保密★启用前
【浙江专用】Unit 2 Growing pains and gains(基础卷)
英 语
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:120分)
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
考生注意:
1.本试题卷共10页,满分120分 。考试时间120分钟。
2.答题前,请务必将自己的姓名、准考证号用黑色字迹的签字笔或钢笔分别填写在试题卷和答题纸规定的位置上。
3.答题时,请按照答题纸上“注意事项”的要求,在答题纸相应的位置上规范作答,在本试题卷上的作答一律无效。
4.考试难度:0.75 [2025年浙江省最新中考题型]
第一部分 听力 (满分20分)
第一节:听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题。请从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并将答案标在试卷的相应位置。(每小题1分)
1.How does Luke feel when he hears the news
A.Interested. B.Thankful. C.Surprised.
2.What do Tony’s parents want him to be
A.An artist. B.A doctor. C.An actor.
3.How did Lily’s friend feel about the photo
A.Sad. B.Funny. C.Happy.
4.How does Mary feel
A.Tired. B.Stressed. C.Excited.
5.What is the boy doing
A.Making signs. B.Reading books. C.Feeding animals.
第二节:听下面两段对话。每段对话后有2至3个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并将答案标在试卷的相应位置。(每小题1.5分)
6.How tall was the alien
A.About 1 meter. B.About 1.2 meters. C.About 1.5 meters.
7.How did the boy feel at that time
A.Afraid. B.Excited. C.Happy.
听下面一段较长的对话,回答三个小题。
8.What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A.Teacher and student. B.Sister and brother. C.Mother and son.
9.Why does the woman advise the boy to choose What a Wonderful World
A.It’s a new song. B.It’s cool music. C.It’s Grandparents’ favourite.
10.What will the boy do next
A.Do his homework. B.Go to the music store.C.Look for another piece of music.
第三节:听下面一段独白,独白后有5个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并将答案标在试卷的相应位置。(每小题1.5分)。
11.Who is Dinklage
A.A famous actor. B.A tiny man with Snow White. C.A poor disabled man.
12.What happened when Dinklage was young because of his height
A.His parents didn’t like him.
B.He often made fun of other kids.
C.He felt sad but kept believing in himself.
13.When did Dinklage have his first acting experience
A.At high school. B.In his fifth grade. C.After he left school.
14.What does he learn in Bennington College
A.Acting. B.Teaching. C.Shooting films.
15.Which sentence best describe Dinklage’s story
A.Life is like a game of thrones.
B.The smaller, the bigger.
C.Everyone is different. Be OK with yourself.
第二部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节 阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Facial expressions are like a special window to our true feelings. They can tell us what others are thinking even when they don’t say a word.
When we feel anger, our eyebrows (眉毛) pull down and press together. Our eyes glare at something, and our lips become narrow.
For fear, eyebrows are raised and pressed. Upper eyelids (眼睑) are raised, and lower eyelids are tight. The mouth is slightly open with ears stretched (伸展) horizontally.
True happiness comes with a real smile. We can see crow’s feet (鱼尾纹) at the corners of our eyes. Our cheeks (脸颊) rise, and small muscles (肌肉) around the eyes move.
Surprise only lasts for one second: eyebrows rise, eyes become larger, and the mouth opens wide.
When we are sad, upper eyelids droop. Our eyes lose focus, and the corners of our mouth pull down a little.
For disgust, our nose wrinkles (起皱), and our upper lip rises.
16.What can facial expressions tell us
A.What others are doing silently. B.What others are thinking silently.
C.What others are planning secretly. D.What others are hiding carefully.
17.Which feature belongs to anger
A. B. C. D.
18.Where can we probably read this passage online
A.www. B.www.
C.www.mindstudy.com D.www.
B
We all want to do things well. For example, as students, all of us want to have a good performance in studies and get good grades. However, growing up also includes (包含) accepting when things go wrong.
Don’t stress too much about everything going perfectly. Remember you’re a common man. Humans make mistakes. Getting too hung up on whether things go as planned can put a lot of pressure on you and lead to worry. That’s why it’s good to leave some room for mistakes and imperfections.
You need to face mistakes to grow and get stronger. You have to experience the uncomfortable feeling when you get things wrong. This helps you develop inner strength. Or you’ll be too scared to make mistakes. This fear can lead you to put off doing difficult things or avoid trying new things.
What matters most is how you move forward after a mistake. Try not to take it too seriously, blame (责备) yourself or feel too disappointed. Instead, think about what you might do differently next time. In one study, if students were reminded to be kind to themselves when they failed a test, they felt more encouraged to try again, while other students were less pleased to have a second try.
19.Which of the following would the writer agree with
A.Fear leads us to try new things.
B.Failure is normal in growing up.
C.Good results make us stronger.
D.People hardly ever get things wrong.
20.What does the underlined part in Paragraph 2 probably mean
A.Paying much attention to.
B.Feeling bad about.
C.Leaving it behind.
D.Not seeing.
21.How does the writer support his idea in the last paragraph
A.By telling stories.
B.By giving an example.
C.By listing numbers.
D.By describing a problem.
22.What’s the best title for the passage
A.Stick to your goals
B.Avoid making mistakes
C.Imperfection can be a gift
D.Pressure is the key to success
C
One day, our English teacher Mr. White came into the classroom with a book in his hand. He started his lesson with a question, “Who can describe what stress is like ” No one answered. Then he raised the book and asked, “How heavy is the book ”
On hearing the question, we began to think and guess. One student said, “I think it is 100g.” A second student said, “It’s 200g.” We had many answers. Finally, Mr. White explained, “It doesn’t only depend on the real weight. It also has much to do with the time we hold it. If I hold it for a minute, it is OK. If I hold it for an hour, I will have a pain in my right arm. If I hold it for a day, I will have to see a doctor. It is the exact same weight, but the longer I hold it, the heavier it becomes. This book represents stress. If you hold it without putting it down, sooner or later, you will not be able to keep on. No matter how much stress you have, stop and have a rest for a while if possible. Boys and girls, you should learn to relax yourselves. I am sure you will live a happy school life.”
We all thanked Mr. White for giving such a meaningful lesson.
23.What did Mr. White bring a book into the classroom for
A.To make the class happy. B.To teach them new words.
C.To explain stress. D.To learn how heavy it was.
24.What may the underlined word “represents” mean in Chinese
A.表示 B.呈现 C.检查 D.变成
25.What does Mr. White mean in his explanation
A.The book doesn’t have the real weight.
B.We can't hold a book for an hour.
C.The book will become heavier when you hold it.
D.When you have stress, stop and have a rest for a while.
26.Which is the best title for this text
A.A Meaningful Lesson B.How Heavy Is a Book
C.The Book Is Stress D.To Thank Mr. White
D
Dear Cindy,
In your last letter, you told me that you had no time to spend with your good friends because your parents were too overprotective. And at the same time they had many rules for you at home. I am sorry to hear that. And here is my advice for you.
Firstly, you should have a conversation with them and tell them what you really need. At a good time, during a happy family dinner, you can say that you should have some rights (权利) and want to spend some time with your good friends having fun. If your parents are against you, you may talk about the advantages of staying with friends.
Secondly, you can tell them it's not good for your health and study when you always stay at home. You should get out with your friends, hang out with them, and meet new people. It will be a good idea to open your eyes.
Thirdly, if your parents use studying as the excuse for keeping you at home, you should tell them IQ isn’t everything. EQ is also important for the future.
I really hope you are happy.
Your uncle,
Bruce
27.Cindy had no time to spend with her good friends because ________.
A.her friends were too overprotective B.she had lots of homework to do
C.her parents didn’t allow her to do so D.she argued with them
28.According to the letter, Cindy can have a conversation with her parents ________.
A.any time B.at dinner time C.after school D.before bedtime
29.The underlined words “are against” mean “________”.
A.are pleased with B.don’t agree with C.are good with D.aren’t strict with
30.According to the passage, ________ is (are) also important to Cindy.
A.IQ B.EQ C.IQ and EQ D.some excuses
第二节 任务型阅读(共5题,每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面材料,从方框中所给的A~E五个选项中选出正确选项 (其中一项是多余选项),并回答最后小题。
Many kids help their parents with chores, such as doing the dishes, cleaning the living room and taking out the rubbish. 31 But some people do not think that kids should get rewards by doing chores. Susie Walton, an expert, believes that by rewarding kids, parents are sending a message that work isn’t important unless you can get something. “Running any kind of family is teamwork,” Walton says. “A home is a living place for everyone in the family. 32 ”
Other people believe that getting money or other rewards makes kids do chores happily and it also teaches them real world lessons about what they need to do to make money. There are also apps (应用软件) now. 33 Kids can change them into real life rewards either online or in the real world. “We hope kids can do more chores so they can get more rewards,” one man says.
What do you think Should kids get rewards by doing chores 34
Write a 200-word reply and send it to us. If you want to read more ideas about this topic, you can click here.
A.Or should kids help do chores without getting anything
B.It’s important for kids to see that we all have responsibilities (责任) in the house.
C. Kids should do chores as young as possible.
D.With the Chore Monster app, kids can get points and online gifts by doing chores.
E. And some kids get money or other rewards (奖赏) such as more computer time by doing chores.
5. Do you do chores at home What chores do you usually do (请用不超过15个词回答)
35
第三部分 语言运用 (共三节,满分40分)
第一节 完形填空 (共15 小题,每小题1分,满分15 分)
阅读下面短文,然后从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
There was a young man. He was going through 36 times. His wife left him. He ran a business by himself, but it was losing money. 37 he worked hard all the time, it seemed that he had always been failing. Finally, he 38 everything behind and went into the forest. There, he met an old man who had lived there for a long time. He 39 his story with the old man. “Can you give me one good 40 not to give up ” he asked the old man.
“Look,” the old man said, 41 two plants. “Do you see that fern (蕨类植物) and bamboo there ”
“Yes,” the man answered.
“When I planted the fern and bamboo seeds, I took very good care of them. The fern 42 grew from the earth,” the old man went on. “However, I watered and took care of the bamboo seed for years, and nothing happened. There were no 43 of growth. But I did not give up the bamboo seed and went on looking after 44 . In the fifth year, a small sprout (新芽) came out of the 45 . And within six months, the tree grew as 46 as a hundred feet.”
“The little bamboo tree had been growing 47 for the past four years, developing a root system (系统) strong enough for its ground growth in the fifth year. 48 having done this, it wouldn’t become so strong. So you know, when you were going through bad times, you were actually growing strong 49 ,” the old man said.
This made a big difference to the young man. He changed his 50 to see the world. He thanked the old man and walked home.
36.A.lucky B.hard C.relaxing D.exciting
37.A.If B.Because C.Until D.Although
38.A.left B.found C.hit D.moved
39.A.wrote B.kept C.shared D.heard
40.A.task B.reason C.step D.promise
41.A.looking for B.caring about C.pointing to D.taking out
42.A.soon B.once C.still D.seldom
43.A.choices B.styles C.symbols D.signs
44.A.him B.it C.her D.them
45.A.earth B.sun C.water D.air
46.A.heavy B.wide C.thick D.tall
47.A.outside B.easily C.underground D.lately
48.A.Without B.After C.Through D.For
49.A.flowers B.trees C.roots D.seeds
50.A.speed B.chance C.time D.way
第二节 词汇运用(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
A. 将方框中所给词语的适当形式填入短文中,每词仅用一次。
sure advise benefit spread such as
These days, some students spend too much time on their mobile phones. I’d like to suggest that everyone should do more reading of good books, 51 Chinese classic novels. In this way, we can 52 our Chinese traditional culture. Meanwhile, we can enrich our minds quite a lot by reading regularly and it can also help improve our writing ability. 53 , we can read books alone, or with our friends.
All in all, reading brings us considerable 54 if we begin it from now on. For us teenagers, we should make reading a part of our lives. John Adams once 55 his son, “You will never be alone with poetry in your pocket.”
B:阅读下面短文,根据括号内所给汉语注释写出单词的正确形式(每空一词)。
Tom hoped to do best in everything. Every day, he carried a heavy backpack filled with his hope and fear. But Tom didn’t 56 (认识到) how much pressure he had until one day. During a school race, his face turned 57 (苍白) as he met his biggest competitor(竞争者), Mike. His hands and 58 (脚) shook. When the race began, Tom pushed himself harder than ever, but he still lost. He felt very 59 (沮丧). “Why can’t I win anymore ” he said to himself.
On his way home, Tom 60 (注意到) an old man sitting on a bench and smiling at him, “You look like you’ve had a terrible day.” Tom 61 (解释) and then the man said, “Life isn’t always about winning or losing. It’s about the journey and what you learn along the way. 62 (数个) years ago, I was just like you— always working hard and forgetting to enjoy the 63 (某一时刻). But now I know that happiness comes from being thankful for what we have, not from what we achieve.”
Tom thought in silence. Maybe the man was right. 64 (自从······以来) that day, Tom started to slow down and enjoy the small things in life— the sunset, the laughter, and even the delicious food.
He got that life wasn’t a competition but a trip of self-discovery. And sometimes, the most important 65 (决定) we make is about choosing to be happy with who we are.
第三节 语法填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据括号内所给汉语注释写出单词的正确形式(每空一词)。
Here is a story. One day a girl found two weak birds while she was 66 (walk) in the woods. She took them home 67 put them in a small cage. She fed them with love. Soon the birds 68 (grow) strong and were in good condition. They greeted the girl with 69 daily song. The girl loved them very much and kept them 70 her pets.
One day the girl left the 71 (cage) door open. One bird flew out of the cage. The girl was afraid that it would fly away. So 72 it flew close, she grasped it tightly with her hands! Sadly, when she opened 73 (she) hands, she found the bird was hurt. She felt awful. Her love for the bird hurt it.
She realized that perhaps the birds wanted to be free outside, not in the cage. Then she lifted the other bird from the cage and freed it. The bird circled once, 74 (two), three times, 75 (thank) a warm and kind heart.
第四部分语言运用 (共一节,满分20分)
76.以“My growing pains and gains”为题,写一篇短文。
要求:紧扣本单元重点,基础难度,语句通顺,约100词。
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________保密★启用前
【浙江专用】Unit 2 Growing pains and gains(基础卷)
英 语
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:120分)
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
考生注意:
1.本试题卷共10页,满分120分 。考试时间120分钟。
2.答题前,请务必将自己的姓名、准考证号用黑色字迹的签字笔或钢笔分别填写在试题卷和答题纸规定的位置上。
3.答题时,请按照答题纸上“注意事项”的要求,在答题纸相应的位置上规范作答,在本试题卷上的作答一律无效。
4.考试难度:0.75 [2025年浙江省最新中考题型]
参考答案
题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
答案 C B C A C A A C C B
题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
答案 A C B A C B B C B A
题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
答案 B C C A D A C B B B
题号 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45
答案 B D A C B C A D B A
题号 46 47 48 49 50
答案 D C A C D
1.C
【原文】A: Congratulations, Luke. You’ve got first prize in the word spelling contest.
B: Really It’s a big surprise to me. Thank you.
Q: How does Luke feel when he hears the news
2.B
【原文】W: Are you going to be an artist, Tony
M: I’m not sure. My parents want me to be a doctor, but I want to be an actor.
3.C
【原文】M: What’s your hobby, Lily
W: I like taking photos. There’s so much fun in it.
M: Can you give me an example
W: Last week, I took a photo of my friend in the garden. She was so surprised and happy about it.
4.A
【原文】M: Mary, be quick. We still need to walk five more kilometers.
W: Oh, it is a long way to go. I can’t walk any further.
5.C
【原文】A: Don’t feed animals. Don’t you see the sign, no feeding
B: Sorry, I won’t.
6.A 7.A
【原文】A: I dreamed of an alien last night.
B: Really Where did you see it in your dream
A: On my way to the supermarket.
B: What did the alien look like
A: He looked like a kid about one meter tall.
B: What was he doing when you saw him
A: He was just looking at me.
B: Were you afraid of him at that time
A: Yes. I was too afraid to move. Terrible.
Q: How tall was the alien
Q: How did the boy feel at that time
8.C 9.C 10.B
【原文】W: Hi, honey. What are you up to Doing your homework
M: No, mommy. I’m choosing the music for the family party.
W: Cool. You’re so sweet!
M: But it is not an easy job. So many wonderful songs!
W: Is there the song What a Wonderful World
M: Of course not!
W: Why It’s a very beautiful piece of music. And it is classic.
M: But it’s old!
W: But Grandma and Grandpa are coming to the party, and it’s their favourite song.
M: Oh, yes. You’re right. OK, where can I find it
W: Why not go to the music store and buy a CD
M: Good idea! Would you go with me
W: OK. Let’s go!
11.A 12.C 13.B 14.A 15.C
【原文】Many people have heard of Peter Dinklage from his role in the popular TV drama Game of Thrones. Although he is only 135 centimeters tall, his life shows that a small man can have a great success. When Dinklage was young, his legs and arms stopped growing, but his head kept becoming bigger. At first, Dinklage’s look brought himself much trouble. Other boys often made fun of him. Dinklage felt sad, but he never gave up himself. When he was in the fifth grade, he played his first role in a school play. The successful show made him want to be an actor. After high school, Dinklage went to Bennington College to study acting. There, his teachers and students help him turn his look into advantage. From then on, he began to act in films and TV dramas.
16.B 17.B 18.C
本文主要介绍了不同面部表情所对应的真实情绪,详细阐述了愤怒、恐惧、开心、惊讶、悲伤和厌恶这几种情绪下的面部特征表现。
16.细节理解题。根据第一段“They can tell us what others are thinking even when they don’t say a word.”可知,面部表情能告诉我们别人沉默时在想什么。故选B。
17.细节理解题。根据第二段“When we feel anger, our eyebrows pull down and press together. Our eyes glare at something, and our lips become narrow.”可知,愤怒时的特征是眉毛下拉并皱在一起、眼神怒视、嘴唇变窄,对应选项B的面部特征。故选B。
18.推理判断题。根据全文内容,文章围绕面部表情与心理情绪的关联展开,属于心理研究范畴。C选项“www.mindstudy.com”与心理研究相关,因此这篇文章最有可能在该网站上读到。故选C。
19.B 20.A 21.B 22.C
本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了面对错误的重要意义,引导我们正确看待失败。
19.细节理解题。根据第一段中的“growing up also includes (包含) accepting when things go wrong”及第二段中的“ Remember you’re a common man. Humans make mistakes”可知,成长过程中的失败是正常的。故选B。
20.词句猜测题。根据“Don’t stress too much about everything going perfectly. Remember you’re a common man. Humans make mistakes. Getting too hung up on whether things go as planned can put a lot of pressure on you and lead to worry.”可知,此处是说在意事事都要完美的坏处,即“太在意”事情是否按计划进行会给你带来很大的压力,导致焦虑,Paying much attention to“太在意”。故选A。
21.推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“In one study...”可知,最后一段举了一个例子。故选B。
22.最佳标题题。通读全文可知,本文主要讲述了面对错误的重要意义,引导我们正确看待失败,所以C选项“不完美可以是一份礼物”最适合作本文标题。故选C。
23.C 24.A 25.D 26.A
本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了怀特老师通过一本书,向学生们解释压力的含义,并教会大家要适时放松的一堂有意义的课。
23.细节理解题。根据文章开头“Who can describe what stress is like ”以及怀特老师用这本书来解释压力的内容可知,怀特老师带书进教室是为了解释压力。故选C。
24.词句猜测题。根据上下文,怀特老师说“This book represents stress.”,结合语境,这句话是在说这本书“表示”压力,所以“represents”的中文意思是“表示”。故选A。
25.细节理解题。根据怀特老师的解释“No matter how much stress you have, stop and have a rest for a while if possible.”可知,他想表达的是当你有压力时,要停下来休息一会儿。故选D。
26.最佳标题题。文章最后一句“We all thanked Mr. White for giving such a meaningful lesson.”点明了主旨,这是一堂有意义的课,所以最佳标题是“A Meaningful Lesson”。故选A。
27.C 28.B 29.B 30.B
本文是一封书信。主要讲述了布鲁斯叔叔针对辛迪因父母过度保护而无法和朋友相处的问题,给出了几点具体建议。
27.细节理解题。根据信的开头“In your last letter, you told me that you had no time to spend with your good friends because your parents were too overprotective.”可知,辛迪没时间和朋友相处是因为父母不允许。故选C。
28.细节理解题。根据“At a good time, during a happy family dinner, you can say that you should have some rights...”可知,辛迪可以在晚餐时间和父母沟通。故选B。
29.词句猜测题。根据上下文“...you may talk about the advantages of staying with friends.”的意思是你可以说说和朋友在一起的好处,并且从“In your last letter, you told me that you had no time to spend with your good friends because your parents were too overprotective.”可知,因为父母的过度保护,辛迪没有时间和朋友在一起。所以“are against”的意思是“不同意”。故选B。
30.细节理解题。根据“Thirdly, if your parents use studying as the excuse for keeping you at home, you should tell them IQ isn’t everything. EQ is also important for the future.”可知,对辛迪来说,情商(EQ)也很重要。故选B。
31.E 32.B 33.D 34.A 35.Yes, I do. I usually clean my room.
本文是一篇议论文。文章主要讨论了孩子们是否应该通过做家务来获得奖励,并给出了不同人的观点。
31.根据“But some people do not think that kids should get rewards by doing chores.”可知,此处表达的是一些孩子通过做家务会得到一些奖励,E选项“一些孩子通过做家务会得到钱或其他奖励,比如更多的电脑时间。”与之相符。故选E。
32.根据“A home is a living place for everyone in the family.”可知,此处表达的是家是家庭中每个人的居住地,每个人都应该承担家庭中的责任,B选项“让孩子们明白我们在家里都有责任是很重要的。”与之相符。故选B。
33.根据“There are also apps (应用软件) now.”以及“Kids can change them into real life rewards either online or in the real world.”可知,此处表达的是现在有一些应用软件可以让孩子们通过做家务获得积分和在线礼物,D选项“通过ChoreMonster应用软件,孩子们可以通过做家务获得积分和在线礼物。”与之相符。故选D。
34.根据“Should kids get rewards by doing chores ”可知,此处是在询问孩子们是否应该通过做家务来获得奖励,那么接下来应该给出另一种观点,即孩子们是否应该不获得任何奖励就帮忙做家务,A选项“还是孩子们应该不获得任何奖励就帮忙做家务?”与之相符。故选A。
35.开放性作答,结合实际,言之有理即可。参考答案为Yes, I do. I usually clean my room.
36.B 37.D 38.A 39.C 40.B 41.C 42.A 43.D 44.B 45.A 46.D 47.C 48.A 49.C 50.D
本文是一篇寓言故事,通过老人用竹子和蕨类生长对比的比喻,告诉年轻人困难时期如同竹子在扎根蓄力,只要坚持不放弃,终将迎来突破。
36.他正经历艰难的时期。
lucky幸运的;hard艰难的;relaxing放松的;exciting兴奋的。根据“He was going through…times. His wife left him. He ran a business by himself but it was losing money.”可知,他遭遇了妻子离开、生意亏损的困境,说明他经历了“艰难的”时期,“hard”符合语境,故选B。
37.尽管他一直努力工作,但似乎总是失败。
If如果;Because因为;Until直到;Although尽管。根据“…he worked hard all the time, it seemed that he had always been failing.”可知,“努力工作”和“总是失败”存在转折关系,此处表让步,“Although”符合语境,故选D。
38.最后,他抛下一切走进了森林。
left留下;found发现;hit击打;moved移动。根据“Finally, he…everything behind and went into the forest.”可知,他选择离开现状,“抛下”一切走进森林,“left”符合语境,故选A。
39.他和老人分享了自己的故事。
wrote写;kept保持;shared分享;heard听到。根据“He…his story with the old man.”可知,“share sth. with sb.”是固定搭配,意为“和某人分享某物”,此处指分享故事,“shared”符合语境,故选C。
40.你能给我一个不放弃的好理由吗?
task任务;reason理由;step步骤;promise承诺。根据“Can you give me one good…not to give up ”可知,他想得到“不放弃的理由”,“reason”符合语境,故选B。
41.老人指着两株植物说:“看。”
looking for寻找;caring about关心;pointing to指着;taking out拿出。根据“the old man said, ‘Look,’…two plants.”可知,老人通过“指着”植物让对方看,“pointing to”符合语境,故选C。
42.蕨类植物很快就从土里长出来了。
soon很快;once曾经;still仍然;seldom很少。根据“When I planted the fern and bamboo seeds…The fern…grew from the earth. However, I watered and took care of the bamboo seed for years, and nothing happened.”可知,蕨类植物和竹子形成对比,蕨类“很快”生长,竹子多年无变化,“soon”符合语境,故选A。
43.没有任何生长的迹象。
choices选择;styles风格;symbols象征;signs迹象。根据“I watered and took care of the bamboo seed for years, and nothing happened. There were no…of growth.”可知,竹子多年无变化,即没有生长的“迹象”,“signs”符合语境,故选D。
44.但我没有放弃竹子种子,继续照顾它。
him他;it它;her她;them它们。根据“the bamboo seed”可知,此处用“it”指代单数种子,“it”符合语境,故选B。
45.第五年,土里冒出了一个小嫩芽。
earth土;sun太阳;water水;air空气。根据“a small sprout came out of the”可知,嫩芽从“土”里冒出,“earth”符合语境,故选A。
46.六个月内,这棵树就长到了一百英尺高。
heavy重的;wide宽的;thick厚的;tall高的。根据“the tree grew as…as a hundred feet”可知,此处描述树的“高度”,“tall”符合语境,故选D。
47.小竹子在过去四年里一直在地下生长,发展出足够强壮的根系,以便第五年在地面生长。
outside外面;easily容易地;underground地下;lately最近。根据“developing a root system (系统) strong enough for its ground growth in the fifth year”可知,根系在“地下”生长,“underground”符合语境,故选C。
48.如果不这样做,它就不会变得这么强壮。
Without没有;After在……之后;Through通过;For为了。根据“…having done this, it wouldn’t become so strong.”可知,“this”指代竹子四年长根系的过程,没有这个过程就不会强壮,“Without”符合语境,故选A。
49.所以你知道,当你经历艰难时期时,你实际上正在长出强壮的根。
flowers花;trees树;roots根;seeds种子。根据“the little bamboo tree had been growing underground for the past four years, developing a root system…So you know, when you were going through bad times, you were actually growing strong…”可知,老人用竹子长根比喻人在困境中积累实力,此处指“根”,“roots”符合语境,故选C。
50.他改变了看待世界的方式。
speed速度;chance机会;time时间;way方式。根据“He changed his…to see the world.”可知,此处指“看待世界的方式”,“way”符合语境,故选D。
51.such as 52.spread 53.Surely 54.benefits 55.advised
本文是一篇议论文,主要论证了阅读尤其是中国经典名著的好处,并倡导青少年将阅读融入生活。
51.我想建议每个人都应该多读好书,比如中国经典小说。根据“…good books, … Chinese classic novels.”及备选词汇可知,这里表示举例,列举具体的书籍类型,such as“例如”,用于引出例子。故填such as。
52.通过这种方式,我们可以传播中国传统文化。根据“…our Chinese traditional culture”及备选词汇可知,这里表示推广、传播,spread“传播”,动词,can后接动词原形。故填spread。
53.当然,我们可以独自阅读,也可以和朋友一起。根据“we can read books alone, or with our friends.”及备选词汇可知,这里表示肯定语气“无疑、当然”,sure“确定的”,为形容词,此处应用副词surely作状语修饰整个句子,句首单词首字母要大写。故填Surely。
54.总之,如果我们从现在开始阅读,它会给我们带来相当大的益处。根据“brings us considerable …”及备选词汇可知,这里表示相当大的好处,benefit“益处”,为可数名词,此处用复数形式表示多种益处。故填benefits。
55.约翰·亚当斯曾经建议他的儿子:“诗藏于怀,独而不孤。”根据“…his son, ‘You will never…’”及备选词汇可知,这里表示过去提出的建议,advise“建议”,为动词,过去式是advised。故填advised。
56.realize 57.pale 58.feet 59.upset 60.noticed 61.explained 62.Several 63.moment/moments 64.Since 65.decision
本文讲述了汤姆在一次比赛失利后,从一位老人的话中得到启发,明白了生活不是竞争,而是要学会享受当下的道理。
56.但是汤姆直到有一天才意识到自己承受了多大的压力。根据汉语提示“认识到”,且句子时态为一般过去时,助动词“didn’t”后接动词原形,故填realize。
57.在一场学校跑步比赛中,当他遇到最强的竞争对手迈克时,他的脸变得苍白。根据汉语提示“苍白”,“turn pale”是固定搭配,表示“脸色变得苍白”,故填pale。
58.他的手和脚都在发抖。根据汉语提示“脚”,且“hand”用了复数形式“hands”,为保持并列结构,“脚”也需用复数形式,“foot”的复数是feet。
59.他感到非常沮丧。根据汉语提示“沮丧”,“feel upset”是常用表达,表示“感到沮丧”,故填upset。
60.在回家的路上,汤姆注意到一位老人坐在长椅上对他微笑。根据汉语提示“注意到”,句子描述过去发生的动作,需用一般过去时,“notice”的过去式是noticed。
61.汤姆解释道,然后老人说……根据汉语提示“解释”,句子时态为一般过去时,“explain”的过去式是explained。
62.数年前,我也和你一样……根据汉语提示“数个”,“several years ago”是固定搭配,表示“数年前”,句首首字母需大写,故填Several。
63.……总是努力工作,却忘了享受当下。根据汉语提示“某一时刻”,“enjoy the moment/moments”是固定表达,表示“享受当下”,故填moment/moments。
64.从那天起,汤姆开始放慢脚步,享受生活中的小事……根据汉语提示“自从……以来”,“since that day”是固定搭配,表示“从那天起”,句首首字母需大写,故填Since。
65.有时候,我们做出的最重要的决定是选择和自己爱的人一起快乐。根据汉语提示“决定”,“the most important decision”表示“最重要的决定”,结合语境用单数形式,故填decision。
66.walking 67.and 68.grew 69.a 70.as 71.cage 72.when 73.her 74.twice 75.to thank
本文讲述了一个女孩在树林里发现了两只虚弱的鸟,将它们带回家悉心照料,鸟长大后,一只鸟飞出笼子,女孩因害怕它飞走而紧紧抓住导致鸟受伤,最后女孩意识到鸟渴望自由,便放飞了另一只鸟的故事。
66.一天,一个女孩在树林里散步时发现了两只虚弱的鸟。根据“while she was...”可知,此处是过去进行时,结构为“was/were + 动词的现在分词”,所以这里用walk的现在分词walking。
67.她把它们带回家,并把它们放在一个小笼子里。“took them home”和“put them in a small cage”是两个并列的动作,应用连词and连接。
68.不久,鸟儿变得强壮,状态良好。根据“were in good condition”可知,句子时态是一般过去时,所以这里用grow的过去式grew。
69.它们用一首日常的歌向女孩打招呼。“song”是可数名词单数,且“daily”以辅音音素开头,此处表示“一首歌”,应用不定冠词a。
70.女孩非常爱它们,把它们当作自己的宠物。“keep...as...”是固定短语,意为“把……当作……”,所以这里用as。
71.一天,女孩把笼子的门打开了。door 前用名词作定语,“cage”是名词,这里表示“笼子的门”,用单数形式cage。
72.所以当它飞近时,她用手紧紧地抓住了它!根据“it flew close”和“she grasped it tightly with her hands”可知,此处表示“当……时候”,应用when引导时间状语从句。
73.不幸的是,当她张开手时,她发现鸟受伤了。“hands”是名词,前面要用形容词性物主代词her修饰。
74.那只鸟盘旋了一圈、两圈、三圈。“one”“three times”表示次数,此处表示“两圈”,应用two的副词形式twice。
75.感谢温暖善良的心。根据语境可知,鸟儿盘旋是为了感谢女孩,此处应用动词不定式作目的状语,即to thank。
76.例文
My growing pains and gains
Growing up is not easy for me. I used to have disagreements with my parents. I felt nervous and worried when I met new problems.
Later, I learned to communicate with them. I told them my true feelings and they understood me better. My teachers always encouraged me to be brave.
From these growing pains, I got much experience and became more confident. I know how to solve problems by myself. We should be proud of our progress and never give up. We should be friendly and helpful to others. Growing pains teach me a lot and bring me wonderful gains.
写作步骤
[第一步:审题立意]
确定文体:介绍性记叙文,时态用一般现在时和一般过去时;
明确要点:成长中的痛苦(如学习压力、亲子矛盾)与收获(如独立、坚强)
确定人称:第一人称(I/my)
注意事项:不得透露真实姓名和学校名称
[第二步:构思布局]
三段式结构:
开头段:总起句,简述自己成长过程中的烦恼
主体段:介绍自己是如何解决问题的
结尾段:总结感受,升华主题
[第三步:要点展开]
要点一:亲子矛盾
人物选择:mother/father/parents等
心情描述:nervous/worried/unhappy等
解决办法:communicate with them/express your true feelings等
要点二:成长收获
列举收获:got much experience/became more confident等
给出建议:be proud of our progress/never give up等
总结感受:teach me a lot/bring me wonderful gains等(共7张PPT)
外研版2024 八年级英语下册
【浙江专用】Unit 2 Growing pains and gains(基础卷)答案
一、听力测试
1-10:CBCAC AACCB
11-15:ACBAC
一、快速核对
二、阅读理解
16.B 17.B 18.C
19.B 20.A 21.B 22.C
23.C 24.A 25.D 26.A
27.C 28.B 29.B 30.B
第二节 任务型阅读
31.E 32.B 33.D 34.A 35.Yes, I do. I usually clean my room.
一、快速核对
三、完形填空
36.B 37.D 38.A 39.C 40.B 41.C 42.A 43.D 44.B 45.A 46.D 47.C 48.A 49.C 50.D
第二节 词汇运用
A:51.such as 52.spread 53.Surely 54.benefits 55.advised
B:56.realize 57.pale 58.feet 59.upset 60.noticed 61.explained 62.Several 63.moment/moments 64.Since 65.decision
一、快速核对
第三节 语法填空
66.walking 67.and 68.grew 69.a 70.as 71.cage 72.when 73.her 74.twice 75.to thank
My growing pains and gains
Growing up is not easy for me. I used to have disagreements with my parents. I felt nervous and worried when I met new problems.
Later, I learned to communicate with them. I told them my true feelings and they understood me better. My teachers always encouraged me to be brave.
From these growing pains, I got much experience and became more confident. I know how to solve problems by myself. We should be proud of our progress and never give up. We should be friendly and helpful to others. Growing pains teach me a lot and bring me wonderful gains.
第四部分语言运用