中小学教育资源及组卷应用平台
译林版(三起)五年级下册英语
Unit3 Asking the way 基础知识巩固训练
(满分100分)
一、单词测试(根据中文写英文,每题1分,共15分)
问;询问 v. __________
路;道路 n. __________
沿着;顺着 prep. __________
街;街道 n. __________
转弯;转向 v. __________
左;左边 n. & adj. __________
右;右边 n. & adj. __________
电影院 n. __________
医院 n. __________
书店 n. __________
动物园 n. __________
车站 n. __________
商店 n. __________
到达 v. __________
停止;停下 v. & n. __________
二、重点单词形式转换(每题1分,共10分)
ask(第三人称单数)__________
turn(现在分词)__________
left(对应词)__________
right(反义词)__________
shop(复数)__________
cinema(复数)__________
stop(现在分词)__________
get(现在分词)__________
hospital(复数)__________
bookshop(复数)__________
三、短语翻译(英汉互译,每题1分,共15分)
(A)汉译英
1.问路 __________
2.沿着这条街走 __________
3.向左转 __________
4.向右转 __________
5.到达电影院 __________
6.在你的左边 __________
7.在书店旁边 __________
8.公交站 __________
四、用所给单词的适当形式填空(每题2分,共20分)
How __________ I __________ (get) to the bookshop
She __________ (ask) a policeman the way every time she gets lost.
__________ (go) along this street and you can see the zoo.
Look! The boy __________ (turn) left at the traffic lights.
My home is next to a __________ (shop). I often buy things there.
Let’s __________ (get) to the cinema by bus.
He __________ (not know) the way to the hospital.
There are three __________ (cinema) in our city.
__________ (stop) at the red light, please.
Can you __________ (tell) me the way to the zoo
五、根据首字母提示完成填空(每题1分,共10分)
Excuse me, how can I g________ to the train station
A________ the street, and you can find the hospital.
T________ left at the first traffic lights.
The bookshop is on your r________.
I want to a________ the way to the cinema.
There is a zoo n________ to the park.
S________ at the green light and go.
The hospital is in this s________.
How many b________ are there in the city
I can see a big c________ near my home. I often watch films there.
六、单项选择(每题1分,共10分)
—Excuse me, ______ can I get to the zoo —Go along this street.
A. how B. what C. where D. who
______ along Moon Street and turn right.
A. Go B. Goes C. Going D. To go
The bookshop is ______ your left.
A. in B. on C. at D. to
She ______ the way to the hospital from a teacher.
A. ask B. asks C. asking D. to ask
—______ is the cinema —It’s next to the bookshop.
A. How B. What C. Where D. When
Let’s ______ at the bus stop and wait for the bus.
A. stop B. stops C. stopping D. to stop
There ______ a hospital near my school.
A. is B. are C. am D. be
Turn left ______ the first traffic lights.
A. in B. on C. at D. for
Can you tell ______ the way to the shop
A. I B. me C. my D. mine
I want to get ______ the train station quickly.
A. to B. in C. on D. at
七、汉译英(一空一词,每题2分,共10分)
打扰一下,我怎样到达书店?
Excuse me, how ______ I ______ to the bookshop
沿着这条街走,然后向右转。
______ ______ this street, then ______ ______.
动物园在你的左边。
The zoo is ______ ______ ______.
电影院在医院旁边。
The cinema is ______ ______ the hospital.
他不知道去车站的路。
He ______ ______ the way to the station.
八、连词成句(每题2分,共10分)
the, how, I, get, to, can, hospital ( )
along, go, Street, Sun, turn, left, and (.)
on, the, is, your, right, bookshop (.)
me, tell, the, way, to, the, zoo, can, you ( )
next, the, to, cinema, is, the, hospital (.)
参考答案
一、单词测试。
ask 2. way 3. along 4. street 5. turn 6.left 7. right 8. cinema 9. hospital 10. bookshop
11.zoo 12. station 13. shop 14. get 15. stop
二、重点单词形式转换。
asks 2. turning 3. right 4. left 5. shops
6.cinemas 7. stopping 8. getting 9. hospitals 10. bookshops
三、短语翻译。
ask the way 2. go along this street 3. turn left 4. turn right 5. get to the cinema
6.on your left 7. next to the bookshop 8. bus stop 9. 问路 10. 在你的右边
11.直走 12. 在医院旁边 13. 到达动物园 14. 在交通灯处 15. 在街道上
四、用所给单词的适当形式填空。
can; get 2. asks 3. Go 4. is turning 5. shop
6.get 7. doesn’t know 8. cinemas 9. Stop 10. tell
五、根据首字母提示完成填空。
get 2. Along 3. Turn 4. right 5. ask
6.next 7. Stop 8. street 9. bookshops 10. cinema
六、单项选择。
1.A 2.A 3.B 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.A
七、汉译英。
can; get 2. Go along; turn right 3. on your left 4.next to 5. doesn’t know
八、连词成句。
How can I get to the hospital
Go along Sun Street and turn left.
The bookshop is on your right.
Can you tell me the way to the zoo
The cinema is next to the hospital./The hospital is next to the cinema.
21世纪教育网 www.21cnjy.com 精品试卷·第 2 页 (共 2 页)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)