郑州外国语学校 2025-2026 学年下期高三调研 6 考试试卷
英语
(120 分钟 150 分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Where are the speakers
A. In a classroom. B. In a restaurant. C. On a tennis court.
2. Why does the woman feel upset
A. She has no money to buy a car.
B. Tom didn’t lend his car to her.
C. She quarreled with Tom.
3. What are the speakers talking about
A. A river. B. A film. C. A musician.
4. How did the woman know her husband
A. By a friend. B. By newspaper. C. On the Internet.
5. What happened to Larry last night
A. He couldn’ t find his hotel.
B. He was caught in the rain.
C. He fell into the water.
第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟,听完后, 各
小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6.How does the woman go to work in good weather
A. By bike. B. On foot. C. By car.
7. What do the speakers think about taking the train
A. It is faster. B. It is more convenient. C. It is safer.
第 1页/共 24页
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9 题。
8. Why does the man say sorry to the woman
A. He had her wait for a while.
B. He wasted some of her paper.
C. He can’t mail packages for her.
9. What does the woman need the form for
A. Moving out of the dormitory.
B Canceling the campus mailbox.
C. Applying for the mailbox service.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. Where did the woman go last night before getting home
A. To a friend’s. B. To a cinema. C. To a store.
11. What happened when the woman came to the door
A. The door opened. B. Her key was missing. C. She heard a noise.
12. Who was Karl
A. The gatekeeper. B. The woman’s neighbour. C. The woman’s colleague.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. What will the man do to make a change
A. Work as a hairdresser. B. Watch TV at home. C. Give up junk food.
14. What does the woman speaker think of the man’s decisions
A. Impractical. B. Timely. C. Useful.
15. Why does Claudia hope to change jobs
A. To form healthy habits. B. To leave Brazil. C. To travel more.
16. What did the man want to be last week
A. A famous writer. B. A movie star. C. A great singer.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. What does the speaker mainly talk about
A. How to study faster.
B. How to keep the brain active.
C. How to gain knowledge from practice.
第 2页/共 24页
18. Why does the speaker recommend listening to music
A. It can ease anxiety.
B. It makes people creative.
C. It helps people to focus on their studies.
19. What is “Two Thirds”
A. A song. B. A way of studying. C. An application.
20. What is the speaker’s last suggestion
A. Setting a goal. B. Having a positive attitude. C. Spending more time practicing.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题; 每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
a
第 3页/共 24页
--By 1865 MEMBERSHIP OFFICE
Langham’s legend dates back to 1865, when The Langham, London opened as Europe’s first
“Grand Hotel”. For over 140 years, this flagship hotel has been at the forefront of charming.
Today, all Langham properties worldwide show the same philosophy, reflecting elegance in
design, innovation in hospitality, genuine service and fascination of the senses.
ABOUT 1865
1865 is our way of saying thank-you for your support to our collection of hotels. Bringing you
exclusive benefits and recognition, we ensure your stay with us is especially comfortable and
uniquely memorable.
EXPLORER
Guests who are just beginning to get to know us by staying once in our properties will be
invited to become Explorer members.
GATEWAY
Stay 3 times at any of our properties within a 12-month period and you will be entitled to
Gateway membership.
VOYAGER
To enrol as Voyager member, simply gather a total of 5 stays within 12 months.
DESTINY
This membership rank is reserved for the top 1% of Voyager members who show the highest
level of commitment by staying in our superior-category rooms and suites(套房). Exclusive to
a chosen few, Destiny membership is offered by invitation only.
1865 MEMBERSHIP
EXPLORER G ATEWAY VOYAGER DESTINY BENEFITS AT-A-GLANCE
In-room broadband Internet
* * * * access
Late check-out - *(4pm) * (6pm) * (8pm)
Personalized room preferences * * *
Personalized welcome services
* (one) * (two)
1. To have 1865 membership, guests need to ________.
A. register at 1865.. B. visit Langham three times in a year.
C. have five stays in Langham yearly. D. stay in Langham properties once.
2. Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the given information
A. Gateway members have 4pm late check-out priority any time they want.
B. Members can get the benefits listed in the table at all Langham’s properties.
C. The very first hotel of Langham collection was built in 1865 in Britain.
D. Top 1% Voyagers with super residence record can apply for Destiny membership.
3. Tony, on their honeymoon trip, wants to surprise his wife with a bunch of roses on arriving at the hotel. Tony at
least needs to have the membership of________.
A. EXPLORER B. G ATEWAY C. VOYAGER D. DESTINY
【答案】1. D 2. C 3. C
B
One day, as Nelly sorted through vegetable leftovers, especially corn husks (外壳) from her family kitchen,
she noticed their soft feel and structure. What if these weren’t just waste, but raw material for something beautiful
Her first doll was an experiment. Using dried corn husks for the body and silky threads from corn cores for the hair,
she built a tiny figure, dressed it in layered leaves, and painted on a face.
Word soon spread. Visitors to her flower shop admired the dolls, often mistaking them for handicrafts.
Encouraged by the response, Nelly began taking custom orders. Each doll was handmade, unique, and reflected her
evolving technique. Today, she operates from a small studio space where she continues to handcraft these dolls to
order. With no formal art training, she has taught herself how to subtilize natural materials, dry them for durability,
and combine them with decorative elements like seeds, flowers, and leaves.
Crafting one doll takes several days. First, the vegetable waste is carefully sorted, washed, and sun-dried.
Nelly uses the husks to form the body, folding and folding them into shape. The corn milk is woven into hair, while
dried flowers form necklaces or skirts. A final touch of paint brings out facial features, personality, and character.
No two dolls are alike, and that’s exactly how Nelly likes it.
Nelly’s journey hasn’t gone unnoticed. Her craft is now inspiring women in neighboring villages to explore
similar ideas with plant waste, encouraging entrepreneurship at it grassroots level. In a region where economic
opportunities can be limited, her model of self-employment, based on sustainable practices, is quietly empowering
women to earn from their own homes, using nothing but kitchen scraps and creative instinct.
4. Which word can best describe Nelly’s doll-making craft
A. Sustainable. B. Conventional. C. Portable. D. Luxurious.
5. What does the underlined word “subtilize” in paragraph 2 mean
A. Handle. B. Protect. C. Analyze. D. Supply.
6. Why does Nelly want no two dolls to be alike
A. To follow market trends. B. To reduce production costs.
C. To meet customers’ demands. D. To maintain artistic individuality.
7. How does Nelly’s model benefit women in her region
A. By providing factory jobs. B. By offering government allowances.
C. By enabling home-based income. D. By helping them establish brand awareness.
【答案】4. A 5. A 6. D 7. C
C
Each year, over 1.2 billion new smartphones are produced worldwide. This not only consumes significant
energy and natural resources but also results in large amounts of electronic waste, as users often replace functional
devices every few years. To address this issue, researchers have developed a new approach-transforming old
phones into small-scale data centers for practical applications.
“Innovation often begins not with something new, but with a new way of thinking about the old,” said Huber,
an associate professor. The research team demonstrated that outdated smartphones can be transformed into tiny
data centers capable of processing and storing data for real-world applications. They also found that building such a
data center only costs around 8 euros per device, making it an economical solution.
In their experiment the scientists carefully removed the batteries to prevent chemical leakage and connected
four old phones using 3D-printed cases. The system was powered externally and tested in practical environments.
One successful trial of the new approach involved underwater sea life monitoring, where the device automatically
recorded and analyzed sea species. Tasks that once required divers can now be handled directly by the device
underwater.
These reused devices show promise in other areas as well. For example, they could be applied at bus stops to
monitor passenger flow patterns and help urban planners adjust public transportation schedules and routes. This
approach not only reduces e-waste but also supports sustainable digital solutions for modern communities.
“This smart, green approach rethinks our throwaway tech culture. Sustainability is not just about preserving
the future but also about reimagining the present, turning yesterday’s devices into tomorrow’s solutions,” added
Ulrich, an Associate Professor of Software Engineering. With minimal investment and creative thinking, outdated
technology can serve new purposes, contributing to a greener digital society while effectively addressing the
growing problem of electronic waste.
8. Which of the following best describes the new approach in paragraph 2
A. Time-saving. B. Cost-effective C. User-friendly. D. Labor-intensive.
9. What was a successful application of the new approach
A. Assisting divers in recording sea animals. B. Producing 3D-printed cases for ocean use
C. Monitoring underwater life independently. D. Supplying power to underwater equipment.
10. What can we infer about the reused devices from paragraph 4
A. They predict the city traffic patterns. B. They inform passengers of bus arrivals.
C. They help with smart city management D. They assess the work of urban planners.
11. Which can be a suitable title for the text
A. The Global Smartphone Waste Problem B. A Green Solution: Repurposing Old Phones
C. An Eco-Digital Guide: Electronic Engineering D. The Sustainability of Smart City Development
【答案】8. B 9. C 10. C 11. B
D
In some Western parts, children of healthy weight have long become the exception. Now even in poor
countries, childhood obesity (肥胖) is spreading faster than ever before. The problem is not new: the percentage of
overweight children around the world went up in the 1980s, as junk food became a dietary staple. But the trend
today is alarming. A report by UNICEF found that the number of school-aged children who are obese is, for the
first time, higher than those who do not get enough food to stay healthy.
In Niue and the Cook Islands, nearly 40% of 5 — 19-year-olds are obese — the highest rates in the world.
The south Pacific also has some of the worst adult obesity rates, fueled by shifting diets and a culture that prizes
size. America ranks in the top 20 countries for childhood obesity, with a rate of 20%. In Europe, Hungary leads
with 15%.
Poor countries are particularly ill-equipped to tackle this issue. Health systems there were built to fight hunger
not obesity. Many babies are born underweight because of poor diets when their mothers are expecting them. That
alters their metabolism (新陈代谢) and makes rapid weight gain and other long-term health problems more likely
in adulthood. In South America and parts of Africa and the Middle East, the share of overweight children is already
higher than in western Europe and is nearing the 45% seen in North America.
The reason is simple: cheap, heavily processed foods are dominating children’s diets worldwide, crowding out
fresh fruits, vegetables and proteins. A UNICEF survey of 20 low- and middle-income countries found that more
than half of babies aged 6 — 23 months in 13 countries had consumed sweet drinks or sugary foods the previous
day. Even in Britain many ready-to-eat baby foods marketed as healthy are far from it. In countries with lax
regulation, the meals are worse. A study of hundreds of baby foods sold in seven South-East Asian countries found
that half were ultra-processed. A third contained additives that are not permitted under the Codex Alimentarius, the
UN’s food-standards code.
But changing diets is hard. Ultra-processed foods are about 50% cheaper than fresh or minimally processed
foods, according to the UN’s report on food systems. A global survey of school meals in 2024 found that 25% of
schools served processed meats, 21% served sweets, 19% served deep-fried food and 14% provided
sugar-sweetened drinks. Stronger rules that restrict the advertising and sales of unhealthy foods could help. So
could financial aid to make good food cheaper. What children eat early shapes their tastes for life. Adult diets are
habits fixed in childhood. Once formed, those tastes are hard to shift.
12. The author cites the specific obesity rates of Niue and the Cook Islands, America, and Hungary in paragraph 2
primarily ________.
A. to argue that European policies are the most effective
B. to show the problem is global affecting diverse regions
C. to rank the economic development levels of these places
D. to suggest the issue is most severe in Pacific Island nations
13. Which of the following is a major concern regarding childhood obesity in poor countries according to the
passage
A. Parents are not aware of the risks of obesity at all.
B. Children refuse to eat any fresh fruits or vegetables.
C. There is a complete lack of regulations on food advertising.
D. Health systems are not designed to deal with such problems.
14. According to the passage, what makes ultra-processed foods so popular worldwide
A. They taste better than fresh food.
B. They are much cheaper than fresh food.
C. They are more nutritious than natural food.
D. They are easier to cook at home.
15. What is the main purpose of the passage
A. To criticize the food industry for promoting unhealthy foods.
B. To recommend specific lifestyle programs for obese children.
C. To analyze the global trend and challenges of childhood obesity.
D. To compare obesity rates between developed and poor countries.
【答案】12. B 13. D 14. B 15. C
第二节 (共 5 小题; 每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Emotional intelligence is often spoken about as if it’s a mysterious quality you either have or don’t.
____16____ Of course, developing emotional intelligence isn’t an overnight achievement. It’s like learning to play
an instrument: at first you may hit the wrong notes, misunderstand the rhythm, or feel awkward. ____17____ Tune
in to your inner signals.
Most people are vaguely (模糊地) aware of their emotional state. Emotional intelligence begins by refining
(提炼) this awareness into something specific. Imagine you’ve just been cut off in traffic. Your body tenses and you
mutter under your breath. In that moment, an emotionally intelligent approach is to pause and silently name what
you feel: “frustration,” “a sense of disrespect.” ____18____ It shifts the experience from a raw, automatic reaction
into something you can observe and handle.
Learn to pause before responding.
One of the greatest powers emotional intelligence offers is the pause — the small gap between stimulus(刺激)
and response. ____19____ Without it, you’re a puppet (木偶) to whatever emotion shows up; with it, you become
the author of your actions.
To develop the pause, mindfulness meditation is an effective training ground. Sitting quietly, focusing on your
breath, and noticing when your mind wanders builds the ability to witness thoughts and feelings without
immediately acting on them.
____20____
Emotional intelligence is not just inward-looking. A core skill is empathy. This requires careful observation of
tone of voice, facial expressions, and body language. A powerful exercise is to spend a day paying attention to
micro-expressions — those quickly passing facial changes that often reveal true feelings before they’re masked. It
can help you respond in ways that make others feel seen and understood.
A. Practice active listening skills.
B. Read the emotional currents of others.
C. But with practice, the music starts to flow naturally.
D. In that space lies your ability to choose rather than react.
E. Simply naming an emotion has a calming effect on the brain.
F. See emotions not as random behavior but as information carriers.
G. In reality, it’s a living skill that you can develop and sharpen over time.
【答案】16. G 17. C 18. E 19. D 20. B
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
McDonald’s in the Netherlands has launched a pioneering advertising campaign. It uses something that’s even
more ____21____ than the golden arches.
Inspired by the easily recognizable smell of the chain’s French fries, the brand set up the first billboard (广告
牌) where the smell becomes the ____22____. The three plain red or yellow billboards didn’t even have a logo but
still ____23____ to attract hungry customers.
To passers-by, the huge billboards simply looked ____24____. However, when they ____25____ within about
15 feet of them, they were ____26____ by the smell of McDonald’s fries.
McDonald’s shared video shows people approaching the sign to ____27____ the smell. “Is it McDonald’s ”
asks one of them, while a second says: “Fries ” A third then says: “I smell fries,” with a fourth adding: “It smells
like a Happy Meal — McDonald’s ” and a fifth finally ____28____ shouts: “The French fries from McDonald’s!”
Viewers were ____29____ with the idea, commenting: “Wish I had a McDonald’s Netherlands near me.”
Using sensors and Wi-Fi connectivity, the billboards can ____30____ when someone is nearby and release
their smell accordingly. This approach ensures that the smell is always present. Being strategically ____31____
within 200 yards of restaurants, these billboards cleverly give fast food fans the ____32____ they need to treat
themselves.
While this might seem like a gimmick (噱 头 ), there is good reason for having customers follow their
____33____. “When it comes to sparking (触发) clear and emotional memories, smell has been proven to be more
____34____ than images,” explained the chief marketing officer of McDonald’s Netherlands. “With the inclusion
of this next sense in our advertising, we’ve found a new way to ____35____ people of good times at McDonald’s.”
21. A. memorable B. meaningful C. critical D. acceptable
22. A. product B. slogan C. practice D. advertisement
23. A. managed B. expected C. promised D. offered
24. A. flexible B. empty C. clean D. modern
25. A. left B. worked C. passed D. skipped
26. A. encouraged B. confused C. greeted D. moved
27. A. copy B. imagine C. guess D. remember
28. A. carelessly B. confidently C. secretly D. suddenly
29. A. satisfied B. disappointed C. inspired D. impressed
30. A. tell B. investigate C. chart D. report
31. A. placed B. examined C. protected D. covered
32. A. support B. push C. faith D. power
33. A. trend B. nose C. preference D. stomach
34. A. reasonable B. serious C. effective D. interesting
35. A. persuade B. warn C. beg D. remind
【答案】21. A 22. D 23. A 24. B 25. C 26. C 27. C 28. B 29. D 30. A
31. A 32. B 33. B 34. C 35. D
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式.
Virtual museums no longer serve as backup options for those who cannot travel. They offer unique cultural
value on their own.
Over the past decade, digitalization ____36____ (become) a driving force in redefining the museum
experience. With AI-powered tools, museums are adopting a range of technologies ____37____ (enhance)
accessibility and visitor engagement. Instead of staring at static (静止的) images, people can interact with objects
and explore rooms ____38____ (close) to the public in real life.
The value lies not in copying physical museums ____39____ in offering what the physical world cannot.
Some exhibits integrate animation, audio, and centered interpretation. Others reconstruct lost heritage or offer
behind-the-scenes looks at preservation.
A museum without walls can adapt and respond to cultural shifts with speed. Exhibits can go live.
____40____ (update) do not take months. The audience becomes part of the experience, not a silent ____41____
(observe). All of these are possible because of systems built to recreate, organize, and present knowledge in new
ways. Each of these systems plays a different role. Together, they change ____42____ people access history.
As we look ahead, museums, by embracing both digital transformation and cultural stewardship (守护), have
____43____ unique opportunity to become more inclusive, engaging, and ____44____ (sustain) than ever before.
With innovation _____45_____ the heart of the museum experience, the possibilities are limitless — and the next
chapter of museum evolution is just beginning.
【答案】36. has become
37. to enhance
38. closed 39. but
40. Updates
41. observer
42. how 43. a
44. sustainable
45. at
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节 (满分 15 分)
46. 假定你是李华,你的英国笔友 Tom 来信询问你的寒假生活。在刚刚过去的寒假中,你经历了许多新鲜
有趣的事情。请你给他回一封邮件,分享一件你的“寒假新鲜事”。
内容包括:
1. 介绍你的“寒假新鲜事”;
2. 分享你的感受;
3. 询问对方的新鲜事。
注意:
1. 词数 80 左右;
2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3. 开头和结尾已为你写好,不计入总词数。
Dear Tom,
How is everything going
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】One possible version:
Dear Tom,
How is everything going Winter vacation has just ended, and I’m eager to share my special holiday
experience.
The most exciting news is that I traveled to Harbin with my family! The Ice and Snow World’s ice sculptures
were breathtaking. We also tried local specialties like Harbin sausages and Russian-style bread, which were
absolutely delicious. Experiencing temperatures of minus 20 degrees Celsius was a fresh challenge for me as a
southerner.
This trip broadened my horizons and taught me that leaving my comfort zone brings surprises. I now feel
braver to explore the unknown. Have you done anything exciting during your break Looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下列材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
It all began at my local Portland airport as I was checking in for my flight for Salt Lake City. Panic hit: my
suitcase was still at home. It held everything for a week-long conference in Utah: my tailored suit, a folder of
printed presentations, even the novel I planned to finally read on the flight. With no time to turn back, I called my
wife, who promised to send it on the next flight. An agent reassured me that it would reach my hotel by evening.
Armed with that promise, I boarded, unaware of the incredible journey that awaited my suitcase.
That night at my hotel, no suitcase arrived. I called Delta Airlines and Peter, a baggage service agent,
informed me that the connecting flight had been canceled. “Don’t worry. It’ll be on the first flight tomorrow and
delivered to your hotel by 9 a.m.” he promised.
The next morning at 9 a.m. nothing. I called Delta again, my voice shaking over the phone. “Where’s my
bag ” Peter responded calmly, “Can you make it through today ” “But I need the staff in my bag!” Peter explained
that without a baggage ticket number, tracking was difficult, but he would keep trying. Frustrated, I washed my
only shirt in the washbowl, hung it near the heater, and hoped it would dry up for the conference in the afternoon.
By noon, Peter called. His voice apologetic and sympathetic, he told me that there had been a mistake and now
my suitcase was traveling to New York’s LaGuardia Airport. “All you can do is focus on today”, he advised, trying
to ease my anger and anxiety, “Just take it as a light travel”. Just then, a well-dressed stranger approached me. To
my astonishment, he reached into his own carry-on and pulled out a neatly folded new shirt and a pair of socks.
“Traveling Light ” he smiled, his eyes twinkling with understanding. As he offered them to me, I mumbled thanks,
overwhelmed with a blend of embarrassment and gratitude.
注意:1、续写词数应为 150 左右;
2、请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1:
Peter’s advice, paired with the stranger’s kindness, kept me going through that week.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
Paragraph 2:
A week later, at Salt Lake Airport in Utah, I spotted my dusty bag on the conveyor belt (传送带).
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
【答案】参考范文:
Paragraph 1
Peter’s advice, paired with the stranger’s kindness, kept me going through that week. I attended the conference in
the shirt from the kind stranger, introducing myself not with my title, but with my story of the lost suitcase. To my
surprise, the shared laughter over my predicament broke the ice faster than any business card. Without my prepared
notes, I listened more intently; without the tailored suit, I spoke more freely. The “essentials” I had packed now
seemed like layers of armor I no longer needed. Peter’s words had evolved from a mere consolation into a
philosophy: by letting go of what was missing, I had unexpectedly made room for genuine connection in the
present. (102)
Paragraph 2
A week later, at Salt Lake City Airport, I spotted my dusty bag on the conveyor belt. After countless phone calls
with Peter to check on it, I finally watched it go around, like a long lost friend. As I hugged it, I realized that the
true journey wasn’t the bag’s detour to New York, but my own path to realizing that everything I truly needed—
resilience, adaptability, and the kindness of strangers—had never been packed in it at all. “Could I call you again ”
I asked Peter. “As long as you fly Delta,” he laughed happily, “if you travel light.” Back home, I unpacked.
Everything was there, even the novel I’d anyway failed to finish. But the next trip, I chose to pack less—just one
shirt and socks. Freedom, I learned, is about letting go. (118)郑州外国语学校 2025-2026 学年下期高三调研 6 考试试卷
英语
(120 分钟 150 分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Where are the speakers
A. In a classroom. B. In a restaurant. C. On a tennis court.
2. Why does the woman feel upset
A. She has no money to buy a car.
B. Tom didn’t lend his car to her.
C. She quarreled with Tom.
3. What are the speakers talking about
A. A river. B. A film. C. A musician.
4. How did the woman know her husband
A. By a friend. B. By newspaper. C. On the Internet.
5. What happened to Larry last night
A. He couldn’ t find his hotel.
B. He was caught in the rain.
C. He fell into the water.
第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟,听完后, 各
小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6.How does the woman go to work in good weather
A. By bike. B. On foot. C. By car.
7. What do the speakers think about taking the train
A. It is faster. B. It is more convenient. C. It is safer.
第 1页/共 24页
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9 题。
8. Why does the man say sorry to the woman
A. He had her wait for a while.
B. He wasted some of her paper.
C. He can’t mail packages for her.
9. What does the woman need the form for
A. Moving out of the dormitory.
B Canceling the campus mailbox.
C. Applying for the mailbox service.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. Where did the woman go last night before getting home
A. To a friend’s. B. To a cinema. C. To a store.
11. What happened when the woman came to the door
A. The door opened. B. Her key was missing. C. She heard a noise.
12. Who was Karl
A. The gatekeeper. B. The woman’s neighbour. C. The woman’s colleague.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. What will the man do to make a change
A. Work as a hairdresser. B. Watch TV at home. C. Give up junk food.
14. What does the woman speaker think of the man’s decisions
A. Impractical. B. Timely. C. Useful.
15. Why does Claudia hope to change jobs
A. To form healthy habits. B. To leave Brazil. C. To travel more.
16. What did the man want to be last week
A. A famous writer. B. A movie star. C. A great singer.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. What does the speaker mainly talk about
A. How to study faster.
B. How to keep the brain active.
C. How to gain knowledge from practice.
第 2页/共 24页
18. Why does the speaker recommend listening to music
A. It can ease anxiety.
B. It makes people creative.
C. It helps people to focus on their studies.
19. What is “Two Thirds”
A. A song. B. A way of studying. C. An application.
20. What is the speaker’s last suggestion
A. Setting a goal. B. Having a positive attitude. C. Spending more time practicing.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题; 每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
a
第 3页/共 24页
--By 1865 MEMBERSHIP OFFICE
Langham’s legend dates back to 1865, when The Langham, London opened as Europe’s first
“Grand Hotel”. For over 140 years, this flagship hotel has been at the forefront of charming.
Today, all Langham properties worldwide show the same philosophy, reflecting elegance in
design, innovation in hospitality, genuine service and fascination of the senses.
ABOUT 1865
1865 is our way of saying thank-you for your support to our collection of hotels. Bringing you
exclusive benefits and recognition, we ensure your stay with us is especially comfortable and
uniquely memorable.
EXPLORER
Guests who are just beginning to get to know us by staying once in our properties will be
invited to become Explorer members.
GATEWAY
Stay 3 times at any of our properties within a 12-month period and you will be entitled to
Gateway membership.
VOYAGER
To enrol as Voyager member, simply gather a total of 5 stays within 12 months.
DESTINY
This membership rank is reserved for the top 1% of Voyager members who show the highest
level of commitment by staying in our superior-category rooms and suites(套房). Exclusive to
a chosen few, Destiny membership is offered by invitation only.
1865 MEMBERSHIP
EXPLORER G ATEWAY VOYAGER DESTINY BENEFITS AT-A-GLANCE
In-room broadband Internet
* * * * access
Late check-out - *(4pm) * (6pm) * (8pm)
Personalized room preferences * * *
Personalized welcome services
* (one) * (two)
1. To have 1865 membership, guests need to ________.
A. register at 1865.. B. visit Langham three times in a year.
C. have five stays in Langham yearly. D. stay in Langham properties once.
2. Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the given information
A. Gateway members have 4pm late check-out priority any time they want.
B. Members can get the benefits listed in the table at all Langham’s properties.
C. The very first hotel of Langham collection was built in 1865 in Britain.
D. Top 1% Voyagers with super residence record can apply for Destiny membership.
3. Tony, on their honeymoon trip, wants to surprise his wife with a bunch of roses on arriving at the hotel. Tony at
least needs to have the membership of________.
A. EXPLORER B. G ATEWAY C. VOYAGER D. DESTINY
B
One day, as Nelly sorted through vegetable leftovers, especially corn husks (外壳) from her family kitchen,
she noticed their soft feel and structure. What if these weren’t just waste, but raw material for something beautiful
Her first doll was an experiment. Using dried corn husks for the body and silky threads from corn cores for the hair,
she built a tiny figure, dressed it in layered leaves, and painted on a face.
Word soon spread. Visitors to her flower shop admired the dolls, often mistaking them for handicrafts.
Encouraged by the response, Nelly began taking custom orders. Each doll was handmade, unique, and reflected her
evolving technique. Today, she operates from a small studio space where she continues to handcraft these dolls to
order. With no formal art training, she has taught herself how to subtilize natural materials, dry them for durability,
and combine them with decorative elements like seeds, flowers, and leaves.
Crafting one doll takes several days. First, the vegetable waste is carefully sorted, washed, and sun-dried.
Nelly uses the husks to form the body, folding and folding them into shape. The corn milk is woven into hair, while
dried flowers form necklaces or skirts. A final touch of paint brings out facial features, personality, and character.
No two dolls are alike, and that’s exactly how Nelly likes it.
Nelly’s journey hasn’t gone unnoticed. Her craft is now inspiring women in neighboring villages to explore
similar ideas with plant waste, encouraging entrepreneurship at it grassroots level. In a region where economic
opportunities can be limited, her model of self-employment, based on sustainable practices, is quietly empowering
women to earn from their own homes, using nothing but kitchen scraps and creative instinct.
4. Which word can best describe Nelly’s doll-making craft
A. Sustainable. B. Conventional. C. Portable. D. Luxurious.
5. What does the underlined word “subtilize” in paragraph 2 mean
A. Handle. B. Protect. C. Analyze. D. Supply.
6. Why does Nelly want no two dolls to be alike
A. To follow market trends. B. To reduce production costs.
C. To meet customers’ demands. D. To maintain artistic individuality.
7. How does Nelly’s model benefit women in her region
A. By providing factory jobs. B. By offering government allowances.
C. By enabling home-based income. D. By helping them establish brand awareness.
C
Each year, over 1.2 billion new smartphones are produced worldwide. This not only consumes significant
energy and natural resources but also results in large amounts of electronic waste, as users often replace functional
devices every few years. To address this issue, researchers have developed a new approach-transforming old
phones into small-scale data centers for practical applications.
“Innovation often begins not with something new, but with a new way of thinking about the old,” said Huber,
an associate professor. The research team demonstrated that outdated smartphones can be transformed into tiny
data centers capable of processing and storing data for real-world applications. They also found that building such a
data center only costs around 8 euros per device, making it an economical solution.
In their experiment the scientists carefully removed the batteries to prevent chemical leakage and connected
four old phones using 3D-printed cases. The system was powered externally and tested in practical environments.
One successful trial of the new approach involved underwater sea life monitoring, where the device automatically
recorded and analyzed sea species. Tasks that once required divers can now be handled directly by the device
underwater.
These reused devices show promise in other areas as well. For example, they could be applied at bus stops to
monitor passenger flow patterns and help urban planners adjust public transportation schedules and routes. This
approach not only reduces e-waste but also supports sustainable digital solutions for modern communities.
“This smart, green approach rethinks our throwaway tech culture. Sustainability is not just about preserving
the future but also about reimagining the present, turning yesterday’s devices into tomorrow’s solutions,” added
Ulrich, an Associate Professor of Software Engineering. With minimal investment and creative thinking, outdated
technology can serve new purposes, contributing to a greener digital society while effectively addressing the
growing problem of electronic waste.
8. Which of the following best describes the new approach in paragraph 2
A. Time-saving. B. Cost-effective C. User-friendly. D. Labor-intensive.
9. What was a successful application of the new approach
A. Assisting divers in recording sea animals. B. Producing 3D-printed cases for ocean use
C. Monitoring underwater life independently. D. Supplying power to underwater equipment.
10. What can we infer about the reused devices from paragraph 4
A. They predict the city traffic patterns. B. They inform passengers of bus arrivals.
C. They help with smart city management D. They assess the work of urban planners.
11. Which can be a suitable title for the text
A. The Global Smartphone Waste Problem B. A Green Solution: Repurposing Old Phones
C. An Eco-Digital Guide: Electronic Engineering D. The Sustainability of Smart City Development
D
In some Western parts, children of healthy weight have long become the exception. Now even in poor
countries, childhood obesity (肥胖) is spreading faster than ever before. The problem is not new: the percentage of
overweight children around the world went up in the 1980s, as junk food became a dietary staple. But the trend
today is alarming. A report by UNICEF found that the number of school-aged children who are obese is, for the
first time, higher than those who do not get enough food to stay healthy.
In Niue and the Cook Islands, nearly 40% of 5 — 19-year-olds are obese — the highest rates in the world.
The south Pacific also has some of the worst adult obesity rates, fueled by shifting diets and a culture that prizes
size. America ranks in the top 20 countries for childhood obesity, with a rate of 20%. In Europe, Hungary leads
with 15%.
Poor countries are particularly ill-equipped to tackle this issue. Health systems there were built to fight hunger
not obesity. Many babies are born underweight because of poor diets when their mothers are expecting them. That
alters their metabolism (新陈代谢) and makes rapid weight gain and other long-term health problems more likely
in adulthood. In South America and parts of Africa and the Middle East, the share of overweight children is already
higher than in western Europe and is nearing the 45% seen in North America.
The reason is simple: cheap, heavily processed foods are dominating children’s diets worldwide, crowding out
fresh fruits, vegetables and proteins. A UNICEF survey of 20 low- and middle-income countries found that more
than half of babies aged 6 — 23 months in 13 countries had consumed sweet drinks or sugary foods the previous
day. Even in Britain many ready-to-eat baby foods marketed as healthy are far from it. In countries with lax
regulation, the meals are worse. A study of hundreds of baby foods sold in seven South-East Asian countries found
that half were ultra-processed. A third contained additives that are not permitted under the Codex Alimentarius, the
UN’s food-standards code.
But changing diets is hard. Ultra-processed foods are about 50% cheaper than fresh or minimally processed
foods, according to the UN’s report on food systems. A global survey of school meals in 2024 found that 25% of
schools served processed meats, 21% served sweets, 19% served deep-fried food and 14% provided
sugar-sweetened drinks. Stronger rules that restrict the advertising and sales of unhealthy foods could help. So
could financial aid to make good food cheaper. What children eat early shapes their tastes for life. Adult diets are
habits fixed in childhood. Once formed, those tastes are hard to shift.
12. The author cites the specific obesity rates of Niue and the Cook Islands, America, and Hungary in paragraph 2
primarily ________.
A. to argue that European policies are the most effective
B. to show the problem is global affecting diverse regions
C. to rank the economic development levels of these places
D. to suggest the issue is most severe in Pacific Island nations
13. Which of the following is a major concern regarding childhood obesity in poor countries according to the
passage
A. Parents are not aware of the risks of obesity at all.
B. Children refuse to eat any fresh fruits or vegetables.
C. There is a complete lack of regulations on food advertising.
D. Health systems are not designed to deal with such problems.
14. According to the passage, what makes ultra-processed foods so popular worldwide
A. They taste better than fresh food.
B. They are much cheaper than fresh food.
C. They are more nutritious than natural food.
D. They are easier to cook at home.
15. What is the main purpose of the passage
A. To criticize the food industry for promoting unhealthy foods.
B. To recommend specific lifestyle programs for obese children.
C. To analyze the global trend and challenges of childhood obesity.
D. To compare obesity rates between developed and poor countries.
第二节 (共 5 小题; 每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Emotional intelligence is often spoken about as if it’s a mysterious quality you either have or don’t.
____16____ Of course, developing emotional intelligence isn’t an overnight achievement. It’s like learning to play
an instrument: at first you may hit the wrong notes, misunderstand the rhythm, or feel awkward. ____17____ Tune
in to your inner signals.
Most people are vaguely (模糊地) aware of their emotional state. Emotional intelligence begins by refining
(提炼) this awareness into something specific. Imagine you’ve just been cut off in traffic. Your body tenses and you
mutter under your breath. In that moment, an emotionally intelligent approach is to pause and silently name what
you feel: “frustration,” “a sense of disrespect.” ____18____ It shifts the experience from a raw, automatic reaction
into something you can observe and handle.
Learn to pause before responding.
One of the greatest powers emotional intelligence offers is the pause — the small gap between stimulus(刺激)
and response. ____19____ Without it, you’re a puppet (木偶) to whatever emotion shows up; with it, you become
the author of your actions.
To develop the pause, mindfulness meditation is an effective training ground. Sitting quietly, focusing on your
breath, and noticing when your mind wanders builds the ability to witness thoughts and feelings without
immediately acting on them.
____20____
Emotional intelligence is not just inward-looking. A core skill is empathy. This requires careful observation of
tone of voice, facial expressions, and body language. A powerful exercise is to spend a day paying attention to
micro-expressions — those quickly passing facial changes that often reveal true feelings before they’re masked. It
can help you respond in ways that make others feel seen and understood.
A. Practice active listening skills.
B. Read the emotional currents of others.
C. But with practice, the music starts to flow naturally.
D. In that space lies your ability to choose rather than react.
E. Simply naming an emotion has a calming effect on the brain.
F. See emotions not as random behavior but as information carriers.
G. In reality, it’s a living skill that you can develop and sharpen over time.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
McDonald’s in the Netherlands has launched a pioneering advertising campaign. It uses something that’s even
more ____21____ than the golden arches.
Inspired by the easily recognizable smell of the chain’s French fries, the brand set up the first billboard (广告
牌) where the smell becomes the ____22____. The three plain red or yellow billboards didn’t even have a logo but
still ____23____ to attract hungry customers.
To passers-by, the huge billboards simply looked ____24____. However, when they ____25____ within about
15 feet of them, they were ____26____ by the smell of McDonald’s fries.
McDonald’s shared video shows people approaching the sign to ____27____ the smell. “Is it McDonald’s ”
asks one of them, while a second says: “Fries ” A third then says: “I smell fries,” with a fourth adding: “It smells
like a Happy Meal — McDonald’s ” and a fifth finally ____28____ shouts: “The French fries from McDonald’s!”
Viewers were ____29____ with the idea, commenting: “Wish I had a McDonald’s Netherlands near me.”
Using sensors and Wi-Fi connectivity, the billboards can ____30____ when someone is nearby and release
their smell accordingly. This approach ensures that the smell is always present. Being strategically ____31____
within 200 yards of restaurants, these billboards cleverly give fast food fans the ____32____ they need to treat
themselves.
While this might seem like a gimmick (噱 头 ), there is good reason for having customers follow their
____33____. “When it comes to sparking (触发) clear and emotional memories, smell has been proven to be more
____34____ than images,” explained the chief marketing officer of McDonald’s Netherlands. “With the inclusion
of this next sense in our advertising, we’ve found a new way to ____35____ people of good times at McDonald’s.”
21. A. memorable B. meaningful C. critical D. acceptable
22. A. product B. slogan C. practice D. advertisement
23. A. managed B. expected C. promised D. offered
24. A. flexible B. empty C. clean D. modern
25. A. left B. worked C. passed D. skipped
26. A. encouraged B. confused C. greeted D. moved
27. A. copy B. imagine C. guess D. remember
28. A. carelessly B. confidently C. secretly D. suddenly
29. A. satisfied B. disappointed C. inspired D. impressed
30. A. tell B. investigate C. chart D. report
31. A. placed B. examined C. protected D. covered
32. A. support B. push C. faith D. power
33. A. trend B. nose C. preference D. stomach
34. A. reasonable B. serious C. effective D. interesting
35. A. persuade B. warn C. beg D. remind
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式.
Virtual museums no longer serve as backup options for those who cannot travel. They offer unique cultural
value on their own.
Over the past decade, digitalization ____36____ (become) a driving force in redefining the museum
experience. With AI-powered tools, museums are adopting a range of technologies ____37____ (enhance)
accessibility and visitor engagement. Instead of staring at static (静止的) images, people can interact with objects
and explore rooms ____38____ (close) to the public in real life.
The value lies not in copying physical museums ____39____ in offering what the physical world cannot.
Some exhibits integrate animation, audio, and centered interpretation. Others reconstruct lost heritage or offer
behind-the-scenes looks at preservation.
A museum without walls can adapt and respond to cultural shifts with speed. Exhibits can go live.
____40____ (update) do not take months. The audience becomes part of the experience, not a silent ____41____
(observe). All of these are possible because of systems built to recreate, organize, and present knowledge in new
ways. Each of these systems plays a different role. Together, they change ____42____ people access history.
As we look ahead, museums, by embracing both digital transformation and cultural stewardship (守护), have
____43____ unique opportunity to become more inclusive, engaging, and ____44____ (sustain) than ever before.
With innovation _____45_____ the heart of the museum experience, the possibilities are limitless — and the next
chapter of museum evolution is just beginning.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节 (满分 15 分)
46. 假定你是李华,你的英国笔友 Tom 来信询问你的寒假生活。在刚刚过去的寒假中,你经历了许多新鲜
有趣的事情。请你给他回一封邮件,分享一件你的“寒假新鲜事”。
内容包括:
1. 介绍你的“寒假新鲜事”;
2. 分享你的感受;
3. 询问对方的新鲜事。
注意:
1. 词数 80 左右;
2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3. 开头和结尾已为你写好,不计入总词数。
Dear Tom,
How is everything going
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下列材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
It all began at my local Portland airport as I was checking in for my flight for Salt Lake City. Panic hit: my
suitcase was still at home. It held everything for a week-long conference in Utah: my tailored suit, a folder of
printed presentations, even the novel I planned to finally read on the flight. With no time to turn back, I called my
wife, who promised to send it on the next flight. An agent reassured me that it would reach my hotel by evening.
Armed with that promise, I boarded, unaware of the incredible journey that awaited my suitcase.
That night at my hotel, no suitcase arrived. I called Delta Airlines and Peter, a baggage service agent,
informed me that the connecting flight had been canceled. “Don’t worry. It’ll be on the first flight tomorrow and
delivered to your hotel by 9 a.m.” he promised.
The next morning at 9 a.m. nothing. I called Delta again, my voice shaking over the phone. “Where’s my
bag ” Peter responded calmly, “Can you make it through today ” “But I need the staff in my bag!” Peter explained
that without a baggage ticket number, tracking was difficult, but he would keep trying. Frustrated, I washed my
only shirt in the washbowl, hung it near the heater, and hoped it would dry up for the conference in the afternoon.
By noon, Peter called. His voice apologetic and sympathetic, he told me that there had been a mistake and now
my suitcase was traveling to New York’s LaGuardia Airport. “All you can do is focus on today”, he advised, trying
to ease my anger and anxiety, “Just take it as a light travel”. Just then, a well-dressed stranger approached me. To
my astonishment, he reached into his own carry-on and pulled out a neatly folded new shirt and a pair of socks.
“Traveling Light ” he smiled, his eyes twinkling with understanding. As he offered them to me, I mumbled thanks,
overwhelmed with a blend of embarrassment and gratitude.
注意:1、续写词数应为 150 左右;
2、请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1:
Peter’s advice, paired with the stranger’s kindness, kept me going through that week.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
Paragraph 2:
A week later, at Salt Lake Airport in Utah, I spotted my dusty bag on the conveyor belt (传送带).
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________