重庆第一中学校2025-2026学年八年级下学期英语入学收心练习(含答案)

文档属性

名称 重庆第一中学校2025-2026学年八年级下学期英语入学收心练习(含答案)
格式 docx
文件大小 491.0KB
资源类型 试卷
版本资源 人教版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-17 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

中小学教育资源及组卷应用平台
重庆第一中学校2025-2026学年八年级下学期英语入学收心练习
Ⅰ. 听力测试。(每小题2分,共8分)
听两遍。根据你所听到的邀请函内容,在横线处补全邀请卡,每空一词。
Invitation A Goodbye Party for Miss Zhu Time: 1. ________ p. m., March 10th Place: Classroom 311 Activities: Sharing2. ________ ________ with Miss Zhu Watching a happy video of Miss Zhu’ s classes Giving short speeches to 3. ________ ________ Taking photos to remember the special day Keep it a 4. ________ . Don’t tell Miss Zhu!
Ⅱ. 语法选择。(每小题1分,共10分)
James Smith is sixteen years old. When he was a little boy, he ____1____ looking at stars. At the age of four, he joined his school’s star club. Then his love for space grew much ____2____ than before.
Last month, James took part in ____3____ space competition. The competition focused on dealing with much space junk (垃圾). Students needed to share their ideas on how to cut ____4____ down around the Earth. James did very well in it and he once said ____5____, “How I wish I could get a good result!” Yesterday, the result came out finally. James is one of the ____6____. His idea is building a “home satellite (卫星)” to help satellites last longer. “There is too much junk around the Earth. However, if we ____7____ use the satellites longer, they are less likely (可能的) to become space junk,” James said. James got $7,500 ____8____ the space competition. He is going to use the money ____9____ natural sciences in the future. “____10____ you really want to work in space, go for it,” he says. “All you need is the love for it.”
1. A. will love B. loves C. loved
2. A. strong B. stronger C. the strongest
3. A. a B. an C. the
4. A. it B. them C. its
5. A. hope B. hopeful C. hopefully
6. A. winner B. winners C. winners’
7. A. can B. must C. will
8. A. with B. from C. for
9. A. study B. to study C. studying
10. A. If B. Although C. But
Ⅲ. 完型填空。(每小题1.5分,共15分)
I was walking home from school when I saw a little dog ____11____ by the roadside. He looked so ____12____ and hungry. I stopped to look at him. His eyes were big and sad. I thought, “Maybe I can help him.” I took ____13____ my jacket and wrapped (包裹) it around him. Then I ran home to get some food. When I came back, the dog was still there. He wagged his tail (尾巴) when he saw me. I gave him the food, and he ate it all in seconds. Then I ____14____ him home. My mom was surprised but said, “You did the right thing.”
I named him Lucky ____15____ I felt lucky to have him. Every day, I took him for a walk. He learned to sit, stay, and could even ____16____ shoes for me. One day, I fell down while playing soccer. Lucky ran to me quickly and licked (舔) my face to show his care. I knew he was my best friend at that moment. Last week, Lucky got sick. I was so worried. I took him to the vet. The doctor said, “He needs rest and medicine.” I stayed ____17____ his side every night. After a week, he was well again. I was so happy!
Now Lucky is strong and healthy. He still loves to play and run. I’m glad I found him that day. I learned that helping others can bring me the greatest ____18____ and that even small actions can make a big difference. So, if you get a chance to help someone—human or animal—____19____ do it.
Lucky is more than a pet. He is my hero. He showed me that kindness is the strongest power in the world. I will always love him and I will always try to be like him — kind loyal (忠诚), and full of ____20____.
11. A. lying B. jumping C. singing D. dancing
12 A. scary B. happy C. tired D. angry
13. A. over B. off C. away D. up
14. A. carried B. pushed C. hunted D. invited
15. A. so B. if C. because D. although
16. A. lose B. see C. accept D. get
17. A. to B. among C. between D. by
18. A. money B. joy C. event D. disaster
19. A. Always B. Never C. Sometimes D. Hardly
20. A. creativity B. similarity C. love D. sadness
Ⅳ. 阅读理解。(每小题2分,共16分)
A
Are you getting bored with seeing similar places on the ground Why not try a hot air balloon flight Fly high and enjoy amazing sights from the sky. Here’s something you need to know.
All ages are welcome, but kids under 12 must fly with an adult. You should be fit enough to climb in and out of the balloon basket by yourself. And people with health problems cannot take the flight.
Weather is important for a successful flight. We need light winds and a clear, rain-free sky. If it’s too cloudy, we’ll change the flight time.
Our flights happen right after sunrise or before sunset. The flying season is from March to October. Don’t miss it because we don’t fly in winter!
It’s much colder in the sky, so wear warm sweaters and jackets. And remember to put on your boots—you may walk in wet fields for a while after landing.
The wind decides where the balloon goes! And our pilots will find a safe place to land. It might be 5 to 30 km away from the starting point. But don’t worry. We’ll send a bus to pick you up. You won’t have to walk all the way back!
Hot air balloon flight is safe, fun, and great for most e to enjoy the beautiful views from the sky! It will surely become one of your most unforgettable memories! Are you ready for this exciting flight
21. Who can take the hot air balloon flight alone according to the text
A. A 10-year-old boy. B. A 13-year-old girl.
C. A man with difficulty in moving his legs. D. A woman with a heart problem.
22. According to the text, what is a good time for a hot air balloon flight
A. A windy day in December. B. A rainy day in November.
C. A sunny day in September. D. A stormy day in August.
23. Where might the balloon land if the wind blows from west to east
A. ①. B. ②. C. ③. D. ④.
24. What is the main purpose of the passage
A. To explain how hot air balloons work.
B. To compare balloon flights with other air trips.
C. To encourage people to try a new experience.
D. To tell people how dangerous balloon flights are.
B
Anger isn’t a good feeling. Anger may make us feel uncomfortable, but it’s also normal in daily life. Unluckily, many of us have been used to keeping our feelings hidden. Research suggests that this can have long-term bad influences on our health.
Is it better to cry or break things whenever something makes us angry The research points out that when we show our anger in this way, we can’t probably get on well with our friends and family. The longer we stay angry, the worse result we’ll get. So how can we deal with our angry feelings in a right way
First, ▲ . Anger is often caused by feelings of fear, disappointment and so on. Second, pay more attention to those everyday things that will make us angry.
One way of dealing with anger is to talk about it. The research has shown that if we name our feelings, we can actually calm ourselves down and feel better. Do some controlled breathing or find some physical activities. Exercise helps with feelings of anger.
If we learn to deal with anger properly, we’ll feel calmer, get along better with others, and live a happier and healthier life.
25. Which picture shows the relation between the time of being angry (x) and the bad result of that (y)
A. B. C. D.
26. Which of the following can be put in “______” in Paragraph 3
A. find it hard to solve problems. B. know what makes us angry.
C. be more likely to become angry. D. try not to be angry.
27 Which can help deal with feelings of anger
a. Exercising. b. Eating delicious food.
c. Talking about the feelings. d. Doing some controlled breathing.
A. abc B. abd C. acd D. bcd
28. How is the passage organized
A. By giving examples → explaining reasons → offering solutions → drawing conclusions.
B. By stating a problem → analyzing wrong ways → offering solutions → drawing conclusions.
C. By comparing different feelings → listing results → giving advice → showing expectations.
D. By stating a problem → questioning findings → listing results → drawing conclusions.
Ⅴ. 口语运用(每小题2分,共10分)
阅读下面对话,从7个选项中选出5个恰当的句子完成此对话。
Host: Hello, everyone! Today we have Dr Li, a technology expert. ____29____
Dr Li: I’m studying how the Internet will change our lives in the future.
Host: That’s really interesting. ____30____
Dr Li: We will have some useful apps to manage our health.
Host: ____31____ With the information in the apps, doctors can give us better medical care.
Dr Li: Yes! Then, the Internet also improves our lives in other ways.
Host: How
Dr Li: ____32____ Roads will be safer and traffic accidents will be fewer.
Host: That’s amazing. ____33____
Dr Li: Yes, it will. We are doing some of these things!
Host: Wow. Thank you, Dr Li!
Dr Li: You’re welcome.
A. What changes will the Internet bring to our health
B. People will spend more time shopping online.
C. Transport will be better.
D. Sounds useful!
E. What are you studying these days, Dr Li
F. That’s very kind of you to say so.
G. Will this really be possible
Ⅵ. 阅读下列短文,并完成下列阅读任务。
Nowadays, customers can easily get help by clicking (点击) on the customer service of a website or calling the customer service hotline when they meet trouble. However, “AI customer service” usually comes before you talk to a real human.
Here are good reasons for companies (公司) to use AI customer service. It helps companies to save money and improve efficiency. AI customer service works all day and night without rest. This means fewer human workers are needed and it saves a great deal of money. What’s more, it understands and answers customers’ questions quickly, so customers don’t wait long. It can talk to many people at the same time, solving more problems every day.
However, it is not always happy to talk with AI. Here is what Tom experienced yesterday when he tried to get manual (人工的) service online.
“Why is it so difficult to get manual service now Are there human workers online AI is trying its best to get in my way!” Tom said to CCTV news.
Besides the trouble Tom met, there are other problems for AI customer service. AI customer service can’t always understand hard questions. When a problem is too complex (复杂的), it may give wrong or useless answers. Also, AI has no real feelings. It can’t understand a customer’s sadness or anger. When people are upset, talking to AI can make them feel worse because it only gives fixed (固定的) replies, not real care.
AI service should make the communication between people more efficient but not more difficult. “AI is greatly changing and shaping the world in 2025 to a new direction, but we should never make AI customer service a talking wall”, reports CCTV news.
34. Does “AI customer service” usually come before you talk to a real human
_____________________________________________________________________
35. Why do companies use AI customer service
_____________________________________________________________________
36. According to the passage, what are the problems of AI customer service
_____________________________________________________________________
37. Besides customer service, what other things do you think AI can help with or bring trouble to Why
_____________________________________________________________________
Ⅶ. 根据音标或所给词的适当形式填空。(每空1分,共9分)
38. Congratulations to you on winning the ________ /pra z/ at the school art festival.
39. Their school life is colourful because they can enjoy ________ (they) in different clubs.
40. If you learn from mistakes, you _______ (grow) faster and become better.
41. When talking with others, we need to choose our words _______ (wise).
42. Jack has difficulties _______ (decide) what to buy for his mother’s birthday.
43. The best way ________ (solve) problems is to keep calm and think carefully.
44. My brother sticks to ________ (run) every morning to keep healthy.
45. I feel ________ (energy) after sleeping for nine hours and get ready for a whole day’s study.
46. Your cold will get ________ (bad) if you don’t take medicine on time.
Ⅷ. 完成句子。(每空1分,共12分)
47. The computer cost my parents much money. (改否定句)
The computer _______ _______ my parents much money
48. Tina will finish her rehearsal at 7:00 in the afternoon. (对划线部分提问)
_______ _______ Tina finish her rehearsal
49. Most students like paper books better than e-books. (改为同义句)
Most students ________ paper books ________ e-books.
50. The Yangtze River is longer than any other river in China. (改为同义句)
The Yangtze River is ________ ________ river in China.
51. 我爷爷这些天头痛得厉害。(完成译句)
My grandpa is ________ a very bad headache these days.
52. there, the, anything, isn’t, in, newspaper, interesting(连词成句)
_________________________________________________
Ⅸ. 概要补全。(第1、3题,每小题2分;第2、4题,每小题3分;共10分)
阅读文章,用恰当的短语和句子补全概要,补全部分总词数不能超过30词,不能照抄原文连续超过3个词。
When facing stress or problems, who do we ask for help Who can lift our spirits It’s an understanding friend who really cares about us and is always there to listen.
We all know that spending time with good friends makes us happier. In fact, scientists even put this feeling to the test in different ways, and find that teenage friendships benefit mental (心理的) health.
In a study of 108 high school students in Australia, an example shows us how strong friendships help teenagers deal with stressful events. Sarah, a 14-year-old student failed her mid-term English exam. She felt very disappointed and was afraid to face her parents and teachers. However, after chatting with her close friend, she realized she wasn’t alone and that everyone experiences failure sometimes.
In fact, friendship not only gives teenagers help for the present (当下) but also makes a difference to the future. In another study, researchers talked to 169 teenage students and followed them for 10 years. The result tells us that teenagers with close friendships find it easier to take good care of their children when they grow up. While teenagers who do not have close friends may be less patient and understanding when they become parents.
Although people often believe that the more friends they have, the happier they will be, experts argue that this is not true. Having too many friends does not bring more happiness but may make teenagers feel nervous in social life. Actually, the most important thing about teenage friendships is not how many friends we have, but how kind, sincere, honest, patient and helpful our friends are. We don’t need to have so many friends as long as they are good.
When facing stress and problems, an understanding friend plays an important part. The writer uses two studies to show that ____53____. One study shows strong friendships can help teenagers feel better after stressful events. Another 10-year study finds that close friendships ____54____ in the future. However, with too many friends around, teenagers may feel nervous instead of ____55____. In fact, good teenage friendships depend on ____56____, not the number of the friends.
参考答案
Ⅰ. 听力测试。(每小题2分,共8分)

Ⅱ. 语法选择。(每小题1分,共10分)
【答案】1. C 2. B 3. A 4. A 5. C 6. B 7. A 8. B 9. B 10. A
Ⅲ. 完型填空。(每小题1.5分,共15分)
【答案】11. A 12. C 13. B 14. A 15. C 16. D 17. D 18. B 19. A 20. C
Ⅳ. 阅读理解。(每小题2分,共16分)
【答案】21. B 22. C 23. C 24. C
【答案】25. A 26. B 27. C 28. B
Ⅴ. 口语运用(每小题2分,共10分)
【答案】29. E 30. A 31. D 32. C 33. G
Ⅵ. 阅读下列短文,并完成下列阅读任务。
【答案】34. Yes, it does.
35. Because it helps companies to save money and improve efficiency. It works all day and night without rest, and can talk to many people at the same time.
36. It is difficult to get manual service. It can’t always understand hard questions and may give wrong or useless answers when the problem is too complex. Also, it has no real feelings.
37. AI can help us with our studies. Because it can provide useful information and answer our questions quickly.
Ⅶ. 根据音标或所给词的适当形式填空。(每空1分,共9分)
38. 【答案】prize
39. 【答案】themselves
40.【答案】will grow
41.【答案】wisely
42. 【答案】deciding
43. 【答案】to solve
44. 【答案】running
45.【答案】energetic
46. 【答案】worse
Ⅷ. 完成句子。(每空1分,共12分)
47. 【答案】 ①. didn’t ②. cost
48. 【答案】 ①. When ②. will
49. 【答案】 ①. prefer ②. to
50. 【答案】 ①. the ②. longest
51. 【答案】suffering from
52.【答案】There isn’t anything interesting in the newspaper.
Ⅸ. 概要补全。(第1、3题,每小题2分;第2、4题,每小题3分;共10分)
【答案】53. teenage friendships are good for mental health
54. help them be better parents
55. feeling happier
56. the qualities of friends
21世纪教育网 www.21cnjy.com 精品试卷·第 2 页 (共 2 页)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
同课章节目录