/ 让学习更有效 月考培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 月考培优卷 | 英语学科
2025-2026学年八年级英语下册阶段全真模拟培优卷外研版(2024)
Unit 1-Unit 4
注意事项:
1.本试卷共七大题,满分120分(不含听力口语30分),考试用时100分钟;
2.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考点名称、考场号、座位号用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在相对应的位置上,并认真核对条形码上的准考号、姓名是否与本人的相符合;
3.答选择题必须用2B铅笔把对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案;答非选择题必须用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔写在指定的位置上,不在答题区域内的答案一律无效,不得用其他笔答题。
第一部分 完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
Chen Huandong is a college student. He took a 1 action to donate hematopoietic stem cells (造血干细胞) on March25. 2 , he became the 700th person to donate hematopoietic stem cells in Shanghai.
After signing up for donation last October, Chen received a 3 from the Shanghai Branch of the Red Cross Society of China. It told him that his hematopoietic stem cells had 4 matched (配对) with a patient. Chen kept on accepting more medical tests, and 5 the final one in January.
To 6 the stem cell collection, Chen followed a strict exercise plan to reach the standard (标准). He ran four kilometres every day to make himself 7 . He also ate 8 food and slept well. Then he could keep in good 9 to donate successfully.
Chen donated about 200 ml of hematopoietic stem cell suspension (混悬液) after over five hours of collection. He said, “As far as I know, the patient is a child. I hope he can 10 the illness and grow up to be a brave and kind person.”
1.A.dull B.heartbreaking C.funny D.heartwarming
2.A.For example B.As a result C.In the end D.In fact
3.A.call B.book C.present D.payment
4.A.importantly B.beautifully C.successfully D.carefully
5.A.covered B.completed C.imagined D.created
6.A.get along with B.look forward to C.get ready for D.pay attention to
7.A.natural B.common C.possible D.strong
8.A.healthy B.frozen C.hot D.cold
9.A.language B.decision C.condition D.price
10.A.hear B.beat C.draw D.learn
第二部分 阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Technology is the main reason for job changes. It makes some jobs disappear and creates new ones. For example, smart voice systems replace telephone operators, while metaverse (元宇宙) technology brings new jobs like “metaverse event planners”.
Three people shared their views on job changes:
Cynthia263: “The idea of planes without human pilots is scary. Will pilots’ jobs go up in smoke Is the technology safe enough ”
JerryMc: “I want to join a space tour, but I’m a cashier. If my job is replaced, how can I pay for it ”
JZhang00: “The job market changes so fast. We can’t sit at our desks and wait—we need to learn new skills.”
Experts say that to keep up with job changes, people should learn new skills regularly. For example, cashiers can learn to operate self-service systems, and pilots can study autopilot technology.
11.What is the main cause of job changes according to the passage
A.People’s changing interests
B.Development of technology
C.Increase of population
D.Changes of seasons
12.What does Cynthia263 worry about
A.She can’t afford a space tour
B.Pilots will lose their jobs because of unsafe technology
C.Autopilots are too expensive
D.She can’t learn new skills
13.What does JZhang00 mean by “sit at our desks”
A.Work in an office
B.Stay in the same job without changing
C.Study at school
D.Clean desks regularly
14.What advice do experts give to deal with job changes
A.Stop using new technology
B.Find a job that will never disappear
C.Learn new skills regularly
D.Move to another city
15.What can we infer from the passage
A.All traditional jobs will disappear soon
B.New jobs are always better than old ones
C.People need to adapt to job market changes
D.Space tour guides are not needed now
B
For centuries, lacquer fans (漆扇) have been loved for their beauty. Today, we’ll take a look at the story behind lacquer fans.
Lacquer fans are special fans from China, and their history dates back to the Han Dynasty. Later, lacquer fans became one of the top collections in the art world during the Tang Dynasty. Lacquer is a natural varnish (清漆) from the lacquer tree. It was first used for wooden objects to protect them from water and insects. Over time, workers began to use lacquer to make and decorate (装饰) fans.
Lacquer fans are made with bamboo or wooden frames (框架). Traditionally, they are painted with different themes and patterns (图案), such as flowers and birds, and people, to make them traditional techniques (技艺) to create lacquer fans, keeping this ancient art alive.
Nowadays, lacquer fan painting is one of the most popular activities among young people. The process is quite simple. People first choose the colours they want to use, drop the coloured lacquer into the water, stir (搅拌) it, put the fans in the water for a while, and then take them out. And that's it.
Many people like lacquer fans. Every fan is unique (独一无二的), like each of us.
16.When did lacquer fans become one of the top collections in the art world
A.During the Han Dynasty. B.During the Tang Dynasty.
C.During the Ming Dynasty. D.During the Qing Dynasty.
17.According to the passage, what are the frames of the lacquer fans made of
A.Glass or plastic. B.Glass or wood.
C.Bamboo or wood. D.Plastic or bamboo.
18.What’s the correct order of painting lacquer fans
a. Take them out.
b. Choose the colours they want to use.
c. Drop the coloured lacquer into the water, stir it.
d. Put the fans in the water for a while.
A.b→c→d→a B.c→d→a→b C.c→b→a→d D.b→a→c→d
19.In which column (栏目) of the magazine can we find the text
A.Health. B.Sports. C.Art. D.Space.
20.What is the best structure of this passage
(①=Paragraph 1, ②=Paragraph 2...)
A.①②③④—⑤ B.①②—③④—⑤ C.①—②③④⑤ D.①—②③④—⑤
C
A great team is more than just a group of people working together. It requires trust, communication, and a common goal. Here is a story about a great team.
Last year, our school held a science competition. My classmates and I formed a team called “Explorers”. Our goal was to design a small robot that could help clean the classroom. At first, we faced many problems. Tom, our designer, wanted to make the robot look cool, but Lily, our engineer, thought function was more important. They argued for a long time and couldn’t reach an agreement. As a result, we fell behind other teams.
Our team leader, Mike, didn’t get angry. Instead, he asked Tom and Lily to talk about their ideas separately. He said, “We are a team. Everyone’s ideas are valuable. Let’s put ourselves in each other’s shoes.” After listening to Mike’s advice, Tom and Lily started to understand each other. Tom agreed to focus on function first, and Lily promised to make the robot look nice.
With everyone working together, we made great progress. We met every afternoon to discuss our design and solve problems. When we faced technical difficulties, we asked our science teacher for help. Finally, our robot won the first prize in the competition.
Through this experience, we learned that a great team needs respect for each other’s ideas. A good leader should know how to resolve disagreements and encourage the team. Most importantly, teamwork makes the dream work.
21.Why did Tom and Lily argue
A.They couldn’t agree on the robot’s design.
B.They didn’t like each other.
C.They wanted to be the team leader.
D.They fell behind other teams.
22.What does the underlined phrase “resolve disagreements” mean in Chinese
A.制造矛盾 B.解决分歧 C.提出建议 D.制定规则
23.What did the team do to solve technical difficulties
A.They worked alone.
B.They gave up the competition.
C.They asked their science teacher for help.
D.They changed their goal.
24.What can we infer from the passage
A.The robot’s appearance is more important than function.
B.The team didn’t work hard at first.
C.Mike was a good leader who knew how to manage the team.
D.The team won the prize easily.
25.What is the main idea of the passage
A.A science competition is difficult.
B.How to design a cleaning robot.
C.What makes a great team.
D.The importance of a robot in daily life.
D
To volunteer means to carry out a duty or job without expecting payment. In some places, the idea of working without being paid is thought to be a bad use of time, but we don’t think so! There are many benefits (益处,好处) to gain through volunteering. You can really make a difference in other people’s lives, and there is little or no training involved! When you volunteer to help out a friend, teacher or parent, you are seen as helpful and caring. For example, if you help the teacher clean up the classroom, she will see you as more mature and respectful. And volunteering for an organization or group that cares for disabled children cheers them up. The same is true for lonely people at an old people’s home. So is spending time to fix or repair people’s homes.
By volunteering, you not only gain experience, but also learn a variety of new interests and skills. You will learn to understand the lives of others. You can learn to be brave and independent. You can learn how to effectively talk with and make friends with people you don’t know. Volunteering to help others also gives you strong feelings of satisfaction and joy. It is very rewarding. You can call up a volunteer organization today and try it out yourself! Join a group that interests you! We hope that more and more students will get happiness from helping others.
26.The writer tells us __________.
A.there are a lot of volunteers at school B.volunteers are being paid
C.the teacher will like volunteers D.how and why the students volunteer
27.“To volunteer” means __________.
A.to do work for a friend
B.to do work with no expectation of payment
C.helping out when asked by an adult or teacher
D.doing extra work at a job
28.If you help the teacher clean up the classroom, you will be seen as __________.
A.knowledgeable B.patient C.helpful D.friendly
29.What benefits can students gain from volunteering
A.They will be good at communication.
B.They can learn a lot of skills and get rich experience.
C.They will have a sense of satisfaction.
D.All of the above.
30.The writer suggests that students __________ next.
A.go and help a neighbour
B.call up a volunteer organization and join
C.stay after school to clean up the classroom
D.help disabled children
第三部分 信息还原(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Helping others can make a difference to your community. Here are some things you can do.
31 A food bank provides food for people in need. You can help wash dishes there, serve dishes and so on. There are some other ways. 32 By doing this, you can help make the community clean and beautiful. 33 For example, you can do voluntary work at a tennis match or in a nursing home. Working with a team can help you do better and learn more. 34 Helping a lost baby find his or her parents is also a very sweet kind of community service. Or you can share your umbrella with a child living in your neighborhood.
35 They can help others and make you happy as well.
A.Volunteer in an event.
B.Acts of kindness are big and small.
C.Help at an animal shelter.
D.Volunteer at a food bank.
E.Lend a hand to children in need.
F.Visit the elderly at a nursing home.
G.Clean up a public place.
第四部分 词汇运用(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
第一节 根据下列句子所给汉语注释或首字母,写出空缺处各单词的正确形式。每空限填一词。
36. Chinese people usually show their welcome and ________ (善良) by shaking hands.
37.Read the ________ (对话) and choose the correct answer.
38.It’s reported that the up-to-date product is at the ________ (设计) stage.
39.Teachers and students make model planes ________ (一起) to enhance national defense education.
40. Our Chinese teacher always encourages us to ________ (探索) new ideas.
41.It’s important for teenagers to learn to be i________ and look after themselves.
42.When we arrived at the studio, the l________ guided us to the stage.
43.“One player doesn’t make a t________,” Kangkang reminded them.
44.How time flies! Our senior classmates will g________ from junior high school only in a month.
45. Huawei’s spirit of enterprise innovation has turned the impossible into the p________.
用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空,每词限用一次。
role; disagree; advise; honour; freeze; wrong; director; princess; silent; awful
Dear Ms White,
Thanks for making me director of Snow White. It’s a (n) 46 , but I faced a problem right away. When giving out roles, Lisa and Mary both wanted to play the 47 . Some teammates favoured Mary, and others went with Lisa. They expected me to decide, but I just 48 . I thought Mary was better, yet worried about being 49 and hurting Lisa. My 50 made Lisa angry. She left, and the team fell silent. My first day as a leader was 51 ! I’m asking for your 52 .
Yours,
Tony
Dear Tony,
I understand your struggles. A leader should step up during 53 . Here’s my advice:
First, talk to Lisa to understand her motivation and abilities. Then, have Lisa and Mary try out for multiple 54 like Snow White and the queen, and let the team vote. Remember, you’re the 55 , but don’t handle problems alone. You can ask your team.
Hope it helps.
Best wishes,
Ms White
第五部分 短文填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空,必要时可添加助动词。
The circle of goodwill
It was just before 2:30 pm in my hometown, Wenchuan. I was having a music lesson at school. Suddenly, the ground shook hard and I 56 (throw) to the floor. People were shouting all around me. I jumped to my feet and rushed outside. I was shocked 57 (find) all the other buildings were reduced to pieces. I was shaking all over with fear. Then, a pair of strong hands reached out to me—I was saved.
I can never forget those soldiers, 58 (fireman), doctors and nurses. Day and night, they raced against time to save as many people as possible. I was 59 (deep) touched by their courage and hard work. So I made up my mind to become one of them. And I did! I 60 (graduate) from college and became a nurse.
One day, I heard another hospital needed support. Right away, I signed up to help. I still remembered the 61 (warm) of those helping hands 12 years ago. It was time for me to offer 62 (I).
The work was by no 63 (mean) easy. The head nurse, Ye Man, gave me a lot of help. For me, she was a patient teacher and a kind friend. However, this wasn’t the beginning of our 64 (connect). She had offered a helping hand to Wenchuan 12 years ago. Can you imagine my surprise At that time she was my age, and also a new nurse, just like me!
Even today, I still feel 65 (luck) to have had such an amazing experience in life. Love leads to love, and so creates a circle of goodwill and kindness.
阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
For most kids, the best thing for their birthday is having a birthday party. But thousands of children never celebrate their birthday. Thanks to Paige Chenault and her Birthday Party Project (项目), that is changing in the U.S.A.
Every month, the Birthday Party Project holds birthday parties for the homeless (无家可归的) kids. For some kids, it is the first birthday party they have had.
The Birthday Party Project wanted to make every kid feel special. “Everyone is special,” Paige said. So she started the Birthday Party Project in 2012 and the group’s first celebration was at a homeless shelter (避难所) in Texas.
Today, the Birthday Party Project holds about 50 monthly parties in cities around the country. About 10,000 kids have celebrated their birthday. Dipson, 8, is one of those kids. He lives in a homeless shelter in Minnesota. At a party in March, he and other kids played games and ate cakes. They also opened gifts. “It was very fun,” he said.
The Birthday Party Project has held parties for years. Kids always look forward to (盼望) them. “Many people come to the party,” Paige said. “It brings the whole place together.”
There are many ways you can help other kids feel celebrated. Join the Birthday Party Project and visit the homeless shelters. Raise money by holding sales of old clothes and other activities. Give gifts to a homeless shelter. Make birthday cards for kids living in difficult places. Everyone can join in!
66.Who does the Birthday Party Project hold birthday parties for
67.When did Paige start the project
68.How many kids have celebrated their birthday with the help of the project
69.What do you think of the project
70.If you have a chance (机会) to help the project, what can you do
书面表达(共1题;满分25分)
71.在平时的学习与生活中你一定帮助过他人。某英文报以“Happiness of Helping Others”为题,举办中学生征文活动,请你根据以下信息,写一篇80~100词的英语短文。
要求:
1. 短文应包括思维导图中所有写作要点,条理清楚,行文连贯,可适当发挥;
2. 如举自己或身边的人作为例子,不能出现真实的人名和地名。
/ 让学习更有效 月考培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 月考培优卷 | 英语学科
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
参考答案及试题解析
1.D 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.B 6.C 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.B
【导语】本文主要讲述了大学生陈焕东捐献造血干细胞的事迹,他成为上海第700位造血干细胞捐献者,并为了捐献成功积极调整身体状态。
1.句意:3月25日,他采取了一个暖心的行动去捐献造血干细胞。
dull枯燥的;heartbreaking令人心碎的;funny有趣的;heartwarming暖心的。根据“donate hematopoietic stem cells”可知,捐献造血干细胞是充满善意的暖心行为,故选D。
2.句意:结果,他成为了上海第700位造血干细胞捐献者。
For example例如;As a result结果;In the end最后;In fact事实上。根据前文“He took a…action to donate hematopoietic stem cells (造血干细胞) on March 25.”可知,他采取捐献行动,后文是这一行动带来的结果,故选B。
3.句意:去年10月报名捐献后,陈焕东接到了中国红十字会上海分会的一个电话。
call电话;book书;present礼物;payment付款。根据“from the Shanghai Branch of the Red Cross Society of China. It told him that…”可知,这是来自红十字会的通知,在医疗匹配场景中通常以电话形式告知,故选A。
4.句意:电话告知他,他的造血干细胞与一名患者成功配型。
importantly重要地;beautifully漂亮地;successfully成功地;carefully仔细地。根据“his hematopoietic stem cells had... matched with a patient”可知,此处指配型成功,“successfully matched”是固定的医疗表达,故选C。
5.句意:陈焕东接受了更多医学检查,并在1月完成了最后一次检查。
covered覆盖;completed完成;imagined想象;created创造。根据“the final one in January”可知,此处指完成最后一次检查,“completed the final one”符合语境逻辑,故选B。
6.句意:为了为干细胞采集做好准备,陈焕东遵循了严格的锻炼计划以达到标准。
get along with与……相处;look forward to期待;get ready for为……做好准备;pay attention to注意。根据“followed a strict exercise plan to reach the standard”可知,遵循锻炼计划是为了给干细胞采集做准备,故选C。
7.句意:他每天跑四公里,让自己变得强壮。
natural自然的;common普通的;possible可能的;strong强壮的。根据“ran four kilometres every day”可知,锻炼的目的是增强体质,让身体更强壮,故选D。
8.句意:他还吃健康的食物,睡得很好。
healthy健康的;frozen冷冻的;hot热的;cold冷的。根据“slept well”和“keep in good condition”可知,为了保持良好状态,需要健康饮食,故选A。
9.句意:这样他就能保持良好的身体状况,以便成功捐献。
language语言;decision决定;condition状况;price价格。根据“keep in good…to donate successfully”和“keep in good condition”这一固定搭配(意为“保持良好状态”),可知此处指保持良好的身体状况,故选C。
10.句意:据我所知,患者是个孩子。我希望他能战胜疾病,成长为一个勇敢善良的人。
hear听到;beat战胜;draw画;learn学习。根据“the illness and grow up to be a brave and kind person”可知,此处指战胜疾病,“beat the illness”意为“战胜疾病”,符合语境,故选B。
11.B 12.B 13.B 14.C 15.C
【导语】本文介绍科技带来工作变化,一些传统工作消失、新工作出现,不同人对此看法不同,专家建议人们学习新技能适应变化。
11.细节理解题。根据第一段“Technology is the main reason for job changes.”可知,技术是职业变化的主因。故选B。
12.细节理解题。根据第三段“‘The idea of planes without human pilots is scary. Will pilots’ jobs go up in smoke ...Is the technology safe enough ’”可知,她担心无人驾驶飞机的技术不够安全,导致飞行员失去工作。故选B。
13.词句猜测题。根据倒数第二段“‘The job market changes so fast. We can’t sit at our desks and wait—we need to learn new skills.’”可知,就业市场变化很快,我们不能sit at our desks和等待,我们需要学习新技能。由此可知sit at our desks意为“待在原来的工作岗位,不做出改变。”故选B。
14.细节理解题。根据倒数第一段“Experts say...people should learn new skills regularly.”可知,专家建议定期学习新技能。故选C。
15.推理判断题。根据最后一段“...to keep up with job changes, people should learn new skills regularly. For example, cashiers can learn to operate self-service systems, and pilots can study autopilot technology.”可知,无论是收银员还是飞行员,都需要学习新东西来适应工作上的变化。 由此可以推出:人们需要适应就业市场的变化。故选C。
16.B 17.C 18.A 19.C 20.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了漆扇的历史、制作材料、制作过程以及其受欢迎程度,展现了漆扇这一古老艺术形式的独特魅力。
16.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Later, lacquer fans became one of the top collections in the art world during the Tang Dynasty.”可知,漆扇在唐朝时期成为艺术界的顶级收藏之一。故选B。
17.细节理解题。根据文章第三段“Lacquer fans are made with bamboo or wooden frames (框架).”可知,漆扇的框架是由竹子或木头制成的。故选C。
18.细节理解题。根据文章第四段“People first choose the colours they want to use, drop the coloured lacquer into the water, stir (搅拌) it, put the fans in the water for a while, and then take them out.”可知,漆扇的绘制顺序是:先选择想要使用的颜色,将彩色漆滴入水中并搅拌,将扇子放入水中一段时间,然后取出。因此正确的顺序是b→c→d→a。故选A。
19.推理判断题。文章主要介绍了漆扇这一艺术形式,包括其历史、制作材料和过程等,因此最有可能出现在杂志的艺术栏目中。故选C。
20.篇章结构题。文章第一段引出漆扇这一主题;第二、三、四段分别介绍了漆扇的历史、制作材料和制作过程;第五段总结漆扇的独特性和受欢迎程度。因此文章的结构是①—②③④—⑤。故选D。
21.A 22.B 23.C 24.C 25.C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章通过“探索者”团队在科技竞赛中从产生分歧到团结协作,最终获奖的故事,说明了一个优秀团队不仅需要成员间的信任、沟通和共同目标,还需要尊重彼此的想法,以及一位善于化解矛盾、鼓舞团队的好领导,核心是强调“团队合作让梦想成真”。
21.细节理解题。根据第二段“Tom, our designer, wanted to make the robot look cool, but Lily, our engineer, thought function was more important. They argued for a long time and couldn’t reach an agreement.”可知,两人争论的原因是在机器人的外观和功能设计上有分歧。故选A。
22.词句猜测题。根据上文Mike帮助Tom和Lily化解矛盾的内容可知,此处指优秀的领导者应该知道如何“解决分歧”;因此,划线单词“resolve disagreements”意为“解决分歧”。故选B。
23.细节理解题。根据第四段“When we faced technical difficulties, we asked our science teacher for help.”可知,团队遇到技术难题时向科学老师求助。故选C。
24.推理判断题。根据第三段“Our team leader, Mike, didn’t get angry. Instead, he asked Tom and Lily to talk about their ideas separately… After listening to Mike’s advice, Tom and Lily started to understand each other.”可推断,队长Mike在团队出现分歧时没有生气,而是引导Tom和Lily沟通,化解了矛盾,带领团队最终获奖,这说明他是一位优秀的领导者。故选C。
25.主旨大意题。文章通过讲述“探索者”团队参加科技竞赛的经历,阐述了优秀团队所需的要素——信任、沟通、尊重和优秀的领导者。故选C。
26.D 27.B 28.C 29.D 30.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了志愿活动的含义、意义以及学生参与志愿活动能获得的好处,并鼓励学生加入志愿组织参与志愿活动。
26.根据文章第一段“To volunteer means to carry out a duty or job without expecting payment...There are many benefits (益处,好处) to gain through volunteering.”以及第二段“By volunteering, you not only gain experience, but also learn a variety of new interests and skills...Volunteering to help others also gives you strong feelings of satisfaction and joy.”可知,文章主要讲述了学生如何参与志愿活动以及参与志愿活动的原因,即志愿活动的意义和好处。
27.根据文章第一段“To volunteer means to carry out a duty or job without expecting payment.”可知,“To volunteer”意味着执行一项任务或工作而不期望得到报酬,即“无偿地做工作”。
28.根据文章第一段“When you volunteer to help out a friend, teacher or parent, you are seen as helpful and caring. For example, if you help the teacher clean up the classroom, she will see you as more mature and respectful.”可知,如果你帮助老师打扫教室,你会被视为乐于助人的。
29.根据文章第二段“By volunteering, you not only gain experience, but also learn a variety of new interests and skills...You can learn to be brave and independent. You can learn how to effectively talk with and make friends with people you don’t know...Volunteering to help others also gives you strong feelings of satisfaction and joy.”可知,学生可以从志愿活动中获得很多技能和丰富的经验,善于沟通,并且会有一种满足感。
30.根据文章第二段“You can call up a volunteer organization today and try it out yourself! Join a group that interests you! We hope that more and more students will get happiness from helping others.”可知,作者建议学生打电话给志愿组织并加入。
31.D 32.G 33.A 34.E 35.B
【导语】本文主要介绍了几种在社区中帮助他人的方式,并通过句子还原题考查对段落内容的理解和逻辑匹配能力。
31.根据后文“A food bank provides food for people in need. You help wash dishes there, serve dishes and so on.”可知,这一段具体介绍了在食物银行做志愿者的工作,所以,D选项“在食物银行做志愿者。”符合语境。故选D。
32.根据后文“By doing this, you can help make the community clean and beautiful.”可知,这项活动能让社区变得干净美丽,G选项“清理公共场所。”符合语境。故选G。
33.根据后文“For example, you can do voluntary work at a tennis match or in a nursing home.”可知,这是在具体举例说明在活动中做志愿工作,A选项“在活动中做志愿者”描述相符。故选A。
34.根据后文“Helping a lost baby find his or her parents is also a very sweet kind of community service. Or you can share your umbrella with a child living in your neighborhood.”可知,这一段列举了帮助有需要的孩子的具体善举,E选项“向有需要的孩子伸出援手”,与主题相符。故选E。
35.根据后文“They can help others and make yourself happy as well.”可知,此处是对前文列举的各种善举进行总结,说明善举不分大小,都能帮助他人并让自己快乐。所以,B选项“善举不分大小”符合题意。故选B。
36.kindness
【解析】句意:中国人通常通过握手来表达他们的欢迎和善良。根据汉语提示可知,kindness“善良”,不可数名词,与名词welcome并列作宾语。故填kindness。
37.dialogue
【解析】句意:读一读 对话 并选择正确答案。根据提示可知,dialogue“对话”,符合语境,此处特指某个对话,故dialogue用单数形式。故填dialogue。
38.design
【解析】句意:据报道,这款最新产品正处于设计阶段。根据汉语提示可知,此处表达“设计阶段”,design“设计”名词作定语修饰stage,符合语境。故填design。
39.together
【解析】句意:老师和学生们一起制作模型飞机,以加强国防教育。根据提示可知,此处表达“一起”,together符合语境。故填together。
40.explore
【解析】句意:我们的语文老师总是鼓励我们探索新想法。根据汉语提示可知,explore“探索”,encourage sb. to do sth.“鼓励某人做某事”,因此填动词原形。故填explore。
41.independent/ndependent
【解析】句意:对青少年来说,学会独立并照顾自己很重要。learn to do sth.为固定搭配,意为“学会做某事”,空格处需填形容词作be的表语,be...与“look after themselves”并列,此处表达“独立”的含义。根据首字母i提示,表示“独立的”形容词是independent。
42.leader/eader
【解析】句意:当我们到达演播室时,向导把我们带到了舞台。根据首字母l和“guided us to the stage”可知,此处应填leader,意为“领导者,向导”,句中“the”后接名词,leader是可数名词单数,符合“the + 单数名词”表特指的用法。故填leader。
43.team/eam
【解析】句意:“孤掌难鸣,”康康提醒他们。根据首字母提示和“One player doesn’t make a ...”可知,此处表示组建一个团队,名词team“团队”符合语境,空前有a,此处有单数形式。故填team。
44.graduate/raduate
【解析】句意:时光飞逝!仅仅再过一个月,我们的学长学姐就要初中毕业了?根据首字母提示和“from junior high school”可知,此处表示初中毕业,动词graduate“毕业”符合语境,will后面加动词原形。故填graduate。
45.possible/ossible
【解析】句意:华为的企业创新精神把不可能变成了可能。根据首字母提示和impossible可知,此处表示可能的,形容词possible“可能的”符合语境。故填possible。
46.honour 47.princess 48.froze 49.wrong 50.silence 51.awful 52.advice 53.disagreement 54.roles 55.director
【导语】本文是两封书信,第一封是导演托尼在选角中陷入两难,写给怀特女士的求助信;第二封是怀特女士给托尼通过沟通和团队共同解决分歧的建议信。
46.句意:它是一份荣誉,但是我马上面临一个问题。根据“Thanks for making me director of Snow White. It’s a (n) ...”和备选词可知,空处需要填入一个单数可数名词,honour意为“荣誉”,是单数可数名词,符合语境。故填honour。
47.句意:选角的时候,莉萨和玛丽都想扮演公主这个角色。结合《白雪公主》这一背景和“When giving out roles, Lisa and Mary both wanted to play the ...”及备选词可知,此处扮演“公主”这个角色,princess意为“公主”,空前the表特指,故princess用单数形式。故填princess。
48.句意:她们希望我做决定,但是我愣住了。根据“They expected me to decide, but I just ...”和备选词可知,此处需要填入动词的过去式,表达一种状态,freeze意为“结冰;愣住”,符合语境,其过去式为froze。故填froze。
49.句意:我觉得玛丽更合适,却又担心自己的决定是错误的。根据“yet worried about being ... and hurting Lisa.”和备选词可知,空处需要填入一个形容词作表语,wrong意为“错误的”,传达出“我”担心的状态。故填wrong。
50.句意:我的沉默让莉萨很生气。根据“My ... made Lisa angry.”和备选词可知,此处让莉萨生气的是我的“沉默”,silent意为“沉默的;安静的”,是形容词;空处需要名词作主语中心词;silent的名词silence意为“沉默;无声”,符合语境。故填silence。
51.句意:我作为领导者的第一天真是糟糕透了!根据“She left, and the team fell silent. My first day as a leader was ...”和备选词可知,团队沉默,队员离开,这些事件让我这一天很糟糕,awful意为“糟糕的;让人讨厌的”,形容词作表语,符合语境。故填awful。
52.句意:我正在征求你的建议。根据“I’m asking for your ...”和备选词可知,此处需要填入名词作宾语中心词,advise是动词,意为“建议”,其名词advice“建议”是不可数名词,符合“寻求建议”的语境。故填advice。
53.句意:领导者应该在出现分歧时挺身而出。根据“A leader should step up during ...”和备选词可知,此处应填入名词作介词宾语,disagree意为“不同意;分歧”是动词,其名词disagreement,符合语境。故填disagreement。
54.句意:然后让莉萨和玛丽试演多个角色,比如白雪公主和王后,然后让团队投票决定。根据“Then, have Lisa and Mary try out for multiple ..., like Snow White and the queen,”和备选词可知,此处需要填入一个名词复数,由“白雪公主和王后”可知,空处应填入role“角色”,并用其复数形式为roles,符合语境。故填roles。
55.句意:记住,你是导演,但不要独自处理问题。根据“Remember, you’re the ..., but don’t handle problems alone.”和备选词可知,空处需要填入一个名词,director意为“导演”,符合语境。此处表特指,用单数形式。故填director。
56.was thrown 57.to find 58.firemen 59.deeply 60.graduated 61.warmth 62.mine 63.means 64.connection 65.lucky
【导语】本文讲述了作者在汶川地震中被救后,深受救援人员勇气和努力的感动,立志成为他们中的一员并最终成为护士的故事。后来作者在医院需要支援时主动报名,将曾经感受到的温暖传递下去,展现了善意与爱的循环。
56.句意:突然,地面剧烈震动,我被摔倒在地上。根据“the ground shook hard”可知,此处描述的是过去发生的事情,主语“I”与“throw”之间是被动关系,因此用一般过去时的被动语态“was thrown”。故填was thrown。
57.句意:我震惊地发现所有其他建筑都变成了碎片。根据“I was shocked”可知,此处表示震惊地发现,用“be shocked to do sth.”结构,因此用不定式“to find”。故填to find。
58.句意:我永远不会忘记那些士兵、消防员、医生和护士。根据“those soldiers...doctors and nurses”可知,此处表示复数概念,因此用“fireman”的复数形式“firemen”。故填firemen。
59.句意:我被他们的勇气和辛勤工作深深打动了。根据“touched”可知,此处表示被深深打动,因此用副词“deeply”修饰动词“touched”。故填deeply。
60.句意:我大学毕业,成为了一名护士。根据“and became a nurse”可知,此处描述的是过去发生的事情,因此用一般过去时“graduated”。故填graduated。
61.句意:我仍然记得12年前那些援助之手的温暖。根据“the...of those helping hands”可知,此处表示援助之手的温暖,因此用名词“warmth”。故填warmth。
62.句意:是时候提供我的援助了。根据“It was time for me to offer”可知,此处表示提供我的援助,因此用名词性物主代词“mine”指代“my help”。故填mine。
63.句意:这项工作绝不容易。根据“by no...easy”可知,此处表示绝不,用固定短语“by no means”。故填means。
64.句意:然而,这并不是我们联系的开始。根据“our...”可知,此处表示我们的联系,因此用名词“connection”。故填connection。
65.句意:即使在今天,我仍然感到很幸运,在生活中有如此奇妙的经历。根据“feel...”可知,此处表示感到幸运,因此用形容词“lucky”作表语。故填lucky。
66.For the homeless kids. 67.In 2012. 68.About 10000 kids. 69.It is very fun and meaningful. 70.I will give gifts to a homeless shelter.
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了Paige Chenault在2012年创办了生日派对项目,该项目每月为美国各地的无家可归儿童举办生日派对,至今已有约一万名孩子借此庆祝了生日,同时文章还介绍了人们可以通过多种方式参与该项目帮助这些孩子的相关内容。
66.第二段明确提到:“Every month, the Birthday Party Project holds birthday parties for the homeless kids”,直接提取原文中的人物信息。
67.第三段明确提到:“So she started the Birthday Party Project in 2012”,直接提取原文中的时间信息。
68.第四段明确提到:“About 10,000 kids have celebrated their birthday”,直接提取原文中的数量信息。
69.通读全文可知,这个项目为无家可归的孩子举办生日派对,让孩子们感受到特别和温暖,还凝聚了众人的力量,是有趣的、有帮助的、有意义的、很棒的一个公益项目,围绕此核心作答即可,答案不唯一。
70.第六段列举了帮助该项目的多种方式:“Join the Birthday Party Project and visit the homeless shelters. Raise money by holding sales of old clothes and other activities. Give gifts to a homeless shelter. Make birthday cards for kids living in difficult places”,结合这些内容作答即可,答案不唯一。
71.
例文
Happiness of Helping Others
Helping others brings real happiness. Last Saturday afternoon, I saw an old man dropping his bags near a supermarket. He looked worried and tried to pick them up slowly.
I quickly walked over and helped him collect his things. I did this because he really needed a hand and it was the right thing to do. After putting all bags back in his cart, he thanked me with a big smile.
I felt happy and warm inside. That day, I learned that even a small act of kindness can make a difference and bring joy to both sides.
(词数统计:98词)
【解析】[总体分析]
①题材:材料作文;
②时态:一般过去时为主;
③提示:写作要点已给出,注意不要遗漏,并适当增加细节,以使行文连贯,并突出重点,注意字母大小写以及标点符号。
[写作步骤]
第一步,点明主题,交代帮助事件发生的时间、地点及人物;
第二步,描述帮助他人的具体经过和原因;
第三步,阐述帮助他人后的内心感受与收获。
[亮点词汇]
①brings real happiness带来真正的快乐
②dropping his bags把他的袋子掉在地上
③needed a hand需要帮助
④small act of kindness小小的善举
[高分句型]
①I saw an old man dropping his bags near a supermarket. (see sb. doing sth. 结构)
②I did this because he really needed a hand and it was the right thing to do. (because引导的原因状语从句,and连接的并列句)
③I learned that even a small act of kindness can make a difference and bring joy to both sides. (that引导的宾语从句,从句内为and连接的并列谓语)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)