/ 让学习更有效 新课备课备考 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 新课备课备考 | 英语学科
2025-2026学年外研版(三起)五年级英语下册核心考点精练
Module 2
考点16:完形填空
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
完形填空。
My parents are very busy. My father 1 a worker ten years ago. But he is a driver now. He 2 hard. He doesn’t have 3 holidays or weekends.
My mother is a doctor. She is 4 well-known doctor in our town. She gets up early 5 the morning and goes 6 the hospital to look after her patients. She is kind to her patients. Sometimes I wonder 7 she loves more, her patients 8 me.
9 are my parents. They are also my best 10 .
1.A.is B.was C.are
2.A.works B.worked C.working
3.A.some B.a C.any
4.A.a B.an C.the
5.A.of B.in C.at
6.A.to B.for C.after
7.A.when B.why C.whom
8.A.and B.or C.of
9.A.These B.This C.That
10.A.students B.friends C.friend
A: Li Ming, 11 did you do yesterday
B: I visited my 12 .
A: 13 do they live
B: They live 14 a small town near Nanjing. They have 15 really nice house. I 16 there with my parents and sister. My grandparents were very 17 to see us. My grandma cooked nice food for 18 . We liked the food very much. My grandpa showed us 19 pictures of different countries.
A: 20 you tired
B: No! We had a really good time!
A: Great! I’d like to visit them too.
11.A.how B.what C.where
12.A.parents B.grandparent C.grandparents
13.A.Where B.What C.Which
14.A.on B.in C.at
15.A.a B.an C.the
16.A.go B.goes C.went
17.A.sad B.glad C.unhappy
18.A.we B.our C.us
19.A.a lot B.lot of C.a lot of
20.A.Was B.Were C.Did
完形填空。
Today is September 10th—Teachers’ Day. I go to see my first English teacher, Miss Chen. She 21 my teacher five years ago. She 22 young and thin then. Her hair 23 long. She was 24 , but sometimes strict. Now she is still kind. I give her a card. She says, “Thank you. I’m 25 to see you.”
21.A.is B.was C.were
22.A.was B.is C.are
23.A.is B.are C.was
24.A.naughty B.angry C.kind
25.A.glad B.sad C.worried
完形填空。
More than twenty years ago, my home town was a small and old town. There weren’t 26 factories. There weren’t any big shops. Most people were 27 . There were 28 buses. The road here was not good. But now there are many factories. Many people work in the factories. The road here is 29 , wide and clean. There are lots of cars, buses and trucks (卡车). There is also a big shopping mall. People can buy things here and they can also go shopping online because everybody has a computer! 30 beautiful my home town is!
26.A.some B.any C.lot of D.a
27.A.workers B.teachers C.doctors D.farmers
28.A.no B.any C.some D.many
29.A.old B.short C.new D.dirty
30.A.What B.What a C.How D.How a
Dear Grandma,
How are you
I am 31 the US and living with my friend Amy. Yesterday was dad’s birthday. I 32 to make an e-card for him. But I am not good 33 computers. I went to a 34 to borrow a book about it. Amy went there 35 me. We borrowed a CD about computers. Dad was very 36 to see my e-card. He sent 37 email to talk about his childhood(童年时代). I knew the life 38 good in China many years ago. People lived in small houses and there was not enough 39 . Now, we live in big houses and we can use computers. China is 40 . I miss China. I miss you and grandpa.
Yours,
Lingling
31.A.in B.on C.at
32.A.want B.wants C.wanted
33.A.on B.at C.in
34.A.library B.shop C.hospital
35.A.of B.at C.with
36.A.happy B.sad C.tired
37.A.a B.an C.the
38.A.is B.wasn’t C.isn’t
39.A.food B.air C.water
40.A.change B.changes C.changing
完形填空。
Hi, I’m Mary. This is my 41 . This is 42 grandfather. He is a 43 . He 44 on the farm. My father is a 45 . He helps sick people (病人). My mother is a teacher. She teaches 46 at school. She loves her 47 and her students. What is her favorite 48 It’s green. This is my brother. He 49 a driver. He is a policeman. The size of his shirt is 50 . I have a happy family.
41.A.family B.clothes C.job
42.A.your B.her C.my
43.A.taxi-driver B.farmer C.juggler
44.A.works B.work C.to work
45.A.teacher B.doctor C.worker
46.A.vets B.farmers C.students
47.A.job B.clothes C.family
48.A.color B.size C.job
49.A.is B.isn’t C.doesn’t
50.A.J B.K C.L
完形填空。
Marco is my uncle. He is a 51 . He works in a hotel. He gets up at five o’clock and goes to work. He gets to the hotel very 52 . He is good at 53 pizza. First, he makes the pizza dough(面团). 54 , he makes the topping(配料) of the pizza. Then, he 55 the pizza in the oven(烤箱). After twenty minutes, he takes it out of the oven. Finally, he cuts the pizza into slices. Now it’s time to 56 . Yummy!
51.A.farmer B.cook C.driver
52.A.late B.much C.early
53.A.make B.makes C.making
54.A.First B.Finally C.Next
55.A.makes B.puts C.cuts
56.A.look B.eat C.see
完形填空。
Anna is a lazy(懒惰的) 57 . She doesn’t study 58 , and she doesn’t help her mother 59 the housework either. She only likes 60 TV and reading 61 books. “What do you want to 62 when you grow up(长大), Anna ” Mother asks. “You’re 63 lazy. No job will fit (适合) you.” “But I know one,” says Anna, “That is Father Christmas!” “Father Christmas ” Mother is surprised(吃惊的). “But why ” “Because he works only one day in a 64 .”
57.A.girl B.boy C.children
58.A.hard B.soft C.hot
59.A.do B.have C.has
60.A.seeing B.watching C.looking at
61.A.stories B.story C.storybook
62.A.does B.have C.be
63.A.to B.too C.two
64.A.year B.month C.week
完形填空。
Mrs. Wang is a nurse. She works in a 65 in Shanghai. There are many 66 people every day. She is very busy to look after them. Some of her good friends are nurses 67 . They all like their jobs very much.
Mrs. Wang works 68 days a week, from Monday to Saturday. Every morning, she 69 to work by car. On the way to work, she likes listening to music. Mrs. Wang has many 70 . She likes shopping on the Internet, playing table tennis and singing. She can play the zither(古筝) very 71 . She is a member(成员) of City Zither Club. Sometimes, she plays the zither 72 her friends after work. Music makes her 73 and relaxed(放松的). On 74 , she often goes to the park with her family. The always have a lot of fun.
65.A.hospital B.school C.home
66.A.bad B.happy C.sick
67.A.two B.to C.too
68.A.five B.six C.seven
69.A.go B.goes C.going
70.A.friends B.lessons C.hobbies
71.A.much B.bad C.well
72.A.with B.and C.of
73.A.tired B.happy C.sad
74.A.Wednesdays B.Saturdays C.Sundays
Hello, I’m Yang Fan. I 75 in a small village now. Five years ago, my school was small. There 76 only one building and a small playground. We 77 play football or basketball there. But now my school is 78 . There 79 five new buildings. And the playground is very big and beautiful. I often play with my friends on it. I have a good time in my new school.
75.A.live B.lives C.living
76.A.is B.was C.were
77.A.can B.could C.couldn’t
78.A.same B.different C.change
79.A.is B.are C.were
完形填空。
Nowadays, the fastest way of travelling is by air. With a modern airline (航空公司) people can travel to a place which is far away from us in about one day. But a hundred years ago, we usually 80 a month or more getting there.
Travelling by train is always 81 the top of people’s list. It is slower than a plane, but it has its advantages (优点). People can see the beautiful scenery outside of the windows. Modern trains have comfortable seats. People can enjoy 82 during the trip.
Most people think travelling by sea is boring because it is very slow and takes a long time. But some people still prefer to travel by sea when possible. They want 83 the large and beautiful view of the sea when travelling.
Some people like to travel by car. They can make their own timetable. They can stop where there is 84 interesting to see or where they find a good hotel to spend the night.
80.A.spend B.will spend C.spent
81.A.above B.at C.in
82.A.themselves B.them C.their
83.A.to enjoy B.enjoying C.enjoy
84.A.nothing B.something C.everything
完形填空。
Mrs Grace works in a hospital. She is a good 85 . She comes from the UK, but she likes China very much. She hopes to travel around 86 .
Mrs Grace 87 likes traditional Chinese medicine very much. She often says Chinese culture is very 88 , so she is learning Chinese to work in China.
She 89 Chinese very hard, and she has Chinese lessons in an evening 90 . She has a lot of friends in China and they often 91 her learn Chinese. She likes to talk with 92 . Now, she can speak Chinese 93 and she doesn’t have any trouble(困难) with her Chinese. She plans to come to work in China 94 July.
85.A.doctor B.worker C.teacher D.driver
86.A.the US B.Canada C.the UK D.China
87.A.either B.too C.also D.so
88.A.easy B.small C.difficult D.interesting
89.A.studies B.works C.teaches D.study
90.A.station B.school C.park D.cinema
91.A.help B.ask C.tell D.helps
92.A.they B.their C.them D.her
93.A.good B.bad C.well D.fine
94.A.on B.in C.at D.with
/ 让学习更有效 新课备课备考 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 新课备课备考 | 英语学科
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
参考答案及试题解析
1.B 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.B
11.B 12.C 13.A 14.B 15.A 16.C 17.B 18.C 19.C 20.B
【导语】本文讲了李明昨天去看望祖父母的事情。
11.句意:李明,昨天你做什么了?A怎样,B什么,C在哪,选项B符合句意,故选B。
12.句意:我看望我的祖父母了。A父母,B祖父/祖母,C祖父母,根据下文可知这句说看望祖父母,故选C。
13.句意:他们住在哪里?A在哪,B什么,C哪一个,根据下文可知这句问住在哪里,故选A。
14.句意:他们住在南京附近的一个小镇上。住在小镇上用介词in,live in住在(某地),故选B。
15.句意:他们有一座非常漂亮的房子。本题表泛指,really以辅音音素开头,前面用a修饰,故选A。
16.句意:我和我的父母、妹妹去了那里。结合短语语境,可知该句是一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式,went是过去式,故选C。
17.句意:我的祖父母见到我们很高兴。A伤心的,B高兴的,C不高兴的,选项B符合句意,故选B。
18.句意:我的奶奶给我们做美味的食物。A我们,人称代词主格;B我们的,形容词性物主代词;C我们,人称代词宾格。for是介词,后面的人称代词用宾格,故选C。
19.句意:我爷爷给我们看了许多不同国家的照片。a lot不修饰名词,lot of表达错误,a lot of修饰可数名词复数或不可数名词,故选C。
20.句意:你累了吗?主语是you,tired是形容词,用were引导一般疑问句,故选B。
21.B 22.A 23.C 24.C 25.A
【导语】本文主要介绍了作者的英语老师。
21.句意:五年之前她是我的英语老师。根据five years ago可知句子时态为一般过去时,主语是第三人称单数she,be动词要用is的过去式was,故选B。
22.句意:那时她是年轻和瘦的。根据then可知句子时态为一般过去时,主语是第三人称单数she,be动词要用is的过去式was,故选A。
23.句意:她的头发是长的。根据前文可知句子时态为一般过去时,主语是第三人称单数Her hair,be动词要用is的过去式was,故选C。
24.句意:她是_________,但是有时候是严厉的。A顽皮的,B生气的,和蔼的。but是转折连词,strict 严厉的,可知此处要填意义相对的形容词,kind 和蔼的,符合语境,故选C。
25.句意:见到你我很_________。A高兴的,B伤心的,C担心的。根据前文可知在教师节来看老师,老师应该是高兴的,故选A。
26.B 27.D 28.A 29.C 30.C
【导语】本文介绍了作者家乡的今昔对比。
26.句意:没有工厂。A一些,B一些,C表示许多用a lot of或lots of,D一个。factories是复数且该句是否定句,所以用any修饰,故选B。
27.句意:大多数人都是_____。A工人,B老师,C医生,D农民。选项D符合语境,故选D。
28.句意:没有公共汽车。A没有,B一些,C一些,D许多。根据后一句“这里的路不好。”可知没有公共汽车,故选A。
29.句意:这里的路______,又宽又干净。A旧的,B短的,C新的,D脏的。根据路又宽又干净可知它是新的,故选C。
30.句意:我的家乡很美丽!what引导的感叹句结构为:What+(a/an)+形容词+名词+(主语+谓语)!how引导的感叹句结构为:How+形容词/副词+(主语+谓语)!beautiful是形容词,用how引导,故选C。
31.A 32.C 33.B 34.A 35.C 36.A 37.B 38.B 39.A 40.C
【导语】本文主要讲述了作者告诉祖母她给父亲发电子贺卡,之后父亲给她讲了自己童年的事情。
31.句意:我在美国并和我的朋友艾米住在一起。A在,接大地点;B在……上;C在,接小地点。the US是大地点,故选A。
32.句意:我想要制作一张电子贺卡给他。A动词原形,B动词第三人称单数形式,C动词过去式。Yesterday是一般过去时的标志词,谓语动词用过去式,故选C。
33.句意:但是我不擅长电脑。根据句意可知,be good at擅长某事,故选B。
34.句意:我去_____借了一本关于电脑的书。A图书馆,B商店,C医院。根据句意可知,选项A符合句意,故选A。
35.句意:艾米_____我去那儿。A属于,B在,C和。根据句意,和……一起用with,故选C。
36.句意:爸爸看到我的电子贺卡非常_______。A开心的,B悲伤的,C累的。根据句意,选项A符合句意,故选A。
37.句意:他给我发邮件告诉我他的童年。A用于辅音音素开头的单词前。B用于元音音素开头的单词前。C定冠词。根据句意可知,该句表示泛指,排除C,email是元音音素开头的单词,故选B。
38.句意:我知道了多年前中国的生活_______好的。A是;B不是,am和is的过去式否定形式;C不是。many years ago是一般过去时的标志词,动词用过去式,选项B符合句意,故选B。
39.句意:人们住在小房子里并且没有足够的______。A食物,B空气,C水。根据语境和句意可知,选项A符合句意,故选A。
40.句意:中国在_______。A改变,动词原形;B改变,动词第三人称单数形式;C改变,现在分词或动名词。根据句意,该句时态为现在进行时,结构为:be+doing。故选C。
41.A 42.C 43.B 44.A 45.B 46.C 47.A 48.A 49.B 50.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了玛丽的家人的职业等信息。
41.句意:这是我的_______。A家庭,B衣服,C工作。后文介绍的是玛丽的家庭成员,选项A符合语境,故选A。
42.句意:这是_______爷爷。A你的,B她的,C我的。本文介绍的是玛丽的家人,my我的,符合语境,故选C。
43.句意:他是一位_______。A出租车司机,B农民,C杂技演员。根据后句“He _______ on the farm.”可知玛丽的爷爷在农场上班,是一位农民,故选B。
44.句意:他在农场里工作。A动词的第三人称单数,B动词原形,C动词不定式。句子时态为一般现在时,主语是第三人称单数He,谓语动词要用第三人称单数形式,故选A。
45.句意:我的爸爸是一名_______。A教师,B医生,C工人。根据后句“He helps sick people (病人).”可知玛丽的爸爸是一名医生,帮助病人,故选B。
46.句意:她在学校里教_______。A兽医,B农民,C学生。根据前句“My mother is a teacher.”可知玛丽的妈妈是一名教师,应该在学校里教学生,选项C符合语境,故选C。
47.句意:她喜欢她的_______和她的学生。A工作,B衣服,C家庭。根据前文可知玛丽的妈妈喜欢她的工作和她的学生,选项A符合语境,故选A。
48.句意:她最喜欢的_______是什么?A颜色,B尺寸,C工作。根据后文答句“It’s green.”可知玛丽的妈妈最喜欢的颜色是绿色,选项A符合语境,故选A。
49.句意:他_______一名司机。A是,B不是,C助动词的否定形式。根据后句“He is a policeman.”可知玛丽的哥哥是一名警察,不是司机,故选B。
50.句意:他衬衫的尺寸是_______。根据常识可知,L是服装的尺寸,故选C。
51.B 52.C 53.C 54.C 55.B 56.B
【导语】本文主要描述了叔叔做披萨的过程。
51.句意:他是一名厨师。A农民,B厨师,C司机。根据“First, he makes the pizza dough(面团).”可知叔叔是厨师,故选B。
52.句意:他到达酒店非常早。A晚地,B多,C早地。根据“He gets up at five o’clock and goes to work.”可知他很早到酒店,故选C。
53.句意:他擅长做披萨。A动词原形,B动词的第三人称单数,C现在分词或动名词。is good at+动名词,故选C。
54.句意:接下来,他制作披萨的配料。A首先,B最后,C接下来。根据“First, he makes the pizza dough(面团).”可知接下来做配料,故选C。
55.句意:然后,他把披萨放进烤箱。A制作,B放,C切。选项B符合句意,故选B。
56.句意:现在可以吃了。A看,B吃,C看见。选项B符合句意,故选B。
57.A 58.A 59.A 60.B 61.B 62.C 63.B 64.A
【导语】本文主要介绍了安娜的性格及她的理想工作。
57.句意:安娜是个懒惰的女孩。A女孩,B男孩,C孩子。根据常识可知安娜是个女孩。故选A。
58.句意:她学习不努力,也不帮妈妈做家务。study hard学习努力,动词短语,故选A。
59.句意:她学习不努力,也不帮妈妈做家务。do the housework做家务,动词短语,故选A。
60.句意:她只喜欢看电视和读故事书。watch TV看电视,动词短语,故选B。
61.句意:她只喜欢看电视和读故事书。story books故事书,名词词组,故选B。
62.句意:“安娜,你长大后想做什么?”妈妈问。A做,B有,C成为。选项C符合题意,故选C。
63.句意:你太懒。A到,B太,C两个。too太,修饰lazy。故选B。
64.句意:因为他一年只工作一天。A年,B月,C周。根据常识可知圣诞老人一年只工作一天。故选A。
65.A 66.C 67.C 68.B 69.B 70.C 71.C 72.A 73.B 74.C
【导语】本文主要描述了王夫人的工作和兴趣爱好。
65.句意:她在上海的____工作。A医院,B学校,C家。根据“Mrs. Wang is a nurse.”可知她在医院工作,故选A。
66.句意:每天有许多病人。A坏的,B开心的,C生病的,选项C符合句意,故选C。
67.句意:她的一些好朋友也是护士。A二,B到,C也。too符合句意,故选C。
68.句意:王夫人一周工作______天,从周一到周六。A五,B六,C七。选项B符合句意,故选B。
69.句意:每天早上,她开车上班。A动词原形,B动词的第三人称单数,C现在分词或动名词。时态为一般现在时,主语she是第三人称单数,谓语动词用第三人称单数,故选B。
70.句意:王夫人有许多_____。A朋友,B课程,C爱好。根据“She likes shopping on the Internet, playing table tennis and singing.”可知她有许多爱好,故选C。
71.句意:她弹古筝非常好。A多的,B坏的,C好地。选项C符合句意,故选C。
72.句意:她有时下班后和她的朋友们一起弹古筝。A和,B和,C属于。with表示和某人一起,表伴随,故选A。
73.句意:音乐让她开心和放松。A累的,B开心的,C悲伤的,选项B符合句意,故选B。
74.句意:_____,她和家人去公园。A周三,B周六,C周日。结合上文可知她周一到周六工作,周日休息,故选C。
75.A 76.B 77.C 78.B 79.B
【导语】本文介绍了作者的学校以前和现在的不同,包括以前只有一个建筑和一个小操场,而现在有五个新建筑和一个大操场。
75.句意:我现在住在一个小村庄。live动词原形,lives动词第三人称单数,living动词现在分词或动名词,根据句中的now,可知句子是一般现在时,主语I是第一人称单数,谓语动词用动词原形,故选A。
76.句意:只有一个建筑和一个小操场。is系动词,was系动词is/am过去式,were系动词are过去式,结合句意和短文上下文,可知句子是there be句型,时态是一般过去时,横线后面的名词是单数,be动词用is过去式was,故选B。
77.句意:我们____在那里踢足球或打篮球。can能,情态动词原形;could能,情态动词can过去式;couldn’t不能,could与not的缩写形式;根据上下文和句意,可知是我们不能在那里踢足球或打篮球,故选C。
78.句意:但是现在我们的学校是____。same相同的,形容词;different不同的,形容词;change改变,动词;由句子结构,可知该空考查形容词作表语,排除C,根据句意,可知现在我们的学校是不同的,故选B。
79.句意:有五个新建筑。is系动词单数,are系动词复数,were系动词are过去式,根据句意,可知句子是there be句型,时态是一般现在时,横线后面的名词是复数,be动词用are,故选B。
80.C 81.B 82.A 83.A 84.B
【导语】本文主要介绍常见的出行方式,并对比他们的优缺点。
80.句意:我们通常要花一个月甚至更久到达那里。根据原文“a hundred years ago”一百年前可知是过去时,动词用过去式。spend是动词原形,will spend用于将来时,spent是spend的过去式,符合语境,故选C。
81.句意:乘火车总是在人们的出行首选。above在……上方,in在……里面,at the top of在……的顶端,在选择清单的顶端。符合语境。故选B。
82.句意:人们在旅途中可以玩得很开心。enjoy oneself玩得开心.根据原文“people”可知对应的词汇是themselves,them是宾格形式,their是形容词性物主代词他们的,均不符合。故选A。
83.句意:他们想在旅行时欣赏海上广阔又美丽的景色。want to do sth.想要做某事,enjoying是动名词,enjoy是原形,均不符合。故选A。
84.句意:他们可以停在一些想了解的感兴趣的地方,或者是找到一个好的值得过夜的酒店。something某事,某物用于肯定句,符合语境。nothing表否定,everything所有事物均不符合。故选B。
85.A 86.D 87.C 88.D 89.A 90.B 91.A 92.C 93.C 94.B
【导语】本文是关于格雷斯女士非常喜欢中国,她努力学习汉语并计划来中国工作。
85.句意:她是一名优秀的______。A医生,B工人,C老师,D司机,上句说格蕾丝女士在医院工作,所以她是一名优秀的医生,故选A。
86.句意:她希望周游______。A美国,B加拿大,C英国,D中国,根据语境可知格蕾丝女士非常喜欢中国,所以她希望周游中国,故选D。
87.句意:格蕾丝女士______非常喜欢中药。A也,用于否定词组后;B也,用于形容词和副词前;C也,D所以,根据语境可知also符合题意,故选C。
88.句意:她经常说中国文化非常______,所以她正在为去中国工作而学习汉语。A容易的,B小的,C困难的,D有趣的,根据语境可知interesting符合题意,故选D。
89.句意:她_______汉语非常努力,并且她在夜校上汉语课。A学习,动词的第三人称单数;B工作,动词的第三人称单数;C教,动词的第三人称单数;D学习,动词原形,She是第三人称单数,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式,根据语境可知学习汉语,故选A。
90.句意:她学习汉语非常努力,并且她在夜校上汉语课。evening school夜校,故选B。
91.句意:她有很多中国朋友并且她们经常_______她学习汉语。A帮助,动词原形;B问,动词原形;C告诉,动词原形;D帮助,动词的第三人称单数,they是第三人称复数,谓语动词用原形,根据语境可知,帮她学汉语,故选A。
92.句意:她喜欢跟她们交谈。A她们,人称代词主格;B她们的,形容词性物主代词;C她们,人称代词宾格;D她的,人称代词宾格;talk with后跟宾格,根据语境可知them符合题意,故选C。
93.句意:现在,她可以很熟练的说汉语,她的中文没有任何问题。speak是动词,其后用副词修饰,well熟练地,副词,故选C。
94.句意:她打算在七月份来中国工作。in+月份,in July在七月,故选B。
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)