/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
2025-2026学年八年级英语下册单元素养达标培优卷仁爱科普版
(2024)Unit 8 Save Every Coin!
满分120分,考试用时120分钟。
注意事项:
1.答卷前、考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在指定位置。
2.选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把对应题目的答案标号涂黑。写在试卷、草稿纸上的非答题区域均无效。
3.非选择题的作答:用黑色签字笔直接答在对应的答题区域内,写在试卷、草稿纸上的非答题区域均无效。
4.考试结束后,请将试卷交回。
一、单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
1.After the meeting, we finally decided ______ a clean-up activity in the park.
A.organise B.organising C.to organise D.organises
2.________ you have problems, you can talk to your parents.
A.Although B.Because C.If D.Until
3.A ________ society means people use less and less paper money.
A.cashless B.worthless C.wireless D.helpless
4.—May I pay ________ credit card
—Sorry, we only accept cash or mobile payment.
A.in B.by C.with D.for
5.With the ________ of technology, our life is becoming easier and faster.
A.develop B.development C.developed D.developing
6.The boy wanted to buy a toy, but he didn’t have enough money. ________, he decided to save for another week.
A.In a moment B.Upon a time C.In this case D.After a while
7.Before you buy something expensive, you should always ________. Do you really need it
A.add up B.think twice C.agree on D.make it
8.Today, the most popular way to ________ in China is by scanning a QR code with your phone.
A.make payment B.do business C.fill out D.come up with
9.My mother often ________ me to put my pocket money in the bank. She says it’s safer.
A.hunts B.persuades C.borrows D.invents
10.________ you save money every month, you will have enough to buy that bike soon.
A.If B.Because C.So D.But
二、完形填空(共15小题; 每小题1分, 满分15分)
阅读短文,从每小题所给的四个选项中,选出最佳选项,填入空白处。
A mother and her daughter, Lily, were sitting in their cozy (舒适的) living room. The Spring Festival had just passed, and Lily received a generous amount of lucky money 11 her relatives,
“Mom, I got so much lucky money this year! What should I do with it ” Lily asked 12 .
Her mother smiled and replied, “It’s great that you 13 so much, but we need to think carefully about how to use it wisely.”
Lily frowned (皱眉) her brows and said, “But I want to 14 that new video game I’ve been eyeing for months.”
“I understand. 15 it’s important to consider saving some for the future too,” her mother 16 .
Lily sighed (叹气), “Do I have to 17 I just enjoy it now ”
“Of course, you can enjoy some of it, but let’s make a 18 together. How about we save half and you can spend 19 half as you wish ” her mother suggested.
Lily thought for a moment and then nodded (点头), “Okay, that sounds fair. But what if I don’t know 20 to save ”
Her mother took out a piggy bank and handed it to Lily, saying, “This is a 21 start. You can put part of your lucky money here. Later, we can discuss other saving ways 22 a savings account.”
Lily 23 her money and divided it into two piles. “I’ll save this half for now. Maybe later, I can use it for 24 big, like a bike or even college!”
In the end, Lily learned about being 25 with money and thinking ahead for her future. Her mom helped her see that while it’s nice to have fun now, it’s also important to plan for what you want later.
11.A.for B.from C.to D.with
12.A.excitedly B.carefully C.worriedly D.uneasily
13.A.picked B.made C.wanted D.received
14.A.buy B.sell C.bring D.play
15.A.though B.and C.but D.if
16.A.sighed B.shouted C.explained D.smiled
17.A.Must B.Can’t C.Needn’t D.Should
18.A.suggestion B.deal C.decision D.plan
19.A.other B.others C.another D.the other
20.A.how B.why C.when D.what
21.A.smooth B.good C.happy D.friendly
22.A.for B.about C.like D.with
23.A.gave B.saw C.counted D.put
24.A.something B.anything C.nothing D.everything
25.A.patient B.pleased C.careful D.strict
三、阅读理解(共两节, 20小题; 每小题2分, 满分40分)
第一节: 阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最佳选项。
A
The secret of the green piggy bank
Thirteen-year-old Leo always felt his pocket money disappeared too quickly. He wanted to buy a new bicycle, but saving enough money seemed impossible.
One day, his grandfather gave him a special gift, a green piggy bank. “This isn’t an ordinary piggy bank, Leo,” his grandfather said with a smile. “It comes with a secret. If you learn to manage your money wisely, it will help you reach your goals.”
Leo was curious. He decided to follow his grandfather’s advice. First, he started writing down everything he spent his money on. He was surprised to see how much he spent on snacks and video games. Then, he made a simple plan. He decided to save 30% of his pocket money for the bicycle, spend 50% on things he needed, and save 20% for bigger, fun things later, like going to a movie with friends.
It wasn’t always easy. When his friends bought ice cream or new comics, Leo sometimes found it difficult to say no. But he remembered his goal. After a few months, something amazing happened. The money in his piggy bank grew steadily. More importantly, Leo felt happy and in control. He learned the difference between what he wanted and what he needed. He bought his bicycle at the end of the year, feeling prouder than ever.
Leo shared his story with his classmates. His teacher said, “You’ve learned a life skill more valuable than money itself!”
26.What was Leo’s problem at the beginning
A.He lost his pocket money.
B.He didn’t get any pocket money.
C.He found it hard to save money for a bicycle.
D.His grandfather didn’t give him a gift.
27.What was the “secret” of the green piggy bank
A.It was full of money already.
B.It could talk to Leo.
C.It would magically create money.
D.It represented the habit of managing money wisely.
28.What did Leo do first to manage his money
A.He bought fewer snacks. B.He made a spending plan.
C.He tracked his spending. D.He asked his parents for more money.
29.What was the most important thing Leo learned
A.How to buy the best bicycle.
B.The difference between needs and wants.
C.How to earn money quickly.
D.Where to buy cheap snacks.
30.What does the teacher mean by saying “a life skill more valuable than money”
A.The ability to manage money is very useful in life.
B.Money is not important.
C.Riding a bicycle is a great skill.
D.Sharing stories with classmates is valuable.
B
Do you have pocket money Where does it come from Now, let’s look at how to make pocket money and use it wisely.
In China, parents always give their children pocket money every week or every month. In some other countries, some children often sell old toys. Some children help their parents wash cars or do chores to get pocket money. Children can also get pocket money by helping their neighbors (邻居) walk their dogs or water flowers.
How much money do I have Where can I spend my money Many children may have the same question. They make plans and decide to spend the money or save it. A good plan can make them have the right understanding of money. And it’s a good thing for children to start making money by themselves. And children can make a note (记录). It can help child ren know where their money goes. Then they may use their money wisely.
Do you have any good ideas on how to make pocket money and use it wisely
31.How does the writer start the text
A.By giving examples. B.By listing numbers (数字).
C.By asking questions. D.By introducing ideas.
32.Who always gives Chinese children pocket money
A.Their parents. B.Their schools.
C.Their grandparents. D.Their brothers or sisters.
33.How can children get pocket money in some other countries
①By selling old toys. ②By doing chores.
③By washing cars. ④By selling school things.
A.①②③ B.①②④ C.①③④ D.②③④
34.Why should children make plans about their pocket money
A.To get more pocket money from parents.
B.To have a right understanding of money.
C.To buy more interesting things.
D.To make their parents happy.
35.What is the main idea of the text
A.Where is the pocket money from
B.How to make and use pocket money wisely
C.How many ways can we make pocket money
D.Why do we need to make plans to use pocket money
C
A budget (预算) is a spending plan. It can help you spend money wisely. It can do this by cutting out wasteful spending. Of course, preparing a budget takes planning, and following a budget takes self-control. Your budget should meet your family’s needs and income.
The first step in creating a budget is to set your goals. What does your family need and want You must know this to work out the details of the budget. Keep goals realistic. Then decide which goals are the most important.
The next step is finding out family income. Write down all the money you expect to receive (including wages (工资), savings, interest, etc.) during the planned budget period. Before you can plan wisely, you need to know how much money you have to spend!
After you have calculated how much money will be available, it is time to find out expenses (支出). List all of your family expenses.
If you are not satisfied with what you got for your money, look carefully at your spending. Studying your records will show where overspending has happened. It will also point out poor buying habits.
It is also a good idea to prepare a small amount of money for emergencies (紧急事件). Every family has small emergencies: a blown tire, a broken device, or the need for medical care.
36.According to the passage, what is the advantage of a budget
A.It can help you set your goals clearly. B.It can help you save a lot of money.
C.It can help you get rid of poor buying habits. D.It can help you spend money in a reasonable way.
37.In carrying out your budget, you need ________.
A.to have the ability to control yourself B.to ask your family members for advice
C.to cut it down as much as possible D.to take care not to buy expensive things
38.What does the underlined word “income” in Paragraph 3 mean
A.The money you can spend. B.The money you can get.
C.The money you can save. D.The money you want to make.
39.The writer says that it is a good idea to prepare some money because ________.
A.you probably will not be able to follow your budget
B.people usually spend more than they plan to do
C.things can happen unexpectedly
D.others may want to borrow some money from you
40.What is this passage mainly about
A.The meaning of a budget. B.The relation between budget and income.
C.The way a budget is made. D.The importance of making a budget.
第二节: 阅读下面短文, 从短文后所给的选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项, 使短文通顺连贯, 其中有两项是多余选项。
Money may not buy happiness, but it helps. Many teenagers want to learn how to manage (管理) money before going out into the world. 41 This idea is raised by Dr. Mara Harvey, a money expert. Here are some of her tips.
Learn to make money. Ask parents or neighbors if you can do chores to make pocket money. These could include washing a car or taking the dog for a walk. 42 In this way, you can also improve your communication (交流) skills, which will help when you have a grown-up job, too.
Help your money grow. Money can’t grow if it’s sitting inside a piggy bank (存钱罐). Put your money in the bank and you can get interest (利息). 43 One day you may feel surprised at how much money you have.
Make a plan. If you have a big event, such as a holiday coming up, it might mean you will need to spend more of your pocket money. Try making a plan for spending and saving. 44 Then it will help you take control of your money.
45 Figure out how much you can reasonably spend each month. Spend your money on what you truly need. Then try to cut down on spending. For example, rather than eating out, you can choose to cook at home.
A.Spend your money wisely.
B.Be smart with your money.
C.Set a goal (目标) of saving money.
D.Save your money in the long run.
E.Agree on the value (价值) of different jobs before you start.
F.Write down how much money you have and how much you are spending.
G.The value of jobs depends on how much money you are paid for the jobs.
四、词汇运用(共10小题; 每小题1分, 满分10分)
用所给单词的适当形式完成短文,使其内容通顺。
Money is something we use every day, but have you ever thought about its history Long ago, there was no money. People used a system called “barter”. This meant the direct 46 (change) of goods. For example, a farmer might give wheat to a hunter for meat.
However, this system had problems. It was difficult to agree on the cost of things. Also, carrying heavy bags of wheat was not 47 (convenience). So, 48 (social) started using shells, salt, and metals as money. Eventually, coins and paper notes appeared. These were easier to carry and count.
Today,money affects every part of our lives. That is why 49 (economic) is such an important subject. Many famous 50 (economy) study how people spend and save. They look at the trade between countries. Global 51 (trade) allows us to buy products from all over the world.
In recent years, technology has changed money again. Digital payments are becoming more and more common. We can transfer money 52 (quick) with a tap on our phones. Some people even say that physical cash might 53 (appear) completely in the future.
Despite these changes, an old saying remains true: “Money talks.” It means money has 54 (influencer). However, we must remember that money is just a tool. It can buy a house, but not a home. It can buy medicine, but not health. We should treat it 55 (proper) and use it to do good things.
五、选词填空(共10小题; 每小题1分, 满分10分)
请从方框内选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使文章完整连贯。注意每空一词,每词仅用一次,有两词为多余项。请将答案写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。
it real will sing however question what draw listen for good how
You may get a lot of lucky money every new year and you have to think carefully about 56 to use it well. “Once I paid 2,000 yuan for a 57 class because I like painting,” said 13 year old Zhang Ming. “ 58 , I only went to a few classes. I feel sorry for the money.”
59 is difficult to keep your money in your wallet (钱包) when shopping. Because everything looks 60 and there are advertisements (广告) everywhere. But if you ask yourself a few 61 , you may save (节省) your money. “Do I 62 need it If I don’t need it, do I really want it If I buy it now, will I have enough money 63 other more important things Could I find it cheaper somewhere else ” After answering these questions, 64 you still buy it Probably not. And you may also 65 to your parents’ ideas when necessary.
If there’s something that you think you like a lot, stop, look again and think twice.
六、阅读表达(共 5 小题; 每小题 2分, 满分10分)
It’s easy to see the fun in buying a huge ice cream or going shopping with friends, but saving money can be even more exciting. That’s because saving creates opportunities and opens the door to all kinds of adventures.
The key to successful saving is setting a goal. Get a pen and paper, and write down how much it costs. Then work out how much you can afford to save each week and how long it will take you to reach your goal. Some weeks later you might decide to save a little more than planned so that you can reach your goals even faster.
To avoid accidentally spending your savings, it’s a good idea to keep them separate from the rest of your money. For example, you could do this by using a money box or a savings account.
When you save your money in a savings account, you have the opportunity to earn interest (利息). This is money that a bank pays you for leaving the money there and the longer you leave money in a savings account, the more interest you will earn. Some parents set up a savings account because they want to put some money away for their kids’ future.
If you’re new to saving, start off by thinking of some fun goals, like taking a holiday or going to a concert. Every penny you save brings you one step closer to reaching your goal and what could be more exciting than that
66.What is the key to successful saving
67.How could you avoid accidentally spending your savings
68.What can you get when you save money in a savings account
69.Why do some parents set up a savings account for kids
70.How do you plan to deal with your money after reading the text (至少2点)
七、书面表达(共1小题; 满分25分)
71.假如你是林涛,你们学校英语社团举办关于“How do you manage your pocket money ”的征文活动。征稿内容包括:
1. 你管理零花钱的方式及理由(至少2种),如储蓄、购买学习用品等;
2. 现在流行用零花钱购买昂贵的运动鞋或衣服等,你是否会采用这种方式,为什么?
要求:
1. 所写内容必须包括题目要求的所有信息,可适当发挥;
2. 词数不少于90词,开头已给出,不计入总词数;
3. 不得使用真实姓名、校名和地名等信息。
How I Manage My Pocket Money
I usually get some pocket money from my parents. Learning to manage it wisely is very important to students. __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
参考答案及试题解析
1.C
【解析】句意:会议结束后,我们最终决定在公园组织一次清洁活动。
考查非谓语动词。decide to do sth.为固定搭配,意为“决定做某事”,动词需用不定式形式。故选C。
2.C
【解析】句意:如果你有问题,可以和父母谈谈。
考查连词辨析。Although虽然;Because因为;If如果;Until直到。前半句“you have problems”是后半句“you can talk to your parents.”的条件,应选用表示条件的连词“如果”。故选C。
3.A
【解析】句意:一个无现金社会意味着人们越来越少使用纸币。
cashless无现金的;worthless无价值的;wireless无线的;helpless无助的。根据“people use less and less paper money”可知,人们越来越少使用纸币,即“无现金”社会,应填cashless。
4.B
【解析】句意:——我可以用信用卡支付吗?——抱歉,我们只接受现金或移动支付。
in在……里面;by通过;with用;for为了。根据答句“Sorry, we only accept cash or mobile payment.”可知,此处询问支付方式,用“by + 工具”表示“通过……方式”,应填by。
5.B
【解析】句意:随着技术的发展,我们的生活正变得越来越轻松、快速。
根据“With the…of technology”可知,此处是“with the development of…”结构,意为“随着……的发展”,故选B。
6.C
【解析】句意:这个男孩想买一个玩具,但是他没有足够的钱。在这种情况下,他决定再存一周的钱。
In a moment立刻;Upon a time从前;In this case在这种情况下;After a while过了一会儿。根据语境可知,男孩没有足够的钱买玩具,所以“在这种情况下”,他决定再存一周的钱,应填In this case。
7.B
【解析】句意:在你买贵重物品之前,你应该三思。你真的需要它吗?
考查动词短语辨析。add up加起来;think twice三思;agree on达成一致;make it成功做到。根据“Do you really need it ”(你真的需要它吗?)可知,建议买前“三思”,think twice符合语境。故选B。
8.A
【解析】句意:如今,在中国最流行的付款方式是用手机扫描二维码。
考查动词短语辨析。make payment付款;do business做生意;fill out填写;come up with想出。根据此句“the most popular way to ________ in China is by scanning a QR code with your phone.”的句意可知,“用手机扫码二维码”是一种付款的方式,此处表达“付款”,选项A“make payment”表示“付款”,动词短语,与此句的语境符合。故选A。
9.B
【解析】句意:我妈妈经常劝我把零花钱存进银行。她说那样更安全。
考查动词辨析。hunts打猎;persuades劝说;borrows借入;invents发明。根据“put my pocket money in the bank. She says it’s safer.”可知,此处指母亲劝说孩子存钱进银行,这样更安全,符合语境。故选B。
10.A
【解析】句意:如果你每个月都存钱,你很快就会有足够的钱买那辆自行车了。
If如果;Because因为;So所以;But但是。If引导条件状语从句,主句用一般将来时,从句用一般现在时,符合“存钱”与“能够购买”之间的条件关系,应填If。
11.B 12.A 13.D 14.A 15.C 16.C 17.B 18.D 19.D 20.A 21.B 22.C 23.C 24.A 25.C
【导语】本文主要讲述了妈妈和女儿莉莉在谈论如何使用压岁钱的故事。
11.句意:春节刚过,莉莉从亲戚那里收到了一大笔压岁钱。
for对于;from来自;to朝;with和。根据“received a generous amount of lucky money … her relatives”可知,此处应指从亲戚那里收到压岁钱。故选B。
12.句意:“我该怎么办呢?”莉莉兴奋地问。
excitedly兴奋地;carefully小心地;worriedly担心地;uneasily不自在地。根据“Mom, I got so much lucky money this year!”可知,收到这么多压岁钱应是兴奋地问。故选A。
13.句意:你收到这么多钱真是太好了,但我们需要仔细考虑如何明智地使用它。
picked挑选;made制作;wanted想要;received收到。根据“It’s great that you … so much”可知,此处应指收到这么多压岁钱很开心。故选D。
14.句意:但是我想买那个我觊觎了好几个月的新电子游戏。
buy买;sell卖;bring带来;play玩。根据“But I want to … that new video game”可知,此处应指想买新电子游戏。故选A。
15.句意:“我理解,但考虑为未来存一些钱也很重要,”她的母亲解释说。
though尽管;and并且;but但是;if如果。根据“I understand.”与“it’s important to consider saving some for the future too”可知,空处前后表示转折关系,因此应用but。故选C。
16.句意:“但考虑为未来存一些钱也很重要,”她的母亲解释说。
sighed叹气;shouted大喊;explained解释;smiled微笑。根据“ ‘I understand, … it’s important to consider saving some for the future too,’ ”可知,此处是妈妈在解释。故选C。
17.句意:我现在就不能享受一下吗?
Must必须;Can’t不能;Needn’t不需要;Should应该。根据“Do I have to … I just enjoy it now ”可知,此处应指必须要这样做吗,不能现在享受一下吗。故选B。
18.句意:当然,你可以享受其中的一部分,但让我们一起制定一个计划。
suggestion建议;deal大量;decision决定;plan计划。 根据“How about we save half and you can spend … half as you wish ”可知,此处是在把钱制定计划。故选D。
19.句意:我们存一半,另一半你想怎么花就怎么花,怎么样?
other其他的;others其他;another另一个;the other两者中另一个。根据“How about we save half and you can spend … half as you wish ”可知,此处是把钱分成两部分,一部分存起来,另一部分花掉,因此指两者中的另一个。故选D。
20.句意:但如果我不知道怎么存钱呢?
how如何;why为什么;when什么时候;what什么。根据“You can put part of your lucky money here.”可知,妈妈在说存钱的方法,因此此处应问妈妈如何存钱。故选A。
21.句意:这是一个好的开始。
smooth光滑的;good好的;happy开心的;friendly友好的。 根据“This is a … start.”结合语境可知,此处应指这是一个好的开始。故选B。
22.句意:稍后,我们可以讨论其他的储蓄方式,比如储蓄账户。
for对于;about关于;like像;with和。根据“other saving ways … a savings account”可知,此处应指其他的储蓄方式,比如储蓄账户。故选C。
23.句意:莉莉数了数她的钱,然后把它分成两堆。
gave给;saw看见;counted数数;put放。根据“Lily … her money and divided it into two piles.”结合语境可知,此处应指数了数钱,分成了两堆。故选C。
24.句意:也许以后,我可以用它来做一些大事,比如自行车,甚至上大学!
something一些事情;anything任何事情;nothing没有什么;everything一切。根据“ I can use it for … big, like a bike or even college”可知,此处应指做些大事,比如自行车甚至上大学。故选A。
25.句意:最后,莉莉学会了花钱要仔细,为自己的未来着想。
patient耐心的;pleased高兴的;careful仔细的;strict严厉的。根据“Lily learned about being … with money”可知,此处应指花钱要仔细。故选C。
26.C 27.D 28.C 29.B 30.A
【导语】本文主要讲述了13岁的Leo如何通过祖父赠送的绿色存钱罐学会理财,最终实现购买自行车目标的故事。
26.第一段提到:“He wanted to buy a new bicycle, but saving enough money seemed impossible”,说明Leo的问题是难以攒够钱买自行车。
27.第二段祖父揭示了秘密:“If you learn to manage your money wisely, it will help you reach your goals”,说明绿色存钱罐的秘密在于帮助人学会明智地管理金钱。
28.第三段提到Leo的第一步:“First, he started writing down everything he spent his money on”,说明他首先记录所有开支,即追踪消费。
29.第四段末尾明确指出:“He learned the difference between what he wanted and what he needed”,说明他学到的最重要的是区分想要和需要的东西。
30.最后一段提到老师话语含义:“You’ve learned a life skill more valuable than money itself!”,结合前文可知老师说的是管理金钱的能力在生活中非常有用。
31.C 32.A 33.A 34.B 35.B
【导语】本文主要介绍了儿童零花钱的来源及如何合理使用零花钱的方法。
31.细节理解题。根据第一段“Do you have pocket money Where does it come from ”可知,作者以提问的方式开篇。故选C。
32.细节理解题。根据第二段“In China, parents always give their children pocket money every week or every month.”可知,中国儿童的零花钱通常来自父母。故选A。
33.细节理解题。根据第二段“some children often sell old toys…help their parents wash cars or do chores…helping their neighbors walk their dogs or water flowers”可知,其他国家的儿童可通过出售旧玩具、做家务以及洗车获取零花钱。故选A。
34.细节理解题。根据第三段“A good plan can make them have the right understanding of money.”可知,制定计划能帮助孩子正确认识金钱。故选B。
35.主旨大意题。根据第一段“let’s look at how to make pocket money and use it wisely”以及通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了儿童零花钱的来源及如何合理使用零花钱的方法。故选B。
36.D 37.A 38.B 39.C 40.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了制定预算的方法。
36.细节理解题。根据“A budget (预算) is a spending plan. It can help you spend money wisely.”可知,预算可以帮助你明智地花钱,即合理地花钱。故选D。
37.细节理解题。根据“following a budget takes self-control”可知,遵循预算需要自我控制的能力。故选A。
38.词义猜测题。根据“The next step is finding out family income. Write down all the money you expect to receive”可知,把预期能收到的所有钱都写下来,即此处的family income指的是“家庭收入”,income意为“收入”。故选B。
39.细节理解题。根据“It is also a good idea to prepare a small amount of money for emergencies (紧急事件). Every family has small emergencies...”可知,准备少量的应急资金也是一个好主意,因为每个家庭都有可能出现一些紧急情况或一些意外事件。故选C。
40.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了制定预算的方法。故选C。
41.B 42.E 43.D 44.F 45.A
【导语】本文围绕青少年理财展开,介绍了理财专家的建议。
41.根据“Many teenagers want to learn how to manage (管理) money before going out into the world.”和下文内容可知,前文提到青少年需要学习理财,此处作为过渡句,引出“理性管理金钱”的核心主题,与后文专家建议呼应,B项“花钱要精明。”符合语境。故选B。
42.根据“These could include washing a car or taking the dog for a walk.”可知,要通过做杂活赚零花钱,此处表示这样做的原因,E项“在开始之前,就不同工作的价值达成一致。”符合语境。故选E。
43.根据“Put your money in the bank and you can get interest (利息).”可知,前文讲把钱存银行赚利息,此处衔接“长期存钱”,与后文“惊讶于存款数额”逻辑一致,D项“从长远来看,把钱存起来。”符合语境。故选D。
44.根据“Try making a plan for spending and saving.”可知,前文说明要制定收支计划,此处具体说明这一计划,F项“写下你有多少钱,你花了多少钱。”符合语境。故选F。
45.根据“Figure out how much you can reasonably spend each month. Spend your money on what you truly need. Then try to cut down on spending.”可知,后文围绕“合理规划每月支出、优先买必需品、减少消费”展开,核心是“明智消费”,A项“明智地花钱。”可作为段落主题句。故选A。
46.exchange 47.convenient 48.society 49.economics 50.economists 51.trade 52.quickly 53.disappear 54.influence 55.properly
【导语】本文通过描述货币的历史演变、现代影响以及科技对货币形式的改变,强调了货币的重要性及其局限性,并提醒人们应正确对待和使用货币。
46.句意:这意味着货物的直接交换。“the direct…(change) of goods”中,the direct修饰名词,表示“直接的……”,change作为名词时意为“交换”,此处用单数形式,表示“货物的直接交换”。
47.句意:此外,携带沉重的小麦袋也不方便。“carrying heavy bags of wheat was not…(convenience)”中,was是系动词,后接形容词作表语,convenience的形容词形式是convenient,表示“方便的”。
48.句意:因此,社会开始使用贝壳、盐和金属作为货币。“…(social) started using shells, salt, and metals as money”中,started是谓语动词,前面缺少主语,social的名词形式是society,表示“社会”,作主语。
49.句意:这就是为什么经济学是一门如此重要的学科。“That is why…(economic) is such an important subject.”中,why引导表语从句,从句中缺少主语,economic的名词形式是economics,表示“经济学”,作主语。
50.句意:许多著名的经济学家研究人们如何消费和储蓄。“Many famous…(economy) study how people spend and save.”中,many修饰可数名词复数,economy的名词形式economist表示“经济学家”,是可数名词,其复数形式是economists。
51.句意:全球贸易使我们能够购买来自世界各地的产品。“Global…(trade) allows us to buy products from all over the world.”中,global是形容词,修饰名词,trade作为名词时意为“贸易”,此处用单数形式,表示“全球贸易”。
52.句意:我们可以通过轻点手机快速转账。“We can transfer money…(quick) with a tap on our phones.”中,transfer是动词,修饰动词用副词,quick的副词形式是quickly,表示“快速地”。
53.句意:有些人甚至说,未来实体现金可能会完全消失。“Some people even say that physical cash might…(appear) completely in the future.”中,might是情态动词,后接动词原形,根据句意和常识可知,此处指“实体现金可能会完全消失”,appear的反义词是disappear,表示“消失”。
54.句意:这意味着钱有影响。
“It means money has…(influencer).”中,has是谓语动词,后接名词作宾语,influencer表示“有影响力的人”,此处指“钱有影响”,应用influence,表示“影响”,是不可数名词。
55.句意:我们应该正确对待它,用它做好事。“We should treat it…(proper) and use it to do good things.”中,treat是动词,修饰动词用副词,proper的副词形式是properly,表示“正确地”。
56.how 57.drawing 58.However 59.It 60.good 61.questions 62.really 63.for 64.will 65.listen
【导语】本文主要介绍了如何明智地花钱。
56.句意:每年新年你可能会得到很多压岁钱,你必须仔细考虑如何用好它。根据“to use it well”以及所给词可知是如何好好用压岁钱,how“如何”。故填how。
57.句意:有一次,我因为喜欢画画,花了2000元上绘画课。根据“I like painting”可知是绘画课,drawing class“绘画课”。故填drawing。
58.句意:然而,我只上了几节课。此处和前句是转折关系,用however连接。故填However。
59.句意:购物时很难把钱放在钱包里。此处是结构it is adj. to do sth.“做某事是……的”。故填It。
60.句意:因为所有东西看起来都很好,到处都是广告。根据“Because everything looks”可知是所有东西看着都很好,作表语用形容词good“好的”。故填good。
61.句意:但如果你问自己几个问题,你可能会省钱。根据“ask yourself a few...”可知是问自己一些问题,question“问题”,此处用名词复数。故填questions。
62.句意:我真的需要它吗?根据“Do I...need it”可知是真的需要,修饰动词用副词really“真地”。故填really。
63.句意:如果我现在买,我有足够的钱买其他更重要的东西吗?根据“have enough money...other more important things”可知是有足够的钱买其他重要的东西,此处用介词for。故填for。
64.句意:回答了这些问题后,你还会买吗?根据“you still buy it”可知此处是还会买吗,用will,放句首构成一般疑问句。故填will。
65.句意:必要时,你也可以听取父母的意见。listen to“听”,may后加动词原形。故填listen。
66.Setting a goal is the key to successful saving. 67.By keeping the savings separate from the rest of my money. 68.I can get the opportunity to earn interest. 69.Because they want to put some money away for their kids’ future. 70.I’ll set a goal and save most of my money in a savings account. I’ll use it for a meaningful trip in the future.
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了成功储蓄的关键方法,包括设定目标、避免意外消费、利用储蓄账户获取利息等,并鼓励人们通过储蓄实现有趣的人生目标。
66.根据“The key to successful saving is setting a goal.”可知,成功储蓄的关键是设定一个目标,故填Setting a goal is the key to successful saving.
67.根据“To avoid accidentally spending your savings, it’s a good idea to keep them separate from the rest of your money. For example, you could do this by using a money box or a savings account.”可知,避免意外花掉储蓄的方法是将储蓄与其他钱分开,例如使用储钱罐或储蓄账户,故填By keeping the savings separate from the rest of my money.
68.根据“When you save your money in a savings account, you have the opportunity to earn interest.”可知,把钱存在储蓄账户里可以获得赚取利息的机会,故填I can get the opportunity to earn interest.
69.根据“Some parents set up a savings account because they want to put some money away for their kids’ future.”可知,一些父母为孩子设立储蓄账户是想为孩子的未来存一些钱,故填Because they want to put some money away for their kids’ future.
70.开放性问题,结合实际,言之有理即可。参考答案为:I’ll set a goal and save most of my money in a savings account. I’ll use it for a meaningful trip in the future.
71.例文
How I Manage My Pocket Money
I usually get some pocket money from my parents. Learning to manage it wisely is very important to students.
Firstly, I always save 30% of my pocket money in a piggy bank. Saving helps me develop good financial habits and prepares me for unexpected needs. For example, last month I used my savings to buy a gift for my grandma’s birthday. Secondly, I spend 50% on necessary things like notebooks, pens and English magazines. These study tools improve my learning efficiency and broaden my knowledge.
Nowadays, some students use pocket money to buy expensive sneakers or clothes. Personally, I won’t follow this trend. My pocket money is limited, and I’d rather spend it on meaningful things. For instance, I sometimes donate part of my savings to charity. Besides, expensive items can’t guarantee happiness. Simple clothes work just fine if they’re clean and tidy.
By managing money properly, I’ve learned to value what I have and make wise decisions.
【解析】[总体分析]
① 题材:本文为一篇材料作文;
② 时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③ 提示:要点内容已给出,注意不要遗漏,适当增加细节,完善表述内容。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍明智管理零花钱的重要性;
第二步,介绍自己管理零花钱的方式及理由;
第三步,表明自己不会用零花钱购买昂贵的运动鞋或衣服,并说明理由。
[亮点词汇]
① broaden my knowledge拓宽我的知识面
② for instance例如
[高分句型]
① Saving helps me develop good financial habits and prepares me for unexpected needs.(动名词作主语)
② Simple clothes work just fine if they’re clean and tidy.(if引导的条件状语从句)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)