高三英语
注意事项:
1. 答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号、考场号、座位号填写在答题卡上。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,
将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
例: How much is the shirt
A. 19. 15. B. 9. 18. C. 9. 15.
答案是 C。
1. What did the man want to do yesterday
A. Watch a movie. B. Watch out for Susan. C. Watch a football game.
2. What are the speakers probably doing
A. Creating paintings. B. Exploring a museum. C. Having a history class.
3. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Teacher and student. B. Boss and employee. C. Interviewer and interviewee.
4. Why does the woman make the phone call
A. To return something. B. To have her phone fixed. C. To check the store’s open time.
5. What happened to the man
A. He fell off his bike.
B. He failed to reach an ambulance.
C. He was seriously hurt while jogging.
试卷第 1 页,共 13 页
第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读 两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. How long has the flight C1219 been delayed
A. For two hours. B. For five hours. C. For eight hours.
7. What will the man do next
A. Book a hotel. B. Take another flight. C. Cancel the conference.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 10 题。
8. What does Sarah ask Mark to do
A. Take care of Lucky. B. Attend a programme. C. Sign some documents.
9. How will Sarah go to Oxfordshire
A. By car. B. By train. C. By plane.
10. What should Sarah do before setting out
A. Buy a pet carrier. B. Clean her office. C. Buy new plants.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 11 至 13 题。
11. What does the man probably do
A. A novelist. B. A librarian. C. A journalist.
12. What is the man’s trouble in the working process
A. Finding a topic. B. Writing the abstract. C. Collecting the data.
13. What will the woman do tomorrow
A. Lend books to the man. B. Do environmental studies. C. Give some guidance to the man.听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。
14. Who inspired Alex’s interest in tech
A. A friend. B. A teacher. C. A relative.
15. Which encouraged Alex to start his company
A. A roof introduction. B. A tech competition. C. A family discussion.
16. Why do some people question Alex in the industry
试卷第 2 页,共 13 页
A. He is too young. B. He lacks funding. C. He has no relevant training.
17. What is Alex s parents’ present attitude to his work
A. Doubtful. B. Supportive. C. Critical.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。
18. What kind of students did the speaker’s father teach
A. Teenagers. B. The middle-aged. C. The old.
19. What was the speaker’s father like in his school
A. Strict and responsible. B. Strange and silent. C. Kind and gentle.
20. Why did the speaker’s father always write a diary
A. To remind himself to work hard.
B. To emphasize the value of writing.
C. To record his students daily performance.
第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Four Best Hikes in the World
Whether you need to get away, stretch your legs, or remind yourself of how insignificant you are, there’s only one thing for it: Take a hike. Here are some of the very best on the planet to help you plan your next great hike. The King’s Trail, Sweden
Length of hike: more than 450 km
Considered one of the world’s most amazing hikes, the King’s Trail is known for its remote
edge-of-the-world atmosphere, 24/7 midsummer daylight and the August/ September Northern
Lights that light up the sky. It courses through a vast Arctic landscape home to birch forests filled with flowers, impressive mountain passes and broad glacial valleys. The Lycian Way, Türkiye Length of hike: 540 km
As the most scenic long-distance hike in Türkiye, this hike traces ancient bridges, footpaths and mule (骡子) tracks for a breathtaking journey into the country’s past. The route got its name
because of the ancient Lycian towns, temples and time-worn castles it passes by. Tracing the
Mediterranean coast through forests, mountains and historic harbour towns, the walk takes in lots
试卷第 3 页,共 13 页
of key sites ofTürkiye. The Jordan Trail, Jordan Length of hike: 675 km
The Jordan Trail is an ambitious adventure, passing through desert landscape, ancient ruins,
villages and towns. Despite first-glance appearances, hikers are surprised that the trail is not
endless desert. Throughout the trail, expect a diverse landscape that includes wooded hills, cliffs, the “Lost City of Petra” and soaring mountains, and finally, the cool waters of the Red Sea at the trip’s end. The Great Ocean Walk, Australia
Length of hike: 104 km-110 km
Located about 200 kilometers southwest of Melbourne, the Great Ocean Walk provides
hikers with plenty of only-in-Australia sights and ranks as the continent’s most charming coastal foot path. Along the route, hikers will undoubtedly encounter koalas, wallabies, stream and river crossings, tall forests and deserted beaches.
1 .Which hike covers the shortest length
A .The King’s Trail, Sweden. B .The Lycian Way, Türkiye.
C .The Jordan Trail, Jordan. D .The Great Ocean Walk, Australia.
2 .What is special about the King’s Trail
A .Its desert and mountain scenery. B .Its polar day and polar lights views.
C .Its focus on biodiversity conservation. D .Its coastal landscapes and ancient ruins.
3 .What do the Lycian Way and the Jordan Trail have in common
A .They are famous world heritage sites. B .They offer chances to observe wildlife.
C .They pass through ancient historical sites. D .They are located on the same continent.
B
Denmark has had mail delivery since the 1600s. Now, the government-run postal service says it will no longer carry letters starting soon. Instead, the service will focus on delivering
packages. Many postal services around the world are struggling, and some people think Denmark won’t be the only country to stop delivering letters.
The government-run PostNord used to deliver billions of letters every year. But the service says the number of letters it carries has dropped by more than 90% since 2000. The rapid drop was partly the result of a new law that greatly raised the price of sending letters. Even so, the
试卷第 4 页,共 13 页
letter-carrying part of PostNord was losing money last year. But the increased cost isn’t the only reason why letters are more rare. These days, with emails, texts and messaging apps, digital
communications are far more common. Many people don’t have any need to send paper letters anymore.
Some people are worried that the change will mainly hurt older people and those who live in remote areas. People in these groups are less likely to be online, and may rely more heavily on letters for communication. This suggests that future letter service will likely exist as a specialized, market-driven offering rather than a universal public service. So, a private company says it will
take over the delivery of letters in Denmark.
Writing and sending letters is much less common in this digital age, which has left many
postal services struggling. Some postal services are losing money, and they may face hard choices in the future. Although the era of letter delivery is coming to a close, nostalgia (怀旧) for the
postal age remains strong. In Denmark, PostNord put its red post boxes up for sale online. There was so much interest that the website almost crashed, and the post boxes sold out very quickly.
4 .What will become the new focus of Denmark’s government-run postal service
A .Package delivery. B .Digital messaging.
C .Mail collection. D .Stamp production.
5 .Why did PostNord decide to stop delivering letters
A .To raise the price of letters. B .To focus on digital messages.
C .To stop its financial losses. D .To obey a new government law.
6 .What is the suggested method for the elderly to receive letters next
A .By community support. B .By private delivery service.
C .By public postal service. D .By local digital communication.
7 .What do the strong sales of red post boxes show
A .A lasting need for letters. B .Their new practical value.
C .A successful sales strategy. D .Public affection for the past.
C
In a study, the researchers found the decline was reduced by about 15%-20% among those who either volunteered formally or helped in informal ways, such as supporting neighbors, family,
试卷第 5 页,共 13 页
or friends. The strongest and most consistent benefit appeared when people spent about two to four hours per week helping others.
“Everyday acts of support — whether organized or personal — can have lasting cognitive (认知的) impact,” said Sae Hwang Han, an assistant professor who led the study. “What stood out to me was that the cognitive benefits of helping others weren’t just short-term improvements but cumulative over time with sustained engagement, and these benefits were evident for both formal volunteering and informal helping. Moderate engagement of just two to four hours was
consistently linked to benefits.”
To study these patterns over time, the researchers analyzed data from the national Health
and Retirement Study. The dataset includes a representative sample of U.S. residents over age 51, with information dating back to 1998. The researchers accounted for other factors that can shape both helping behavior and cognitive health, including wealth, physical and mental health, and
education. Even after considering those influences, cognitive decline tended to slow when people started helping others and continued to do so.
The researchers argue these results strengthen the case for thinking about volunteering,
helping, and neighborhood connection as public health issues. This may be especially important later in life, when conditions tied to cognitive decline and harm, are more likely to develop.
Taken together, these findings suggest helping others may support brain health in more than one way. As societies age and concerns about loneliness grow, the results also support continued efforts to keep people involved in ways that let them contribute, even after cognitive decline has
begun. “Older adults, including those in a low state of health, often continue to make valuable contributions to those around them,” Han said, “and they may especially benefit from being
provided with opportunities to help.”
8 .Why does the author mention “supporting neighbors, family, or friends”
A .To exclude a certain group. B .To emphasize a relationship.
C .To provide a clear example. D .To argue a specific viewpoint.
9 .What does the underlined word “cumulative” in paragraph 2 mean
A .Briefly lasting. B .Randomly happening.
C .Instantly occurring. D .Gradually increasing.
10 .What can be inferred about the researchers’ data analysis
试卷第 6 页,共 13 页
A .It relied on recent survey data. B .It was based on long-term tracking data.
C .It focused on informal helping acts. D .It ignored key personal characteristics.
11 .What is Han’s attitude toward older adults helping others
A .Approving. B .Critical. C .Cautious. D .Doubtful.
D
A team led by the University of Cambridge have engineered a solar-powered “artificial
leaf” that could eventually help this vital industry move away from fossil fuels. Their
breakthrough involves a new device that brings together light-absorbing organic polymers and
bacterial enzymes (酶) to transform sunlight, water, and carbon dioxide into formate, a clean fuel that can power additional chemical reactions.
This “artificial leaf” copies photosynthesis (光合作用) , the natural process plants use to
turn sunlight into energy and operates entirely on its own power. Unlike previous designs that
relied on poisonous or unstable light absorbers, this new model uses non-poisonous materials, runs more efficiently, and remains stable without extra additives. This marks the first instance where
these non-poisonous materials have served as the light-catching component in such a bio-hybrid system, preparing for a new generation of eco-friendly artificial leaves.
The chemical industry remains a cornerstone of the global economy, producing a vast range of goods — from medicines to plastics, paints, electronics, and cleaning agents. “If we’re going to build a cyclic, sustainable economy, the chemical industry is a big, complex problem that we must address,” said Professor Erwin Reisner from the University of Cambridge’s Yusuf Hamied
Department of Chemistry, who led the research.
Tests showed the artificial leaf produced high currents and achieved near-perfect efficiency in directing electrons into fuel-making reactions. The device successfully ran for over 24 hours:
more than twice as long as previous designs. The researchers are hoping to further develop their designs to extend the service life of the device and adapt it so it can produce different types of chemical products.
“We’ve shown it’s possible to create solar-powered devices that are not only efficient and
durable but also free from poisonous or unsustainable components,” said Reisner. “This could be a fundamental platform for producing green fuels and chemicals in future — it’s a real opportunity
试卷第 7 页,共 13 页
to do some exciting and important chemistry. ”
12 .What is the main purpose of the artificial leaf described in paragraph 1
A .To produce clean fuel. B .To create new materials.
C .To cut carbon emissions. D .To absorb more sunlight.
13 .What makes the artificial leaf different from earlier designs
A .It depends on costly and rare additives. B .It combines natural and artificial materials.
C.It produces electricity and chemical fuels. D.It relies on safer and more efficient materials.
14 .What can we learn from the last paragraph
A .The devices are still lack of efficiency. B .The potential is limited to lab applications.
C .The technology might have a bright future. D .The material choice may be a major concern.
15 .Which can be a suitable title for the text
A .Materials from the Plants Leaf B .Solar Leaf for Green Chemistry
C .Fossil Fuels in Chemical Industry D .Sustainable Challenges in Economy
第二节 (共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
A kind gesture is a small moment of awareness — and a decision to act.
Recently, Lavonne Schaafsma was in downtown Chicago, visiting from Michigan. She
spent a few hours in Millennium Park, people-watching. On the way back, she realized her purse was missing, which contained her ID, credit cards, medications and hundreds of dollars in cash.
___ 16___
Retracing her steps for nearly an hour, she finally entered a gift shop and asked the cashier if anyone had turned in a black purse. To her relief, the cashier widened her eyes and said “yes”.
___ 17___ “At that moment, all of my anxiety came out,” Schaafsma recalled.
The cashier explained that earlier two women had come in with a black purse. They had
spotted a man searching through a purse on a park bench nearby. Sensing something wrong, they bravely approached him, claimed the purse as their own, and convinced him to hand it over. They waited in the shop for about half an hour, hoping the owner would return. ___ 18___ Merely five minutes later, Schaafsma walked in.
试卷第 8 页,共 13 页
___ 19___ “These women who I don’t know saved me lots of trouble. They rescued me from massive anxiety,” Schaafsma said.
“If they happen to hear,” Schaafsma added, “I want to say: Thank you, from the bottom of my heart.” ___20___ How would she have acted in that situation Would she have noticed
something wasn’t right and stepped up to help
A .Hearing this, Schaafsma broke into tears.
B .Without hesitation, she called the police for assistance.
C .Panic set in, spreading through her legs, then her gut and chest.
D .Undoubtedly, they turned an awful day into a reminder of power.
E .But when no one appeared, they left the purse with a security guard.
F .Though Schaafsma failed to thank them personally, their act left a great impact.
G .Their intervention not only restored her belongings but also inspired her to reflect.
第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
It all began as a simple kindergarten promise. Now it has grown into a remarkable
milestone for Madison, a student at Chelsea Preparatory School who has ________ lives over the past eight years.
As Madison prepares to graduate from Grade 7, she is celebrating far more than the end of her primary school journey. She has fulfilled a childhood ________: collecting enough plastic
bottle tops and bread tags to ________ a wheelchair for someone in need. Along the way, she gathered an ________ 177 kilograms of bottle tops and more than 60 kilograms of bread tags.
Madison’s mission was ________ by a story she heard about a child in need of a wheelchair — a reality she understood ________, as her own brother uses one. That moment sparked a
long-lasting ________. For nearly a decade, Madison has been ________ to collecting everywhere she could: at school, at home, from neighbors, friends and family, proof of firm ________.
Year after year, she showed up, persevering quietly, even on days when ________ felt slow. Those small, repeated actions have now ________ something powerful, easing lives and
试卷第 9 页,共 13 页
boosting ________ for real families.
Today, Madison is honored not only for her ________ but the values she represents. Her
story also ________ a national movement, which calls on schools across the country to turn
recycling into mobility. Her school continues to encourage this meaningful movement, reminding us that every bread tag and bottle top ________ .
21 .A .observed B .threatened C .transformed D .celebrated
22 .A .goal B .prediction C .plan D .belief
23 .A .award B .discover C .adapt D .fund
24 .A .average B .obvious C .extraordinary D .available
25 .A .shaped B .inspired C .promoted D .guided
26 .A .immediately B .generally C .actually D .personally
27 .A .commitment B .concern C .appointment D .desire
28 .A .addicted B .used C .exposed D .devoted
29 .A .passion B .principle C .determination D .confidence
30 .A .progress B .effort C .growth D .result
31 .A .come down to B .added up to C .led to D .compared to
32 .A .strength B .independence C .awareness D .freedom
33 .A .contribution B .generosity C .bravery D .character
34 .A .supports B .destroys C .stresses D .reflects
35 .A .functions B .counts C .shines D .whispers
第二节 (共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The Yellow River Stone Forest is not only a geological wonder but also a site of cultural
and historical importance. The Yellow River itself ___36___ (be) a cradle of Chinese civilization for thousands of years, and the stone forest stands as a testament to the natural forces ___37___ have shaped the region over thousands of years. The towering rock formations, carved by wind
and water, resemble imaginative shapes of animals, human figures, and architectural structures, ___38___ (inspire) local folklore and storytelling.
Nearby, the Bingling Temple Grottoes add a rich cultural dimension to the area. These
试卷第 10 页,共 13 页
grottoes, carved into cliffs along the Yellow River, house a collection of Buddhist art that spans multiple ___39___ (dynasty). The site contains 216 caves, hundreds of statues, and numerous
murals, ___40___ the centerpiece being a 27-meter-tall Buddha statue carved during the Tang Dynasty. This statue, ___41___ (frame) by weathered sandstone grottoes, has gazed upon the Yellow River for over a millennium, symbolizing the enduring ___42___ (spirit) and cultural heritage of the region.
The ___43___ (integrate) of sports and tourism has further enhanced the cultural
significance of the Yellow River Stone Forest. The park has become ___44___ popular destination for winter sports enthusiasts, with its nearness to ski resorts ____45____ training bases in Gansu
Province.
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节 (满分 15 分)
46 .假定你是李华,你的外国朋友 Chris 对端午赛龙舟很感兴趣。请你给他写一封邮件,内容包括:
(1) 简要地介绍赛龙舟;
(2) 欢迎他来观看赛龙舟。
注意:
(1) 写作词数应为 80 个左右;
(2) 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Chris,
Yours,
Li Hua
试卷第 11 页,共 13 页
第二节 (满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Jerry and his younger brother Tom had not spoken for years. After their father passed away two years ago, Jerry left home to pursue his career in the city, and they drifted apart. Tom always looked up to his older brother, but Jerry was too busy to stay in touch. He rarely called or visited, and Tom felt hurt by his silence.
One autumn afternoon, Tom received an invitation to his high school reunion. To his
surprise, Jerry was coming home as a successful architect. Tom’s heart pounded when he saw Jerry at the school building entrance. He was nervous to meet him again.
As the reunion continued, Jerry noticed Tom’s shy smile every time they crossed paths.
Jerry felt a twinge of guilt — he remembered the last time they spoke was when he hurriedly said good-bye at the airport five years ago, promising to come home for Christmas, a promise he never kept. During the reunion, Jerry and Tom walked around the campus together. Jerry talked
excitedly about his city projects, while Tom listened quietly, occasionally asking polite questions. Jerry saw that Tom had grown taller and seemed more confident than before. Deep down, Jerry
felt proud, but also a little ashamed.
As they were leaving the school building, Tom sighed and said quietly, “It’s good to see
you again, Jerry.” Jerry paused and looked at Tom’s face. The autumn light painted a warm glow on Tom’s eyes, which looked a little sad. Jerry recalled how their father had always hoped they would stay close. In that moment, Jerry realized how much he had missed his younger brother.
The reunion crowd was gradually dispersing and the brothers stood there under the golden sky, unsure what to say next. Jerry wanted to speak, but the right words didn’t come easily. Neither brother moved for a few moments, the silence filled with years of unspoken feelings.
注意:
(1) 续写词数应为 150 个左右;
(2) 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Then Jerry stepped forward and hugged Tom tightly.
试卷第 12 页,共 13 页
_______________________________________________________________________________
Together they walked to their father’s favorite bench by the football field.
试卷第 13 页,共 13 页
1 .D 2 .B 3 .C
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了世界上四条最佳徒步路线。
1 .细节理解题。根据“The King’s Trail, Sweden Length of hike: more than 450 km (瑞典国王小径 长度超过 450 公里)”、“The Lycian Way, Türkiye Length of hike: 540 km (土耳其利西亚之路 长度为 540 公里)”、“The Jordan Trail, Jordan Length of hike: 675 km (约旦小径 长度为675 公里)”和以及“The Great Ocean Walk, Australia Length of hike: 104 km-110 km (澳大利亚大洋步道 长度在 104 公里至 110 公里之间)”可知,大洋步道的长度是最短的。故选 D 项。
2 .细节理解题。根据第二段中“Considered one of the world’s most amazing hikes, the King’s Trail is known for its remote edge-of-the-world atmosphere, 24/7 midsummer daylight and the
August/ September Northern Lights that light up the sky.(国王小径被认为是世界上最令人惊叹的徒步旅行之一,以其偏远的世界边缘氛围、24 小时不间断的仲夏阳光以及照亮天空的 8月/9 月北极光而闻名)”可知,国王小径的特别之处在于其极昼和极光景观。故选 B 项。
3.细节理解题。根据第三段中“As the most scenic long-distance hike in Türkiye, this hike traces ancient bridges, footpaths and mule (骡子) tracks for a breathtaking journey into the country’s
past.(作为土耳其风景最美的长途徒步旅行,这条徒步路线沿着古老的桥梁、人行道和骡子小道,带你进入这个国家令人惊叹的过去)”和第四段中“The Jordan Trail is an ambitious
adventure, passing through desert landscape, ancient ruins, villages and towns.(约旦小径是一次雄心勃勃的冒险,穿越沙漠景观、古遗址、村庄和城镇)”可知,利西亚之路和约旦小径的共同之处是它们都经过古代历史遗址。故选 C 项。
4 .A 5 .C 6 .B 7 .D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了丹麦因信件数量锐减、业务亏损将停止普通信件递送,转向包裹业务,并分析其原因与社会影响。
4 .细节理解题。根据文章第一段“Denmark has had mail delivery since the 1600s. Now, the
government-run postal service says it will no longer carry letters starting soon. Instead, the service will focus on delivering packages.(丹麦自 17 世纪起就有邮件递送服务。如今,这家国营邮政公司宣布,将很快停止递送信件,转而专注递送包裹。)”可知,丹麦国营邮政服务的新重点是包裹递送。故选 A。
5.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“But the service says the number of letters it carries has dropped by more than 90% since 2000. The rapid drop was partly the result of a new law that greatly raised the price of sending letters. Even so, the letter-carrying part of PostNord was losing money last
答案第 1 页,共 10 页
year.(但该公司表示,自2000 年以来,信件递送量下降了90%以上。此次大幅下降部分原因是一项新法规大幅提高了寄信价格。即便如此,PostNord 的信件业务去年仍在亏损。)”可知, PostNord 停止递送信件是为了停止经济亏损。故选 C。
6.细节理解题。根据文章第三段“Some people are worried that the change will mainly hurt older people and those who live in remote areas. People in these groups are less likely to be online, and may rely more heavily on letters for communication. This suggests that future letter service will
likely exist as a specialized, market-driven offering rather than a universal public service. So, a
private company says it will take over the delivery of letters in Denmark.(一些人担心这一变化
主要会影响老年人和居住在偏远地区的人。这些群体上网的可能性较小, 可能更依赖信件进行沟通。这表明未来的信件服务很可能会成为一种专业化、由市场驱动的服务, 而非全民公共服务。因此, 一家私人公司表示将接手丹麦的信件递送业务。)”可知,未来老人接收信件的方式将是私人递送服务。故选 B。
7 .推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“Although the era of letter delivery is coming to a close,
nostalgia(怀旧)for the postal age remains strong. In Denmark, PostNord put its red post boxes up for sale online. There was so much interest that the website almost crashed, and the post boxes
sold out very quickly. (尽管信件递送的时代即将落幕,但人们对邮政时代的怀旧之情依然浓厚。在丹麦, PostNord 将红色邮筒放到网上出售,由于关注度极高,网站几乎崩溃,邮筒很快售罄。)”可知,红色邮筒热销体现了公众对过去的怀念。故选 D。
8 .C 9 .D 10 .B 11 .A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲的是一项研究发现:无论是正式参与志愿服务,还是以非正式方式(如帮助邻居、家人或朋友)助人,都能减缓认知能力下降,且每周花 2 - 4 小时助人带来的益处最为显著和稳定。
8 .推理判断题。根据第一段“In a study, the researchers found the decline was reduced by about 15%-20% among those who either volunteered formally or helped in informal ways, such as
supporting neighbors, family, or friends.(在一项研究中,研究人员发现,那些通过正式方式参与志愿服务或者以非正式方式(比如帮助邻居、家人或朋友) 提供帮助的人,其认知能力下降幅度减少了约 15%至 20%。)”可知,作者提及“帮助邻居、家人或朋友”是为了提供一个清晰的例子。故选 C。
9 .词句猜测题。根据第二段“the cognitive benefits of helping others weren’t just short-term improvements(帮助他人所带来的认知方面的益处并非只是短期的改善)”和“over time with
答案第 2 页,共 10 页
sustained engagement(随着时间的推移以及持续的参与)”可知,帮助他人所带来的认知方面的益处并非只是短期的改善,随着时间的推移和持续的参与,这种改善是会累积的,cumulative意思是“累积的”,和 gradually increasing 意思相近。故选 D。
10.推理判断题。根据第三段“The dataset includes a representative sample of U.S. residents over age 51, with information dating back to 1998.(该数据集包含了 51 岁以上美国居民的代表性样本,其信息可追溯至 1998 年。)”可知,研究人员的数据分析是基于长期跟踪数据的,故选 B。
11 .推理判断题。根据最后一段““Older adults, including those in a low state of health, often
continue to make valuable contributions to those around them,” Han said, “and they may
especially benefit from being provided with opportunities to help.”(“老年人,包括那些健康状况不佳的老年人,往往仍能为周围的人做出有价值的贡献,”Han 说,“而且他们可能会特别受益于提供帮助的机会”)”可知,Han 对于老年人帮助他人的行为持赞成的态度,故选 A。
12 .A 13 .D 14 .C 15 .B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了剑桥大学团队研发的一种新型“人造树叶”,它能利用太阳能将水与二氧化碳转化为清洁燃料,为化学工业摆脱化石燃料提供了新途径。
12 .细节理解题。根据第一段中“Their breakthrough involves a new device that brings together light-absorbing organic polymers and bacterial enzymes (酶) to transform sunlight, water, and
carbon dioxide into formate, a clean fuel that can power additional chemical reactions. (他们的突破涉及一种新设备,该设备将吸光的有机聚合物和细菌酶结合在一起,将阳光、水和二氧化碳转化为甲酸盐——一种可以为其他化学反应提供动力的清洁燃料)”可知,人造树叶的主要目的是生产清洁燃料。故选 A 项。
13 .细节理解题。根据第二段中“Unlike previous designs that relied on poisonous or unstable light absorbers, this new model uses non-poisonous materials, runs more efficiently, and remains stable without extra additives. (与以往依赖有毒或不稳定光吸收剂的设计不同,这种新型号使用无毒材料,运行效率更高,并且无需额外添加剂即可保持稳定)”可知,人造树叶与早期设计的不同之处在于它使用了更安全、更高效的材料。故选 D 项。
14 .推理判断题。根据最后一段中“We’ve shown it’s possible to create solar-powered devices that are not only efficient and durable but also free from poisonous or unsustainable components. (我们已经证明,制造既高效又耐用,且不含毒害或不可持续成分的太阳能设备是可能的)”以及“This could be a fundamental platform for producing green fuels and chemicals in future —
答案第 3 页,共 10 页
it’s a real opportunity to do some exciting and important chemistry. (这可能是未来生产绿色燃料和化学品的基础平台——这是一个做令人兴奋且重要的化学研究的真正机会)”可推知,这项技术前景光明。故选 C 项。
15 .主旨大意题。通读全文,结合第一段“A team led by the University of Cambridge have
engineered a solar-powered “artificial leaf” that could eventually help this vital industry move
away from fossil fuels. (剑桥大学领导的一个团队设计出了一种太阳能“人造树叶”,它最终可能帮助这个重要行业摆脱化石燃料)”以及后文对该设备工作原理、优势及意义的介绍可知,本文主要介绍了一种用于绿色化学的太阳能树叶。故 B 项“Solar Leaf for Green Chemistry (用于绿色化学的太阳能树叶)”能概括文章内容,最适合做文章标题。故选 B 项。
16 .C 17 .A 18 .E 19 .F 20 .G
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。讲述 Lavonne Schaafsma 在芝加哥不慎丢失钱包,两位陌生女士热心帮忙找回,她深受感动与启发的故事。
16 .根据前文“On the way back, she realized her purse was missing, which contained her ID,
credit cards, medications and hundreds of dollars in cash. (在回去的路上,她意识到自己的钱包不见了,里面装有她的身份证、信用卡、药品和数百美元现金。 )”可知,她发现钱包丢失且里面有重要物品,此空应描写她当时惊慌的状态,C 选项“Panic set in, spreading through her legs, then her gut and chest. (恐慌开始袭来,蔓延到她的双腿,然后是内脏和胸腔。)”承接前文丢钱包的情节,符合语境。故选 C 项。
17 .根据前文“To her relief, the cashier widened her eyes and said “yes”. (令她宽慰的是,收银员睁大了眼睛说“是的” 。)”可知,收银员告知钱包被交到店里,她悬着的心放下,此空应描写她激动的反应,A 选项“Hearing this, Schaafsma broke into tears. (听到这话,Schaafsma 突然哭了起来。)”与前文宽慰的情绪相呼应,符合语境。故选 A 项。
18.根据前文“They waited in the shop for about half an hour, hoping the owner would return. (她们在店里等了大约半个小时,希望失主能回来。)”和后文“Merely five minutes later, Schaafsma walked in. (仅仅五分钟后,Schaafsma 走了进来。)”可知,两位女士没等到失主才把钱包留下,此空应说明她们将钱包交给了保安,E 选项“But when no one appeared, they left the purse with a security guard. (但是没人出现时,她们把钱包交给了保安。)”承上启下,符合语境。故选 E 项。
19 .根据后文“These women who I don’t know saved me lots of trouble. They rescued me from massive anxiety. (这些我不认识的女士帮我省了很多麻烦。她们把我从巨大的焦虑中解救了
答案第 4 页,共 10 页
出来。)”可知,Schaafsma 表达对两位女士的感激,此空应总述她们的行为带来的影响,F选项“Though Schaafsma failed to thank them personally, their act left a great impact. (虽然
Schaafsma 没能亲自感谢她们,但她们的行为留下了巨大的影响。)”引出后文的感谢话语,符合语境。故选 F 项。
20 .根据后文“How would she have acted in that situation Would she have noticed something wasn’t right and stepped up to help (在那种情况下她会怎么做?她会注意到不对劲并挺身而出帮忙吗? )”可知,Schaafsma 开始反思自己,此空应说明她们的行为激励她反思,G 选项 “Their intervention not only restored her belongings but also inspired her to reflect. (她们的介入 不仅帮她找回了物品,还激励她进行反思。 )”引出后文的自我反思,符合语境。故选 G 项。
21 .C 22 .A 23 .D 24 .C 25 .B 26 .D 27 .A 28 .D
29 .C 30 .A 31 .B 32 .B 33 .A 34 .D 35 .B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了八年级学生 Madison 从幼儿园开始,坚持多年收集塑料瓶盖和面包标签,最终筹得足够资金为需要的人购买轮椅的感人故事,展现了小小善举汇聚成的巨大力量。
21 .考查动词词义辨析。句意: 这对 Chelsea Preparatory School 的学生 Madison 来说是一个非凡的里程碑,她在过去八年里改变了许多人的生活。A. observed 观察;B. threatened 威胁; C. transformed 改变;D. celebrated 庆祝。根据后文“collecting enough plastic bottle tops and
bread tags to ____ a wheelchair for someone in need”可知,她通过收集物品资助轮椅,这一行为“改变”了他人的生活。故选 C 项。
22.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 她实现了一个童年的目标:收集足够的塑料瓶盖和面包标签,为有需要的人资助一辆轮椅。A. goal 目标;B. prediction 预测;C. plan 计划;D. belief 信念。根据前文“fulfilled”和后文讲述八年级学生 Madison 坚持收集塑料瓶盖和面包标签,最终筹 得足够资金为需要的人购买轮椅的感人故事可推知,她实现了一个童年立下的“目标”。故选 A 项。
23.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 她实现了一个童年的目标:收集足够的塑料瓶盖和面包标签,为有需要的人资助一辆轮椅。A. award 授予;B. discover 发现;C. adapt 适应;D. fund 资助,为……提供资金。根据前文“a wheelchair for someone in need”以及后文她收集物品的行为可推知,这些回收物品可以被回收利用来“资助”购买轮椅。故选 D 项。
24 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在这个过程中,她收集了惊人的 177 公斤瓶盖和 60 多公
答案第 5 页,共 10 页
斤面包标签。A. average 平均的;B. obvious 明显的;C. extraordinary 惊人的,非凡的;D. available 可获得的。根据后文具体的重量数字“177 kilograms”和“60 kilograms”可知,对于一个孩子来说,这是“惊人的”数量。故选 C 项。
25 .考查动词词义辨析。句意: Madison 的使命是由一个故事激发的,她听说一个孩子需要轮椅——她个人理解这一现实,因为她的哥哥就使用轮椅。A. shaped 塑造;B. inspired 激发,给予灵感;C. promoted 促进;D. guided 引导。根据后文“by a story she heard about a child in need of a wheelchair”可知,这个故事“激发”了她开始这项使命。故选 B 项。
26 .考查副词词义辨析。句意: Madison 的使命是由一个故事激发的,她听说一个孩子需要轮椅——她个人理解这一现实,因为她的哥哥就使用轮椅。A. immediately 立刻;B. generally一般地;C. actually 实际上;D. personally 个人地,亲身地。根据后文“as her own brother uses one”可知,因为自己的哥哥使用轮椅,所以她对这个需求有“亲身”体会。故选 D 项。
27 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:那一刻激发了一份持久的承诺。A. commitment 承诺,奉献;
B. concern 关心;C. appointment 约定;D. desire 渴望。根据后文“For nearly a decade, Madison has been ____ to collecting”可知,她坚持收集物品近十年,这是一种长期的“奉献”或“承诺”。故选 A 项。
28.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 近十年来,Madison 一直致力于在她能到的任何地方收集:学校、家里、邻居、朋友和家人,这是坚定决心的证明。A. addicted 上瘾的;B. used 用过的;C. exposed 暴露的;D. devoted 献身的,致力于的。根据后文“to collecting”以及她多年的坚持可知,她“致力于”这项事业;be devoted to 意为“致力于”。故选 D 项。
29 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:近十年来,Madison 一直致力于在她能到的任何地方收集:学校、家里、邻居、朋友和家人,这是坚定决心的证明。A. passion 热情;B. principle 原则; C. determination 决心;D. confidence 信心。根据前文“For nearly a decade”和后文“persevering quietly”可知,近十年的坚持体现了她坚定的“决心”。故选 C 项。
30.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 年复一年,她坚持不懈,即使在进展缓慢的日子里也默默坚持。A. progress 进展;B. effort 努力;C. growth 成长;D. result 结果。根据后文“felt slow”以及长期收集的过程可知,这里指收集的“进展”缓慢。故选 A 项。
31.考查动词短语辨析。句意: 那些微小的、重复的行动现在累积成了强大的力量, 改善了生活,为真实家庭增强了独立性。A. come down to 归结为;B. added up to 累计达到,总计; C. led to 导致;D. compared to 与……相比。根据前文“small, repeated actions”以及后文
“something powerful”可知,微小行动“累积成”巨大成果。故选 B 项。
答案第 6 页,共 10 页
32.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 那些微小的、重复的行动现在累积成了强大的力量, 改善了生活,为真实家庭增强了独立性。A. strength 力量;B. independence 独立;C. awareness 意识;D. freedom 自由。根据前文“collecting enough plastic bottle tops and bread tags to ____ a wheelchair for someone in need.”可知,Madison 在为有需要的人提供轮椅,结合常识,轮椅能够帮助行动不便的人,这能增强他们的行动“独立性”。故选 B 项。
33 .考查名词词义辨析。句意: 今天,Madison 受到表彰,不仅因为她的贡献,还因为她所代表的价值观。A. contribution 贡献;B. generosity 慷慨;C. bravery 勇敢;D. character 品格。根据前文她收集物品资助轮椅的行为,结合“honored”可推知,她因做出的具体“贡献”而受到表彰。故选 A 项。
34.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 她的故事也反映了一场全国性的运动,呼吁全国各地的学校将回收转化为行动能力。A. supports 支持;B. destroys 破坏;C. stresses 强调;D. reflects 反映。根据后文“a national movement, which calls on schools across the country to turn recycling into mobility. ”可知,她的故事是这场运动的一个例证,即“反映”了这场运动的精神。故选 D项。
35.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 她的学校继续鼓励这一有意义的运动,提醒我们每一个面包标签和瓶盖都很重要。A. functions 起作用;B. counts 重要,有价值;C. shines 闪耀;D. whispers低语。根据前文可知, Madison 通过收集塑料瓶盖和面包标签来筹得资金为需要的人购买轮椅,说明每一件小小的回收物品累积起来都能产生巨大价值,因此它们都“重要”。故选 B 项。
36 .has been 37 .which##that 38 .inspiring 39 .dynasties 40 .with
41 .framed 42 .spiritual 43 .integration 44 .a 45 .and
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍黄河石林的地质奇观、周边炳灵寺石窟的文化价值以及体旅融合带来的发展。
36.考查动词时态。句意: 数千年来,黄河本身一直是中华文明的摇篮,而这片石林则见证了千百年间塑造该地区的自然力量。根据时间状语 for thousands of years 可知,此处强调从过去到现在的情况,要用现在完成时,主语 The Yellow River 是第三人称单数,所以谓语动词为 has been。故填 has been。
37.考查定语从句。句意: 数千年来,黄河本身一直是中华文明的摇篮,而这片石林则见证了千百年间塑造该地区的自然力量。此处引导定语从句, 先行词 natural forces 指物,在从句中作主语,所以用关系代词 which/that。故填 which/that。
答案第 7 页,共 10 页
38.考查非谓语动词。句意: 这些高耸的岩层由风水雕琢而成,形态酷似动物、人物与建筑,激发了当地民间传说与故事创作。此处为非谓语动词作状语,前面整件事与 inspire 为主动关系,所以用现在分词 inspiring。故填 inspiring。
39.考查名词复数。句意: 这些开凿在黄河沿岸悬崖上的石窟,收藏了跨越多个朝代的佛教艺术珍品。multiple 后接可数名词复数,dynasty 用复数形式 dynasties。故填 dynasties。
40.考查介词。句意: 该遗址有 216 个洞窟、数百尊雕像和众多壁画, 其中核心是唐代开凿的一尊 27 米高的佛像。此处为“with+宾语+宾补”结构,表示伴随,所以用介词 with。故填
with。
41.考查非谓语动词。句意: 这尊雕像在历经风霜的砂岩石窟环抱中,已凝望黄河千年之久,象征着该地区不朽的精神与文化遗产。此处为非谓语动词作定语,This statue 与 frame 为被动关系,所以用过去分词 framed。故填 framed。
42.考查形容词。句意: 这尊雕像在历经风霜的砂岩石窟环抱中,已凝望黄河千年之久,象征着该地区不朽的精神与文化遗产。此处修饰名词 cultural heritage,用 spirit 的形容词形式spiritual 意为“精神的”。故填 spiritual。
43.考查名词。句意: 体育与旅游的融合进一步提升了黄河石林的文化价值。此处位于定冠词 The 之后,作主语,用 integrate 的名词形式 integration 意为“融合”。故填 integration。
44.考查冠词。句意: 该公园因靠近甘肃省的滑雪胜地和训练基地,已成为深受冬季运动爱好者欢迎的目的地。此处表泛指“一个热门目的地” ,popular 是以辅音音素开头的单词,所以用不定冠词 a。故填 a。
45.考查连词。句意: 该公园因靠近甘肃省的滑雪胜地和训练基地,已成为深受冬季运动爱好者欢迎的目的地。此处连接 ski resorts 和 training bases,表并列关系,用连词 and。故填
and。
46 .参考范文: Dear Chris,
I’m thrilled to know that you’re interested in dragon boat racing, a unique tradition
celebrated during the Dragon Boat Festival. This activity, rooted in ancient Chinese customs, features teams in dragon- shaped boats racing to the beat of drums. The race symbolizes unity, teamwork, and commemorates Qu Yuan, a great poet in Chinese history.
I warmly invite you to visit China during the festival to witness this exciting event. It’s not just about the race— you can also immerse yourself in the festive atmosphere, savor traditional
答案第 8 页,共 10 页
zongzi, and learn more about Chinese culture. I’m sure you’ll enjoy this unforgettable experience!
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Yours,
Li Hua
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文, 要求考生给外国朋友 Chris 写封邮件,介绍端午赛龙舟的活动。
【详解】1.词汇积累
兴奋的:thrilled→elated
热情地:warmly→enthusiastically
令人兴奋的:exciting→thrilling
难忘的:unforgettable→indelible
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:This activity, rooted in ancient Chinese customs, features teams in dragon- shaped boats racing to the beat of drums.
拓展句:This activity, which is rooted in ancient Chinese customs, features teams in dragon- shaped boats racing to the beat of drums.
【点睛】[高分句型 1] I’m thrilled to know that you’re interested in dragon boat racing, a unique tradition celebrated during the Dragon Boat Festival. (运用了 that 引导的宾语从句)
[高分句型 2] I’m sure you’ll enjoy this unforgettable experience! (运用了 that 引导的宾语从句,省略了 that)
47 .参考范文:
Then Jerry stepped forward and hugged Tom tightly. “I’m sorry, Tom. I’ve been so caught up in my work that I forgot the most important thing — my family,” Jerry said sincerely, his voice soft with regret. Tom’s tears fell; he returned the embrace, years of loneliness melting in seconds. Around them, classmates cheered softly, but the brothers heard only each other’s heartbeat. Jerry pulled out two tickets to the city’s architecture expo and said, “Come with me this weekend. let’s start over.” Tom nodded, eyes shining with tears. “Let’s go somewhere quiet — Dad’s bench,”
Jerry whispered, wiping Tom’s cheek.
Together they walked to their father’s favorite bench by the football field. The autumn wind
答案第 9 页,共 10 页
carried the scent of grass and distant laughter. Jerry showed blueprints on his phone: a small
community library he designed, named after their dad. Tom suggested adding a reading corner for children, and Jerry immediately sketched it in. Side by side, they planned foundations and color
schemes, laughter mixing with tears. The bench witnessed two brothers rebuilding dreams — and a promise that no distance or deadline would ever separate them again.
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了 Jerry 在父亲去世后离开家去城市追求事业,很少与汤姆联系,汤姆为此感到受伤。一次高中同学聚会上,两人重逢,Jerry 看到汤姆既感到自豪又心怀愧疚,回忆起未兑现的承诺。聚会中, 兄弟俩一起漫步校园,交流不多却气氛微妙。离开时,汤姆轻声表达重逢的喜悦,Jerry 看着汤姆,意识到自己错过了很多,想起父亲的期望,虽想开口却一时不知说什么,两人沉默伫立,空气中弥漫着多年未言的情感。
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“随后,Jerry 走上前,紧紧地拥抱了汤姆。”可知,第一段可描写 Jerry主动道歉并邀请汤姆一起参加建筑博览会。
②由第二段首句内容“他们一起走到足球场边父亲最喜欢的长椅处。”可知,第二段可描写Jerry 展示自己设计的一个以父亲名字命名的小型社区图书馆草图,两人共同构思儿童阅读角的设计,长椅见证他们的亲近。
2. 续写线索:道歉——拥抱——邀请——展示蓝图——构思阅读角——长椅的意义
3. 词汇激活行为类
①专注于:be caught up in/be occupied with
②拿出:pull out/take out
③规划:plan/project情绪类
①抱歉的:sorry/apologetic
②后悔:regret/repentance
【点睛】【高分句型 1】I’ve been so caught up in my work that I forgot the most important thing — my family. (运用由 so...that... 引导的结果状语从句)
【高分句型 2】The bench witnessed two brothers rebuilding dreams — and a promise that no distance or deadline would ever separate them again. (由 that 引导的同位语从句)
答案第 10 页,共 10 页