/ 让学习更有效 月考培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 月考培优卷 | 英语学科
2025-2026学年七年级英语下册阶段全真模拟培优卷外研版(2024)
Unit 3-Unit 4
注意事项:
1.本试卷共七大题,满分120分(不含听力口语30分),考试用时100分钟;
2.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考点名称、考场号、座位号用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在相对应的位置上,并认真核对条形码上的准考号、姓名是否与本人的相符合;
3.答选择题必须用2B铅笔把对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案;答非选择题必须用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔写在指定的位置上,不在答题区域内的答案一律无效,不得用其他笔答题。
第一部分 完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
Wu Xiong is a 41-year-old man. In 2004, he became the headteacher of Tangfang Primary School in Baling Town, Xingren City, Guizhou Province. At that time, the school was a 1 and old house. There were just three teachers and 75 students. Many kids didn’t want to go to school because they found it boring. So Wu 2 a new idea—sports.
In 2006, the school had its first sports meeting. The students all loved it! Later, they could play more sports like basketball, football, and 3 . The kids had a great time and more students 4 to go to school. In 2009, Tangfang Primary School became a boarding school (寄宿学校). Hundreds of students lived there. They had 5 time after class. Wu held more sports activities to make their lives 6 . These activities were very popular with the students.
Now the school has 42 teachers and 469 students. The sports equipment (器材) rooms are always 7 for students. They can use the sports equipment anytime they want. Wu also made a 8 that P.E. classes must be for sports.
Students do sports for at least two hours every day. Among the 469 students, 9 six of them wear glasses. Playing different sports can not only help the students stay healthy, but also make them live 10 .
1.A.modern B.big C.new D.small
2.A.thought of B.turned off C.put up D.called back
3.A.computer B.badminton C.science D.painting
4.A.stopped B.started C.used D.forgot
5.A.bright B.quiet C.free D.short
6.A.interesting B.boring C.difficult D.tiring
7.A.open B.closed C.clean D.dirty
8.A.tour B.call C.rule D.mistake
9.A.only B.almost C.nearly D.hardly
10.A.quietly B.happily C.quickly D.loudly
第二部分 阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
On March 22nd, the first day after chunfen, a sanitation worker in Chengdu, began to play the violin after he finished his work cleaning the street.
The music he played is “Chengdu” and he just learned it two days ago. Some people around him stopped to watch him playing and enjoy the music. “At home, I play it for my family. Outside, I play it for the people on the street. When there are no other people, I play to the flowers,” he said.
The 64-year-old man has worked as a sanitation worker for 6 years. In 1986, he played the violin for the first time. Then he went to Guangzhou. For about 20 years, he worked from morning to night and there was no time for him to practice. But he played the violin again after he came to Chengdu in 2010.
Every day, he works very hard, but he spends most of his free time practicing the violin. “I can do my job well to make Chengdu a clean and beautiful city. And I feel happy when I make people happy with my music,” he said.
Why can Chengdu bring people so much happiness Why do people in Chengdu live a colorful life Maybe he is the answer.
11.What does “a sanitation worker” mean
A.A farmer. B.An office worker. C.A cleaner. D.A musician.
12.Where does he never play the violin
A.In Guangzhou. B.On the street. C.At home. D.In Chengdu.
13.Why didn’t he play the violin for years
A.Because he was not interested in it.
B.Because he was too busy with his work.
C.Because his family didn’t want him to play it.
D.Because he forgot how to play it.
14.From the story, how can we describe the old man
A.He is very strict about his work. B.He is good at making friends.
C.He loves his work and music. D.He is full of sadness.
15.What’s the best title for the passage
A.A Violinist Who Brings Happiness to People
B.A Violinist Who Likes Cleaning
C.A Cleaner Who Teaches People to Play the Violin
D.A Cleaner Who Brings Happiness with Music
B
Hot pot is a popular dish in China, and young people love it very much today. They usually eat it in winter, but now we can see it on tables all year round. Let’s see its history and cultural meaning!
Genghis Khan was one of the greatest military leaders (军事领袖). He and his people lived in a very cold place in winter. He needed food to keep his people warm, strong and healthy. They got some pots and put snow into them. They used the fire (火) to heat the pots, then they put some meat into the pots. After a short time, they began to eat the meat.
That might be the first hot pot. The meat mostly was mutton, beef and horse meat. Later, people brought hot pot to other parts of China and ameliorated it. People began to put more kinds of ingredients into the hot pot, such as vegetables, noodles and seafood.
Today, we can find different kinds of hot pot in Beijing, Chongqing, Sichuan and even in some other countries. When we enjoy the delicious hot pot, we also feel the special food culture of China.
Hot pot is more than food, it’s about sharing. Young people sit around the pot, chatting and laughing while cooking together. This tradition helps people in China care for their families and stay close with their friends.
16.When do people usually eat hot pot
A.In summer. B.In autumn. C.In spring. D.In winter.
17.Why did Genghis Khan and his people cook meat in pots
A.To celebrate festivals. B.To keep warm and healthy in cold winters.
C.To attack people. D.To make tourists come.
18.What does the underlined word “ameliorated” in Paragraph 3 mean
A.agreed B.touched C.improved D.received
19.What does the hot pot tradition teach people in China
A.To pay attention to studying hard. B.To travel to other countries.
C.To love their families and keep friends close. D.To win cooking competitions.
20.What is the main idea of the passage
A.Hot pot is a fast food. B.Hot pot has a long history and culture.
C.Hot pot can keep warm and healthy. D.Hot pot is unhealthy but popular.
C
These days, many Chinese people have cared a lot about their health. They have realized that being overweight can cause many health problems. Since the 2010s, light meals have become a popular choice for healthy eating. “After watching players in Olympic Games, I want to be healthy like them,” said 21-year-old Li Xinwei from Beijing. “This week, I’ve ordered light meals for dinner and done exercises to build muscles (肌肉).”
Light meals are low in sugar and fat, and high in fiber (纤维) and protein (蛋白质). They’re great for losing fat and building muscles. A light meal usually includes corn, vegetables, eggs, meat, nuts and so on. Each meal usually has only 200 to 500 calories (卡路里). What’s more, light meals can also keep the natural taste of the food by using simple cooking ways.
Many people think light meals are only Western dishes, like sandwiches or salads. However, many Chinese dishes are also light and healthy. For example, hand-torn chicken, mixed vegetables and boiled shrimp are popular choices. Malatang is a hot pot dish enjoyed around China. ________ However, it’s also becoming lighter and healthier. Some young people often leave out high-calorie foods like meatballs and rice noodles to make it healthier. These dishes are not only easy to cook, but they also taste good.
Light food helps people reach their health goals without making big changes to their eating habits. So, are you ready to enjoy light food
21.Why did Li Xinwei start having light meals
A.He didn’t like other food. B.His friends told him to eat them.
C.He wanted to be fit like players. D.He wanted to lose weight quickly.
22.What do we know about light meals
A.They are not difficult to prepare. B.They are not very delicious.
C.They have over 500 calories per meal. D.They have lots of sugar and fiber.
23.Why does the writer list some dishes like hand-torn chicken
A.To show how to cook healthy Chinese dishes.
B.To explain Chinese dishes have more protein.
C.To explain why people don’t like Western light food.
D.To show Chinese dishes fit into a healthy way of eating.
24.Which of the following can be put in “________”
A.You may think it’s not healthy. B.There are different ways to make it.
C.It becomes more and more delicious. D.Many people like to add vegetables to it.
25.What is the text mainly about
A.How to make healthy light food. B.Light food is popular these days.
C.Why young people like light food. D.Delicious Western and Chinese food.
D
One day, Mr. Smith took an apple to class. He stood in front of the classroom and said, “Please smell the smell in the air!”
One student put up his hand and answered, “I have smelled it. It is the smell of an apple.” Mr. Smith walked to the students, passed by each of them and said, “Please smell again to see if the smell of the apple is still in the air.”
Half of the students put up their hands to show that they could smell it. Mr. Smith returned to the front of the classroom and asked again if the students could smell the apple. Everyone said yes but one student, Henry. Mr. Smith went to him and asked, “You really can’t smell the apple ” Henry answered, “No, I can’t smell it. I don’t think it’s a real apple.”
Mr. Smith smiled and said to the class, “He is right! This is not a real apple. It doesn’t have any smell.”
All of the other students were stunned. Some of them might have thought that the apple was not real, but they didn’t have the confidence to speak up. They just “followed the leader” and went along with the first student.
26.What does the underlined word “stunned” mean
A.Excited. B.Sad. C.Angry. D.Surprised.
27.What did Mr Smith use the apple to do
A.Celebrate with his students. B.Teach his students a lesson.
C.Give a lesson about smells. D.Play a game with his students.
28.Why couldn’t Henry smell the apple
A.Because he wasn’t in the classroom.
B.Because he got a terrible cold.
C.Because the apple was not real.
D.Because he was too far away from the apple.
29.In what order did the following events take place
a. Half of the students showed that they could smell the apple.
b. All of the other students were stunned.
c. Mr Smith walked to the students, passed by each of them.
d. Henry said that he couldn’t smell the apple.
A.a-b-c-d B.a-c-d-b C.c-a-d-b D.c-b-d-a
30.What does the passage mainly tell us
A.Believe in yourself. B.What you see is what you get.
C.Two heads are better than one. D.Saying and doing are two things.
第三部分 信息还原(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
There is a popular club in many American middle schools. 31 Students call the homework club “fun club”. It is in a library or in a classroom. 32 More and more students spend their afternoons at the club.
33 But games, computers and TVs are all around kids at home. So the homework club is just for them to do their homework. 34 Some teachers are there, too. They can answer students’ questions and help with their homework.
In the homework club, the students do their homework for the first hour and then they can draw pictures. When they finish their homework, the students can go home. 35
A.You must join a music club like this.
B.American middle school students need a quiet place to study.
C.Then they can play games or watch TV happily at home.
D.It’s the homework club.
E.The club is quiet and it’s good for students to study.
F.Students always play sports in the club after school.
G.It is welcome after school every day.
第四部分 词汇运用(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
第一节 根据下列句子所给汉语注释或首字母,写出空缺处各单词的正确形式。每空限填一词。
36.We had a ________ (讨论) about the coming sports meeting in the classroom.
37.My parents are much more ________ (思想开明的) than most other ones.
38.We will remember all those sweet memories and ________ (年轻的) days.
39.Second, ________ (搅打) two eggs and add a little salt and pepper.
40.There is no ________ (联系) between the two events.
41.Elephants are also a s________ of good luck in Thailand.
42.There are a lot of people over there. Let’s go and see what is h_______.
43.The children are looking forward to e________ the farm.
44.I can’t hang out at night because my parents think it’s d________ for girls.
45.Don’t f________ to turn off the lights when you leave.
根据课文内容,结合以下单词提示,完成短文填空(有2词多余)。
hungry, I, for, magic, become, and, hen, wake, decide, but, memory, fall
The taste and smell of a certain food can often bring back memories. Do you have any favourite food memories 46 start with my mother. She can do 47 in the kitchen: Tofu and beef become hot mapo tofu; carrots and mutton 48 dumplings; a 49 becomes chicken soup, and even eggs and green onions become wonderful pancakes. I always grow 50 thinking of them! 51 my favourite food is porridge. I often 52 up to the smell of it. When I 53 ill, my mother always makes plain rice porridge 54 me. It’s the best food in the world and better medicine than a pill. Now I am studying away from home. But all the warm 55 stay with me. The old days still feel so sweet in my heart. What food remains strong in your memory
第五部分 短文填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词,使短文意思完整。(每空限填一词)
Let’s say a group of students are given a craft-making (工艺制作) task. What do you think they will be able to do In terms of (谈到) this question, some students have given a satisfactory (令人满意的) a 56 . They built a wooden Chinese sailing ship.
The students come from the No.8 High School in Fuzhou, Fujian. In a practical class offered by the school, about 30 students d 57 to build a sailing ship. Their i 58 came from a typical Fujian-style trading ship used during the Ming and Qing Dynasties. With the h 59 of their teacher and two experienced craftsmen, they started their work in March, 2021.
However, b 60 sailing ship was far more difficult than they had thought. A group of the students s 61 time drawing sketches, bringing wood to make the hull, and raising the sails. When they f 62 the ship, another group started to paint the ship. Liu Xinyi, a student who learns traditional Chinese painting, worked with her partner. One of their p 63 is a bird with big wings. “My idea is from a traditional Chinese s 64 about the bird Jingwei trying to fill the sea with stones,” said Liu.
Now, the w 65 Chinese sailing ship stands still among teaching buildings. Teachers use the ship as a teaching tool. “It’s so great to encourage creativity in students, improve their hands-on skills and inherit the spirit of craftsmanship (工匠精神),” said one of the student group’s teachers.
阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
School football activities, are now very popular. Many students love playing football at school because it’s fun and healthy. Playing football helps students stay strong, makes their team (团队) work better, and teaches them never to give up.
During matches, students wear colorful football uniforms. They run fast, pass the ball, and cheer loudly (高呼) when scoring goals. Teachers even hold weekly mini-leagues (联赛), making the games more exciting. Everyone shouts for their favorite teams.
However, there are important rules. Students must wear football shoes. They should also respect the rules, like not pushing others. After playing, everyone also must help clean the playground and collect water bottles.
Many students say, “Football makes school days happier!” These activities bring them joy, friendship, and a sense of responsibility (责任感). It’s not just a sport—it’s a way to learn and grow together.
66.How is playing football good for students according to the passage
67.List two school football rules mentioned (提及) in the passage.
Wear football shoes;
68.在文章中找出与所给句子含义相同的句子:
“Football makes school life full of happiness.”
69.Please put the underlined sentence “It’s not just a sport—it’s a way to learn and grow together.” into Chinese.
70.Do you like the idea of having football activities at school Why or why not
书面表达(共1题;满分25分)
71.假如你是Bob,你上初中后开启了人生的新旅程。请结合要点提示,以“My Happy School Life”为题,写一篇英语短文,介绍你的学校生活。内容要点:
(1)喜欢学校图书馆及喜欢的原因。
(2)喜欢英语学科及喜欢的原因。
(3)和好朋友喜欢在学校一起做的事情,如打篮球等。
要求:
(1)内容必须包含所给要点,并适当发挥;
(2)文中不能出现真实的姓名、学校名称、地名等信息;
(3)词数不少于60词(开头已给出,不计入总词数)。
参考词汇:library(n.图书馆), English(n.英语), play basketball(打篮球)
My Happy School Life
/ 让学习更有效 月考培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 月考培优卷 | 英语学科
Hello, everyone, my name is Bob. I am a middle school student. I have a happy school life. Let me tell you something about it.______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
参考答案及试题解析
1.D 2.A 3.B 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.A 8.C 9.A 10.B
【导语】本文讲述吴雄通过引入体育活动改善乡村小学条件,吸引学生返校并提升校园生活的故事。
1.句意:那时,这所学校是一间又小又旧的房子。
modern现代的;big大的;new新的;small小的。根据后文“There were just three teachers and 75 students.”,可推测学校规模小。故选D。
2.句意:所以吴雄想出了一个新主意 —— 体育。
thought of想出;turned off关掉;put up张贴;called back回电话。根据“So Wu ... a new idea-sports.”可知,结合语境,是想出主意。故选A。
3.句意:后来,他们可以进行更多的运动,比如篮球、足球和羽毛球。
computer电脑;badminton羽毛球;science科学;painting绘画。根据“The students all loved it! Later, they could play more sports like basketball, football, and ...”可知,只有羽毛球属于运动项目。故选B。
4.句意:孩子们玩得很开心,更多的学生开始去上学了。
stopped停止;started开始;used使用;forgot忘记。根据“The kids had a great time and more students ... to go to school.”可知,因为学校有了有趣的体育活动,所以更多学生开始上学。故选B。
5.句意:他们课后有空闲时间。
bright明亮的;quiet安静的;free空闲的;short短的。根据“They had ... time after class.”,结合后文开展更多体育活动,可知是有空闲时间。故选C。
6.句意:吴雄开展了更多的体育活动,让他们的生活变得有趣。
interesting有趣的;boring无聊的;difficult困难的;tiring累人的。根据“Wu held more sports activities to make their lives ...”可知,开展活动是为了丰富生活,让生活有趣。故选A。
7.句意:体育器材室对学生们总是开放的。
open开放的;closed关闭的;clean干净的;dirty脏的。根据后文“They can use the sports equipment anytime they want.”,可知是开放的。故选A。
8.句意:吴雄还制定了一条规定,体育课必须用于开展体育活动。
tour旅行;call呼叫;rule规定;mistake错误。根据“Wu also made a ... that P.E. classes must be for sports.”可知,“make a rule”表示“制定规定”,符合语境。故选C。
9.句意:在469名学生中,只有6名学生戴眼镜。
only只有;almost几乎;nearly将近;hardly几乎不。根据“Among the 469 students ... six of them wear glasses.”可知,体现学生因运动多,近视少。故选A。
10.句意:进行不同的运动不仅能帮助学生们保持健康,还能让他们生活得幸福。
quietly安静地;happily幸福地;quickly快速地;loudly大声地。根据“Playing different sports can not only help the students stay healthy, but also make them live ...”可知,运动带来积极影响,让生活幸福。故选B。
11.C 12.A 13.B 14.C 15.D
【导语】本文主要讲述了成都一名环卫工人与小提琴之间的故事。
11.词句猜测题。根据“began to play the violin after he finished his work cleaning the street”可知,“a sanitation worker”指的是环卫工人。故选C。
12.细节理解题。根据“At home, I play it for my family. Outside, I play it for the people on the street. When there are no other people, I play to the flowers,”“But he played the violin again after he came to Chengdu in 2010.”可知,在家里他为家人演奏,在外面他为街上的人们演奏。2010年他来到成都后,开始拉小提琴。没有提到在广州拉小提琴。故选A。
13.细节理解题。根据“For about 20 years, he worked from morning to night and there was no time for him to practice.”可知,大约20年来,他从早到晚都在忙着工作,因此没有时间拉小提琴。故选B。
14.推理判断题。根据“Every day, he works very hard, but he spends most of his free time practicing the violin.”可推知,他热爱他的工作和音乐。故选C。
15.最佳标题题。根据“On March 22nd, the first day after chunfen, a sanitation worker in Chengdu, began to play the violin after he finished his work cleaning the street.”及全文可知,本文主要介绍了一位拉小提琴的环卫工人的故事,因此“一个用音乐带来快乐的清洁工”为最佳标题。故选D。
16.D 17.B 18.C 19.C 20.B
【导语】本文主要介绍了火锅的历史以及它如今的发展。
16.细节理解题。根据“They usually eat it in winter, but now we can see it on tables all year round.”可知,人们通常在冬天吃火锅。故选D。
17.细节理解题。根据“He and his people lived in a very cold place in winter. He needed food to keep his people warm, strong and healthy. They got some pots and put snow into them. They used the fire (火) to heat the pots, then they put some meat into the pots.”可知,成吉思汗和他的子民在锅里煮肉是为了在寒冷的冬天保暖和保持健康。故选B。
18.词义猜测题。根据“Later, people brought hot pot to other parts of China and ameliorated it. People began to put more kinds of ingredients into the hot pot, such as vegetables, noodles and seafood.”可知,人们将火锅带到中国其他地方后,开始加入更多种类的食材,这是对火锅的改进,所以“ameliorated”意为“改进”。故选C。
19.推理判断题。根据“This tradition helps people in China care for their families and stay close with their friends.”可知,火锅传统教会中国人关爱家人和与朋友保持亲密关系。故选C。
20.主旨大意题。本文主要介绍了火锅的历史以及它如今的发展。故选B。
21.C 22.A 23.D 24.A 25.B
【导语】本文围绕轻食展开,介绍轻食受中国人关注的背景,阐述轻食特点。
21.细节理解题。根据“After watching players in Olympic Games, I want to be healthy like them... This week, I’ve ordered light meals for dinner and done exercises to build muscles (肌肉).”可知,看奥运选手后,想和他们一样健康。故选C。
22.细节理解题。根据“These dishes are not only easy to cook, but they also taste good.”可知,轻食相关菜肴易做且美味。故选A。
23.细节理解题。根据“However, many Chinese dishes are also light and healthy. For example, hand-torn chicken... These dishes are not only easy to cook, but they also taste good.”可知,说明中式菜肴也可成为轻食,健康又美味。故选D。
24.推理判断题。根据“Malatang is a hot pot dish enjoyed around China. …However, it’s also becoming lighter and healthier.”可知,前文说麻辣烫是热门火锅,后文转折表示“变得更轻食健康”,可推测空格处需表示“人们原本觉得它不健康”。A选项“你或许会觉得它不健康”符合语境。故选A。
25.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,全文围绕轻食流行展开,讲轻食特点、趋势。故选B。
26.D 27.B 28.C 29.C 30.A
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了Mr. Smith 通过一个苹果教育他的学生要学会做自己,相信自己,勇于表达自己的观点,不要“人云亦云”。
26.词句猜测题。根据“Mr. Smith smiled and said to the class. ‘He is right! This is not a real apple. It doesn’t have any smell.’”可知,当学生们得知这不是一个真正的苹果时,他们应该是惊讶的。故选D。
27.推理判断题。根据“Some of them might have thought that the apple was not real, but they didn’t have the confidence (自信) to speak up. They just ‘followed the leader’ and went along with the first student.”可以推出Mr. Smith希望通过这个苹果的故事让他们学会勇于表达自己的想法,故Mr. Smith用这个苹果给他的学生上了一课。故选B。
28.细节理解题。根据“Henry answered, ‘No, I can’t smell it. I don’t think it’s a real apple.’”可知,Henry没有闻到苹果的味道,他断言这不是一个真的苹果。故选C。
29.细节理解题。根据“Mr Smith walked to the students, passed by each of them”、“Half of the students put up their hands to show that they could smell it.”、“Henry answered, ‘No, I can’t smell it. I don’t think it’s a real apple.”和“All of the other students were stunned.”可知,C选项正确地描述了事件的顺序。故选C。
30.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要讲述了Mr. Smith引导学生要自信,相信自己,勇于表示自己的观点,不要“人云亦云”。故选A。
31.D 32.G 33.B 34.E 35.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了美国中学里作业俱乐部的相关情况。
31.根据“There is a popular club in many American middle schools.”以及“Students call the homework club ‘fun club’.”可知,此处应是引出这个受欢迎的俱乐部就是作业俱乐部,选项D“它是作业俱乐部。”符合语境。故选D。
32.根据“It is in a library or in a classroom.”以及“More and more students spend their afternoons at the club.”可知,前面介绍了作业俱乐部的地点,这里接着说它在放学后很受欢迎,所以越来越多学生下午去那里,选项G“它每天放学后都很受欢迎。”符合语境。故选G。
33.根据“But games, computers and TVs are all around kids at home. So the homework club is just for them to do their homework.”可知,前面说家里有各种干扰,所以作业俱乐部对他们做作业很重要,此处应是说美国中学生需要一个安静的地方学习,选项B“美国中学生需要一个安静的地方学习。”符合语境。故选B。
34.根据“Some teachers are there, too. They can answer students’ questions and help with their homework.”可知,这里进一步说明作业俱乐部的情况,前面应是说俱乐部很安静,适合学生学习,选项E“俱乐部很安静,对学生学习有好处。”符合语境。故选E。
35.根据“When they finish their homework, the students can go home.”可知,做完作业回家后就可以开心地玩游戏或看电视了,选项C“然后他们就可以在家开心地玩游戏或看电视了。”符合语境。故选C。
36.discussion
【解析】句意:我们在教室里对即将到来的运动会进行了讨论。根据汉语提示可知,“讨论”可译为名词discussion。have a discussion为固定短语,意为“进行讨论”。故填discussion。
37.open-minded
【解析】句意:我的父母比大多数其他父母思想要开明得多。根据所给中文提示“思想开明的”可知,空格处应填形容词open-minded,much more后接形容词原级,用于加强比较程度。故填open-minded。
38. young
【解析】句意:我们会记住所有那些甜蜜的回忆和年轻的岁月。根据汉语提示可知,young“年轻的”,形容词,修饰名词days。故填young。
39.beat
【解析】句意:第二,打两个鸡蛋,加入少许盐和胡椒。根据句意可知,此处表示“搅打”,需用动词;搅打“beat”,动词。根据“Second”可知,句子是一般现在时,主语是祈使句,故动词需用原形。故填beat。
40.connection
【解析】句意:这两个事件之间没有联系。connection“联系”,是可数名词,根据空格前的“no”可知此处应该用单数名词。故填connection。
41.(s)ymbol
【解析】句意:在泰国,大象也是好运的象征。根据“a … of good luck”可知,此处表示“象征”,a symbol of表示“……的象征”,为固定搭配。故填(s)ymbol。
42.(h)appening
【解析】句意:那边有很多人。我们去看看发生了什么事。根据“There are a lot of people over there.”和首字母可知,此处指想去看看正在发生了什么事情,应填动词happen,时态为现在进行时,happen的现在分词是happening。故填(h)appening。
43.(e)xploring
【解析】句意:孩子们正期待着探索农场。根据“The children are looking forward to...the farm.”和首字母e可知,孩子们正期待着探索农场,explore“探索”,look forward to doing表示“期待做某事”,动名词作宾语,explore的动名词为exploring。故填(e)xploring。
44.(d)angerous
【解析】句意:我晚上不能出去闲逛,因为我父母认为这对女孩来说很危险。根据“I can’t hang out at night because my parents think it’s…for girls.”的语境并结合首字母提示可知,此处解释晚上不能出去玩的原因,应是这对女孩来说很危险,dangerous“危险的”符合。故填(d)angerous。
45.(f)orget
【解析】句意:你离开的时候别忘了关灯。根据“turn off the lights when you leave.”以及首字母提示可知,此处表示不要忘记在离开的时候关灯,forget“忘记”,动词;题干为祈使句的否定形式,Don’t后接动词原形。故填(f)orget。
46.Mine 47.magic 48.become 49.hen 50.hungry 51.But 52.wake 53.fall 54.for 55.memories
【导语】本文主要讲述了食物的味道和气味常常能唤起回忆,作者分享了自己对母亲做的食物的美好记忆,尽管现在离家学习,但那些温暖的回忆依然陪伴着自己。
46.句意:我的(回忆)从我妈妈开始。根据“start with my mother”及所给单词可知,此处表示“我的回忆”,用名词性物主代词mine代替my memories,句首字母大写。故填Mine。
47.句意:她在厨房里能施展魔法:……根据“Tofu and beef become hot mapo tofu; carrots and mutton…dumplings”可知,妈妈在厨房能做出各种美食,就像有魔法一样,do magic“施展魔法”。故填magic。
48.句意:胡萝卜和羊肉变成饺子。根据“Tofu and beef become hot mapo tofu”可知,此处指胡萝卜和羊肉变成饺子,用动词become,句子是一般现在时,主语是复数,谓语动词用原形。故填become。
49.句意:一只母鸡变成鸡汤。根据“becomes chicken soup”及所给单词可知,母鸡可以做成鸡汤,hen“母鸡”,a后接单数名词。故填hen。
50.句意:一想到它们我就饿了!根据“thinking of them”及所给单词可知,想到这些食物就饿了,grow hungry“变得饥饿”。故填hungry。
51.句意:但我最喜欢的食物是粥。根据“my favourite food is porridge”可知,此处与前文形成转折关系,用but连接,句首字母大写。故填But。
52.句意:我经常被它的气味唤醒。根据“up to the smell of it”及所给单词可知,是被粥的气味唤醒,wake up“醒来”,句子是一般现在时,主语是I,谓语动词用原形。故填wake。
53.句意:当我生病时,我妈妈总是给我做白米粥。根据“ill”可知,此处指生病,fall ill“生病”,句子是一般现在时,主语是I,谓语动词用原形。故填fall。
54.句意:当我生病时,我妈妈总是给我做白米粥。根据“makes plain rice porridge…me”可知,此处指为我做粥,用介词for表示对象。故填for。
55.句意:但所有温暖的回忆都伴随着我。根据“stay with me”及所给单词可知,此处指温暖的回忆,memory“回忆”,all后接复数名词。故填memories。
56.(a)nswer 57.(d)ecided 58.(i)dea 59.(h)elp 60.(b)uilding 61.(s)pent 62.(f)inished 63.(p)aintings/(p)ictures 64.(s)tory 65.(w)ooden/(w)onderful
【导语】本文主要讲述了来自第八高中的学生制作了一艘木制的帆船,讲述了他们制作的过程以及老师对这个作品的看法。
56.句意:谈到这个问题,一些学生给出了一个令人满意的答案。根据“What do you think they will be able to do ”可知,针对这个问题给出了答案,answer“答案”,a修饰名词的单数形式,故填(a)nswer。
57.句意:在学校开设的实践课上,大约30名学生决定建造一艘帆船。根据句子结构可知,此空缺少谓语动词,根据“to build a sailing ship”及首字母可知,应是决定建造一艘帆船,decide to do sth“决定做某事”,根据“came from”可知,此句用一般过去时,动词用过去式,故填(d)ecided。
58.句意:他们的想法来自明清时期一艘典型的福建风格的贸易船。根据“came from a typical Fujian-style trading ship used during the Ming and Qing Dynasties.”和所给首字母可知,他们的这个想法应该是来自明清时期一艘典型的福建风格的贸易船,“想法”idea。故填(i)dea。
59.句意:在他们老师和两名经验丰富的工匠的帮助下,他们于2021年3月开始了工作。根据“With the …of their teacher”及首字母可知,此处用with the help of表示“在……的帮助下”,故填(h)elp。
60.句意:然而,建造一艘帆船比他们想象的要困难得多。根据前文“build a sailing ship”可知,此处指建造一艘帆船,build“建立”,此空在句中作主语,应填动名词,故填(b)uilding。
61.句意:一群学生花时间画草图,带木头做船体,升起帆。根据句子结构可知,此空缺少谓语动词,根据“time drawing sketches”及首字母可知,此处用spend time doing sth表示“花费时间做某事”,描述过去发生的事情,动词用过去式,故填(s)pent。
62.句意:当他们完成船的时候,另一组人开始油漆船。根据句子结构可知,此空缺少谓语动词,根据“another group started to paint the ship”及首字母可知,完成之后开始油漆船,finish“完成”,描述过去发生的事情,动词用过去式,故填(f)inished。
63.句意:他们的一幅画是一只长着大翅膀的鸟。根据“a student who learns traditional Chinese painting”及首字母可知,此处指其中一幅画,painting或picture表示“画”,one of后接名词的复数形式,故填(p)aintings/(p)ictures。
64.句意:我的想法来自中国的一个传统故事,精卫鸟试图用石头填海。根据“about the bird Jingwei trying to fill the sea with stones”及首字母可知,此处指传统故事,story“故事”,a修饰名词的单数形式,故填(s)tory。
65.句意:现在,这艘木制的/极好的中国帆船静静地矗立在教学楼之间。此空缺少形容词作定语,根据第一段最后一句“They built a wooden Chinese sailing ship”可知这是一艘木制的船,根据“Teachers use the ship as a teaching tool”可知,此处也可以表示极好的船,wooden“木制的”,wonderful“极好的”,故填(w)ooden/(w)onderful。
66.Playing football helps students stay strong, makes their team work better, and teaches them never to give up. 67.Respect the rules, like not pushing others; Help clean the playground and collect water bottles after playing. 68.Football makes school days happier! 69.它不仅仅是一项运动,也是一种共同学习和成长的方式。 70.Yes, because it’s fun and healthy.
【导语】本文讲述了学校的足球活动,现在很受欢迎,并介绍了其优点和一些规则。
66.根据“Playing football helps students stay strong, makes their team (团队) work better, and teaches them never to give up.”可知,踢足球有助于学生保持强壮,使他们的球队更好地工作,并教会他们永不放弃。故填Playing football helps students stay strong, makes their team work better, and teaches them never to give up.
67.根据“However, there are important rules. Students must wear football shoes. They should also respect the rules, like not pushing others. After playing, everyone also must help clean the playground and collect water bottles.”可知,规则有:必须穿足球鞋;应该尊重规则,比如不推搡别人;玩耍后帮忙打扫操场和收集水瓶。故填Respect the rules, like not pushing others; Help clean the playground and collect water bottles after playing.
68.Football“足球”;makes school life“让学校生活”;full of happiness“充满快乐”。与文中Football makes school days happier“足球让上学的日子更快乐”含义相近。故填Football makes school days happier!
69.It’s not just“它不仅仅是”;a sport“一项运动”;a way to“……的方式”;learn and grow together“共同学习和成长”。故填:它不仅仅是一项运动,也是一种共同学习和成长的方式。
70.开放性试题,言之有理即可。参考答案为Yes, because it’s fun and healthy.
71.
My Happy School Life Hello, everyone, my name is Bob. I am a middle school student. I have a happy school life. Let me tell you something about it.
I love our school library. It is quiet and has many interesting books. I often go there to read stories. English is my favorite subject. Our teacher makes the class fun and I can learn about different cultures.
After class, I like playing basketball with my best friends. We have a great time together. My school life is full of joy and friendship.
【解析】写作步骤
[第一步:审题立意]
确定文体:介绍性记叙文,用一般现在时为主
明确要点:校园场所(位置、活动)、最喜爱的学科(原因说明)、课后活动
确定人称:第一人称(I/my)
注意事项:不得透露真实姓名和学校名称
[第二步:构思布局]
开头段:总起句,概括校园生活感受
主体段:分别介绍图书馆、喜爱学科和课后活动
结尾段:总结感受,升华主题
[第三步:要点展开]
要点一:校园场所
地点选择:library
位置 / 特点描述:quiet; has many interesting books
活动内容:read stories
要点二:最喜爱的学科
学科选择:English
喜欢原因:fun; learn about different cultures
具体说明:teacher makes the class fun
要点三:课后活动
活动内容:play basketball with friends
感受:have a great time
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)