云南昌宁县第一中学2025-2026学年高一年级上学期期末考试英语试题
一、听力选择题
1.What will the woman do first
A.Go shopping. B.Go back home. C.Go swimming.
2.Why is the woman worried
A.She has no study plan.
B.She has too much homework.
C.She doesn’t have much time for study.
3.When will the man probably reach the Conference Center
A.At around 2:30 p.m. B.At around 2:40 p.m. C.At around 3:10 p.m.
4.What language can the man speak now
A.Japanese. B.French. C.Chinese.
5.How’s the weather now
A.Hot. B.Cloudy. C.Cold.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6.Where did Nora know about Rose House’s Chinese cuisine
A.From a magazine. B.From the man. C.From her sister.
7.Which aspect of Rose House was Hart’s favorite
A.The food. B.The service. C.The environment.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
8.What does the man want to do
A.Organize a camp trip.
B.Attend a special class.
C.Sleep under the night sky.
9.What will the woman probably do next
A.Sign the letter. B.Buy a sleeping bag. C.Pay for an activity.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
10.What is the topic of the conversation
A.A school festival. B.A music festival. C.A traditional festival.
11.What do we know about the festival
A.It’s held on different days in different areas.
B.It’s only celebrated in southern China.
C.It started in the Qing Dynasty.
12.How does the woman mainly sound at the end of the conversation
A.Very Sad. B.Much interested. C.Quite frightened.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
13.What has the woman been asked to make
A.Three birthday cakes. B.Two chocolate cakes. C.A wedding cake.
14.How does the woman feel about Miriam’s request
A.Anxious. B.Cheerful. C.Confident.
15.What does the man do to help the woman
A.Make soup for her. B.Say something cheerful. C.Buy her a cake.
16.What’s the probable relationship between the speakers
A.Friends. B.Teacher and student. C.Wedding planner and customer.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
17.What does the woman ask the man to do
A.Make a reservation for her.
B.Have a dinner with her.
C.Bear the cigarettes.
18.What day was it yesterday
A.Wednesday. B.Tuesday. C.Friday.
19.What kind of table does the woman choose
A.A table near the window.
B.A table in the smoking area
C.An outdoor table.
20.What has changed the woman’s idea
A.It’s already been reserved.
B.It’s in the smoking area.
C.It costs more.
二、阅读理解
Sports festivals include various games held to honour sportsmanship. They can have modern, traditional or special-rule games, with fun as the main goal. Every festival is a test of skills, courage and the wish to be the best. Many traditional sports festivals exist, and we will look at some of them next.
Calcio Storico
Calcio Storico is one of the most ancient football festival celebrated till date. The celebrations include three games played in late June and early July each year in honour of Florence's Patron Saint. It’s held in Italian city of Florence every year.
Litang Horse Festival
The Litang Horse Festival is a much awaited horse festival organized in the village of Litang in Sichuan province of China. It has become a great place for Khampas (康巴人) from southern China and Tibet to trade, celebrate and ride horses. The Litang Horse festival is held generally the first week in August and it usually runs for a week. This exciting festival helps local nomads (游牧民) live a better life.
Cheese Rolling Festival
The Cheese Rolling Festival is one of the most special events in the world today. It is held every May in England. The festival takes place on Spring Bank Holiday at Cooper’s Hill, near Gloucester in the UK’s Cotswolds area. It first began as a local event for the villagers of Brockworth, but now it has become a popular festival enjoyed by people all over the world.
Holmenkollen Ski Festival
The Holmenkollen Ski Festival is the world’s oldest famous ski jump competition still held today. It takes place every year in Holmenkollen, a town in Oslo, Norway. Its most special part is the ski jumping tower. Since the festival started in 1892, the ski jump on the tower has been extended (扩建) 18 times. Now it stands 60 metres above ground and 417 metres above sea level.
21.When is football festival in Florence held
A.In spring. B.In summer. C.In autumn. D.In winter.
22.Where can visitors meet Khampas
A.In Litang. B.In Florence. C.In Brockworth. D.In Holmenkollen.
23.What is special about Holmenkollen Ski Festival
A.It is a trade centre for local nomads. B.It takes place in early July every year.
C.It has an extended ski jumping tower. D.It includes activities like cheese rolling.
In September, Shenzhen faced one of the most powerful natural challenges in its history-Super Typhoon Ragasa. With wind speeds reaching 200 kilometers per hour and accompanied by continuous heavy rain, it stood as the strongest storm to hit the city in decades. However, through careful preparation and quick emergency response, the city showed its strong ability to recover while minimizing damage and keeping people safe.
The city’s weather service had been closely watching the storm’s path for several days before its arrival. Authorities issued the highest-level red alerts a full 24 hours before the typhoon reached land, giving people important preparation time. The city government put into action complete emergency measures, most notably the “five suspensions” policy that temporarily stopped all work, education, business, market and public transportation activities across the city.
The success of the response was mainly due to Shenzhen’s well-organized community safety network. More than 20,000 community workers and volunteers carried out thorough door-to-door checks in risky neighborhoods. Their well-planned efforts made possible the safe moving of about 300,000 residents from dangerous areas to special emergency shelters. In one important case, emergency teams successfully moved 200 residents from old living buildings just hours before the typhoon came.
During the typhoon’s worst period, the usually busy city changed into an unusually calm city scene. Public places were empty, transport systems stopped working, and people stayed safely inside. Meanwhile, hard-working emergency teams worked continuously through the storm, dealing with fallen trees, fixing broken power lines, and handling local flooding.
The recovery after the typhoon moved forward with surprisingly good speed. Within 24 hours after the storm passed, important public services had mostly returned to normal operation. This successful typhoon response proved that facing nature’s powerful force requires both advanced city planning and shared social responsibility. As one emergency management leader rightly said, “While we cannot stop typhoons, we can certainly build cities that are fully ready to face them.”
24.What did the “five suspensions” policy mainly require people to do
A.Move to other cities temporarily.
B.Stay indoors and stop all activities.
C.Prepare emergency supplies at home.
D.Help with the community rescue work.
25.What mainly made the resettling work so successful
A.The weather forecast.
B.The community network
C.The help from neighborhoods.
D.The emergency team members.
26.What is the author’s main purpose in writing this passage
A.To warn readers about the dangers of typhoons
B.To introduce the weather characteristics of Shenzhen.
C.To state the problem of lacking preparation for natural disasters.
D.To present a successful example of urban emergency management.
27.Which of the following is the best title for the text
A.The Formation of Super Typhoons
B.The Importance of Weather Forecasting
C.A Successful Battle Against Super Typhoon
D.A Touching Story of Fighting Against Typhoon
Animals, including humans, feel sound as well as hear it, and some of the most meaningful communication happens at frequencies (频率) that people can’t hear. Elephants, for example, use these low-frequency sounds to, among other things, find family or a mate across long distances. Whales do it, too.
But you don’t have to weigh a ton to make a sound. In fact, you don’t have to be bigger than a pea. Consider, for example, the tree-hopper, a curious little animal that lives on the stems (茎) of the leaves. University of Missouri biologist Rex Cocroft has spent much of his time listening closely to tree-hoppers with his team.
The team discovers that all the sounds being heard from tree-hoppers are produced by males. They do it by vibrating (振动) their abdomens (腹部) to make a wide variety of strange sounds. There is almost no airborne sound produced with these vibrational sounds. Cocroft explained, “If a tree-hopper were to stand on your finger and produce a sound, you would feel the vibration but hear no sound.”
They showed that some sounds, not surprisingly, seem to be aimed at attracting females. And some are aimed at other males.
Cocroft explained, “When two males meet each other, or when they are mate-searching on a branch, we’re hearing ‘purring, bdddddrrrr…’ sounds that males give.” Normally, a person couldn’t hear any of this, because the sound travels along the stem, inside it. And that’s how other tree-hoppers detect it.
Cocroft said tree-hoppers have very sensitive legs. And they stand around on stems, which are good at spreading vibrations. So they just use what nature gives them to communicate with each other.
“They have so many different forms of social behavior and grouping,” Cocroft explained. “And once there are animals living in groups, then there will be all sorts of interesting possibilities for communication.”
28.What does Cocroft’s research focus on about tree-hoppers
A.Their variety. B.Their communication.
C.Their living areas. D.Their numbers.
29.What can we know about tree-hoppers
A.They sense sounds by legs.
B.They knock the stems to make sounds.
C.Their sounds can be easily heard by humans.
D.Females make sounds to meet each other
30.What does Cocroft say about animals’ living in groups
A.It is key to their survival.
B.It drives an increase in their numbers.
C.It often leads to communication.
D.It contributes much to the division of animal types.
31.What is the best title for the text
A.A Magic Moment in Nature B.A Journey to the Wildlife
C.Learning From Nature D.Communication Sounds Among Animals
Urban expansion (城市扩张) has greatly changed the habitats of many animals. Forests are cut down to build houses, rivers are changed to provide water for big cities, and pollution is now a serious problem for many ecosystems. These actions force animals to get used to city life, often causing conflicts when they enter areas where people live to find food or a place to stay.
Environmentalists say that it’s important to create special places called wildlife reserves. These reserves protect animals that are in danger and help keep different kinds of life in nature. Wildlife reserves are like safe homes where animals and plants can live and grow without being bothered by people. Studies show that animals in these protected areas survive better, which helps maintain balance in nature. Every animal, from small insects to large animals, plays an important role in keeping the ecosystem healthy.
In addition to reserves, people are also working on setting up “wildlife corridors.” These are protected paths between places animals live in, which allow animals to migrate safely. Without such corridors, animal groups that live alone in one place lose genetic diversity (基因多样性), which makes them more likely to die out. For instance, large predators like tigers and wolves need big space to hunt and survive. Corridors offer these animals freedom to move around without entering human spaces.
Protecting biodiversity (生物多样性) not only benefits animals but also supports human life. Healthy ecosystems control water flow, clean the air, and stops the climate change, all of which are extremely important for human survival. Therefore, protection efforts not only focus on saving different species, but also making sure our environment stays healthy for everyone.
32.What is one main result of urban expansion on wildlife
A.Fewer people in cities. B.Fewer human activities.
C.Damage to animal habitats. D.More places for animals to live.
33.What is the purpose of wildlife reserves
A.To attract more tourists.
B.To create jobs for local people.
C.To protect animals from human bothering them.
D.To allow humans to connect with animal.
34.What is the author’s attitude toward creating wildlife reserves and corridors
A.Supportive. B.Concerned. C.Indifferent. D.Questioning.
35.What is the main idea of the passage
A.Animals don’t need migration paths as they can get used to cities.
B.Cities should replace habitats to create more space for humans.
C.Urban growth has little effect on animals as they can find new homes.
D.Wildlife reserves and corridors help protect animals and ecosystems.
Three Ways Cooking Is Good for Your Well-Being
Cooking can help people get into flow states (心流状态) — a state of deep focus where you forget time happily. The flow state comes when we’re absorbed in challenging yet manageable tasks. 36 . Home cooking can be stressful, too, especially when time is short or distractions (分心的事务) are many. Yet, the flow is possible at home. You might experience it when trying a new recipe (食谱) that matches your skills, preparing a favorite dish, or simply finding a steady rhythm as you cook. A supportive environment, whether from others or from your own mindset, can make this experience better. 37 .
Cooking empowers through control and autonomy (自主). Imagine the moment you take the first bite of a dish you’ve just prepared. The pleasant smell fills the kitchen and the taste is just right. 38 . The delicious dish is made with your own hands.
39 . Even if cooking isn’t your thing, there are still powerful benefits to eating meals at home, especially when they’re shared. Eating together is one of the most basic ways we connect as humans. Imagine laughter around a shared dish and stories passed across the table. 40 . New global data from the 2025 World Happiness Report reveal just how meaningful shared meals can be. Across 142 countries, people who regularly eat with others report feeling happier, more supported, and less lonely.
A.Knowing that someone is there is a quiet comfort
B.They like participating in the hands-on activities gradually
C.Cooking and eating together strengthens social connections
D.A sense of pride appears within because you created something
E.Cooking and sharing recipes offer benefits across various families
F.And it can also make cooking a more engaging and satisfying activity
G.The tasks can be carefully cutting vegetables or adjusting saltiness to taste
三、完形填空
I was extremely sad. My six-month-old daughter, Sienna, had lost her father before she’d even got to 41 him. I had no idea how I was going to raise her 42 . I had to work out how to start 43 my life.
Then one day my mind wandered back to a few years earlier, when I had 44 boxing at my local gym. I had really 45 the exercise and it had given me something to focus on. So I picked up the phone and called my old boxing coach, Stu.
I was 46 when I turned up for my first training. But my fears soon died down once I started hitting the pads (软垫). As I built up my strength over the following months, I felt the weight of the world slowly lifting off my 47 . Five months later, Stu scheduled my first boxing match.
Bouncing around the ring, I felt as though William and Sienna were 48 me on. I was really excited when I was announced as the 49 . That encouraged me to study to become a fitness trainer myself.
When I 50 a job at a Maori health and well-being organization, I wanted to introduce boxing 51 so I could help others lift their spirits.
52 , my classes have been a huge success. More than three years have passed since we lost William and I 53 miss him every day. I often talk to Sienna about him. She’ll always know who her father was and how much he 54 her.
I have no doubt that boxing saved my life and made me a better mother. If teaching other people boxing can help them on their journey from darkness to light, it’s well worth the 55 .
41.A.accept B.know C.forgive D.recognize
42.A.alone B.together C.safely D.well
43.A.imagining B.recording C.living D.rebuilding
44.A.taken up B.given up C.fought against D.called off
45.A.hated B.supported C.enjoyed D.played
46.A.nervous B.surprised C.happy D.proud
47.A.legs B.hands C.arms D.shoulders
48.A.taking B.forcing C.cheering D.passing
49.A.captain B.winner C.coach D.judge
50.A.got B.lost C.searched D.quit
51.A.teachers B.schools C.classes D.teams
52.A.Surely B.Thankfully C.Hopefully D.Strangely
53.A.already B.sometimes C.yet D.still
54.A.loved B.satisfied C.respected D.missed
55.A.visit B.loss C.fight D.money
四、语法填空
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
AI chatbots like “Comment Robert (评论罗伯特)” on Sina Weibo are actively taking part in public discussions. Do you care if the one you are talking to is a human 56 a robot
I don’t mind if the one talking to me is a robot. AI is an unstoppable trend (趋势) that 57 (lead) us into a new era. We all need to know that working 58 , talking to and even “befriending” AI will become a daily activity. Talking with AI can sometimes bring a unique sense of delight and 59 (satisfy).
When 60 (talk) with someone online, I do care about 61 they are. If it’s a person, I feel more 62 (relax) because we probably share similar social experiences. That’s something chatbots can’t do. Chatbots exist in a world full of wrong information, 63 means they can sometimes make misleading comments or create 64 (confuse) for us humans. Not to mention, we are not yet fully skilled in using AI technology. It’s especially hard for teenagers 65 (tell) between people and AI.
五、书信写作
66.假定你是李华,是某国际高中的学生会主席。为了帮助邻市近期受洪水灾害影响的市民,学生会计划下周举办一场慈善募捐活动。请给你校外籍教师Peter写一封邮件,内容包括:
1. 邀请他参加此次活动;
2. 介绍活动的时间、地点等;
3. 期待回复。
参考词汇:慈善募捐活动 charity fund-raising event
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Peter,
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Student Council President
Li Hua
六、书面表达
67.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Yuri was a junior high school student. He lived in an inner-city community and usually had little access to country life. Most of what he knew about plants came from textbooks. Yuri longed for the opportunity to explore nature, and he wanted to do his part to beautify the world.
Finally, the opportunity came. His class planned to organize a trip to plant trees in a local village on weekends. Yuri was very excited about this and couldn’t wait to tell his mother the good news. So the next day, Yuri and his mother went to buy some tools, including a shovel (铁锹), a bucket, , gloves and so on.
On the day of the event, Yuri and his classmates arrived early. The weather was very good, and everyone looked particularly happy. Holding the tools, Yuri got on the bus with others and set off to their destination.
After they arrived at the village, all students were divided into three teams by their teachers. A team was responsible for planting trees, a team for shoveling (铲) the soil, and a team for watering trees. Under the instructions from the teacher, everyone began to do the work. Soon after, they planted hundreds of trees. Yuri watched very carefully and didn’t want to miss any details. In the end, Yuri learned how to plant trees by himself and felt happy.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
A few days later, a storm destroyed some of the small trees in the community.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The neighbors praised Yuri for what he had done.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
参考答案
题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
答案 A C B C A A C B A C
题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
答案 A B C A B A A B C B
题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
答案 B A C B B D C B A C
题号 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
答案 D C C A D G F D C A
题号 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
答案 B A D A C A D C B A
题号 51 52 53 54 55
答案 C B D A C
1.A
【原文】W: Must we stay at home if it rains tomorrow
M: Not really. How about going swimming in the new pool
W: Good idea, but I need to buy us a swimsuit first.
2.C
【原文】W: I have so much work to do, and I feel like I’m running out of time. My exams start soon.
M: Don’t worry. You need to calm down and make a study plan. If you need any help with your subjects, just let me know.
3.B
【原文】W: Dr. Smith, the meeting starts at three o’clock p.m. and you are supposed to deliver an opening address.
M: No problem. My driver will pick me up at 2:30 p.m. and it’s only a ten minute ride to the conference center.
4.C
【原文】W: Is Chinese your native language
M: Actually, I spoke Japanese for three years, but then I moved to China. As I became fluent in Chinese, I forgot everything of Japanese.
5.A
【原文】W: There aren’t any clouds in the sky. Everything is going to catch fire.
M: It’s a good thing that we’ll have some rain tomorrow. It will save us the trouble of watering the garden.
W: That’s right.
6.A 7.C
【原文】W: Hart, did you check out the magazine’s review of Rose House They claim it has amazing Chinese cuisine.
M: I did read it, Nora, but I have mixed feelings. I went there for dinner with my sister last weekend. The food was OK.
W: How was the service The review mentioned it was just so - so.
M: True, the service could be better, but prices were reasonable. More importantly, the atmosphere of the restaurant really stood out, and the surroundings were comfortable.
W: Oh, interesting!
8.B 9.A
【原文】M: Our class is having a special sleepover at school tomorrow. Can I go
W: A sleepover What’s that for
M: It’s for science class. We’re going to observe the night sky.
W: That sounds interesting.
M: Yeah. We’re going to have a campfire and everything!
W: Will you be sleeping outside
M: No, in the dining hall. The school will prepare sleeping bags for us.
W: Do we need to pay anything for this activity
M: No, parents just need to sign the permission letter.
W: OK, give it to me then.
10.C 11.A 12.B
【原文】M: Have you ever heard of the Hungry Ghost Festival in China
W: No. What is it
M: Well, its real name is the Zhongyuan Festival.
W: When does it take place
M: In most places, it takes place on the 15th day of the seventh month in the Chinese calendar. However, parts of southern China observe it the day before.
W: What is it a celebration of
M: It’s a celebration of spirits. People remember relatives who are sadly no longer with them. They believe those spirits join them for the festival.
W: Sounds a bit scary.
M: No, it’s very peaceful. People burn paper to honor those relatives and have big meals.
W: When did it start
M: During the Southern and Northern Dynasties.
W: Now that you’ve explained it, I think I’d like to experience it.
13.C 14.A 15.B 16.A
【原文】W: Miriam and Alex have asked me to make their wedding cake. I said yes, but I feel really nervous about it.
M: Wow, that’s great. They must have really liked that chocolate cake you made for Miriam’s birthday.
W: Yes, but that was so easy compared with this!
M: I understand you are feeling worried. Just remember that a wedding cake is just like a really big birthday cake.
W: Ha-ha... I don’t think so, but I guess that’s a good way to think about it.
M: OK, how about just thinking about it as three birthday cakes on top of each other
W: You’re making me laugh now. I guess that’s better than feeling nervous!
M: Exactly! It’s just like making soup. It doesn’t matter what it looks like; it’s the taste that matters.
W: Actually, I’m pretty sure a wedding cake is the exact opposite of that! But thanks for cheering me up!
17.A 18.B 19.C 20.B
【原文】M: Hello, Blue Hills at Fox River. How can I help you
W: Hello, I’d like to reserve a table for two at 8:00 this Friday evening.
M: This Friday… that would be the day after tomorrow. May I have your name, Madam
W: It’s Lisa Fremont, and I’d like the table to be near the window, please.
M: We do still have one table by the window available, Ms. Fremont, but it’s in the smoking area. Can you accept that
W: No. I can’t bear the cigarettes. Perhaps I should make a reservation at your place some other day...
M: Well, why not choose an outdoor table, Ms. Fremont I think it would be nice to enjoy your meal in the open air on a pleasant summer evening.
W: You’ve got a point. Okay. Thanks.
41.B 42.A 43.D 44.A 45.C 46.A 47.D 48.C 49.B 50.A 51.C 52.B 53.D 54.A 55.C
56.or 57.will lead 58.with 59.satisfaction 60.talking 61.who 62.relaxed 63.which 64.confusion 65.to tell
66.例文
Dear Peter,
I hope this message finds you well. I’m writing to invite you to our charity fund-raising event organized by the Student Council to support the citizens of the nearby city recently affected by floods.
The event will take place in the school auditorium at 3:00 p.m. next Wednesday. There will be performances and activities to engage everyone. Your participation would mean a lot to us and the people we aim to help.
Please let us know if you can join. Looking forward to your reply.
Student Council President
Li Hua
67.A few days later, a storm destroyed some of the small trees in the community. After seeing everything that happened, Yuri felt that it was time to apply the tree breeding skills he had learned. He returned home and told his mother that he wanted to save those trees. So he picked up the tools he used to plant trees. With the skills taught by the teacher, he and his mother replanted those trees. They helped the trees survive.
The neighbors praised Yuri for what he had done. Yuri told them his experience in planting trees. But he owed all the benefits to his teacher and mother. He explained that because of his teacher and mother, he learned the skills and saved the trees. The neighbors were very happy to hear that. They said that Yuri was an example, and they would ask their children to learn these skills from Yuri. Yuri was very proud and decided to work with them to build a better community and protect the environment.