中小学教育资源及组卷应用平台
外研版七年级下册英语月考综合学情测试卷
(范围:Unit1 The secrets of happiness+Unit2 Go for it)
满分100分
一、根据所提供的图画情景和提示词,写出一个与图画情景相符的句子(共10分)
1. hers
________________________________
2. across from
________________________________
3. angry
________________________________
4. just now
________________________________
5. too, to
________________________________
二、单词词性转换(共10分)
happy(名词:幸福)__________
succeed(名词:成功)__________
believe(名词:信念)__________
difficult(名词:困难)__________
excite(形容词:令人激动的)__________
kind(名词:善良)__________
will(形容词:愿意的)__________
achieve(名词:成就)__________
cheer(现在分词)__________
share(过去式)__________
三、用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空(共10分)
We should try our best ________ (achieve) our dreams.
________ (share) happiness with others makes us feel warmer.
It’s important for us ________ (believe) in ourselves all the time.
He spent two hours ________ (practise) the piano yesterday evening.
The teacher often tells us ________ (not give) up when we meet problems.
Many students ________ (join) the English club to improve their English since last term.
She is interested in ________ (help) people in need in her free time.
We ________ (hold) a class party to celebrate our success next Friday.
The little girl ________ (smile) at everyone she meets, so everyone likes her.
Don’t forget ________ (cheer) for our team when they have a match.
四、从方框中选择合适的短语,用其正确形式填空(共10分)
My parents ________ me because I won the first prize in the competition.
Never ________, and you will find a way to solve the problem.
We should ________ each other and make progress together.
It’s brave of him to ________ alone.
Everyone can ________ in the world if he works hard enough.
Let’s ________ to finish the school project on time.
She always tries her best to help people ________.
You must ________ yourself, or you will never do anything well.
He ________ after years of hard work, and we all felt happy for him.
Let’s ________ the sad boy by telling him some funny stories.
五、单项选择题(共10分)
( )1. —What makes you feel happy —________ with my best friends.
A. Share B. Sharing C. Shared D. To sharing
( )2. The teacher has told us ________ hard is the key to success.
A. work B. works C. working D. to work
( )3. It’s kind ________ you ________ me with my English study.
A. of; to help B. for; to help C. of; help D. for; help
( )4. We ________ the game if we ________ together.
A. win; work B. will win; work C. win; will work D. will win; will work
( )5. —How long ________ you ________ in the music club —For about two years.
A. do; join B. have; joined C. have; been D. will; join
( )6. He enjoys ________ basketball with his classmates after school every day.
A. play B. to play C. playing D. plays
( )7. You should ________ your sister up when she is sad.
A. cheer B. to cheer C. cheering D. cheered
( )8. The number of students in our class ________ fifty, and all of us ________ hard.
A. is; study B. are; study C. is; studies D. are; studies
( )9. We need ________ a positive attitude towards life.
A. to keep B. keep C. keeping D. kept
( )10. —What should we do to be happy —We should ________ small things in life.
A. look for B. look after C. look at D. look forward to
六、句型转换(按要求改写句子,一空一词)(共10分)
We should help each other to face difficulties.(改为被动语态)
Each other should ________ ________ to face difficulties by us.
He has practised the piano for five years.(对划线部分提问)
________ ________ has he practised the piano
Sharing things with others is important.(改为同义句)
________ ________ to share things with others.
She gave up her dream because she was too tired.(对划线部分提问)
________ ________ she give up her dream
We will win the match if we try our best.(对划线部分提问)
________ ________ we win the match
He spends an hour reading English every morning.(改为同义句)
________ ________ him an hour ________ read English every morning.
They are cheering for their team now.(改为一般过去时)
They ________ for their team just now.
We can find happiness by helping others.(对划线部分提问)
________ ________ we find happiness
I believe I can achieve my dream.(改为否定句)
I ________ ________ I can achieve my dream.
The little girl smiles at everyone.(改为现在进行时)
The little girl ________ ________ at everyone now.
七、修改病句(圈出错误并改正)(共10分)
It’s important for us believing in ourselves.
He has joined the sports club since last month.
Let’s to cheer for our class in the sports meeting.
The reason why he is happy is because he made new friends.
We should try our best to face the difficulty in our life.
八、根据首字母提示完成短文(共10分)
What is the secret of happiness Different people have different answers, but for most people, happiness comes from small things in life.
First, we should b______ (1) in ourselves. If we don’t trust our ability, we will never dare to try new things. Second, it’s important to s______ (2) happiness with family and friends. When we share our joy, it will double. Third, we should never g______ (3) up our dreams. No matter how many d______ (4) we meet, we should keep trying. And we can a______ (5) our dreams only through hard work.
Besides, we should learn to c______ (6) up people around us when they are sad. A kind word or a warm smile can make a big d______ (7). We should also w______ (8) together with our classmates and team members. Teamwork can help us solve problems more easily.
Finally, we should be proud of every small success we get. Every step forward m______ (9) that we are growing. Happiness is always around us if we have a positive attitude. Let’s take a______ (10) to find and keep happiness in our life!
九、完形填空(每题1分,共20分)
(一)
Happiness is a feeling that everyone wants to have. How can we find happiness in our daily life Here is a story about a boy who found the secret of happiness.
Tom was a shy boy. He always thought he was not good at anything and often felt sad. His mother noticed this and told him, “Dear, happiness is in your own hands. You need to 1 it by yourself.” Tom didn’t understand, but he decided to try.
One day, his class planned a charity sale for poor children. Tom wanted to join but he was afraid of 2 mistakes. With his mother’s encouragement, he joined the activity. He tried his best to sell his old books and toys. At first, he was nervous, but soon he found it easy to talk with people. When he saw the money he raised, he felt a warm feeling in his heart. He 3 he had done something meaningful.
After that, Tom began to try new things. He joined the English corner to practise speaking English. He often helped his classmates with their homework. When his classmates felt sad, he would tell them funny stories to 4 them up. Little by little, Tom became more confident and made many friends. He found that he was no longer sad. Instead, he felt happy every day.
Tom finally understood his mother’s words. Happiness comes from 5 others, from trying your best, and from believing in yourself. When you do something meaningful and make others happy, you will find happiness 6 you.
It’s not difficult to find happiness. The key is to take action and keep a positive attitude. Never be afraid of difficulties, and never 7 up. Small things can bring great happiness. And when you share your happiness with others, it will become 8.
( )1. A. find B. look C. see
( )2. A. make B. making C. to make
( )3. A. realized B. thought C. believed
( )4. A. cheer B. make C. take
( )5. A. help B. helping C. to help
( )6. A. around B. in C. on
( )7. A. give B. take C. put
( )8. A. bigger B. smaller C. more
(二)
In everyday life, most people want 1 to be happy forever, but few know how to find happiness. Others say if you have lots of money 2 success, you will be happy. However, money and success alone do not bring lasting (持久的) happiness. We make our own 3 . Here is some advice to help you be happier.
The first secret of happiness is 4 the simple things in life. Too often, we spend so much time 5 about the future. You should enjoy 6 simple happiness, such as reading a good book or listening to your favorite music. If you live with a few close friends, you 7 happier and healthier.
Another secret of living 8 happy life is to be active. People can forget about their problems and only think about the activities.
Finally, many people find happiness in helping others. If you want to feel happier, you can do 9 things for someone . Do you agree 10 me
( )1.A.they B.their C.themselves
( )2.A.and B.but C.or
( )3.A.happy B.happiness C.happily
( )4.A.enjoy B.enjoying C.to enjoy
( )5.A.think B.thought C.thinking
( )6.A.life’s B.life C.lives
( )7.A.feel B.felt C.will feel
( )8.A.the B.an C.a
( )9.A.well B.good C.better
( )10.A.at B.with C.to
参考答案
一、根据所提供的图画情景和提示词,写出一个与图画情景相符的句子。
1、The keys are hers.
2、The school is across from the theater. The theater is across from the school.
3、She/The woman/The mother is/was/got angry with/at the boy/her son / him.
4、He/The man repaired the chair just now.
5、She/The girl is/was too tired to get up.
二、单词词性转换和变形.
happiness 2. success 3. belief 4. difficulty/difficulties 5. exciting
6.kindness 7. willing 8. achievement 9. cheering 10. shared
三、用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空.
to achieve 2. Sharing 3. to believe 4. practising 5. not to give
6.have joined 7. helping 8. will hold/are going to hold 9. smiles 10. to cheer
四、短语填空.
are proud of 2. give up 3. learn from 4. face difficulties 5. make a difference
6.work together 7. in need 8. believe in 9. achieved his dream 10. cheer up
五、单项选择题.
1.B 2.C 3.A 4.B 5.C 6.C 7.A 8.A 9.A 10.A
六、句型转换.
be helped 2. How long 3. It’s important 4. Why did 5. How will
6.It takes; to 7. cheered 8. How can 9. don’t believe 10. is smiling
七、修改病句.
圈出believing → 改为to believe(It’s important for sb. to do sth.)
圈出joined → 改为been in(join为短暂性动词,与for+时间段连用换延续性短语)
圈出to cheer → 改为cheer(Let’s后接动词原形)
圈出because → 改为that(The reason why...is that...固定句型)
圈出difficulty → 改为difficulties(difficulty表“各种困难”用复数)
八、首字母填空.
believe 2. share 3. give 4. difficulties 5. achieve
6.cheer 7. difference 8. work 9. means 10. action
九、完形填空.
(一)1.A 2.B 3.A 4.A 5.B 6.A 7.A 8.C
(一)1.C 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.C 9.B 10.B
21世纪教育网 www.21cnjy.com 精品试卷·第 2 页 (共 2 页)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)