(单元培优卷)Unit 4 Weather and our lives 单元素养达标培优卷-2025-2026学年六年级英语下册沪教版(五四学制)(2024)(含答案解析)

文档属性

名称 (单元培优卷)Unit 4 Weather and our lives 单元素养达标培优卷-2025-2026学年六年级英语下册沪教版(五四学制)(2024)(含答案解析)
格式 docx
文件大小 65.7KB
资源类型 试卷
版本资源 沪教版(五四学制)
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-18 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
2025-2026学年六年级英语下册单元素养达标培优卷沪教版(五四学制)
(2024)Unit 4 Weather and our lives
满分120分,考试用时120分钟。
注意事项:
1.答卷前、考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在指定位置。
2.选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把对应题目的答案标号涂黑。写在试卷、草稿纸上的非答题区域均无效。
3.非选择题的作答:用黑色签字笔直接答在对应的答题区域内,写在试卷、草稿纸上的非答题区域均无效。
4.考试结束后,请将试卷交回。
一、单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
1.________ useful information it is! Without it, we can’t finish the work in such a short time.
A.What B.What a C.What an D.How
2.________ is my duty to clean the blackboard every Monday.
A.One B.That C.This D.It
3.Wang Yiming is using a weather App to prepare ________ a weather report in class.
A.with B.for C.in D.at
4.My parents have taken me to many countries to let me know about ________ cultures.
A.other B.others C.the other D.another
5.My mother will ________ miss my graduation ceremony because she has so many patients to look after.
A.maybe B.possibly C.possible D.may be
6.It rained last Sunday and the rain made me ________ inside all day.
A.stay B.to stay C.staying D.stayed
7.We need to take action ________ the environment before it’s too late.
A.protect B.protecting C.protected D.to protect
8.He will ________ Heilongjiang tomorrow. Let’s meet him at the station.
A.arrive B.arrive in C.get D.reach to
9.Temperatures in several places ________ records in Coningsby, England last year.
A.break B.broke C.have broken D.broken
10.Aunt Sun ________ eats pre-made meals (预制菜). She thinks it’s bad for her health.
A.seldom B.also C.always D.still
二、完形填空(共15小题; 每小题1分, 满分15分)
请先阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入相应空白处的最佳选项。
Weather is an important part of our lives. Different weather brings (带来) different activities and 11 . Here are some pictures about what people do and how they feel. Let’s have a 12 .
When it’s sunny, everyone feels 13 . And they often choose to go 14 and play. In the first picture, it is sunny. The people are fishing and enjoying the beauty of 15 . They are relaxing themselves.
Look at the second picture. It is getting windy, and the leaves are 16 in the wind. Some boys are flying kites in the park with their friends. They are enjoying the warm 17 .
It is raining, and things 18 . If it is pouring 19 , many people stay at home. In the next picture, we can see some people are watching TV and enjoying 20 favorite snacks.
When the weather is turning 21 and starts snowing, people are enjoying the falling snow. Children are having 22 playing in the snow and making snowmen. They are laughing and 23 the falling snow. 24 it is freezing, they are excited and happy.
So, you see, no matter (无论) how the weather changes, people can always find activities to be in high 25 .
11.A.feelings B.foods C.fruits D.tourists
12.A.seat B.party C.beach D.look
13.A.tired B.surprised C.happy D.magic
14.A.away B.outside C.home D.there
15.A.mountains B.cities C.nature D.buildings
16.A.getting B.blowing C.swimming D.dancing
17.A.clouds B.rain C.winds D.rivers
18.A.change B.take C.sunbathe D.stay
19.A.around B.down C.slowly D.too
20.A.their B.his C.our D.her
21.A.cool B.hot C.dry D.cold
22.A.breakfast B.fun C.mutton D.sunshine
23.A.running after B.listening to C.looking after D.making progress
24.A.If B.Although C.Because D.And
25.A.temperatures B.prices C.spirits D.peas
三、阅读理解(共两节, 20小题; 每小题2分, 满分40分)
第一节: 阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最佳选项。
A
Do you ever go to the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau (青藏高原) The weather there changes a lot in summer. You can experience “four seasons” in just one day. What is it like Let’s have a look.
“Spring” morning
The Qinghai-Tibet Plateau is very high. In the early morning, it’s cool. After the sun comes out, it becomes warm. It’s like spring. It’s a good time to take a walk.
“Summer” noon
At noon, it’s sunny and hot. You might feel like it’s summer. The sunlight is so strong that you might want to wear a pair of sunglasses. Sometimes, it rains, but the rain doesn’t last long. If you are lucky enough, you may see rainbows.
“Autumn” afternoon
In the afternoon, the temperature goes down quickly, especially (尤其) after the sun goes down. It’s cool, just like in autumn. People have to put on warm clothes.
“Winter” night
Late at night, it gets cold, like winter. People usually sleep with a thick quilt. The rainy season is from June to September each year. It often rains at night.
26.The weather in Qinghai-Tibet Plateau changes a lot in ________.
A.summer B.spring C.autumn D.winter
27.What does the underlined word “last” in Paragraph 3 mean in Chinese
A.最后 B.持续 C.下次 D.停止
28.Which of the following is NOT true according to this passage
A.It’s a good time to take a walk in the morning.
B.The temperature goes down quickly at night.
C.It rains a lot from June to September each year.
D.You may see a rainbow after a heavy rain.
29.In which month does the rainy season end
A.June. B.July. C.August. D.September.
30.Where is this passage probably from
A.A storybook. B.A newspaper. C.A travel guidebook. D.A letter.
B
Mr. Green, an American writer, once said, “Everybody talks about the weather, but nobody does anything about it.” It is true that everybody talks about the weather. Many people often begin their talks by saying “Isn’t it a nice day ” “Do you think it will rain ” or “I think it’s going to snow.”
Many people think they can tell what the weather is going to be like. But sometimes they don’t agree with each other. One man may say, “Do you see how cloudy it is in the east It’s going to rain tomorrow.” Another man will say, “No, it’s going to be fine tomorrow.”
People often look for the weather they want. When a farmer needs water, he looks for something to tell him it’s going to rain, and he doesn’t look for anything else. When friends have a picnic, they hope the weather is going to be fine and they can sit under the blue sky eating their lunch.
Almost everyone listens to what the weatherman says. But he doesn’t always tell us what we want, and sometimes he makes a mistake (错误). Still, he is right most of the time.
31.People often begin their talks by ________.
A.saying hello to each other B.doing something about the weather
C.looking for good weather D.saying something about the weather
32.People sometimes have different ideas (看法) about ________.
A.what the weather is going to be like B.what to do about the weather
C.how to begin a talk D.how to have fine weather
33.________, they always hope the weather is going to be fine.
A.When people talk about the weather B.When people are at home
C.When the farmers need water D.When people have a picnic
34.According to the text, which is NOT true
A.Almost everyone listens to what the weatherman says.
B.People often look for the weather they want.
C.The weatherman sometimes makes a mistake.
D.A farmer enjoys snowy days.
35.What is the best title (标题) for the text
A.American Weather B.About a Weatherman
C.About the Weather D.How to Begin a Talk
C
Today, the weather in Greenfield is beautiful. The sun is shining, and the sky is clear. It is a great day to be outside. Many people are enjoying the nice weather and taking part in different activities.
Right now, children are playing in the park. They are running around, laughing, and having fun on the playground. Some kids are playing soccer, and others are swinging (荡秋千) on the swings. Their parents are sitting on benches (长椅), watching them and talking with each other.
In the garden, people are busy planting flowers and vegetables. They are watering the plants, enjoying the fresh air. The garden is starting to look very colorful with all the blooming flowers.
At the sports center, some people are exercising. Everyone is trying to stay healthy and fit. In the nearby cafe, friends are meeting for coffee. They are sitting outside, enjoying their drinks, and talking about their day.
The weather will be sunny for the rest of the day, so many people are planning to stay outside and enjoy the sunshine. Greenfield is full of life today, with everyone making the most of the beautiful weather.
36.What are the parents doing when the children are playing in the park
A.Playing soccer. B.Swinging on the swings.
C.Sitting on benches and chatting. D.Exercising at the fitness center.
37.Why many people in Greenfield like to spend time outside today
A.Because it will rain later. B.Because the garden is not open.
C.Because the weather is sunny and clear. D.Because the cafe is giving free drinks.
38.Which word means “blooming”
A.败落的 B.盛开的 C.枯萎的 D.凋零的
39.How do people in Greenfield feel about the weather today
A.Unhappy and worried. B.Sad and uninterested.
C.Happy and active. D.Afraid and nervous.
40.Which is right according to the passage
A.Children are playing video games at home.
B.People in the garden are planting trees.
C.Friends are meeting at the sports center for coffee.
D.The weather will be sunny for the rest of the day.
第二节: 阅读下面短文, 从短文后所给的选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项, 使短文通顺连贯, 其中有一项是多余选项。
In the morning, when people wake up, they like to look out of the window. 41 If it is cold and snowy, they will wear a jacket. If it is hot and sunny, they may wear shorts.
42 People usually begin their talks with “Isn’t it a nice day ” “What a fine day” and so on.
But what is weather What is happening outdoors at a place at a special time
43 For example, it may rain for an hour, but then it becomes sunny. That’s weather.
44 But in winter we often have cold weather. Many people like autumn because it’s neither hot nor cold. Old people don’t like winter because they often catch colds in winter.
Every day there is a weather report on TV. 45 However, most of the time we can believe it.
A.Sometimes it makes a mistake.
B.Everyone talks about the weather.
C.They want to know about the weather today.
D.Weather can change a lot in a very short time.
E.What do we usually wear in summer and winter
F.In summer in New York, we usually have hot weather.
四、词汇运用(共10小题; 每小题1分, 满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式,并将答案写到下面的答案区,其他地方不得分。
Dear John,
How is it going I’m studying in Longkou now. I like 46 (live) here. My teachers are 47 (real) friendly. They can tell many interesting 48 (story). It’s raining outside. You know I don’t like 49 (rain) days. I can’t go out and I have to stay at home all day. I want to call you 50 my telephone isn’t working. So I’m 51 (write) an e-mail to you. What is the weather 52 in your city What are you doing now Are you having a great time
I know you have 53 new friend. What 54 (do) the friend look like Do you often play 55 (game) together
In the end, I want to tell you I’m going home next month.
Yours,
Tom
五、选词填空(共10小题; 每小题1分, 满分10分)
根据短文内容,选择适当的单词填空,使短文意思完整。每个选项只用一次,有两项剩余。
why, again, know, dry, students, But, sees, arrives , newspaper, what, raining, gets
Now school is over. Many 56 go home happily, but Jenny doesn’t. It’s 57 outside. She wants to go home when the rain stops. 58 after half an hour, it still rains. She has to go out of the classroom with her red umbrella (雨伞). She 59 at home at about 4:50 p.m. Her mother is making dinner in the kitchen. Her father is reading a 60 on the sofa. “It’s so cold!” she says to her father.
“Oh, dear, 61 are you so wet ” “Because my umbrella is broken (坏了).” Jenny says sadly.
“Put on some 62 clothes,” her father says. Then she goes to her room. After a while, she goes out of her room and 63 her father working on the umbrella.
“What are you doing, Dad ” she asks. “ I’m mending (修理) your umbrella.” her father says.
“I 64 you like the umbrella very much. And you can use it 65 ”.
“Thank you, Dad.” Jenny is very happy.
六、阅读表达(共 5 小题; 每小题 2分, 满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,回答所给问题。
Did you ever go to the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau (青藏高原) It stands in the southwest of China. The weather there changes a lot in summer. You can feel “four seasons” in just one day.
“Spring” morning. In the early morning, it’s cool. After the sun comes out, it becomes warm, like spring. It’s a good time to take a walk. Because the plateau is very high, just not right for running.
“Summer” noon. At noon, it’s sunny and hot. You might feel like it’s summer. The sunlight is so strong that you might want to wear sunglasses. Sometimes, it rains, but the rain doesn’t last long. You might see rainbows if you are lucky.
“Autumn” afternoon. After the sun goes down, it becomes cool quickly, just like autumn. You must remember to put on warm clothes.
“Winter” night. Late at night, it gets cold, like winter. You’d better sleep with a thick quilt. The rainy season is from June to September each year.
66.Where is the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau
67.In which season does the weather in the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau change a lot
68.Why would you like to wear sunglasses at “summer” noon
69.Which English word in the passage means“厚的”
70.How long does the rainy season last each year
七、书面表达(共1小题; 满分25分)
71.一年有四季,各季节天气不同,带给人们的乐趣也不同。根据以下表格内容介绍一下你的家乡的四季及人们的活动。
season weather activity (活动)
spring warm fly kites
summer hot go swimming
autumn cool help the farmers
winter cold make snowmen
写作要求:
1. 不得使用真实的姓名和学校名。
2. 可适当加入细节,使内容充实。
3. 字迹工整、表达准确。
4. 至少50词。
The Four Seasons in Our Hometown
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
参考答案及试题解析
1.A
【解析】句意:多么有用的信息啊!没有它,我们无法在这么短的时间内完成工作。
考查感叹句的用法。由于“information”是不可数名词,感叹句中应用“What + 形容词 + 不可数名词 + 主谓”结构,故选A。
2.D
【解析】句意:每周一擦黑板是我的职责。
考查形式主语It的用法。One一个;That那个;This这个;It它。句子中真正的主语是动词不定式短语to clean the blackboard,在英语中,当主语为不定式时,需用It作形式主语置于句首,故选D。
3.B
【解析】句意:王一鸣正在课堂上用一款天气应用准备一份天气报告。
考查介词辨析。with和……一起;for为了;in在……里面;at在。“prepare for”是固定搭配,意为“为……做准备”,符合“准备天气报告”的语境。故填B。
4.A
【解析】句意:我的父母带我去过许多国家,让我了解其他文化。
考查代词用法。other其他的,表泛指,后跟名词复数;others其他人或物,后不跟名词;the other两者中的另一个;another另一个,后跟名词单数。根据“let me know about ... cultures.”可知,此处泛指其他文化,cultures是名词复数,用other修饰。故选A。
5.B
【解析】句意:我的妈妈可能会错过我的毕业典礼,因为她有很多病人要照顾。
考查副词辨析。maybe或许;possibly可能地;possible可能的;may be可能是。需用副词修饰动词“miss”,“possibly”是副词且可放句中,符合语境。故选B。
6.A
【解析】句意:上个星期天下雨了,这场雨让我一整天都待在室内。
考查动词make的用法。stay停留,动词原形;to stay停留,动词不定式;staying停留,动名词/现在分词;stayed停留,过去式/过去分词。根据“make sb. do sth.”可知,空处应填stay。故选A。
7.D
【解析】句意:我们需要采取行动保护环境,以免为时已晚。
考查动词不定式作目的状语。protect保护,动词原形;protecting现在分词或动名词;protected过去式或过去分词;to protect动词不定式。根据“take action”以及“the environment”可知,此处表示“采取行动的目的是保护环境”,应使用动词不定式作目的状语。故选D。
8.B
【解析】句意:他明天将抵达黑龙江。我们在车站见他吧。
考查动词辨析。arrive到达,不及物动词,接地点需搭配介词;arrive in到达,后接大地点;get作“到达”讲时,常用 “get to + 地点” ;reach到达,及物动词,直接接地点。故选B。
9.B
【解析】句意:去年在英国科宁斯比,多个地区的气温打破了纪录。
考查一般过去时。last year是过去时间标志,谓语动词需用过去式,broke是break的过去式,符合时态要求。故选B。
10.A
【解析】句意:孙阿姨很少吃预制菜。她认为这对她的健康有害。
考查副词辨析。seldom几乎不;also也;always总是;still仍然。根据后文“She thinks it’s bad for her health.”可知,很少吃预制菜。故选A。
11.A 12.D 13.C 14.B 15.C 16.D 17.C 18.A 19.B 20.A 21.D 22.B 23.A 24.B 25.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,通过不同天气场景下人们的活动和感受,展现了天气对生活的影响,说明无论天气如何变化,人们总能找到相应的活动,保持愉悦的心情。
11.句意:不同的天气带来不同的活动和感受。
feelings感受;foods食物;fruits水果;tourists游客。 根据“Different weather brings different activities and ... Here are some pictures about what people do and how they feel”可知,后文提到人们的感受,因此这里指天气带来不同的活动和感受。故选A。
12.句意:让我们来看一看。
seat座位;party派对;beach海滩;look看。 根据“Let’s have a ...”可知,表示“看一看”,have a look是固定搭配,意为“看一看”,用于引出下文对图片的介绍。故选D。
13.句意:晴天时,每个人都感到开心。
tired疲惫的;surprised惊讶的;happy开心的;magic神奇的。 根据“When it’s sunny, everyone feels ... And they often choose to go outside and play”可知,晴天时人们会外出玩耍,因此感到开心。故选C。
14.句意:他们通常选择去外面玩。
away离开;outside外面;home家;there那里。 根据“When it’s sunny, everyone feels happy. And they often choose to go ... and play”可知,晴天适合外出,go outside是固定搭配,意为“去外面”。故选B。
15.句意:人们在钓鱼,欣赏大自然的美景。
mountains山脉;cities城市;nature自然;buildings建筑。 根据“The people are fishing and enjoying the beauty of ...”可知,钓鱼是亲近自然的活动,因此是欣赏自然的美景。故选C。
16.句意:起风了,树叶在风中舞动。
getting变得;blowing吹;swimming游泳;dancing舞动。 根据“It is getting windy, and the leaves are ... in the wind”可知,树叶在风中会飘动、舞动,dancing形象地描述了树叶的状态。故选D。
17.句意:一些男孩和朋友在公园里放风筝,享受温暖的风。
clouds云;rain雨;winds风;rivers河流。 根据“It is getting windy ... They are enjoying the warm ...”可知,起风时放风筝,享受的是温暖的风。故选C。
18.句意:下雨时,情况会发生变化。
change变化;take带走;sunbathe晒日光浴;stay停留。 根据“It is raining, and things ... If it is pouring down, many people stay at home”可知,下雨时人们的活动会改变,因此情况会变化。故选A。
19.句意:如果雨下得很大,很多人会待在家里。
around周围;down向下;slowly缓慢地;too也。 根据“If it is pouring..., many people stay at home”可知,表示雨下得大,像倒下来,pour down是固定搭配,意为“倾盆而下”,描述大雨的状态。故选B。
20.句意:我们可以看到一些人在看电视,享受他们最喜欢的零食。
their他们的;his他的;our我们的;her她的。 根据“we can see some people are watching TV and enjoying ... favorite snacks”可知,此处指代“some people”,用their表示“他们的”。故选A。
21.句意:当天气变冷开始下雪时,人们在欣赏飘落的雪花。
cool凉爽的;hot炎热的;dry干燥的;cold寒冷的。 根据“When the weather is turning ... and starts snowing”可知,下雪前天气会变得寒冷。故选D。
22.句意:孩子们在雪地里玩耍、堆雪人,玩得很开心。
breakfast早餐;fun乐趣;mutton羊肉;sunshine阳光。 根据“Children are having ... playing in the snow and making snowmen”可知,have fun是固定搭配,意为“玩得开心”。故选B。
23.句意:他们笑着追逐飘落的雪花。
running after追逐;listening to听;looking after照顾;making progress进步。 根据“They are laughing and ... the falling snow”可知,孩子们会追逐飘落的雪花,running after符合语境。故选A。
24.句意:尽管天气很冷,但他们既兴奋又开心。
If如果;Although尽管;Because因为;And和。 根据“... it is freezing, they are excited and happy”可知,前后是转折关系,尽管天气寒冷,但人们依然开心,用Although引导让步状语从句。故选B。
25.句意:无论天气如何变化,人们总能找到活动,保持高昂的情绪。
temperatures温度;prices价格;spirits情绪;peas豌豆。 根据“people can always find activities to be in high ...”可知,in high spirits是固定搭配,意为“情绪高昂”。故选C。
26.A 27.B 28.B 29.D 30.C
【导语】本文是说明文,向读者介绍了青藏高原夏季多变的气候特点。
26.细节理解题。根据“The weather there changes a lot in summer. ”可知,夏天天气经常变化。故选A。
27.词义猜测题。根据“Sometimes, it rains, but the rain doesn’t last long. If you are lucky enough, you may see rainbows. ”可知,前后句意表示转折,有时下雨,但应该下的时间不长,因此如果幸运的话能看到彩虹;由此可推断划线单词“last”的意思应是“持续”。故选B。
28.细节理解题。根据“In the afternoon, the temperature goes down quickly, especially after the sun goes down.”可知,下午气温下降很快。选项B“晚上气温下降快”是错误的。故选B。
29.细节理解题。根据“The rainy season is from June to September each year.”可知,雨季在九月结束。故选D。
30.推理判断题。文章主要介绍青藏高原的天气特点,适合为旅行者提供参考,因此最可能出自旅游指南。故选C。
31.D 32.A 33.D 34.D 35.C
【导语】本文是说明文。文章通过引用美国作家格林先生的话引出人们对天气的谈论,阐述了人们对天气的关注以及对天气的预测,同时提到了人们根据自身需求对天气的期望。
31.细节理解题。根据第一段“Many people often begin their talks by saying “Isn’t it a nice day ” “Do you think it will rain ” or “I think it’s going to snow.””可知,人们以谈论天气开始交谈。故选D
32.细节理解题。根据第二段“Many people think they can tell what the weather is going to be like. But sometimes they don’t agree with each other.”可知,人们有时对天气将如何有不同看法。故选A
33.细节理解题。根据第三段“When friends have a picnic, they hope the weather is going to be fine”可知,野餐时人们希望天气好。故选D
34.细节理解题。根据第三段“When a farmer needs water, he looks for something to tell him it’s going to rain, and he doesn’t look for anything else.”可知,农民喜欢雨天而非雪天。故选D
35.最佳标题题。根据“Everybody talks about the weather”以及人们对天气的看法,可知,文章主要讲述天气。故选C。
36.C 37.C 38.B 39.C 40.D
【导语】本文讲述了在天气晴朗的一天人们进行的各种活动。
36.细节理解题。根据“Their parents are sitting on benches (长椅), watching them and talking with each other.”可知,孩子们在公园里玩耍的时候,他们的父母坐在长椅上,看着他们,相互聊天。故选C。
37.细节理解题。根据“Today, the weather in Greenfield is beautiful. The sun is shining, and the sky is clear. It is a great day to be outside. Many people are enjoying the nice weather and taking part in different activities.”可知,人们喜欢待在户外是因为今天阳光普照,天空晴朗。故选C。
38.词句猜测题。根据“The garden is starting to look very colorful”可知,花园看起来色彩缤纷,可推测出是因为鲜花绽放,blooming意为“盛开的”。故选B。
39.推理判断题。根据“Many people are enjoying the nice weather and taking part in different activities.”可知,许多人喜欢好天气,参加了不同的活动,说明人们对这天气感到高兴,也很积极活跃。故选C。
40.细节理解题。根据“The weather will be sunny for the rest of the day, so many people are planning to stay outside and enjoy the sunshine.”可知,这一天接下来的时间天气都会很晴朗。故选D。
41.C 42.B 43.D 44.F 45.A
【导语】本文介绍了什么是天气,人们经常在不同的天气穿不同的衣服以及人们喜欢什么样的天气以及人们通过电视、收音机和报纸了解每天的天气情况。
41.根据“In the morning, when people wake up,they like to look out of the window... If it is cold and snowy, they will wear a jacket. If it is hot and sunny, they may wear shorts.”可知,人们早上醒来喜欢看窗外,然后根据天气(冷、雪或热、晴)决定穿夹克或短裤。选项C“他们想知道今天的天气怎么样。”符合语境。故选C。
42.根据“People usually begin their talks with ...”可知,人们通常以“Isn’t it a nice day ”等谈论天气的语句开始对话。选项B“每个人谈论天气。”符合语境。故选B。
43.根据“For example, it may rain for an hour, but then it becomes sunny. That’s weather.”可知,下文是举例子说明天气是什么;因此空白处定义“天气是什么”。选项D“天气在很短的时间内可以变化很大。”符合语境。故选D。
44.根据“But in winter we often have cold weather. Many people like autumn because it’s neither hot nor cold.”可知,空白后描述冬季寒冷、秋季温和等季节特征。空白处应引出季节天气的对比。选项F“在纽约的夏天,我们通常有炎热的天气。”符合语境。故选F。
45.根据“Every day there is a weather report on TV.”可知,空白前提到“每天电视上都有天气预报”,空白后“However, most of the time we can believe it.”以“然而”转折,表示大多时候可信。空白处应表示转折前的负面信息。选项A“有时候,它会出错。”符合语境。故选A。
46.living/to live 47.really 48.stories 49.rainy 50.but 51.writing 52.like 53.a 54.does 55.games
【分析】本文是一篇电子邮件,作者Tom向朋友John介绍了自己的近况并询问John的新朋友的情况。
46.句意:我喜欢住在这里。此句缺宾语,like后面接不定式或动名词作宾语,表示“喜欢做什么”,动词live的动名词形式为“living”,不定式为“to live”。故填living/to live。
47.句意:我的老师真的很友好。形容词“friendly”前面需用副词修饰,形容词“real”的副词形式为“really”,表示“真正地”。故填really。
48.句意:他们能讲很多有趣的故事。此句缺宾语,空格前有many修饰,故空格处为复数名词,“story”的复数为“stories”,“tell stories”表示“讲故事”,故填stories。
49.句意:你知道我不喜欢下雨天。名词“days”前应用形容词修饰,rain的形容词形式为rainy,表示“下雨的”,故填rainy。
50.句意:我想给你打电话,但是我的电话坏了。此处前后句意是转折关系,所以用连词“but”连接,表示“但是”。故填but。
51.句意:所以我正在给你写电子邮件。空格前有be动词“am”,主语和动词之间是主动关系,所以此处为现在进行时态,空格处应填现在分词, write的现在分词为writing。故填writing。
52.句意:你们城市的天气怎么样?通过句意可知,此处询问“天气怎么样”,“What's the weather like”可用于询问天气如何。故填like。
53.句意:我知道你有了一个新朋友。此处是第一次提到John的新朋友,故应用不定冠词,表示“一个”,new为辅音音素开头的单词,应用“a”。故填a。
54.句意:这个朋友长什么样?此句为一般现在时态的特殊疑问句,空格处填助动词,因为主语the friend是单数,故应用助动词三单形式does。故填does。
55.句意:你们经常在一起玩游戏吗?根据句意,可知此处指“一起玩游戏”,play games表示“玩游戏”。故填games。
56.students 57.raining 58.But 59.arrives 60.newspaper 61.why 62.dry 63.sees 64.know 65.again
【导语】本文主要说了珍妮伞坏了冒雨回家,爸爸知道后为她修伞的事。
56.句意:许多学生快乐地回家,但珍妮没有。根据“Now school is over.”可知,此处是指学校放学了,students“学生”符合语境。故填students。
57.句意:外面正在下雨。她想等雨停了再回家。根据“it still rains”可知,此处是指正在下雨。备选词raining“下雨”,和空前be动词构成现在进行时。故填raining。
58.句意:但半个小时后,仍然下雨。前后句式转折关系,需用连词but“但是”连接;且句子开头首字母需大写。故填But。
59.句意:她大约下午4点50分到家。她的母亲正在厨房做饭。根据“at home”可知,此处是指到家。固定短语arrive at+小地点,意为“到达”。故填arrives。
60.句意:她父亲正在沙发上看报纸。根据“Her father is reading a...”和备选词可知,此处是指看报纸。固定短语read a newspaper“看报纸”。故填newspaper。
61.句意:“哦,天哪,你怎么这么湿?” 根据“Because my umbrella is broken (坏了).”可知,此处询问原因。why“为什么”。故填why。
62.句意:“穿上一些干衣服,”她父亲说。根据“Put on some...clothes,”可知,衣服湿了,应是穿上干衣服。dry“干的”,形容词作定语。故填dry。
63.句意:过了一会儿,她走出房间,看到她的父亲正在修理那把伞。根据“...her father working...”可知,此处是指看到父亲正在修伞。sees“看见”符合语境。固定短语see sb. doing sth.“看见某人正在做某事”。故填sees。
64.句意:我知道你很喜欢这把伞。根据“I...you like the umbrella very much.”和备选词可知,“know”符合语境,意为“知道”。故填know。
65.句意:下次你就能使用它了。根据“you can use it...”和常识可知,修好了就能再次使用了。again“再一次”。故填again。
66.It’s in the southwest of China. 67.In summer./ It changes a lot in summer. 68.Because the sunlight is so strong. 69.It is “thick”. 70.It lasts four/4 months each year.
【导语】本文主要介绍了青藏高原的地理位置和夏季一天中多变的天气特点。
66.根据“It stands in the southwest of China”可知青藏高原位于中国的西南部。故填It’s in the southwest of China.
67.根据“The weather there changes a lot in summer”可知夏季的天气变化很大。故填In summer./ It changes a lot in summer.
68.根据“The sunlight is so strong that you might want to wear sunglasses”可知阳光强烈,因此需要戴太阳镜。故填Because the sunlight is so strong.
69.根据“Late at night, it gets cold, like winter. You’d better sleep with a thick quilt.”可知深夜,天气变冷,像冬天一样。你最好睡一床厚被子。“thick”对应“厚的”。故填It is “thick”.
70.根据“The rainy season is from June to September each year”可知雨季持续4个月。故填It lasts four/4 months each year.
71.例文
The Four Seasons in Our Hometown
There are four seasons in a year. The weather in different seasons is very different. People can do different activities in our hometown.
It is warm in spring. We can fly kites in the park. In summer, it is hot. We can go swimming in the river. In autumn, it is cool. We can help the farmers get the crops in. It is cold in winter. We can make snowmen.
【解析】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏,适当增加细节完整表述内容。
[写作步骤]
第一步,开头引出本文主题;
第二步,介绍不同季节的天气以及人们所做的活动。
[亮点词汇]
①fly kites放风筝
②go swimming去游泳
③help sb do sth帮助某人做某事
④make snowmen堆雪人
[高分句型]
①There are four seasons in a year.(there be句型)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
同课章节目录