河北衡水市安平中学2025-2026学年高一年级下学期假期作业检测英语试卷
一、阅读理解
Trip 1 One Week in The Mountains
Bring your strong shoes and warm clothes for this walk in a beautiful area of the Green Mountains. You may go hiking or have a try of rock climbing. This is also a protection area for wild animals. You can find many kinds of animals living in this area.
Time: May 8 — May 14; Tel:64639818; Adult: $110.00; Child: $55.00
Trip 2 Three Days in The Country
There are many beautiful gardens. Take your camera and enjoy the wonderful sight in Hunter Valley. It is a good place for fishing and horse riding. You can also find different kinds of flowers here. This is also a great walk for bird-lovers.
Time: May 20 — May 22; Tel: 63986432; Adult: $50.00; Child: $25.00
Trip 3 Flashlight Adventure
Put on your warm clothes, bring a flashlight, and come for a night walk along the Dungog Valley. It is a trip full of adventure. A guide will lead the tour. Many of the plants you will see on this trip can only be seen at night.
Time: May 16 — May 18; Tel: 63875629; Adult: $30.00; Not for children
Trip 4 Five Day By The Sea
Wear you sun hat and enjoy wonderful sunshine all the time from morning to evening. Our hotel is next to the sea. We have our own boats too. You can swim in the sea or in the swimming pool. Every day our boat will take you to different places for swimming.
Time: May 23 — May 27; Tel: 67538293; Adult: $80.00; Child: $ 40.00
1.David loves sports. He will take his holiday from May 7 to May 15. What activity will he probably take part in
A.Fishing in the country. B.Hiking in the mountains.
C.Watching plants at night. D.Swimming in the sea.
2.Sam wants to stay in Hunter Valley with his wife, his five-year-old daughter and his seven-year-old son. How much will it cost
A.$150. B.$50. C.$25. D.$100.
3.Lucy is a college student. She is quite interested in science. She wants to know something about the life of plants at night. Which trip will she choose
A.Trip 1. B.Trip 2. C.Trip 3. D.Trip 4.
To most Scots, the name “Eric Liddell” needs no introduction. His story has become part of national legend. At the 1924 Paris Olympics, Liddell won gold in the men’s 400 meters, setting a new Olympic and world record. A century later, he remains one of Scotland’s most admired sports figures.
After the Paris Olympics, Liddell made a choice that again surprised many. He returned to Tianjin, the northern Chinese city. He was born there and spent his early years before returning to Britain. In Tianjin, he taught at a college and helped design and promote the Minyuan Stadium. Modeled after London’s Stamford Bridge, the stadium became one of Asia’s most advanced sporting venues (场所) of its time.
When Japan launched a full-scale invasion of China in 1937, Liddell chose not to leave. Instead, he moved to Hebei Province, where he taught villagers. By 1941, as conflict became tense, he made the painful decision to send his pregnant wife and their two young daughters to safety in Canada, while he stayed behind. He had secretly transported money by hiding it inside hollowed-out bread. This simple but effective trick enabled him to deliver vital funds to Chinese families in hardship.
In 1943, Liddell was imprisoned by Japanese forces in Weihlsen (now Weifang city in Shandong Province) along with nearly 2,000 other Western civilians. There, he became known as “Uncle Eric”. He taught science using scraps of paper, organized games, and repaired sports equipment — even fixed hockey sticks for the children. He helped the elderly, shared his food, and even gave away his prized running shoes to those in greater need.
Tragically, he died of a brain disease in 1945 at the age of 43, just months before the camp was freed. In 1988, a memorial (纪念碑) was unveiled at his grave in Weifang with the words: “He shall fly as eagles; he shall run and not be tired.”
4.What can be learned from paragraph 2
A.Eric Liddell was born in Britain and grew up in Tianjin.
B.Eric Liddell designed the Minyuan Stadium by himself.
C.The Minyuan Stadium was the most advanced venue in Asia.
D.Eric Liddell returned to Tianjin after the 1924 Paris Olympics.
5.Why were his family sent to Canada
A.To avoid the conflict in China.
B.To better support Chinese families.
C.To find a better job in Canada.
D.To have a family reunion later in Canada.
6.Which can best describe Eric Liddell
A.Humble and humorous.
B.Responsible and courageous.
C.Hardworking and honest.
D.Loyal and clever.
7.What is the meaning of the words on Eric’s memorial
A.Eric liked playing with wild animals.
B.Eric devoted himself to physical exercises.
C.Eric helped others and would never give up.
D.Eric was a fighter against diseases in his lifetime.
Visiting a museum or going on a study tour is a quickly growing social activity, which has significantly increased footfalls at major museums. This situation has prompted many museums to extend their opening hours. What’s more, the visitors include not just history and archeology (考古) lovers, but also an increasing number of ordinary people.
All this suggests the cultural tourism field is showing strong recovery, which has sped up the mix of culture and tourism. However, the rapidly rising footfalls present new challenges for the museums, as they have to cater to the visitors’ demand for special cultural services and take measures to support school research better.
The Suzhou Museum in Jiangsu province offers an example of how museums can adapt to deal with the onrush of visitors. Firstly, the museums should expand their roles beyond the traditional field of education and research, and join the local tourism area. In 2007, the Suzhou Museum conducted a survey of visitors through a questionnaire, which showed that the most of the visitors were young well-educated people who were very active on social media. And social media users influence people’s travel habits or decisions, giving rise to popular things such as “city walks”. Based on this insight, the museum published a pocketbook providing information on both its collections and local tourist spots in Suzhou.
Second, the application of digital technology can improve changes in the cultural area. Some museums have also found new ways of interacting with online visitors. 3D virtual modeling and digitalized exhibitions can give visitors the chance to explore museums from a distance.
Third, there is a growing trend of cross-border integration of cultural and educational resources. Politics encourages students to visit museums, improving their historical knowledge through school-related lessons.
Last but not least, museums must also cater to elderly visitors, who make up over 20% of China’s population. The Suzhou Museum carried out a survey of more than 800 people aged 60 or above through questionnaires and interviews last year to understand their preferences and develop age-friendly services. These include making places easy to reach, providing efficient medical services, and displaying artworks in ways that reduce physical effort for all visitors.
Only by paying attention to the real needs of the people can museums provide better cultural offerings and services.
8.What does the underlined phrase “cater to” in paragraph 2 mean
A.Satisfy. B.Afford. C.Support. D.Help.
9.Who are likely to visit museums most according to the survey conducted in 2007
A.Art and photography fans.
B.History and archeology lovers.
C.International exchanges students.
D.Young, well-educated social media users.
10.How did the Suzhou Museum adapt to the increase in visitors
A.By extending opening hours. B.By meeting different requirements.
C.By focusing on academic researches. D.By providing more educational resources.
11.What’s the purpose of this passage
A.To develop tourism in Jiangsu province.
B.To describe the present state of museums.
C.To discuss the challenges faced by museums.
D.To explain how museums rise to the challenges.
Bako Motors, a newly-established Tunisian company, is looking to jump on the EV (electric vehicle) trend, while making use of one of Africa’s greatest natural resources — sunshine. Its compact cars and cargo vans have solar panels on their roofs, While the vehicles (交通工具) still have lithium (锂) batteries and can be charged (充电) at home or on the road, the solar panels give them access to a free energy source, charging the batteries directly. So far, the company has made just 100 vehicles but it plans to expand and increase exports over the coming year.
Founded in 2021, the company began making three-wheeled cargo vehicles, but has since moved to four-wheeled models. The B-Van, which can carry 400 kilograms of cargo and has a 100-to 300-kilometer range, is designed for logistics and last-mile delivery (配送), with prices starting at $8,500. The other is the Bee, a tiny 2-seat car with a 70-to 120-kilometer range and a max speed of 45 kilometers per hour. It’s specially designed toward daily, in-city trips and starts at $6,200.
Khaled Habaieb, head of Bako Motors, says that the company is also designing a third model, the X-Van, which will fit two passengers and have a larger cargo area. He points out that more than 40%of the parts of each vehicle are obtained locally, including the lithium-iron-phosphate batteries and steel. This helps to provide much-needed local jobs, Habaieb adds.
Currently Bako Motors is small, but it recently started building a second, larger factory in Tunisia, expected to open toward the end of 2026. It aims to produce up to 8,000 vehicles per year for Africa, the Middle East and Europe. “The potential market in Africa is about 1 million vehicles per year,” says Boubaker Siala, founder and CEO of Bako Motors. “We are targeting maybe 5% to 10% of this market.” He adds that the next five to 10 years will be the peak of the electric mobility transition (过渡): “We have to prepare ourselves for this transition and offer inexpensive and good products for the African citizen.”
12.What is the key feature of Bako Motors’ vehicles
A.They have lithium batteries.
B.They can be charged at home.
C.They are the cheapest EVs in the world.
D.They come with solar panels on the roof.
13.Which model of Bako Motors is suitable for delivery in cities
A.The three-wheeled cargo vehicle. B.The B-Van.
C.The Bee. D.The X-Van.
14.What is Boubaker Siala’s attitude towards the future of Bako Motors in Africa
A.Doubtful. B.Indifferent. C.Serious. D.Optimistic.
15.What can we infer from the passage about Bako Motors
A.Its new factory started production in 2025.
B.It plans to take up part of the African EV market.
C.It has already become a leading EV maker in Africa.
D.It is trying to provide more advanced cars for African users.
Have you ever made a promise to yourself that you didn’t keep Commonly, when the new year ticks over, we make resolutions: going to the gym, studying harder or giving up a bad habit. 16 But what if you want to create a new good habit Well, it’s possible.
The basic idea of a habit is something we do almost unconsciously, as if you’re on autopilot. An example of this would be having breakfast or saying “please” and “thank you”. 17 But if we don’t have those habits, how can we create them According to a study published by the European Journal of Social Psychology, it takes an average of 66 days to form a new habit. However, relying only on determination may not be the answer.
18 Do you want to lose weight because you want to be healthier or feel more attractive The issue is, willpower could be subject to your mood-a bad mood may mean you don’t want to do something.
You should also avoid trying to change too much at once—remember that it’s a case of baby steps. Giving up all your favourite foods at once will probably result in failure rather than sustainable practice. If it happens, don’t worry about failing. 19
Finally, don’t do things outside your comfort zone. If you hate mushrooms, don’t persevere and try to add them to your diet just to be healthier. 20 After all, what you enjoy might be healthy as well.
Creating new habits might not be quick, but if you follow these tips, you may be able to change something for the better or kick a bad habit.
A.Just start again!
B.Eat something you like!
C.Celebrate every small step you take.
D.Sadly, soon we often end up breaking them.
E.Good habits can be part of your daily routine.
F.Keep exploring until you find a healthy food.
G.Questioning why rather than making up your minds could be the key.
二、完形填空
The “Wilderness Survival Challenge” in Zhangjiajie’s Qixing Mountain has become a big hit recently. What makes this event stand out is that there is no purposefully designed plot — it shows the 21 struggles of 100 common people in the wild.
Each person got only a small knife at the start, 22 to seek food and water, build simple shelters, and survive without any 23 from the outside. The life in the mountain was really 24 especially when the temperature dropped drastically in mid-November. Some people 25 wild berries and drank river water to keep going, while others made every effort to keep the fire burning.
A participant named Daoyou won people’s affection due to his 26 . He stayed in the harsh wild for 41 days, which deeply 27 everyone. Another participant called “Cold Beauty” tried her best to protect the fire in the rain, but she had to leave because her health check didn’t 28 . These stories touched people’s soft spot because the participants had real-life 29 like paying back debts from failed business or getting money for their poverty-stricken families.
Although the original rule said only 10 people could make it to the 30 , the organizers changed it. All 14 remaining people entered the last round and each 31 20,000 yuan as a prize. The event also brought great 32 benefits. Sponsors of the event saw a significant increase in product 33 , and Qixing Mountain quickly 34 . This challenge reveals that people admire strength and 35 — qualities that shine through when facing difficulties. It’s not merely a competition or a show, but a celebration of ordinary people’s perseverance.
21.A.real B.regular C.average D.individual
22.A.trying B.starting C.promising D.refusing
23.A.improvement B.condition C.connection D.assistance
24.A.confusing B.challenging C.boring D.embarrassing
25.A.grew B.contributed C.picked D.desired
26.A.kindness B.cleverness C.honesty D.strength
27.A.frightened B.moved C.engaged D.worried
28.A.succeed B.approve C.pass D.qualify
29.A.offers B.opportunities C.regrets D.troubles
30.A.schedule B.channel C.final D.potential
31.A.received B.benefited C.considered D.found
32.A.cultural B.economic C.educational D.mental
33.A.advertisements B.varieties C.promotions D.sales
34.A.gained in power B.grew in height C.rose to fame D.contributed to wealth
35.A.belief B.courage C.luck D.confidence
三、语法填空
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The Beijing Dance Academy (BDA) hosted the seventh yearly BDA Dance Forum (论坛) on Oct 25, bringing together specialists, artists and cultural leaders from across the world 36 (explore) the role of dance in international cultural exchanges.
This year’s forum, “Dance’s Shared Future: Identity, Integration, and Transcendence”, addressed the intersection of dance with high technologies, such as AI, 37 (examine) the new opportunities and challenges these new changes bring to the art form.
The forum, 38 was set up in 2019, has become an 39 (influence) forum for high-level artistic and cultural exchange. Since it started, the forum 40 (attract) over 900 experts and specialists from more than 20 countries and areas, carrying out a good deal of dialogue on 41 (topic) such as the future of Chinese dance, the global significance of dance, 42 its role in human society.
In his keynote speech, Xu Rui, president of the Beijing Dance Academy, presented the concept of a “Dance Culture Community” as a means of translating the idea of a 43 (share) global future into bodied cultural practices. Xu highlighted how, through interdisciplinary (跨学科的) research, dance can 44 (connect) with new technologies while protecting its artistic completeness. This combination of art and technology, he suggested, offers new approaches 45 global governance and cultural cooperation.
四、书信写作
46.假定你是李华,你的英国笔友Tom打算到中国游玩,来信请你给他推荐一个景点。请你写一封回信,内容包括:
1. 景点简介(如名称、地理位置、特色等);
2. 推荐的理由;
3. 表达欢迎与祝愿。
注意:1. 词数100左右;
2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Tom,
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
参考答案
题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
答案 B A C D A B C A D B
题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
答案 D D B D B D E G A B
题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
答案 A A D B C D B C D C
题号 31 32 33 34 35
答案 A B D C B
21.A 22.A 23.D 24.B 25.C 26.D 27.B 28.C 29.D 30.C 31.A 32.B 33.D 34.C 35.B
36.to explore 37.examining 38.which 39.influential 40.has attracted 41.topics 42.and 43.shared 44.be connected 45.to
46.Dear Tom,
I’m glad to hear that you’re planning to visit China. I’d like to recommend the Great Wall to you.
The Great Wall is located in northern China. It’s one of the most famous wonders in the world, stretching across mountains and deserts. Its magnificent appearance and long history are really amazing.
I recommend it because it represents the wisdom and hard work of the ancient Chinese people. Walking on the Great Wall, you can enjoy the beautiful scenery and feel the grandeur of history.
I sincerely welcome you to China. I’m sure you’ll have a wonderful time here.
Yours,
Li Hua