保密★启用前
【浙江专用】Unit 1 Career talks(培优卷)
英 语
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:120分)
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
考生注意:
1.本试题卷共10页,满分120分 。考试时间120分钟。
2.答题前,请务必将自己的姓名、准考证号用黑色字迹的签字笔或钢笔分别填写在试题卷和答题纸规定的位置上。
3.答题时,请按照答题纸上“注意事项”的要求,在答题纸相应的位置上规范作答,在本试题卷上的作答一律无效。
4.考试难度:0.75 [2025年浙江省最新中考题型]
参考答案
题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
答案 A C C C B A B C B C
题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
答案 B A C B A C A B B A
题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
答案 A D C D C B A D C A
题号 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45
答案 A A B C D B A D C C
题号 46 47 48 49 50
答案 D B A C D
1.A
【原文】W: What do you want to be when you grow up, David
M: I want to be a teacher. What about you, Amy
W: I want to be a doctor.
M: Why do you want to be a doctor
W: Because I want to help others like my sister.
Question: What does Amy want to be when she grows up
2.C
【原文】A: Let me tell you something about myself. I left college when I was 23. Two years later I became an art teacher.
B: That was in the year of 2006 when you were graduated from college.
3.C
【原文】M: Elizabeth! Steven’s goodbye party is going to be on Friday. We have to do many things.
W: Oh, sure! Is Tom going to help us
M: Of course! He is going to prepare the food.
4.C
【原文】W: The ad says that this product can make you feel good.
M: Really I always think advertisements are misleading.
5.B
【原文】A: Tina, do you want to be a nurse
B: No. I want to be a doctor.
6.A 7.B
【原文】A: What’s this
B: Oh, it is a photo of my family. There are four people in my family.
A: Your father, mother, your sister and the cute you.
B: Yes, you’re right.
A: What is your father’s job
B: He is a scientist and my mother is an English teacher.
A: There is a piano in the photo.
B: That is my sister’s. She is a piano lover.
A: What a happy family!
8.C 9.B 10.C
【原文】M: It’s so hot and I’m thirsty, Mary.
W: So am I. Why don’t we get something to drink
M: Yeah. Let’s go to Blue Tea House. It’s only five minutes’ walk from here. And I love their soft drinks.
W: Oh, Tom, I don’t like Blue Tea House.
M: Why The drinks there are good, aren’t they
W: The drinks are fine. But it is always so crowded there. The loud music makes me bored.
M: OK. So where would you like to go, Mary
W: Let’s go to Spring Tea House. The soft music relaxes me. What’s more, it’s only ten minutes’ walk from here.
M: Good idea. That’s a good place to relax.
11.B 12.A 13.C 14.B 15.A
【原文】
51-year-old Ma Tao has worked in a zoo for 32 years. It takes him some time to prepare the daily meals for the pandas because he has to think about their health problems and their different eating habits. Besides bamboo, Ma also prepares apples, carrots, eggs and bread to make sure the pandas eat well. Ma also tries to make the pandas’ living environment more natural and comfortable by planting trees or growing grass. In order to make sure the pandas are in good health, Ma has to watch, weigh and record information about the pandas every day. He knows each panda very much and sees the pandas as his family members. “This job is not easy, but I’ll try my best to help pandas live a better life. That’s my job in my whole life,” Ma says.
16.C 17.A 18.B
本文主要讲述了泰德·布朗从小梦想飞行,因视力不佳未能加入美国空军,最终以一种不寻常的方式实现梦想,却因违反航空安全法被罚款的故事。
16.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“After high school, he wanted to join the U. S. Air Force but he failed because of his poor eyesight.”可知,泰德不能加入美国空军是因为他的视力有问题。故选C。
17.细节理解题。根据文章第六段“Planes heading towards Los Angeles' busy international airport reported the strange sight. And Ted’s balloons caused great danger to them.”以及第七段“he was fined $ 1,500 for breaking the law about air safety.”可知,他被罚款1500美元是因为他的气球给飞机带来了严重的危险,违反了航空安全法。故选A。
18.主旨大意题。根据文章第一段“Ted Brown's dream as a child was an unusual one: he wanted to fly. What was more unusual was the way in which he made his dream come true.”以及全文内容可知,本文主要讲述了泰德·布朗以一种不寻常的方式实现了自己的飞行梦想。故选B。
19.B 20.A 21.A 22.D
本文是一篇记叙文,主要介绍了36岁的陈哲回乡利用上海动画电影制片厂出品影片中的经典卡通形象创业的故事。
19.细节理解题。根据“Because of their love of Chinese animations, people’s attention is caught easily. They are reminded of their childhood, when they could enjoy cartoons and be happy.”可知,放置卡通模型能吸引人们的注意力,让人们更容易关注店铺,也就是使人们对店铺更感兴趣。故选B。
20.词句猜测题。根据“The characters are from classic cartoons made by the studio. It may be their debut in a countryside coffee shop,”可知,此处谈论的是经典动画片中的卡通角色,故推测是指在乡村咖啡店的“首次公开露面”。故选A。
21.推理判断题。根据“As more people began to visit ... I decided to open a coffee shop here at first ... I wanted to bring coffee and cartoon characters ...”可知,前文讲一开始因村子游客增多决定开咖啡店,后文讲想把咖啡和卡通角色带到村子增添色彩活力,选项A“然后,国际合作伙伴计划激励了我。”符合语境。故选A。
22.最佳标题题。文章围绕陈哲利用卡通角色在余村开咖啡店,以及后续计划用卡通元素让乡村变得更美观、更有活力等内容展开,选项D“卡通角色让乡村变得更加多彩且富有生机”精准概括了这一核心内容。故选D。
23.C 24.D 25.C 26.B
本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了世界上最小的蛇——巴巴多斯线蛇的相关信息,包括其体型、生活习性、稀有原因以及科学家对它的最新发现和研究计划。
23.第二段中提到“Scientists first discovered Barbados threadsnakes in 1889. In the following 135 years, they only saw the snakes three more times.”,第一次发现加上之后又见到三次,一共是四次。
24.结合第二段中的“They usually live in the forests of Barbados, but local people cut down 98% of the island’s forests for farming.”以及常识可推断,巴巴多斯线蛇变得稀有的原因是当地人为了农业砍伐了岛上98%的森林,导致它们的栖息地大大减少,没有足够的食物或生活场所。
25.第三段主要讲述了在2025年,科学家在岛上的森林中搜索时,意外地发现了两条巴巴多斯线蛇。因此,本段主要讲述了科学家后来是如何发现巴巴多斯线蛇的。
26.文章围绕巴巴多斯线蛇这种世界上最细小的蛇展开,先介绍了其特征和稀少原因,然后重点讲述了2025年科学家再次发现这种蛇的过程,因此最合适的标题是“科学家再次发现世界上最小的蛇”。
27.A 28.D 29.C 30.A
本文是一篇记叙文。主要介绍了印度6岁的女孩Anvi,她多才多艺、年少成名,并鼓励人们发现自己的长处、相信自己。
27.细节理解题。根据“6-year-old Anvi from India is famous as an artist, writer and speaker. How amazing!”可知,从第一段中我们了解到了Anvi的年龄是6岁。故选A。
28.细节理解题。根据“Anvi wrote the book in both English and Spanish, with the goal of helping children express their feelings in a calm way.”可知,Anvi写这本书是为了帮助孩子们更好地表达自己的感受。故选D。
29.细节理解题。根据“When asked about her advice to others, Anvi said, “Discover what you are good at, and believe in yourself!””可知,Anvi给他人的建议是要自信。故选C。
30.主旨大意题。全文介绍了Anvi的年龄、成就、经历,以及她给他人的建议,目的是介绍这位了不起的女孩。故选A。
31.E 32.D 33.C 34.A 35.Yes, I do./No, I don’t. I often take out the rubbish.
本文主要讲述了做家务对孩子们是有好处的,并且给出了让家长鼓励孩子做家务的一些建议。
31.根据“But I think doing chores is good for them.”“It will help them in their life.”可知,做家务对孩子们是有好处的。选项E“做家务能教会他们许多重要的事情。”符合语境,故选E。
32.根据“Teach them.”“They should show them one chore at a time.”可知,父母应该教孩子如何做家务。选项D“父母应该教孩子如何做家务。”符合语境。故选D。
33.根据“Parents should make sure that the chores they give to their children are fit for their children’s ages and abilities.”可知,家务要与年龄和能力相适应。选项C“随着孩子们的成长,改变家务。”符合语境。故选C。
34.根据“For example, pay them 1 dollar for taking out the rubbish.”可知,孩子做家务要支付酬劳。选项A“为孩子们做的家务付钱。”符合语境。故选A。
35.开放性试题,言之有理即可。参考答案为Yes, I do./No, I don’t. I often take out the rubbish.
36.A 37.A 38.B 39.C 40.D 41.B 42.A 43.D 44.C 45.C 46.D 47.B 48.A 49.C 50.D
本文讲述了一位女性在年轻时梦想成为空乘人员,但为了家庭放弃了梦想。在她59岁时,她决定重新追求梦想,经过努力和面试,最终成功成为了一名空乘人员,并从中获得了巨大的满足感。
36.然而,随着我年龄的增长,我组建了一个家庭。
根据下文提到的“my kids”以及“leave that dream in order to...”,可知作者是因为结婚生子而放弃了梦想。start a family是固定搭配,意为“成家、生儿育女”。
37.我选择放弃那个梦想是为了照顾我的孩子。
根据前文“And I chose to leave that dream”以及后文“my kids”可知,作者为了照顾孩子而放弃了梦想。look after照顾,符合语义。
38.但在我快59岁时,我仍然想成为一名空乘人员。
根据下文“I didn’t want to...not trying to achieve my dream.”可知,作者仍然想成为一名空乘人员。still”仍然”符合语义。
39.我不想后悔没有努力去实现我的梦想。
根据“not trying to achieve my dream”并结合选项可知,作者不想因为没有尝试实现梦想而后悔。regret意为“后悔”。
40.几天之内,我收到了一个团体面试的邀请。
根据前文“I sent my resume”以及后文“On the day of my interview”可知,此处是面试,此处应填interview。
41.他们都支持我,并且很有帮助。
根据“To do well in it, I asked my flight attendant friends for advice.”可知,作者向空乘朋友寻求建议,他们应该是支持并有帮助的。
42.面试那天,我非常紧张。
根据下文“I didn’t know if I could get the job”可知,作者不确定能否成功,因此心情应是紧张的(nervous )。
43.我只是尽力而为,然后回家等待结果。
面试之后,等待的应是结果。result符合语义。
44.幸运的是,两周后,我收到了航空公司的“恭喜”邮件。
作者担心能否成功,最终收到录用邮件,这是一种幸运。
45.我在培训期间面临很多挑战,但是我没有放弃。
作者在训练中遇到了很多挑战,但她没有放弃,上文“I faced many challenges during my training”和下文“I didn’t give up”前后句之间为转折关系,应用but连接。
46.然后我开始作为一名空乘人员工作。
根据上文“I got the job!”可知,作者得到了空乘人员的工作,work as表示“作为……工作”,符合语义。
47.我遇到了很多很棒的乘客。
空乘在飞机上面对的是乘客。passengers意为“乘客”。
48.你用满满的爱和灿烂的笑容对待飞机上的每一个人。
根据上文“You’re such an excellent flight attendant.”可知,作者是一名优秀的空乘人员,由此推断她用爱和笑容对待飞机上的每个人。treat sb. with…表示“用……对待某人”。
49.你一定非常热爱你的工作!
根据前文描述她用爱和笑容对待飞机上的每个人可知,乘客认为作者一定非常热爱自己的工作,must肯定推测,表示“一定”,符合逻辑。
50.我感觉我终于在为自己做一些事情。
根据上文“I’m achieving a life-long dream.”可知,作者正在实现一个一生的梦想,由此推断她觉得自己终于为自己做了一些有意义的事情。something“某些事情”,符合语境。
51.means 52.mess 53.rubbish 54.develop 55.successful
本文主要讲述了作者对整洁的看法以及自己努力养成整理习惯的过程。
51.我妈妈总是说“整洁的家意味着整洁的头脑”,我认为这是真的。根据“a tidy home …a tidy mind”结合下文可知,此处表达整洁的家意味着整洁的头,主语“a tidy home”是单数,且句子为一般现在时,需用动词第三人称单数形式。故填means。
52.如果一切都乱七八糟,你就无法清晰地思考。根据“you just can’t think clearly.”可知,此处一切都乱七八糟会导致无法清晰地思考,mess“杂乱”,空格前有冠词“a”,需填单数名词。故填mess。
53.我经常把垃圾留在桌子上。根据“I am not a naturally tidy person”可知,此处应是把垃圾留在桌子上,“rubbish”指废弃物,符合句意。故填rubbish。
54.一直保持物品整洁并不容易,但是我正在努力养成每天整理的习惯。develop the habit“养成习惯”,try to do sth“努力做某事”,空处接动词原形。故填develop。
55.也许有一天我会像妈妈一样整洁和成功。空处缺少形容词与tidy并列作表语,结合备选单词,success的形容词successful“成功的”符合。故填successful。
56.disagreement 57.challenging 58.human 59.necessary 60.painful 61.throughout 62.require/need 63.pressure 64.completely 65.offer
本文是一封书信回信,作者针对安迪因朋友背后议论他人而产生的困扰,分析了说闲话的本质,并提出了友善、坦诚的沟通建议。
56.你说你对朋友们背后议论他人的习惯有意见不合,并且你不想参与其中。根据“You say you have a ... with your friends’ habit of gossiping”及汉语提示可知,这里表示意见不合,disagreement“意见不合,分歧”,have a disagreement with“与……意见不合”,为固定表达。故填disagreement。
57.一旦你陷入那个兔子洞,要脱身就很有挑战性。根据“It’s ... to get out once you go down that rabbit hole.”及汉语提示可知,这里表示富于挑战性的,challenging“富于挑战性的”,形容词,在句中作表语。故填challenging。
58.说闲话是人的天性,但知道在何处停止很重要。根据“It’s ... nature to gossip”及汉语提示可知,这里表示人的本性,human“人的”,形容词,修饰名词nature。故填human。
59.我们的话语非常必要。根据“Our words are very ...”及汉语提示可知,这里表示必要的,necessary“必要的”,形容词,在句中作表语。故填necessary。
60.那是他隐藏自己多么痛苦的方式。根据“It was his way of hiding how ... he was.”及汉语提示可知,这里表示令人痛苦的,painful“令人痛苦的”,形容词,在句中作表语。故填painful。
61.也许他们自始至终也经历着一段艰难时期。根据“Perhaps they’re also going through a difficult time ...”及汉语提示可知,这里表示自始至终,throughout“自始至终”,副词,在句中作状语。故填throughout。
62.如果你需要一个没有闲言碎语的环境,你应该让你的朋友们知道。根据“If you ... a gossip-free environment”及汉语提示可知,这里表示需要,require/need“需要”,动词,此处If引导条件状语从句,应用一般现在时,主语为you,动词用原形。故填require/need。
63.试着解释为什么它让你感到有压力。根据“explain why it puts you under ...”及汉语提示可知,这里表示压力,pressure“压力”,不可数名词,固定短语under pressure“处于压力之下”。故填pressure。
64.如果他们不想和你一起玩,我完全肯定你会找到身边其他善良的人。根据“I’m ... sure you’ll find other kind people around you.”及汉语提示可知,这里表示完全地,completely“完全地”,副词,修饰形容词sure。故填completely。
65.希望我能给你提供有用的建议。根据“Hope I can ... helpful advice to you.”及汉语提示可知,这里表示提供,offer“提供”,动词,offer sth. to sb.“给某人提供某物”,为固定表达,情态动词can后使用动词原形。故填offer。
66.a 67.were 68.and 69.studying 70.me 71.jobs 72.in 73.If 74.probably 75.better
本文主要讲述了作者从童年到现在的未来职业梦想的变化历程,以及父母对自己梦想的支持。
66.在这张照片拍摄后大约一个月,我成了一名小学生。student是可数名词单数,表泛指“一名”,且primary以辅音音素开头,需用不定冠词a。
67.在这张照片中,我周围是当时在我生活中非常重要的东西:玩具汽车和飞机。先行词things是复数,在定语从句中作主语,且时态为一般过去时,所以be动词用were。
68.在这张照片中,我周围是当时在我生活中非常重要的东西:玩具汽车和飞机。toy cars和planes是并列关系,用连词and连接。
69.我喜欢研究不同种类的汽车和飞机。enjoy后接动名词作宾语,enjoy doing sth.“喜欢做某事”,固定搭配。
70.这张照片让我回想起童年的许多快乐回忆。介词to后接人称代词的宾格形式,I的宾格是me。
71.从小我就考虑过我想做的不同的工作。different后接可数名词复数,job的复数形式是jobs。
72.然后当我在六年级的时候,我想成为一名老师,因为我非常喜欢我的英语老师。“在几年级”用介词in,固定搭配。
73.如果我成功经营了一家餐厅,我可能会开更多。此处用if引导条件状语从句,表“如果”,句首单词首字母大写。
74.如果我成功经营了一家餐厅,我可能会开更多。动词open需用副词修饰,probable的副词形式是probably。
75.“那是个更好的决定,”我父母对我说。much后接形容词比较级,good的比较级是better。
76.
例文:
My Dream Job and My Growth
Everyone has a dream job. My dream is to become a doctor.
When I was young, I often got sick. The doctors were kind and helped me feel better. From then on, I wanted to be like them. To make my dream come true, I must study hard now. I pay attention in science class and learn a lot about the human body. I also read many medical books in my free time.
I know it is not easy to be a doctor. But I will keep growing and learning. I believe one day I can help sick people and make a difference.
写作步骤
[第一步:审题立意]
确定文体:记叙文/梦想类文章,综合运用一般现在时和一般将来时
明确要点:梦想职业是什么、梦想的起因、为梦想付出的成长努力
确定人称:第一人称(I/my)
注意事项:需体现“梦想”与“成长”两个核心要素
[第二步:构思布局]
三段式结构:
开头段:点明自己的梦想职业
主体段:讲述梦想的起因及为梦想付出的努力
结尾段:表达决心与展望
[第三步:要点展开]
要点一:梦想职业描述
职业选择:doctor/teacher/scientist/engineer/artist等
梦想表达:My dream is to become.../I want to be.../I hope to work as...等
要点二:梦想起因
个人经历:When I was young, I often got sick.../My mother is a teacher.../I saw a film about...等
情感触动:The doctors were kind and helped me./I was deeply moved./I felt inspired.等
内心愿望:From then on, I wanted to be like them./I decided to.../This made me dream of...等
要点三:成长努力
学习方面:study hard/pay attention in class/learn a lot about...等
课外拓展:read many books/practice every day/learn from others等
品质培养:keep growing and learning/never give up/work hard等
未来展望:I believe one day I can.../help people/make a difference等(共7张PPT)
外研版2024 八年级英语下册
【浙江专用】Unit 1 Career talks(培优卷)答案
一、听力测试
1-10:ACCCB ABCBC
11-15:BACBA
一、快速核对
二、阅读理解
16.C 17.A 18.B
19.B 20.A 21.A 22.D
23.C 24.D 25.C 26.B
27.A 28.D 29.C 30.A
第二节 任务型阅读
31.E 32.D 33.C 34.A 35.Yes, I do./No, I don’t. I often take out the rubbish.
一、快速核对
三、完形填空
36.A 37.A 38.B 39.C 40.D 41.B 42.A 43.D 44.C 45.C 46.D 47.B 48.A 49.C 50.D
第二节 词汇运用
A:51.means 52.mess 53.rubbish 54.develop 55.successful
B:56.disagreement 57.challenging 58.human 59.necessary 60.painful 61.throughout 62.require/need 63.pressure 64.completely 65.offer
一、快速核对
第三节 语法填空
66.a 67.were 68.and 69.studying 70.me 71.jobs 72.in 73.If 74.probably 75.better
My Dream Job and My Growth
Everyone has a dream job. My dream is to become a doctor.
When I was young, I often got sick. The doctors were kind and helped me feel better. From then on, I wanted to be like them. To make my dream come true, I must study hard now. I pay attention in science class and learn a lot about the human body. I also read many medical books in my free time.
I know it is not easy to be a doctor. But I will keep growing and learning. I believe one day I can help sick people and make a difference.
第四部分语言运用保密★启用前
【浙江专用】Unit 1 Career talks(培优卷)
英 语
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:120分)
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
考生注意:
1.本试题卷共10页,满分120分 。考试时间120分钟。
2.答题前,请务必将自己的姓名、准考证号用黑色字迹的签字笔或钢笔分别填写在试题卷和答题纸规定的位置上。
3.答题时,请按照答题纸上“注意事项”的要求,在答题纸相应的位置上规范作答,在本试题卷上的作答一律无效。
4.考试难度:0.75 [2025年浙江省最新中考题型]
第一部分 听力 (满分20分)
第一节:听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题。请从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并将答案标在试卷的相应位置。(每小题1分)
1.What does Amy want to be when she grows up
A.A doctor. B.A worker. C.A teacher.
2.When did the man become an art teacher
A.In 2004. B.In 2006. C.In 2008.
3.Who will prepare the food for the party
A.Elizabeth. B.Steven. C.Tom.
4.What does the man think of the product
A.He likes it. B.He wants to try it first. C.He doesn’t trust it.
5.What does Tina want to be
A.A nurse. B.A doctor. C.A teacher.
第二节:听下面两段对话。每段对话后有2至3个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并将答案标在试卷的相应位置。(每小题1.5分)
6.How many people are there in the boy’s family
A.Four. B.Five. C.Six.
7.What is the boy’s father’s job
A.A teacher. B.A scientist. C.A singer.
请听对话,回答下列各小题。
8.What is the weather like
A.Rainy. B.Cold. C.Hot.
9.What does Mary think of the loud music in Blue Tea House
A.It makes her happy. B.It makes her bored. C.It makes her excited.
10.Where did they go at last
A.The store. B.Blue Tea House. C.Spring Tea House.
第三节:听下面一段独白,独白后有5个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并将答案标在试卷的相应位置。(每小题1.5分)。
11.What is Ma Tao
A.A zoo owner. B.A panda keeper. C.An animal doctor.
12.Which food is NOT for pandas
A.Noodles. B.Apples. C.Bread.
13.How does Ma Tao improve the pandas’ living places
A.By cleaning the house. B.By playing with them. C.By planting trees.
14.Why does Ma Tao record information of the pandas
A.To make sure they eat well.
B.To make sure they are healthy.
C.To make sure they live as a family.
15.What does Ma Tao think of his job
A.Difficult but meaningful. B.Difficult and boring. C.Easy and enjoyable.
第二部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节 阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Ted Brown’s dream as a child was an unusual one: he wanted to fly. What was more unusual was the way in which he made his dream come true.
After high school, he wanted to join the U.S. Air Force, but he failed because of his poor eyesight. However, his dream remained.
At the age of 33, Ted was a truck driver in Los Angeles. One day, while sitting outside in his garden, he watched planes fly overhead and an idea came to him: to use balloons (气球) to fly.
A few weeks later, Ted bought 42 huge balloons. He tied them to a chair and then he sat down in the chair with some beer, sandwiches and a gun. His plan was to fly to 10 meters above his garden, enjoy a few hours in the air, and then shoot some balloons with his gun to get back down. But things did not go as he planned.
Once his friends cut the ropes under Ted’s chair, the 42 balloons flew into the sky at an astonishing speed until about 4000 meters above the ground with Ted and his chair. He didn’t shoot any of the balloons because he was afraid he might break the balance (平衡) of his “plane”. Ted stayed in the sky with his beer and sandwiches for 14 hours, cold and frightened.
Planes heading towards Los Angeles’ busy international airport reported the strange sight. And Ted’s balloons caused great danger to them. At last, Ted gathered his courage to shoot a few balloons and slowly landed on the ground, where many policemen were waiting for him.
Ted made his dream come true, but it cost him: he was fined $1,500 for breaking the law about air safety.
When asked by a reporter why he had done it, Ted answered, “A man can’t just sit around and do nothing; he should have his dream and go for it.”
16.Why couldn’t Ted join the American Air Force
A.Because he didn’t finish high school.
B.Because his parents stopped him.
C.Because there was a problem with his eyes.
D.Because he was too short.
17.He was fined $1,500 because ________.
A.his balloons caused trouble to planes.
B.he stayed too long in the air.
C.he used too many balloons.
D.he took a gun with him.
18.What does the passage mainly talk about
A.Ted Brown paid the price for his behavior.
B.Ted Brown realized his dream in an unusual way.
C.Encouragement is very important to one’s success.
D.Ted Brown became famous because he set a new flying record.
B
Chen Zhe is a 36-year-old man who was born in Anji county in Zhejiang Province. He never imagined that one day he would return to his hometown to start a business that makes use of classic cartoon characters from the films produced by the Shanghai Animation (动画) Film Studio (电影制片厂) .
Chen’s coffee shop Mei@Yucun opened in March in Anji’s Yucun village. A number of 1.7-metre-high models of cartoon characters from cartoons like The Monkey King: Uproar in Heaven and the Calabash Brothers, stand in front of the store. Models of cartoon characters also fill the coffee shop, which sells around 100 cultural and creative products based on the cartoons. “The characters are from classic cartoons made by the studio. It may be their debut in a countryside coffee shop,” he said.
In 2022, Yucun village started the international partners program to encourage young people to take part in village life. Around 1,100 young people have taken part in the program, introducing new forms of business. In 2022, Yucun village made 13 million yuan in total.
“As more people began to visit Yucun village, I decided to open a coffee shop here at first,” said Chen. “______ I wanted to bring coffee and cartoon characters to the village, to add colour and energy to the countryside. Because of their love of Chinese animations, people’s attention is caught easily. They are reminded of their childhood, when they could enjoy cartoons and be happy.”
Chen plans to encourage teams of young animation artists to live in Yucun village and create more products. He also plans to cover the outside walls of buildings with cartoon characters, to make the countryside more beautiful and creative.
19.A lot of Chinese cartoon models are placed in and outside Chen’s coffee shop so that ________.
A.the coffee in the shop tastes better
B.people become more interested in the shop
C.the coffee in the shop becomes more expensive
D.more young animation artists live in the village
20.The underlined word “debut” in paragraph 2 means ________.
A.first show in public
B.ideas new but difficult to accept
C.price lower than normal
D.end of a performance
21.新考向 Which of the following can be put in ________
A.Then the international partners program inspired me.
B.However, the international partners program stopped me.
C.But the international partners program changed my mind.
D.Because the international partners program was not well-known.
22.What would be the best title for the passage
A.An international partners program brings more tourists
B.Chinese cartoon characters win more people’s heart
C.A coffee shop run by Shanghai Animation Film Studio
D.Cartoon characters make village more colourful and alive
C
How small can a snake be The world’s smallest snake is the Barbados threadsnake. People found this kind of snake in Barbados, an island country in the Caribbean. A Barbados threadsnake has yellow lines on its body, and it is about 8 to 10cm long. The snake is blind and lives in small holes in the ground. They eat white ants and the ants’ eggs.
Scientists first discovered Barbados threadsnakes in 1889. In the following 135 years, they only saw the snakes three more times. This kind of rare (稀有的) snake is under great survival pressure (生存压力). They usually live in the forests of Barbados, but local people cut down 98% of the island’s forests for farming. Also, another kind of small snake, the Brahminy blind snake, moves much faster than the Barbados threadsnake.
In 2025, there came some good news. In March, scientists searched a few forests on the island. To their surprise, when they picked up a rock under the root (根) of a tree, they found a Barbados threadsnake. And the scientists discovered another Barbados threadsnake in another part of the forest in April.
The scientists plan to search the forests more carefully and do research on Barbados threadsnakes. They hope to help protect the snakes and other wildlife on the island.
23.How many times did scientists see Barbados threadsnakes before 2025
A.Once. B.Three times. C.Four times. D.Five times.
24.Why do Barbados threadsnakes become rare
A.Because some large animals ate them.
B.Because local people keep hunting them.
C.Because most forests have disappeared under climate change.
D.Because they don’t have enough food or living space.
25.What is the third paragraph mainly about
A.Where Barbados threadsnakes usually stay.
B.Why Barbados threadsnakes are difficult to find.
C.How scientists found Barbados threadsnakes later.
D.How scientists did research on Barbados threadsnakes.
26.What’s the best title for the text
A.A new way to protect Barbados threadsnakes
B.Scientists found the world’s smallest snake again
C.Scientists’ research brought hope to Barbados threadsnakes
D.Suggestions on how to protect Barbados threadsnakes
D
6-year-old Anvi from India is famous as an artist, writer and speaker. How amazing!
In 2024, at just 4 years and 254 days old, Anvi published (出版) her first book, Little Girl’s Big Emotions. This made her the youngest girl to publish a bilingual (双语的) book. Anvi wrote the book in both English and Spanish, with the goal of helping children express their feelings in a calm way.
Besides being a writer, Anvi is also good at making speeches. At 5 years and 96 days old, she became the youngest girl TEDx speaker in history. TEDx is a speech event. In Anvi’s speech, she shared a powerful message - creativity is everyone’s true power. It was her first time giving a speech on a big stage, but she wasn’t nervous. "I was more nervous about my large shoes coming off," she joked.
For Anvi, creativity isn’t just about words. Painting is another way for her to express feelings and ideas. “Every time I feel happy or angry, I just paint it out,” she said. Anvi started painting at 9 months old and had her first art show at age 2. The show was a success.
When asked about her advice to others, Anvi said, “Discover what you are good at, and believe in yourself!”
27.What do we know about Anvi from paragraph 1
A.Her age. B.Her family. C.Her school. D.Her personality.
28.Why did Anvi write the book
A.To share her own life story. B.To encourage others to be creative.
C.To teach children some writing skills. D.To help children express their feelings better.
29.Which is Anvi’s advice to others
A.Be polite. B.Just relax. C.Be confident. D.Work hard.
30.What’s the purpose of the text
A.To introduce an amazing girl. B.To show the importance of creativity.
C.To explain how to become a famous child. D.To encourage children to read Anvi’s book.
第二节 任务型阅读(共5题,每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面材料,从方框中所给的A~E五个选项中选出正确选项 (其中一项是多余选项),并回答最后小题。
Should children do chores Some believe that children are too young to cook or clean for themselves or their parents. But I think doing chores is good for them. 31 It will help them in their life. There are many things that parents can do to encourage their children to do chores. Here are some suggestions.
Start early. Parents should give their children chores to do when they are young.
Teach them. 32 They should show them one chore at a time. And doing chores is also a teaching tool. Parents use the tool to teach children so that they can look after themselves one day.
33 Parents should make sure that the chores they give to their children are fit for their children’s ages and abilities.
34 For example, pay them 1 dollar for taking out the rubbish. When a child gets paid by his hard work, he will probably have the feeling of growing up.
A.Pay children for the chores they do.
B.Keep children doing the same chores.
C. Change the chores as children grow up.
D.Parents should teach their children how to do chores.
E. Doing chores teaches them many important things.
5. Do you think children should do chores at home What chores do you often do (不超过15词)
35
第三部分 语言运用 (共三节,满分40分)
第一节 完形填空 (共15 小题,每小题1分,满分15 分)
阅读下面短文,然后从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
When I was young, I dreamed of becoming a flight attendant (空乘人员). However, as I grew older, I started a 36 . And I chose to leave that dream in order to 37 my kids.
I did many different jobs. But when I was turning 59, I 38 wanted to be a flight attendant. I didn’t want to 39 not trying to achieve my dream.
I sent my resume (简历) to several airlines. Within days, I was invited to a group 40 . To do well in it, I asked my flight attendant friends for advice. They were all supportive and 41 .
On the day of my interview, I was really 42 . I didn’t know if I could get the job. I just tried my best and went back home to wait for the 43 .
The waiting felt like forever. 44 , two weeks later, I received a “CONGRATULATIONS” email from the airline. I got the job! I faced many challenges during my training, 45 I didn’t give up. Then I started working 46 a flight attendant.
I’ve met many amazing 47 . I still remember one of them took my hand and said, “You’re such an excellent flight attendant. You 48 everyone on the plane with so much love and such a bright smile. You 49 love your job very much!”
She was right. I love my job. I feel I am finally doing 50 for myself. I’m achieving a life-long dream.
36.A.family B.company C.problem D.diet
37.A.look after B.pick up C.listen to D.wait for
38.A.even B.still C.also D.just
39.A.avoid B.enjoy C.regret D.imagine
40.A.club B.party C.festival D.interview
41.A.brave B.helpful C.curious D.confident
42.A.nervous B.surprised C.excited D.satisfied
43.A.plan B.order C.service D.result
44.A.Seriously B.Clearly C.Luckily D.Actually
45.A.because B.so C.but D.or
46.A.like B.with C.for D.as
47.A.classmates B.passengers C.patients D.heroes
48.A.treat B.doubt C.trust D.save
49.A.should B.can C.must D.will
50.A.everything B.nothing C.anything D.something
第二节 词汇运用(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
A.将方框中所给词的适当形式填入短文中,每词仅用一次。
develop mean rubbish mess success
My mom always says “a tidy home 51 a tidy mind”, and I think this is true. If everything is a 52 , you just can’t think clearly. However, I am not a naturally tidy person. I often leave 53 on my desk. It is not easy to keep things clean all the time, but I’m trying to 54 the habit of tidying up every day. Maybe one day I will be as tidy and 55 as my mom.
B:阅读下面短文,根据括号内所给汉语注释写出单词的正确形式(每空一词)。
Hi Andy,
Nice to hear from you. You say you have a 56 (意见不合) with your friends’ habit of gossiping (说三道四) about others, and you don’t want to join in. You’re right. It’s 57 (富于挑战性的) to get out once you go down that rabbit hole. It’s 58 (人的) nature to gossip, but knowing where to stop is important.
Our words are very 59 (必要). I once had a friend who loved to talk behind other people’s backs. I understand now it was because of some problems that person had at the time. It was his way of hiding how 60 (令人痛苦的) he was. If you know your friends well, you will understand what their problem is. Perhaps they’re also going through a difficult time 61 (自始至终). You may want to start by speaking to them about how you feel. If you 62 (需要) a gossip-free environment, you should let your friends know. And try to explain why it puts you under 63 (压力). If they don’t want to hang out with you, I’m 64 (完全地) sure you’ ll find other kind people around you.
Hope I can 65 (提供) helpful advice to you. Always choose kindness over gossiping and be yourself.
Jack
第三节 语法填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据括号内所给汉语注释写出单词的正确形式(每空一词)。
When I look at this picture of myself, I realise how fast time flies. About one month after this picture was taken, I became 66 primary school student. Around me in this picture are the things that 67 (be) very important in my life at that time: toy cars 68 planes. I enjoyed 69 (study) different kinds of cars and planes. This picture brings back to 70 (I) many happy memories of my childhood.
Since I was a kid, I have considered different 71 (job) I would like to do. First, I wanted to be a fireman because the uniform looked so cool. Then when I was 72 the sixth grade, I wanted to be a teacher because I liked my English teacher so much. When I entered middle school, my dream was to open a restaurant. I wished to have a chain of restaurants in many different cities. 73 I succeeded in managing one, I would 74 (probable) open more. Now I hope to be a surgeon. “That’s a much 75 (good) decision,” my parents say to me. I know I must try hard to make my dream come true.
第四部分语言运用 (共一节,满分20分)
76.以“My dream job and my growth”为题,写一篇短文。
要求:紧扣两单元重点,基础难度,语句通顺,约100词。
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________