/ 让学习更有效 新课备课备考 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 新课备课备考 | 英语学科
2025-2026学年牛津译林版五年级英语下册核心考点精练
Unit 3 Asking the way
考点15:完形填空
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
完型填空。
My name is Jim. My father Mr Read works 1 a farm and my mother Mrs Read works in a factory. My father and my mother work five 2 a week and I am at school 3 Monday to Friday. 4 Saturday we all stay at home. We often go out by car on Sunday. We often go to the rivers or lakes. My father likes 5 and I like swimming. My mother sits there and watches 6 . My father is good 7 fishing. He often catches 8 fish. Then we take them 9 supper.
Sometimes we go to see my uncle. He has a son Ben. Ben’s 10 is playing football. And I like playing football too. We often play football in the playground near Ben’s house.
1.A.in B.on C.at
2.A.day B.hours C.days
3.A.on B.from C.in
4.A.In B.On C.All
5.A.fish B.fishing C.fishes
6.A.we B.them C.us
7.A.at B.in C.of
8.A.lot of B.lot C.a lot of
9.A.for B.to C.have
10.A.lesson B.subject C.hobby
完形填空。
It is Saturday morning. Mike and Tim go to the library. But they don’t know the 11 . Then, they see an old man. The old man walks 12 them. Tim goes up and says, “Hey, old fellow…” But the old man doesn’t 13 him and walks on. “Don’t say like that, Tim. It’s not polite(礼貌的).” Mike says. Now Tim goes up to the man again and says, “Excuse me, Grandpa. How do I 14 the library ” This time the old man answers, “Well, go 15 this street. Tum right at the 16 traffic lights. Then go along that street. The library is on your left.” Tim thanks the old man. He’s very happy.
11.A.way B.road C.place
12.A.under B.on C.in front of
13.A.answer B.ask C.look
14.A.get up B.get on C.get to
15.A.to B.along C.in
16.A.two B.second C.one
完形填空。
A: 17 , is there a bank here
B: Yes, there 18 . Walk along Zhongshan Street and take the 19 turning on the left. It’s next 20 the post office.
A: Can I 21 a bus
B: Yes, you can. The bus stop is near the cinema.
A: Which bus do I need to take, please
B: I think you need to take 22 No.2.
A: How can I get there 23 bus
B: 24 the bus and 25 at Xinming Road and walk on. You may see it 26 your left.
A: Thank you.
B: You are welcome.
17.A.Sorry B.Excuse me C.Hello
18.A.is B.isn’t C.are
19.A.one B.a C.first
20.A.to B.in C.at
21.A.take B.by C.get
22.A.a B.the C.Bus
23.A.on B.in C.by
24.A.Take B.By C.In
25.A.get on B.get off C.get up
26.A.in B.at C.on
A: 27 , is there a supermarket here
B: Yes, there 28 . Walk along Zhongshan Street and turn right 29 the traffic lights. It’s next 30 the post office.
A: Can I 31 a bus
B: Yes, you can. The bus stop is near the cinema.
A: Which bus do I need to take, please
B: I think you need to take 32 No. 2.
A: How can I get there 33 bus
B: 34 the bus and 35 at Xinming Road and walk on. You may see it 36 your left.
A: Thank you.
B: You are welcome.
27.A.Sorry B.Excuse me C.Hello
28.A.is B.isn’t C.are
29.A.on B.in C.at
30.A.to B.in C.at
31.A.take B.by C.get
32.A.car B.an C.bus
33.A.on B.in C.by
34.A.Take B.By C.In
35.A.get on B.get off C.get up
36.A.in B.at C.on
完形填空。
Today is Sunday. Ann wears a blue dress and blue shoes. 37 is her favorite color. She wants to go to Nanyang Zoo today. But she doesn’t know the way. She asks a 38 for help. The policeman tells her the way. Ann goes down the street and then 39 . She gets to the zoo. There are many 40 in the zoo. Ann is very happy 41 she loves animals. She has a good time.
37.A.Blue B.Red C.Yellow
38.A.teacher B.doctor C.policeman
39.A.turns left B.turns right C.between
40.A.toys B.animals C.clothes
41.A.and B.but C.because
完形填空。
Jack wants to go to the supermarket, but he doesn’t 42 the way. He 43 an old man in the street. “Hey! 44 me the way to the supermarket.” The old man doesn’t answer (回应).
Jack is very 45 and shouts, “Hey! Where is the supermarket Can you 46 me ” The old man looks at him and says, “Go along this street. Turn right at the 47 traffic lights. Then turn right again. You’ll find 48 .”
Jack does what the old man says. He goes 49 a long time. Finally, he meets the old man 50 . Jack gets very angry and shouts, “ 51 do you tell me the wrong (错误的) way ” The old man says, “Because you ask in the wrong way (方式).”
42.A.show B.know C.say
43.A.looks B.find C.sees
44.A.Tell B.Talk C.Take
45.A.happy B.angry C.hungry
46.A.hear B.listen C.feel
47.A.second B.two C.one
48.A.them B.it C.him
49.A.at B.for C.on
50.A.too B.also C.again
51.A.Why B.Where C.How
完型填空。
Mary is 52 English girl. She is now in Beijing 53 her parents. She knows very little Chinese, but she is trying to study and 54 it. She often tries to speak Chinese to her Chinese 55 . Sometimes they don’t understand her, because she 56 speak Chinese well.
One Sunday morning, Mary 57 out. She wants to go to the park. She is going there to 58 a flower show. But she doesn’t 59 how to get there. She asks a Chinese boy for help. The boy can’t understand her. Then she takes out a pen and some paper. She 60 flowers on it, then gives the picture to the boy and says something about it. The boy understands and shows Mary the 61 to the park.
52.A.an B.a C./
53.A.and B.with C.or
54.A.writes B.fly C.speak
55.A.girls B.friends C.boys
56.A.can’t B.can C.isn’t
57.A.does B.get C.goes
58.A.look B.see C.have
59.A.know B.can C.say
60.A.buys B.draws C.sings
61.A.flower B.picture C.way
Mrs Green is forty. She is in London. But she lives in the 62 and she doesn’t know London well. Now she wants to go to the King Street. But she can’t find the 63 . She sees a man near the bus stop1. She runs to him and asks, “ 64 , where is the King Street ” The man doesn’t answer2. He is a visitor 3 too. Then he takes out a piece of paper4. Mrs Green reads it. On the paper are these 65 , “Sorry, I can’t speak 66 .”
生词本:1. bus stop 汽车站 2. answer 回答 3. visitor 旅游者 4. paper 纸
62.A.city (城市) B.London C.village
63.A.way B.friend C.sky
64.A.Sorry B.Thanks C.Excuse me
65.A.crayons B.pictures C.words
66.A.Chinese B.English C./
It is 67 to get lost (迷路) in a new city. Here are some tips to help you 68 the way and get to the place where you want to go.
Take a map with you when you go to a(n) 69 place. If you lose the way, look at the map. You'll find the place where you want to go.
If you can't find the place on the map, ask a 70 for help. He will tell you the right way. Remember the name of your hotel and the street. If you can't find the way back, 71 a taxi.
67.A.difficult B.easy C.happy
68.A.look at B.look C.find
69.A.new B.old C.nice
70.A.doctor B.policeman C.teacher
71.A.take B.buy C.by
完形填空。
It is 72 to get lost(迷路) in a new city. Here are some tips to help you 73 the way and get to the place where you want 74 .
Take a map 75 you when you go to a(an) 76 place. If you lose the way, 77 the map. You’ll find the right place.
If you can’t find the place on the map, ask a 78 for help. He will tell you the 79 way. Remember the name of your hotel and the street. If you 80 find the way back, you can 81 a taxi.
72.A.difficult B.easy C.happy
73.A.look at B.look C.find
74.A.go B.to go C.going
75.A.and B.or C.with
76.A.new B.old C.nice
77.A.look at B.look C.look for
78.A.doctor B.policeman C.teacher
79.A.wrong B.left C.right
80.A.can’t B.have to C.mustn’t
81.A.buy B.have C.take
/ 让学习更有效 新课备课备考 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 新课备课备考 | 英语学科
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
参考答案及试题解析
1.B 2.C 3.B 4.B 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.C 9.A 10.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了吉姆的一家人。
1.句意:我的爸爸里德先生在一个农场工作,我的妈妈里德夫人在一个工厂工作。A在……里面,B在……上面,C在,on a farm在农场,固定搭配,故选B。
2.句意:我的爸爸和妈妈一周工作五___。A天,B小时,C天(复数),根据句意可知是一周工作五天,要用复数形式,故选C。
3.句意:我在学校___周一到周五。A在……上面,B从,C在……里面,根据句意可知是从周一到周五,故选B。
4.句意:星期六我们都待在家。in后面跟年、月、季节等,on后面跟具体的某一天,Saturday是具体的某一天,故选B。
5.句意:我们经常去河边或湖边。我爸爸喜欢___,我喜欢游泳。go fishing去钓鱼,故选B。
6.句意:我妈妈坐在那儿看着___。A我们,主格;B他们,宾格;C我们,宾格。根据句意可知是看着我们,watch是动词,后面接宾格,故选C。
7.句意:我的爸爸擅长钓鱼。be good at擅长……,固定搭配,故选A。
8.句意:他经常抓___鱼。A搭配错误,B不单独使用,C许多,修饰可数名词复数或不可数名词,句中fish是不可数名词,故选C。
9.句意:然后我们带它们___晚餐。A作为,B到,C吃,三餐前用for,for supper作为晚餐,故选 A。
10.句意:本的___是踢足球。A课程,B科目,C爱好,根据句意可只是爱好,故选C。
11.A 12.C 13.A 14.C 15.B 16.B
【导语】本文主语介绍了周六上午,迈克和提姆不知道去图书馆的路,提姆用不礼貌的方式向一个老人问路,老人没有理会,迈克用礼貌的方式问路,老人告诉他路线的故事。
11.句意:但是他们不知道路线。A方式,路线,B道路,C地方。根据前句“Mike and Tim go to the library.”可知他们不知道去图书馆的路线,故选A。
12.句意:老人走在他们前面。A在……下面,B在……上面,C在……前面,根据“Tim goes up”可知提姆走上前去,老人走在他们前面,故选C。
13.句意:但是老人没有回答并且继续走。A回答,B问,C看,根据前句“Tim goes up and says, ‘Hey, old fellow…’”可知老人没有回答,故选A。
14.句意:我怎么到达图书馆?A起床,B上车,C到达,本题是怎么到达图书馆,故选C。
15.句意:沿着这条街一直走。A朝向,B沿着,C在……里面,go along是动词短语,沿着……走,B符合题意,故选B。
16.句意:在第二个红绿灯处右转。A二,B第二,C一,at the second traffic lights是在第二个红绿灯处,符合题意,故选B。
17.B 18.A 19.C 20.A 21.A 22.C 23.C 24.A 25.B 26.C
27.B 28.A 29.C 30.A 31.A 32.C 33.C 34.A 35.B 36.C
【解析】对话大意:对话介绍了一个人问路,另一个人告诉他。
27.句意:___,这有超市吗?A对不起,B打搅一下,C你好。根据题意,可知问路前出于礼貌先说打搅一下,故选B。
28.句意:是的,__。A是,系动词第三人称单数;B不是,is的否定形式;C是,系动词复数。根据题意,可知该句是上一句的肯定答语Yes, there is.故选A。
29.句意:沿着中山街走__交通灯向右转。A在……上面,B在……里面,C在。根据题意,可知at the traffic lights在交通灯,故选C。
30.句意:它挨着邮局。A到,B在……里面,C在。根据题意,可知next to挨着,固定短语,故选A。
31.句意:我可以___公共汽车吗?A乘坐,动词;B乘坐,介词;C得到,动词;根据题意,可知by + 交通工具,take + a/an + 交通工具,根据句中的a,故选A。
32.句意:我认为你需要乘坐二路___。A小汽车,B一个,C公共汽车。根据题意,可知乘二路公共汽车,故选C。
33.句意:我怎样乘坐公共汽车到那里?A在……上面;B在……里面;C乘坐;根据题意,可知by + 交通工具,by bus乘公共汽车,故选C。
34.句意:乘坐公共汽车。A乘坐,动词;B乘坐,介词;C在……里面,介词;根据题意,可知by + 交通工具,take + a/an/the + 交通工具,根据句中的the,故选A。
35.句意:乘坐公共汽车在新明路___然后继续走。A上车,B下车,C起床。根据题意,可知在新明路下车,故选B。
36.句意:你可以在左边看见它。A在……里面,B在,C在……上面。根据题意,可知on the left在左边,故选C。
37.A 38.C 39.B 40.B 41.C
【导语】本文讲述了安去动物园,途中向警察问路的事情。
37.句意:______是她最喜欢的颜色。Blue蓝色,Red红色,Yellow黄色。根据上句“blue dress and blue shoes”(安穿蓝色裙子和蓝色鞋子),可知是蓝色,故选A。
38.句意:她向一位______寻求帮助。teacher教师,doctor医生,policeman警察。根据下句“The policeman tells her the way.”可知是向警察寻求帮助,故选C。
39.句意:安沿着街道走然后______。turns left左转,turns right右转,between在……中间。根据图片提示是向右转,故选B。
40.句意:动物园有许多的______。toys玩具,animals动物,clothes衣服。根据常识动物园有很多动物,故选B。
41.句意:安非常开心______她喜爱动物。and并且,but但是,because因为。根据句子逻辑关系,因为符合题意,故选C。
42.B 43.C 44.A 45.B 46.A 47.A 48.B 49.B 50.C 51.A
【导语】本文主要介绍杰克问路不礼貌,所以老人告诉他错误的路的故事。
42.句意:杰克想去超市,但是他不知道路。A展示,B知道,C说,根据句意应是知道,故选B。
43.句意:他在街道上看见一个老人。A看,表示动作;B找到;C看见,表示结果,主语是第三人称单数,动词用第三人称单数,排除B;根据句意应是看见,故选C。
44.句意:“嘿!告诉我去超市的路。”A告诉,B说,C带走,根据句意应是告诉,故选A。
45.句意:杰克非常生气并大喊,A高兴的,B生气的,C饿的,根据上句句意老人没有回应他可知该空是生气的,故选B。
46.句意:你能听见我说话吗?A听见,表示听的结果;B听,表示听的动作,C感觉,根据句意应是听见,故选A。
47.句意:在第二个交通灯处右转。A第二,B二,C一,根据句意应是第二,该空用序数词,故选A。
48.句意:你将会发现它。A它们,B它,C他。根据上文可知迈克问去超市的路,所以该空用单数的it,故选B。
49.句意:他走了很长一段时间。for+一段时间,at和on后面不能跟一段时间,故选B。
50.句意:最后,他又遇见了那个老人。A也,B也,C又,根据句意应表示又,故选C。
51.句意:“你为什么告诉我错误的路?”A为什么,B在哪里,C怎么样,根据句意应问为什么,故选A。
52.A 53.B 54.C 55.B 56.A 57.C 58.B 59.A 60.B 61.C
【导语】本文主要讲述了英国女孩玛丽试着用汉语等方式寻求别人帮忙指路的故事。
52.句意:玛丽是一个英国女孩。English英国的,是元音音素开头的单词,前面用不定冠词an修饰,故选A。
53.句意:她现在和她的父母一起在北京。A和(连词),B和(介词),C或者(连词)。此处应该用介词with与her parents连用,作伴随状语,故选B。
54.句意:她知道的汉语很少,但是她正在尝试学习并且说汉语。A写(动词的第三人称单数),B飞(动词原形),C说(动词原形)。and连接并列的成分,前面用动词原形,后面也要用动词原形,speak说,符合语境,故选C。
55.句意:她经常试着对她的中国朋友说汉语。A女孩们,B朋友们,C男孩们。friends朋友们,符合语境,故选B。
56.句意:有时候他们不明白她的话,因为她不能把汉语说好。A不能,B能,C不是。can’t不能,符合语境,故选A。
57.句意:一个周日上午,玛丽外出。get out滚出去,不符合句意;go out外出,符合句意,故选C。
58.句意:她打算去那里看一个花展。A看,B看,C有。see a flower show看花展,符合语境,故选B。
59.句意:但是她不知道如何去那里。A知道,B能,C说。know知道,符合语境,故选A。
60.句意:她在纸上画了一些花,然后把图片给了男孩并介绍了一下。A买,B画,C唱。前文玛丽拿出了笔和纸,此处应该是在纸上画花,draws画,符合语境,故选B。
61.句意:男孩明白了并且给玛丽指了去公园的路。A花,B图片,C路。前文玛丽是在向男孩问路,the way to…去……的路,符合语境,故选C。
62.C 63.A 64.C 65.C 66.B
【分析】该短文主要讲述了格林女士去伦敦关于问路的一段经过。
62.句意:但她住在______,对伦敦不太了解。A城市,B伦敦,C村庄,根据题意可知是住在村庄,故选C。
63.句意:但是他找不到_____。A路,B朋友,C天空,根据题意可知是找不到路,故选A。
64.句意:她跑过去问:“__________,国王街在哪里?”A对不起,B谢谢,C打扰一下,根据题意可知问路之前应说打扰一下,故选C。
65.句意:纸上写着_________:“对不起,我不会说______。”A蜡笔,B图片,C字,根据题意可知纸上写着字,故选C。
66.句意:纸上写着_________:“对不起,我不会说______。”A中文,B英语,根据题意可知旅游者不会说英语,故选B。
67.B 68.C 69.A 70.B 71.A
【分析】67.句意:在一个新城市里很_____迷路。A困难的,B容易的,C高兴的,根据后面的描述可知在一个新城市里很容易迷路,故选B。
68.句意:这里有一些小贴士可以帮助你______路,到达你想去的地方。A看,B看,C找到,find符合句意,故选C。
69.句意:当你去一个______地方时,带上一张地图。A新的,B旧的,C好看的,选项A符合句意,故选A。
70.句意:如果你在地图上找不到那个地方,就向______求助。A医生,B警察,C老师,policeman符合句意,故选B。
71.句意:如果你找不到回去的路,_____出租车。take a taxi坐出租车,固定搭配,故选A。
72.B 73.C 74.B 75.C 76.A 77.A 78.B 79.C 80.A 81.C
【导语】本文讲了迷路时的一些提示。
72.句意:在一个新城市很容易迷路。A困难的,B容易的,C高兴的,选项B符合句意,故选B。
73.句意:这里有一些提示,可以帮助你找到路,到达你想去的地方。A看,B看,C找到,选项C符合句意,故选C。
74.句意:这里有一些提示,可以帮助你找到路,到达你想去的地方。want to do sth想做某事,故选B。
75.句意:当你去一个新地方时,带上地图。take sth with sb随身带着,固定搭配,故选C。
76.句意:当你去一个新地方时,带上地图。A新的,B旧的,C好的,选项A符合句意,故选A。
77.句意:如果你迷路了,看地图。A看;B看,不及物动词;C寻找。这里强调看地图这个动作,故选A。
78.句意:如果你在地图上找不到那个地方,就向警察求助。A医生,B警察,C老师,选项B符合句意,故选B。
79.句意:他会告诉你正确的路。A错误的,B左边的,C正确的,结合短文语境,选项C符合句意,故选C。
80.句意:如果你找不到回去的路,你可以坐出租车。A不能,B必须,C禁止,选项A符合句意,故选A。
81.句意:如果你找不到回去的路,你可以坐出租车。A买,B有,C乘坐,选项C符合句意,故选C。
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)