2026年英语中考练习题
一、语法选择。
A
Have you watched the film The Lychee Road (《长安的荔枝》) It tells the story of Li Shande, an official in the Tang Dynasty. He needed ____1____ lychees from South China to Chang’an, today’s Xi’an. ____2____ this seemingly (看似) easy task became almost impossible: Lychees go bad ____3____ three days, and the journey covered over 2, 500 kilometers across mountains and rivers.
In fact, people at that time really ____4____ this trip. To keep the fruit ____5____, people in Tang Dynasty used yizhan system (驿站系统) with horses and riders. Along the main roads, there was ____6____ stop every 30 li (about 15 kilometers). In total, there were 1,639 ____7____. In that way, lychees could ____8____ quickly. Besides, people covered lychees with wax (蜡) or put ____9____ in grass. Sometimes, they even carried the whole lychee trees. It’s not hard for us to see ____10____ difficult it was to pass lychees back then.
1. A. bringing B. to bring C. brings
2. A. But B. So C. Or
3. A. at B. to C. in
4. A. makes B. make C. made
5. A. fresh B. fresher C. freshly
6. A. a B. an C. the
7. A. stop B. stops C. stops’
8. A. was passed B. were passed C. be passed
9. A. they B. them C. their
10. A. how B. what C. that
B
Wang Yaping is the first Chinese woman astronaut to step foot on China’s space station. In ___1___ interview, she said, “My daughter and I have an agreement. I hope she can look after ___2___ and her grandparents, while she ___3___ I can take some stars back for her and her classmates.” I was touched deeply when I heard this. I thought of my mom.
When I was a little girl, I ___4___ to help my mum with housework. Though I ___5___ it was so boring, I did as she told me. A few months ago, mom decided ___6___ a volunteer team in another city. After mom left, I tried to manage my life and keep my life ___7___ usual. Thanks to my mom’s strict demands (要求), everything went ___8___. Mom was proud of me and she not only praised me ___9___ also sent me a gift to encourage me.
The _____10_____ kids learn to be independent, the better it is for their future. In my heart, mom is like Wang Yaping. They are the ones who pay more attention to children’s education and development. The greatest love in the world is from mother.
1. A. a B. an C. the
2. A. herself B. her C. she
3. A. hope B. hoped C. hopes
4. A. asked B. is asked C. was asked
5. A. think B. thought C. was thinking
6. A. join B. joining C. to join
7. A. as B. like C. for
8. A. good B. well C. nice
9. A. but B. and C. or
10. A. early B. earlier C. the earliest
C
My mom loves to feed the birds. Every autumn, she ____1____ up a bird feeder(鸟食槽). She buys bird food at the store. Then, she fills up the feeder and waits ____2____ the birds to come. She looks out our window and watches all the wonderful ____3____ there.
There is a problem. Every year, the squirrels(松鼠) come and steal all the bird seeds. It really makes my mom angry. In the past few years, Mom ____4____ every way in the book to stay away from the squirrels. But squirrels are very smart animals. And they can jump really far when they need to.
Mom put some barriers(栅栏) to try to keep the squirrels away, but the squirrels just found a way ____5____ over it. Mom didn’t give up ____6____ though. She went on the Internet and read all about the problem. She discovered there was only one method to get rid of them. Yes, that’s right! You catch the squirrel in a trap(陷阱). It’s just a small cage.
Do you know ____7____ You put some food inside the trap. The squirrel comes in to eat and the door closes. The squirrel is inside and cannot escape. Then, you take the squirrel away from your house.
One day, the squirrel ____8____ by Mom in the trap. She drove it outside of the city and let it go free.
Now, only birds come to Mom’s bird feeder. Both my mom and the birds are very ____9____. And of course, the squirrel is living happily in the countryside _____10_____ there is always plenty to eat.
1. A. puts B. put C. putting
2. A. among B. for C. towards
3. A. bird B. bird’s C. birds
4. A. try B. has tried C. tries
5. A. to jump B. jumped C. jumping
6. A. easier B. easy C. easily
7. A. how does the trap work B. how the trap works C. how did the trap work
8. A. was caught B. is caught C. will be caught
9. A. happy B. happiness C. happily
10. A. unless B. until C. because
D
In Guangdong, many local people start a day with morning tea at a tea house. Morning tea is a part of Guangdong traditional culture. For them, it is ___1___ than any other meal of the day.
When I was a child, my father ___2___ me to have morning tea. At first, I thought it was strange to drink tea for breakfast. In fact, Guangdong morning tea is not just tea. It is ___3___ special breakfast with different kinds of snacks and tea. The snacks ___4___ “dim sum” (点心). There are shrimp dumplings (虾饺), chicken feet and so on. People go to the tea house ___5___ friends, eat and have fun. It’s a kind of lifestyle and social communication.
As I got older, I visited many different places in Guangdong ___6___ discovered more about Guangdong food and culture. Then I fell in love ___7___ Guangdong dim sum. My mum likes cooking. She often goes to different restaurants to find out the dim sum ___8___ tastes best and tries to cook it herself. One year on my birthday, she made Cha siu bao. All of my friends enjoyed the pork buns (猪肉包) a lot. ___9___ delicious they are!
Now I always share ____10____ happiness with others while eating delicious dim sum. If you get to visit Guangdong, don’t forget to enjoy morning tea for yourself.
1. A. important B. more important C. the most important
2. A. takes B. took C. was taking
3. A. a B. an C. the
4. A. call B. are called C. were called
5. A. met B. meeting C. to meet
6. A. and B. but C. or
7. A. of B. about C. with
8. A. who B. what C. which
9. A. What B. How C. What a
10. A. my B. me C. myself
二、阅读理解。
A
Every year at the start of September, we welcome new students in primary schools. From the first graders, we can usually find out what names are popular these years. And behind these popular names, there are some interesting rules.
One important rule for choosing names, both in the past and now, is to choose ones with positive meanings. We can see this rule in popular names. A few years ago, names like Zihan and Zixuan were common. Today, names such as Fusu and Yongxi are more common, said Beijing News. All these names have beautiful meanings and show that many parents still follow the rule by choosing names connected with Chinese culture.
The rule of choosing meaningful names has a very long history. During the Tang Dynasty, Confucianism (儒学) was popular. Many people then chose names with words like “ren” (kindness) and “de” (goodness) . A good example in that time is Di Renjie. He was a famous and wise official. The “ren” in his name means kindness. This idea was very important in Confucianism. In his work, Di Renjie was fair and wise. He truly cared about the people. This way, his life and his name both showed the real meaning of “ren”. It means to be kind and to help others.
People in the past also had other naming rules. They often chose words like “sheng” (to rise) and “rong” (glory) to express their hopes for their children. They did not use words from emperors’ names to show respect. These rules showed that people believed a good name could help someone have a good life.
Although there are different rules for choosing names at different times, these rules have one thing in common— the names always carry people’s best wishes for children’s lives and future.
1. According to Beijing News, which is a more common name now
A. Zihan. B. Zixuan. C. Yongxi. D. Di Renjie.
2. How did Di Renjie show the meaning of his name in his life
A. He taught people about the ideas of Confucianism.
B. He took his name from a popular Tang Dynasty word.
C. He followed rules to show respect to the emperor.
D. He was fair and wise, and truly cared about the people.
3. What can we learn about the rules for choosing names
A. People stop choosing names about Chinese culture these days.
B. Ancient people often named their children after emperors.
C. The rules for choosing names are always the same at different times.
D. People often choose names with good wishes for their children.
4. On which part of a website can we probably read this passage
A. Science Study. B. Chinese Culture.
C. Sports News. D. Healthy Life.
B
As Tom went back home late, his aunt Polly decided to make him work for the whole day the next day.
[The next day, Tom was working on painting the fence(栅栏). ]
“Hey, Tom ” said Ben. “I’m going swimming. I guess you want to go too. Too bad you have to work all day!”
Tom turned around.
“Oh, hi, Ben! I didn’t see you there. Did you say something about work What work ”
“What work The work you’re doing now, painting that fence ”
“This isn’t work, Ben. I’m having so much fun, and it doesn’t feel like work at all.” Here Tom stopped again to look over what he had painted so far.
Ben watched him for a while, and said, “Tom, do you think I could paint a little ”
“Sorry, Ben. I have to do it well. Aunt Polly thinks only I can do it well in the village.”
“Oh, come on. Tom! I’ll do a good job! I will!”
“I’d like to let you, Ben, but I’m just having too much fun.”
“Please, Tom! I’ll give you my apple.”
This was exactly what Tom was waiting for.
“Well…” said Tom. “Just this one time.”
And soon Ben was painting, while Tom sat and rested under a tree, eating the apple.
More boys came later. Just like Ben, they all started by laughing at Tom, but soon ended up giving him something to let them paint a part of the fence. By the end of the day, Tom was rich! He got twelve marbles, a kite, a key that doesn’t open anything and a doorknob. And the fence was painted three times, and he did none of the work!
Tom learned something that day: ▲
— Adapted from The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
5. Where does Tom live
A. In a village. B. In a city. C. On a farm. D. Near a forest.
6. What is the right order of the events
① Tom got lots of things from the boys.
② Ben asked Tom to let him paint the fence.
③ Tom arrived home late.
④ Ben laughed at Tom for working all day.
⑤ Tom pretended to have fun painting the fence.
A. ③④⑤②① B. ③②④①⑤ C. ④⑤③②① D. ④③⑤②①
7. Which of the following can be put in the ▲
A. People won’t get tired while painting fences.
B. People won’t want to do things if they are easy.
C. People can get many gifts if they work hard.
D. People should play together to make friends.
8. What is the best title for the passage
A. A Boring Day B. A True Friend
C. The Fence Painters D. Tom and His Gifts
C
① Imagine you are going to give a speech the next day. The night before, you spend a lot of time thinking about what might go wrong and if you’re prepared enough. If this happens, you’re probably overthinking.
② Overthinking means you keep thinking about the same thing again and again. It also means worrying too much about simple situations or events.
③ According to The Conversation, overthinking comes from a part of our brain. This part works like a worried guard in our brain. His job is to always look for danger and think about how to keep us safe. We overthink when this part is active. It is actually a way our brain tries to help us.
④ Some people believe that overthinking can be helpful because it makes us look at a problem from different sides.
⑤ However, research shows that overthinking often makes us feel worried and unhappy.
⑥ What’s more, it can hurt your relationships with others. When you always expect the worst, make wrong guesses, or worry about small things, it will become difficult to understand what your friends or family really want.
⑦ So, instead of sitting and thinking about a problem again and again, try to take your mind off it for a while. You might find the answer when you are doing something fun, like gardening, or even when you are sleeping.
⑧ Also, when you find yourself overthinking, try this: ask yourself if your thoughts are true, and think about other possibilities. It can be hard at first, but realizing that you are overthinking is the first step to making a change.
9. How does the writer start the passage
A. By listing numbers. B. By comparing things.
C. By giving an example. D. By asking a question.
10. Which of the following is TRUE according to Paragraph 3
A. Our brain tries to protect us through overthinking.
B. Our brain always sees things in a positive way.
C. Overthinking usually begins when we feel safe enough.
D. Overthinking helps our brain stop worrying about danger.
11. What can we infer from the passage
A. Sometimes overthinking can be helpful in some ways.
B. When you find yourself overthinking, you need to focus better.
C. Overthinking can help people build a closer relationship.
D. Overthinking will always happen when you are preparing for an exam.
12. Which of the following best shows the structure of the passage
a b c d
A Reason ④⑤ Advice ⑥⑦⑧
B Reason ④⑤⑥ Advice ⑦⑧
C Advice ④⑤ Reason ⑥⑦⑧
D Advice ④ Reason ⑤⑥⑦⑧
A B. B C. C D. D
D(任务型阅读)
Hi everyone:
We talk with people all the time— at school, online, or at home. But do you sometimes feel that some conversations don’t go well Sometimes we speak a lot, but others don’t really understand us. So, what is good communication Let’s share our ideas here!
Tom 8: 10 p. m. 2 Nov I talked a lot in class, but sometimes people didn’t really listen to me. Later I learned that communication isn’t just about speaking. Listening is also important because it shows respect and attention. And good communication needs respect and attention. When I started to listen first, others also wanted to share their ideas more. Now I always keep eyes on others and nod when someone is talking. It shows that I care about their words. When both sides know that someone is listening, real understanding begins. Lisa 8: 13 p. m. 2 Nov For me, good communication starts with honesty and kindness. Once, my best friend and I had a big fight because I said something that was not nice without thinking. Later I said sorry and explained how I really felt. She said it was OK, and we became even closer. Now, I try to be honest about my ideas and always use kind words, especially when we have different ideas. Words can be like sunshine or knives. They can make people happy or sad. So, I am learning to choose my words carefully. David 8: 15 p. m. 2 Nov I believe that good communication needs clear messages. Sometimes people get angry just because they misunderstand each other. In our group work, we write down our ideas in simple sentences to keep everything clear. Also, I think technology helps. When we can’t say something face to face, we send short messages or voice notes. That can help explain things clearly. No matter how we talk, the most important thing is to understand each other.
1. Does Tom think listening is important in communication
_______________________________________________________________________
2. What did Lisa do after the fight with her friend
________________________________________________________________________
3. What makes good communication according to the three students
________________________________________________________________________
4. What else do you think is important in good communication Give your reasons. (about 30 words)
_________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________
参考答案
一、语法选择。
A 1. B 2. A 3. C 4. C 5. A 6. A 7. B 8. C 9. B 10. A
B 1. B 2. A 3. C 4. C 5. B 6. C 7. A 8. B 9. A 10. B
C 1. A 2. B 3. C 4. B 5. A 6. C 7. B 8. A 9. A 10. C
D 1. B 2. B 3. A 4. B 5. C 6. A 7. C 8. C 9. B 10. A
阅读理解。
A
【答案】 C D D B
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了中国人取名字的传统规则:从古至今,名字都承载着积极寓意与美好祝愿,体现了文化传承。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据原文“Today, names such as Fusu and Yongxi are more common, said Beijing News”可知,现在更流行的名字是Yongxi。故选C。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据原文“Di Renjie was fair and wise. He truly cared about the people. This way, his life and his name both showed the real meaning of ‘ren’”可知,狄仁杰通过公正、睿智且关爱百姓的行为,体现了名字中“仁”的含义。故选D。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据原文“the names always carry people's best wishes for children's lives and future”可知,取名规则的共同点是寄托对孩子的美好祝愿。故选D。
【4题详解】
推理判断题。文章围绕中国人取名的文化规则展开,属于“中国文化”范畴,最可能出现在网站的中国文化板块。故选B。
B
【答案】 A A B C
【解析】
【导语】本文改编自马克·吐温的《汤姆·索亚历险记》,主要讲述了汤姆因回家晚被波莉姨妈罚刷栅栏,他通过假装刷栅栏很有趣,让其他男孩主动替他干活,并获得许多礼物的故事。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Tom, do you think I could paint a little ”“Sorry, Ben. I have to do it well. Aunt Polly thinks only I can do it well in the village.”可知,波莉姨妈认为村子里只有汤姆能把栅栏刷好,由此可推断汤姆住在村子里。故选A。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据“As Tom went back home late, his aunt Polly decided to make him work for the whole day the next day.”“‘Hey, Tom ’ said Ben. ‘I’m going swimming. I guess you want to go too. Too bad you have to work all day!’”“This isn’t work, Ben. I’m having so much fun, and it doesn’t feel like work at all.”“Ben watched him for a while, and said, ‘Tom, do you think I could paint a little ’”“By the end of the day, Tom was rich! He got twelve marbles, a kite, a key that doesn’t open anything and a doorknob.”可知,事件顺序为:汤姆回家晚了③→第二天本嘲笑汤姆要工作一整天④→汤姆假装刷栅栏很有趣⑤→本请求汤姆让他刷栅栏②→汤姆从男孩们那里得到了很多东西①。故选A。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据“This isn’t work, Ben. I’m having so much fun, and it doesn’t feel like work at all.”“Ben watched him for a while, and said, ‘Tom, do you think I could paint a little ’”“More boys came later. Just like Ben, they all started by laughing at Tom, but soon ended up giving him something to let them paint a part of the fence.”可知,汤姆通过假装刷栅栏很有趣,让原本嘲笑他的男孩们主动替他干活,还主动给他礼物,由此可推断汤姆明白的道理是“如果事情很容易,人们反而不想做”,人们往往对不容易得到、看起来有趣的事情更感兴趣。故选B。
【8题详解】
最佳标题题。根据“The next day, Tom was working on painting the fence.”“Ben watched him for a while, and said, ‘Tom, do you think I could paint a little ’”“And soon Ben was painting, while Tom sat and rested under a tree, eating the apple.”“More boys came later. Just like Ben, they all started by laughing at Tom, but soon ended up giving him something to let them paint a part of the fence.”可知,短文围绕“刷栅栏”展开,主要讲述了汤姆让本及其他男孩替他刷栅栏的故事,选项C“栅栏粉刷工们”能够概括全文主旨,适合作为标题。故选C。
C
【答案】C A A B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了过度思考的定义、产生的原因,分析了过度思考的利弊,并给出了克服过度思考的实用建议。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据短文第一段“Imagine you are going to give a speech the next day. The night before, you spend a lot of time thinking about what might go wrong and if (是否) you’re prepared enough. If this happens, you’re probably overthinking.”可知,作者通过举“准备演讲前过度担心可能出现问题”这一例子,引出了“过度思考”这一主题,所以作者是通过举例子开始这篇文章的。故选C。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据短文第三段“We overthink when this part is active. It is actually a way our brain tries to help us.”以及“This part works like a worried guard (警卫) in our brain. His job is to always look for danger and think about how to keep us safe.”可知,过度思考是我们的大脑试图帮助我们、保护我们的一种方式。故选A。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段“Some people believe that overthinking can be helpful because it makes us look at a problem from different sides.”可以推断,过度思考在某些情况下是有帮助的。故选A。
【12题详解】
篇章结构题。通读全文可知,短文①②段引出并定义过度思考;③段介绍过度思考产生的原因 (Reason);④段讲过度思考的好处,⑤⑥段讲过度思考的弊端,即④⑤⑥段均围绕过度思考的原因 (利弊) 展开;⑦⑧段给出克服过度思考的建议 (Advice),与选项B的结构一致。故选B。
D
【答案】1. Yes, he does.
2. She said sorry and explained her real feelings.
3. Listening honesty and kindness, and clear messages.
4. I think patience is important. When we are patient, we can let others finish talking and avoid rushing, which helps with better understanding.(开放性试题,回答合理即可)
【解析】
【导语】本文通过Tom、Lisa和David的分享,讨论了良好沟通的要点,包括倾听、诚实友善、清晰表达等。
【1题详解】
根据“Tom的分享中‘Listening is also important because it shows respect and attention’”可知,Tom认为倾听在沟通中很重要。故填Yes, he does.
【2题详解】
根据“Lisa的分享中‘Later I said sorry and explained how I really felt’”可知,Lisa和朋友吵架后道歉并解释了自己的真实感受。故填She said sorry and explained her real feelings.
【3题详解】
根据三人的分享:Tom认为要倾听;Lisa认为要诚实友善;David认为要清晰表达信息。故填 Listening, honesty and kindness, and clear messages.
【4题详解】
开放性试题,回答合理即可。故填I think patience is important. When we are patient, we can let others finish talking and avoid rushing, which helps with better understanding.