
D .It is an enormous joint effort to protect the range of marine habitats.
15 .What do critics think of the Coral Sea plan
A .It will affect Australia's fishing industry.
B .It will do more harm than good to the environment.
C .It will protect regions that actually require little protection.
D .It will win little support from environmental organizations.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有 两项为多余选项。
We all do little things to boost the way we feel and think throughout the day. Something as simple as taking a walk or eating a piece of chocolate can brighten your mood almost instantly,
thanks to certain chemical reactions that occur in the brain. 16 it you’re going through something complex, you need a more permanent practice. That’s where writing comes in.
试卷第 8 页,共 13 页
As Mental Health Awareness Month begins, it’s worth learning about the ways that you can use writing to support your mental well-being. 17
Use writing for mindfulness. Mindfulness is a tried-and true technique for improving mental wellness, but can writing have the same effect 18 By focusing on a particular moment and getting it all out there on the page, you can free yourself from ‘any of the other concerns that are crowding your mind. This way, you can use writing as an approach to
mindfulness and as a way of relieving stress.
Another benefit to writing is its ability to clear your mind of worries, negative thoughts, or sources of pain. Clearing your brain of negative thoughts can be really tough work. 19
20 People were more likely to talk to others about a painful event after writing
about.it privately, which powerfully suggests that writing can indirectly lead to reaching out for support, which can mean even greater healing and relief.
Through the process of populating a blank page with letters and words, writing can be a
useful mental health tool that both records your experiences and allows you to work through them.
A .Become more self-aware.
B .These pleasures are just temporary, however.
C .There’s real power behind the pen—here’s why.
D .Writing is also the best method of self-care treatment.
E .Actually, the. act of writing for a me re 20 minutes each day can work.
F .Fortunately, writing can speed up the process of restoring mental clarity.
G .This is because writing tends to stimulate questions about your life and direction.
第三部分 语言运用(共三节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
★阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
I dismissed Tucker not for poor performance, but because her quiet confidence threatened me. She was an exceptional educator whose classroom discipline and wisdom. Her self-assured presence felt like a challenge to my .
When her dismissal was announced at the staff meeting, the air went with silent
试卷第 9 页,共 13 页
shock. Yet she accepted it with resigned , later telling me, “You could’ve told me first.” She was right — I had chosen the path.
Though I momentarily _________, overhearing her describe my pearls as “armor(盔甲)” hardened my . She soon found a school that her talents, while I later
witnessed of her lasting impact through a former student’s achievement.
A decade later, our brief encounter at a grocery store reopened old . The civil nod we exchanged couldn’t the lingering sting (刺) between us.
That night, I wrote to the district _________ my failure. I acknowledged that labeling
Tucker “not a team player” was simply a(n) for her unwillingness to “flatten herself to fit our hive” .
The letter may change nothing, but writing it the persistent sting of regret. This wasn’t for forgiveness, but for an unburdening of long-held truth. Perhaps someday the sharpness will , the memory remaining but no longer pulsing with such fierce regret.
21 .A .ignored B .lacked C .contained D .demanded
22 .A .ability B.judgment C .career D .authority
23 .A .fresh B .tense C .dirty D .light
24 .A .dignity B .anger C .confusion D .gratitude
25 .A .wise B .mean C .difficult D .smooth
26 .A .agreed B .hated C .confirmed D .regretted
27 .A .brain B .resolve C .attitude D .opinion
28 .A .questioned B .tested C .limited D .valued
29 .A .evidence B .rumors C .warnings D .plans
30 .A .minds B .agreements C .wounds D .promises
31 .A .hide B .express C .deepen D .feel
32 .A .denying B .admitting C .investigating D .forgetting
33 .A .praise B .answer C .excuse D .reason
34 .A .gave in to B .took advantage of C .made up for D .put up with
35 .A .soften B .worsen C .disappear D .return
试卷第 10 页,共 13 页
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
★在空白处填入括号内单词的正确形式。
36 .Their recovery has been so successful that the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service has twice
attempted to de-list grizzlies, which would (loose) legal protections and allow them to be hunted. (所给词的适当形式填空)
37 .After spending some time looking at all the (defend) equipment at the wall, we decided it was time for some action and what better than to ride on a piece of history! (所给词的 适当形式填空)
38.According to studies, (employ) are 15% more productive when their workplaces are decorated with houseplants.(所给词的适当形式填空)
39 .When combined with berries or slices of other fruits, (freeze) bananas make an excellent base for thick, cooling fruit shakes and low fat “ice cream”. (所给词的适当形式填空)
40 .If you are in need of a deadline (extend), simply explain the situation to the professor. (所给词的适当形式填空)
41 . (participate) in such events is a great way to learn about school facilities and understand campus culture. (所给词的适当形式填空)
42 .Beautifully (restore) to its 1860 appearance, the house was Abraham and Mary Lincoln’s home for 17 years. (所给词的适当形式填空)
43 .Society pushes us to specialize, to become experts. This requires (commit) to a particular occupation, branch of study or research.(用所给词的适当形式填空)
44 .Henry David Thoreau was happy to withdraw from social life, seeking a (harmony) relationship with nature in the quietness of his life. (所给词的适当形式填空)
45 .To keep his restless students (occupy) with an indoor sport on rainy days, James Naismith created basketball. (所给词的适当形式填空)
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46.假定你是李华,你校英语俱乐部上周举办了“关爱流浪动物(Caring for Stray Animals)”主 题分享会。请给你的外国朋友 Emma 写一封邮件介绍此次分享会,内容包括:
(1)分享会的时间和地点;
试卷第 11 页,共 13 页
(2)分享会的内容;
(3)希望她分享救助流浪动物的经验。 注意:
(1)写作词数应为 80 个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Emma,
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .读后续写
Prissy Baker was in Oscar Miller’s store New Year’s morning when her uncle, Richard Baker, a bachelor, came in. He did not look at Prissy, nor did she wish him a happy New Year. Uncle Richard had not been on speaking terms with her or her father for eight years. When she had been a little girl they had been great friends; but that was before the quarrel.
When Prissy had been nine years old, Richard and Irving Baker had quarreled over the division of a piece of property. The fault had been mainly on Richard’s side, and that very fact made him all the more stubborn. He had never spoken to his brother since, and he declared he never would. Prissy and her father felt very badly over it, but Uncle Richard seemed to have
completely forgotten them.
Richard told Mr. Miller that he was on business but that he didn’t like it.“Well, I always like a good dinner on New Year’s,” said Richard. “It’s about the only way I can celebrate. I got everything ready last night, but I won’t get back before one o’clock, so I think I’ll have to put up with a cold bite.”
After Richard had driven away, Prissy walked thoughtfully home. She had planned to spend
试卷第 12 页,共 13 页
a holiday with a new book. She did not even mean to cook dinner, for her father had had to go to the town that morning and would be gone the whole day. There was nobody else to cook dinner for. Prissy’s mother had died long ago.
Suddenly an idea popped into Prissy’s head. Dared she Oh, she never could! But he would never know. There would be plenty of time!
Prissy had no trouble breaking into Uncle Richard’s house, for the woodshed door was
unfastened. She tripped into the kitchen with rosy cheeks and mischief sparkling in her eyes. In a short time, the kitchen was full of appetizing odors. As the clock struck twelve, Prissy had the
table set.
Prissy was about to slip away when the door was pushed open.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
When the meal was over, he talked to Prissy kindly and politely.
试卷第 13 页,共 13 页
1 .D 2 .A 3 .A
【分析】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了三种未来 10 年三种很有前途的职业,涉及医疗、 管理和计算机三个领域。
1 .细节理解题。根据文章第五段最后一句“Common college majors for future operations
research analysts include business, operations research, mathematics, engineering, and computer
science.”(未来运营研究分析师的普通大学专业包括商业、运筹学、数学、工程和计算机科 学。)由此可知,想要成为一名运营研究分析师,你可以学习工程学。故选 D 项。
2.细节理解题。根据最后一段 “However, some employers hire Web developers with only a high school diploma for front-end development”(然而,有些雇主雇佣只有高中文凭的 Web 开发人 员进行前端开发)由此可知,一个高中毕业生可能会选择前端开发人员作为工作。故选 A 项。
3 .推理判断题。根据文章第一段第一句 “The OOH lists careers that look like promising
opportunities for the next 10 years or so. Some involve treating patients, some involve managing
people,and others are mainly about working with computers.” (OOH 列出了在未来 10 年左右看 起来很有前途的职业。有些涉及治疗病人, 有些涉及管理人员,还有一些主要是与计算机打 交道。)以及通读全文后发现,本文主要介绍了医疗健康服务管理师、运营研究分析师和 Web 开发人员,三种未来很有前途的职业。由此可知, 这篇文章最有可能出现在报纸上的职业专 栏。故选 A 项。
4 .C 5 .A 6 .C 7 .B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了赛车手 Bubba Wallace 和摄影师 Batak Tefreshi 共同前往偏远的 Gooseberry Mesa 进行的一次旨在捕捉夜空美景的冒险经历。
4 .细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Gooseberry Mesa, far from population centers, is protected
from the nighttime light pollution making it perfect for star photographers.(Gooseberry Mesa 远离 人口中心,因此免受夜间光污染的影响,使其成为星空摄影师的理想之地)”可知,他们选择 Gooseberry Mesa 是因为那里没有光污染,适合拍摄星空。故选 C。
5.推理判断题。根据文章第三段“Bubba notes, “Once you fire up the engine there’s no turning back — I know I’ll be in that seat for more than three hours.” Batak agrees, “I have the same
feeling as soon as I touch the wheel of my camera — I’m ready to continue through the entire
night.” For Bubba, developing patience allowed him to mature as a driver and is equally essential to his photography.(布巴说:“一旦你启动了引擎,就没有回头路了——我知道我要在那个座 位上坐三个多小时。”巴塔克对此表示赞同,“我一摸到相机的方向盘就有同样的感觉——我
答案第 1 页,共 11 页
已经准备好整个晚上都继续拍摄了。”对布巴来说,培养耐心使他成为一名成熟的司机,对 他的摄影同样至关重要)”可知,对于 Bubba 来说,培养耐心使他作为赛车手更加成熟,对于 他的摄影也同样重要。由此推知,赛车和摄影都需要耐心和意志力。故选 A。
6 .推理判断题。根据文章第五段“With wide-angle nightscapes every unexpected weather
condition can be an opportunity.(在拍摄广角夜景时,每一种意外的天气条件都可能成为一个 机会)”可推知,Batak 认为意外的天气是拍摄的有利条件。故选 C。
7 .推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“We’re both passionate about bringing cultures together and using our work to break down boundaries. The night sky has a unifying power. The sky connects the whole world under one umbrella.(我们都热衷于将不同文化融合在一起,并利用我们的工 作打破界限。夜空具有统一的力量。天空像一把伞一样连接着整个世界)”可推知,团队摄影 工作背后传达的信息是连接各种文化。故选 B。
8 .B 9 .C 10 .A 11 .D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了放射性碳测年法在画作防伪上的应用, 工作原 理。但是原子弹测试也会产生碳-14,会影响检测精度。
8 .词句猜测题。根据划线词下文“Ifthere is a chance that a painting is genuine — and therefore valuable — they don’t want the collection of larger samples to damage it.(如果一幅画有可能是 真实的,因此很有价值,他们不希望收集更大的样本会损坏它)”可知,推知划线词所在句子 意为“从艺术品中去除较小的样本正变得越来越适合博物馆和绘画所有者”。由此可知, 划线 词 palatable 与 acceptable“认同的,认可的”意思接近。故选 B。
9.细节理解题。根据第三段中“All living things take in carbon, including radioactive carbon-14, from the atmosphere and from food. When a plant commonly used to make oil painting cloth dies, the carbon-14 that it contained continues to fall off. Radiocarbon dating measures what’s left to
estimate the time that’s passed.(所有生物都从大气和食物中吸收碳,包括放射性碳-14。当通 常用于制作油画布的植物死亡时,其中所含的碳-14 会继续脱落。放射性碳测年法测量剩余 的时间来估计经过的时间)”可知,放射性碳测年是通过测量剩余的碳-14 来估算经过的时间 的。故选 C。
10 .细节理解题。根据第四段中“Atomic-bomb (原子弹) testing, which began in the 1940s and took off in the 1950s, quickly increased the amount of carbon-l4 in the atmosphere. (原子弹测试 始于 1940 年代,并于 1950 年代起飞,迅速增加了大气中碳-l4 的含量)”可知,原子弹测试 产生了大量的碳-14。故选 A。
答案第 2 页,共 11 页
11 .主旨大意题。根据第一段中“Radiocarbon dating has revealed two fake (伪造的) paintings in France — probably the first time the technique has been used in a police investigation. The
paintings were supposedly works from around the early twentieth century. (放射性碳测年法在法 国发现了两幅伪造的画作,这可能是该技术首次用于警方调查。这些画据说是二十世纪初左 右的作品)”可知,文章主要讲述的内容是放射性碳测年法在画作防伪上的应用。由此可知, Radiocarbon dating proves an anti-fake helper(放射性碳约会证明是一个反假助手)适合作本文 最佳标题。故选 D。
12 .A 13 .D 14 .D 15 .C
【分析】这是一篇说明文。文章主要阐述了由澳大利亚提出的珊瑚海海洋保护区计划所引发 的争论。
12 .细节理解题。根据第一段中“Home to reefs, sharks and many exotic fish, the Coral Sea is a unique reserve of biodiversity off the northeastern coast of Australia. (珊瑚海是珊瑚礁、鲨鱼和 许多外来鱼类的家园,是澳大利亚东北海岸的一个独特的生物多样性保护区)”可知,这里海 洋生物非常丰富。故选 A 项。
13.细节理解题。根据第二段中“Revealed by environment minister Tony Burke, the proposal will be the last in a series of proposed marine reserves around Australia's coast. (据澳大利亚环境部长 Tony Burke 透露,该提议将是一系列围绕澳大利亚海岸的海洋保护区提议中的最后一项)”可 知,Tony Burke 说这是系列海洋保护区的最后一项。故选 D 项。
14 .细节理解题。根据第四段中“But Robin Beaman, a marine geologist, says the reserve does “broadly protect the range of habitats”in the sea. “I can testify to the huge effort that government
agencies and other organizations have made to understand the ecological values of this vast area,” he says. (但海洋地质学家 Robin Beaman 表示,该保护区确实“广泛地保护了海洋中的栖息地 范围”。他说: “我可以证明,政府机构和其他组织为了解这片广袤地区的生态价值所付出的 巨大努力。”)”可知,政府和其他机构为了解这片广袤地区的生态价值付出巨大努力。故选 D 项。
15.推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Some scientists pointed out the proposals for the southwestern region had not been based on the “core science principles” of reserves—the protected regions
were not representative of all the habitats in the region, they said. Critics say the southwestern
reserve offers the greatest protection to the offshore areas where there is little threat to the
environment, a controversy also leveled at the Coral Sea plan. (一些科学家指出,针对西南地区
答案第 3 页,共 11 页
的建议并不是基于保护区的“核心科学原则”——保护区不能代表该地区所有的栖息地,他们 说。批评人士说,西南保护区对近海地区提供了最大的保护,那里对环境的威胁很小,这一 争议也针对珊瑚海计划)”可知,珊瑚海计划保护的也是一些不需要保护太多的区域。故选 C 项。
16 .B 17 .C 18 .E 19 .F 20 .D
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章认为写作可以改善心理健康,并说明了原因。
16 .根据前文“Something as simple as taking a walk or eating a piece of chocolate can brighten your mood almost instantly, thanks to certain chemical reactions that occur in the brain. (由于大 脑中发生的某些化学反应,像散步或吃一块巧克力这样简单的事情几乎可以立刻让你的心情 变好)”以及后文“If you’re going through something complex, you need a more permanent
practice. (如果你正在经历一些复杂的事情,你需要一个更持久的练习)”可知,本句与上文构 成转折,指出上文这样的事情无法持久,选项 B 中的“These pleasures”是指像散步或吃一块 巧克力这样简单的事情带来的快乐。故选项 B“然而,这些快乐只是暂时的。”切合文意。故 选 B。
17 .根据前文“it’s worth learning about the ways that you can use writing to support your mental well-being. (学习如何用写作来支持你的精神健康是值得的)”以及后文“Use writing for
mindfulness. (用写作来保持专注)”与“Another benefit to writing is its ability to clear your mind of worries, negative thoughts, or sources of pain. (写作的另一个好处是它能够清除你的担忧,
消极的想法,或痛苦的来源)”可知,后文是讲写作有什么好处,也就是说为什么说笔的背后 有真正的力量的原因。空格处起到承上启下的作用, 提到写作可以支持你的精神健康,故选 项 C“笔的背后有真正的力量——以下是原因。”切合文意。故选 C。
18 .根据前文“Mindfulness is a tried-and-true technique for improving mental wellness, but can writing have the same effect (正念是一种久经考验的改善心理健康的方法,但写作也能有同 样的效果吗?)”可知,此处提问写作是否能改善心理健康,所以空格处应是对这个问题的回 答,根据后文“By focusing on a particular moment and getting it all out there on the page, you can free yourself from any of the other concerns that are crowding your mind. This way, you can use
writing as an approach to mindfulness and as a way of relieving stress. (把注意力集中在某个特 定的时刻,把所有的事情都写在纸上,你就可以把自己从那些挤满你头脑的其他事情中解放 出来。这样, 你就可以把写作当作一种正念和缓解压力的方法)”可知,回答是肯定的,所以 选项 E“事实上,每天写作 20 分钟就可以起到作用了”切合文意。故选 E。
答案第 4 页,共 11 页
19 .根据上文“Another benefit to writing is its ability to clear your mind of worries, negative thoughts, or sources of pain. Clearing your brain of negative thoughts can be really tough
work.(写作的另一个好处是它能清除你的忧虑、消极的想法或痛苦的来源。清除大脑中的消 极想法确实是一项艰巨的工作)”可知,本句为本段最后一句,再次强调写作给思维恢复清晰 带来的好处。故 F 选项“幸运的是,写作可以加速恢复思维清晰的过程”符合语境,故选 F。
20.根据后文“People were more likely to talk to others about a painful event after writing about.it privately, which powerfully suggests that writing can indirectly lead to reaching out for support,
which can mean even greater healing and relief.(人们在私下把一件痛苦的事情写下来后,更愿 意和别人谈论这件事,这有力地表明,写作可以间接地导致寻求支持,这意味着更大的治愈 和解脱)”可知,此处是讲写作是一种自我治愈的好方法,所以选项 D“写作也是自我护理的 最好方法。”切合文意。故选 D。
21 .C 22 .D 23 .B 24 .A 25 .B 26 .D 27 .B 28 .D
29 .A 30 .C 31 .A 32 .B 33 .C 34 .C 35 .A
【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章讲述了作者作为管理者,因感受到下属 Tucker 的自 信威胁到自己的权威而将其解雇,多年后因内心的愧疚和刺痛,通过写信承认自己的错误, 寻求心灵的解脱。
21 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:她是一位出色的教育工作者,她的课堂蕴含着纪律与智慧。
A. ignored 忽视;B. lacked 缺乏;C. contained 包含,蕴含;D. demanded 要求。根据前文 “classroom”和“discipline and wisdom”可知,纪律与智慧是课堂“蕴含”的内容。故选 C 项。
22.考查名词词义辨析。句意:她自信满满的存在感似乎是对我权威的挑战。A. ability 能力;
B. judgment 判断;C. career 职业;D. authority 权威。根据前文“I dismissed Tucker not for poor performance, but because her quiet confidence threatened me.”可知,Tucker 的自信威胁到了作 者,即对作者的“权威”构成了挑战。故选 D 项。
23.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 当她的解雇消息在员工会议上宣布时,空气因无声的震惊 而变得紧张。A. fresh 新鲜的;B. tense 紧张的;C. dirty 脏的;D. light 轻松的。根据前文“I dismissed Tucker not for poor performance, but because her quiet confidence threatened me. She was an exceptional educator whose classroom discipline and wisdom.”和后文“with silent
shock”可推知,出色的教育工作者 Tucker 被无端解雇,让人震惊,会议气氛“紧张”。故选 B 项。
答案第 5 页,共 11 页
24 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,她带着顺从的尊严接受了,后来告诉我:“你本可以 先告诉我一声的。”A. dignity 尊严;B. anger 愤怒;C. confusion 困惑;D. gratitude 感激。根 据后文“later telling me, “You could’ve told me first.””可知,Tucker 平静地指出作者的不妥之 处,没有大吵大闹,这体现的是“尊严”。故选 A 项。
25.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她是对的——我选择了卑劣的途径。A. wise 明智的;B. mean 卑劣的,刻薄的;C. difficult 困难的;D. smooth 顺利的。根据前文“When her dismissal was announced at the staff meeting”和“later telling me, “You could’ve told me first.””可知,作者本可 以先告诉 Tucker 解雇的消息,但作者没有这样做,而是直接在会议上宣布决定,这是“卑劣 的”做法。故选 B 项。
26.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 尽管我曾瞬间感到后悔,但无意中听到她将我的处世准则比 作“铠甲”时,反而坚定了我的决心。A. agreed 同意;B. hated 憎恨;C. confirmed 确认;D. regretted 后悔。根据前文“later telling me, “You could’ve told me first.””中 Tucker 指出作者的 不妥可推知,作者当时作为犯错的一方,内心可能短暂地感到“后悔”。故选 D 项。
27.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 尽管我曾瞬间感到后悔,但无意中听到她将我的处世准则比 作“铠甲”时,反而坚定了我的决心。A. brain 大脑;B. resolve 决心;C. attitude 态度;D. opinion 观点。根据后文“hardened”可推知,Tucker 的评价让作者原本动摇的“决心”又坚定起来。故 选 B 项。
28.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 她很快找到了一所重视她才华的学校,而我后来通过一个前 学生的成就目睹了她持久影响力的证据。A. questioned 质疑;B. tested 测试;C. limited 限制;
D. valued 重视。根据后文“her talents”可推知,才华会得到新学校的“重视”。故选 D 项。
29.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 她很快找到了一所重视她才华的学校,而我后来通过一个前 学生的成就目睹了她持久影响力的证据。A. evidence 证据;B. rumors 谣言;C. warnings 警 告;D. plans 计划。根据后文“of her lasting impact through a former student’s achievement”可知, 学生的成就是她影响力的“证据”。故选 A 项。
30.考查名词词义辨析。句意:十年后,我们在杂货店的短暂相遇重新揭开了旧伤疤。A. minds 头脑;B. agreements 协议;C. wounds 伤口;D. promises 承诺。根据后文“the lingering sting (刺) between us”可知,这是“旧伤”。故选 C 项。
31.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们之间交换的礼貌点头无法隐藏我们之间挥之不去的刺痛。
A. hide 隐藏;B. express 表达;C. deepen 加深;D. feel 感觉。根据前文“the civil nod”以及后 文“lingering sting”可知,礼貌的表面无法“隐藏”内心的刺痛。故选 A 项。
答案第 6 页,共 11 页
32.考查动词词义辨析。句意:那天晚上,我写信给学区,承认我的失败。A. denying 否认;
B. admitting 承认;C. investigating 调查;D. forgetting 忘记。根据后文“my failure”和“I
acknowledged that labeling Tucker “not a team player” was simply a(n) for her unwillingness to “flatten herself to fit our hive”.”可知,作者是在“承认”自己的错误。故选 B 项。
33 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:我承认给 Tucker 贴上“缺乏团队精神”的标签,不过是为自 己不愿“让她削足适履融入我们群体”找的借口罢了。A. praise 赞扬;B. answer 回答;C. excuse 借口;D. reason 理由。根据前文“her quiet confidence threatened me”提到的作者解雇 Tucker 的真实原因可知,这个标签只是掩饰真实动机的“借口”。故选 C 项。
34.考查动词短语辨析。句意: 这封信可能改变不了什么,但写它弥补了挥之不去的悔恨之 痛。A. gave in to 屈服于;B. took advantage of 利用;C. made up for 弥补,补偿;D. put up with 忍受。根据前文“the persistent sting of regret”可知,作者内心愧疚和刺痛,所以写信是一种“弥 补”行为,以求得内心解脱。故选 C 项。
35.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 或许有一天,这份锐痛终将软化——记忆犹在,却不再伴随 如此强烈的悔恨悸动。A. soften 软化,缓和;B. worsen 恶化;C. disappear 消失;D. return 返回。根据前文“That night, I wrote to the district my failure. I acknowledged that labeling
Tucker “not a team player” was simply a(n) for her unwillingness to “flatten herself to fit our
hive”.”和后文“memory remaining but no longer pulsing with such fierce regret”可推知,因为写 了忏悔信,悔恨的锐痛会有些许“缓和”。故选 A 项。
36 .loosen
【详解】考查动词。句意: 它们的恢复是如此成功,以至于美国鱼类和野生动物管理局两次 试图将灰熊从名单上除名,这将放松法律保护,允许它们被猎杀。分析句子可知, which 是 定语从句的主语,空处和 would 一起构成从句的谓语部分,loosen“放松”,动词,would 后 用动词原形,故填 loosen。
37 .defensive
【详解】考查形容词。句意: 在花了一些时间查看了墙上的所有防御装备后,我们决定是时 候采取一些行动了,还有什么比在历史上驰骋更好的呢!形容词 defensive (防御的)作定语, 修饰名词 equipment。故填 defensive。
38 .employees
【详解】考查名词。句意: 根据研究,当工作场所摆放室内植物时,员工的工作效率会提高 15%。此处作主语表示“员工”,employ 的名词形式为 employee,结合谓语动词 are 可知,此
答案第 7 页,共 11 页
处用复数形式 employees。故填 employees。
39 .frozen
【详解】考查形容词。句意: 当与浆果或其他水果片混合时,冷冻香蕉是制作浓稠、清凉的 水果奶昔和低脂“冰淇淋”的绝佳基底。提示词freeze 为动词,在句中修饰名词 bananas,需 用形容词形式 frozen 作定语,意为“冷冻的”,用于说明香蕉的状态。故填 frozen。
40 .extension
【详解】考查名词。句意: 如果你需要延长截止日期,只需把情况向教授说明。此处需要名 词作宾语,extend 的名词形式为 extension,意为“延长”,空前有不定冠词 a,所以使用名词 单数形式。故填 extension。
41 .Participating
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:参加这类活动是了解学校设施和理解校园文化的好方式。 此处用动名词作句子主语,participate 的动名词形式为 participating ,句首单词首字母大写。 故填 Participating。
42 .restored
【详解】考查过去分词。句意: 这座房子被漂亮地修复成 1860 年的样子,17 年来它一直是 亚伯拉罕和玛丽·林肯的家。本句已有系动词 was 且无连词,动词 restore 用非谓语形式,逻 辑主语 the house 与 restore 之间是被动关系,restore 用过去分词作状语。故填 restored。
43 .commitment
【详解】考查不可数名词。句意: 社会促使我们专业化,成为专家。这需要致力于某一特定 的职业、学科或研究。 “commitment”意为“献身,致力于”时为不可数名词,位于动词后作宾 语,故填 commitment。
44 .harmonious
【详解】考查形容词。句意: 亨利·大卫·梭罗乐于退出社会生活,在静谧的生活中寻求与自 然的和谐关系。修饰名词 relationship,需用形容词 harmonious,作定语。故填 harmonious。
45 .occupied
【详解】考查过去分词。句意:为了让坐立不安的学生在雨天忙于室内运动,詹姆斯·奈史 密斯创造了篮球。设空处为宾语补足语,occupy 和宾语 his restless students 之间是被动关系, occupy 应用过去分词形式,故填 occupied。
46 .Dear Emma,
I’m writing to tell you about the “Caring for Stray Animals” sharing session held by our
答案第 8 页,共 11 页
school’s English Club last Friday afternoon in the school hall.
During the session, several students gave presentations about the challenges stray animals face and shared heartwarming rescue stories. We also discussed practical ways to help, such as providing food, seeking medical care, and promoting adoption. It was both educational and
touching.
Since you have experience in animal rescue, I am wondering if you could share some of your stories or advice with us.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Yours,
Li Hua
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生以李华的身份给外国朋友 Emma 写一封邮件, 介绍学校英语俱乐部举办的“关爱流浪动物”主题分享会,并邀请对方分享相关经验。
【详解】1.词汇积累
举办:hold → organize
分享:share → have a share in
面临: face → encounter
实用的:practical → effective
2.句式拓展 同义句
原句:During the session, several students gave presentations about the challenges stray animals face and shared heartwarming rescue stories.
拓展句:During the session, several students not only gave presentations about the challenges stray animals face but also shared heartwarming rescue stories.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】
During the session, several students gave presentations about the challenges stray animals face and shared heartwarming rescue stories.(省略了关系代词的定语从句修饰先行词 challenges)
【高分句型 2】
Since you have experience in animal rescue, I am wondering if you could share some of your stories or advice with us.(运用了 since 引导的原因状语从句和 if 引导的宾语从句)
47 .Prissy was about to slip away when the door was pushed open. It was his uncle Richard who
答案第 9 页,共 11 页
opened the door! He was surprised to see that Prissy was in his house. “Why are you here, little Prissy ” “I am here to cook for you, Uncle Richard. Because I heard in Oscar Miller’s store that you have no time to cook.” “Oh!” Uncle Richard replied with a lump in his throat. With Prissy’s company, he went to the dining room, where he smelt the appetizing odors created by Prissy
immediately. Then, they had a perfect dinner together.
When the meal was over, he talked to Prissy kindly and politely. Overwhelmed by pleasure, Uncle Richard said, “How time flies! Eight years has passed. I always want to apologize but I am afraid that my brother wouldn’t accept it.” Hearing his explanation, Prissy knew she did a right
thing. She invited Uncle David to come to her home the next day when her father would be at home, saying that love can eliminate all hatred. Prissy’s father was extremely happy to reunite with his brother. So, with love, all would turn out all right.
【导语】本文以故事发展线索展开,讲述了 Prissy 在商店遇到了 8 年未讲过话的叔叔
David,听到叔叔和别人说自己新年一般吃一顿好的庆祝,但是这一年有事要忙,可能得吃 冷饭。新年那天, Prissy 一个人在家,爸爸出门一整天,因此不需要为爸爸做饭。想来想去, 她决定去叔叔家帮他做好饭,然后偷偷离开。没想到被叔叔撞见。两个人一起吃了 Prissy 准 备的美味。然后好好地聊了一下。Prissy 得知叔叔想要道歉想要和解,因此邀请他第二天去 自己家。她爸爸很开心见到弟弟。由此可见,爱可以消除仇恨。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“Prissy 正准备溜走时,门被推开。”可知,第一段可描写 Prissy 的叔叔 撞见她之后,两个人之间的交流,并一起吃了 Prissy 准备的饭。
②由第二段首句内容“吃完饭之后,他友好礼貌地和 Prissy 聊天。”可知,第二段可描写两人 沟通之后,叔叔答应 Prissy 的邀请,去 Prissy 家拜访她爸爸,一家人和解。
2.续写线索:Prissy 与叔叔商店偶遇——听到叔叔和他人对话内容——偷偷去帮叔叔煮饭 ——被叔叔撞见——和叔叔聊天——邀请叔叔来家做客
3.词汇激活 行为类
①. 回复,回答:reply/answer
②.陪伴:with Prissy’s company/in company with Prissy 情绪类
①.惊讶的:surprised/shocked
答案第 10 页,共 11 页
②.开心的:overwhelmed by pleasure/pleased
【点睛】[高分句型 1]. He was surprised to see that Prissy was in his house.(由连接词 that 引导 的宾语从句作 see 的宾语)
[高分句型 2]. She invited Uncle David to come to her home the next day when her father would be at home, saying that love can eliminate all hatred.(由关系副词 when 引导限制性定语从句)
答案第 11 页,共 11 页