(单元培优卷)Unit 10 Lending a Helping Hand 单元素养达标培优卷-2025-2026学年七年级英语下册仁爱科普版(2024)(含答案解析)

文档属性

名称 (单元培优卷)Unit 10 Lending a Helping Hand 单元素养达标培优卷-2025-2026学年七年级英语下册仁爱科普版(2024)(含答案解析)
格式 docx
文件大小 66.7KB
资源类型 试卷
版本资源 仁爱科普版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-15 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
2025-2026学年七年级英语下册单元素养达标培优卷仁爱科普版
(2024)Unit 10 Lending a Helping Hand
满分120分,考试用时120分钟。
注意事项:
1.答卷前、考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在指定位置。
2.选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把对应题目的答案标号涂黑。写在试卷、草稿纸上的非答题区域均无效。
3.非选择题的作答:用黑色签字笔直接答在对应的答题区域内,写在试卷、草稿纸上的非答题区域均无效。
4.考试结束后,请将试卷交回。
一、单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
1.Sam, ________ the flowers in the garden.
A.don’t pick B.doesn’t pick C.don’t pick up D.doesn’t pick up
2.—Let’s keep ________ room clean and tidy, Lily.
—OK.
A.we B.us C.our D.ours
3.—Is this cute dog yours, Mingming
—No, it’s Lingling’s. _________ is over there.
A.Mine B.Ours C.Theirs D.Hers
4.Tony looks sad because he _________ an important match.
A.lost B.picked C.lent D.repaired
5.I grew up in a small ________.
A.city B.town C.village D.country
6.We watched a wonderful football ________ last night.
A.match B.game C.sport D.play
7.I had a terrible ________ on my way home yesterday.
A.experience B.experiences C.experiencing D.experienced
8.My father is good at ________ bikes.
A.repair B.repairs C.repairing D.repaired
9.My sister wants to study ________ science in the future.
A.medical B.medicine C.medicals D.medic
10.On the Dragon Boat Festival, the riversides are ________ with people.
A.crowd B.crowded C.crowds D.a crowd
二、完形填空(共15小题; 每小题1分, 满分15分)
Greg is a young man. He 11 sports shoes and gives them away to poor children in the UK and 20 other 12 .
When Greg was a high school student, he was also a 13 star in his town. However, he had to 14 running because his leg was injured. “I started thinking about all the 15 I got from running, such as health, friendship and confidence,” he said. “One day, I knew that many children in poor areas didn’t even have shoes. That made me 16 .”
Since then, Greg has collected his own sports shoes. He tried to call on (号召) his friends and other people to join him. He also 17 up collection boxes in many places of his town. Till now, he has collected and donated (捐赠) over 3,000 pairs of shoes. He even cleaned 18 all of them. “Some people think it is 19 work, but I don’t think so. I feel happy 20 I’m doing it.”
21 many poor children, receiving the shoes means getting a 22 . For example, two young boys in Africa used to go to school in turn every other day because they 23 only a pair of shoes. The shoes were big for one boy and 24 for the other.
Thanks to Greg, each brother 25 his own pair of shoes. The boys now go to school together every day.
11.A.draws B.sells C.collects D.buys
12.A.countries B.cities C.villages D.towns
13.A.basketball B.running C.football D.swimming
14.A.enjoy B.regret C.stop D.keep
15.A.tasks B.difficulties C.things D.purposes
16.A.calm B.bored C.nervous D.sad
17.A.made B.thought C.set D.came
18.A.almost B.hardly C.especially D.really
19.A.dirty B.exciting C.helpful D.crazy
20.A.if B.before C.while D.until
21.A.On B.With C.Against D.For
22.A.way B.plan C.chance D.problem
23.A.shared B.borrowed C.chose D.took
24.A.good B.small C.old D.short
25.A.accepted B.received C.showed D.lost
三、阅读理解(共两节, 20小题; 每小题2分, 满分40分)
第一节: 阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最佳选项。
A
Volunteering is a life changer for me. Before I started, I often felt lonely and unsure of myself. I hadn’t worked for 10 years. As a mother of three, my days were all about caring for my kids. But as they grew older, I knew I needed to focus on (集中精力于) myself, too.
One day, I looked in the mirror and realized (意识到) that I had lost touch with who I really was. I always tried to make everyone else happy and forgot about my own needs. I wanted to try volunteering. I hoped it would help me meet new people and make new friends.
When I started volunteering, it felt like getting into a new world I met many friendly people. Everyone had different stories. I started at a community center, helping with gardening and joining in exercise activities. The first volunteer job was fun, and I enjoyed being part of a team.
Then, I found a volunteer job at a children’s hospital. I helped handle phone calls there. It was great because I could volunteer while my kids were at school. This experience taught me to be more open. I learned what to do in different situations and enjoyed helping people.
Because of my experiences in volunteering, I even got a paid job at a larger hospital. Now, I feel good about myself. Volunteering has truly made my life better!
26.What was the writer’s life like before she started volunteering
A.She was in poor health. B.She has a high-paid job.
C.She felt lonely and unsure of herself. D.She often joined in different activities.
27.Why did the writer start volunteering in the first place
A.To find a job. B.To learn new things.
C.To make new friends. D.To help the community.
28.How many volunteering experiences did the writers have
A.One. B.Two. C.Three. D.Four.
29.What does the underlined word “handle” in Paragraph 4 mean in Chinese
A.交易 B.忽略 C.干扰 D.处理
30.What’s the best title for the passage
A.How I became a Volunteer B.Volunteering vs. High-Paying Work
C.How Volunteering Changed My Life D.The difficulties of Being a Volunteer
B
Hello, boys and girls. I am Liu Yuzhou. I started to be a volunteer in our community service center three years ago. Let me tell you something about my voluntary work.
In the community service center, I often help people look after their children if they are busy working. Sometimes, I play games with children. And I tell them stories, too.
You guess right. We also have some activities to help others. For example, last weekend, we held a running race in our community. It was a voluntary activity to collect money for the poor. Some of my neighbors joined in this activity. They ran 5 kilometers and they raised 5,000 yuan. They all felt tired but happy. And they thought it was meaningful.
Of course, people in our community can learn about some events on the community website. You can also visit it and search for some information. Please join us now!
31.When did Liu Yuzhou start to be a volunteer
A.Three months ago. B.Three years ago.
C.Three weeks ago. D.Three days ago.
32.What does Liu Yuzhou often do in the community service center
A.He helps the old people repair TV sets.
B.He helps do some cleaning.
C.He helps water flowers.
D.He helps look after children.
33.They had a running race in ________ last weekend.
A.the community B.a school C.a gym D.a park
34.How much money did they raise
A.¥500. B.¥550. C.¥5,000. D.¥5,500.
35.What can we learn from this text
A.There was a running race last month.
B.People in the community ran 5 meters.
C.People in the community thought this kind of activity was meaningful.
D.People can learn more information from some posters.
C
About one year ago, my grandfather was ill (生病). His illness influenced (影响) his legs, which made it difficult for him to walk. Then my family started looking for nursing homes. It took us two weeks before making a decision. Unluckily, he had to stay there until he improved. Then I knew the care and service old people needed and how important it was to volunteer at a nursing home.
I did volunteer work at my grandfather’s nursing home last summer. I volunteered two days a week during the summer. I learned many things about nursing homes, including the old people’s life, the care they got and the environment around them.
I worked with Dr. Smith, the one who planned activities for the old. I read their children’s letters to them. Besides, I helped them on special days like Ice Cream Day, Summer Picnic Day and Clown Around Day. I also took the old people for walks. We also had birthday parties for them.
I had many good experiences both volunteering and visiting my grandfather. My volunteering experience showed that I could bring joy to old people. Everyone will have to face their parents and grandparents growing older.
36.The writer’s family spent ________ looking for nursing homes before making a decision.
A.two days B.a week C.two weeks D.one year
37.What did the writer do at the nursing home
①Read letters to the old people.
②Help the old people on special days.
③Take Dr. Smith for walks.
④Hold birthday parties for the old people.
A.①②④ B.①③④ C.②③④ D.①②③
38.The first paragraph mainly tells us ________.
A.when the writer’s grandfather was ill
B.why the writer wanted to be a volunteer
C.who sent the writer’s grandfather to the nursing home
D.how long the writer’s grandfather stayed in the nursing home
39.Which of the following can replace (代替) the underlined word “besides”
A.For example B.What’s more C.As we all know D.As a matter of fact
40.Which is the best title for the passage
A.A Good Nursing Home B.A Terrible Illness
C.My Volunteer Experience D.My Grandfather And I
第二节: 阅读下面短文, 从短文后所给的选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项, 使短文通顺连贯, 其中有两项是多余选项。
When you hear the word “volunteering”, what do you think of it You may think volunteering is to help others without money. 41
A few months ago, I learned that the City Charity needed some volunteers. 42 So I sent letters to ten friends. I would like to set up a group that would volunteer to serve dinner to the disabled people. I wanted to invite my friends to be part of the group. 43
One day, several of my friends brought some food and helped prepare the meal. “I felt happy when I saw the disabled people get the food!” said one friend. Another friend suggested that we should do that every month. 44 Now each month there are new hands that join the group. One woman even invites another group of her friends to join us.
45 At first, I just wanted to be an organizer. Now, I have changed my idea. I have fallen in love with working as a volunteer because I can get more joy from the happy faces of other people.
A.Almost all of them agreed.
B.We all thought it was a great idea.
C.I used to be the organizer (组织者) in my group of friends.
D.Take part in a training meeting for new volunteers.
E.It is the most difficult experience to work as a volunteer.
F.It’s hard to imagine that simple letters make a great difference.
G.But the experience of helping others can be more meaningful than money.
四、词汇运用(共10小题; 每小题1分, 满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据语境或所给单词的提示,在每个空格内填入一个恰当的词,要求所填的词意义准确、形式正确,使短文意思完整、行文连贯。
There is little rain in some places in China. People there don’t have enough water for 46 (cook), drinking or washing. Rice and vegetables are dying (死亡). 47 (well) and rivers are drying up. A bottle of water may not be so important to you, but it really 48 (count) for the people who live there.
However, many people are helping those people 49 need. They give out water, money, and other 50 (thing) to them. For example, students in Xi’an buy over 1,000 bottles of water with their pocket money and write wishes on 51 bottles like “We hope you get more rain there.”.
Some students learn the 52 (important) of saving water. They hope more people will start to save water. Students in Huizhou go to the street to call on others to take part in water-saving activities. Some students in Shanghai make posters to tell people how important water is to us 53 we should save water in our life.
In short, water is very 54 (value). Every one of us should do 55 (he) part to save water. For example, take quick showers. Turn off the tap when we brush our teeth.
五、选词填空(共10小题; 每小题1分, 满分10分)
阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确的形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。
it friendly medical kid space about crowded public wait result
We did a community survey of how the neighbors like the community. Here are the 56 .
Most people are happy with the environment in the community. They think it’s clean. However, some are not happy with 57 . They say there isn’t enough parking 58 . The roads are sometimes too 59 .
Most people think the 60 services are good. But others think they have to spend a long time 61 for their turns (机会).
Many people think it’s great to have enough 62 space for walking and playing in the community. They can go out to relax themselves or have a good time with their 63 .
The survey also shows that people have different ideas 64 their neighbors. Some find their neighbors are 65 , while others think they make too much noise (噪声) .
六、阅读表达(共 5 小题; 每小题 2分, 满分10分)
Hi, my name is Joseph and there’s something I’d like to share with you.
My 16-year-old son, Dylan, told everyone that one of the most amazing (惊人的) experiences of his life was the trip to South Africa last summer. Most people would think that he was on a holiday there. But Dylan spent almost the whole ten days of his trip building houses for people. It was hard and dirty work. I never thought that he would enjoy it, but he loved every minute of it.
Encouraging (鼓励) kids to do volunteer work is one of the most important things you can do for them as a parent. And the amazing thing is, once they get a taste of it, kids will love to volunteer. And students who do volunteer work do better in school than those who don’t volunteer. In fact, volunteering provides many things for kids, including a wonderful experience and a good chance (机会) to meet new people.
It's not difficult to find volunteer jobs for kids. They can find them in hospitals, libraries and children’s museums.
66.What did Dylan do in South Africa
67.What did Dylan think of the work in South Africa
68.What can volunteering provide for kids
69.Where can kids find volunteer jobs (写出文中提到的两处即可)
70.开放性设问 Do you want to be a volunteer Why
七、书面表达(共1小题; 满分25分)
71.社区是大家共同的家园,然而现在社区里存在一些不文明现象,如宠物随地大小便、公共设施被破坏等。请你以“How to Keep Our Community Beautiful”为题,用英语写一篇短文,提出一些改进建议。
写作要求:
(1)至少列举三条改进建议;
(2)文中不得出现考生的真实姓名和学校名称;
(3)词数70左右(开头已给出,不计入总词数)。
How to Keep Our Community Beautiful
Our community is our home, but now there are some uncivilized phenomena. Here are some ways to make our community beautiful again.
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
参考答案及试题解析
1.A
【解析】句意:Sam,不要摘花园里的花。
考查祈使句及动词短语辨析。don’t pick不要摘,祈使句否定形式;doesn’t pick不摘,一般现在时第三人称单数否定形式;don’t pick up不要捡起,祈使句否定形式;doesn’t pick up不捡起,一般现在时第三人称单数否定形式。根据“Sam, …”可知,句子是对萨姆发出的指令,为祈使句的否定形式,应用“Don’t+动词原形”开头,排除B、D项;根据“the flowers in the garden”可知,语境指不要摘花,应用pick,而pick up意为“捡起”,不合语境。故选A。
2.C
【解析】句意:——莉莉,让我们保持我们的房间干净整洁吧。——好的。
we我们(主格);us我们(宾格);our我们的(形容词性物主代词);ours我们的(名词性物主代词)。空后有名词room,需要用形容词性物主代词修饰,应填our。
3.A
【解析】句意:——明明,这只可爱的狗是你的吗?——不,它是玲玲的。我的狗在那边。
考查名词性物主代词辨析。Mine我的;Ours我们的;Theirs他们的;Hers她的。根据“No, it’s Lingling’s.”可知,说话者表明自己的狗在那边,应用Mine指代my dog。故选A。
4.A
【解析】句意:Tony看起来很伤心,因为他输掉了一场重要的比赛。
考查动词辨析。lost输掉;picked捡起/采摘;lent借出;repaired修理。根据“Tony looks sad”可知,他伤心是因为输掉了一场重要的比赛,故选A。
5.B
【解析】句意:我在一个小城镇长大。
考查名词辨析。city城市;town城镇;village村庄;country国家/乡村。根据常识,grow up通常描述在有一定规模的居住地长大,town比village规模大,比city小,且与small搭配更自然,符合常见表达习惯。故选B。
6.A
【解析】句意:昨晚我们观看了一场精彩的足球比赛。
考查名词辨析。match比赛,尤指体育赛事;game游戏,比赛,泛指各种竞技活动;sport体育运动,总称;play戏剧;游戏。根据“watched a wonderful football”可知,是指看足球比赛,足球比赛通常用“football match”表示,强调具体的赛事。故选A。
7.A
【解析】句意:我昨天在回家的路上有一段糟糕的经历。
考查名词的单复数及词性辨析。experience经历(可数名词单数);experiences经历(可数名词复数);experiencing经历(动名词/现在分词);experienced有经验的(形容词)。根据“a terrible”可知不定冠词“a”后加可数名词单数。故选A。
8.C
【解析】句意:我爸爸擅长修理自行车。
考查非谓语动词。repair修理,动词原形;repairs修理,第三人称单数形式;repairing修理,动名词/现在分词;repaired被修理,过去式/过去分词。be good at“擅长……”,at是介词,后面应接动词的-ing形式作宾语。根据介词后接动名词的语法规则,此处应填repairing。故选C。
9.A
【解析】句意:我姐姐将来想学习医学。
考查形容词作定语。medical医学的,形容词;medicine医学,名词;medicals错误拼写,无此词;medic医生,名词。空格后是名词“science”,此处需用形容词修饰名词,表示“医学科学”。故选A。
10.B
【解析】句意:端午节时,河边挤满了人。
考查形容词作表语。crowd人群,名词或动词原形;crowded拥挤的,形容词;crowds人群,复数名词;a crowd一群人。空格位于系动词“are”之后,需用形容词作表语,描述主语“the riversides”的状态。短语“be crowded with”意为“挤满了……”。故选B。
11.C 12.A 13.B 14.C 15.C 16.D 17.C 18.A 19.A 20.C 21.D 22.C 23.A 24.B 25.B
【导语】本文讲述了曾是跑步明星的格雷格因腿伤停止跑步后,开始收集并清洗运动鞋,还号召他人参与,至今已向英国及其他20个国家的贫困儿童捐赠超3000双,这些鞋子也为贫困儿童带来了上学等机会。
11.句意:他收集运动鞋,并将它们捐赠给英国和其他20个国家的贫困儿童。
draws画;sells卖;collects收集;buys买。根据后文“Since then, Greg has collected his own sports shoes.”可知,collects“收集”符合语境。故选C。
12.句意:他收集运动鞋,并将它们捐赠给英国和其他20个国家的贫困儿童。
countries国家;cities城市;villages村庄;towns城镇。根据“the UK”可知,英国是一个国家,“other”后应跟同层级概念,countries“国家”符合语境。故选A。
13.句意:当格雷格还是高中生时,他也是镇上的跑步明星。
basketball篮球;running跑步;football足球;swimming游泳。根据“However, he had to ... running because his leg was injured”可知,他之前擅长的运动是跑步。故选B。
14.句意:然而,他因为腿受伤不得不停止跑步。
enjoy享受;regret后悔;stop停止;keep坚持。根据“his leg was injured”可知,腿受伤是无法继续运动的原因,此处表示停止跑步。故选C。
15.句意:“我开始回想从跑步中获得的所有事物,比如健康、友谊和自信,”他说。
tasks任务;difficulties困难;things事物;purposes目的。根据“health, friendship and confidence”可知,此处是并列的“事物”,并非任务、困难或目的,all the things可概括这些内容。故选C。
16.句意:“有一天,我得知贫困地区的许多孩子甚至没有鞋子穿。这让我感到很难过。
calm平静的;bored无聊的;nervous紧张的;sad难过的。根据“many children in poor areas didn’t even have shoes.”可知,贫困儿童没有鞋子穿会令人感到难过。故选D。
17.句意:他还在镇上的许多地方设立了收集箱。
made制作;thought思考;set设立;came来到。“collection boxes”需要设立在具体地点,set up“设立;搭建”是固定短语,符合“放置收集箱以便收集鞋子”的语境。故选C。
18.句意:他甚至几乎把所有鞋子都清洗了一遍。
almost几乎;hardly几乎不;especially尤其;really真正地。根据“He even cleaned ... all of them.”可知,此处表示几乎清洗了所有鞋子,almost“几乎”既体现了清洗范围广,也符合实际操作中可能存在的微小例外,语义更合理。故选A。
19.句意:有些人认为这是肮脏的工作,但我不这么认为。
dirty肮脏的;exciting令人兴奋的;helpful有帮助的;crazy疯狂的。根据“but I don’t think so.”可知,有些人认为清理鞋子是肮脏的工作,dirty work“肮脏的工作”符合语境。故选A。
20.句意:当我做这件事的时候,我感到很开心。
if如果;before在……之前;while当……的时候;until直到……为止。根据“I feel happy ... I’m doing it.”可知,感到开心和做这件事是同时发生的动作,while“当……的时候”引导时间状语从句,强调动作的同步性,符合语境。故选C。
21.句意:对许多贫困儿童来说,收到鞋子意味着获得一个机会。
On在……上面;With和……y一起;Against反对;For对于。for sb.“对某人来说”是常用结构,此处用于引出收到鞋子这件事对贫困儿童的意义,符合语境。故选D。
22.句意:对许多贫困儿童来说,收到鞋子意味着获得一个机会。
way方法;plan计划;chance机会;problem问题。后文举例“非洲男孩因只有一双鞋而轮流上学,收到鞋子后能一起上学”,说明鞋子为他们带来了上学的机会,chance“机会”符合语境。故选C。
23.句意:例如,非洲的两个小男孩过去隔天轮流上学,因为他们共用一双鞋子。
shared分享;borrowed借;chose选择;took拿。根据“they ... only a pair of shoes.”可知,只有一双鞋意味着两人需要共用这双鞋,shared“分享;共用”符合语境。故选A。
24.句意:这双鞋对一个男孩来说太大,对另一个男孩来说太小。
good好的;small小的;old旧的;short短的。“and”连接并列结构,前文是“big”,后文应是相反的“small”,体现一双鞋不合两个男孩脚型的问题,符合语境。故选B。
25.句意:多亏了格雷格,兄弟俩每人都收到了自己的鞋子。
accepted接受;received收到;showed展示;lost丢失。根据前文“Greg ... gives them away”可知,兄弟俩是收到捐赠的鞋子,received“收到”强调客观上获得的结果,accepted侧重主观上同意接收,received更贴合收到捐赠品的语境。故选B。
26.C 27.C 28.B 29.D 30.C
【导语】本文主要讲述了作者通过志愿服务从孤独不自信的状态中走出,结识朋友、获得成长,并最终找到工作的人生转变过程。
26.细节理解题。根据“Before I started, I often felt lonely and unsure of myself.”可知,作者在开始志愿服务前感到孤独和缺乏自信。故选C。
27.细节理解题。根据“I hoped it would help me meet new people and make new friends.”可知,作者开始志愿服务的初衷是为了结识新朋友。故选C。
28.细节理解题。根据“I started at a community center… Then, I found a volunteer job at a children’s hospital.”可知,作者共有两次志愿服务经历。故选B。
29.词义猜测题。根据“I helped handle phone calls there.”的上下文可知,“handle”在此处是指“处理”电话。故选D。
30.最佳标题题。根据全文内容尤其是结尾句“Volunteering has truly made my life better!”可知,文章主要讲述志愿服务如何改变了作者的生活。故选C。
31.B 32.D 33.A 34.C 35.C
【导语】本文介绍了刘雨舟自己在社区服务中心做志愿者的经历,包括三年前开始当志愿者,在中心常帮忙照顾孩子、组织为贫困者筹款的跑步比赛等活动,还提及社区网站可了解信息,呼吁大家加入。
31. 细节理解题。根据“I started to be a volunteer in our community service center three years ago.”可知,刘雨舟三年前开始当志愿者。故选B。
32.细节理解题。根据“In the community service center, I often help people look after their children if they are busy working.”可知,刘雨舟在社区服务中心经常帮忙照顾孩子。故选D。
33.细节理解题。根据“For example, last weekend, we held a running race in our community.”可知,上周末在社区举办了跑步比赛。故选A。
34.细节理解题。根据“They ran 5 kilometers and they raised 5,000 yuan.”可知,筹集了5000元。故选C。
35.细节理解题。根据“They all felt tired but happy. And they thought it was meaningful.”可知,社区里的人认为这种活动有意义。故选C。
36.C 37.A 38.B 39.B 40.C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了作者因祖父生病入住养老院后,自己在养老院做志愿者的经历和感悟。
36.细节理解题。根据文章第一段“It took us two weeks before making a decision.”可知,作者的家庭花费了两周时间寻找养老院。故选C。
37.细节理解题。根据文章第三段:“I read their children’s letters to them.”对应选项①;“I helped them on special days like Ice Cream Day…”对应选项②;“We also had birthday parties for them.”对应选项④。 选项③“Take Dr. Smith for walks”与原文“took the old people for walks”不符。故选A。
38.主旨大意题。第一段提到祖父生病后,作者意识到老人需要关爱以及志愿服务的意义。因此,本段主要说明作者成为志愿者的动机。故选B。
39.词句猜测题。划线词“besides”在文中用于补充列举志愿活动(读信后,还帮助老人庆祝特殊日子)。选项中“What’s more”与之语义相近,表示递进。故选B。
40.最佳标题。全文围绕作者在养老院的志愿者经历展开,重点描述活动内容和感悟。选项C“My Volunteer Experience”最贴合主题。故选C。
41.G 42.C 43.A 44.B 45.F
【导语】本文主要讲述了作者和他的朋友们在食物分发处做志愿者的经历。
41.根据“You may think volunteering is to help others without money.”可知此处在讲人们对于志愿活动的认知是在没有钱的情况下帮助别人,选项G“但是帮助他人的经历可能比金钱更有意义”符合语境。故选G。
42.根据“So I sent letters to ten friends. I would like to set up a group that would volunteer to serve dinner to the disabled people.”可知,我有组织经验,想要成立志愿团体为残疾人提供晚餐,选项C“我曾经是我朋友群里的组织者”符合语境。故选C。
43.根据“I wanted to invite my friends to be part of the group. ”可知,我邀请我的朋友加入,选项A“几乎所有人都同意了”符合语境。故选A。
44.根据“Another friend suggested that we should do that every month”可知,另一个朋友建议我们每个月都举办志愿活动,选项B“我们都认为这是个好主意”符合语境,故选B。
45.根据“At first, I just wanted to be an organizer. Now, I have changed my idea. I have fallen in love with working as a volunteer because I can get more joy from the happy faces of other people.”以及前文内容可知此处介绍我参加此次志愿活动的变化及感悟,且这次志愿活动是由我给朋友发出的信开始的,选项F“很难想象简单的信会产生很大的影响”符合语境。故选F。
46.cooking 47.Wells 48.counts 49.in 50.things 51.the 52.importance 53.and 54.valuable 55.his
【导语】本文讲述了中国部分地区的缺水问题,缺水给当地生活、农业等带来的影响,以及许多人对缺水地区的帮助。
46.句意:那里的人们没有足够的水用于做饭、饮用或洗漱。空前为介词for,其后跟动名词作宾语,cook的动名词是cooking。故填cooking。
47.句意:水井和河流正在干涸。根据“and rivers”可知,此处应用复数名词wells“水井”,表示泛指,且句首首字母要大写。故填Wells。
48.句意:一瓶水对你来说可能没那么重要,但对住在那里的人来说真的很重要。句子时态是一般现在时,主语it是第三人称单数,谓语动词用三单形式。故填counts。
49.句意:然而,很多人正在帮助那些有需要的人。in need“在困境中”,固定搭配。故填in。
50.句意:他们给他们分发水、钱和其他东西。other后接可数名词复数,thing的复数是things。故填things。
51.句意:例如,西安的学生用零花钱买了1000多瓶水,并在瓶子上写下像“我们希望你们那里多下雨。”这样的祝福。此处特指前面提到的“over 1,000 bottles of water”,应用定冠词the。故填the。
52.句意:一些学生了解到了节约用水的重要性。the importance of“……的重要性”。故填importance。
53.句意:上海的一些学生制作海报来告诉人们水对我们有多重要,以及我们在生活中应该节约用水。此处应用连词and“并且”,表示并列。故填and。
54.句意:总之,水非常珍贵。is后接形容词作表语,value的形容词形式是valuable“珍贵的”,故填valuable。
55.句意:我们每个人都应该尽自己的一份力量来节约用水。do one’s part“尽自己的职责”,固定搭配,he的形容词性物主代词是his。故填his。
56.results 57.it 58.space 59.crowded 60.medical 61.waiting 62.public 63.kids 64.about 65.friendly
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了作者和组员对豫园社区开展的调查,呈现了邻居们对社区环境、医疗服务等方面的不同看法。
56.句意:以下是调查结果。根据“Here are the….”和备选词汇可知,此处表示“结果”,result符合语境,根据are可知用复数形式results。故填results。
57.句意:然而,有些人对它不满意。根据“Most people are happy with the environment in the community.”可知,大多数人对社区的环境感到满意,然而,有些人对它不满意,However符合语境,表转折,指部分人对“它(社区/环境)”不满意,用代词it指代前文的the community and the environment。故填it。
58.句意:他们说停车位不够。根据“They say there isn’t enough parking….”和备选词汇可知,停车位不够,此处需表示“空间”,space符合语境,space为不可数名词,用原形即可。故填space。
59.句意:道路有时太拥挤了。根据“The roads are sometimes too….”和备选词汇可知,道路有时太拥挤了,此处需表示“拥挤的”,crowded符合语境,作表语修饰roads。故填crowded。
60.句意:大多数人认为医疗服务很好。根据“Most people think the…services are good.”和备选词汇可知,大多数人认为医疗服务很好,此处需表示“医疗的”,medical符合语境,形容词作定语修饰services。故填medical。
61.句意:但其他人认为他们必须长时间等待轮到自己。根据“But others think they have to spend a long time…for their turns.”和备选词汇可知,“spend time (in) doing sth.是固定用法,意为“花时间做某事”;wait for是固定搭配,意为“等待”,因此用waiting。故填waiting。
62.句意:许多人认为社区里有足够的公共空间供散步和玩耍是很棒的。根据“it’s great to have enough…space for walking and playing in the community.”和备选词汇可知,社区里有足够的公共空间供散步和玩耍是很棒的,此处需表示“公共的”,public符合语境,形容词作定语修饰space。故填public。
63.句意:他们可以出去放松自己,或者和朋友或孩子们玩得很开心。根据“They can go out to relax themselves orhave a good time with their….”和备选词汇可知,和朋友或孩子们玩得很开心,此处需表示“孩子”,kid符合语境,根据friends可知用复数形式kids。故填kids。
64.句意:调查还显示人们对邻居有不同的看法。根据“people have different ideas…their neighbors.”可知,ideas about sb./sth.是固定搭配,意为“对某人/某事的看法”,因此用介词about。故填about。
65.句意:有些人觉得邻居很友好,而另一些人觉得他们太吵。根据“Some find their neighbors are…, while others think they make too much noise.”可知,有些人觉得邻居很友好,而另一些人觉得他们太吵,句中are后接形容词,与“too much noise太吵”形成对比,“friendly友好的”符合“有人觉得邻居友善”的语境。故填friendly。
66.He built houses for people. 67.He loved every minute of it. 68.It can provide a wonderful experience and a good chance to meet new people. 69.In hospitals and libraries. 70.(示例答案1)Yes, I do. Because I can help others and make friends.
(示例答案2)Yes, I do. Because it can make me learn something new and feel good.
(示例答案3)No, I don’t. Because I’m too busy with my studies and don’t have time. (答案不唯一,言之有理即可 )
【导语】本文主要讲述了作者的儿子在南非帮助当地人盖了十天房子,并感到非常乐意,之后在学校等其他场合都愿意做志愿者的故事。
66.根据“But Dylan spent almost the whole ten days of his trip building houses for people.”可知,迪伦为那里的人们建造房屋。故填He built houses for people.
67.根据“I never thought that he would enjoy it, but he loved every minute of it.”可知,迪伦喜欢南非的工作,认为这是很棒的经历。故填He loved every minute of it.
68.根据“In fact, volunteering provides many things for kids, including a wonderful experience and a good chance (机会) to meet new people.”可知,志愿服务能为孩子提供美妙的经历和结识新朋友的好机会。故填It can provide a wonderful experience and a good chance to meet new people.
69.根据“They can find them in hospitals, libraries and children’s museums.”可知,孩子可以在医院、图书馆和儿童博物馆找到志愿者工作。故填In hospitals and libraries.
70.开放性试题,结合自己的实际回答,言之有理即可。参考答案为Yes, I do. Because I can help others and make friends./Yes, I do. Because it can make me learn something new and feel good./No, I don’t. Because I’m too busy with my studies and don’t have time.
71.
例文:
How to Keep Our Community Beautiful
Our community is our home, but now there are some uncivilized phenomena. Here are some ways to make our community beautiful again.
First, pet owners should always clean up after their pets. They can carry bags to pick up waste. Second, we must not damage public facilities. If everyone takes good care of them, they will last longer. Third, we can put more rubbish bins in the community. This helps keep the environment clean. Also, we should remind people to put rubbish in the right place.
Let’s work together to make our community a better place to live.
【解析】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:主要使用一般现在时;
③提示:需围绕社区不文明现象(宠物粪便、设施破坏等)提出至少三条改进建议,语言简洁,建议可行。
[写作步骤]
第一步,指出社区存在的问题,引出改进主题;
第二步,提出相应的建议;
第三步,发出行动号召,共同建设美好社区。
[亮点词汇]
①uncivilized phenomena不文明现象
②pet owners宠物主人
③clean up after pets清理宠物粪便
④carry bags携带袋子
⑤pick up waste捡拾垃圾
⑥damage public facilities破坏公共设施
[高分句型]
①If everyone takes good care of them, they will last longer. (if引导条件状语从句,主句使用一般将来时)
②This helps keep the environment clean. (help do sth.结构)
③Let’s work together to make our community a better place to live. (Let’s do句型发出号召,动词不定式作目的状语,动词不定式作后置定语)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
同课章节目录