福建恒一教育集团 2026 届第二次联合模拟检测
英语试题
2026.3 第一部分听力(共两节;满分 30 分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. Why did the woman arrive late
A. She overslept.
B. The traffic was heavy.
C. There was a fault in the subway system.
2. What will Thomas probably do next
A. Go job-hunting online. B. Attend a job fair. C. Call some firms.
3. What does the man suggest the woman do
A. Replace the wooden floors.
B. Cover the floors with carpets.
C. Find a cleaner to help with the floors.
4. Where will the man go next
A. His office. B. A school. C. A hospital.
5. What are the speakers talking about
A. A living place. B. An office location. C. Means of transportation.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读 两遍。
试卷第 1 页,共 15 页
听第 6 段材料,回答第6 至 7 题。
6. What has Tom done
A. He has finished a project.
B. He has received a certification.
C. He has checked out some courses.
7. What does Amy think of the online platform
A. Reliable. B. Inconvenient. C. Economical.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 10 题。
8. Who does the man give a good comment on
A. The goalkeeper. B. The referee. C. The opponents.
9. What was the result of the match
A. It ended in a tie. B. The opposing team lost. C. The opposing team won.
10. What is the woman's attitude toward her team's future
A. Uncertain. B. Optimistic. C. Negative.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 11 至 13 题。
11. What does the woman say about some of the teaching rooms
A. They have big windows. B. They are newly painted. C. They need to be improved.
12. Which place is hard to get access to
A. The lab. B. The gym. C. The tennis court.
13. What is the relationship between the speakers
A. Colleagues. B. Schoolmates. C. Teacher and student.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。
14. What made Tamsin fall in love with music
A. Her parents' encouragement. B. Her early interest in music. C. Her teacher's guidance.
15 How did Tamsin feel before the competition
A. Nervous. B. Calm. C. Confident.
16. What do we know about the competition
A. It was for music teachers. B. It had a history of 18 years. C. It had only one winner.
17. What is Tamsin now
A. A composer. B. A student. C. A hostess.
试卷第 2 页,共 15 页
听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。
18. What is the speaker doing'
A. Making arrangements for a celebration.
B. Promoting several competitions.
C. Asking for sponsorship.
19. Why will the beach be closed on Saturday
A. To obey the council's safety regulations.
B. To ensure the team can clean the beach thoroughly.
C. To preserve the cleaned beach for Sunday's events.
20. How many people applied for the competitions last year
A. 263. B. 203. C. 70.
第二部分阅读理解(共两节;满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A 、B 、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。
A
In today’s global trade, product safety is extremely important. Therefore, labels on products help consumers make informed choices.
The primary function of these marks is to ensure the safety of users and
property. For instance, electrical equipment sold in the European Union must carry the “CE” mark. This sign proves that the product meets all relevant EU standards.
Unlike an official approval, it is based on the company’s own evaluation. In contrast, the Chinese “CCC” mark requires testing by an official organization, and a certificate must be obtained. Products without the “CCC” mark cannot be sold in China.
Other marks are also important. The French “FR” sign instructs consumers to separate packaging for recycling. The “RoHS” mark shows a product limits harmful materials under EU rules, but as it is merely one part of the CE standard, it does not ensure full compliance (遵守) . Codes like “SKC/SKU” are simply used by
companies to manage their product storage. Most importantly, products must have clear safety warnings on their labels, or they will be banned from the market.
Below is a product label:
试卷第 3 页,共 15 页
▲WARNING To avoid danger of choke, keep this plastic bag away from babies and children. Do not use it in beds, carriages or playpens.
▲WARNING This product contains a button cell or coin battery. A swallowed button cell or coin battery can cause Internal Chemical Burns. Battery liquid is poisonous and can cause dizziness and other serious symptoms.
1 .Which mark is required for a camera to be sold in Europe
A .FR. B .SKC. C .RoHS. D .CE.
2 .Which risk is least likely to occur for this product
A .Burns. B .Poisoning. C .Cuts. D .Choking.
3 .What can be learned about this product according to the label
A .It restricts certain harmful substances. B .It can be opened by children alone.
C .Its packaging cannot be recycled. D .It is allowed to be sold in China.
B
On my fiftieth birthday, surrounded by celebration, I looked in the mirror and felt a letdown. Despite a successful career and family, something was missing. I
feared how I would be remembered would be as “unfinished business”.
The next decade saw me chasing new identities — entrepreneur, sports team owner — but I felt I was playing a role, becoming a what rather than a who. I
试卷第 4 页,共 15 页
constantly asked myself, “What are you running from ”
Turning sixty changed everything. Family health issues and selling my
companies jolted me off my hamster wheel. With more time to reflect, I realized I was a work in progress. I revisited that question of my life meaning. My new hope was to be remembered for “a life well lived.” To achieve that, I started searching for simple joys. I began daily meditation, finding peace and reflection. This spiritual practice
slowed my heart rate and my life, clarifying what truly matters. My next step was a diner across the street. I, a very private person, forced myself to sit at the counter
among strangers. Initially uncomfortable, I learned to listen and engage without agenda. I found unexpected companionship and freedom, finally being just me.
People always said I needed a hobby. I had two, but had turned them into work. I read newspapers only for business insights, skipping interesting articles. I rushed
through caring for my chickens and pigeons. I rediscovered the joy in both by doing them for pure pleasure, not purpose. Taking time for myself has made me happier,
more relaxed, and a better family man. I even started a charitable foundation. Making time for me has benefited others too.
Like Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz, I always had the power. It just took me sixty years to learn there is no shame in taking time for me.
4 .What did the author think of himself when pursuing various roles
A .A man who chased greater wealth.
B .A person who became his job titles.
C .A man who tried to escape mistakes.
D .A person who valued internal recognition.
5 .The phrase “jolted me off my hamster wheel” suggests the author .
A .started a new hobby
B .stopped his busy life
C .engaged in more exercise
D .decided to make more money
6 .How did the author change the way he enjoyed hobbies
试卷第 5 页,共 15 页
A .He replaced his old hobbies with new ones.
B .He used his hobbies to support his business.
C .He began doing them simply for enjoyment.
D .He asked his family to join him in his hobbies.
7 .What message does the text convey
A .Family companionship outweighs professional achievement.
B .Taking time for oneself leads to personal fulfillment.
C .You should think twice before making a decision.
D .Fortune and fame are equally important in life.
C
When were the “good old days” Podcaster Jason Feifer devoted an episode to this question in his program, noting many idealize the 1950s. Yet historians confirm
that decade was heavy with issues: uncontrolled individualism, racial and class
tensions, and nuclear fears. Meanwhile, people in the 1950s thought the good old days were to be found in the 1920s, when experts warned that rising divorce rates then
threatened the family. However, those in the 1920s romanticized the Victorian era, when families were strong and children respected their elders.
This kind of nostalgia is sometimes useful — it gives us a sense of stability and predictability — and can also be a source of strength in difficult times. But, why are human beings always so nostalgic for past eras that seemed difficult and dangerous to those who lived through them
One explanation is that we survived the dangers ofthe past, so they seem
smaller now. In contrast, we can never be certain that we will solve the problems
facing us today. Another reason is that historical nostalgia is often coloured by
personal nostalgia. When people identify the “good old days”, they frequently fall on the time of their youth, for research shows that we create more memories during
adolescence and early adulthood than in any other life period.When we think about the past, this is the period we most often return to.
While some things were genuinely better in the past, our instinctive nostalgia
试卷第 6 页,共 15 页
can lead to dangerous consequences. Longing for the past and fearing the future can be a barrier to what drives progress. As inventor William Petty observed, “When a
new invention is first put forward, in the beginning every man objects... not one of a hundred (inventor) outlives this torture.” This was true for vaccinations (疫苗) and railroads, which all met strong resistance, just as anxieties now surround innovations like AI.
Not all fears are unfounded; new technologies can cause accidents and disrupt societies. However, the only way to learn how to make the best use of new
technologies and reduce their risks is through trial and error. The future will not be perfect, but neither were the good old days.
8 .What can we learn from paragraph 1
A .People value family relationships.
B .People are ignorant of historic facts.
C .People feel bored with their current life.
D .People tend to remember the past as perfect.
9 .Why do “good old days” happen to be the time of people’s youth
A .It is colored by historical context.
B .We face less problems during youth.
C .It is the most memory-rich stage of life.
D .People have a better memory when young.
10 .Why does the author quote William Petty’s words
A .To prove that fears about innovations are unfounded.
B .To show that opposition to inventions repeats.
C .To stress that inventors often suffer criticism.
D .To imply that nostalgia drives development.
11 .What is the author’s attitude to nostalgia for “good old days”
A .Critical. B .Cautious. C .Dismissive. D .Appreciative.
D
Tearing up, sweating, nose running and other bodily functions are all signs when
试卷第 7 页,共 15 页
you’ re eating spicy foods. Yet, millions of people worldwide actively seek out this burning feeling. The explanation lies not in our sense of taste, but in our complex nervous system and psychology.
The heat we perceive from chili peppers originates from capsaicin (辣椒素), a compound that acts as the plant’s chemical defense. It specifically targets TRPV1, a
receptor (受体) present on nociceptors — the special nerve cells that detect
potentially harmful factors, such as heat above 42℃ . When activated, these cells
trigger an instant alarm response, causing the body to react as ifit’s been burned. This begs the question: why would we enjoy a feeling signaling potential danger
The enjoyment of spicy food is learned through adaptation of the nervous
system. Initially,the brain misinterprets the capsaicin-caused heat as a potential threat, triggering an alarm-like response. Through repeated exposure, however, it receives
consistent feedback indicating no actual tissue damage occurs. The feeling is
gradually reassessed as safe and controllable,transforming the initial pain into a form of“benign masochism”. Much like the thrill of a roller coaster ride, the perceived
danger — now under our command — becomes an internal part of the pleasure.
Individual tolerance varies. Genetics can influence how sensitive one’s TRPV1 receptors are to capsaicin. More importantly, people can gradually build up a
tolerance, essentially training their bodies and brains to handle higher levels of
spiciness. The receptors themselves become less responsive over time, and the brain’s predictive system becomes more accurate.
So, what can you do if the spice becomes overwhelming Since capsaicin is fat- soluble,water is ineffective because it only spreads the compound. Dairy products like milk or yogurt are far better solutions — the fat and protein in them combine with the capsaicin and carry it away.
12 .Why does eating chili peppers give people the burning feeling
A .Capsaicin briefly hurts taste buds. B .Chilli peppers bring potential danger.
C .Capsaicin triggers the reaction of TRPV1. D .Chilli peppers raise the body’s temperature.
试卷第 8 页,共 15 页
13 .Which experience is most similar to enjoying spicy food
A .Listening to music. B .Smoking cigarettes.
C .Exploring the Antarctic. D .Watching a horror film.
14 .What does building a high spice tolerance involve
A .Conscious efforts. B .Genetic adaptation.
C .Blocking spiciness signals. D .Keeping receptors from responding.
15 .What can be a suitable title for the text
A .Capsaicin’s Trick: A False Burning Alarm B .The Spice Lover’s Dilemma: Pleasure in Pain
C.The Body’s Signal: Physical Reactions to Spice D.The Art of Endurance: Building Spice Tolerance
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Early 2025 was a tough time for Taylor MacMahon. The 21-year-old college
student was struggling with some intense anxiety so she decided to seek help from a doctor. ____ 16____ “He literally told me to go touch grass.” she recalls. MacMahon
was skeptical at first, but she was surprised to discover how well — and quickly — it worked. MacMahon's experience matches a growing trend in medicine: doctors
prescribing time in nature to their patients. Scott Kaiser, is one of these doctors. Here are some common ways that he is using the great outdoors to improve their patients' health.
____ 17____ Dr. Kaiser advises walking mindfully through nature while focusing on what you can see, smell, hear, touch and even taste. To take it to the next level,
head to a nature preserve, forest, botanical garden, mountain or lake and engage in “forest bathing”.
试卷第 9 页,共 15 页
Other simple prescriptions include gardening, hiking, biking, swimming or picnicking. ____ 18____ And if active pursuits feel like too much, even just sitting outdoors on your balcony or on a park bench will bring benefits.
Dr. Kaiser emphasizes that nature prescriptions are adaptable. “It's about finding what works for each person. For instance, I once used whale-watching as a
prescription for one patient because they loved being on the ocean,” says Dr. Kaiser. “____ 19____ Mine is sitting on the beach or riding waves.”
Dr. Kaiser puts it like this: When you feel so overwhelmed with your life that
you feel like you can't fit one more thing in, that's exactly when you need to write
your own nature prescription. You'll immediately be happier, healthier and, yes, more productive in the rest of your life. ____20____
A .It's worth it.
B .The options are almost limitless.
C .Sensory walks are an easy way to get started.
D .Nature has a profound impact on healthy aging.
E .But the recommended treatment was much of a surprise.
F .Yours might be watching the sunset from your backyard.
G .To begin, integrate gentle physical activities into your routine.
第三部分语言运用(共两节;满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从各题所给的四个选项(A 、B 、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
We headed down a yellow dirt track, but there was no sign of what Claire had recommended — the secret beach. For the last fifteen minutes, only a lone goat and a few dancing swallows (燕子) _________ us before we reached a dead end. I checked my phone,only to find that Google Maps showed nothing. We were in a completely _________ place.
Sabrina recalled that Claire had _________ a right turn, so we _________ along
试卷第 10 页,共 15 页
the dusty yellow path, and spotted a narrow path covered with colorful wildflowers. The swallows wheeled above us, bees hummed around our ankles, and the _________ of reaching the dead end slowly faded. No longer upset about being lost, I closed my eyes for a moment, letting a brief moment of _________ settle over me.
Then, Sabrina shouted with joy — she’d found the _________ beach. The view of the greenish-blue water was amazing. We sat quietly until a couple wandered in.
They looked _________, and then smiled.
“So you know this beach too ”
We nodded, raising our hands as if to promise the secret was _________ with us.
On the way back, the sunlight shifted, and the path felt strange, as if the hillside had already _________ its treasure. The goat had disappeared, and the swallows were _________, leaving only the rustle of wildflowers.
That silence didn’t feel empty, and the memories about the beach would
_________ in our minds — not just because of its beauty, but the simple _________ of finding it. No maps or social media posts led us there. Everything had to be found on our own. When we finally _________ the main road that took us here, Sabrina
smiled.“The best things in life cannot be _________ — it had to be experienced.”
21 .A .scared B .accompanied C .protected D .recognized
22 .A .secured B .developed C .deserted D .decorated
23 .A .reported B .counted C .mentioned D .explained
24 .A .returned B .laughed C .danced D.jogged
25 .A .boredom B .frustration C .curiosity D .relief
26 .A .panic B .pride C .tension D .peace
27 .A .famous B .public C .hidden D .remote
28 .A .surprised B .touched C .confused D .threatened
29 .A .safe B .fine C .private D .mysterious
30 .A .put aside B .sold off C .left behind D .taken back
31 .A .lost B .gone C .trapped D .hunted
32 .A .form B .remain C .flash D .fade
试卷第 11 页,共 15 页
33 .A .luck B .shock C .trick D .wisdom
34 .A .widened B .abandoned C .hit D .blocked
35 .A .downloadedB .remembered C .cherished D .recorded
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)单句填空
36 .Emmanuel Chappard, an experienced guide, has a passion for making the great outdoors ________ (access) to all. (所给词的适当形式填空)
37 .The project required each team to develop a hypothesis (假说), set up an
experiment to test the hypothesis, do the statistical ________ (analyze) and present the finding. (所给词的适当形式填空)
38.Given the ________ (astonish) potential ofAI to transform our lives, we all need to take action to deal with our AI-powered future. (所给词的适当形式填空)
39.Simply complete the membership form, return it with your annual membership fee in the ________ (attach) envelope, and begin enjoying your benefits immediately. (所给词的适当形式填空)
40 .With the right ________ (combine) of animals and plants, he figured, maybe he could clean up waste the way nature did. (所给词的适当形式填空)
41 .In his 1936 work How to Win Friends and Influence People, Dale Carnegie wrote________ (conclude) that there is only one way to get the best of an argument have come to the and that is to avoid it. (所给词的适当形式填空)
42 .I found that watching her perform this ordinary task with such________ (enthusiastic) was both calming and beautiful. (所给词的适当形式填空)
43 .The platform has enabled Ribeiro to realise her dream with a great deal of
freedom, as opposed to a restaurant where the service is impersonal, the menu is
known in advance, and the meal________ (expect) to be no surprise. (所给词的适当形式填空)
44 .As an artist who shares her journey on social media, I’m often asked by curious
followers how to begin an art journey. _________ (fortunate) , there is no magic list I
试卷第 12 页,共 15 页
can offer. (所给出的适当形式填空)
45 .The best________ (judge) of how a city should be-and how it should develop are
the local residents themselves. (所给词的适当形式填空)
第四部分写作(共两节;满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46.假定你是李华,你所在的学校阅读社将举办“走进公共图书馆”主题活动,计划展播一系列国外中学生介绍当地公共图书馆的短片。请你给英国笔友 Mike 写封邮件,邀请他录制相关视频,内容包括:
1.活动介绍;
2.视频内容。
注意:
1.写作词数应为 80 个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Mike,
I hope this email finds you well.
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
The Guardian of Dawn
试卷第 13 页,共 15 页
On a chilly early autumn morning, when Emily pushed open the apartment gate, a gust of wind carrying the sharp, clean smell ofdew hit her, making her shake
uncontrollably. It was the first time she had decided to go for a run before the sun was up, and the cold air was already making her doubt her choice.
On such a cold day, no one would come out for a run like me, Emily thought to herself as she ran. But the rustling sound from afar still caught Emily’s interest, and she wanted to see who her other companion was. Yet as she ran, the morning’s cold wind turned her hands numb, and her cotton coat proved useless against the biting
cold.
“Well, I’d better head back early,” Emily started to turn around. Just then, a woman called out to her.
“Hey, young lady, watch your step!” Shocked, Emily realized she had stepped onto a pile of leaves, making the carefully gathered pile messy.
“Oh... sorry! I didn’t mean to...”
Emily was ready for a scolding (指责), but instead, the woman holding a broom looked at her with kind eyes.
“It’s alright, but you should be careful when running alone.” Blushing, Emily nodded and gazed at the wrinkled woman whose hands looked red from the cold.
“Do you get up this early for work ” Emily’s heart ached as she looked at the woman.She had expected her to complain or express some bitterness, but instead, the woman wrapped in a scarf, broom in hand, smiled and said proudly.
“Yes. Getting the streets cleaned early means everyone can start their day with a nicer sight, don’t you think ” Seeing the energy and kindness in the woman’s eyes, a warmth and deep respect welled up inside Emily.
She looked down the street again and noticed a neat pile of leaves at each corner. It was this woman’s work — the clean street was all thanks to her.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为 150 个左右;
(2)请按照如下格式在答题卡的对应位置作答。
“Anything I can do for her ” Emily thought to herself.
试卷第 14 页,共 15 页
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
Two days later, holding a pair of gloves, Emily waited on the road.
试卷第 15 页,共 15 页
1 .D 2 .C 3 .A
【导语】这是一篇应用文。围绕“全球贸易中的产品标签与安全标识”展开,介绍了不同国家和地区的强制标识(如欧盟 CE、中国 CCC)、其他功能标识的作用,并结合一个具体的产品标签示例进行解读。
1.细节理解题。根据第二段“For instance, electrical equipment sold in the European Union must carry the “CE” mark. (例如,在欧盟销售的电气设备必须带有 CE 标识)”可知,相机作为电气设备,在欧洲销售必须带有 CE 标识。故选 D。
2 .细节理解题。根据 WARNING 部分“To avoid danger of choke, keep this plastic bag away from babies and children. (为避免窒息风险,请将此塑料袋远离婴幼儿)”及“This product
contains a button cell or coin battery. A swallowed button cell or coin battery can cause Internal
Chemical Burns. Battery liquid is poisonous and can cause dizziness and other serious symptoms. (本产品含有纽扣电池。吞下纽扣电池可能导致体内化学灼伤。电池液有毒,可能引发头晕及其他严重症状)”可知,提到了窒息风险(Choking)、化学灼伤(Burns)和中毒
(Poisoning),但没有提到割伤(Cuts)相关的风险。故选 C。
3 .细节理解题。根据第三段“The “RoHS” mark shows a product limits harmful materials under EU rules (RoHS 标识表明该产品按照欧盟法规限制了有害物质的使用)”及标签上的 RoHS 标识可知,该产品限制了某些有害物质的使用。故选 A。
4 .B 5 .B 6 .C 7 .B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者年过五十时感到生活缺失意义, 六十岁后停下奔波脚步,重拾生活乐趣、找寻自我价值的人生经历与感悟。
4.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“The next decade saw me chasing new identities — entrepreneur, sports team owner — but I felt I was playing a role, becoming a what rather than a who. I
constantly asked myself, “What are you running from ”(自此,我便踏上了一场探寻之旅——我觉得自己只是在扮演一个角色,成了一个“做什么”的人,而不再是“我是谁”的人。我常常扪心自问:“你究竟在逃避什么?”)”可知,作者在扮演各种角色的过程中,变成了一个个身份符号,而非真实的自己,也就是被各种工作头衔所定义。故选 B。
5 .词句猜测题。根据文章第二段“I constantly asked myself, “What are you running from ”(我常常扪心自问:“你究竟在逃避什么?”)”以及第三段划线词组所在语境“Turning sixty
changed everything. Family health issues and selling my companies jolted me off my hamster
wheel. With more time to reflect, I realized I was a work in progress.(年满六十岁后,一切都发生
答案第 1 页,共 11 页
了变化。家庭健康问题以及出售我的公司……。有了更多的时间去思考, 我意识到自己仍在
不断成长进步之中。)”可知,“hamster wheel”在这里比喻无休止的忙碌生活,“jolted me off my hamster wheel”的意思是作者被从这种循环中震醒,停下了从前的忙碌状态。故选 B。
6.细节理解题。根据文章第四段“I rediscovered the joy in both by doing them for pure pleasure, not purpose.(我重新体验到了这两者带来的快乐,那是出于纯粹的享受,而非出于某种目
的。)”可知,作者改变了对待爱好的方式,开始纯粹为了乐趣而非功利目的去做这些事。故选 C。
7 .推理判断题。根据文章倒数第二段“Taking time for myself has made me happier, more
relaxed, and a better family man.(学会为自己留些时间后,我变得愈发快乐从容,也成了一个更称职的家人。)”以及最后一段“It just took me sixty years to learn there is no shame in taking time for me. (只不过,我花了整整六十年才明白:为自己驻足,从来都不是一件丢脸的
事。)”可知,文章主要表达的是为自己留些时间能带来个人的充实与满足。故选 B。
8 .D 9 .C 10 .B 11 .B
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要讲述了人们总是对过去的美好时光感到怀旧, 但这种怀旧可能导致对进步的阻碍,应理性看待。
8 .推理判断题。根据第一段中“Podcaster Jason Feifer devoted an episode to this question in his program, noting many idealize the 1950s. Yet historians confirm that decade was heavy with
issues: uncontrolled individualism, racial and class tensions, and nuclear fears. Meanwhile, people in the 1950s thought the good old days were to be found in the1920s, when experts warned that
rising divorce rates then threatened the family. However, those in the 1920s romanticized the
Victorian era, when families were strong and children respected their elders.(播客主播 Jason
Feifer 曾在自己的节目中专门探讨过这个问题,他提到许多人将 20 世纪 50 年代奉为理想时代。然而历史学家证实, 那个年代实则问题重重:泛滥的个人主义、种族与阶级矛盾的尖锐对立,以及笼罩在人们心头的核恐惧阴云。与此同时, 20 世纪 50 年代的人们却认为,美好的旧时光存在于 20 世纪 20 年代 —— 尽管彼时的专家曾警告,持续攀升的离婚率正威胁着家庭的稳定。而 20 世纪 20 年代的人们,则对维多利亚时代充满浪漫幻想,在他们的想象里,那个年代的家庭关系牢固,子女对长辈心怀敬重。)”可知,人们倾向于把过去记得很完美。故选 D。
9.细节理解题。根据第三段中“When people identify the “good old days”, they frequently fall on the time of their youth, for research shows that we create more memories during adolescence and
答案第 2 页,共 11 页
early adulthood than in any other life period.When we think about the past, this is the period we
most often return to.(当人们提及“往昔的美好岁月”时,脑海中浮现的往往是自己的青年时代,研究表明,人们在青春期和成年早期形成的记忆,远比人生其他任何阶段都要丰富。每当我们追忆往昔,这段时光总是最先浮现在脑海。)”可知,“往昔的美好岁月”恰好是人们的青春时光,因为这是人生中记忆最丰富的阶段。故选 C。
10 .推理判断题。根据第四段中“While some things were genuinely better in the past, our
instinctive nostalgia can lead to dangerous consequences. Longing for the past and fearing the
future can be a barrier to what drives progress. As inventor William Petty observed, “When a new invention is first put forward, in the beginning every man objects... not one of a hundred
(inventor) outlives this torture.” This was true for vaccinations (疫苗) and railroads, which all met strong resistance, just as anxieties now surround innovations like AI.(诚然,过去的某些事物确实优于当下,但这种本能的怀旧情结也可能引发危险的后果。对过往的眷恋与对未来的畏惧,会成为阻碍社会进步的绊脚石。正如发明家 William Petty 所言:“一项新发明刚问世时,起初总会招致所有人的反对……一百个发明者中,难有一人能熬过这番煎熬。”疫苗与铁路的遭遇正是如此,二者问世之初都曾遭遇强烈抵制,正如如今人工智能这类创新成果也被种种焦虑情绪所包围。)”可知,作者引用William Petty 的话是为了表明人们对新发明的反对是一种反复出现的现象。故选 B。
11 .推理判断题。根据最后一段“Not all fears are unfounded; new technologies can cause
accidents and disrupt societies. However, the only way to learn how to make the best use of new
technologies and reduce their risks is through trial and error. The future will not be perfect, but
neither were the good old days.(并非所有的恐惧都是没有根据的;新技术可能导致事故和扰乱社会。然而, 学习如何充分利用新技术并降低其风险的唯一途径是通过反复试验。未来不会是完美的,但美好的旧时光也不是。)”可知,作者对“往昔的美好岁月”的怀旧态度是谨慎的,既承认其有时有用,也指出其可能阻碍进步。故选 B。
12 .C 13 .D 14 .A 15 .B
【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文解释人们喜爱辣食的原因: 辣椒素刺激神经产生灼烧感,经反复接触,大脑将其判定为可控刺激,转化为快感,还介绍了耐辣方法与解辣妙招。
12.细节理解题。根据第二段“The heat we perceive from chili peppers originates from capsaicin (辣椒素), a compound that acts as the plant’s chemical defense. It specifically targets TRPV1, a
receptor (受体) present on nociceptors — the special nerve cells that detect potentially harmful
答案第 3 页,共 11 页
factors, such as heat above 42℃.(我们从辣椒中感受到的热感源自辣椒素,这是一种植物的化学防御物质。它专门作用于 TRPV1 受体,该受体存在于伤害感受器(能够感知潜在有害因素,如超过 42℃的高温)上)”可知,吃辣椒会让人们产生灼烧感是因为辣椒素会触发 TRPV1受体的反应。故选 C。
13 .推理判断题。根据第三段“The feeling is gradually reassessed as safe and controllable,
transforming the initial pain into a form of“benign masochism”. Much like the thrill of a roller
coaster ride, the perceived danger — now under our command — becomes an internal part of the pleasure.(这种感觉逐渐被重新评估为安全且可控的,从而将最初的痛苦转化为一种“良性受虐狂”的体验。就像乘坐过山车时的刺激感一样,我们所感知到的危险——如今已处于我们的掌控之中——成为了愉悦的一部分)”可知,享受辣食的快感属于“良性受虐”——明知没有实际伤害,却因可控的“危险感”获得刺激,和看恐怖片的体验逻辑一致(恐惧但安全)。故选 D。
14 .细节理解题。根据第四段“Individual tolerance varies. Genetics can influence how sensitive one’s TRPV1 receptors are to capsaicin. More importantly, people can gradually build up a
tolerance, essentially training their bodies and brains to handle higher levels of spiciness. The
receptors themselves become less responsive over time, and the brain’s predictive system becomes more accurate.(每个人的耐受度都有所不同。遗传因素会影响人体 TRPV1 受体对辣椒素的敏感程度。更重要的是, 人们能够逐渐形成耐受性,即通过训练让身体和大脑能够更好地应对更高的辣度。随着时间的推移, 这些受体自身的反应会减弱,而大脑的预测系统也会变得更加准确)”可知,增强对辛辣食物的耐受能力需要积极主动的努力。故选 A。
15.主旨大意题。根据第一段“Tearing up, sweating, nose running and other bodily functions are all signs when you’ re eating spicy foods. Yet, millions of people worldwide actively seek out this burning feeling. The explanation lies not in our sense of taste, but in our complex nervous system and psychology.(吃辛辣食物时,会出现流泪、出汗、流鼻涕等生理反应。然而, 全球数以百万计的人却热衷于这种令人不适的感觉。其原因并非在于味觉, 而是源于我们复杂的神经系统和心理状态)”结合本文解释人们喜爱辣食的原因:辣椒素刺激神经产生灼烧感,经反复接触,大脑将其判定为可控刺激,转化为快感,还介绍了耐辣方法与解辣妙招。可知, B 选项“辣味爱好者面临的困境:在痛苦中寻求愉悦”最符合文章标题。故选 B。
16 .E 17 .C 18 .B 19 .F 20 .A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章围绕医生为患者开“自然处方”这一新兴医疗趋势展开,介
答案第 4 页,共 11 页
绍了斯科特·凯泽医生推荐的各类亲近自然的方式,说明自然对改善身心健康的作用。
16 .根据上文“The 21-year-old college student was struggling with some intense anxiety so she decided to seek help from a doctor.(这位 21 岁的大学生深受重度焦虑困扰,于是决定去看医生寻求帮助)”以及下文“He literally told me to go touch grass.(他竟然让我去接触大自然)”可知,此空需要体现医生的治疗建议让她感到意外。E 选项But the recommended treatment was much of a surprise.(但医生给出的治疗建议却让她大吃一惊)中的“but”形成转折,衔接看医生的行为和意外的建议,符合语境。故选 E 项。
17 .分析语篇可知,此处为该段主旨句,需概括下文内容。下文“Dr. Kaiser advises walking mindfully through nature while focusing on what you can see, smell, hear, touch and even
taste.(凯泽医生建议,在大自然中用心散步,专注于自己能看到、闻到、听到、触摸到甚至尝到的事物)”围绕调动感官的自然散步展开。C 选项 Sensory walks are an easy way to get
started.(感官散步是开启亲近自然的简单方式)中的“Sensory walks”对应下文的视觉、嗅觉等感官体验,精准概括本段核心,符合语境。故选 C 项。
18 .根据上文“Other simple prescriptions include gardening, hiking, biking, swimming or
picnicking.(其他简单的自然处方包括园艺、徒步、骑行、游泳或野餐)”以及下文“And if active pursuits feel like too much, even just sitting outdoors on your balcony or on a park bench will
bring benefits.(如果觉得这些主动的活动太累,哪怕只是坐在户外的阳台或公园长椅上,也能收获益处)”可知,此空需要说明自然处方的选择非常多。B 选项 The options are almost
limitless.(这类选择几乎数不胜数)承接前文的多种活动,同时引出后文更轻松的方式,符合语境。故选 B 项。
19 .根据上文“For instance, I once used whale-watching as a prescription for one patient because they loved being on the ocean(比如,我曾为一位患者开具了观鲸的自然处方,因为他们喜欢待在海边)”以及下文“Mine is sitting on the beach or riding waves.(我喜欢的方式是坐在海边或冲浪)”可知,此空需要承接“因人而异选方式”的话题,用第二人称举例。F 选项 Yours might be watching the sunset from your backyard.(你喜欢的方式或许是在自家后院看日落)中的
“Yours”与前文的“one patient”、下文的“Mine”形成对应,符合语境。故选 F 项。
20 .根据上文“You'll immediately be happier, healthier and, yes, more productive in the rest of
your life.(你会立刻变得更快乐、更健康, 在生活的其他方面也会更有效率)”可知,此空需要总结亲近自然的这份付出是值得的。A 选项 It's worth it.(这一切都是值得的)承接前文自然处方带来的诸多益处,对全文进行收尾,符合语境。故选 A 项。
答案第 5 页,共 11 页
21 .B 22 .C 23 .C 24 .A 25 .B 26 .D 27 .C 28 .A
29 .A 30 .D 31 .B 32 .B 33 .A 34 .C 35 .D
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者和 Sabrina 按照 Claire 的推荐去寻找秘密海滩,途中迷路,但最终发现了美丽的海滩。在返回的路上, 他们感悟到生活中的美好事物需要自己去体验,不能被记录或复制。
21.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 在到达死路尽头之前的十五分钟里,只有一只孤单的山羊和几只飞舞的燕子陪伴着我们。A. scared 使害怕;B. accompanied 陪伴;C. protected 保护;
D. recognized 认出。根据前文“only a lone goat and a few dancing swallows(燕子)”可知,一路上没有其他人和事物,只有山羊和燕子陪伴着作者一行人。故选 B 项。
22 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们处在一个完全荒无人烟的地方。A. secured 安全的;
B. developed 发达的;C. deserted 荒无人烟的;D. decorated 装饰的。根据前文“I checked my phone, only to find that Google Maps showed nothing.”可知,谷歌地图上什么也没有显示,说明他们处在一个荒无人烟的地方。故选 C 项。
23 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:Sabrina 回忆起 Claire 提过要右转一次,于是我们沿着这条 布满尘土的黄色小路往回走,发现了一条开满五颜六色野花的狭窄小径。A. reported 报道;
B. counted 数;C. mentioned 提到;D. explained 解释。根据前文“recalled that Claire had”可知, Sabrina 是想起了Claire 之前提及的路线信息。故选 C 项。
24 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:Sabrina 回忆起 Claire 提过要右转一次,于是我们沿着这条 布满尘土的黄色小路往回走,发现了一条开满五颜六色野花的狭窄小径。A. returned 返回;
B. laughed 笑;C. danced 跳舞;D. jogged 慢跑。根据前文“we reached a dead end”的情节,可知两人走到了死路,需要折返寻找 Claire 说的右转路线,“returned”符合语义,故选 A。
25.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 燕子在我们头顶盘旋,蜜蜂在我们脚踝周围嗡嗡作响,到达死路的沮丧感慢慢消失了。A. boredom 无聊;B. frustration 沮丧;C. curiosity 好奇心;D. relief宽慰。根据前文走到路的尽头、地图失灵的困境, 以及后文“No longer upset about being lost”可知,作者一行人原本满是沮丧感。故选 B 项。
26 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:我不再为迷路而烦恼,闭上眼睛,让片刻的平静笼罩着我。
A. panic 恐慌;B. pride 骄傲;C. tension 紧张;D. peace 平静。根据前文“No longer upset about being lost”可知,作者不再为迷路而烦恼,所以此处指片刻的平静笼罩着作者。故选 D 项。
27 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然后,Sabrina 高兴地喊道——她找到了那片隐秘的海滩。
答案第 6 页,共 11 页
A. famous 著名的;B. public 公共的;C. hidden 隐秘的;D. remote 遥远的。根据前文“the secret beach”的描述可知,这片海滩是不为人知的,十分隐秘。故选 C 项。
28.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他们看起来很惊讶,然后笑了。A. surprised 惊讶的;B. touched感动的;C. confused 困惑的;D. threatened 受到威胁的。根据后文“and then smiled”以及“So you know this beach too ”可知,这对夫妇看到作者他们也在这里,所以感到惊讶,然后笑了。故选 A 项。
29.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 我们点了点头,举起手,仿佛在承诺这个秘密会和我们一起安然守护。A. safe 安全的;B. fine 好的;C. private 私人的;D. mysterious 神秘的。根据前文“the secret beach”以及双方心照不宣的微笑可知,几人都默认要守护这个秘密,“safe with us”表示秘密在我们这里很安全,不会被泄露。故选 A 项。
30.考查动词短语辨析。句意: 回去的路上,阳光偏移,小路变得陌生起来,仿佛山坡已经收起了它的宝藏。A. put aside 搁置;B. sold off 卖掉;C. left behind 留下;D. taken back 收回。根据后文“The goat had disappeared, and the swallows were ____”可知,山羊消失了,燕子也不见了,所以此处指山坡好像已经收回了它的宝藏。故选 D 项。
31 .考查动词词义辨析。句意: 山羊消失了,燕子也不见了,只剩下野花的沙沙声。A. lost丢失;B. gone 不见了;C. trapped 困住;D. hunted 捕猎。根据前文“The goat had
disappeared”以及后文“leaving only the rustle of wildflowers”可知,山羊消失了,燕子也不见了,只剩下野花的沙沙声。故选 B 项。
32.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 这份寂静并不空洞,关于这片海滩的回忆会一直留在我们的脑海里——不仅因为它的美丽,更因为寻找它的那份纯粹的幸运。A. form 形成;B. remain留下;C. flash 闪烁;D. fade 褪色。根据后文“in our minds”可知,关于海滩的记忆将留在他们的脑海中。故选 B 项。
33.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 这份寂静并不空洞,关于这片海滩的回忆会一直留在我们的脑海里——不仅因为它的美丽,更因为寻找它的那份纯粹的幸运。A. luck 幸运;B. shock 震惊;C. trick 诡计;D. wisdom 智慧。根据前文两人误入死路却意外找到海滩的经历, 可知这次邂逅是一种幸运,“luck”符合语义,故选 A。
34.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 当我们终于踏上带我们来到这里的大路时,Sabrina 笑了。A. widened 拓宽;B. abandoned 抛弃;C. hit 到达、走上; D. blocked 堵塞。根据前文“On the way back”可知,两人返程时终于走上了来时的大路,“hit the road”为固定搭配,意为“上路”。故选 C 项。
答案第 7 页,共 11 页
35 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:生活中最好的东西不能被记录下来——它必须被体验。A.
downloaded 下载;B. remembered 记住;C. cherished 珍惜;D. recorded 记录。根据后文“it had to be experienced”可知,此处指生活中最好的东西不能被记录下来,而是必须被体验。故选 D项。
36 .accessible
【详解】考查形容词。句意: Emmanuel Chappard 是一位经验丰富的导游,他热衷于让所有人都能接触到户外自然环境。空处作宾补,表示“可使用的”,为形容词 accessible。故填
accessible。
37 .analysis 【解析】略
38 .astonishing
【详解】考查形容词。句意: 鉴于人工智能在改变我们的生活方面具有惊人的潜力,我们都需要采取行动来应对人工智能驱动的未来。空处需用形容词作定语修饰名词 potential;
astonish 的形容词为 astonishing“令人惊讶的”,常用来修饰物。故填 astonishing。
39 .attached
【解析】略
40 .combination
【详解】考查名词。句意: 他认为,通过正确的动植物组合,也许他可以像大自然那样清理废物。空处作介词 with 的宾语,表示“结合”用动词 combine 的名词形式 combination,表抽象意义,不可数,故填 combination。
41 .conclusion
【解析】略
42 .enthusiasm
【解析】略
43 .is expected 【解析】略
44 .Unfortunately
【详解】考查副词。句意: 作为一名在社交媒体上分享她的艺术之旅的艺术家,我经常被好奇的粉丝问到如何开始一段艺术之旅。不幸的是, 我无法提供一个神奇的清单。设空处使用副词作状语,修饰句子,根据句意,此处表示“不幸地”用 unfortunately。该空置于句首,开
答案第 8 页,共 11 页
头单词首字母大写。故填 Unfortunately。
45.judges 【解析】略
46 .Dear Mike,
I hope this email finds you well. Our school’s Reading Club will hold a meaningful activity
themed “Walk into Public Libraries”. We plan to show a series of short videos by foreign students, which aim to share unique features of local public libraries.
Could you please record a video for us It can include the library’s layout, popular services like book-sharing and your favorite reading spots there. The video doesn’t need to be long, just 3 to 5 minutes.
Looking forward to your early reply!
Yours,
Li Hua
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以李华的身份给英国笔友 Mike 写邮件,邀请他录制介绍当地公共图书馆的短片。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
有意义的:meaningful→significant
计划:plan→intend
一系列:a series of→a range of
独特特点:unique features→special characteristics
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Our school’s Reading Club will hold a meaningful activity themed “Walk into Public Libraries”.
拓展句:Our school’s Reading Club will hold a meaningful activity, which is themed “Walk into Public Libraries”.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】Our school’s Reading Club will hold a meaningful activity themed “Walk into Public Libraries” .(运用过去分词短语 themed...作后置定语)
【高分句型 2】We plan to show a series of short videos by foreign students, which aim to share unique features of local public libraries.(运用 which 引导的非限制性定语从句)
答案第 9 页,共 11 页
47.
“Anything I can do for her ” Emily thought to herself. She looked at the woman’s red
hands, an idea flashing through her mind. “Ma’am, it must be so cold to work with bare hands.
You know, I was thinking, if you need some help, I can come by and assist you on weekends.
Also, I can bring you a pair of warm gloves. It’s the least I can do for your hard work that makes our neighborhood so clean.” The woman looked surprised, then her face broke into a big smile.
“That’s so kind of you, dear. But you don’t have to. I’m used to it.” Despite the refusal, Emily was determined to do something.
Two days later, holding a pair of gloves, Emily waited on the road. When she saw the
woman approaching with a broom, she rushed over. “Ma’am, please take these gloves. I really
hope you can use them. And I really want to help you clean the street this weekend. It can be a lot quicker with two of us.” The woman’s eyes filled with gratitude. “Thank you, dear. You’ve really made my day. With your help, I believe we can make this place even cleaner.” Then, side by side, they started to clean the street, their laughter echoing in the early morning.
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开, 讲述了 Emily 清晨跑步时偶遇早起清扫街道的妇人,被对方的敬业与善意打动后,主动提出帮忙并赠送保暖手套的故事。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容““我能为她做点什么呢?”Emily 暗自思忖。”以及第二段首句内容“两天后,Emily 攥着一副手套,在路边静静等候。”可知,第一段可描写 Emily 心中盘算着能为这位妇人做些什么。
②由第二段首句内容“两天后,Emily 攥着一副手套,在路边静静等候。”可知,第二段可描写老妇人非常感谢她。
2.续写线索:Emily 心中想着能为这位妇人做什么——她看着老人那双冻红的双手,心中想着可以给她买一双手套——Emily 心中想着一定要做点什么——两天后,Emily 拿着一副手套等着老妇人——她希望老妇人手下手套,去去寒——老妇人眼中满是感激
3.词汇激活行为类
①冲:rush/dash
②适应了:be used to/ get accustomed to
③充满了:(be) filled with/ (be) full of
答案第 10 页,共 11 页
情绪类
①惊讶的:surprised/astonished
②感激:gratitude/ thankfulness
【点睛】【高分句型 1】When she saw the woman approaching with a broom, she rushed over.(运用了 when 引导的状语从句)
【高分句型 2】With your help, I believe we can make this place even cleaner.(运用了省略 that的宾语从句)
答案第 11 页,共 11 页