湖南长郡中学2026年高一下学期寒假检测开学考试英语试题(含解析)

文档属性

名称 湖南长郡中学2026年高一下学期寒假检测开学考试英语试题(含解析)
格式 docx
文件大小 117.4KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 通用版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-14 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

2026 年春季高一寒假检测
英语
时量: 120 分钟 满分: 150 分
第一部分 听力(共两节, 满分 30 分)
做题时, 先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后, 你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分, 满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中所给的 A 、 B 、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后, 你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. Who is Jane waiting for
A. The man. B. Her parents. C. A repairman.
2. What is Jim’s boss’s attitude toward his suggestion
A. Disapproving. B. Supportive. C. Worried.
3. How will the speakers go to the barbecue
A. By bike. B. By bus. C. By car.
4. What happened to Katy last night
A. Her house was damaged.
B. She was caught in the storm.
C. A friend visited her unexpectedly.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. A movie. B. An actor. C. A director.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分, 满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题, 从题中所给的 A 、 B 、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前, 你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后, 各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料, 回答第 6 、 7 题。
试卷第 1 页,共 13 页
6. What will Henry do at 2: 00 tomorrow afternoon
A. See a dentist. B. Meet a client. C. Clean the house.
7. What kind of music does Henry like
A. Classical music. B. Rock music. C. Jazz.
听第 7 段材料, 回答第 8 至 10 题。
8. What is the man doing
A. Introducing a book. B. Having an interview. C. Giving a lecture.
9. What is the biggest advantage of children doing housework
A. Knowing the meaning of family.
B. Picking up some useful skills.
C. Being more responsible.
10. What suggestion does Daisy give to parents at last
A. Provide guidance at first. B. Make a weekly plan. C. Try different tasks.听第 8 段材料, 回答第 11 至 13 题。
11. Where does the conversation probably take place
A. At the community center.
B. In the government office.
C. Outside the woman’s house.
12. Why is the man raising money
A. To help the injured. B. To do some repairs. C. To organize an activity.
13. How much does the center aim to raise
A. $50, 000. B. $100, 000. C. $150, 000.
听第 9 段材料, 回答第 14 至 16 题。
14. Who does the girl usually turn to when she is unhappy
A. Her friends. B. Her parents. C. Her teachers.
15. Where would the girl like to chat with her friend
A. In a café . B. In a classroom. C. In a shopping centre.
16. What does the man advise the girl to do
A. Contact her friends more often.
B. Count the points.
试卷第 2 页,共 13 页
C. Make more friends.
听第 10 段材料, 回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. How long did Zara Rutherford spend in flying around the world
A. Around three months. B. Around four months. C. Around five months.
18. What did Zara Rutherford encourage more females to do
A. Become pilots. B. Enter the art field. C. Support her flights.
19. What caused Zara Rutherford to stop in California
A. Her visa difficulties. B. The wildfires there. C. Her health condition.
20. How many countries did Zara Rutherford fly over
A. 32. B. 41. C. 52.
第二部分 阅读(共两节, 满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分, 满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的 A、 B、 C、 D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Are you looking for some club suitable for you in the senior high school? Here are some introductions of popular clubs.
Speech Club
Do you enjoy talking? Do you think you can be a future lawyer? Try out for the school’s speech team. Not only will you meet people and make new friends, you’ll also get to practice
public speaking, a valuable, important tool that you will use at every stage of your life. By
researching, talking about, and debating hot-button political, social, cultural, and environment topics, you will also become more aware and up-to-date on current events.
Band Club
Are you in a band in junior high? If so, you probably remember always hanging around
with your musical buddies(同伴) . If you haven’t joined one of these three high school clubs yet, you should! The beauty of these three classes is that they’re not merely fine arts electives (选修的) , they’re also clubs! Most high school bands give performances, and even go on trips to
Disneyland. Not sure? Did I mention that studies show that students with music education tend to receive higher grades? You read it right.
Red Cross Club
试卷第 3 页,共 13 页
If you are interested in the medical field or planning to take a combined M.D. program,
perhaps you should consider joining your school’s American Red Cross Club. As part of the high school club working with the local Red Cross chapter, you can become a lifeguard, learn how to perform CPR, or become a trained instructor who teaches others.
Language Clubs
Are you a native Spanish, French, or German speaker? Or maybe you just really like the
foreign language class! Either way, you should consider joining your school’s language clubs and lean a new language during your past time. Spanish, French and German clubs put on several
charity and cultural events through-out the academic (学术) year. You could be helping others in need, and making new friends all at the same time!
1. Which club suits you best if you dream of becoming a lawyer?
A. Speech Club. B. Band Club.
C. Red Cross Club. D. Language Clubs.
2. What is special about Band Club?
A. It improves students’ grades.
B. It helps students to make friends.
C. It enables students to be lifeguards.
D. It makes students’ speaking ability better.
3. What do Red Cross Club and Language Clubs have in common?
A. They both can give you a trip to Disneyland.
B. They make you a man of many gifts and languages.
C. They enable you to give a hand to people in need.
D. They can help you to be a person with first aid knowledge.
B
When I was 16, I got a summer job at a local café called Sunny Corner. It was a warm and nice place with wooden tables, soft music, and the smell of fresh coffee everywhere. It was my
first part-time job, so I felt nervous but excited. I practiced simple things like folding napkins at home for days, but I still worried about making mistakes.
On my first day, I had trouble with a few orders and almost dropped a tray of cups. Then, a
试卷第 4 页,共 13 页
bad thing happened: I spilled (洒出) a hot cup of coffee on a customer’s white shirt. I felt so
embarrassed that my face turned red. I said “sorry” over and over, afraid he would be angry. But he just smiled and said, “Don’t worry. It happens to everyone. Once I spilled coffee on my own boss!” His kindness made me feel better, and I decided to work harder.
During that summer, I tried my best to learn. I remembered the menu well, practiced
making coffee until I did it right, and learned to write down customers’ requests to avoid mistakes. Talking to customers also became easier. I made friends with my coworkers too. The manager
Mia taught me to stay calm when the café was busy, and my classmate Jake told me how to balance work and summer homework.
There was an old regular customer named Mr. Harris. He came every morning for black coffee and lemon cake. We often talked during my breaks. He used to be a teacher, and when I told him I didn’t know if I should choose art or science classes, he said, “Follow what you like.
It’s more important than being afraid of failing.” His words helped me a lot.
By the end of the summer, I was not the nervous girl I used to be. I became more confident and responsible. This job taught me that mistakes are part of learning. It was more than just a job — it was a great lesson for my life.
4. What was the writer’s first part- time job
A. Working at a café .
B. Working as a teacher.
C. Working at a library.
D. Working as a worker.
5. What happened on the writer’s first day at work
A. She forgot to take an order.
B. She spilled coffee on a customer.
C. She broke a cup.
D. She lost her wallet.
6. What did the old man do at the local café
A. He ordered coffee and cake.
B. He talked to the writer about his life.
C. He gave the writer advice.
试卷第 5 页,共 13 页
D. All of the above.
7. Which of the following is the best title for the text
A. Making coffee
B. Learning from mistakes
C. Finding a job
D. Talking to an old man
C
If you’re planning to go on a diet, or if you suffer from serious conditions like diabetes.
Knowing exactly what and how much you’re eating is essential. In this day and age, we have
calorie and nutrition calculators even on our smartphones, but they act only as guides, whereas a famous company’s revolutionary new device, CaloRieco, actually analyzes the food on your plate and provides accurate information in just a few seconds.
You’ve probably used caloric calculators before, and you know that they only offer general information. For example, a calculator will tell you the average number of calories in a
hamburger. but it can’t tell you exactly how many calories are in the hamburger. The same goes for nutrients like protein or fat. And this is what makes the new CaloRieco so special.
The spokesman for the company said that its outstanding invention is aimed at dieters and diabetes sufferers, both of whom make up a sizable market. Displayed at a recent tech show,
CaloRieco is a high-tech device that uses light reflection technology to determine the nutritional values of almost any food and also provide accurate calorie estimates. All you have to do is put your plate in the box-shaped device and wait between 10 and 20 seconds for it to analyze all the food.
Once it’s done analyzing the various ingredients in your meal, CaloRieco shows the number of calories, as well as the nutritional content on an LED display. According to the company the
device is able to recognize the vast majority of foods, except soups and very dark dishes.
CaloRieco can also connect to your smartphone via an app, and send all the data about analyzed foods to your handheld device, so you can access it whenever you need.
Unfortunately, you’ll have to wait a bit longer to get your hands on your very own CaloRieco, as the device presented at the show is just a prototype(样机) which needs to be
试卷第 6 页,共 13 页
improved. It’s expected to be a hit in the next few years, but the price remains a mystery.
8. What is the advantage of CaloRieco
A. It uses light reflection technology
B. It offers general information of food.
C. It is a high-tech device working as a guide.
D. It can present the exact calorie of analyzed food.
9. According to the text, CaloRicco _________.
A. needs a long time to analyze the food.
B. can show the food data on the smartphone directly
C. can count the calories of all foods on your plate.
D. may be well received among dieters and diabetes sufferers
10. What does the underlined word “it” in Paragraph 5 refer to
A. The smartphone. B. The app C. The data. D. The food.
11. What can we infer about CaloRieco from the last paragraph
A. It’s perfect. B. It’s promising. C. It’s costly. D. It’s available.
★D
Taylor Swift’s voice has changed in more ways than one. According to a new study, her accent has changed as she moved from state to state and switched music styles, showing how adaptable our speech can be.
Researchers from the University of Minnesota studied hundreds of interviews Swift gave between 2008 and 2019. They focused on three important times in her life: her country music years in Nashville, a transition period, and her pop star years in New York City.
The study found clear proof that her accent adapted to where she was living. While in
Nashville, Swift began speaking with hints of a Southern accent. For example, she pronounced words like “ride” in a way that sounded more like “rod”. This is a common feature in Southern dialects. When she moved away from Tennessee, this way of speaking faded.
Another change was the pitch (音高) of her speaking voice. During her time in New York, her voice became significantly deeper. The researchers suggest this might have been a conscious
试卷第 7 页,共 13 页
choice to sound more confident and authoritative, as she began speaking out strongly on social
issues. However, they also note that voices can naturally get a little lower as people age from their teens into their thirties.
This study shows that our accents are more flexible than we might think. They can change
based on our community, career, and even the image we want to project. For a global superstar
like Taylor Swift, her voice is a tool that has evolved with her career. Fans have even guessed that this is why she waited to re - record her first album — she’d have to bring back a country accent that wasn’t her natural way of speaking. The research highlights that how we talk is often a
reflection of where we are in life, both physically and socially.
12. How was the study carried out
A. By surveying her fans worldwide.
B. By personally interviewing her.
C. By analyzing the lines in her songs.
D. By examining her public interviews.
13. What was found about Swift’s speech in Nashville
A. Her voice pitch became higher. B. She spoke much faster than before.
C. It showed Southern accent features. D. It was different from Southern dialects.
14. Which of the following factors is mentioned for the change of accents
A. Physical health. B. Public image. C. Private habits. D. Personal wealth.
15. What is the main idea of the text
A. Taylor Swift is a special case in accent change.
B. Singers change accents more easily than others.
C. Moving frequently is the main cause for accent change.
D. Accents can change based on social and professional needs.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分, 满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
If you're looking for a new sport to have a go at, put skateboarding at the top of your list.
____ 16____All you need is a skateboard, some protection and somewhere to skate.
试卷第 8 页,共 13 页
Choosing a board is straightforward — you can easily find inexpensive boards, but your
best bet is to visit your local skate shop, where the staff can give you advice on the right board for your height and age. You will also need protection — a helmet, elbow, knee and wrist pads (软
垫)are essential when you take fall. ____ 17____
Once you have your board and protective equipment, you are ready to roll. It's a good idea to begin on grass or a patch of carpet, because that will stop the board's wheels from moving while you learn how to balance. Stand on the board with your feet over its bolts (闩). ____ 18____ Aim for a relaxed position with your knees bent and head facing in your direction of travel. Then try
pushing yourself along on a patch of smooth concrete (混凝土). You will quickly learn which foot feels more comfortable at the front of the board and, before you know it, you will be rolling along with a huge smile on your face.
____ 19____You will meet many new friends at your local skate park or ramps (坡道), all of whom will be eager to welcome and help a beginner. With your friends you can spend hours perfecting tricks and attempting impressive jumps as you work on your technique and style.
____20____ However, it's worth it for the excitement of knowing you try to pull off a trick and, eventually, you achieve it.
A. Skateboarding is a very social sport.
B. Sure, you may end up with the odd injuries.
C. Get a feel for how the board moves to the left and right.
D. There are many skateboarding competitions held every year.
E. Falling is part of the sport but you can learn how to fall properly.
F. It is a fun and active sport, and is suitable for all fitness levels.
G. Falls are part of learning to skateboard, so you should always be fully protected.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节, 满分 30 分)
★第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分, 满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的 A、 B、 C、 D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I entered the bright hall, filled with the murmur of voices and soft music. 20 years had
试卷第 9 页,共 13 页
passed since my high school graduation, but the sight of those _________ faces brought me back to my youth at once.
Dreamlike. That’s the best way to _________ my 20-year high school reunion. _________ and excited, I recognized many _________. No one seemed to have _________! The women all
looked nearly unchanged and so did the men. For a second, I could almost smell the old posters on the classroom walls and taste the cafeteria lunches we used to share.
High school is a time full of _________. It’s a period in life when you are trying to figure out who you are, or simply trying to fit in with others. There are _________ and there is plenty of stress, but here’s the thing: none of that _________ years later. It makes no difference whether
you were popular or had straight A’s.
After two decades, none of that counts. Success isn’t _________ by the car that you drive or how much money you make. Success is what holds real _________ in your life — your
happiness, your family and your relationships. Success means living _________ and leaving a positive mark on the world around you.
As I prepared to leave, I took one last look at this _________. There’s a unique bond with teenage friends. You can _________ where you left off, even if it’s been 20 years. I’m grateful for the _________ formed in those years. I’ll see you all in 10 years, eager to hear the next chapter in everyone’s story and see where _________ takes us next.
21. A. familiar B. similar C. forgotten D. youthful
22. A. celebrate B. describe C. organize D. ignore
23. A. Calm B. Confident C. Nervous D. Proud
24. A. neighbors B. leaders C. teachers D. classmates
25. A. hesitated B. improved C. worried D. aged
26. A. challenges B. opportunities C. hopes D. memories
27. A. performances B. emergencies C. disagreements D. distractions
28. A. appears B. fails C. matters D. ends
29. A. earned B. measured C. discovered D. admired
30. A. significance B. wealth C. control D. power
31. A. quietly B. comfortably C. bravely D. fully
32. A. team B. unit C. circle D. crowd
试卷第 10 页,共 13 页
33. A. hold on B. pick up C. get over D. take on
34. A. bonds B. habits C. promises D. dreams
35. A. history B. education C. life D. society
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1. 5 分, 满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
This morning, they left on a long trip to Hawaii. They were as ____36____(excite) as ifit were their honeymoon.
When my parents married, they had only enough money for a three-day trip fifty miles from home. They made an ____37____(agree) that each day they would put a dollar in a special metal box and save it for a honeymoon in Hawaii for their fiftieth anniversary.
Dad was a policeman, and Mom was a school teacher. They lived in a small house and did all ____38____(they)own repairs. Raising five children was a challenge, and sometimes money
was short, ____39____ no matter what emergency came up, Dad would not let Mom take any
money out of the “Hawaii account”. As ____40____ account grew, they put it in a savings account and then bought CDs.
My parents ____41____(be) always very much in love since the day they got married. I can remember Dad ____42____(come) home and telling Mom, “I have a dollar in my pocket,” and
she would smile at him and say, “I know how to spend it.”
When each of us children married, Mom and Dad gave us a small metal box and told us
their secret, ____43____ we found charming (有魅力的). All five of us are now saving
____44____ our dream honeymoon. Mom and Dad never told us how much money they had
managed ____45____(save), but it must have been fairly large because when they cashed in those CDs, they had enough for the flights to Hawaii and a hotel room for ten days and plenty of
spending money.
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46. 假设你是李华,你的笔友 Tom 来信说,他刚转入新的学校,与同学相处有困难,请你给他写一封回信。内容包括:
试卷第 11 页,共 13 页
1.表示安慰;
2.给出建议;
3.表达祝愿。
注意:
1.写作词数应为 100 个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Tom,
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
第二节(满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Growing up, I wanted to be just like my mom. She was kind and caring, and always made
people comfortable in her presence. For years she was a volunteer in our community. I love going to the local nursing home to help with her when I was a child. However, once I became a teenager, I was too caught up in my adolescent world to worry about helping others.
One particular summer day when I was 12, Mom came into my room and told me to get up and meet her at the car. But I had planned to spend the day at the lake with friends. Why did she
have to ruin everything At last, I made my way outside with my mother. Angry and annoyed, I
climbed into the car and shoot the door loudly. I sat in silence, too upset to talk. “Tasha, do you
know where we are going ” Mom asked calmly. I remained silent. “Sweetheart, we’re going to the children’s shelter. I have been there before and I think it would benefit you,” she explained.
I feel a pain slowly form in my stomach. How was I supposed to help there
When we reached the shelter, I was rather surprised. As we approached the front door, wind bells played a calming tune while trees and flowers welcomed us. Maybe this wasn’t going to be
试卷第 12 页,共 13 页
so.
Mom rang the doorbell. We were led to the front room, where all of the children were
playing. Toys were spread out across the floor. I noticed a baby whose body was seriously
wounded. Most of the children had noticeable physical scars such as cuts, burns and scratches. What a terrible life they must had had before they moved here! My heart sank. As I was looking around, I felt a gentle pull on my shirt.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
I looked down to find a little girl with brown eyes looking up at me.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
I returned to the shelter with mum several times.
试卷第 13 页,共 13 页
1. A 2. A 3. C
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了一些受高中欢迎的俱乐部。
1. 细节理解题。根据第二段中“Do you enjoy talking Do you think you can be a future lawyer Try out for the school’s speech team.(你喜欢谈话吗?你认为你将来能成为律师吗?参加学校的演讲队吧。) ”可知, Speech Club 适合想要做律师的学生,故选 A 项。
2. 细节理解题。根据第三段中“Did I mention that studies show that students with music
education tend to receive higher grades You read it right. (我有没有提到研究表明受过音乐教育的学生往往会获得更高的分数?你没看错。)”可知,音乐教育能够提高学生的分数是 Band Club 的特别之处,故选 A 项。
3. 细节理解题。根据第四段中“As part of the high school club working with the local Red Cross chapter,you can become a lifeguard, learn how to perform CPR, or become a trained instructor
who teaches others.(作为与当地红十字会一道工作的高中俱乐部的一部分, 你可以成为一名救生员,学习如何进行 CPR,或者成为一名训练有素的讲师来教别人。) ”和第五段中“You could be helping others in need, and making new friends all at the same time!(你可以帮助有需要的人,同时结交新朋友) ”可知,两个倶乐部都让你能帮助需要帮助的人。故选 C 项。
4. A 5. B 6. D 7. B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述作者 16 岁时在当地一家名为 Sunny Corner 的咖啡馆找到了第一份兼职工作, 在工作中她经历了犯错、得到顾客和同事的帮助, 还从一位老顾客那里获得人生建议, 最终变得更加自信和有责任感,这次工作经历让她明白错误是学习的一部分。
4. 细节理解题。根据第一段“When I was 16, I got a summer job at a local café called Sunny
Corner. It was my first part-time job (我 16 岁时, 在当地一家叫 Sunny Corner 的咖啡馆找到了一份暑期工作。这是我的第一份兼职工作)”可知, 作者的第一份兼职工作是在咖啡馆工作,故选 A 项。
5.细节理解题。根据第二段“On my first day, I had trouble with a few orders and almost dropped a tray of cups. Then, a bad thing happened: I spilled (洒出) a hot cup of coffee on a customer’s
white shirt.(上班第一天, 我在几份点单上遇到了麻烦, 还差点打翻一托盘杯子。接着, 一件糟糕的事发生了: 我把一杯热咖啡洒在了一位顾客的白衬衫上)”可知, 作者工作第一天把咖啡洒在了顾客身上,故选 B 项。
6. 细节理解题。根据第四段“There was an old regular customer named Mr. Harris. He came
答案第 1 页,共 10 页
every morning for black coffee and lemon cake. We often talked during my breaks. He used to be a teacher, and when I told him I didn’t know if I should choose art or science classes, he said,
“Follow what you like. It’s more important than being afraid of failing.”(有一位老常客叫哈里斯先生。他每天早上都来喝黑咖啡, 吃柠檬蛋糕。我休息的时候我们经常聊天。他曾经是一名教师,当我告诉他我不知道该选艺术课还是科学课时,他说: “追随你喜欢的。这比害怕失败更重要。 ”)”可知,哈里斯先生在咖啡馆点咖啡和蛋糕,和作者聊天并给作者建议, A、
B、 C 选项都正确,故选 D 项。
7.主旨大意题。根据全文内容, 结合最后一段“By the end of the summer, I was not the nervous girl I used to be. I became more confident and responsible. This job taught me that mistakes are
part of learning. It was more than just a job — it was a great lesson for my life.(到了夏天结束的 时候, 我不再是过去那个紧张不安的女孩了。我变得更加自信和有责任感了。这份工作让我明白, 犯错是学习过程的一部分。它不仅仅是一份工作, 更是对我人生的一次重要启示)”可知, 主要讲述作者 16 岁时在当地一家名为 Sunny Corner 的咖啡馆找到了第一份兼职工作,在工作中她经历了犯错、得到顾客和同事的帮助, 还从一位老顾客那里获得人生建议, 最终变得更加自信和有责任感,这次工作经历让她明白错误是学习的一部分。 B 选项“Learning from mistakes (从错误中学习)”为最佳标题。故选 B 项。
8. D 9. D 10. C 11. B
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一种新发明 CaloRieco,它能提供、分析食物的准确数据,还可以帮助节食者和糖尿病患者分析食物,从而得到很好的治疗。
8. 细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句话“In this day and age, we have calorie and nutrition
calculators even on our smartphones, but they act only as guides, whereas a famous company’s
revolutionary new device, CaloRieco, actually analyzes the food on your plate and provides
accurate information in just a few seconds.(在这个时代,我们甚至在智能手机上都有卡路里和营养计算器, 但它们只是作为指南, 而著名公司的革命性新设备 CaloRieco 实际上分析了你盘子里的食物,并在几秒钟内提供准确的信息)”可知, CaloRieco 的优势是能够提供、分析食物的准确数据。故选 D。
9. 细节理解题。根据第三段第一、二句话“The spokesman for the company said that its
outstanding invention is aimed at dieters and diabetes sufferers, both of whom make up a sizable market. Displayed at a recent tech show, CaloRieco is a high-tech device that uses light reflection technology to determine the nutritional values of almost any food and also provide accurate
答案第 2 页,共 10 页
calorie estimates.(该公司发言人表示,该公司的杰出发明面向减肥者和糖尿病患者,这两个群体都占据了相当大的市场。 CaloRieco 是一种高科技设备,它使用光反射技术来确定几乎所有食物的营养价值,并提供准确的卡路里估算)”可知, CaloRicco 的目标顾客是减肥者和糖尿病患者, 因为它可以为这些人提供食物的准确分析数据。所以这款产品在减肥者和糖尿病患者中可能很受欢迎。故选 D。
10.词句猜测题。根据划线单词所在的前半句话“CaloRieco can also connect to your smartphone via an app, and send all the data about analyzed foods to your handheld device(CaloRieco 还可以通过应用程序连接到您的智能手机, 并将有关分析食品的所有数据发送到您的手持设备)”可知, CaloRieco 还可以通过应用程序连接到您的智能手机,并把分析出来的数据发送到你的设备中, 这样无论你什么时候需要, 都能查看数据。所以 it 在这里指代分析出来的数据。故选 C。
11.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Unfortunately, you’ll have to wait a bit longer to get your hands on your very own CaloRieco, as the device presented at the show is just a prototype(样机) which
needs to be improved. It’s expected to be a hit in the next few years, but the price remains a
mystery.(不幸的是,你需要再等一段时间才能拿到自己的CaloRieco,因为展会上展示的设 备只是一个需要改进的原型。预计它将在未来几年内大受欢迎, 但价格仍然是个谜)”可知,这个产品还需要进一步的改善, 但是在未来它会很受欢迎。由此可推知, 这个产品还是很有前景的。故选 B。
12. D 13. C 14. B 15. D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍一项研究发现泰勒·斯威夫特的口音随居住地和音乐风格改变而变化,揭示口音具有较强适应性的特点。
12. 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Researchers from the University of Minnesota studied
hundreds of interviews Swift gave between 2008 and 2019. (明尼苏达大学的研究人员分析了斯威夫特在 2008 年至 2019 年间接受的数百次采访)”可知, 该研究是通过分析她的公开采访开展的。故选 D 项。
13. 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“While in Nashville, Swift began speaking with hints of a
Southern accent. For example, she pronounced words like “ride” in a way that sounded more like “rod”. This is a common feature in Southern dialects. (在纳什维尔期间,斯威夫特的说话方式开始带有南方口音的痕迹。比如, 她会把“ride”这类单词的发音说得更像“rod”。这是南方方言的一个常见特征)”可知,斯威夫特在纳什维尔时的说话方式带有南方口音的特点。故选 C 项。
答案第 3 页,共 10 页
14. 细节理解题。根据第五段中的“This study shows that our accents are more flexible than we might think. They can change based on our community, career, and even the image we want to
project. (这项研究表明, 我们的口音比想象中更具灵活性。口音会根据我们所处的群体、所从事的职业, 甚至是我们想要塑造的形象而发生变化)”可知, 文中提到的影响口音变化的因素包含公众形象。故选 B 项。
15. 主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第五段中的“This study shows that our accents are more flexible than we might think. They can change based on our community, career, and even the
image we want to project. (这项研究表明, 我们的口音比想象中更具灵活性。口音会根据我们所处的群体、所从事的职业, 甚至是我们想要塑造的形象而发生变化)”可知, 文章的主旨是口音会根据社交和职业需求发生改变。故选 D 项。
16. F 17. G 18. C 19. A 20. B
【分析】本文是说明文。本文主要介绍了滑板运动的好处。
16. 根据本空前面一句话提到“If you're looking for a new sport to have a go at, put
skateboarding at the top of your list.(如果你正在寻找一项新的运动来尝试,把滑板放在你列表的首位)”可知, 讲述滑板运动放在新运动的首选, F 项中的“it”指代上文提到的
“skateboarding”, F 项中的“is suitable for all fitness levels”与下文“All you need is a skateboard, some protection and somewhere to skate.(你所需要的只是一个滑板, 一些保护和滑冰的地方)”呼应,因此推断 F 项符合题意,承上启下。故选 F。
17. 根据本空前面一句话“You will also need protection — a helmet, elbow, knee and wrist pads (软垫) are essential when you take fall. (你还需要保护——当你摔倒时,头盔、护肘、护膝和护腕都是必不可少的)”中提到“protection 保护”及“fall 摔跤”,与 G 项中的“Falls”和“be fully protected”一致,因此推断 G 项“摔倒是学习滑板的一部分,所以你应该随时得到充分的保护”符合题意。与上文是因果关系。故选 G。
18. 根据本空前面一句话“Stand on the board with your feet over its bolts (闩). (站在板上,你的脚在它的闩上)”可知, 主要讲述如何保持平衡, C 项“感受板子是如何左右移动”与保持平衡有关。符合题意,故选 C。
19. 根据本空后面句子中“You will meet many new friends at your local skate park or ramps (坡道), all of whom will be eager to welcome and help a beginner. (你会在当地的滑板公园或坡道上遇到许多新朋友。他们都会热切欢迎和帮助初学者)”可知, 讲述的是“社交”方面, A 项中的“a very social sport”与之相符,因此推断 A 项“滑板是一项社交性很强的运动”符合题意,
答案第 4 页,共 10 页
故选 A。
20.根据本空后面一句话“However, it's worth it for the excitement of knowing you try to pull off a trick and, eventually, you achieve it. (然而, 当你知道自己尝试着玩一个把戏, 并且最终成功时,你会感到很兴奋,这是值得的)”中的“however”可知,此处含转折意思,故与空格处内容相反, 结合选项可知,B 项“当然,你可能会偶尔受伤”符合题意,“受伤”与“兴奋”“值得的”是相对的。故选 B。
21. A 22. B 23. C 24. D 25. D 26. A 27. C 28. C
29. B 30. A 31. D 32. D 33. B 34. A 35. C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者参加高中毕业 20 周年同学聚会的经历和感悟,通过重聚场景引发对青春、成功和人生价值的思考。
21. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:自从高中毕业已经过去了 20 年,但那些熟悉的面孔一出现, 便立刻将我带回了青春岁月。 A. familiar 熟悉的; B. similar 相似的; C. forgotten 被遗忘的; D. youthful 年轻的。根据上文“20 years had passed since my high school graduation, but the sight of those”及下文“faces brought me back to my youth at once.”可知, 毕业 20 年后重聚, 这些面孔应该是熟悉的,才能唤起青春回忆。故选 A。
22. 考查动词词义辨析。句意: 那是描述我 20 年高中同学聚会的最好方式。 A. celebrate 庆祝; B. describe 描述; C. organize 组织; D. ignore 忽视。根据上文“Dreamlike. That’s the best way to”及下文“my 20-year high school reunion”可知, “如梦似幻” 是对聚会的描述。故选 B。
23. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:既紧张又兴奋,我认出了许多同学。 A. Calm 平静的; B. Confident 自信的; C. Nervous 紧张的; D. Proud 骄傲的。根据下文“and excited”可知, and连接并列情感,与 excited(兴奋)情感相近且符合重聚心情的是 Nervous(紧张)。故选 C。
24.考查名词词义辨析。句意:既紧张又兴奋,我认出了许多同学。A. neighbors 邻居;B. leaders领导; C. teachers 老师; D. classmates 同学。根据上文“my 20-year high school reunion”可知,参加毕业聚会,认出的是同学。故选 D。
25.考查动词词义辨析。句意:似乎没有人变老!A. hesitated 犹豫;B. improved 改善;C. worried担心; D. aged 变老。根据下文“The women all looked nearly unchanged and so did the men.”可知,男女都几乎没变,所以是似乎没有人变老。故选 D。
26. 考查名词词义辨析。句意: 高中是充满挑战的时期。 A. challenges 挑战; B. opportunities机会; C. hopes 希望; D. memories 记忆。根据下文“It’s a period in life when you are trying to
答案第 5 页,共 10 页
figure out who you are, or simply trying to fit in with others.”可知,探索自我、融入集体都是挑战。故选 A。
27. 考查名词词义辨析。句意: 会有分歧, 也会有很多压力, 但问题是: 多年后这些都不重要了。A. performances 表演; B. emergencies 紧急情况; C. disagreements 分歧; D. distractions分心。根据下文“and there is plenty of stress”可知, and 连接并列的负面经历,与 stress 并列的应是分歧。故选 C。
28. 考查动词词义辨析。句意: 会有分歧, 也会有很多压力, 但问题是: 多年后这些都不重要了。 A. appears 出现; B. fails 失败; C. matters 重要; D. ends 结束。根据下文“It makes no difference whether you were popular or had straight A’s.”可知,是否受欢迎、成绩好坏都没区别,即这些都不重要了。故选 C。
29. 考查动词词义辨析。句意: 成功不是用你开的车或赚多少钱来衡量的。 A. earned 赚取;
B. measured 衡量; C. discovered 发现; D. admired 钦佩。根据下文“by the car that you drive or how much money you make”可知, 车和钱是衡量成功的标准, “measured by”为固定搭配。故选 B。
30. 考查名词词义辨析。句意: 成功是生活中具有真正意义的东西——你的幸福、家庭和人际关系。A. significance 意义;B. wealth 财富;C. control 控制;D. power 权力。根据上文“Success isn’t ____ by the car that you drive or how much money you make.”下文“your happiness, your
family and your relationships”可知,车和钱不是衡量成功的标准,幸福、家庭和人际关系才是人生真正的意义。故选 A。
31.考查副词词义辨析。句意: 成功意味着活得充实,并在周围世界留下积极印记。A. quietly安静地;B. comfortably 舒适地;C. bravely 勇敢地;D. fully 充分地。根据下文“leaving a positive mark on the world around you”可知,要留下印记,需要充实地活着。故选 D。
32. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我准备离开时,我最后看了一眼这群人。 A. team 团队;
B. unit 单位; C. circle 圈子; D. crowd 人群。根据上文“my 20-year high school reunion”及“As I prepared to leave, I took one last look at this”可知,聚会现场是一群人。故选 D。
33. 考查动词短语辨析。句意: 即使 20 年过去, 你们也可以从上次停下的地方继续。A. hold on 坚持;B. pick up 继续;C. get over 克服;D. take on 承担。根据下文“where you left off, even if it's been 20 years”可知, 此处是固定搭配 pick up where you left off“从停下的地方继续”。故选 B。
34. 考查名词词义辨析。句意: 我感激那些年形成的纽带。 A. bonds 纽带; B. habits 习惯;
答案第 6 页,共 10 页
C. promises 承诺;D. dreams 梦想。根据上文“There’s a unique bond with teenage friends.”可知,青少年朋友间有独特的纽带,此处为原词复现 bonds。故选 A。
35. 考查名词词义辨析。句意: 十年后我们再相见吧, 届时我将迫不及待地想聆听每个人故事的新篇章, 一同见证生活将带我们走向何方。 A. history 历史; B. education 教育; C. life生活; D. society 社会。根据上文“I’ll see you all in 10 years, eager to hear the next chapter in
everyone’s story”可知,想聆听每个人故事的新篇章,见证生活带我们走向何方。故选 C。
36. excited 37. agreement 38. their 39. but##yet 40. the 41. have been
42. coming 43. which 44. for 45. to save
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者父母结婚 50 年来坚持存钱,终于实现去夏威夷度蜜月梦想的故事。
36. 考查形容词。句意: 他们像度蜜月一样兴奋。设空处作表语, 主语为 they(指人), 应用
-ed 形式形容词 excited“感到兴奋的”,而 exciting“令人兴奋的”,常修饰物。故填 excited。
37. 考查名词。句意:他们达成协议,每天往一个特制的金属盒里放一美元,为 50 周年结婚纪念日去夏威夷度蜜月存钱。设空处作宾语, 应用名词 agreement,前有不定冠词 an 修饰,应用单数形式。故填 agreement。
38. 考查代词。句意: 他们住在一所小房子里, 所有的维修都是自己动手做的。设空处修饰名词 repairs,需用形容词性物主代词 their。故填 their。
39. 考查连词。句意: 抚养五个孩子是一项挑战, 有时钱很紧张, 但无论遇到什么紧急情况,爸爸都不让妈妈从“夏威夷账户”里取钱。设空处前后为转折关系, 前句说“有时钱很紧张”,后句说“无论遇到什么紧急情况都不让取钱”,应用 but 或 yet 表示转折。故填 but 或 yet。
40. 考查冠词。句意: 随着账户里的钱越来越多, 他们把钱存进了储蓄账户, 然后买了定期存单。设空处特指上文提到的 the “Hawaii account”,表示特指,应用定冠词 the。故填 the。
41.考查动词时态。句意: 我父母从结婚那天起就一直非常相爱。根据时间状语 since the day they got married 可知, 应用现在完成时, 主语 My parents 为复数, 助动词用have。故填 have
been。
42. 考查非谓语动词。句意: 我记得爸爸回家时告诉妈妈: “我口袋里有一美元。 ”固定搭配remember doing sth.“记得做过某事”,设空处应用动名词,作宾语。故填 coming。
43. 考查定语从句。句意: 当我们每个孩子结婚时, 爸爸妈妈给了我们一个小金属盒, 告诉了我们他们的秘密, 我们觉得很有魅力。设空处引导非限制性定语从句, 先行词为前面整个
答案第 7 页,共 10 页
主句内容,在从句中作 found 的宾语,应用关系代词 which 引导。故填 which。
44. 考查介词。句意: 现在我们五个人都在为梦想中的蜜月存钱。固定搭配 save for“为 ……存钱/储蓄”,设空处应用介词 for。故填 for。
45. 考查非谓语动词。句意: 爸爸妈妈从未告诉我们他们设法存了多少钱。固定搭配 manage to do sth.“设法做成某事”,设空处应用不定式,作宾语。故填 to save。
46. Dear Tom,
Learning that you have just transferred to a new school and are having difficulty getting along with your classmates, which is very common among teenagers, I completely understand how you feel. I am writing to give you some advice.
To begin with, you’d better have a full and frank talk with your classmates face to face, which will benefit you a lot. Besides, it would be a great idea to join in class group activities, because this can help you show your personality and let classmates know you better.
I sincerely hope you can take my advice into consideration. Feel free to contact me if you have any more questions.
Yours sincerely, Li Hua
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给 Tom 写一封回信,表示安慰、给出建议以及表达祝愿。
【详解】 1.词汇积累
理解: understand→comprehend
给予: give→offer/provide
联系: contact→get in touch with
真诚地: sincerely→genuinely
2.句式拓展句型转换
原句: Besides, it would be a great idea to join in class group activities, because this can help you show your personality and let classmates know you better.
拓展句: Besides, it would be a great idea to join in class group activities, which can help you show your personality and let classmates know you better.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】Learning that you have just transferred to a new school and are having
答案第 8 页,共 10 页
difficulty getting along with your classmates, which is very common among teenagers, I
completely understand how you feel.(运用了 which 引导非限制性定语从句以及 that 和 how 引导宾语从句)
【高分句型 2】Feel free to contact me if you have any more questions.(运用了 if 引导条件状语从句)
47. One possible version:
I looked down to see a little girl with brown eyes looking up at me. Her angelic face lighted,
although there were some scars on her little arms. “Hi. I’m Ashley. Do you want to play dolls with me ” she asked. I looked over and saw Mom nodding to me with a smile. I bent toward Ashley
and whispered, “Sure. I’d love to.” Her tiny hand reached up and took mine, and we walked
toward the doll house. Our time together brought her great joy and fun and she also made my day.
I returned to the sheer with Mom several times. During those visits, some of the children
including Ashley shared their troubled pasts with me in great detail. I felt sorry for what had
happened to them and treasured the friendship between us. I would like to do everything in my
power to help the children there. At the same time, I learned to be grateful for all that I had. It was a meaningful time in my young life that I will never forget. It was Mom who taught me the
valuable lesson that summer.
【导语】本文以时间为线索展开, 讲述了作者在青少年时期和妈妈一起去儿童收容所, 在那里作者看到了许多曾经遭受苦难的孩子, 和他们交朋友, 聆听他们的过往, 并尽所能地帮助他们。通过这段经历,作者学会了帮助有需要的人。
【详解】 1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“我低头一看,发现一个棕色眼睛的小女孩正抬头看着我。 ”可知,第一段可描写作者和小女孩一起玩耍,度过了快乐的时光。
②由第二段首句内容“我和妈妈几次再去收容所。 ”可知,第二段可描写作者又多次陪伴并帮助收容所的孩子们,得到了宝贵的经历。
2.续写线索:打招呼——玩耍——了解——同情——帮助——感悟
3.词汇激活行为类
①.低语: whisper/murmur
②.抬手: reach up/raise up
答案第 9 页,共 10 页
③.发生: happen to/occur to情绪类
①.感谢: show one’s appreciation/show one’s gratitude/be grateful
②.快乐: joy/happiness
【点睛】[高分句型 1] I felt sorry for what had happened to them and treasured the friendship between us. (运用了 what 引导的宾语从句)
[高分句型 2] It was Mom who taught me the valuable lesson that summer. (运用了 it 强调句句式)
答案第 10 页,共 10 页
同课章节目录