安溪一中、养正中学、惠安一中、泉州实验中学 2025 年
秋季高三年寒假返校联考
英语试卷
满分:150 分考试时间:120 分钟
第一分共か共小分分满分 7.5 分)听下面 5 段录音。每段录音后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段录音后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段录音播放两遍
1. When will the woman mect the staff manager
A. At 9:30. B.At 11:00. C.At 12:40.
2.Why hasn’t the woman seen the man for a long time
A. He went traveling. B. He moved to Glasgow. C. He was ill.
3. Where does the conversation take place
A. At a restaurant. B.At a.supemaiket C.At home
4. How does the man feel now
A.Excited. B. Regretful. C. Refreshed.
5What is the man doing
A. Offering a favor. B. Serving a customer. C. Showing the way
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段录音。每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,每小题都有 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段录音播放两遍。
听第 6 段录音,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. What are the speakers talking about
A. Making an outing plan. B. Entertaining some friends. C. Working on a car.
7. What does the woman ask the man to do
A. Cancel his plan to meet Frank. B. Invite Frank to join them. C. Ignore their guests.
听第 7 段录音,回答第 8 、9 题。
8. What is the woman shopping for
试卷第 1 页,共 13 页
A. Envelopes. B.A camera. C. Art supplies.
9. What additional service does the man mention
A. Photo printing. B.Online purchasing. C. In-store mailing.
听第 8 段录音,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. What does Grace need Jack to do
A. Fix the copy machine. B. Attend a staff meeting. C. Print some documents.
11. What do we know about the copy machine
A. It is under repair. B. It is in poor condition. C. It has broken down three times.
12. Where is Jack heading next
A. A branch office. B. A copy shop. C.A repair shop.
听第 9 段录音,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. What is the job about
A. Guest reception. B. Hotel decoration. C. Building construction.
14. How long will it take to finish the job
A. Five days. B. Four days. C. Three days.
15. Who will tell the client about the update
A. Richard B.The man C.The woman
16. Why does the woman want the job to go smoothly
A. To attract more workers. B. To get more job opportunities. C. To shorten the working period.
听第 10 段录音,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. When did Britt want to build a website originally
A. After university B. At university. C.At high school.
18. Why did Britt change the namc ofhcr website
A. The original name wasn’t suitable. B. She wanted’to include other games
C. The website wasn’t successful at first.
19. What can we learn about the content of the website
A. It’s widc-ranging. B. It’s old-fashioned. C. It’s student-targeted.
20. What is the main focus of the website
A. Make-up and fashion. B. Computer games. C. Team sports
试卷第 2 页,共 13 页
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题,每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳答案
A
This free summer program offers local youth aged 13 — 17 training in ocean awareness, beach safety, and basic lifeguarding skills Participants will learn ocean swimming, first aid, and rescue skills from National Park Service (NPS) lifeguards and interact with emergency services personnel.
Upon completing the program, participants will be able to identify and escape rip currents,
perform basic ocean rescues, respond to medical emergencies, and gain in-depth knowledge of the coastal Marin area. APPLICATION & TRYOUTS
The application process opens on April 7, 2025 New applicants will be contacted for an in-person interview at the Stinson Beach lifeguard tower. Returning applicants may choose a phone interview. After all interviews, 25 junior lifeguards will be selected for the program.
All junior lifeguards must pass a physical fitness screening on June 24th, consisting of a 600-yard ocean swim followed immediately by a one-mile beach run Attendance to the tryout is compulsory.
Participants aged 15 or above will be enrolled in a free American Red Cross lifeguard training
program. To meet certification requirements, some coursework will be completed online outside of class hours Participants must turn 15 before finishing the program. IMPORTANT DATES &
CLASS TIMES
Application Period: April 7th — June 1st
Tryouts and Orientation: Tuesday June 24th 10:00 a.m. — 1:00 p.m.
Class Dates: Mondays and Tuesdays June 30th — August 5th
Ages 13 — 14 Class Times: 10:00 a.m. — 1:30 p.m.
Ages 15 — 17 Class Times: 10:00 a.m. — 3:00 p.m.
1 .What is the main purpose of the passage
A .To promote beach safety awareness. B .To introduce a lifeguard training program.
C .To explain how to stay safe in the ocean. D .To describe the duties of junior lifeguards.
2 .What must all participants do for selection
试卷第 3 页,共 13 页
A .Join an in-person interview. B .Submit a lifeguard certificate.
C .Attend the physical fitness tryout. D .Take an online lifeguard course.
3 .When will 16-year-olds have classes in the program
A .10:00 a.m. — 1:30 p.m., every Tuesday.
B .10:00 a.m. — 3:00 p.m., every Thursday.
C .10:00 a.m. — 1:30 p.m., Mondays and Tuesdays.
D .10:00 a.m. — 3:00 p.m., Mondays and Tuesdays.
B
For some people, October is Octobear. On October 5, Katmai National Park and Preserve in southern Alaska kicked off Fat Bear Week, when fans compare before and after photos of bears to vote for the one they think has gained the most weight before they bed down for the long freezing winter. Bear 747, also known as “Bear Force One”, took the first-place spot with 68,105 votes. It weighed around 1,400 pounds.
Fat Bear Week started in 2014.At first it was just Fat Bear Tuesday. Mike Fitz, a former park keeper at Katmai, noticed that live webcams showing the bears generated a lot of online comments, so he let people vote for their favorite fat bear on the Internet. The one-day event
attracted 1,700 votes. In 2015, it was extended to a week. Last year, nearly 800,000 people got involved, turning it into a global campaign.
The contest serves two main purposes. First, some of America’s national parks are in
remote and undeveloped areas, which are difficult or costly to reach. Fat Bear Week brings
Alaska’s wilderness to fans’ computer screens. “It’s not limited to the fortunate few who can go to the river anymore, ”Fitz said.
Second, Fat Bear Week brings attention to the bears and the ecosystems they live in. The 2,200 bears of Katmai are strong for feeding on some of the healthiest salmon(三文鱼)in the
world, said Sara Wolman, a former park keeper. Salmon in the Pacific Northwest are suffering from overfishing, dam construction and warming rivers due to climate change. Luckily, Brooks River, which Katmai’s bears like to fish in, has been free from these threats so far.
Fat Bear Week has spread like viruses. Fans and creators say it’s because it shows a
conservation success story. For one week, people don’t have to focus on climate change or habitat
试卷第 4 页,共 13 页
loss. “Maybe things aren’t super great all the time in the world,” said Felicia Jimenez, who is a current Katmai keeper. “But there are some really fat bears in Alaska.”
4 .Why did Bear 747 become the winner ofFat Bear Week in southern Alaska
A .It gained the most pounds. B .It was the heaviest.
C .It presented the best photos. D .It was the most famous.
5 .What is the purpose of paragraph 2
A .To show the popularity offat bears. B .To review the history of the event.
C .To praise Mike Fitz for his work. D .To explain the role of live webcams.
6 .What can we learn about Katmai’s bears
A .They bring tourists to the park. B .They face a population decline.
C .They remain difficult to be seen. D .They have a stable food source.
7 .Which can be the best title for the text
A .Fat Bear Week: Conservation Is Joyful B .Brown Bears; Winter Survival Is Crucial
C .Bear 747: A Fat Yet Healthy Champion D .Katmai’s Bears: A Special Beauty Contest
C
In satellite images of the Earth from space, the United States seems to split in half: the
eastern side is much brighter than the west. Across the Atlantic, Europe glints. The Nile Delta in Africa glows like a diamond. Farther east, Hong Kong and Shanghai are afire. Developed society, it’s clear, is where the light is.
A growing field of research suggests that night-time light itself is far more dangerous than the dark. Everything that lives on this planet evolved during billions of years along a reliable cycle of day and night. But artificial light breaks the cycle. This causes sleeplessness among astronauts who take pills but still get only six hours of shuteye. Shift workers, who rise with the night and
work in blue light, experience not only disturbed circadian rhythms (昼夜节律), but an increased likelihood of breast cancer.
When we, in the industrialized world, do manage to turn off the lights, there are
measurable, beneficial effects. In a widely reported paper last summer, Kenneth Wright at the
University of Colorado took eight students camping in the Rocky Mountains for two weeks. They weren’t allowed to use any artificial light after sunset — only the glow of campfire. After a week,
试卷第 5 页,共 13 页
melatonin (褪黑素) started to rise at sunset, peak at midnight, and decrease just at sunrise. “Internal biological time under natural light-dark conditions tightly synchronizes with
environmental time,” he said.
For those of us addicted to our glowing phones and tablets, an app called Flux can help. It
‘warms’ your device’s display screen so that it shifts red in the evening, more closely matching
the color of the setting sun. Just a brief glimpse at your mobile phone at bedtime is enough to
expose your eyes to artificial light, so fighting such a disturbance might be an exercise in vain. But even if we can’t completely contain our thirst for light, we can all make one small gesture, which could stimulate us to unplug a little more.
8 .What can we infer from paragraph 2
A .Darkness poses health threats to shift workers.
B .Sleeplessness are more likely to cause breast cancer.
C .Humans can easily adapt to the changing surroundings.
D .Astronauts take pills to minimize day-and-night cycle disturbance.
9 .What does the underlined word “synchronize with” in paragraph 3 mean
A .Correspond to. B .Interact with
C .Object to. D .Blend with.
10 .How does Flux help reduce the harmful effects of artificial light
A .By blocking artificial lights. B .By warming the screen temperature.
C .By reducing screen brightness. D .By creating the natural change of light.
11 .What’s the purpose of the final sentence
A .To settle a debate. B .To suggest a solution.
C .To promote a product. D .To contradict an assumption.
D
Women are friendly. But men are more competitive. Why Researchers have found it all boils down to oxytocin (催产素). a hormone. Although known as the love hormone, it affects the sexes differently.
“Women tend to be social in their behavior. They often share with others. But men tend to be competitive. They are trying to improve their social status,” said Professor Ryan.
试卷第 6 页,共 13 页
Generally, people believe that the hormone oxytocin is let out in our body in various social situations and our body creates a large amount of it during positive social interactions such as
falling in love or giving birth. But in a previous experiment Professor Ryan found that the hormone is also let out in our body during negative social interactions such as envy.
Further researches showed that in men the hormone oxytocin improves the ability to
recognize competitive relationships, but in women it raises the ability to recognize friendship.
Professor Ryan’s recent experiment used 62 men and women aged 20 to 37. Half of the
participants received oxytocin. The other half received placebo (安慰剂). After a week, the two groups switched with participants. They went through the same procedure with the other material. Following each treatment, they were shown some video pictures with different social interactions. Then they were asked to analyze the relationships by answering some questions. The questions
were about telling friendship from competition. And their answers should be based on gestures, body language and facial expressions.
The results indicated that, after treatment with oxytocin, men’s ability to correctly recognize competitive relationships improved, but in women it was the ability to correctly recognize friendship that got better.
Professor Ryan thus concluded: “Our experiment proves that the hormone oxytocin can raise people’s abilities to better distinguish different social interactions. And the behavior
differences between men and women are caused by biological factor that are mainly hormonal.”
12 .What causes men and women to behave differently according to the text
A .The placebo. B .The hormone.
C .The social situation. D .The social status.
13 .What can we learn from Professor Ryan’s previous experiment
A .Oxytocin affects our behavior in a different way.
B .Our body lets out oxytocin when we are deep in love.
C .Our body produces oxytocin when we feel unhappy about others’ success.
D .Oxytocin improves our abilities to understand people’s behavior differences.
14 .Why did Professor Ryan conduct the recent experiment
A .To test the effect of oxytocin on the ability to recognize social interactions.
B .To know the differences between friendship and competition.
试卷第 7 页,共 13 页
C .To know people’s different abilities to answer questions.
D .To test people’s understanding of body language.
15 .The author develops the text by ________.
A .explaining people’s behaviors B .describing his own experiences
C .distinguishing sexual differences D .discussing research experiments
第二节(共 5 小题:每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How Star Wars Changed Movie-making Forever
“May the force be with you!” If you are a Star Wars fan, then you have probably heard this phrase many times. ___ 16___ So many characters, devices, and phrases from the movie have
become well-known. But you might be surprised-to find out how much this movie has changed how movies are made.
“A long time ago in a galaxy far, far away …” is how Star Wars begins. Its plot was not ground-breaking. ___ 17___ The story was typical science fiction with lots of drama, traditional characters and good battling evil, in space and in hand-to-hand fight.
___ 18___ People still talk about the light swords (剑) that could cut, burn and melt through most substances. Spaceships sped through space and landed on huge, realistic-looking space
stations. ___ 19___ When Star Wars first came out in 1977, most movie theaters were stand-alone
buildings, with just one movie screen. Using the money Star Wars had made for them,
movie-theater owners built more theaters, leading to the multiplexes (多影厅影院) that are common today.
Theaters needed more movies to show on all the additional movie screens and in all the new multiplexes. So new movie companies sprang up, including small ones creating experimental
movies. ___20___ Some of the methods became popular and others failed. But, thanks to Star Wars, people got to see new types of movies.
A .They tried out now techniques.
B .In fact, it was quite old-fashioned.
C .Moviegoers had never seen anything like it.
试卷第 8 页,共 13 页
D .Thus, audience began to enjoy science fiction movies there.
E .If you are not a fan, you are still likely familiar with these words.
F .If you are a movie maker, you may be inspired by this classic film.
G .It was the special effects that made Star Wars stand out from other movies
第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、 B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
We lived in Cleveland, Ohio. One afternoon a couple of summers ago, just as the sky was _________, a woman I didn’t know stood _________ her head in our doorway, holding the screen door open. I saw the silhouette (轮廓) of her head through the window. She didn’t feel well at all. So, I wondered, what should I do now
This moment of decision had _________ me before. For nineteen years, we’ve lived at the _________of a highway, which often leads exhausted cars to our house. These travelers have all asked for little things, such as the phone, a glass of water, or _________ directions. All have been strangers to me.
Nowadays, we live in a world full of suspicion. Conventional wisdom advises that to
_________ a good person is to be naive and risk terrible consequences. News is full of stories
about _________ who unintentionally endanger themselves. There is no doubt that those are true stories, but the lesson goes against my belief. Sometimes to do the right thing, you must
_________ Must we fear all of those whom we don’t know Is our own personal safety always the important _________
Our location _________me to make difficult choices. The highway makes it impossible to _________the world and relationship to it. When someone approaches us for help, I have to
decide: Do I help them or not
I believe _________ others who need help endangers me too. I’d rather risk my _________
safety than my peace of mind. I’d rather live my life acting out of _________ than save it by living in uneasiness.
So when the woman was sinking like the sun on my front doorstep, I made my choice.
I _________the door.
试卷第 9 页,共 13 页
21 .A .clearing B .brightening C .darkening D .clouding
22 .A .shaking B .hanging C .raising D .turning
23 .A .led to B .responded to C .appealed to D .happened to
24 .A .exit B .heart C .entrance D .peak
25 .A .even B .merely C .mainly D .randomly
26 .A .work as B .learn from C .act as D .hear from
27 .A .explorers B .survivors C .victims D .adventurers
28 .A .take action B .take responsibility C .take notes D .take risks
29 .A .advice B .consideration C .ideas D .criterion
30 .A .forces B .allows C .motivates D .begs
31 .A .ignore B .greet C .notice D .fight
32 .A .accepting B .rejecting C .embracing D .disliking
33 .A .virtual B .emotional C .physical D .spiritual
34 .A .necessity B .envy C .curiosity D .mercy
35 .A .opened B .locked C .closed D .pushed
第二节(共 10 小题:每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Have you ever heard of“city bu city”(literally meaning city or not city) It’s an internet
buzzword ____36____ (coin) by a foreign blogger named Baobaoxiong during his visit to the
Great Wall in Beijing. The phrase questions ____37____ a place has the fashionable atmosphere of a big city.
Millions of foreigners, like Baobaoxiong, are now exploring China, and their travel
vlogs ____38____ (go) viral online recently. This trend is partly due to the 72-and 144-hour
visa-free transit (过境) policy, ____39____ allows travelers from 54 countries to explore China for up to six days without needing a visa if they have a valid travel document ____40____ a
connecting ticket for departure within 72 or 144 hours.
____41____ (aim) for high-level opening-up, this policy has helped boost tourism in China. When the visa-free transit policy was first introduced in 2013, it only applied ____42____ seven
big cities like Beijing and Shanghai and allowed just 72 hours of stay. Now, it covers 41 exit-entry
试卷第 10 页,共 13 页
ports across 19 provinces, autonomous regions and municipalities (直辖市), expanding to
144hours. China has also made it ____43____ (easy) for foreign visitors by improving mobile payment accessibility and the visa application process.
Seeing is believing. The policy not only brings convenience for foreign travelers but also invites them ____44____ (experience) everyday life in China. It’s a great chance for them to
rethink Western media’ s stereotypical (刻板的) _____45_____ (describe) of China.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46 .假定你是李华,近期你的英国好友 Brian 给你分享了他所编写的《校园急救手册》 (Campus First Aid Guide) 并向你寻求反馈,请你写一封回信,内容包括:
1.阅读感受;
2.改进建议。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为 80 左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Brian,
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
The midterm group project was supposed to bring our four-person team closer, but it ended up tearing me and Lily apart. We’d been good friends since freshman year, sharing snacks in class and studying together late at night. When our professor assigned the history research project, we
试卷第 11 页,共 13 页
volunteered to lead the data collection and analysis — tasks we’d split equally before.
Everything started smoothly until the third week. Lily missed two group meetings in a row, and the work she promised to finish remained untouched. I grew frustrated, assuming she was
slacking off (懈怠). During our next meeting, I shouted at her in front of the other two teammates. “Can’t you take this seriously We’re all working hard except you!” Lily’s eyes filled with tears, but she didn’t defend herself — she just ran out of the classroom.
The following days were awkward. We avoided each other in hallways, and our group
project didn’t make any progress without our coordination. My other teammates tried to mediate, but I was too stubborn to listen, convinced Lily was in the wrong. One evening, as I sorted
through research materials alone in the library, our class monitor Sarah sat beside me. “You know Lily’s mom has been in the hospital, right She’s been taking care of her after school and hasn’t slept well for weeks,” Sarah said gently. “She didn’t want to burden anyone, so she kept it to
herself.” She then added, “I wonder whether your team members can share the burden of looking after her mother.”
Shock washed over me. I thought back to how tired Lily had looked lately, with dark circles under her eyes and her usual bright smile gone. I’d been so focused on the project deadline and
my own annoyance that I failed to notice her struggle. Guilt weighed heavily on my chest — I’d judged her without asking for the truth, and hurt a friend who was already going through a tough time. Eventually, I decided to make things right.
注意:
(1) 续写词数应为 150 个左右;
(2) 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Inspired by Sarah’s words, I went to the other teammates.
The next day, I found Lily sitting alone at the dining hall, looking worried.
试卷第 12 页,共 13 页
试卷第 13 页,共 13 页
1 .B 2 .C 3 .D
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍面向 13 至 17 岁青少年的免费救生员培训项目详情。
1.推理判断题。根据第一段“This free summer program offers local youth aged 13 — 17 training in ocean awareness, beach safety, and basic lifeguarding skills Participants will learn ocean
swimming, first aid, and rescue skills from National Park Service (NPS) lifeguards and interact
with emergency services personnel. (这项免费暑期项目为当地 13 至 17 岁青少年提供海洋认知、海滩安全及基础救生技能培训。学员将跟随美国国家公园管理局专业救生员学习海上游泳、急救与救援技能,并与应急服务人员展开互动交流)”可知,全文围绕“免费暑期救生员培训 项目”展开,介绍其内容、申请流程、时间安排等,由此推断,文章的主要目的是介绍一个救生员培训项目。故选 B。
2 .细节理解题。根据 APPLICATION & TRYOUTS 部分中“ All junior lifeguards must pass a physical fitness screening on June 24th , consisting of a 600-yard ocean swim followed
immediately by a one-mile beach run. Attendance to the tryout is compulsory. (所有预备救生员必须通过 6 月 24 日的体能筛选测试,内容包括连续完成 600 码海上游泳及随后 1 英里沙滩跑,试训出席为强制要求)”可知,体能测试是必须参加的环节。故选 C。
3.细节理解题。根据 IMPORTANT DATES & CLASS TIMES 部分“Ages 15 — 17 Class Times:
10:00 a.m. — 3:00 p.m. (15 至 17 岁学员课程时间:上午 10:00 至下午 3:00)”及“Class Dates: Mondays and Tuesdays (课程日期:每周一、周二)”可知,16 岁的孩子在这个项目中上课的时间是星期一和星期二的上午 10:00 至下午 3:00。故选 D。
4 .A 5 .B 6 .D 7 .A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了阿拉斯加南部的卡特迈国家公园和自然保护区举行的“胖熊周”活动。
4 .细节理解题。根据第一段中“On October 5, Katmai National Park and Preserve in southern Alaska kicked off Fat Bear Week, when fans compare before and after photos of bears to vote for the one they think has gained the most weight before they bed down for the long freezing winter.
Bear 747, also known as “Bear Force One”, took the first-place spot with 68,105 votes. It weighed around 1,400 pounds. (10 月 5 日,阿拉斯加南部的卡特迈国家公园和自然保护区拉开了“胖熊周”的序幕,粉丝们根据前后对比照片,投票选出他们认为体重增加最多的那只熊。“熊
747”,也被称为“熊力一号”,以 68105 票获得第一名。它重约 1400 磅)”可知,粉丝们投给他们认为体重增加最多的熊,所以 Bear 747 获胜是因为它体重增加得最多。故选 A。
答案第 1 页,共 10 页
5 .推理判断题。根据第二段“Fat Bear Week started in 2014.At first it was just Fat Bear Tuesday. Mike Fitz, a former park keeper at Katmai, noticed that live webcams showing the bears generated a lot of online comments, so he let people vote for their favorite fat bear on the Internet. The
one-day event attracted 1,700 votes. In 2015, it was extended to a week. Last year, nearly 800,000 people got involved, turning it into a global campaign.(胖熊周始于 2014 年。一开始只是胖熊星期二。迈克·菲茨(Mike Fitz)是卡特迈(Katmai)的前公园管理员,他注意到直播的网络摄像头显示熊在网上引起了很多评论,所以他让人们在网上为他们最喜欢的胖熊投票。为期一天的活动吸引了 1700 人投票。2015 年,假期延长至一周。去年,近 80 万人参与其中,使之成为一场全球性的运动)”可推知,本段旨在回顾“胖熊周”的历史。故选 B。
6 .细节理解题。根据第四段最后一句“Luckily, Brooks River, which Katmai’s bears like to fish in, has been free from these threats so far. (幸运的是,到目前为止,布鲁克斯河还没有受到这些威胁,卡特迈公园的熊喜欢在此捕鱼)”可知,卡特迈公园的熊有一个稳定的食物来源。故选 D。
7 .主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其最后一段中“Fat Bear Week has spread like viruses. Fans and creators say it’s because it shows a conservation success story. (胖熊周像病毒一样传播开来。粉丝和创作者说,这是因为它展示了一个环保成功的故事)”可知,文章主要介绍了阿拉斯加南部的卡特迈国家公园和自然保护区举行的“胖熊周”活动,它以一种竞技方式让人们关注熊及它们所居住的生态系统。由此可知, A 项“胖熊周:环境保护也可以很快乐”适合作为文章标题。故选 A。
8 .D 9 .A 10 .D 11 .B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了人工夜光对生物节律和健康的危害, 并呼吁减少使用发光设备。
8 .推理判断题。根据第二段“This causes sleeplessness among astronauts who take pills but still get only six hours of shuteye. (这导致服用安眠药的宇航员仍只能获得六小时睡眠)”可知,宇航员服用药物是为了缓解昼夜节律被打乱导致的睡眠问题。故选 D。
9 .词义猜测题。根据第三段“After a week, melatonin (褪黑素) started to rise at sunset, peak at midnight, and decrease just at sunrise. (一周后,褪黑素水平开始随着日落而上升,在午夜时分达到峰值,并随着日出逐渐下降)”可知,人体生物钟在自然光下与环境时间“同步”,划线短语 synchronizes with 与选项 A 含义相近,意为“与……一致”。故选 A。
10 .细节理解题。根据第四段中“For those of us addicted to our glowing phones and tablets, an
答案第 2 页,共 10 页
app called Flux can help. It ‘warms’ your device’s display screen so that it shifts red in the
evening, more closely matching the color of the setting sun. (对于那些沉迷于发光手机和平板电脑的人来说,一款名为 Flux 的应用程序可以提供帮助。该功能会使设备屏幕‘变暖’,在傍晚时分逐渐转为红色调,更接近落日余晖的色温)”可知,Flux 通过调整屏幕颜色接近夕阳的红光,模拟自然光线变化。故选 D。
11.推理判断题。最后一段最后一句“But even if we can’t completely contain our thirst for light, we can all make one small gesture, which could stimulate us to unplug a little more. (但即便我们 无法彻底抑制对光明的渴望,至少可以做一个小小举动,这或许能激励我们稍离电子设备,重拾自然节律)”可知,建议人们采取小行动,属于提出解决方案。故选 B。
12 .B 13 .C 14 .A 15 .D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了催产素这一激素对男性和女性的影响不同,导致男女在社交行为上存在差异,即女性更友善、男性更具竞争性,并通过相关研究实验加以证实。
12 .细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Women are friendly. But men are more competitive. Why Researchers have found it all boils down to oxytocin (催产素), a hormone. Although known as the love hormone, it affects the sexes differently.(女性很友善。但男性更具竞争力。为什么?研究人员发现这都归结于催产素,一种激素。尽管它被称为爱的激素, 但它对不同性别的影响是不同的。)”可知,研究人员认为男女行为差异的根源是催产素这一激素。故选 B 项。
13 .细节理解题。根据第三段中的“But in a previous experiment Professor Ryan found that the hormone is also let out in our body during negative social interactions such as envy.(但在之前的一项实验中,瑞安教授发现,在嫉妒等负面社交互动中,我们的身体也会释放这种激素。)”可知,当我们对他人的成功感到不满(即嫉妒)时,身体会产生催产素。故选 C 项。
14 .推理判断题。根据第五段中的“Following each treatment, they were shown some video
pictures with different social interactions. Then they were asked to analyze the relationships by
answering some questions. The questions were about telling friendship from competition.(每次治疗后,他们会观看一些包含不同社交互动的视频片段。然后他们被要求通过回答一些问题来分析这些关系。这些问题是关于区分友谊和竞争的。)”以及第六段中的“The results indicated that, after treatment with oxytocin, men’s ability to correctly recognize competitive relationships
improved, but in women it was the ability to correctly recognize friendship that got better.(结果表 明,经过催产素治疗后,男性正确识别竞争关系的能力有所提高,而女性正确识别友谊的能力有所提高。)”可知,瑞安教授最近的实验目的是测试催产素对识别社交互动能力的影响。
答案第 3 页,共 10 页
故选 A 项。
15.推理判断题。通读全文, 文章先提出“男女行为差异源于催产素”的核心观点,接着依次介绍了瑞安教授的“之前的实验”和“近期的实验”,通过详细描述实验过程、方法和结果, 逐步论证核心观点,因此文章是通过讨论研究实验来展开的。故选 D 项。
16 .E 17 .B 18 .G 19 .C 20 .A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍的是《星球大战》对电影制作的影响。
16.根据空前的““May the force be with you!” If you are a Star Wars fan, then you have probably heard this phrase many times.(“愿原力与你同在!”如果你是《星球大战》的粉丝,那么你可能听过很多次这句话)”可知,《星球大战》的粉丝可能多次听到这句话, E 选项“If you are not a fan, you are still likely familiar with these words.(如果你不是粉丝,你可能仍然对这些词很熟悉)”的句式与空前句式一致,讲述的内容与空前内容吻合,其中的still 是对空前内容的进一步阐述,these words 指代的是空前的“May the force be with you!”。故选 E 项。
17 .根据空前的““A long time ago in a galaxy far, far away …” is how Star Wars begins. Its plot was not ground-breaking.(“很久以前,在一个遥远的星系 ……《星球大战》就是这样开始的。它的情节并不具有突破性)”可知,《星球大战》的情节不具有突破性,结合空后的“The story was typical science fiction with lots of drama, traditional characters and good battling evil, in
space and in hand-to-hand fight.(这个故事是典型的科幻小说,有很多戏剧,传统角色和正义 与邪恶的战斗,在太空和肉搏战)”可知,该电影的故事情节是虚构的内容,由此可以推断,此空处仍是阐述《星球大战》的情节并没有什么突破,B 选项“In fact, it was quite
old-fashioned.(事实上,它是相当过时的)”符合语境,承上启下。故选 B 项。
18 .设空位于段首,应是本段中心句,根据空后的“People still talk about the light swords
(剑) that could cut, burn and melt through most substances. Spaceships sped through space and
landed on huge, realistic-looking space stations.(人们仍然在谈论可以切割、燃烧和熔化大多数物质的光剑。宇宙飞船在太空中疾驰, 降落在巨大而逼真的空间站上)”可知,此处讲述的是《星球大战》的特效,G 选项“It was the special effects that made Star Wars stand out from other movies.(正是特效使《星球大战》从其他电影中脱颖而出)”符合此处主题,引出后文内容。
故选 G 项。
19.根据空前的“People still talk about the light swords (剑) that could cut, burn and melt through most substances. Spaceships sped through space and landed on huge, realistic-looking space
stations.(人们仍然在谈论可以切割、燃烧和熔化大多数物质的光剑。宇宙飞船在太空中疾驰,
答案第 4 页,共 10 页
降落在巨大而逼真的空间站上)”可知,人们仍然在谈论《星球大战》中的一些大场面,C 选项“Moviegoers had never seen anything like it.(影迷们从未见过这样的场面)”中的 anything like it 为关键信息,指代的为空前讲述的《星球大战》中的这些场面,与空前内容吻合。故选 C项。
20.根据空前的“Theaters needed more movies to show on all the additional movie screens and in all the new multiplexes. So new movie companies sprang up, including small ones creating
experimental movies.(影院需要在所有额外的电影屏幕和所有新的多厅影院放映更多的电影。于是,新的电影公司如雨后春笋般涌现,其中包括一些制作实验性电影的小公司)”可知,一些制作实验性电影的小公司出现了,A 选项“They tried out now techniques.(他们尝试了新的 技术)”承接上文,其中 they 代指“一些制作实验性电影的小公司”,符合文意。故选 A 项。
21 .C 22 .B 23 .D 24 .A 25 .B 26 .C 27 .C 28 .D
29 .B 30 .A 31 .A 32 .B 33 .C 34 .D 35 .A
【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章讲述了作者在面对一个身体不适的陌生女人站在门口时,内心经历了挣扎,联想到自己多年来面对类似情况的选择,最终决定打开门去帮助她,体现了作者在面对他人求助时,选择遵循内心的善良,不畏惧潜在风险,坚持做正确的事。
21.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 几年前的一个夏天下午,正当天空渐渐变暗时,一个我不认识的女人无力地靠在我们家门边,把纱门撑开着。A. clearing 放晴;B. brightening 变亮;C. darkening 变暗;D. clouding 给…… 蒙上阴影。根据后文“the woman was sinking like the sun”可知,此处指天色变暗,故选 C。
22.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 几年前的一个夏天下午,正当天空渐渐变暗时,一个我不认识的女人无力地靠在我们家门边,把纱门撑开着。A. shaking 摇晃;B. hanging 悬挂;C. raising抬起;D. turning 转动。根据后文“She didn’t feel well at all. ”可知,女士身体不适,应该是低着头形象描述其虚弱状态,hang one’s head 意为“低着头,垂头丧气的”,符合句意,故选 B。
23.考查动词短语辨析。句意:这种决策时刻以前也发生在我身上。A. led to 导致;B. responded to 回应;C. appealed to 吸引;D. happened to 发生在…… 身上。根据前文“what should I do
now ”可知,过去也曾遇到陌生人求助需要作决定的情况,故选 D。
24.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 十九年来,我们一直住在这条高速公路的出口处,常常有筋疲力尽的车辆开到我们家门口求助。A. exit 出口;B. heart 中心;C. entrance 入口;D. peak顶峰。根据后文“exhausted cars to our house”可知,房子位于高速公路出口,司机常在此处停
答案第 5 页,共 10 页
25 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:这些旅客都索要小物件,比如电话、一杯水,或仅仅问路。
A. even 甚至;B. merely 仅仅;C. mainly 主要;D. randomly 随机地。根据前文“ or”可知,强调或只是“问路”,故选 B。
26 .考查动词短语辨析。句意:传统观念认为,做一个好人是天真的,会冒可怕的后果。
A. work as 担任;B. learn from 学习;C. act as 充当、表现为;D. hear from 收到某人来信。根据后文“a good person”可知,此处指做一个好人,故选 C。
27 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:新闻里满是关于无意中危及自身安全的受害者的故事。A. explorers 探险家;B. survivors 幸存者;C. victims 受害者;D. adventurers 冒险家。根据后文“who unintentionally endanger themselves”可知,这里指因帮助他人而受害的人,故选 C。
28 .考查动词短语辨析。句意: 有时,为了做正确的事,你必须冒险。A. take action 采取行动;B. take responsibility 承担责任;C. take notes 记笔记;D. take risks 冒险。根据前文“who unintentionally endanger themselves”可知,指帮助陌生人需冒风险,故选 D。
29 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们自己的人身安全总是重要的考量吗?A. advice 建议;
B. consideration 考虑因素;C. ideas 想法;D. criterion 标准。根据前文“who unintentionally endanger themselves”可知,这里指是否将安全作为首要考虑因素,故选 B。
30.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 我们的位置迫使我做出艰难的选择。A. forces 迫使;B. allows允许;C. motivates 激励;D. begs 乞求。根据前文“a highway”和“exhausted cars to our house”可知,因地处高速出口,陌生人求助频繁,“迫使”作者必须抉择,故选 A。
31.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 高速公路让我无法忽视这个世界及与之的联系。A. ignore 忽视;B. greet 问候;C. notice 注意;D. fight 战斗。根据前文“exhausted cars to our house”可知,因常有陌生人求助,无法“忽视”外界需求,故选 A。
32 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:我相信拒绝需要帮助的人也会危及我自己。A. accepting 接受;B. rejecting 拒绝;C. embracing 拥抱;D. disliking 厌恶。根据后文“than save it by living in uneasiness”可知,拒绝帮助他人会让自己内心不安,故选 B。
33.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我宁愿冒人身安全的风险,也不愿牺牲内心的平静。A. virtual虚拟的;B. emotional 情感的;C. physical 身体的;D. spiritual 精神的。根据后文“safety than my peace of mind”可知,作者宁愿冒人身安全的风险,physical safety 指“人身安全”,与精神安宁形成对比,故选 C。
34.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我宁愿出于仁慈行事,也不愿在不安中保全自己。A. necessity
靠求助,故选 A。
答案第 6 页,共 10 页
必要;B. envy 嫉妒;C. curiosity 好奇;D. mercy 仁慈。根据后文“than save it by living in uneasiness”可知,帮助陌生人是出于“仁慈”,故选 D。
35 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:我打开了门。A. opened 打开;B. locked 锁上;C. closed 关闭;D. pushed 推。根据前文“I’d rather live my life acting out of”可知,作者选择帮助,故“打开门”迎接求助者,故选 A。
36 .coined 37 .whether##if 38 .have gone##have been going 39 .which
40.and 41.Aiming 42.to 43.easier 44.to experience 45.description## descriptions
【导语】本文是说明文。文章围绕“city bu city”这一网络热词引出话题,着重介绍了中国的72 小时和 144 小时过境免签政策,包括其产生的影响、适用范围的变化以及给外国游客带来的便利等情况。
36.考查非谓语动词。句意: 这是一位名叫“宝宝熊”的外国博主在参观北京长城时创造的网络流行语。此处 coin(创造新词)作 buzzword 的后置定语,构成被动关系,故填 coined。
37.考查宾语从句。句意: 这个短语质疑一个地方是否有大城市的时尚氛围。引导宾语从句,表示“是否”用 whether 或者 if。故填 whether/if。
38.考查动词时态。句意: 数百万像宝宝熊一样的外国人正在探索中国,他们的旅行视频最近在网上疯传。根据上文及 recently 可判断此处应使用现在完成时态或者现在完成进行时,主语为 vlogs,助动词用 have。故填 have gone/ have been going。
39 .考查定语从句。句意:这一趋势的部分原因是 72 小时和 144 小时过境免签政策,该政策允许来自 54 个国家的游客在不需要签证的情况下在中国停留最多6 天,前提是他们持有有效的旅行证件和 72 小时或 144 小时内出发的联程机票。设空处引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词 the 72-and 144-hour visa-free transit policy,且在从句中作主语,指物,故填
which。
40 .考查连词。句意:这一趋势的部分原因是 72 小时和 144 小时过境免签政策,该政策允许来自 54 个国家的游客在不需要签证的情况下在中国停留最多6 天,前提是他们持有有效的旅行证件和 72 小时或 144 小时内出发的联程机票。结合前后文语境可知为并列关系,用连词 and。故填 and。
41.考查非谓语动词。句意: 以高水平对外开放为目标,这一政策促进了中国旅游业的发展。设空处所在部分作状语,且 this policy 与aim 之间是逻辑上的主谓关系,用现在分词表主动,
答案第 7 页,共 10 页
首字母大写。故填 Aiming。
42 .考查介词。句意:当 2013 年首次推出免签过境政策时,它只适用于北京和上海等 7 个大城市,并且只允许停留 72 小时。短语 apply to表示“适用于”。故填 to。
43.考查形容词比较级。句意: 中国还通过改善移动支付和签证申请流程,为外国游客提供了便利。本段落是将这一政策的今昔进行对比,应用形容词比较级。故填 easier。
44.考查非谓语动词。句意: 这项政策不仅为外国游客带来了便利,也邀请他们体验中国的日常生活。设空处作宾补,invite sb. to do sth.表示“邀请某人做某事”。故填 to experience。
45 .考查名词。句意:这是一个很好的机会,让他们重新思考西方媒体对中国的刻板印象。此处作宾语,应用名词description,既可用单数,也可用复数。故填description 或者descriptions。
46 .Dear Brian,
Thank you for sharing your Campus First Aid Guide! I’m truly impressed by it, which covers essential skills clearly. The illustrations are helpful, especially when they show how to handle bleeding.
However, I have two suggestions to improve it. First, since many students may be
unfamiliar with professional terms, could you add a section that explains them in simple language at the end Second, it would be better if you could put in some pictures that show proper first aid positions.
Overall, Your work is valuable, and I believe it will benefit many students.
Yours,
Li Hua
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以李华身份回复英国好友 Brian,对其编写的《校园急救手册》提出阅读感受和改进建议。
【详解】1.词汇积累
包含:cover → include
必要的:essential → crucial
处理:handle → deal
珍贵的:valuable → precious
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:However, I have two suggestions to improve it.
答案第 8 页,共 10 页
拓展句:However, I have two suggestions that can improve it.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】I’m truly impressed by it, which covers essential skills clearly. (运用了which 引导的非限制性定语从句)
【高分句型 2】Second, it would be better if you could put in some pictures that show proper first aid positions. (运用了 if 引导的条件状语从句和 that 引导的定语从句)
47.
Inspired by Sarah’s words, I went to the other teammates. I told them the truth about Lily’s mother being in the hospital and how she’d been struggling to balance caregiving and the project alone. To my relief, they all responded with immediate empathy and offered to help. “A trouble
shared is a trouble halved. We can share the burden with her,” one teammate suggested. Everyone else echoed. We soon worked out a schedule — I assisted with the data sorting and analysis, and we all took turns to look after Lily’s mom after school.
The next day, I found Lily sitting alone at the dining hall, looking worried. With guilt, I
walked over and sat quietly opposite her. I said sincerely, “Lily, I shouldn’t have shouted at you without knowing the truth. We all know about your mom now, and we want to help.” I continued to tell her our plan. Tears welled up in Lily’s eyes. “Thank you,” she whispered. We hugged
tightly, and the awkwardness between us melted away. We finally completed the project with cooperation, and more importantly, our friendship grew stronger through mutual understanding and support.
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开, 讲述了“我”和莉莉因小组项目产生矛盾,后得知莉莉是因照顾生病的母亲才耽误了项目,“我”决定弥补过错。
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“受莎拉话语的启发,我去找了其他队友。”可知,第一段可描写“我”向队友们说明了情况,大家都表示理解并愿意帮忙分担任务。
②由第二段首句内容“第二天,我发现莉莉独自坐在餐厅里,看起来很担心。”可知,第二段可描写“我”向莉莉道歉并告知她大家的帮助计划,莉莉感动不已,我们的友谊得以修复。
2. 续写线索:告知真相——队友共情——制定计划——道歉解释——修复友谊
3. 词汇激活:行为类
①建议:suggest/propose
答案第 9 页,共 10 页
②对……大喊:shout at/yell at
③拥抱:hug/embrace情绪类
①共情:empathy/sympathy
②尴尬:awkwardness/embarrassment
【点睛】[高分句型 1] I told them the truth about Lily’s mother being in the hospital and how she’d been struggling to balance caregiving and the project alone.(运用了连词 how 引导宾语从句)
[高分句型 2] Lily, I shouldn’t have shouted at you without knowing the truth..(运用了虚拟语气shouldn’t have done 结构)
答案第 10 页,共 10 页