【浙江专用】Unit1 Career talks(基础卷)(含答案+听力及原文+ppt版答案)--2025-2026学年八年级英语下册外研版(2024)

文档属性

名称 【浙江专用】Unit1 Career talks(基础卷)(含答案+听力及原文+ppt版答案)--2025-2026学年八年级英语下册外研版(2024)
格式 zip
文件大小 6.9MB
资源类型 试卷
版本资源 外研版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-17 00:00:00

文档简介

保密★启用前
【浙江专用】Unit 1 Career talks(基础卷)
英 语
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:120分)
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
考生注意:
1.本试题卷共10页,满分120分 。考试时间120分钟。
2.答题前,请务必将自己的姓名、准考证号用黑色字迹的签字笔或钢笔分别填写在试题卷和答题纸规定的位置上。
3.答题时,请按照答题纸上“注意事项”的要求,在答题纸相应的位置上规范作答,在本试题卷上的作答一律无效。
4.考试难度:0.75 [2025年浙江省最新中考题型]
参考答案
题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
答案 B C B C C B B A A C
题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
答案 A C B A B B A D B C
题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
答案 D A B A A C B C A D
题号 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45
答案 B A D C A C B D C D
题号 46 47 48 49 50
答案 A D B A B
1.B
【原文】W: Would you like to be a doctor in the future, Peter
M: No, I’m going to invent many things like Thomas Edison.
2.C
【原文】W: Sam, you’re so good at painting. Do you want to be an artist
M: No. I want to be a writer. Perhaps I will paint pictures for my article.
3.B
【原文】M: Mary, did you have a good time at the party
W: It was quite noisy. You know, I like soft and gentle music.
4.C
【原文】A: My hero is Lionel Messi. He is a nice man and he plays football very well.
B: Well. I like Yao Ming. He is good at playing basketball.
5.C
【原文】A: What does your mother do, Mike
B: She teaches English in a middle school.
6.B 7.B
【原文】W: What do you do
M: I am a reporter. I usually write some reports about the environment.
W: Do you like it
M: Yes. It’s my dream job. And what about you
W: I am a doctor now, but I wanted to be a teacher when I was a child.
M: I see. You must be kind-hearted. The two jobs can help lots of people.
8.A 9.A 10.C
【原文】A: Hi. What do you want to be when you grow up
B: I want to be a vet. I love animals, so I’ll study biology really hard.
A: That’s such a kind job.
B: What about your plan
A: I want to be an IT engineer.
B: How are you going to do that
A: I’ll study math hard and learned about AI.
B: Nice. By the way, are you free tomorrow A new sci-fi film is coming out.
A: Sure. Which cinema should we go to
B: The Hope Cinema. I can book tickets online now.
A: Great. Let’s meet there at five pm.
B: Perfect. Oh, do you think people will live longer in the future
A:Yeah. I heard we might live up to 150 years old with better healthcare.
11.A 12.C 13.B 14.A 15.B
【原文】
Hello, everyone! My name is Lucy. I’m a student in Grade 8. Last week, I was ill. I played in the rain with my friends after school. The next morning, I woke up with a headache and a cough. My mother took my temperature and found that I had a fever. She took me to the hospital. The doctor checked me and told me that I had a bad cold. He gave me some medicine and told me to take it three times a day. He also told me to drink more hot water and have a good rest. I followed the doctor’s advice. After two days, I felt better. Tomorrow, I will go back to school.
16.B 17.A 18.D
本文主要讲述了环卫工人李中华自学英语的励志故事。
16.推理判断题。根据“Li Zhonghua was born in a village in 1975.”和“before he went to Shanghai in 2019”可知,他出生于1975年,于2019年去了上海,因此他去上海时44岁。故选B。
17.词句猜测题。画线的词是persistence,根据其后的“That means keeping learning and never giving up”可知,那意味着坚持学习,永不放弃,由此可推断,学英语最重要的是毅力, persistence意为“毅力”。故选A。
18.细节理解题。根据全文最后一句“He plans to learn a different foreign language in the future.”可知,他计划在将来再学一门外语。故选D。
19.B 20.C 21.D 22.A
本文主要讲述了中国首位女空降兵马旭的生平事迹,包括她成为空降兵的年龄、退休后的发明创作、捐款助学以及她如今的生活状态等。
19.第二段指出“In 1961, she became China’s first woman paratrooper.”以及“Ma Xu was born...in 1933.”,通过计算1961-1933=28,可知马旭成为中国首位女空降兵时28岁。
20.第二段提到“She stopped jumping in 1984.”以及后文描述她退休后和丈夫发明仪器、写论文等,由此可推断“retired”意思是“stopped working, usually because of age”,即通常因为年龄原因停止工作。
21.第二段主要讲述了马旭从1947年参军成为医生,到后来去军事医学大学学习,在武汉军事医院工作,1961年成为中国首位女空降兵,1984年停止跳伞,退休后和丈夫发明仪器、写论文等一系列经历,所以“Ma Xu’s experiences.”概括了第二段主旨。
22.第三段提到“Now, her family live in a small house. They still use their old bed from the 1970s. Their sofa is already 50 years old. And they still wear the army uniforms.”,说明马旭一家现在仍然过着简朴的生活。
23.B 24.A 25.A 26.C
本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了烟雾跳伞员这一特殊消防员职业,包括他们与普通消防员的区别、工作地点、工作方式、成为烟雾跳伞员所需的身体条件以及他们对这份工作的热爱。
23.文章第一句“Every year, wildfires burn down thousands of square kilometres of forest.”直接陈述了每年野火造成的损失这一事实。因此,作者是通过给出事实来开篇的。
24.根据第二段中“But smokejumpers are special firemen. They work in places that are hard to arrive, like in the mountain forests.”可知,烟雾跳伞员在难以到达的地方工作,例如山林之中。
25.根据第二段划线词所在句子“They use axes to cut down dead trees.”并结合常识,砍树通常使用的工具是斧头。因此,该词的含义是“斧头”。
26.第三段提到了成为烟雾跳伞员的身体要求,例如在美国,体重要求在54公斤到91公斤之间。60公斤在此范围内,因此C选项“体重60公斤的人可以成为烟雾跳伞员”是正确的。A选项与段中“more women are joining the team”相悖;B选项与段尾“know how to live in the wild”相悖。
27.B 28.C 29.A 30.D
本文主要介绍了新闻记者艾丽西亚对瑞奇的采访,主要关于瑞奇的工作。
27.推理判断题。根据全文可知,本文是以问答形式展开,因此可推知这是一篇采访。故选B。
28.推理判断题。根据“While I’m filming, I work all over the world.”和“I want my films and photographs to do this for other people!”可推知,瑞奇是电影制作人和摄影师。故选C。
29.细节理解题。根据“I work from home when I’m not filming. While I’m filming, I work all over the world. For example, when I was making a film about the Himalayas, I worked in a village in the mountains.”可知,此处介绍了瑞奇工作的地点。选项A“你在哪里工作?”适合置于空处。故选A。
30.词句猜测题。根据“When I was young, I watched a lot of movies and read a lot of books. They…”可知,此处“They”应是指前句中提到的电影和书籍。故选D。
31.D 32.B 33.A 34.C 35.Yes, because it helps me manage time well.(答案不唯一,需符合15词以内且言之有理)
本文围绕“时间就是金钱”展开,指出当下人们生活忙碌,合理利用时间至关重要,给出了制定时间表的四条方法,最后还设置了一道相关思考题。
31.根据“Now we all live a really busy life,”和“A good timetable helps you take control of your time.”可知,此处承接前文,说明忙碌生活中合理利用时间的重要性,选项D“所以知道如何利用时间很重要。”符合语境。故选D。
32.根据“You can carry a small notebook and write down what you do during the day. In the end, you’ll have a full list of things to do.”可知,此处强调要写下要做的事情,无论大小,选项B“写下大事和小事。”符合语境。故选B。
33.根据“For example, you can ask a question like: How many small tasks do you need to finish before you can reach a big goal ”可知,此处建议对自己的活动提出一些问题,选项A“问自己一些关于你的活动的问题。”符合语境。故选A。
34.根据“Later, you can decide which ones matter most.”和“A timetable will help you see what you should do first.”可知,此处说明可以放弃不重要的事情,选项C“放弃一些不重要的事情是可以的。”符合语境。故选C。
35.回答是否制定时间表,为开放性试题,言之有理即可,示例:是的,因为它能帮助我更好地管理时间。故填Yes, because it helps me manage time well.(答案不唯一,需符合15词以内且言之有理)
36.B 37.A 38.D 39.C 40.A 41.C 42.B 43.D 44.C 45.D 46.A 47.D 48.B 49.A 50.B
本文主要介绍了作为新老师的“我”帮助了一个因遭遇变故而害羞悲伤的留级小女孩走出阴霾,多年后女孩邀请“我”参加她的婚礼,诠释了每个人都值得尊重的道理。
36.作为那所学校的新老师,我不认识任何一个学生。
beautiful美丽的;new新的;strict严格的;famous著名的。根据“I didn’t know any of the students.”可知,因为是新老师,所以不认识学生,故选B。
37.一个小女孩站在教室门口。她看起来很害羞。
shy害羞的;active活跃的;funny有趣的;lovely可爱的。根据后文“by the end of the term, it seemed that she forgot all her sadness. She was not among the best students when she left that school, but at least, she was not that shy and sad little girl anymore.”可知,她一开始看起来很害羞,故选A。
38.我走向她,问她为什么站在那里。但她什么也没说。
something某事;anything任何事;everything一切;nothing没有什么。根据后文“She still said nothing”可知,她什么都没说,故选D。
39.然后一个男孩喊道:“她来自四年级,是她年级里最差的学生。” 我看着她。
him他;them他们;her她;you你。此处指代前文的“a little girl”,所以是看着她,故选C。
40.她看起来不像聪明的那种。我明白了为什么她的老师让她留在三年级。
understood明白;heard听见;thought认为;imagined想象。根据“She didn’t look like the smart kind.”可知,因为她看起来不聪明,所以我明白了她留级的原因,故选A。
41.我牵起她的手,把她领进了教室。
head头;shoulder肩膀;hand手;leg腿。固定搭配“take one’s hand”表示“牵某人的手”,符合语境,故选C。
42.她仍然什么都没说,但突然开始哭了起来。
smile微笑;cry哭;sing唱歌;draw画画。结合上下文,老师的关心让她感动,所以突然哭了,故选B。
43.从那以后她变得很悲伤,不喜欢和别人说话。
listening听;pointing指;writing写;talking说话。根据“she became sad”可知,悲伤的她不喜欢和别人交流,故选D。
44.她学得很慢。
quietly安静地;quickly快速地;slowly缓慢地;easily容易地。根据后文“she was making progress little by little”可知,她是一点点进步的,说明学得很慢,故选C。
45.我放学后帮助她,她正一点点取得进步。
met遇见;called打电话;reminded提醒;helped帮助。根据“she was making progress little by little”可知,是因为老师的帮助,她才取得进步,故选D。
46.学期末,她似乎忘记了所有的悲伤。
forgot忘记;remembered记得;noticed注意到;described描述。根据“she was not that shy and sad little girl anymore”可知,她不再悲伤,说明似乎忘记了悲伤,故选A。
47.她离开那所学校时不是最好的学生之一,但至少,她不再是那个害羞又悲伤的小女孩了。
at first起初;at once立刻;at most至多;at least至少。此处表转折,强调“至少她不再害羞悲伤”,故选D。
48.在接下来的几年里,她会在每个感恩节给我寄一张卡片。
weeks周;years年;months月;minutes分钟。感恩节是每年一次,所以是在接下来的几年里,故选B。
49.三天前,我收到了她婚礼的邀请。
wedding婚礼;party派对;meeting会议;home家。根据后文“And now, I am at her wedding”可知,收到的是婚礼邀请,故选A。
50.每个人都值得尊重,每个人都可以快乐。
money金钱;respect尊重;progress进步;courage勇气。根据前文“I gave her respect and never looked down upon her. She deserved respect.”可知,此处表示每个人都值得尊重,故选B。
51.such as 52.spread 53.Surely 54.benefits 55.advised
本文是一篇议论文,主要论证了阅读尤其是中国经典名著的好处,并倡导青少年将阅读融入生活。
51.我想建议每个人都应该多读好书,比如中国经典小说。根据“…good books, … Chinese classic novels.”及备选词汇可知,这里表示举例,列举具体的书籍类型,such as“例如”,用于引出例子。故填such as。
52.通过这种方式,我们可以传播中国传统文化。根据“…our Chinese traditional culture”及备选词汇可知,这里表示推广、传播,spread“传播”,动词,can后接动词原形。故填spread。
53.当然,我们可以独自阅读,也可以和朋友一起。根据“we can read books alone, or with our friends.”及备选词汇可知,这里表示肯定语气“无疑、当然”,sure“确定的”,为形容词,此处应用副词surely作状语修饰整个句子,句首单词首字母要大写。故填Surely。
54.总之,如果我们从现在开始阅读,它会给我们带来相当大的益处。根据“brings us considerable …”及备选词汇可知,这里表示相当大的好处,benefit“益处”,为可数名词,此处用复数形式表示多种益处。故填benefits。
55.约翰·亚当斯曾经建议他的儿子:“诗藏于怀,独而不孤。”根据“…his son, ‘You will never…’”及备选词汇可知,这里表示过去提出的建议,advise“建议”,为动词,过去式是advised。故填advised。
56.challenges 57.wet 58.Drops 59.brightly 60.reminded 61.newborn 62.appeared 63.brush 64.regret 65.achievement
本文是一篇告别演讲稿,作者是一名高空擦窗工人,他回顾了自己30年的工作经历,分享了与不同人之间的温暖故事,表达了对这份工作的热爱与不舍,并对即将从事同样工作的听众送上了美好祝愿。
56.过去的30年充满了挑战和欢乐。根据“both...and...”可知,此处与“joys”并列,应用名词形式,“挑战”的英文表达是“challenge”,为可数名词,此处应用复数形式表示泛指。故填challenges。
57.我浑身都湿透了。根据“was”可知,此处应用形容词作表语,“湿的”的英文表达是“wet”。故填wet。
58.汗水滴落在我的眼睛里。根据“...of sweat”可知,此处表示“汗水滴”,应用名词“drop”的复数形式,句首首字母大写。故填Drops。
59.大楼里一位善良的女士正对我灿烂地微笑。根据“was smiling”可知,此处应用副词修饰动词,“灿烂地”的英文表达是“brightly”。故填brightly。
60.这让我想起了通过玻璃认识的其他一些朋友。根据“I’m...of”可知,此处考查固定短语“be reminded of”,表示“被想起,使想起”,应用“remind”的过去分词形式。故填reminded。
61.有一个可爱的新生婴儿。根据“baby”可知,此处应用形容词修饰名词,“新生的”的英文表达是“newborn”。故填newborn。
62.当她出现在窗外时,她总是很兴奋。根据“when...outside her window”可知,此处表示“当她出现在窗外时”,应用动词“appear”,根据“was”可知,此处应用一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填appeared。
63.当她的猫试图“抓住”我的刷子时,她笑了。根据“my...”可知,此处应用名词,“刷子”的英文表达是“brush”,此处指擦窗的刷子,用单数形式。故填brush。
64.擦窗户并不总被认为是一份好工作,但我从不后悔。根据“I’ll never...it”可知,此处应用动词,“后悔”的英文表达是“regret”,will后接动词原形。故填regret。
65.我在工作中找到了一种成就感。根据“a sense of...”可知,此处应用名词,“成就”的英文表达是“achievement”,a sense of achievement表示“成就感”。故填achievement。
66.a 67.feels 68.better 69.between 70.tired 71.others 72.to have 73.or 74.fascinating 75.making
本文主要介绍了河南胖东来公司推出的“不开心假”政策,旨在帮助员工平衡工作与生活,提升幸福感。
66.胖东来是河南省的一家大公司,经营着中国最好的超市之一。根据“Pangdonglai ... big company in Henan Province, runs one of the best supermarkets in China.”可知,此处表示泛指的含义,big是以辅音音素开头的单词,用a修饰。故填a。
67.据他说,每个人都会时不时地感到不开心,这没关系。根据“everyone ... unhappy from time to time, and that’s OK.”可知,句子时态为一般现在时,主语everyone是第三人称单数,谓语动词feel用其三单形式feels。故填feels。
68.当人们有这种特殊假期时,他们会感觉好多了。根据“they can feel much ...”可知,much后常接形容词或副词的比较级,good的比较级是better,意为“感觉好得多”。故填better。
69.这表明公司理解并支持员工,帮助他们在工作和生活之间找到平衡。根据“it helps them find a balance ... work and life.”可知,between ... and ... 是固定搭配,意为“在……和……之间”,此处指“在工作和生活之间找到平衡”。故填between。
70.有时,人们厌倦了他们的工作,因为他们工作时间长,或者他们很难与他人相处。根据“people get ... of their jobs”可知,get tired of意为“厌烦”,是固定搭配,tire的形容词形式为tired。故填tired。
71.有时,人们厌倦了他们的工作,因为他们工作时间长,或者他们很难与他人相处。根据“they have trouble getting along with ...”可知,此处指他们很难与他人相处,get along with others意为“与他人相处”,other的名词形式为others。故填others。
72.余先生不希望他的员工有这种情况,他希望他们过上健康轻松的生活。根据“he wants them ... a healthy and relaxing life”可知,want sb. to do sth.意为“想要某人做某事”,是固定搭配,have应用其不定式形式to have。故填to have。
73.如果他们不开心或不想去上班,他们可以休假。根据“If they’re unhappy ... don’t want to go to work, they can take this leave.”可知,此处指不开心或不想去上班,两者为选择关系,or“或者”符合语境。故填or。
74.太有吸引力了!根据“How ...!”可知,此处是感叹句,其结构为How + 形容词!,fascinate的形容词形式为fascinating,用来形容事物“迷人的、吸引人的”。故填fascinating。
75.人们没有必要忙于谋生,以至于忘记过自己的生活!根据“There is no need for people to get ... busy making a living that they forget to live a life!”可知,get busy doing sth.是固定结构,意为“忙于做某事”,make的动名词形式为making。故填making。
76.范文
My dream job
My dream job is to be a pilot. I want to fly planes and take people to different places.
To be a pilot, I must be healthy and brave. I need to learn many new skills. Good communication is very important. It helps me work in a team.
I will study hard and never give up. I hope my dream will come true.
【第一步:审题立意】
确定文体:说明文(描述梦想的工作),以一般现在时和一般将来时为主
明确要点:介绍梦想的职业,需说明职业的内容、原因及实现途径。
确定人称:第一人称(I/My)
注意事项:紧扣本单元重点,基础难度
【第二步:构思布局】
三段式结构:
开头段:总起——梦想的职业(飞行员)及原因
主体段:介绍成为飞行员的条件(健康、勇敢和沟通)
结尾段:总结实现梦想做法,展望未来
【第三步:要点展开】
要点一:职业及原因
选择职业:pilot
选择原因:fly planes/take people to different places
要点二:职业条件
具体说明:healthy and brave/learn many new skills/good communication
要点三:做法与展望
做法:will study hard and never give up
展望:will come true保密★启用前
【浙江专用】Unit 1 Career talks(基础卷)
英 语
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:120分)
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
考生注意:
1.本试题卷共10页,满分120分 。考试时间120分钟。
2.答题前,请务必将自己的姓名、准考证号用黑色字迹的签字笔或钢笔分别填写在试题卷和答题纸规定的位置上。
3.答题时,请按照答题纸上“注意事项”的要求,在答题纸相应的位置上规范作答,在本试题卷上的作答一律无效。
4.考试难度:0.75 [2025年浙江省最新中考题型]
第一部分 听力 (满分20分)
第一节:听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题。请从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并将答案标在试卷的相应位置。(每小题1分)
1.What would Peter like to be in the future
A.A teacher. B.An inventor. C.A doctor.
2.What does Sam want to be
A.An artist. B.A scientist. C.A writer.
3.What kind of music does Mary like
A.She likes noisy music. B.She likes gentle music. C.She likes both.
4.What are they talking about
A.Their favourite clubs. B.Their favourite sports. C.Their favourite heroes.
5.What does Mike’s mother do
A.A policewoman. B.A cook. C.An English teacher.
第二节:听下面两段对话。每段对话后有2至3个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并将答案标在试卷的相应位置。(每小题1.5分)
6.What does the man do
A.A doctor. B.A reporter. C.A teacher.
7.What are they talking about
A.Their dreams. B.Their jobs. C.The environment.
请听对话,回答下列各小题。
8.What does the boy want to be when he grows up
A.An IT engineer. B.A fireman. C.A vet.
9.Where are they going to meet tomorrow
A.At the Hope Cinema. B.At the school gate. C.At the library.
10.How long might people live in the future according to the dialogue
A.Over 80 years old. B.Over 100 years old. C.Up to 150 years old.
第三节:听下面一段独白,独白后有5个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并将答案标在试卷的相应位置。(每小题1.5分)。
11.What’s the girl’s name
A.Lucy. B.Lily. C.Linda.
12.Why is the girl ill
A.Because she ate too much cold food.
B.Because she didn’t sleep well.
C.Because she played in the rain.
13.What’s wrong with the girl
A.She has a stomachache and a fever.
B.She has a headache and a cough.
C.She has a toothache and a cold.
14.What did the doctor tell her to do
A.Take medicine and drink more water.
B.Have a rest and eat more food.
C.Go to school and study hard.
15.When will the girl go back to school
A.Today. B.Tomorrow. C.The day after tomorrow.
第二部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节 阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Recently, a video has caught many people’s eyes. In the video, a man is introducing Shanghai in English. He wears his uniform (制服) and smiles confidently. He is a city cleaner in Shanghai, China. His name is Li Zhonghua. Many people watched this video and felt amazed. They wanted to know why he could speak English so well.
Li Zhonghua was born in a village in 1975.He didn’t learn English before he went to Shanghai in 2019. His interest in learning English started in 2020. One day, a foreign friend asked him for help, but Li Zhonghua didn’t know what he was talking about. After that, he decided to learn English. He studied it after work. He used the surroundings (环境) to improve his English vocabulary. Now, he has known more than 3,500 English words. He is very well-known for his spirit to learn English. More and more common people begin to learn from him. He sets a good example for them.
“ The most important thing in learning English is persistence. That means keeping learning and never giving up,” he said.
“English is important and useful. It is like a bridge that connects people from different countries,” he added. He uses English to introduce Shanghai to foreign friends and help them know more about China.
Li Zhonghua’s efforts don’t stop there. He will continue to learn English. He plans to learn a different foreign language in the future.
16.How old was Li Zhonghua when he went to Shanghai
A.42. B.44. C.46. D.48.
17.The underlined word “persistence” means “________” in Chinese.
A.毅力 B.机会 C.责任 D.自信
18.From the last paragraph, we know Li Zhonghua plans to ________ in the future.
A.be an English teacher B.make more videos
C.give up learning English D.learn a different foreign language
B
Ma Xu was China’s first woman paratrooper (空降兵). And when she was 86 years old, another one of her dreams came true. She gave all of her life savings to her hometown, Mulan County in Heilongjiang Province. She gave away 3 million yuan on September 13th, 2018, and then gave away 7 million yuan on April 8th, 2019.
Ma Xu was born into a doctor’s family in Mulan County in 1933. She joined the army as a doctor in 1947. She got many achievements. After the wars ended, she went to study at a military (军事的) medical university. Later, she worked at a military hospital in Wuhan, Hubei Province. In 1961, she became China’s first woman paratrooper. She made more than 140 jumps. She stopped jumping in 1984. She was the oldest woman paratrooper and also the one who had made the most jumps. After she retired, Ma Xu and her husband invented some instruments for paratroopers and wrote over 100 important papers.
Ma Xu did a lot of meaningful things. She believed that if children kept studying, our country would become better. So she made up her mind to use her family’s savings to help with the education in her hometown. Now, her family live in a small house. They still use their old bed from the 1970s. Their sofa is already 50 years old. And they still wear the army uniforms.
How great she is! We students should learn from her in many ways.
19.How old was Ma Xu when she became China’s first woman paratrooper
A.14 years old. B.28 years old.
C.51 years old. D.86 years old.
20.The underlined word “retired” means “________” in Paragraph 2.
A.took a short break from work
B.found another new job
C.stopped working, usually because of age
D.continued working without stopping
21.What’s the main idea of the second paragraph
A.Ma Xu’s plans for the future.
B.Ma Xu’s hobbies and interests in daily life.
C.Ma Xu’s family members and how they supported her.
D.Ma Xu’s experiences.
22.Which of the following is TRUE about Ma Xu
A.Her family still live a simple life now.
B.She was born in a farmer’s family.
C.She joined the army as a nurse.
D.She stopped jumping in 1961.
C
Every year, wildfires burn (烧) down thousands of square kilometres of forest. People lose their homes. Some get hurt or even die. Smokejumpers play an important role in fighting against these fires.
Firemen usually work together to save people in places on fire, like a burning apartment or factory. But smokejumpers are special firemen. They work in places that are hard to get to, like in the mountain forests. They get there by jumping from planes. When arriving, smokejumpers first look around the land and make a plan to stop the fire. They use axes to cut down dead trees. They bring water with them too, but not a lot.
Although most smokejumpers are men, more women are joining the team. To become a smokejumper, they must meet some physical requirements (要求). In the USA, for example, they need to weigh between 54 kg and 91 kg. So strong winds can’t blow them away. Smokejumpers also need to know how to live in the wild, like finding food in the forest.
The job is dangerous and tiring, but many smokejumpers enjoy it. Alexi Tishin, a Russian smokejumper, said, “This is the best job for tough people (硬汉).” For these firemen, smoke jumping is more than a job—it’s a way of life.
23.How does the writer begin the article
A.By asking questions. B.By giving facts. C.By telling stories.
24.Where do smokejumpers usually offer help
A.In the mountain forests. B.In an apartment. C.In a factory.
25.Which picture is the meaning of the underlined word “axes” in Paragraph 2
A. B. C.
26.What can we know from the third paragraph
A.All the smokejumpers are men.
B.Smokejumpers need to know how to live in the city.
C.The man who weighs 60 kg can become a smokejumper.
D
Name: Alicia Name: Ricky
Job: News reporter Job:
Alicia: What time do you normally start and end your workday Ricky: That depends on the part of the project I’m working on. Before and after filming, I usually wake up at 7 am, start working soon after that, and stop in the afternoon. During filming, I don’t have a regular schedule. I usually wake up when the sun comes up and I quit when the sun goes down. Alicia: Ricky: That also depends on the project. I work from home when I’m not filming. While I’m filming, I work all over the world. For example, when I was making a film about the Himalayas, I worked in a village in the mountains. Alicia: Why did you choose to do this kind of work Ricky: When I was young, I watched a lot of movies and read a lot of books. They showed me different ways of living and thinking. I want my films and photographs to do this for other people! Alicia: What’s the most difficult thing about your job Ricky: The paperwork. It’s boring, but it’s important.
27.This is most probably ________.
A.an introduction B.an interview C.a public discussion D.a private dialogue
28.What is Ricky’s job
A.News reporter. B.Travel writer.
C.Filmmaker and photographer. D.Director and designer.
29.新考向[信息回填]Which question is the most suitable for ________
A.Where do you work B.When do you start work
C.How do you travel D.What do you do
30.What does the underlined word “They” refer to
A.The projects. B.The Himalayas. C.The mountains. D.Movies and books.
第二节 任务型阅读(共5题,每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面材料,从方框中所给的A~E五个选项中选出正确选项 (其中一项是多余选项),并回答最后小题。
As the saying goes, “Time is money.” Now we all live a really busy life, A good timetable helps you take control(控制) of your time. Here are some ways on how to make a timetable.
First, Don’t worry if you can’t think of everything at once. You can carry a small notebook and write down what you do during the day. In the end, you’ll have a full list of things to do.
Next, don’t worry about how tidy the list looks. When you start, you may think everything is important. That’s fine. Just write down all the activities you can think of. Later, you can decide which ones matter most.
Then, For example, you can ask a question like: How many small tasks do you need to finish before you can reach a big goal You may find that small steps can make a big difference.
Finally, A timetable will help you see what you should do first.
Try these ways and see how your life will change. And you must be surprised by the changes in your life.
A.ask yourself some questions about your activities.
B.write down both the big tasks and the small ones.
C.it is OK to give up some unimportant things.
D.so it’s important to know how to make use of time.
E.always finish small tasks first because they are easy.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.If you are very busy, will you make a timetable Why (不超过15词)
第三部分 语言运用 (共三节,满分40分)
第一节 完形填空 (共15 小题,每小题1分,满分15 分)
阅读下面短文,然后从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
It was the beginning of a new term. As a 36 teacher in that school, I didn’t know any of the students. A little girl was standing at the classroom door. She looked very 37 . I walked up to her and asked why she stood there. But she said 38 . Then a boy shouted, “She is from Grade 3, the worst student in her grade.” I looked at 39 . She didn’t look like the smart kind. I 40 why her teacher asked her to stay in Grade 3. I took her 41 and led her into the classroom.
“Sit here. Now you are my student and I’m your teacher,” I said. She still said nothing, but suddenly she began to 42 . I later learnt that her parents died in a car accident. She became sad and didn’t like 43 to others after that. She learnt very 44 . I gave her respect and never looked down upon her. She deserved (值得) respect. I 45 her after school and she was making progress little by little. As time went by, she was not as shy as before. At the end of the term, it seemed that she 46 all her sadness. She was not among the best students when she left that school, but 47 , she was not that shy and sad little girl anymore. In the following 48 , she would send me a card on each Thanksgiving Day. Three days ago, I received an invitation to her 49 . And now, I am at her wedding (婚礼) and she is smiling brightly. Everyone deserves 50 and everyone can be happy.
36.A.beautiful B.new C.strict D.famous
37.A.shy B.active C.funny D.lovely
38.A.something B.anything C.everything D.nothing
39.A.him B.them C.her D.you
40.A.understood B.heard C.thought D.imagined
41.A.head B.shoulder C.hand D.leg
42.A.smile B.cry C.sing D.draw
43.A.listening B.pointing C.writing D.talking
44.A.quietly B.quickly C.slowly D.easily
45.A.met B.called C.reminded D.helped
46.A.forgot B.remembered C.noticed D.described
47.A.at first B.at once C.at most D.at least
48.A.weeks B.years C.months D.minutes
49.A.wedding B.party C.meeting D.home
50.A.money B.respect C.progress D.courage
第二节 词汇运用(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
A. 将方框中所给词语的适当形式填入短文中,每词仅用一次。
sure advise benefit spread such as
These days, some students spend too much time on their mobile phones. I’d like to suggest that everyone should do more reading of good books, 51 Chinese classic novels. In this way, we can 52 our Chinese traditional culture. Meanwhile, we can enrich our minds quite a lot by reading regularly and it can also help improve our writing ability. 53 , we can read books alone, or with our friends.
All in all, reading brings us considerable 54 if we begin it from now on. For us teenagers, we should make reading a part of our lives. John Adams once 55 his son, “You will never be alone with poetry in your pocket.”
B:阅读下面短文,根据括号内所给汉语注释写出单词的正确形式(每空一词)。
Saying goodbye to my years up high
Hello, everyone. It’s so nice to see you on my last day at work. The past 30 years were filled with both 56 (挑战) and joys. All my days up high in the air will be kept in my memory.
I still remember my first summer as a “spiderman”. It was a day much hotter than today! I was 57 (湿的) all over. 58 (滴) of sweat fell in my eyes. When I opened cut into small pieces. A kind woman was smiling 59 (灿烂地) at me from inside the building. That was the sweetest watermelon of my life.
I’m 60 (使想起) of some other friends I met through the glass. There was this sweet 61 (新生的) baby. I watched her grow bit by bit. She was always excited when 62 (出现) outside her window. She laughed as her cat tried to “catch” my 63 (刷子). Later, she drew a picture of me and showed it to me! Happiness passed through the glass and into my heart. One day, her mother held up a note for me: the family was moving. I felt sad, but also happy that we were once friends.
Window cleaning is not always considered a good job, but I’ll never 64 (后悔) it. I have met a lot of kind people and been part of many warm stories. I found a sense of 65 (成就) in my job.
Today I am saying goodbye to my job as a “spiderman”. And you are going to start your days up in the air. The city shines brighter because of us, and the job will make us shine, too. Best wishes to you all!
第三节 语法填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据括号内所给汉语注释写出单词的正确形式(每空一词)。
Pangdonglai, 66 big company in Henan Province, runs one of the best supermarkets in China. Not long ago, the boss of Pangdonglai, Yu Donglai, said the workers of Pangdonglai could take ten days’ “Unhappy Leave” every year.
According to him, everyone 67 (feel) unhappy from time to time, and that’s OK. When people have this special leave, they can feel much 68 (good). It shows that the company understands and supports its staff, and it helps them find a balance 69 work and life.
Sometimes, people get 70 (tire) of their jobs because they work long hours or they have trouble getting along with 71 (other). Mr Yu doesn’t want that for his workers, and he wants them 72 (have) a healthy and relaxing life. And that’s why workers of Pangdonglai have the freedom to decide when they need breaks. If they’re unhappy 73 don’t want to go to work, they can take this leave.
“How 74 (fascinate)! I want to work at Pangdonglai, too!” someone said. “There is no need for people to get so busy 75 (make) a living that they forget to live a life!”
第四部分语言运用 (共一节,满分20分)
76.以“My dream job”为题,写一篇短文。
要求:紧扣本单元重点,基础难度,语句通顺,语法正确。
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________(共7张PPT)
外研版2024 八年级英语下册
【浙江专用】Unit 1 Career talks(基础卷)答案
一、听力测试
1-10:BCBCC BBAAC
11-15:ACBAB
一、快速核对
二、阅读理解
16.B 17.A 18.D
19.B 20.C 21.D 22.A
23.B 24.A 25.A 26.C
27.B 28.C 29.A 30.D
第二节 任务型阅读
31.D 32.B 33.A 34.C 35.Yes, because it helps me manage time well.(答案不唯一,需符合15词以内且言之有理)
一、快速核对
三、完形填空
36.B 37.A 38.D 39.C 40.A 41.C 42.B 43.D 44.C 45.D 46.A 47.D 48.B 49.A 50.B
第二节 词汇运用
A:51.such as 52.spread 53.Surely 54.benefits 55.advised
B:56.challenges 57.wet 58.Drops 59.brightly 60.reminded 61.newborn 62.appeared 63.brush 64.regret 65.achievement
一、快速核对
第三节 语法填空
66.a 67.feels 68.better 69.between 70.tired 71.others 72.to have 73.or 74.fascinating 75.making
My dream job
My dream job is to be a pilot. I want to fly planes and take people to different places.
To be a pilot, I must be healthy and brave. I need to learn many new skills. Good communication is very important. It helps me work in a team.
I will study hard and never give up. I hope my dream will come true.
第四部分语言运用
同课章节目录