广西贵港市2026学年中考预测模拟题
(全卷满分120分,考试时间120分钟)
注意事项:
1.答题前,考生务必将姓名、准考证号填写在试卷和答题卡上。
2.考生作答时,请在答题卡上作答(答题注意事项见答题卡),在本试卷、草稿纸上作答无效。3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
4.先考听力,在听力开始前有两分钟听力试时间。
一、听力(本大题共30小题,每小题1分,共30分。)
(一)听力匹配
1.你将听到五个句子,请选出与所听句子内容相符的图片,有一幅图是多余的。每个句子读两遍。
1. 2. 3. 4. 5.
(二)听短对话,选择最佳答案。
2.How much should the man pay if he buys two caps
A.$4. B.$6. C.$8.
3.When was the art festival
A.On March 11th. B.On February 11th. C.On March 12th.
4.What might the woman’s neighbor do last night
A.Cook food. B.Read books. C.Have a party.
5.Why does Linda keep watching the movie
A.To make a review. B.To kill time. C.To learn English.
6.How will they keep their friendship after graduation
A.By sending e-mails.
B.By chatting on the Internet.
C.By calling each other.
(三)听长对话,选择最佳答案。
请听对话,回答各小题。
7.Where are the two speakers
A.At school. B.At home. C.At a restaurant.
8.Why is the boy late
A.He cleaned the classroom.B.He played basketball. C.He did his homework.
9.What will the two speakers have for dinner
A.Chicken and potatoes. B.Tomatoes and eggs. C.Beef and tomatoes.
请听对话,回答各小题。
10.What is the woman
A.A worker. B.A tourist. C.An actress.
11.Where is the bank
A.On the right of a big hotel.B.On the left of a big hotel. C.Next to a big hotel.
12.How will the woman go to the bank
A.On foot. B.By bus. C.By bike.
请听对话,回答各小题。
13.What’s Cindy’s problem
A.She has a toothache. B.She has a stomachache. C.She has a headache.
14.How long has Cindy felt awful
A.For about 3 days. B.For about 4 days. C.For about 5 days.
15.When did Cindy see the doctor
A.This morning. B.This afternoon. C.This evening.
16.What does the man advise Cindy to do
A.Drink more warm water.B.Stand up every one hour. C.Take medicine on time.
(四)听短文,选择最佳答案。
你将听到一篇短文,请根据短文内容,选出每个问题的最佳答案。短文读两遍。
17.When will the school clean-up activity start
A.At 4:00 this Friday morning.
B.At 4:00 this Friday afternoon.
C.At 5:00 this Friday afternoon.
18.What should students bring for the activity
A.Small bags and pens.
B.Textbooks and notebooks.
C.Large, strong bags and necessary tools.
19.Which part of the clean-up area should students pay special attention to
A.The doors and the floors.
B.The desks and the chairs.
C.The windows and the corners.
20.Who will check the results of the clean-up
A.The health teacher. B.The school cleaner. C.The head teacher.
21.What can students develop from the clean-up activity
A.Singing skills and creativity.
B.Practical skills and team spirit.
C.Painting skills and dancing skills.
(五)听短文填空
你将听到一篇短文,请根据短文内容,将所缺信息填入答题卡对应的横线上,每空一词。短文读三遍。
The Robot Teachers
Looks ·A small, 22 machine.
What they can do ·Develop students’ interest in study. ·Bring many activities into the classroom, making classes 23 and fun.
Language robot teacher ·It can speak 24 languages and help improve students’ English learning. ·If students 25 how to learn with the robot teachers, they can get more from class.
What they can’t do ·They can’t take the place of 26 teachers.
二、补全对话(本大题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分.)
根据对话内容,从下面选出恰当的句子补全对话,有一个选项是多余的。
A: Hi, Lisa! Good morning!
B: Hi, Peter. I haven’t seen you for a long time. 27
A: I took part in the first Student (Youth) Games of China in Guangxi.
B: Wow, sounds great! What project did you take part in
A: 28 So I took part in one hundred-metre race.
B: What’s the result
A: 29
B: Congratulations! You must have trained really hard for it. How long did you prepare before the games
A: Well, I started raining about three months ago. I practised running every day after school.
B: That’s amazing! Your hard work has paid off. I’m also interested in sports. 30
A: Of course. We can train together.
B: How about this Sunday 31
A: Great. See you then.
A.I got third prize.
B.I like running.
C.Could I join you
D.What did you do recently
E.We all like to do sports with you.
F.We can meet on the school playground at 6:30 a.m.
三、完形填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1.5分,共15分.)
阅读下面语篇,从各小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项。
Liu from Shanxi found an old schoolbag while tidying up his room. Though it looked simple, it held a warm memory of his mom.
In junior high school, all his classmates had Nike schoolbags. Liu 32 wanted one, but his family couldn’t afford it. He kept his wish to himself, and he didn’t want to trouble his parents.
His mom noticed his silence. She was good at sewing (缝纫), so she decided to make a“special”bag for him. She 33 days busily making a Nike logo on his old bag and added lovely flower patterns.
When Liu saw the bag, he was filled with 34 . He took it to school proudly, 35 some classmates laughed at it, calling it a “fake”. Liu felt 36 and put the bag away soon.
Years later, seeing the bag again, Liu thought of his mom’s love. He 37 the story online. To his 38 , the post quickly got over 10 million likes. Nike even left a(an) 39 praising his mom’s skill and offered a gift.
This story tells us: the best gifts aren’t always the most 40 . What matters is the patience and love in them. Such a simple bag reminds us how great parents’ love is—it lasts a 41 . We will remember the parents’ love forever.
32.A.really B.hardly C.nearly
33.A.paid B.spent C.took
34.A.worry B.excitement C.pain
35.A.so B.because C.but
36.A.impolite B.sad C.relaxed
37.A.shared B.hid C.forgot
38.A.energy B.surprise C.praise
39.A.message B.reply C.notice
40.A.useful B.popular C.expensive
41.A.lifetime B.year C.month
四、阅读理解(本大题共20小题,每小题2分,共40分.)
A
Join Us!We are Heart Beat. We have a pianist, a guitarist and a drummer (鼓手). We need YOU to sing with us. Join us at 4:00 pm this Tuesday in the school music hall. Let’s play wonderful music together. Famous Environmentalist to Give a TalkAir pollution is causing more and more problems. What can we do A well-known environmentalist will come to our school and give a e to know more and take action! TIME: 3:30 pm—5:30 pm next Thursday PLACE: Hall 2
Shining ClubWe have all kinds of clay figurine (泥塑) works for you. You can learn about Chinese traditional art from them. Create your own figurine and take it home. TIME: 9:00 am next Wednesday PLACE: Room A 201 Dancers Wanted for Our School’s50th Anniversary To celebrate our school’s 50th anniversary (周年纪念日), we are going to choose a number of e and show yourself at 9:30 am this Friday in the concert hall.
根据语篇内容,选择最佳选项。
42.Who is wanted for Heart Beat
A.A singer. B.A pianist. C.A drummer.
43.What is special about Shining Club
A.It offers chances to music fans.B.It requires one to be creative. C.It provides prizes for great works.
44.When will the talk start
A.At 4:00 pm this Tuesday.B.At 9:30 am this Friday. C.At 3:30 pm next Thursday.
45.If Tina wants to show her dancing ability, where should she go
A.To Hall 2. B.To the music hall. C.To the concert hall.
46.Where can we probably read the text
A.On a school notice board.B.In a city guidebook. C.On a community website.
B
Nong Jiagui is a village teacher in Guangnan County, Yunnan Province. For 38 years, he has helped more than 100 students in the village learn about the world outside of their homes. The 58-year-old village teacher was named one of the 2024 National Role Models for Teaching and Educating People ahead of the year’s Teachers’ Day, which falls on September 10th every year.
In 1986, Nong Jiagui became the first teacher in the “leprosy (麻风) village” where people with leprosy used to live back in the 1950s. This village was very separate from the rest of the world. When Nong Jiagui first got to the village, he was welcomed by the anxious (渴望的) faces at the health centre. At first, he wanted to run away. But he knew that kids there wanted to learn things. Finally, he chose to stay and teach the kids well. He also wanted to help them get out of the village.
He named the village Luosongdi, which means “peanuts (花生)” in the Zhuang language. This was because peanuts were the main crop there. By doing this, when students started at a new school, no one connected their home address with leprosy.
After Nong arrived there, all school-age children could study in the primary school, and the village became closer to the outside world. He said, “I will continue to teach as long as one child in the village needs me.”
根据语篇内容,选择最佳选项。
47.When did Nong Jiagui begin to teach in the “leprosy village ”
A.In 1950. B.In 1976. C.In 1986.
48.Why did Nong Jiagui cboose to teach in the “leprosy village ”
A.Because he was born in the village.
B.Because his mother asked him to do so.
C.Because he wanted to help the kids get out of the village.
49.What does “this” refer to (指代) in Paragraph 3
A.Giving the village a new name. B.Planting peanuts in the village. C.Connecting the village with leprosy.
50.Which of the following best describes Nong Jiagui
A.Honest and polite. B.Humorous and strict. C.Hardworking and selfless.
51.What is the best title of the text
A.Importance of education.B.Introduction of Nong Jiagui. C.Advantages of being a teacher.
C
China has made a plan to help its people with weight control. Under the plan “weight management clinics (门诊部)” will be set up in hospitals across the country. Doctors at these clinics will give medical advice on weight management.
Obesity (肥胖) has greatly increased in China over the past 40 years. In general, people are eating more and exercising less. By 2021, more than 400 million adults were too heavy. According to a medical study published in The Lancet (《柳叶刀》), a medical journal, this number will rise to 630 million by 2050.
Being overweight can harm health. It increases the risk of many diseases, such as high blood pressure and heart disease.
Big cities like Beijing and Shanghai have already set up weight control clinics. They use safe ways to help people lose weight. These include healthy diets and traditional Chinese medicine.
People in countryside areas need help, too. A 2023 study found that obesity rates (比率) have been on the rise since 2005 in countryside areas.
Many ads for weight loss solutions can be found on Chinese social media. Some even sell “magic” diet pills. Experts say they can be dangerous. As a safer solution, China is now making medicines to help control the desire for food.
The government is calling for the support of hotels, schools and businesses. Hotels are asked to, for example, put a scale (称) in every room to remind guests to make healthy choices. Schools are encouraged to teach kids about healthy eating. In some cities, junk food isn’t allowed to be sold at or near schools.
根据语篇内容,选择最佳选项。
52.What will the weight management clinics do for people
A.Sell magic pills. B.Give health lessons. C.Provide medical advice.
53.What has made obesity greatly increase in the past 40 years
A.Lack of medical knowledge.B.Changes in diet and less exercise. C.Eating more unhealthy food.
54.What can we infer (推断) from Paragraphs 4~6
A.Some “magic” diet pills may harm people’s health.
B.There are no obesity problems in countryside areas in China now.
C.Traditional Chinese medicine can control the desire for food.
55.What does the last paragraph mainly talk about
A.Ways to carry out health rules.
B.How schools deal with junk food.
C.How different groups support the plan.
56.What’s the purpose of writing the article
A.To tell people to eat less unhealthy food.
B.To introduce the dangers of obesity.
C.To explain China’s plan to fight obesity.
D
①On Oct. 18th, students at Clarence Middle School in New York, US, took part in the 2024 Walk for Water event. They helped raise money to bring clean water to people in Uganda.
②During the event, students walked a mile with heavy jugs (罐) full of water. They went through some of the hard things people in Uganda face. Ugandan children walk a long way every day to get water.
③Over the past 10 years, Clarence Middle School has raised more than $200,000 (about 1.4 million yuan) for the Ugandan Water Project. That money has helped build up more than 50 rainwater tanks (雨水收集池) across the country.
④“The water walk is just giving you an idea of what they have to do every day,” Zach, a 7th grader, told WIVB.He said that it helps inspire (启发) them to raise money to get clean water for more people.
⑤The Walk for Water event made a difference for schools in Uganda. In 2023, the Ugandan Water Project received enough money to help set up a rainwater system at the Kawsum Modern Primary School in Lubanyi, Uganda. This system now gives clean water to 21 teachers and about 480 students. Teachers and students at the school no longer have to walk a long way to get water anymore.
根据语篇内容,回答下列问题。
57.Why did the students take part in the 2024 Walk for Water event
58.How much money has Clarence Middle School raised
59.What has Clarence Middle School used the money to do
60.What does the underlined word “it” refer to (指代)
61.What is the main idea of Paragraph ⑤
五、选词填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分.)
根据语篇内容,从方框中选择恰当的单词,并用其正确形式填空。将单词填写在答题卡对应的横线上。每个单词只能用一次。
round if favorites interest enjoy dirty promise walk desk main
Have you got any ideas to help a child to grow One of the best answers is to keep pets.
Jeff used to be a boring boy and was not 62 in anything. However, things changed when he visited his uncle’s farm one day. He noticed a little pig and asked his uncle 63 he could keep it as a pet.
“Are you sure you can take good care of it ” his uncle asked.
“I 64 !” answered Jeff. His uncle was pleased to hear that and agreed immediately. Jeff named the pet pig Boris.
Boris is fat and 65 and it follows Jeff around like a dog. Every day, I can hear their happy noise playing together. Actually, Boris is quite cute, and I 66 living next door to it. Besides, Boris is not 67 at all, for Jeff gives it a bath every afternoon after school. Boris eats 68 fruit and vegetables. Jeff often goes to the market to pick up vegetable leaves and take them home for Boris. Boris eats whatever is given. However, it has its 69 too. It likes apples a lot, but it likes grapes even better. Every evening, Boris would sit next to Jeff’s 70 while he is doing his homework. We are all very surprised to see all this.
At weekends, Jeff often 71 Boris along the street. While jogging after Boris, Jeff often sings so loud that I believe he is one of the happiest persons in the world now.
六、书面表达(满分15分)
72.自我管理能力是个体终身成长和发展的关键。你校英文报以“Know myself, Become a better myself”为题向同学们征稿。请你用英语写一篇短文投稿。
内容包括:
1.你对自己的评价(认真听课,经常运动……);
2.你的计划:学会与父母沟通,乐于助人,……;
3.你对未来的期盼。
注意:
1.词数为80左右;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.文中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称;
4.短文开头已给出,不计入总词数。
参考词汇: manage v.管理 communicate v.沟通 pocket money 零花钱
Know myself, Become a better myself
Self-management is important to us.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
/ 让教学更有效 高效备考 | 英语学科
试卷第1页,共3页
试卷第1页,共3页
参考答案
1. B A C F E
【原文】1. My uncle is a policeman.
2. Look! Two little birds are in the tree.
3. Chinese tea is very popular in the world.
4. Please remember to be quiet in the library!
5. It’s very exciting to climb to the top of the hill.
2.B
【原文】M: How much is this cap
W: Four dollars for one, but you can save two dollars if you buy two.
3.A
【原文】M: Have you ever heard about the art festival on March 11th
W: Yes. My brother got the first prize on the festival last year.
4.C
【原文】M: Why are you looking so sleepy
W: I didn’t sleep well because there was very loud music from my next door last night.
5.A
【原文】M: Linda, why do you keep watching the movie
W: My teacher asks me to make a review about it.
6.A
【原文】M: Mary, I hope our friendship will last after graduation.
W: Me too. We should keep in touch with each other by sending e-mails.
7.B 8.A 9.C
【原文】M: Hi, Grandma. I’m home.
W: It’s 6 o’clock. Why are you so late today
M: I’m on duty today. I cleaned the classroom.
W: I see. How was your school day today
M: Busy but happy. Wow, it smells nice. What are you cooking
W: Beef and tomatoes. Dinner will be ready in five minutes.
M: OK. I will lay the table.
10.B 11.C 12.A
【原文】W: Excuse me. Could you help me
M: Sure.
W: I’m a tourist here. Where is the nearest bank
M: Well, go down this street and take the second turning on the right.
W: Is it easy to find the bank
M: Oh, yes. It’s just next to a big hotel. You can’t miss it.
W: How far is it
M: About fifteen minutes’ walk. Or you can take Bus No.3.
W: Thanks. I’ll walk there.
M: You’re welcome.
13.C 14.A 15.A 16.B
【原文】M: Cindy, you look pale. Are you all right
W: I feel awful. My head hurts very much.
M: How long have you been like this
W: For about 3 days.
M: Oh, have you seen the doctor
W: Yes. I went to the hospital this morning.
M: What did the doctor say
W: He said I sat in front of the computer for too long.
M: That’s it. You should stand up every one hour.
W: OK. Thanks a lot.
17.B 18.C 19.C 20.C 21.B
【原文】
Good morning, everyone. This Friday afternoon, we will hold a clean-up activity, it will start at 4 o’clock. This is part of our labor education program to keep our school beautiful.
Here’s what you need to know:
Please bring large, strong bags and any necessary tools, like cloths or brushes.
You should clean the area your head teacher has chosen for you. While cleaning, please pay special attention to the windows and corners, as these areas are often missed. Most importantly, always mind your safety.
Your head teacher will be there to help you and will check the final result of your work.
We believe this activity is not just about cleaning; it’s also a great chance to develop practical skills and team spirit. Please form your cleaning groups with your classmates and give the name list to your health teacher. Thank you.
22.blue 23.lively 24.nine/9 25.master 26.human
【原文】
A primary school recently has introduced robot teachers to teach students. The robot teacher is a small, blue machine. It can develop students’ interest in study. It can also bring many activities into the classroom, making classes lively and fun. So far, the school has introduced four robot teachers. One of them is a language teacher. It can speak nine languages, which is difficult for human teachers to achieve. It is used to help improve students’ English learning. If students master how to learn with robot teachers, they can get more from class. However, the robot teachers can teach well but they can’t take the place of human teachers. They can’t keep students silent. They are not able to keep class in order, either. It’s worth using robot teachers as a helper, the school still needs human teachers.
27.D 28.B 29.A 30.C 31.F
【导语】本文围绕Peter参加首届中国学生(青年)运动会展开,Lisa询问其参赛项目、成绩及训练情况,并表达一起训练的意愿。
27.根据“I haven’t seen you for a long time.”及后文Peter回答参赛经历可知,此处应询问近况。选项D“你最近做了什么?”符合语境。故选D。
28.根据“So I took part in one hundred-metre race.”可知,空格需说明参赛原因。选项B“我喜欢跑步。”符合语境。故选B。
29.根据“What’s the result ”及后文“Congratulations!”可知,空格需提及获奖。选项A“我得了第三名。”符合语境。故选A。
30.根据“Of course. We can train together.”可知,空格应为请求加入。选项C“我能加入吗?”符合语境。故选C。
31.根据“How about this Sunday ”及“See you then.”可知,空格需约定具体细节。选项F“早上6:30在学校操场见。”符合语境。故选F。
32.A 33.B 34.B 35.C 36.B 37.A 38.B 39.A 40.C 41.A
【导语】本文讲述了一位山西男孩发现母亲亲手缝制的旧书包,回忆起母亲的爱与付出,最终感动网友并获得品牌回应的温暖故事。
32.句意:刘非常想要一个Nike书包,但他的家庭买不起。
really真的;hardly几乎不;nearly几乎。根据“but his family couldn’t afford it”可知他确实想要,故选A。
33.句意:她妈妈花了几天时间忙着在他的旧书包上缝制Nike标志,并加上了可爱的花朵图案。
paid支付;spent花费(时间);took花费(需用it作主语)。主语是“She”,且搭配“days”,指“花费”几天时间,用spent。故选B。
34.句意:当刘看到书包时,他充满了兴奋。
worry担忧;excitement兴奋;pain痛苦。根据“proudly”可知是很兴奋,故选B。
35.句意:他自豪地带着书包去学校,但一些同学嘲笑它是“假货”。
so因此;because因为;but但是。前后句为转折关系,用but表示转折。故选C。
36.句意:刘感到难过,很快就把书包收起来了。
impolite不礼貌的;sad难过的;relaxed放松的。根据“laughed at”可知他很伤心,故选B。
37.句意:他在网上分享了这个故事。
shared分享;hid隐藏;forgot忘记。根据“the story online”可知是在网上分享故事,故选A。
38.句意:令他惊讶的是,帖子迅速获得超千万点赞。
energy精力;surprise惊讶;praise表扬。固定搭配“to one’s surprise”表示“令人惊讶的是”,故选B。
39.句意:Nike甚至留言称赞他妈妈的手艺,并赠送了一份礼物。
message留言;reply回复;notice通知。根据“praising”可知是留言内容,故选A。
40.句意:最好的礼物不一定是最贵的。
useful有用的;popular流行的;expensive昂贵的。根据“What matters is the patience and love in them.”可知此处强调“爱比物质重要”,故选C。
41.句意:父母的爱持续一生。
lifetime一生;year一年;month一月。根据“forever”可知是终生,故选A。
42.A 43.B 44.C 45.C 46.A
【导语】本文是四个学校内的活动通知。
42.细节理解题。根据“We need YOU to sing with us.”可知,需要一个歌手。故选A。
43.细节理解题。根据“Create your own figurine and take it home.”可知,可以创造自己的泥塑,所以是要求有创造力的。故选B。
44.细节理解题。根据“TIME: 3:30 pm—5:30 pm next Thursday”可知,时间是在下周四下午3点半到5点半。故选C。
45.细节理解题。根据“Come and show yourself at 9:30 am this Friday in the concert hall.”可知,需要去到音乐厅展示自己。故选C。
46.推理判断题。这4个活动都是学校内部的活动,因此最有可能是在学校公告栏上。故选A。
47.C 48.C 49.A 50.C 51.B
【导语】 本文是一篇人物报道,主要讲述了云南省广南县乡村教师农加贵38年来坚守“麻风村”教书育人的感人事迹,展现了他无私奉献的精神。
47.细节理解题。根据文章第2段“In 1986, Nong Jiagui became the first teacher in the leprosy village”可知1986年,农加贵成为麻风村的第一位老师,故选C。
48.细节理解题。根据文章第2段“ He also wanted to help them get out of the village”可知他也想帮助他们走出村子,故选C。
49.词句猜测题。据文章第3段“He named the village Luosongdi...By doing this”可知他将村子命名为“罗松地”,可知“this”指代的是“给村子取新名字”这件事。故选A。
50.观点态度题。根据全文描述,特别是第2段他克服恐惧坚持教学,以及最后一段“as long as one child in the village needs me”(只要村里还有一个孩子需要我)的承诺,体现了他“勤劳无私”的品质。故选C。
51.最佳标题题。全文围绕农加贵的事迹展开,故选项B“介绍农家贵”符合题意。故选B。
52.C 53.B 54.A 55.C 56.C
【导语】本文是说明文。本文通过介绍中国应对肥胖的系统性计划及多方举措,说明中国在控制体重、改善公众健康方面的努力与决心。
52.细节理解题。根据“Doctors at these clinics will give medical advice on weight management.”可知,体重管理门诊部的主要作用是提供医疗建议。故选C。
53.细节理解题。根据“In general, people are eating more and exercising less.”可知,过去40年肥胖率上升的主因是饮食变化 (吃得更多) 和运动减少。故选B。
54.推理判断题。根据“Some even sell ‘magic’ diet pills. Experts say they can be dangerous.”可知,部分“神奇减肥药”可能危害健康。故选A。
55.主旨大意题。根据“The government is calling for the support of hotels, schools and businesses.”可知,该段落主要讲述不同群体 (酒店、学校、企业等) 对体重控制计划的支持方式。故选C。
56.主旨大意题。全文围绕中国设立体重管理门诊、推动医疗措施、呼吁社会协作等内容展开,文章核心目的是介绍中国应对肥胖的计划。故选C。
57.Because they wanted to help raise money to bring clean water to people in Uganda. 58.More than $200,000 (about 1.4 million yuan). 59.It has used the money to build up more than 50 rainwater tanks across the country. 60.The water walk. 61.The Walk for Water event made a difference for schools in Uganda.
【导语】本文讲述了美国纽约克拉伦斯中学的学生参加2024年“为水而走”活动,通过模拟乌干达儿童取水的艰难过程来筹集资金,帮助乌干达民众获取清洁水源。过去十年该校已筹集大量资金,用于建设雨水收集池等,改善了乌干达学校的用水状况。
57.根据“They helped raise money to bring clean water to people in Uganda.”可知,学生参加活动是为了帮助筹集资金,为乌干达人民带来清洁的水。故填Because they wanted to help raise money to bring clean water to people in Uganda.
58.根据“Over the past 10 years, Clarence Middle School has raised more than $200,000 (about 1.4 million yuan) for the Ugandan Water Project.”可知,超过20万美元。故填More than $200,000 (about 1.4 million yuan).
59.根据“That money has helped build up more than 50 rainwater tanks (雨水收集池) across the country.”可知,筹集的资金用于在乌干达建造50多个雨水收集池。故填It has used the money to build up more than 50 rainwater tanks across the country.
60.根据“The water walk is just giving you an idea of what they have to do every day.”可知,这里it指代的就是前面提到的The water walk,即“为水而走”活动。故填The water walk.
61.根据第五段可知,该段主要讲述“为水而走”活动为乌干达学校带来的积极改变,如在学校建立雨水系统,师生不再需要长途跋涉取水。故填The Walk for Water event made a difference for schools in Uganda.
62.interested 63.if 64.promise 65.round 66.enjoy 67.dirty 68.mainly 69.favorites 70.desk 71.walks
【导语】本文主要讲述了Jeff养了一只宠物猪Boris后发生的变化。
62.句意:Jeff过去是个无聊的男孩,对什么都不感兴趣。根据“Jeff used to be a boring boy and was not…in anything”及备选词可知,这里指对什么都不感兴趣,interest兴趣,名词;be interested in对……感兴趣,固定搭配,故填interested。
63.句意:他注意到一只小猪,问他叔叔是否可以把它当宠物养。根据“He noticed a little pig and asked his uncle…he could keep it as a pet”及备选词可知,这里指是否可以养它,if是否,连词,故填if。
64.句意:“我保证!”Jeff回答。根据“‘I…!’ answered Jeff”及备选词可知,这里指保证,promise保证,动词;结合这是Jeff说的原话可知此句时态为一般现在时,主语为I,谓语动词用原形,故填promise。
65.句意:Boris又胖又圆,像狗一样跟着Jeff到处跑。根据“Boris is fat and…and it follows Jeff around like a dog”及备选词可知,这里指又胖又圆,round圆的,形容词作表语,故填round。
66.句意:实际上,Boris很可爱,我很喜欢住在它隔壁。根据“Actually, Boris is quite cute, and I…living next door to it”及备选词可知,这里指喜欢住在隔壁,enjoy喜欢,动词;结合“Boris is quite cute,”可知此句时态为一般现在时,主语为I,谓语动词用原形,故填enjoy。
67.句意:此外,Boris一点也不脏,因为Jeff每天下午放学后都会给它洗澡。根据“Besides, Boris is not…at all, for Jeff gives it a bath every afternoon after school”及备选词可知,这里指不脏,dirty脏的,形容词作表语,故填dirty。
68.句意:Boris主要吃水果和蔬菜。根据“Boris eats…fruit and vegetables”及备选词可知,这里指主要吃水果和蔬菜,main主要的,此处需要副词修饰动词eat,表示“主要吃”,故填mainly。
69.句意:然而,它也有自己最喜欢的食物。根据“However, it has its…too”及备选词可知,这里指最喜欢的食物,favorite最爱,名词;此处表泛指应用复数形式,故填favorites。
70.句意:每天晚上,当Jeff做作业时,Boris都会坐在他的桌子旁边。根据“Every evening, Boris would sit next to Jeff’s…while he is doing his homework”及备选词可知,这里指桌子旁边,desk桌子,名词,此处是一张桌子,用单数形式,故填desk。
71.句意:周末,Jeff经常带着Boris沿着街道散步。根据“At weekends, Jeff often…Boris along the street”及备选词可知,这里指带着Boris散步,walk散步,动词;结合“At weekends, Jeff often...”可知此句时态为一般现在时,主语为Jeff,谓语动词用单数形式,故填walks。
72.例文
Know myself, Become a better myself
Self-management is important to us. It means managing ourselves, such as our time, our feelings and so on. In the future, we will soon graduate and become a college student. So we should first learn to manage our time in order to make full use of it. For example, I will try my best to listen to the teacher carefully. What’s more, I will also learn to manage my money. I should wisely spend the pocket money given by my parents.
As for the plan, I will learn how to communicate with my parents. When I disagree with them, I’ll try my best to understand them. Besides, I’ll take part in some after-school activities and work as a volunteer to gain more social experience.
In a word, I believe I will be a better me in the future.
【详解】[总体分析]
① 题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
② 时态:主体时态为“一般现在时”和“一般将来时”;
③ 提示:根据所给提示完成写作,注意标点符号及大小写等问题,不要犯语法错误。注意上下文之间的逻辑关系,语意连贯。
[写作步骤]
第一步,开篇点题,说明自我管理的重要性(已给出开头);
第二步,从学习态度、生活习惯等方面进行自我评价;
第三步,具体阐述改进计划;
第四步,表达总结。
[亮点词汇]
① such as比如
② make full use of充分利用
③ communicate with sb和某人沟通
④ In a word总之
[高分句型]
① When I disagree with them, I’ll try my best to understand them.(时间状语从句)
② In a word, I believe I will be a better me in the future.(宾语从句)
答案第1页,共2页
答案第1页,共2页