辽宁省名校联盟2025-2026学年高二下学期3月联考
英语试卷
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段录音。每段录音后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段录音后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段录音播放两遍。
1. Where is Tom now probably
A. In the playground. B. In the classroom. C. In Miss White’s office.
2. What does the woman think of the movie
A. Terrible. B. Average. C. Extraordinary.
W: You don’t really mean it, do you I’m glad the two hours of suffering in that cinema has finally ended.
3. What is the weather like now
A. Rainy. B. Cloudy. C. Sunny.
原文:M: The rain has e on! It’s time to set off.
W: But look at the clouds. I suggest we stay here till the sun comes out.
4. Why was the woman late
A. She missed the taxi. B. The taxi had an accident. C. She got injured.
5. What are the speakers talking about
A. A lecture. B. Different countries. C. Traditional customs.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段录音。每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题都有5秒钟的作答时间。每段录音播放两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6. Why does the woman come here
A. To increase strength. B. To ease tension. C. To lose weight.
7. What does the man offer to do for the woman
A. Buy her a fitness program.
B. Design a personalized program.
C. Teach her to repair the equipment.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
8. Why did Lucy refuse the invitation
A. She has made other plans.
B. She quarreled with Janice.
C. She feared spoiling others’ fun.
9. What did the man ask his sister to do
A. Visit Lucy another day. B. Prepare many vegetables. C. Introduce her friends to Lucy.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
10. What is the relationship between the speakers
A. Host and guest. B. Writer and reader. C. Boss and employee.
11. What is the work-life balance like in traditional workplaces
A. People spend little time with family.
B. People work long legal working hours.
C. People’s work and private lives are separate.
12. What will the man probably talk about next
A. The healthy working lives.
B. The changed work-life balance.
C. The difference in his new book.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
13. What is a must for the position
A. A bachelor’s degree in computer engineering.
B. Hands-on programming experience.
C. Skills relating to developing applications.
14. What is one of David’s strengths
A. He learns quickly. B. He develops apps well. C. He works with friends.
15. How does Cathy feel about David
A. Satisfied. B. Doubtful. C. Uninterested.
16. When will David hear back from the company
A. Within three days. B. Within a week. C. Within a month.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17. What caused the natural disaster in Colombia first
A. Strong wind. B. Heavy rain. C. Mudflow.
18. What were people doing when the disaster hit the area
A. Working. B. Sleeping. C. Traveling.
19. How many soldiers and police officers came to people’s rescue
A. Over 100. B. Over 200. C. Over 1,000.
20. What might the road conditions lead to
A. The difficulty in reaching the trapped.
B. The possibility of creating anxiety.
C. The shortage of food and supplies.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
If you spend any significant part of your day streaming music, 2025 may have left you rethinking those listening habits. These habits have become increasingly boring, passionless and mechanical since music streaming grew popular. But nice changes are on the way, especially with young people loving physical music again. If you’re looking to diversify your music-listening habits in the new year, here’s a list of streaming platforms that you should check out:
Vintage Obscura Radio
This one is for the music lovers and collectors. An extension of the Vintage Obscura forum, this platform shines a light on the records collecting dust in the back of someone’s closet. Nothing from the 21st century and nothing with more than 30,000 views on YouTube. You can tune into the livestream, plus you can see what songs have played recently.
Radiooooo
This Paris-based website and app uses a similar layout (布局) to Radio Garden. Users can explore a virtual globe, tuning into music from different parts of the world. Users can submit music to Radiooooo for inclusion in the mix (曲库), with preference given to music from regions or time periods that are underrepresented.
Radio Alhara
Broadcasting from Bethlehem since 2020, Radio Alhara features a stylish and simple layout (布局). Inspired by their background in architecture, Yousef and Elias Anastas co-founded the online radio station with the intention of sharing music between friends. Since then, Radio Alhara has transformed into an international platform amplifying music and culture from the region, as well as local journalism, civil rights issues and messages of political resistance.
21. What may lead to people’s boring music habits
A. The lack of daily music time. B. The rise of music streaming.
C. The love of physical music. D. The dullness of music habits.
22. What is special about Radiooooo
A. It offers French local music. B. It allows users to upload music.
C. It has a stylish and simple design. D. It focuses on underrepresented music.
23. Where is the passage most probably taken from
A. A music textbook. B. A travel guidebook.
C. A lifestyle magazine. D. A scientific report.
B
I remember when I started telling people about my upcoming solo (独自的) travel to Mongolia, I was met with surprise and often confusion. My manager at the time gave me a funny look and warned me against going there. I didn’t panic. I’d done my research. Mongolia wasn’t as dangerous as people thought — in fact, it’s far safer than a lot of more frequented countries, like South America.
The thing about Mongolia is… no one has been there. I don’t know a single other person in my life who has been there. Except for the friends I made while I was there.
That’s the thing about solo travel — you don’t technically have to do it alone. Since Mongolia held some risks to it and is considered one of the most remote regions in the world, I decided to join a small-group tour.
I admit I was a little nervous. Looking up past trips on this company’s website, it looked like it was a whole bunch of couples that frequented these tours. I started picturing six couples, enjoying a Mongolian sunset… and then little old me. Just off to the side, enjoying it on my own.
When I arrived in Ulaanbaatar, the capital of Mongolia, and met the rest of the tour, I was both surprised and thrilled to realise that, of the ten people on tour, there was only one pair. Everybody else was there on their own. And instead of sitting off to the side like I’d feared, I’d been tent-paired with a lovely young American girl called Annie. On what other occasions might I have met her if not for this solo trip The decision to travel solo, to not let the fact that I didn’t have a travel companion stop me, was what brought us together.
And that’s the beauty of travelling solo. When I’m alone, I’m more likely to branch out and talk to the locals and strangers, even if there’s a language barrier. And, in my experience, most people are good people. Start up a conversation, ask questions, and be curious. Most importantly: don’t be a tourist. Be a traveller.
24. What does the author say about Mongolia
A. It is hardly accessible. B. It is suitable for solo travel.
C. It is a popular destination. D. It is safer than people think.
25. Why was the author nervous about the small-group tour
A. She feared being left out. B. She feared being too old to bond.
C. She was unsure of the risks ahead. D. She was unfamiliar with such tours.
26. What is the author’s purpose in mentioning Annie
A. To illustrate a benefit of solo travel.
B. To show the friendliness of the small-group.
C. To stress the growing popularity of solo travel.
D. To explain the importance of cooperation in travel.
27. According to the author, what is most attractive about solo travel
A. The thrill of self-discovery. B. The freedom of being alone.
C. The authentic engagement with others. D. The improvement of conversation skills.
C
In the early 2000s, David Baker, a professor at the University of Washington, devoted himself to the field of protein design. He developed the Rosetta software, a significant breakthrough at that time. However, accurately predicting protein structures remained a huge challenge. The complex structures of proteins, determined by amino acid sequences, held countless secrets that had eluded scientists for decades, and unlocking them was the key to understanding life at a molecular level.
In 2016, at DeepMind, Demis Hassabis and John Jumper decided to tackle this problem. They assembled a team of brilliant minds and set out to develop an AI model for protein structure prediction. They analyzed massive volumes of protein data, studied how amino acids vary across homologous proteins of different species, and integrated evolutionary information into the model. After years of painstaking efforts and countless experiments, they finally developed the AlphaFold2 model in 2020.
AlphaFold2 was revolutionary. It could predict the structures of almost all the 200 million known proteins with remarkable accuracy. Scientists around the world were amazed by its power as the work would otherwise take human beings tens of thousands of years to finish. With the help of AlphaFold2, researchers could now study antibiotic resistance (抗药性) more deeply and design enzymes (酶) that could break down plastics. By visualizing the precise architecture of proteins involved in defending bacteria, for instance, drug developers could engineer medications that outwit bacteria’s resistance strategies. And when it came to plastic-degrading enzymes, understanding their structure enabled scientists to work at their active sites for more efficient breakdown.
In 2024, the Nobel Committee awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry to David Baker, Demis Hassabis and John Jumper. Their work has not only decoded protein structures but also opened up new horizons for the fields of medicine, biotechnology and materials science.
28. What is stated about protein structure prediction in paragraph 1
A. Its advantage. B. Its side effects. C. Its research basis. D. Its significance.
29. What can be inferred about AlphaFold2
A. It was developed through numerous failures.
B. It was based on data from 200 million species.
C. It made human scientists much less important.
D. It was merely used for improving human health.
30. What does the underlined word “outwit” in paragraph 3 mean
A. Avoid. B. Overcome. C. Explore. D. Strengthen.
31. What is the article mainly about
A. David Baker’s great contribution to Rosetta software.
B. AI’s wide application in medicine and materials science.
C. Scientists’ efforts and breakthroughs in protein analysis.
D. The marketing of AlphaFold2 in different scientific fields.
D
Hydrogen fuel-cell (氢燃料电池) vehicles aren’t just sources for science fiction or far-out experiments. Cars fueled by hydrogen, like the Toyota Mirai and Hyundai Nexo, are already here, and hydrogen fuel-cell technology is actively evolving and benefiting from billions of dollars in research. So, why are hydrogen cars virtually non-existent on U. S. roads today
“The answer is simple: economics,’ Sergey Paltsev, a senior scientist at the MIT Energy Initiative told Popular Science. Politicians and automakers once advocated the fuel cell, which turns the chemical energy of hydrogen into electricity to drive an electric motor, as the future of passenger automobiles, but the falling cost of batteries and a large number of electrical fueling infrastructure (基础设施) have propelled battery-electric cars well into the lead.
A big switch to hydrogen cars would require cost-cutting and enormous infrastructure development. The Department of Energy’ s Alternative Fuels Data Center shows 55 public hydrogen fueling station locations in the U. S. today, almost only in California, while more than 68,000 active public electric vehicle charging stations across the country.
“Nothing is going to change next year, or probably not in the next five years, but there are brighter pathways for hydrogen vehicles,” said Paltsev. It turns out that hydrogen fuel-cell vehicles have advantageous applications in medium-duty and heavy-duty trucks and aviation (航空). Besides, battery electric vehicles can be problematic when you have problems with range, fueling time or heavy loads.
The current impractical application of hydrogen passenger vehicles in places like the U. S.is not a reason to“just give up” on hydrogen fuel-cell tech. “We may need it for many other reasons in the future,” cautioned Paltsev, noting that geopolitical issues could prevent access to raw materials for batteries, thus making hydrogen cars suddenly more economically workable.
32. Why are hydrogen cars not commonly seen on U. S. roads today
A. Lack of public awareness. B. Unavailability of hydrogen fuel.
C. Limited research and development. D. High costs and insufficient infrastructure.
33. What is Sergey Paltsev’s attitude towards hydrogen vehicles in the future
A. Hopeful. B. Doubtful. C. Indifferent. D. Confused.
34. What can be learned about hydrogen fuel-cell tech from the passage
A. It is already cost-effective for passenger vehicles.
B. It fails to solve the problems with range or fueling time.
C. It is practicable due to potential issues resulting from geopolitics.
D. It has unsatisfactory applications in heavy-duty trucks and aviation.
35. What would be the best title to this passage
A. Battery-Electric Vehicles: A Glorious Era
B. Hydrogen Vehicles: Struggling Yet Promising
C. Why Are We Not Driving Electric Powered Cars
D. How to Build a Public Hydrogen Fueling Station
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
I hated writing growing up. But I couldn’t avoid it: learning English was a must in high school. For hours, I stared at blank pages, trying to turn my disorganized thoughts into fluent sentences. I tried my best but my teachers would return my papers littered with red. I was upset to no end. ____36____. And that was OK. I didn’t have to do well in everything.
____37____. I liked it because objective truth could be found if I searched properly. In college, I joined a research lab to enhance conductor efficiency, and after a year of hard work, we developed a design that halved energy losses. However, the joy was short-lived as I had to write a research paper about our findings.
I knew that if I wanted to become an academic, I would need to spend time writing papers. But with my awful track record with writing, I was scared of failing. In a panic, I asked a graduate student in my lab for help. We defined a goal for the paper, and I carefully wrote an outline. But when I asked him for feedback, I soon found the paper covered in red marks. ____38____.
Before I could give up in defeat, though, the graduate student explained those red marks didn’t mean I was a bad writer. ____39____. It requires revising your work, often several times. I kept improving the outline of my paper, eventually turning it into sentences and paragraphs. My initial draft wasn’t perfect. I had buried a few key takeaways, and the introduction was missing important context. But with help, I finally made it.
From then on, writing became one of my favorite parts of research. ____40____, but I changed my view. All it took was some trial and error.
A. “Not again,” I screamed inside
B. I should view it in a positive way
C. Maybe I wasn’t good at writing
D. Writing isn’t a one-and-done thing
E. I soon realized writing was my strength
F. I switched to the world of math and science
G. I had never imagined it in my wildest dreams
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I was first heading into this final day, the Junior Sled Dog Championship. We’d trained two years and wanted to beat Blake. I knelt down to pat Kenai and my hands ____41____ from nerves and excitement. Kenai tipped up his face to lick my chin. “You are ____42____, aren’t you ”
Just before the countdown started, Blake shot me a ____43____ grin, hands trembling too. Then I heard, “Go!” ____44____ I could yell “Hike!” Kenai leaped forward. The rest of the dogs ____45____ after. We flew down the long hill. Then we ____46____ a corner. I leaned to keep the sled steady. Kenai saw Blake’s team before I did. His tail flew up, and he ____47____. Seeing his tongue still hanging out, I let him go all out. We closed the ____48____. A bridge later, we inched closer. On the next hill, Kenai drew even with Blake’s sled and then we passed it.
____49____ our sled hit a branch. The runners caught. I lost my ____50____ and fell off the sled. Witnessing the sled come to a stop, I struggled through the deep snow to Kenai. I ____51____. His shoulder was bleeding.
“Kenai! No!” My voice came out a howl. Kenai ____52____ to stand. He looked at me, his blue eyes ____53____ to keep on. He would do it, too. For one frozen moment I saw myself on the winner’s stand with the trophy (奖杯). But no. I bent and gently ____54____ Kenai in a blanket.
The race vet examining Kenai, I watched Blake accept the trophy. Kenai squirming in my lap, I leaned over him. Just at that moment, I felt a warm tongue on my wet cheek. I smiled and realized that I had the ____55____ that really counted.
41. A. shook B. softened C. withdrew D. extended
42. A. ready B. thirsty C. helpful D. clever
43. A. broad B. satisfied C. tight D. slight
44. A. As B. After C. Unless D. Before
45. A. slid B. charged C. pushed D. barked
46. A. cut B. missed C. kept D. rounded
47. A. bent down B. broke away C. took off D. turned around
48. A. gap B. difference C. race D. goal
49. A. Finally B. Suddenly C. Gradually D. Occasionally
50. A. way B. hold C. temper D. sight
51. A. quitted B. insisted C. sighed D. froze
52. A. refused B. decided C. struggled D. pretended
53. A. forcing B. begging C. ordering D. guiding
54. A. took up B. put up C. brought up D. wrapped up
55. A. prize B. recognition C. achievement D. honor
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Xiaoxitian Temple in North China’s Shanxi Province has gained popularity ____56____ appearing in China’s first AAA video game Black Myth: Wukong, which will host intangible (非物质的) cultural heritage demonstrations during the National holiday period. To cater to the ____57____ (grow) demand for cultural experiences, MCT (文旅部) announced that nearly 1,000 cultural activities ____58____ (center) on intangible cultural heritage will be held.
Black Myth: Wukong features 36 locations across China, with 27 located in Shanxi. Among these is the Xiaoxitian Temple, ____59____ main attraction, the Daxiong Hall, showcases many sculptures that ____60____ (preserve) for over 400 years.
Meanwhile, 14 special eco-tourism routes will also be launched for visitors eager ____61____ (explore) the game’s scenery. These routes will employ national parks, scenic areas and geological parks as main destinations. By linking these natural attractions with those routes, ____62____ measure aims to provide convenient travel ____63____ (option) in an eco-friendly and leisurely way.
This mix of virtual and real-world cultural promotion can not only bring new energy to traditional culture, ____64____ make China’s historical sites even ____65____ (bright).
答案:56. for 57. growing 58. centered 59. whose 60. have been preserved 61. to explore 62. the 63. options 64. but 65. brighter
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. 假定你是校英文报记者李华,学校上周六举办“中国风筝文化节”活动,请给校英文报写一篇新闻报道。内容要求:
1.活动时间;
2.活动内容;
3.活动意义。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Kite Festival Brings Folk Fun to Campus
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
When I was four, my seven-year-old brother received a baseball glove for his birthday. Every night. as we went to sleep. I’d listen to him throwing a ball into the glove over and over to soften the leather. I wanted a glove so much that I almost cried. But, back then, girls didn’t play sports; they played with dolls (洋娃娃).
Fast-forward twenty-six years. Now a thirty-year-old mother of two boys and a girl, I happened to sec a notice in my local paper: “Women’s Baseball League opens soon. Anyone interested, sign up at the community service center.” I cut it out and set it on the kitchen table, Could I After all these years
I looked at that notice on my table every day. l thought of a thousand reasons I couldn’t play. But the idea of playing baseball stuck in my head and wouldn’t go away. Finally, 1 gathered up my courage and signed up. Since I wasn’t a member of any team, they told me I’d be assigned (分配) to one. Two weeks passed before they gave me the name of the team to look for. Since my husband worked Monday nights, I arranged for a babysitter. It was a luxury (奢侈) but, at that moment in my life, a necessity.
On Monday, heart pounding, I walked through the park filled with women of all ages practicing. It took me a while to find my team. They were all high-school girls, seventeen and eighteen years old! I waited a couple of minutes before approaching the coach. He had put together top athletes for his team, and he didn’t want some old lady messing things up. He looked me over. His girls had fine gloves and metal cleats (棒球钉鞋). They looked like players. I had no glove and wore an old T-shirt and gym shoes. I didn’t care. I wanted to play. That first day, he had me run bases (跑垒). I never got a chance to bat or play the field. I just ran bases all night. The next morning, I could hardly stand.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
When I showed up the next Monday, the coach was clearly surprised.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
“Impressive catch!” my teammates cheered for my performance after the training.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________辽宁省名校联盟2025-2026学年高二下学期3月联考
英语试卷
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段录音。每段录音后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段录音后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段录音播放两遍。
1. Where is Tom now probably
A. In the playground. B. In the classroom. C. In Miss White’s office.
答案:C
原文:W: I couldn’t find Tom in the playground.
M: Oh, he was here in the classroom just now, and Miss White asked him to go to her office. He’s probably still there.
2. What does the woman think of the movie
A. Terrible. B. Average. C. Extraordinary.
答案:A
原文:M: The movie is a masterpiece. Don’t you think so I wonder how the director could make something so extraordinary.
W: You don’t really mean it, do you I’m glad the two hours of suffering in that cinema has finally ended.
3. What is the weather like now
A. Rainy. B. Cloudy. C. Sunny.
答案:B
原文:M: The rain has e on! It’s time to set off.
W: But look at the clouds. I suggest we stay here till the sun comes out.
4. Why was the woman late
A. She missed the taxi. B. The taxi had an accident. C. She got injured.
答案:B
原文:M: Where were you I’ve been waiting for you for an hour!
W: I’m sorry, but the taxi I took got in an accident. I was not allowed to leave until it was safe.
M: Well, at least you’re not e on. Let’s go inside.
5. What are the speakers talking about
A. A lecture. B. Different countries. C. Traditional customs.
答案:A
原文:W: Dr. Reed really packed a lot of information in. I’ve taken so many notes!
M: Yeah, it was a really interesting topic, especially the part about traditional customs in different countries.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段录音。每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题都有5秒钟的作答时间。每段录音播放两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6. Why does the woman come here
A. To increase strength. B. To ease tension. C. To lose weight.
7. What does the man offer to do for the woman
A. Buy her a fitness program.
B. Design a personalized program.
C. Teach her to repair the equipment.
答案:6. C 7. B
原文:W: Excuse me, can you show me how to use this fitness equipment
M: Sure. Keep the back straight, and maintain the tension.
W: Got it.
M: Are you focusing on strength training, or just general fitness
W: General fitness, and I need to lose a couple of kilos.
M: Well, if you want to do something a bit personalized, give me a shout. I’m happy to help you build a program.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
8. Why did Lucy refuse the invitation
A. She has made other plans.
B. She quarreled with Janice.
C. She feared spoiling others’ fun.
9. What did the man ask his sister to do
A. Visit Lucy another day. B. Prepare many vegetables. C. Introduce her friends to Lucy.
答案:8. C 9. B
原文:M: Lucy, why did you turn down my sister Janice’s invitation to the barbecue
W: Well, I have other plans...
M: Oh, don’t lie to me. You told me yesterday that you didn’t know what to do for the weekend. Did you have a quarrel with Janice or something
W: Oh, no. It’s not like that. You know it’s a barbecue, which means meat would be involved. I just hate to make others feel awkward since I eat no meat at all.
M: Awkward All of my sisters’ friends embrace differences with both of their arms. Plus, I already told my sister to prepare many vegetables for you.
W: Oh, sorry. I didn’t know that.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
10. What is the relationship between the speakers
A. Host and guest. B. Writer and reader. C. Boss and employee.
11. What is the work-life balance like in traditional workplaces
A. People spend little time with family.
B. People work long legal working hours.
C. People’s work and private lives are separate.
12. What will the man probably talk about next
A. The healthy working lives.
B. The changed work-life balance.
C. The difference in his new book.
答案:10. A 11. C 12. B
原文:W: Good morning, everyone. On today’s show, we’ve got Chris Swinson, whose new book is about work-life balance. Hello, Chris.
M: Hello, Anna.
W: So, Chris, tell us about your book and how the work-life balance has been changing
M: Well, in the more traditional workplaces, people’s working lives and private lives are, or were, clearly divided. But except for legal working hours, people sometimes stay late in the office and work in the evenings. This is called working overtime.
W: OK, and what else
M: Well, in these environments, it isn’t common for people to work on weekends or holidays. And they are free to focus on non-work areas of life, such as music, sports, spending time with family and friends. It’s important and healthy.
W: Yeah! So what has changed How are things different now
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
13. What is a must for the position
A. A bachelor’s degree in computer engineering.
B. Hands-on programming experience.
C. Skills relating to developing applications.
14. What is one of David’s strengths
A. He learns quickly. B. He develops apps well. C. He works with friends.
15. How does Cathy feel about David
A. Satisfied. B. Doubtful. C. Uninterested.
16. When will David hear back from the company
A. Within three days. B. Within a week. C. Within a month.
答案:13. A 14. A 15. A 16. B
原文:W: Welcome to ABC Controls, David. I am Cathy, the manager of our engineering department. We have an entry-level engineering position.
M: What are the essential qualifications required
W: We require you to have at least a bachelor’s degree in computer engineering. It would be great if you had some hands-on programming experience or skills relating to developing applications.
M: My final school project was developing a mobile application, so I’m fairly competent in developing mobile and web applications.
W: That’s good to hear. And what are your strengths
M: I am a diligent person and a fast learner. My friends also find me very easy to work with.
W: David, it’s nice to meet you. I can tell that you are a good candidate. Expect to hear from us within a week about the job.
M: Nice meeting you too. Thank you for your time.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17. What caused the natural disaster in Colombia first
A. Strong wind. B. Heavy rain. C. Mudflow.
18. What were people doing when the disaster hit the area
A. Working. B. Sleeping. C. Traveling.
19. How many soldiers and police officers came to people’s rescue
A. Over 100. B. Over 200. C. Over 1,000.
20. What might the road conditions lead to
A. The difficulty in reaching the trapped.
B. The possibility of creating anxiety.
C. The shortage of food and supplies.
答案:17. B 18. B 19. C 20. A
原文:M: Today’s show begins in South America, where a deadly natural disaster has hit the nation of Colombia. It started with heavy rain on Friday night. That caused three rivers around the city of Mocoa, which is located in the southwestern part of Colombia, to overflow.
The flooding washed a stream of mud into Mocoa. Many people were sleeping when the disaster struck. People said it moved so fast that they had to run for their lives.
Colombian officials say more than 200 people were killed, hundreds more injured, and more than 100 people still missing. Colombia’s president expects those numbers to rise as rescuers search for survivors. More than 1,000 soldiers and police officers have been involved in the rescue effort.
They report that 80 percent of the roads in the area are damaged. So it is hard to reach people who might be trapped. Rescuers are racing against the clock to save lives.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
If you spend any significant part of your day streaming music, 2025 may have left you rethinking those listening habits. These habits have become increasingly boring, passionless and mechanical since music streaming grew popular. But nice changes are on the way, especially with young people loving physical music again. If you’re looking to diversify your music-listening habits in the new year, here’s a list of streaming platforms that you should check out:
Vintage Obscura Radio
This one is for the music lovers and collectors. An extension of the Vintage Obscura forum, this platform shines a light on the records collecting dust in the back of someone’s closet. Nothing from the 21st century and nothing with more than 30,000 views on YouTube. You can tune into the livestream, plus you can see what songs have played recently.
Radiooooo
This Paris-based website and app uses a similar layout (布局) to Radio Garden. Users can explore a virtual globe, tuning into music from different parts of the world. Users can submit music to Radiooooo for inclusion in the mix (曲库), with preference given to music from regions or time periods that are underrepresented.
Radio Alhara
Broadcasting from Bethlehem since 2020, Radio Alhara features a stylish and simple layout (布局). Inspired by their background in architecture, Yousef and Elias Anastas co-founded the online radio station with the intention of sharing music between friends. Since then, Radio Alhara has transformed into an international platform amplifying music and culture from the region, as well as local journalism, civil rights issues and messages of political resistance.
21. What may lead to people’s boring music habits
A. The lack of daily music time. B. The rise of music streaming.
C. The love of physical music. D. The dullness of music habits.
22. What is special about Radiooooo
A. It offers French local music. B. It allows users to upload music.
C. It has a stylish and simple design. D. It focuses on underrepresented music.
23. Where is the passage most probably taken from
A. A music textbook. B. A travel guidebook.
C. A lifestyle magazine. D. A scientific report.
答案:21. B 22. B 23. C
B
I remember when I started telling people about my upcoming solo (独自的) travel to Mongolia, I was met with surprise and often confusion. My manager at the time gave me a funny look and warned me against going there. I didn’t panic. I’d done my research. Mongolia wasn’t as dangerous as people thought — in fact, it’s far safer than a lot of more frequented countries, like South America.
The thing about Mongolia is… no one has been there. I don’t know a single other person in my life who has been there. Except for the friends I made while I was there.
That’s the thing about solo travel — you don’t technically have to do it alone. Since Mongolia held some risks to it and is considered one of the most remote regions in the world, I decided to join a small-group tour.
I admit I was a little nervous. Looking up past trips on this company’s website, it looked like it was a whole bunch of couples that frequented these tours. I started picturing six couples, enjoying a Mongolian sunset… and then little old me. Just off to the side, enjoying it on my own.
When I arrived in Ulaanbaatar, the capital of Mongolia, and met the rest of the tour, I was both surprised and thrilled to realise that, of the ten people on tour, there was only one pair. Everybody else was there on their own. And instead of sitting off to the side like I’d feared, I’d been tent-paired with a lovely young American girl called Annie. On what other occasions might I have met her if not for this solo trip The decision to travel solo, to not let the fact that I didn’t have a travel companion stop me, was what brought us together.
And that’s the beauty of travelling solo. When I’m alone, I’m more likely to branch out and talk to the locals and strangers, even if there’s a language barrier. And, in my experience, most people are good people. Start up a conversation, ask questions, and be curious. Most importantly: don’t be a tourist. Be a traveller.
24. What does the author say about Mongolia
A. It is hardly accessible. B. It is suitable for solo travel.
C. It is a popular destination. D. It is safer than people think.
25. Why was the author nervous about the small-group tour
A. She feared being left out. B. She feared being too old to bond.
C. She was unsure of the risks ahead. D. She was unfamiliar with such tours.
26. What is the author’s purpose in mentioning Annie
A. To illustrate a benefit of solo travel.
B. To show the friendliness of the small-group.
C. To stress the growing popularity of solo travel.
D. To explain the importance of cooperation in travel.
27. According to the author, what is most attractive about solo travel
A. The thrill of self-discovery. B. The freedom of being alone.
C. The authentic engagement with others. D. The improvement of conversation skills.
答案:24. D 25. A 26. A 27. C
C
In the early 2000s, David Baker, a professor at the University of Washington, devoted himself to the field of protein design. He developed the Rosetta software, a significant breakthrough at that time. However, accurately predicting protein structures remained a huge challenge. The complex structures of proteins, determined by amino acid sequences, held countless secrets that had eluded scientists for decades, and unlocking them was the key to understanding life at a molecular level.
In 2016, at DeepMind, Demis Hassabis and John Jumper decided to tackle this problem. They assembled a team of brilliant minds and set out to develop an AI model for protein structure prediction. They analyzed massive volumes of protein data, studied how amino acids vary across homologous proteins of different species, and integrated evolutionary information into the model. After years of painstaking efforts and countless experiments, they finally developed the AlphaFold2 model in 2020.
AlphaFold2 was revolutionary. It could predict the structures of almost all the 200 million known proteins with remarkable accuracy. Scientists around the world were amazed by its power as the work would otherwise take human beings tens of thousands of years to finish. With the help of AlphaFold2, researchers could now study antibiotic resistance (抗药性) more deeply and design enzymes (酶) that could break down plastics. By visualizing the precise architecture of proteins involved in defending bacteria, for instance, drug developers could engineer medications that outwit bacteria’s resistance strategies. And when it came to plastic-degrading enzymes, understanding their structure enabled scientists to work at their active sites for more efficient breakdown.
In 2024, the Nobel Committee awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry to David Baker, Demis Hassabis and John Jumper. Their work has not only decoded protein structures but also opened up new horizons for the fields of medicine, biotechnology and materials science.
28. What is stated about protein structure prediction in paragraph 1
A. Its advantage. B. Its side effects. C. Its research basis. D. Its significance.
29. What can be inferred about AlphaFold2
A. It was developed through numerous failures.
B. It was based on data from 200 million species.
C. It made human scientists much less important.
D. It was merely used for improving human health.
30. What does the underlined word “outwit” in paragraph 3 mean
A. Avoid. B. Overcome. C. Explore. D. Strengthen.
31. What is the article mainly about
A. David Baker’s great contribution to Rosetta software.
B. AI’s wide application in medicine and materials science.
C. Scientists’ efforts and breakthroughs in protein analysis.
D. The marketing of AlphaFold2 in different scientific fields.
答案:28. D 29. A 30. B 31. C
D
Hydrogen fuel-cell (氢燃料电池) vehicles aren’t just sources for science fiction or far-out experiments. Cars fueled by hydrogen, like the Toyota Mirai and Hyundai Nexo, are already here, and hydrogen fuel-cell technology is actively evolving and benefiting from billions of dollars in research. So, why are hydrogen cars virtually non-existent on U. S. roads today
“The answer is simple: economics,’ Sergey Paltsev, a senior scientist at the MIT Energy Initiative told Popular Science. Politicians and automakers once advocated the fuel cell, which turns the chemical energy of hydrogen into electricity to drive an electric motor, as the future of passenger automobiles, but the falling cost of batteries and a large number of electrical fueling infrastructure (基础设施) have propelled battery-electric cars well into the lead.
A big switch to hydrogen cars would require cost-cutting and enormous infrastructure development. The Department of Energy’ s Alternative Fuels Data Center shows 55 public hydrogen fueling station locations in the U. S. today, almost only in California, while more than 68,000 active public electric vehicle charging stations across the country.
“Nothing is going to change next year, or probably not in the next five years, but there are brighter pathways for hydrogen vehicles,” said Paltsev. It turns out that hydrogen fuel-cell vehicles have advantageous applications in medium-duty and heavy-duty trucks and aviation (航空). Besides, battery electric vehicles can be problematic when you have problems with range, fueling time or heavy loads.
The current impractical application of hydrogen passenger vehicles in places like the U. S.is not a reason to“just give up” on hydrogen fuel-cell tech. “We may need it for many other reasons in the future,” cautioned Paltsev, noting that geopolitical issues could prevent access to raw materials for batteries, thus making hydrogen cars suddenly more economically workable.
32. Why are hydrogen cars not commonly seen on U. S. roads today
A. Lack of public awareness. B. Unavailability of hydrogen fuel.
C. Limited research and development. D. High costs and insufficient infrastructure.
33. What is Sergey Paltsev’s attitude towards hydrogen vehicles in the future
A. Hopeful. B. Doubtful. C. Indifferent. D. Confused.
34. What can be learned about hydrogen fuel-cell tech from the passage
A. It is already cost-effective for passenger vehicles.
B. It fails to solve the problems with range or fueling time.
C. It is practicable due to potential issues resulting from geopolitics.
D. It has unsatisfactory applications in heavy-duty trucks and aviation.
35. What would be the best title to this passage
A. Battery-Electric Vehicles: A Glorious Era
B. Hydrogen Vehicles: Struggling Yet Promising
C. Why Are We Not Driving Electric Powered Cars
D. How to Build a Public Hydrogen Fueling Station
答案:32. D 33. A 34. C 35. B
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
I hated writing growing up. But I couldn’t avoid it: learning English was a must in high school. For hours, I stared at blank pages, trying to turn my disorganized thoughts into fluent sentences. I tried my best but my teachers would return my papers littered with red. I was upset to no end. ____36____. And that was OK. I didn’t have to do well in everything.
____37____. I liked it because objective truth could be found if I searched properly. In college, I joined a research lab to enhance conductor efficiency, and after a year of hard work, we developed a design that halved energy losses. However, the joy was short-lived as I had to write a research paper about our findings.
I knew that if I wanted to become an academic, I would need to spend time writing papers. But with my awful track record with writing, I was scared of failing. In a panic, I asked a graduate student in my lab for help. We defined a goal for the paper, and I carefully wrote an outline. But when I asked him for feedback, I soon found the paper covered in red marks. ____38____.
Before I could give up in defeat, though, the graduate student explained those red marks didn’t mean I was a bad writer. ____39____. It requires revising your work, often several times. I kept improving the outline of my paper, eventually turning it into sentences and paragraphs. My initial draft wasn’t perfect. I had buried a few key takeaways, and the introduction was missing important context. But with help, I finally made it.
From then on, writing became one of my favorite parts of research. ____40____, but I changed my view. All it took was some trial and error.
A. “Not again,” I screamed inside
B. I should view it in a positive way
C. Maybe I wasn’t good at writing
D. Writing isn’t a one-and-done thing
E. I soon realized writing was my strength
F. I switched to the world of math and science
G. I had never imagined it in my wildest dreams
答案:36. C 37. F 38. A 39. D 40. G
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I was first heading into this final day, the Junior Sled Dog Championship. We’d trained two years and wanted to beat Blake. I knelt down to pat Kenai and my hands ____41____ from nerves and excitement. Kenai tipped up his face to lick my chin. “You are ____42____, aren’t you ”
Just before the countdown started, Blake shot me a ____43____ grin, hands trembling too. Then I heard, “Go!” ____44____ I could yell “Hike!” Kenai leaped forward. The rest of the dogs ____45____ after. We flew down the long hill. Then we ____46____ a corner. I leaned to keep the sled steady. Kenai saw Blake’s team before I did. His tail flew up, and he ____47____. Seeing his tongue still hanging out, I let him go all out. We closed the ____48____. A bridge later, we inched closer. On the next hill, Kenai drew even with Blake’s sled and then we passed it.
____49____ our sled hit a branch. The runners caught. I lost my ____50____ and fell off the sled. Witnessing the sled come to a stop, I struggled through the deep snow to Kenai. I ____51____. His shoulder was bleeding.
“Kenai! No!” My voice came out a howl. Kenai ____52____ to stand. He looked at me, his blue eyes ____53____ to keep on. He would do it, too. For one frozen moment I saw myself on the winner’s stand with the trophy (奖杯). But no. I bent and gently ____54____ Kenai in a blanket.
The race vet examining Kenai, I watched Blake accept the trophy. Kenai squirming in my lap, I leaned over him. Just at that moment, I felt a warm tongue on my wet cheek. I smiled and realized that I had the ____55____ that really counted.
41. A. shook B. softened C. withdrew D. extended
42. A. ready B. thirsty C. helpful D. clever
43. A. broad B. satisfied C. tight D. slight
44. A. As B. After C. Unless D. Before
45. A. slid B. charged C. pushed D. barked
46. A. cut B. missed C. kept D. rounded
47. A. bent down B. broke away C. took off D. turned around
48. A. gap B. difference C. race D. goal
49. A. Finally B. Suddenly C. Gradually D. Occasionally
50. A. way B. hold C. temper D. sight
51. A. quitted B. insisted C. sighed D. froze
52. A. refused B. decided C. struggled D. pretended
53. A. forcing B. begging C. ordering D. guiding
54. A. took up B. put up C. brought up D. wrapped up
55. A. prize B. recognition C. achievement D. honor
答案:41. A 42. A 43. C 44. D 45. B 46. D 47. C 48. A 49. B 50. B 51. D 52. C 53. B 54. D 55. A
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Xiaoxitian Temple in North China’s Shanxi Province has gained popularity ____56____ appearing in China’s first AAA video game Black Myth: Wukong, which will host intangible (非物质的) cultural heritage demonstrations during the National holiday period. To cater to the ____57____ (grow) demand for cultural experiences, MCT (文旅部) announced that nearly 1,000 cultural activities ____58____ (center) on intangible cultural heritage will be held.
Black Myth: Wukong features 36 locations across China, with 27 located in Shanxi. Among these is the Xiaoxitian Temple, ____59____ main attraction, the Daxiong Hall, showcases many sculptures that ____60____ (preserve) for over 400 years.
Meanwhile, 14 special eco-tourism routes will also be launched for visitors eager ____61____ (explore) the game’s scenery. These routes will employ national parks, scenic areas and geological parks as main destinations. By linking these natural attractions with those routes, ____62____ measure aims to provide convenient travel ____63____ (option) in an eco-friendly and leisurely way.
This mix of virtual and real-world cultural promotion can not only bring new energy to traditional culture, ____64____ make China’s historical sites even ____65____ (bright).
答案:56. for 57. growing 58. centered 59. whose 60. have been preserved 61. to explore 62. the 63. options 64. but 65. brighter
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. 假定你是校英文报记者李华,学校上周六举办“中国风筝文化节”活动,请给校英文报写一篇新闻报道。内容要求:
1.活动时间;
2.活动内容;
3.活动意义。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Kite Festival Brings Folk Fun to Campus
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
答案:
Kite Festival Brings Folk Fun to Campus
Our school held a fantastic Chinese Kite Culture Festival on the playground last Saturday, attracting many students to take part in it actively.
We invited folk craftsmen to teach us to make kites with traditional patterns like dragons and phoenixes. We also flew kites freely and listened to their interesting stories about the long history of kite culture. All students were immersed in the joy of the activity.
The festival offered us a great chance to experience traditional folk culture closely, deepened our love for Chinese intangible cultural heritage and enriched our colorful campus life.
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
When I was four, my seven-year-old brother received a baseball glove for his birthday. Every night. as we went to sleep. I’d listen to him throwing a ball into the glove over and over to soften the leather. I wanted a glove so much that I almost cried. But, back then, girls didn’t play sports; they played with dolls (洋娃娃).
Fast-forward twenty-six years. Now a thirty-year-old mother of two boys and a girl, I happened to sec a notice in my local paper: “Women’s Baseball League opens soon. Anyone interested, sign up at the community service center.” I cut it out and set it on the kitchen table, Could I After all these years
I looked at that notice on my table every day. l thought of a thousand reasons I couldn’t play. But the idea of playing baseball stuck in my head and wouldn’t go away. Finally, 1 gathered up my courage and signed up. Since I wasn’t a member of any team, they told me I’d be assigned (分配) to one. Two weeks passed before they gave me the name of the team to look for. Since my husband worked Monday nights, I arranged for a babysitter. It was a luxury (奢侈) but, at that moment in my life, a necessity.
On Monday, heart pounding, I walked through the park filled with women of all ages practicing. It took me a while to find my team. They were all high-school girls, seventeen and eighteen years old! I waited a couple of minutes before approaching the coach. He had put together top athletes for his team, and he didn’t want some old lady messing things up. He looked me over. His girls had fine gloves and metal cleats (棒球钉鞋). They looked like players. I had no glove and wore an old T-shirt and gym shoes. I didn’t care. I wanted to play. That first day, he had me run bases (跑垒). I never got a chance to bat or play the field. I just ran bases all night. The next morning, I could hardly stand.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
When I showed up the next Monday, the coach was clearly surprised.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
“Impressive catch!” my teammates cheered for my performance after the training.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
答案:
When I showed up the next Monday, the coach was clearly surprised. “Are you here to run bases again ” he joked. I stood tall, determined to prove myself. “Coach,” I said confidently, “I may not have the experience or the equipment, but I have the passion to learn.” The coach paused for a moment and then nodded, allowing me to join the team and giving me a borrowed glove. I caught an impossibly high ball and enjoyed a real training I desired to have for so long.
“Impressive catch!” my teammates cheered for my performance after the training. The coach, with a smile on his face, approached me and said, “You’ve got some skills. Keep pushing yourself and you’ll surprise everyone.” Their words meant the world to me. As I stepped off the field that day, I couldn’t help but feel proud of myself. I decided to reward myself for all the hard work and dedication. I would buy a baseball glove I had always longed for since I was four years old.