黑龙江省哈尔滨市第九中学2026届高三下学期第一次模拟考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)

文档属性

名称 黑龙江省哈尔滨市第九中学2026届高三下学期第一次模拟考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)
格式 zip
文件大小 8.2MB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 通用版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-17 00:00:00

文档简介

哈九中 2025—2026 学年度高三下学期
第一次模拟考试英语试卷
(考试时间:120 分钟,满分:150 分)
第一部分(听力测试 两节每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. What will the woman meet the staff manager
A. At 9:30. B. At 11:00. C. At 12:40.
2. Why hasn’t the woman seen the man for a long time
A. He went traveling. B. He moved to Glasgow. C. He was ill.
3. Where does the conversation take place
A. At a restaurant. B. At a supermarket. C. At home.
4. How does the man feel now
A Excited. B. Regretful. C. Refreshed.
5. What is the man doing
A. Giving a lecture. B. Serving a customer. C. Showing the way.
第二节(共 15 小题,每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中
选出最佳选项,所听到的对话或独白前,你都有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟,听完后,
各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 至 7 题。
6 What are the speakers talking about
A. Making an outing plan.
B. Entertaining some friends.
C. Working on a car.
7. What does the woman ask the man to do
A. Cancel his plan to meet Frank.
B. Invite Frank to join them.
C. Ignore their guests.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 9 题。
8. What is the woman shopping for
A. Envelopes. B. A camera. C. Art supplies.
9. What additional service does the man mention
A. Photo framing. B. Outline purchasing. C. In-store mailing.
第 1页/共 23页
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. What does Grace need Jack to do
A. Fix the copy machine. B. Attend a staff meeting. C. Print some documents.
11. What do we know about the copy machine
A. It is under repair. B. It is in poor condition. C. It has broken down three times.
12. Where is Jack heading next
A. A branch office. B. A copy shop. C. A repair shop.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. What is the job about
A Guest reception. B. Hotel decoration. C. Building construction.
14. How long will it take to finish the job
A. Five days. B. Four days. C. Three days.
15. Who will tell the client about the update
A. Richard. B. The man. C. The woman.
16. Why does the woman want the job to go smoothly
A. To attract more customers.
B. To find more job opportunities.
C. To shorten the working period.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. When did Britt want to build a website originally
A. After university. B. At university. C. At high school.
18. Why did Britt change the name of her website
A. The original name wasn’t suitable.
B. She wanted to include other games.
C. The website wasn’t successful at first.
19. What can we learn about the content of the website
A. It’s wide-ranging. B. It’s old-fashioned. C. It’s student-targeted.
20. What is the main focus of the website
A. Make-up and fashion. B. Computer games. C. Team sports.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题:每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Johnny’s Innovation Challenge
This is a dynamic ideation competition where creative minds come together to brainstorm, innovate, and
present groundbreaking sustainability solutions. Join us for a full day of cooperation, innovation, and competition
第 2页/共 23页
with the chance to win unique opportunities and internships.
Students of all disciplines are welcome.
How to Participate
Registration Link: join@sjohns.edu; open to all students at St. John’s University.
Team Formation: Participants must form teams of 2-3 members before the registration deadline.
About the Event
The event will be held on 25 April.
The registration fee is N500 per person.
Prizes will be awarded for the best 5 projects.
Johnny’s Innovation Challenge is a student-led event designed to foster innovative solutions. Interdisciplinary
teams will work together to develop and present their ideas to a group of expert judges.
Challenge Highlights
·Student-Run Initiative: Organized and run by students, inspiring participants to lead, innovate, and create.
Interdisciplinary Participation: Open to students from all academic disciplines, fostering diverse viewpoints
and promoting cross-field innovation.
Why Join In
·Win Big: Finalists can unlock unique internships, secure a spot in the Venture & Innovation Center’s (VIC’s)
Incubator Program, and win scholarships to attend European Innovation Academy; the first-place team goes to the
Hult Prize National Competition in Boston, with a chance to advance to the finals in London for$1,000,000.
·Participate in Skill Workshops: Gain valuable insights and hands-on skills through workshops, designed to
enhance your problem-solving, creativity, and business sense.
·Make an Impact: Drive meaningful, sustainable solutions that can create real-world change.
1. What is the main purpose of Johnny’s Innovation Challenge
A. To promote sustainability solutions.
B. To test students’ cooperative skills.
C. To provide students with internships.
D. To fundraise for environmental projects.
2. What must participants do before the registration deadline
A. Fill out an online form. B. Form a 2 to 3 member team.
C. Submit their final presentation. D. Gain interdisciplinary knowledge.
第 3页/共 23页
3. What will the first-place team be awarded exclusively
A. A scholarship to study in Europe. B. Free travel to Boston and London.
C. A spot in the VIC’s Incubator Program. D. Entry into the Hult Prize National Competition.
【答案】1. A 2. B 3. D
B
I packed my family into our old car and set off on a 3,000 km trip from Sydney to the outback (内陆), hoping
to create lasting memories for the kids. My plan seemed ambitious — covering such distances with two young
kids in the back might sound crazy to a sensible person.
For most of the journey, we often felt annoyed, arguing about the remaining distance and the discomfort in the
car. I’d had outback road trip memories as a kid and wanted my city-raised children to see the vast open spaces.
At a bird-hide near Forbes, we watched a swamp with bright green water and dead trees. Eager to share
Australian folk stories, I confidently told the kids that a mysterious creature lived there — but stumbled when
they asked me follow-up questions. Their enthusiasm for the smallest joy blew my mind. At a roadside motel that
looked like a movie set, the kids loved being woken by the night trains, cheering each time.
After three days, we reached Broken Hill — a town dominated by a big slag heap (矿渣堆), just as
remarkable as I remembered. Surrounded by kilometers of mineral-rich land, its streets imply its mining roots. I
feared the mineral museum would bore the kids, but they yelled with joy, thinking it was real-life Minecraft.
The trip wasn’t fantastic — I even complained about hard mattresses on the bed and small towels. But on
Easter morning, the kids went wild for a simple egg hunt in our cheap motel room, thrilled to search every corner. I
set out to teach the kids about the far reaches of our state, when in fact the kids were the best perspective I could
ask for all along.
4. Why did the author organize the trip
A. To explore the locals’ unique lifestyle. B. To document the kids’ exposure to nature.
C. To make shared memories for the family. D. To relive the special outback experiences.
5. What does the underlined word “stumbled” in paragraph 3 probably mean
A. Reflected on the memories. B. Agreed with their views.
C. Argued about the stories. D. Tripped over my words.
6. What does the author think of the trip
A. It is worthwhile despite inconveniences.
B. It went in line with the author’s original plans.
C. It is an ambitious but disappointing attempt.
D. It leaves the family an unpleasant memory.
7. What key message does the author try to convey through the passage
A. Travel joy lies in overcoming challenges.
B. City-raised kids can easily adapt to the rural area.
C. The outback offers more unique sights than cities.
D. We gain unexpected insights through kids’ eyes.
【答案】4. C 5. D 6. A 7. D
C
“Individuals of all ages who have empathy understand that sometimes telling little white lies can protect other
people from getting hurt,” says Barbara Greenberg, a clinical psychologist in Connecticut. “Most people that I have
come across tell these little white lies because they understand that 100 percent honesty all the time is not
beneficial.” A white lie, she explains, spares people from unnecessary hurt.
At the same time, Dr. Julia Breur, a marriage and family therapist in Florida, emphasizes the importance of
paying attention to the way we respond to someone. The fact is that not telling the truth can result in something
unpleasant on you; it’s not just about the person the white lie is being told to. For example, she says someone who
always tells others that “all is good” when it comes to a sick parent in an effort to avoid discussions about how
serious their health issue really is, can eventually face stressful experiences. When that parent eventually passes
away without a chance to plan his or her final life, the person who always gave an “all is good” response ends up
emotionally broken.
Sometimes, telling white lies often depends on the situation, Dr. Breur says. For example, consider a woman
who has not seen her mother for several months. The daughter has gained noticeable weight, yet the mother
responds by excitedly declaring that she looks great. “I emphasize during psychotherapy sessions with my patients
that context helps define meaning,” Dr. Breur says. “So when we look at the context of a mother saying you look
great when she clearly sees that her daughter has gained weight, it can be acceptable. It reflects the intention of the
white lie which is kindness, protection and unconditional love. Otherwise, white lies — especially when told to
avoid personal responsibility — can start a cycle of mistrust between people, ultimately compromising integrity,”
she adds.
Therefore, it’s important to ask ourselves when it is and isn’t appropriate to deliver the honest truth, and when
it’s best to step back and offer a more delicate response. More often than not, it’s about finding a balance between
the two.
8. What can be learned about white lies according to Barbara Greenberg
A. They are common. B. They are unidentifiable.
C. They are trouble-making. D. They are short-lived.
9. What does Dr. Breur want to convey by using the example in paragraph 2
A. It’s wrong to tell white lies to a seriously ill parent.
B. White lies can harm both the liars and the listeners.
C. We must respond to our family members truthfully.
D. The “all is good” response is effective in dealing with patients.
10 Which of the following white lies may Dr. Breur support
A. A student claims his homework was left at home.
B. A Dad tells his son their lost pet is living happily on a farm.
C. An employee blames traffic jam for being late.
D. A nurse says she has to work overtime so as to decline an invitation.
11. Which of the following is the best title for the text
A. East or West, White Lies Are the Best B. White Lies Signify Unconditional Love
C. Think Twice Before Telling White Lies D. Tell White Lies to Show Your Sympathy
【答案】8. A 9. B 10. B 11. C
D
One of the best things that can happen to a zoo or aquarium (水族馆) is for one of their resident animals to go
viral. Just look at the long lines to see Moo Deng, a hippo in Thailand who has become an Internet hit following her
birth. Meanwhile, Pesto — a baby king penguin who was eating more fish than his parents by the time he was a
few weeks old — is also an online celebrity.
We have to admit that cute animals make money. Admission tickets are only the beginning. Many zoos and
aquariums offer special “behind the scenes” or “zookeeper for a day” packages at much higher prices. The real
product, though, is merchandise. Stuffed animals, T-shirts, fridge magnets, keychains, kids’ books and other
branded products are a major way for zoos and aquariums to make money.
But what happens when these cute animals become, well, less cute The Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium has
already been planning for the next phase of Pesto’s life and answering questions from the public about his changing
appearance. It’s normal for king penguins to lose their feathers by the time they’re about a year old and become
confident swimmers. As a result, guests have started asking why Pesto looks different — or why they can’t find
him at all.
An animal conservation group based in the UK has spoken out against zoos and aquariums making animals go
viral. “The individual animal remains in an unnatural captive environment with little or no chance of being
reintroduced into the wild.” Rather than visiting a zoo to see a “famous” wild animal, this group encourages anyone
who is interested in these animals to learn about and support the conservation of their habitats in the wild.
Using the conventionally adorable animals is a good way to get people in the door of zoos and aquariums, but
the money generated by merchandise can also pay for the habitats of many other species. “Our focus isn’t on
promoting individual animals but on sharing the incredible stories that highlight the important work we do as an
aquarium,” says the representative for Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium. “Pesto’s story resonated deeply with people
worldwide, but it’s just one example of the many heartwarming and influential tales we have to share.”
12. Which is the most profitable source of income for zoos and aquariums
A. Selling admission tickets.
B. “Zookeeper for a day” program.
C. Offering relevant sets and selling goods.
D. Making animals gain rapid popularity online.
13. What can we infer from the Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium’s plan
A. It is worried about Pesto’s health problems.
B. It will transform Pesto’s appearance.
C. It expects Pesto to continue attracting attention.
D. It will shift focus to other animals.
14. What can we know about the animal conservation group
A. It calls on the public to adopt “famous” animals.
B. It supports the protection of animals’ habitats.
C. It encourages the government to cancel zoos.
D. It suggests building aquariums in natural environments.
15. What is the representative of Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium’s attitude to promoting famous animals
A. Negative. B. Indifferent. C. Supportive. D. Doubtful.
【答案】12. C 13. C 14. B 15. C
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
The colourful walking trend you need to try
While a normal walk might be accompanied by distractions, from listening to music through headphones to
checking a map app for the best route, a colour walk is full of intention. ____16____ You select a colour that feels
right for you at the beginning of your walk, and then seek to notice that chosen colour when you’re on the move.
Different from a normal walk, it’s the meditative aspect of a colour walk that’s so powerful. Even while
walking, we may still experience negative thought patterns or worries about the day. However, when we set an
intention to focus on something specific, and, in this case, a colour, we automatically root ourselves in the present
moment. ____17____
Well, how do you get started Before you decide to go out on your walk, you may like to wear your colour of
choice. Then, as you take your first steps outside, start to notice it. ____18____ Sometimes, it might not stand out
as much, so you’ll have to keep an eye out for it.
Feeling blue The colour pink seems to be helpful. ____19____ Of course, you may match your colour with
how you are feeling, or how you want to feel, that day. One route allows you to accept and connect to your
emotions, and the other is a means of taking control of them.
____20____ Just let the time of year guide your walk, such as green with spring, red with summer, golden
with autumn, and white with winter.
A. So, how does it work
B. What are the benefits of a colour walk
C. That colour may be striking and easy to spot.
D. Many people find it both comforting and uplifting.
E. In this way we will come away from the inner chatter.
F. Besides, you can pick out a colour that matches the season.
G. From silent walking to soft hiking, walking trends are on the up.
【答案】16. A 17. E 18. C 19. D 20. F
第三部分:英语知识运用
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最
佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
As a renter, I’d always felt too impermanent to tend a garden. Recently I ____21____ a house that already has
one.
My garden is productive, with several fruit trees and vegetable plots. However, it was messy, and I was
initially ____22____. I felt I was just paying my landowner’s mortgage while pouring my ____23____ into her
property, getting angry at the burning weeds while trying to ____24____ my own vegetables.
My attitude shifted when I met Janet, a ____25____ renter. “I used to live here,” she said. “And I planted this
tree!” Suddenly, I ____26____ the garden wasn’t just the owner’s, but a living legacy built ____27____ by the love
and labour of previous renters. My bitterness ____28____. I decided I needed to have more ____29____ for
previous gardeners’ decision-making. I only removed plants after researching what they were and why they might
be intentional. Gardening became a(n) ____30____ learning experience.
I learned from the garden itself, books, family and friends who helped me identify many plants. This
____31____ of discovery is like watching my son learn to read: a moment when the world ____32____ and speaks
a new language. Gradually, I feel ____33____ to a lot of people when I’m working in the garden. Tending my
vegetables, I feel a(n) ____34____ with gardeners everywhere—people who “notice things” and contribute to a(n)
____35____, living story.
21. A. did up B. let out C. tore down D. moved into
22. A. calm B. displeased C. shocked D. uncertain
23. A. capability B. kindness C. labour D. experience
24. A. plant B. harvest C. cook D. eat
25. A. clever B. potential C. former D. frequent
26. A. concluded B. understood C. predicted D. proved
27. A. painfully B. temporarily C. randomly D. progressively
28. A. remained B. deepened C. disappeared D. exploded
29. A. respect B. consideration C. expectation D. patience
30. A. effective B. miserable C. purposeless D. valuable
31. A. journey B. adventure C. challenge D. spirit
32. A. falls apart B. wakes up C. opens up D. comes together
33. A. superior B. closer C. politer D. stranger
34. A. regret B. emotion C. problem D. connection
35. A. amusing B. shared C. tragic D. fictional
【答案】21. D 22. B 23. C 24. A 25. C 26. B 27. D 28. C 29. A 30. D
31. A 32. C 33. B 34. D 35. B
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
People always assume noise is a problem unique to animals, because many animals depend on sound to find
food, detect hunters and communicate with one another, ____36____ that this sound-related stress is a phenomenon
entirely absent from the non-living-feeling plant kingdom. But ____37____ new study by Ali Akbar
Ghotbi-Ravandi, a botanist at Shahid Beheshti University in Tehran, reveals that plants suffer too.
Working with a team of workmates, Dr Ghotbi-Ravandi grew two species in his lab that are ____38____
(common) found in urban environment — French marigolds and scarlet sage. None of the plants exposed to the
traffic noise did well. Study of their leaves revealed that they were suffering. The chemical compounds
____39____ (indicate) stress in them were found at much higher levels in both samples exposed to the traffic noise.
The team also found that a range of hormones normally related to healthy ____40____ (grow) and
development in plants were present at significantly reduced levels in them. Even the freshly cut leaves exposed to
noise consistently ____41____ (weigh) less than those grown in silence.
Their findings make ____42____ clear that the noise of traffic bothers plants enough to cause powerful stress
responses, ____43____ are not much different from those in plants exposed to drought or heavy metals in their soil.
Though plants lack ears, the impact ____44____ (generate) by the noise of traffic damages their health and
maturity. The next step is _____45_____ (see) whether some plant species can develop self-protection in the
process.
【答案】36. and
37. a monly
39. indicating
40. growth 41. weighed
42. it 43. which
44. generated
45. to see
第四部分 写作(满分 40 分)
第一节 应用文写作(满分 15 分)
46. 假定你是李华,你校英文报正面向全体学生开展题为“Say No to Online Rumors(网络谣言)”的征文活
动。请你写一篇短文投稿,内容包括:
1.网络谣言的危害;
2.你的建议。
注意:
1.词数 80 左右。
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Say No to Online Rumors
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One possible version:
Say No to Online Rumors
Online rumors are like hidden poison in the digital world. They can damage people’s reputations overnight
and even cause social panic. For instance, false news online especially some rude remarks may lead to mental
issues.
To fight against online rumors, we should take action. First, we must check the facts before sharing any
information online. Second, if we find rumors, we should report them to the platform immediately instead of
spreading them. Finally, schools can organize lectures to teach students how to distinguish true news from false
ones.
Let’s work together to create a clean online environment.
第二节 读后续写(满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
The girls sat under their sign in the park, which read “Decorate Your Bike Here!” Park managers had set up a
Bike Parade. Bella and Mia planned to earn money by decorating kids’ bikes for the event.
Mia’s dad, an inventor, had given them a basket of bells, whistles, gadgets (小配件) and spare parts. Bella,
who loves painting, brought paints, brushes, stickers, feathers and other decorations. They had already decorated a
few bikes, but Bella felt frustrated.
“Your mechanical things are better,” Bella grumbled to Mia, watching her friend easily assemble the parts of a
fancy bell. She held up her own works — colorful flags and a dragon-painted horn — and sighed, wishing they
had more use. “The horn sounds like an annoying goose, not a dragon!” she complained. Mia laughed out loud,
truly delighted by the funny sound, and confidently told Bella the customer would find it charming.
Just then, Bella looked at the bike bell she’d been trying to assemble. “See Every mechanical thing I try fails!”
she murmured. Mia leaned over to offer suggestions. Bella tried again, but the pieces still wouldn’t work. Her
frustration grew. “I don’t know what I’m doing!” she cried, throwing the bell onto the grass and sitting back beside
it, defeated. “Try again, Bella! You can do this,” Mia encouraged gently. Bella kept her eyes shut, hoping no
customers would come and pretending she wasn’t a total failure.
But soon a shadow blocked her sun. Her brother Leo and his friend Izzy stood there. “Your bikes need
decorating!” Mia announced before Bella could speak. “That’s why we’re here!” Izzy smiled. Bella’s mouth fell
open in surprise, but she quickly closed it, afraid to look silly.
After discussing ideas, Mia sent the boys away. She grabbed Bella’s arm and said, “We’ll make these the
coolest bikes. You do Izzy’s, and I’ll do Leo’s. Come on!”
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡 相应位置作答。
“I can’t!” Bella frowned, her heart sinking.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
When Leo and Izzy returned, their eyes widened.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】范文
“I can’t!” Bella frowned, her heart sinking. She pictured Izzy’s disappointed face if the bike turned out messy.
Mia patted her gently, “Focus on what you do best: art!” Bella hesitated, and then picked up her brush. Slowly, her
worries faded as she turned Izzy’s bike into a masterpiece, sticking stickers and weaving feathers to create a
dragon-themed design. Meanwhile, Mia worked quickly on Leo’s bike, attaching bells on a handlebar. Kids nearby
even stopped to watch, pointing at the bikes with wonder. Satisfied, the girls stepped back to admire their work,
eager for Leo and Izzy’s reaction.
When Leo and Izzy returned, their eyes widened. Izzy gasped, “It’s like a fire-breathing beast!” His bike shone
with Bella’s art: a fierce dragon horn and feathers fluttering in the wind. Leo’s bike was full of Mia’s gadgets — a
whistle and LED lights. “This is totally new and awesome!” Leo exclaimed, jumping on the bike. Bella smiled
brightly, her earlier frustration gone. Mia winked, “Told you. Together, we make the perfect team.” As the boys
rode off, Bella felt a warm sense of pride. She knew her skills had decorated more than just bikes—they’d brought
joy to others.哈九中 2025—2026 学年度高三下学期
第一次模拟考试英语试卷
(考试时间:120 分钟,满分:150 分)
第一部分(听力测试 两节每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. What will the woman meet the staff manager
A. At 9:30. B. At 11:00. C. At 12:40.
2. Why hasn’t the woman seen the man for a long time
A. He went traveling. B. He moved to Glasgow. C. He was ill.
3. Where does the conversation take place
A. At a restaurant. B. At a supermarket. C. At home.
4. How does the man feel now
A Excited. B. Regretful. C. Refreshed.
5. What is the man doing
A. Giving a lecture. B. Serving a customer. C. Showing the way.
第二节(共 15 小题,每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中
选出最佳选项,所听到的对话或独白前,你都有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟,听完后,
各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 至 7 题。
6 What are the speakers talking about
A. Making an outing plan.
B. Entertaining some friends.
C. Working on a car.
7. What does the woman ask the man to do
A. Cancel his plan to meet Frank.
B. Invite Frank to join them.
C. Ignore their guests.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 9 题。
8. What is the woman shopping for
A. Envelopes. B. A camera. C. Art supplies.
9. What additional service does the man mention
A. Photo framing. B. Outline purchasing. C. In-store mailing.
第 1页/共 23页
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. What does Grace need Jack to do
A. Fix the copy machine. B. Attend a staff meeting. C. Print some documents.
11. What do we know about the copy machine
A. It is under repair. B. It is in poor condition. C. It has broken down three times.
12. Where is Jack heading next
A. A branch office. B. A copy shop. C. A repair shop.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. What is the job about
A Guest reception. B. Hotel decoration. C. Building construction.
14. How long will it take to finish the job
A. Five days. B. Four days. C. Three days.
15. Who will tell the client about the update
A. Richard. B. The man. C. The woman.
16. Why does the woman want the job to go smoothly
A. To attract more customers.
B. To find more job opportunities.
C. To shorten the working period.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. When did Britt want to build a website originally
A. After university. B. At university. C. At high school.
18. Why did Britt change the name of her website
A. The original name wasn’t suitable.
B. She wanted to include other games.
C. The website wasn’t successful at first.
19. What can we learn about the content of the website
A. It’s wide-ranging. B. It’s old-fashioned. C. It’s student-targeted.
20. What is the main focus of the website
A. Make-up and fashion. B. Computer games. C. Team sports.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题:每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Johnny’s Innovation Challenge
This is a dynamic ideation competition where creative minds come together to brainstorm, innovate, and
present groundbreaking sustainability solutions. Join us for a full day of cooperation, innovation, and competition
第 2页/共 23页
with the chance to win unique opportunities and internships.
Students of all disciplines are welcome.
How to Participate
Registration Link: join@sjohns.edu; open to all students at St. John’s University.
Team Formation: Participants must form teams of 2-3 members before the registration deadline.
About the Event
The event will be held on 25 April.
The registration fee is N500 per person.
Prizes will be awarded for the best 5 projects.
Johnny’s Innovation Challenge is a student-led event designed to foster innovative solutions. Interdisciplinary
teams will work together to develop and present their ideas to a group of expert judges.
Challenge Highlights
·Student-Run Initiative: Organized and run by students, inspiring participants to lead, innovate, and create.
Interdisciplinary Participation: Open to students from all academic disciplines, fostering diverse viewpoints
and promoting cross-field innovation.
Why Join In
·Win Big: Finalists can unlock unique internships, secure a spot in the Venture & Innovation Center’s (VIC’s)
Incubator Program, and win scholarships to attend European Innovation Academy; the first-place team goes to the
Hult Prize National Competition in Boston, with a chance to advance to the finals in London for$1,000,000.
·Participate in Skill Workshops: Gain valuable insights and hands-on skills through workshops, designed to
enhance your problem-solving, creativity, and business sense.
·Make an Impact: Drive meaningful, sustainable solutions that can create real-world change.
1. What is the main purpose of Johnny’s Innovation Challenge
A. To promote sustainability solutions.
B. To test students’ cooperative skills.
C. To provide students with internships.
D. To fundraise for environmental projects.
2. What must participants do before the registration deadline
A. Fill out an online form. B. Form a 2 to 3 member team.
C. Submit their final presentation. D. Gain interdisciplinary knowledge.
第 3页/共 23页
3. What will the first-place team be awarded exclusively
A. A scholarship to study in Europe. B. Free travel to Boston and London.
C. A spot in the VIC’s Incubator Program. D. Entry into the Hult Prize National Competition.
B
I packed my family into our old car and set off on a 3,000 km trip from Sydney to the outback (内陆), hoping
to create lasting memories for the kids. My plan seemed ambitious — covering such distances with two young
kids in the back might sound crazy to a sensible person.
For most of the journey, we often felt annoyed, arguing about the remaining distance and the discomfort in the
car. I’d had outback road trip memories as a kid and wanted my city-raised children to see the vast open spaces.
At a bird-hide near Forbes, we watched a swamp with bright green water and dead trees. Eager to share
Australian folk stories, I confidently told the kids that a mysterious creature lived there — but stumbled when
they asked me follow-up questions. Their enthusiasm for the smallest joy blew my mind. At a roadside motel that
looked like a movie set, the kids loved being woken by the night trains, cheering each time.
After three days, we reached Broken Hill — a town dominated by a big slag heap (矿渣堆), just as
remarkable as I remembered. Surrounded by kilometers of mineral-rich land, its streets imply its mining roots. I
feared the mineral museum would bore the kids, but they yelled with joy, thinking it was real-life Minecraft.
The trip wasn’t fantastic — I even complained about hard mattresses on the bed and small towels. But on
Easter morning, the kids went wild for a simple egg hunt in our cheap motel room, thrilled to search every corner. I
set out to teach the kids about the far reaches of our state, when in fact the kids were the best perspective I could
ask for all along.
4. Why did the author organize the trip
A. To explore the locals’ unique lifestyle. B. To document the kids’ exposure to nature.
C. To make shared memories for the family. D. To relive the special outback experiences.
5. What does the underlined word “stumbled” in paragraph 3 probably mean
A. Reflected on the memories. B. Agreed with their views.
C. Argued about the stories. D. Tripped over my words.
6. What does the author think of the trip
A. It is worthwhile despite inconveniences.
B. It went in line with the author’s original plans.
C. It is an ambitious but disappointing attempt.
D. It leaves the family an unpleasant memory.
7. What key message does the author try to convey through the passage
A. Travel joy lies in overcoming challenges.
B. City-raised kids can easily adapt to the rural area.
C. The outback offers more unique sights than cities.
D. We gain unexpected insights through kids’ eyes.
C
“Individuals of all ages who have empathy understand that sometimes telling little white lies can protect other
people from getting hurt,” says Barbara Greenberg, a clinical psychologist in Connecticut. “Most people that I have
come across tell these little white lies because they understand that 100 percent honesty all the time is not
beneficial.” A white lie, she explains, spares people from unnecessary hurt.
At the same time, Dr. Julia Breur, a marriage and family therapist in Florida, emphasizes the importance of
paying attention to the way we respond to someone. The fact is that not telling the truth can result in something
unpleasant on you; it’s not just about the person the white lie is being told to. For example, she says someone who
always tells others that “all is good” when it comes to a sick parent in an effort to avoid discussions about how
serious their health issue really is, can eventually face stressful experiences. When that parent eventually passes
away without a chance to plan his or her final life, the person who always gave an “all is good” response ends up
emotionally broken.
Sometimes, telling white lies often depends on the situation, Dr. Breur says. For example, consider a woman
who has not seen her mother for several months. The daughter has gained noticeable weight, yet the mother
responds by excitedly declaring that she looks great. “I emphasize during psychotherapy sessions with my patients
that context helps define meaning,” Dr. Breur says. “So when we look at the context of a mother saying you look
great when she clearly sees that her daughter has gained weight, it can be acceptable. It reflects the intention of the
white lie which is kindness, protection and unconditional love. Otherwise, white lies — especially when told to
avoid personal responsibility — can start a cycle of mistrust between people, ultimately compromising integrity,”
she adds.
Therefore, it’s important to ask ourselves when it is and isn’t appropriate to deliver the honest truth, and when
it’s best to step back and offer a more delicate response. More often than not, it’s about finding a balance between
the two.
8. What can be learned about white lies according to Barbara Greenberg
A. They are common. B. They are unidentifiable.
C. They are trouble-making. D. They are short-lived.
9. What does Dr. Breur want to convey by using the example in paragraph 2
A. It’s wrong to tell white lies to a seriously ill parent.
B. White lies can harm both the liars and the listeners.
C. We must respond to our family members truthfully.
D. The “all is good” response is effective in dealing with patients.
10 Which of the following white lies may Dr. Breur support
A. A student claims his homework was left at home.
B. A Dad tells his son their lost pet is living happily on a farm.
C. An employee blames traffic jam for being late.
D. A nurse says she has to work overtime so as to decline an invitation.
11. Which of the following is the best title for the text
A. East or West, White Lies Are the Best B. White Lies Signify Unconditional Love
C. Think Twice Before Telling White Lies D. Tell White Lies to Show Your Sympathy
D
One of the best things that can happen to a zoo or aquarium (水族馆) is for one of their resident animals to go
viral. Just look at the long lines to see Moo Deng, a hippo in Thailand who has become an Internet hit following her
birth. Meanwhile, Pesto — a baby king penguin who was eating more fish than his parents by the time he was a
few weeks old — is also an online celebrity.
We have to admit that cute animals make money. Admission tickets are only the beginning. Many zoos and
aquariums offer special “behind the scenes” or “zookeeper for a day” packages at much higher prices. The real
product, though, is merchandise. Stuffed animals, T-shirts, fridge magnets, keychains, kids’ books and other
branded products are a major way for zoos and aquariums to make money.
But what happens when these cute animals become, well, less cute The Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium has
already been planning for the next phase of Pesto’s life and answering questions from the public about his changing
appearance. It’s normal for king penguins to lose their feathers by the time they’re about a year old and become
confident swimmers. As a result, guests have started asking why Pesto looks different — or why they can’t find
him at all.
An animal conservation group based in the UK has spoken out against zoos and aquariums making animals go
viral. “The individual animal remains in an unnatural captive environment with little or no chance of being
reintroduced into the wild.” Rather than visiting a zoo to see a “famous” wild animal, this group encourages anyone
who is interested in these animals to learn about and support the conservation of their habitats in the wild.
Using the conventionally adorable animals is a good way to get people in the door of zoos and aquariums, but
the money generated by merchandise can also pay for the habitats of many other species. “Our focus isn’t on
promoting individual animals but on sharing the incredible stories that highlight the important work we do as an
aquarium,” says the representative for Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium. “Pesto’s story resonated deeply with people
worldwide, but it’s just one example of the many heartwarming and influential tales we have to share.”
12. Which is the most profitable source of income for zoos and aquariums
A. Selling admission tickets.
B. “Zookeeper for a day” program.
C. Offering relevant sets and selling goods.
D. Making animals gain rapid popularity online.
13. What can we infer from the Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium’s plan
A. It is worried about Pesto’s health problems.
B. It will transform Pesto’s appearance.
C. It expects Pesto to continue attracting attention.
D. It will shift focus to other animals.
14. What can we know about the animal conservation group
A. It calls on the public to adopt “famous” animals.
B. It supports the protection of animals’ habitats.
C. It encourages the government to cancel zoos.
D. It suggests building aquariums in natural environments.
15. What is the representative of Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium’s attitude to promoting famous animals
A. Negative. B. Indifferent. C. Supportive. D. Doubtful.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
The colourful walking trend you need to try
While a normal walk might be accompanied by distractions, from listening to music through headphones to
checking a map app for the best route, a colour walk is full of intention. ____16____ You select a colour that feels
right for you at the beginning of your walk, and then seek to notice that chosen colour when you’re on the move.
Different from a normal walk, it’s the meditative aspect of a colour walk that’s so powerful. Even while
walking, we may still experience negative thought patterns or worries about the day. However, when we set an
intention to focus on something specific, and, in this case, a colour, we automatically root ourselves in the present
moment. ____17____
Well, how do you get started Before you decide to go out on your walk, you may like to wear your colour of
choice. Then, as you take your first steps outside, start to notice it. ____18____ Sometimes, it might not stand out
as much, so you’ll have to keep an eye out for it.
Feeling blue The colour pink seems to be helpful. ____19____ Of course, you may match your colour with
how you are feeling, or how you want to feel, that day. One route allows you to accept and connect to your
emotions, and the other is a means of taking control of them.
____20____ Just let the time of year guide your walk, such as green with spring, red with summer, golden
with autumn, and white with winter.
A. So, how does it work
B. What are the benefits of a colour walk
C. That colour may be striking and easy to spot.
D. Many people find it both comforting and uplifting.
E. In this way we will come away from the inner chatter.
F. Besides, you can pick out a colour that matches the season.
G. From silent walking to soft hiking, walking trends are on the up.
第三部分:英语知识运用
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最
佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
As a renter, I’d always felt too impermanent to tend a garden. Recently I ____21____ a house that already has
one.
My garden is productive, with several fruit trees and vegetable plots. However, it was messy, and I was
initially ____22____. I felt I was just paying my landowner’s mortgage while pouring my ____23____ into her
property, getting angry at the burning weeds while trying to ____24____ my own vegetables.
My attitude shifted when I met Janet, a ____25____ renter. “I used to live here,” she said. “And I planted this
tree!” Suddenly, I ____26____ the garden wasn’t just the owner’s, but a living legacy built ____27____ by the love
and labour of previous renters. My bitterness ____28____. I decided I needed to have more ____29____ for
previous gardeners’ decision-making. I only removed plants after researching what they were and why they might
be intentional. Gardening became a(n) ____30____ learning experience.
I learned from the garden itself, books, family and friends who helped me identify many plants. This
____31____ of discovery is like watching my son learn to read: a moment when the world ____32____ and speaks
a new language. Gradually, I feel ____33____ to a lot of people when I’m working in the garden. Tending my
vegetables, I feel a(n) ____34____ with gardeners everywhere—people who “notice things” and contribute to a(n)
____35____, living story.
21. A. did up B. let out C. tore down D. moved into
22. A. calm B. displeased C. shocked D. uncertain
23. A. capability B. kindness C. labour D. experience
24. A. plant B. harvest C. cook D. eat
25. A. clever B. potential C. former D. frequent
26. A. concluded B. understood C. predicted D. proved
27. A. painfully B. temporarily C. randomly D. progressively
28. A. remained B. deepened C. disappeared D. exploded
29. A. respect B. consideration C. expectation D. patience
30. A. effective B. miserable C. purposeless D. valuable
31. A. journey B. adventure C. challenge D. spirit
32. A. falls apart B. wakes up C. opens up D. comes together
33. A. superior B. closer C. politer D. stranger
34. A. regret B. emotion C. problem D. connection
35. A. amusing B. shared C. tragic D. fictional
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
People always assume noise is a problem unique to animals, because many animals depend on sound to find
food, detect hunters and communicate with one another, ____36____ that this sound-related stress is a phenomenon
entirely absent from the non-living-feeling plant kingdom. But ____37____ new study by Ali Akbar
Ghotbi-Ravandi, a botanist at Shahid Beheshti University in Tehran, reveals that plants suffer too.
Working with a team of workmates, Dr Ghotbi-Ravandi grew two species in his lab that are ____38____
(common) found in urban environment — French marigolds and scarlet sage. None of the plants exposed to the
traffic noise did well. Study of their leaves revealed that they were suffering. The chemical compounds
____39____ (indicate) stress in them were found at much higher levels in both samples exposed to the traffic noise.
The team also found that a range of hormones normally related to healthy ____40____ (grow) and
development in plants were present at significantly reduced levels in them. Even the freshly cut leaves exposed to
noise consistently ____41____ (weigh) less than those grown in silence.
Their findings make ____42____ clear that the noise of traffic bothers plants enough to cause powerful stress
responses, ____43____ are not much different from those in plants exposed to drought or heavy metals in their soil.
Though plants lack ears, the impact ____44____ (generate) by the noise of traffic damages their health and
maturity. The next step is _____45_____ (see) whether some plant species can develop self-protection in the
process.
第四部分 写作(满分 40 分)
第一节 应用文写作(满分 15 分)
46. 假定你是李华,你校英文报正面向全体学生开展题为“Say No to Online Rumors(网络谣言)”的征文活
动。请你写一篇短文投稿,内容包括:
1.网络谣言的危害;
2.你的建议。
注意:
1.词数 80 左右。
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Say No to Online Rumors
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节 读后续写(满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
The girls sat under their sign in the park, which read “Decorate Your Bike Here!” Park managers had set up a
Bike Parade. Bella and Mia planned to earn money by decorating kids’ bikes for the event.
Mia’s dad, an inventor, had given them a basket of bells, whistles, gadgets (小配件) and spare parts. Bella,
who loves painting, brought paints, brushes, stickers, feathers and other decorations. They had already decorated a
few bikes, but Bella felt frustrated.
“Your mechanical things are better,” Bella grumbled to Mia, watching her friend easily assemble the parts of a
fancy bell. She held up her own works — colorful flags and a dragon-painted horn — and sighed, wishing they
had more use. “The horn sounds like an annoying goose, not a dragon!” she complained. Mia laughed out loud,
truly delighted by the funny sound, and confidently told Bella the customer would find it charming.
Just then, Bella looked at the bike bell she’d been trying to assemble. “See Every mechanical thing I try fails!”
she murmured. Mia leaned over to offer suggestions. Bella tried again, but the pieces still wouldn’t work. Her
frustration grew. “I don’t know what I’m doing!” she cried, throwing the bell onto the grass and sitting back beside
it, defeated. “Try again, Bella! You can do this,” Mia encouraged gently. Bella kept her eyes shut, hoping no
customers would come and pretending she wasn’t a total failure.
But soon a shadow blocked her sun. Her brother Leo and his friend Izzy stood there. “Your bikes need
decorating!” Mia announced before Bella could speak. “That’s why we’re here!” Izzy smiled. Bella’s mouth fell
open in surprise, but she quickly closed it, afraid to look silly.
After discussing ideas, Mia sent the boys away. She grabbed Bella’s arm and said, “We’ll make these the
coolest bikes. You do Izzy’s, and I’ll do Leo’s. Come on!”
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡 相应位置作答。
“I can’t!” Bella frowned, her heart sinking.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
When Leo and Izzy returned, their eyes widened.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
同课章节目录