云南玉溪市红塔区玉溪第一中学2025-2026学年下学期高一年级开学考试英语学科试题
一、听力选择题
1.What will the man probably have for lunch
A.Apples. B.Oranges. C.Bananas.
2.Why is the man late
A.His alarm didn’t ring.
B.He didn’t set an alarm.
C.He forgot about the meeting.
3.What is the weather like now
A.Cool and cloudy. B.Cold and snowy. C.Hot and sunny.
4.What will the woman do this weekend
A.Take her mother to hospital.
B.Hang out with the man.
C.Stay at home.
5.Why do the birds sing in the morning according to the article
A.To search for food.
B.To protect their homes.
C.To enjoy the morning.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6.What is Amelia doing today
A.Working. B.Studying. C.Cooking.
7.Where are the speakers probably
A.In a cinema. B.In a supermarket. C.In a restaurant.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
8.What type of party are the speakers preparing for
A.A wedding party.
B.A birthday party.
C.A housewarming party.
9.How did the woman feel at first
A.Anxious. B.Proud. C.Excited.
10.What do we know about the speakers’ present home
A.It’s their first place.
B.It needs more decorating.
C.It’s close to a cake shop.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
11.What time is it now
A.9:00 a.m. B.10:00 a.m. C.11:00 a.m.
12.What stops the woman’s flight from taking off on time
A.The weather is terrible.
B.It was heavily overbooked.
C.There’s something wrong with the plane.
13.What does the man offer the woman
A.A free meal at the airport.
B.A better seat on the next flight.
C.A free room in the airline hotel.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
14.What does the man say about the stage
A.It was poorly designed.
B.It looked quite ordinary.
C.It made him feel homesick.
15.What type of show did the speakers see
A.A ballet. B.A play. C.A musical.
16.What did the speakers dislike about the show
A.The main story.
B.The action scenes.
C.The music between the scenes.
17.What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A.Co-workers. B.Actor and fan. C.Parent and child.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
18.What does the word “fishwife” generally mean in English
A.A family role.
B.A request to speak louder.
C.A woman who speaks loudly.
19.How many plastic bottles have been collected so far according to the speaker
A.More than 13,000.
B.More than 80,000.
C.More than 110,000.
20.What is the main topic of the talk
A.The arguments between fishermen.
B.The yusao’s fight against ocean pollution.
C.The history of yusao in China.
二、阅读理解
So far, dozens of villages in China have been recognized among the Best Tourism Villages by the United Nations World Tourism Organization. Here are four of them.
Azheke in Yunnan Province
Surrounded by rice terraces (梯田), over 60 “mushroom cottages” with brick walls and grass roofs are regarded as the best-preserved architecture of Hani ethnic group tradition in Yuanyang county, Yunnan Province. For more than 160 years, the tiny village has been home to the Hani ethnic group, with its name meaning “a place where bamboo forests flourish” in the Hani language.
Taoping in Sichuan Province
Taoping village in Lixian county, Sichuan Province, is a land of beauty that boasts the marvelous heritage of one of China’s oldest ethnic groups — the Qiang. The village has one of the best-preserved ancient Qiang architectural complexes with a history of 2,000 years. Interestingly, the village is a whole entity formed by 98 interconnected stone houses and two nine-story watchtowers.
Xitou in Zhejiang Province
Located in the mountainous region of Longquan, Zhejiang Province, Xitou village is a place with a long tradition of celadon porcelain (青瓷) making. Here, families have protected and handed down their techniques through generations. The village, with a history of 1,400 years, has seven ancient kilns (窑) still in use. In 2009, the traditional wood-fired technique of Longquan celadon porcelain was recognized by UNESCO as an Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.
Yandunjiao in Shandong Province
This fishing village faces the Yellow Sea, with a 7,000-meter-long coastline. Founded during the Chongzhen era of the Ming Dynasty (1627-1644), the village has a long history. The seagrass houses are a local architectural feature and thousands of whooper swans enjoy their winter time there.
21.Which village has the longest history
A.Azheke village in Yunnan Province. B.Taoping village in Sichuan Province.
C.Xitou village in Zhejiang Province. D.Yandunjiao village in Shandong Province.
22.What do Azheke village and Taoping village have in common
A.They are both big ancient villages. B.They both have unique coastal scenery.
C.They protect the ethnic minority culture. D.They save many wild plants and animals.
23.What can we know about Xitou village
A.It is mainly located on the coast. B.It is home to ethnic communities.
C.It develops quickly and prosperously. D.It preserves the Chinese porcelain culture.
I’m Thomas from the United Kingdom, working in Beijing, and I’m a shopping addict. The main source of my addiction is Taobao, China’s massive online shopping platform — a place for everything from clothes to books, and everything in between. It makes Amazon look like a corner shop.
My favorite is mostly books and different kinds of water bottles. My cupboard has a shelf full of them, many of which my size will no longer allow me to crowd into.
What’s worse is that the app’s very clever algorithms (算法) track what I look through, so every time I open it on my phone, I am greeted by an advertisement inviting me to dip deeper into my digital wallet. I don’t even have to open the app. They are available to purchase with just a tap of my finger.
Once you make an order, you need to wait. The shipping gives your heart a little hit. Then there’s another little rush of endorphins (内啡肽) when the delivery person picks it up. You watch your package edging its way up the map to Beijing. When the app tells you it’s on the delivery bike, the same excitement as a kid on Christmas morning takes hold as you wait for the knock at the door. Much like a little dog waiting for its master to return home from work.
The packaging is eagerly removed, exciting another hit of happiness. An hour later, the buyer’s regret comes. To make yourself feel better, you start using the app once more and the cycle starts all over again.
I could blame my addiction on Jack Ma, founder of Alibaba, Taobao’s parent company, or point a finger at Liu Qiangdong, founder of JD, a similarly addictive domestic shopping app. I could even blame Amazon founder Jeff Bezos, who started all this e-commerce.
“Surely, Thomas,” I hear you ask, “instead of blaming poor billionaires, you should take responsibility for your own sudden desire and lack of willpower.”
24.Why is Thomas crazy about Taobao
A.It helps bring in money.
B.He prefers online platforms.
C.Amazon is too distant to access.
D.It offers multiple item options.
25.How can Thomas’s phone know what he prefers
A.His digital wallet pays for it automatically.
B.He searches online when he opens the phone.
C.The app’s algorithms follow his digital footprints.
D.He communicates with the Taobao business owner.
26.What is paragraph 4 mainly about
A.The accuracy of the shopping app.
B.The challenges of online shopping.
C.The long journey of a purchased item.
D.The author’s expectation of the purchased item.
27.What is the best title for the text
A.Why I Can’t Stop Shopping on Taobao
B.Hooked on Taobao: The Real Person to Blame
C.From Excitement to Regret: My Taobao Cycle
D.The Billionaires Behind My Shopping Addiction
Australia is known for its koalas, small hairy animals that live mainly in eucalyptus trees (桉树) and feed on eucalyptus leaves. Without these trees, koalas cannot survive.
In recent years, koalas have faced serious threats. They are hunted by other animals, suffer from diseases, and are often hit by cars. Wildfires have destroyed large areas of forest, and humans continue to cut down eucalyptus trees for wood. As a result, koala numbers have fallen sharply. In the Australian state of New South Wales (NSW) , koalas are now considered endangered, meaning they are at risk of disappearing forever. The Australian government has warned that if no action is taken, this could happen by 2050.
However, there is some good news. The Australian government has announced the creation of a new national park to protect koalas. The Great Koala National Park (GKNP) will cover 4, 760 square kilometres, making it one of the largest parks in NSW. The park will connect with existing national parks to create a much larger protected area.
For many years, people have worked to protect koalas, mainly by protecting eucalyptus trees that provide food and shelter. Their efforts led to the idea of creating a national park dedicated to the koala.
The plan became a greater need after wildfires killed thousands of koalas in 2019 and 2020. In February 2022, koalas were officially listed as endangered.
In September 2025, the government said that $146 million would be set aside to create the park and that tree-cutting in the area should stop. This move is expected to protect about one-fifth of the remaining koalas in NSW. Wildlife groups welcomed the decision but pointed out that habitat destruction remains the main threat. The new park is seen as only a first step toward protecting these endangered and well-known animals and ensuring their future survival.
28.What situation about koalas is described in the first two paragraphs
A.Growing risks to their survival.
B.Reduced threats to their survival.
C.Stable numbers in their population.
D.Improved conditions in their forests.
29.The underlined phrase “dedicated to” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to ________.
A.designed for B.similar to
C.associated with D.responsible for
30.What is the wildlife groups’ attitude towards the new national park
A.Fully supportive. B.Cautiously optimistic.
C.Highly doubtful. D.Indifferent.
31.What is the author’s main purpose in writing the passage
A.To address environmental problems.
B.To discuss koala threats and solutions.
C.To explain why koalas are endangered.
D.To describe the history of national parks.
I often catch myself asking my questions to AI chatbots with a “please” and a “thank you.” Apparently, I am not alone. A 2024 survey found that approximately 67% of U.S. AI users are also polite and show gratitude toward AI search engines. Some even joked about the cost: if every polite word consumes electricity, the bill must be high. OpenAI’s CEO Sam Altman replied: “Tens of millions of dollars well spent — you never know.”
In reality, of course, AI chatbots do not appreciate politeness; they lack consciousness, feelings or social needs. From a purely utilitarian (功利主义的) standpoint, all those pleases and thank yous are just flushing money down the toilet.
Still, there may be value that isn’t immediately measurable in showing gratitude toward AI. Psychologists Robert Emmons and Michael McCullough carried out an experiment in which they divided participants into three groups, asking the first to list things they are grateful for, while others listed daily troubles or simply kept journals. After 10 weeks, they found that the first group reported 25% higher happiness levels, stronger inner strength and even better physical health.
What’s true of gratitude is also true of kindness and generosity more generally. Experiments at UC Riverside found that performing “five small acts of kindness per week” produced steady increases in happiness. This idea isn’t new. The medieval thinker Maimonides wrote that “it is better for a person to give one coin to a thousand poor people than to give a thousand coins to one poor person.” He believed that regular acts of goodness, like giving charity and expressing gratitude, make us happier in the long run by turning virtue into a habit.
So perhaps all of our pleases and thank yous to AI have value, even if they cost OpenAI millions of dollars annually. Showing appreciation, even toward a machine, reinforces positive habits of courtesy (礼貌), patience and empathy. In our increasingly digital and automated world, preserving these human qualities may be more valuable than the cost of a little extra electricity. Ultimately, the beneficiary of our politeness isn’t the AI at all, but ourselves.
32.How does the author introduce the topic in paragraph 1
A.By quoting an expert. B.By telling a story.
C.By presenting a phenomenon. D.By defining a concept.
33.What value of gratitude does the experiment in paragraph 3 show
A.It strengthens our bodies and minds. B.It reduces daily stress levels.
C.It improves memory and creativity. D.It deepens social relationships.
34.Which of the following would Maimonides most likely approve of
A.Giving gifts to friends on birthdays. B.Making a large donation to a charity.
C.Expressing gratitude on Thanksgiving Day. D.Volunteering weekly at a community kitchen.
35.What message does the author mainly convey in the text
A.Courtesy to AI saves electricity bills. B.AI improves the quality of human life.
C.Politeness benefits humans rather than AI. D.AI learns empathy from human behavior.
Fires can strike unexpectedly, posing a great threat to our safety. As high school students, we must be prepared for such emergencies and know how to protect ourselves. Here are some crucial tips to help you stay safe in a fire.
●Be fully prepared.
Firstly, we should always be aware of the warning signs. 36 : However, don’t overlook signs that are not easy to notice, like a burning smell or flickering lights. If you notice any of these, act quickly and don't delay. Moreover, familiarize yourself with the escape routes. 37 . Regular fire drills (演习) can help you navigate these routes efficiently. Practice them seriously, as they can save your life in a real emergency.
● 38
In a fire, remember to stay low to the ground. Smoke rises, making the air near the floor cleaner. Crawl on your hands and knees, using a damp cloth to cover your mouth and nose. 39 Before opening any doors, feel them with the back of your hand. If a door feels hot, it may lead directly to the fire. Open it slowly and check for smoke or flames before proceeding. Remember, safety first, always.
●Call for help.
Once you’ve safely exited the building, call the emergency services immediately. Gather with your family or classmates at a predetermined safe location. Avoid using elevators and never go back inside the building. 40
In conclusion, knowing what to do in a fire emergency can make a difference between life and death.
A.Follow safety instructions
B.Prepare an escape plan in advance
C.Stay calm and wait for further notice
D.Run away as soon as you get out of your building
E.This will help you avoid breathing in harmful gases
F.Know at least two ways to exit each room and your entire building
G.The smell of smoke or sight of flames are immediate signs of danger
三、完形填空
Dotsie Bausch is the picture of power, her legs riding her bicycle at world-recording-setting speeds. At 39, she still has the looks that once made her a super fashion model.
Unlike some graduates who keep their eyes on the 41 side of the new life after graduation, Dotsie, after earning a communications degree, found the field was all wrong for her. She tried modeling and found it no more 42 , either.
43 with anxiety, she soon 44 serious eating disorder and limited herself to strict diets. Even worse, she found she hardly had the 45 to walk out of her room. Finally, she got help and went into treatment for eating disorders. Slowly her body began to 46 . One day her adviser said, “I want you to try and find some new 47 that you’ve never been through.” 48 , she bought a mountain bike and rode every day, getting stronger each time out.
One afternoon she was cycling around Griffith Park in Los Angeles when she 49 a group of guys on road bikes flew past. Dotsie made a decision to ride after them. In seconds she would 50 . “This cycling thing, I’m actually pretty good at it,” she told a friend, “Who knows, maybe I’ll enter a (n) 51 .”
Two years later, she won the California State Championship Open Division. By then she had been 52 . She changed her 53 and found her dream.
Beyond her athletic achievements, she founded the non-profit organization Switch4Good. She also speaks 54 around the world, spreading her message. Through her efforts, in the field of environmental and health influences, she is making a significant 55 . She wants to win not only for herself. The better she does, the more she can help others find their way.
41.A.specific B.emergent C.social D.positive
42.A.shocking B.confusing C.satisfying D.annoying
43.A.Linked B.Supplied C.Bored D.Stricken
44.A.developed B.improved C.explained D.fought
45.A.opportunity B.strength C.excuse D.right
46.A.weaken B.protest C.recover D.shake
47.A.tasks B.challenges C.positions D.responsibilities
48.A.However B.Besides C.Therefore D.Otherwise
49.A.noticed B.shouted C.doubted D.guessed
50.A.fall apart B.catch up C.work out D.give up
51.A.event B.experiment C.debate D.lecture
52.A.persuaded B.identified C.limited D.transformed
53.A.attitude B.puzzle C.demand D.impression
54.A.immediately B.politely C.passionately D.carefully
55.A.list B.effect C.discovery D.arrangement
四、语法填空
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词),或括号内单词的正确形式。
As the world’s largest production and trade center for fireworks and firecrackers, Liuyang has a history of firework-making that 56 (date) back to the Tang Dynasty.
Liuyang fireworks have impressed audiences at many major events, such as the 2008 Beijing and 2024 Paris Olympics Opening Ceremonies. Demand overseas is rising 57 (sharp). In 2025, Liuyang’s fireworks exports totaled 6.58 billion yuan, 58 (reach) over 100 countries and areas.
Behind the fireworks lie moving 59 (story) of Chinese-style romance, some of which honor memories of lost loved ones. The drone (无人机) and firework show, titled Tears from the Door of Heaven, 60 (stage) in Liuyang last month. The inspiration came from Huang Jiayi, a local high school girl 61 grandfather, Huang Weide, is the founder of Qingtai Fireworks, a Liuyang-based fireworks company.
Huang Weide’s mother passed away at 62 early age, leaving no photographs. In memory of her, Huang Jiayi came up 63 the idea of making a fireworks display looking like tears, which dropped through a drone-formed halo (光环) 64 (express) longing for lost family members.
Behind every impressive fireworks show is evidence of Liuyang’s industry upgrade: smart technology combined with traditional culture, city fireworks driving cultural tourism, 65 creative fireworks lighting up global markets.
五、书信写作
66.假定你是李华,你校为丰富学生课余生活、传承文化与提升实用技能,计划于本学期开设选修课程(elective course),目前提供“Traditional Chinese Calligraphy (中国传统书法)”和“Cross-Cultural Communication (跨文化交际)”两门课程供学生选择。学校英语报特向全体学生征集选课意见,请你用英语写一封邮件投稿,内容包括:
1.你的课程选择;
2.阐述选择该课程的理由。
注意:写作词数应为80左右;请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Editor,
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours, sincerely
Li Hua
六、书面表达
67.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Emily White was born seventeen years ago with so many birth problems in her body. Some of her organs, bones and muscles were out of shape. No one expected her to survive. She did make it but with her strange body figure, everyone could recognize her, even from a distance.
In Emily White’s hometown, there was a yearly performance in the school hall. It had been performed for so many years and actually had become one of the most important events of the Christmas season for many of the town’s people.
Many people tried out each year for it, but so many were turned away. It can only include the most excellent people in the field.
Emily had a beautiful singing voice. Last year she went to Mrs. Owens—her music teacher to ask to join in the performance. Without letting her sing, Mrs. Owens took a look at Emily’s body and said, “Child, you just don’t fit. Everyone would stare at you and that would make you uncomfortable, It would make them uncomfortable, too.”
Without singing a single note, Emily was sent back through the door of the choral room. Hurt and upset, she decided never to try out again. But Mrs. Owens then retired.
This year, there came a new music teacher, Mr. Buttler. He heard about Emily and suggested that she have a try.
Emily didn’t want to be rejected again, so she hesitated a little about it. As Emily struggled, the door was pushed open and Mr. Buttler called, “Emily, you’re next.” Although kind of nervous, Emily did as Mr. Buttler told her to do. Mr. Buttler sat by the piano to keep Emily company. When Emily finished her testing performance, she thanked Mr. Buttler and knew the result would be posted on the door of the choral room the next day.
Emily couldn’t sleep that night. She was suffering from the feelings that she didn’t fit and the great need to be accepted. By the next morning, her stomach was even in pain because of stress.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为150个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph l:
The next day, Emily nervously glanced at the list on the door of the choral room.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
Finally, the day of performance came.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
参考答案
题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
答案 B A A C B A B C A B
题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
答案 C A A C B C A C C B
题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
答案 B C D D C D A A A B
题号 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
答案 B C A D C G F A E C
题号 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
答案 D C D A B C B C A B
题号 51 52 53 54 55
答案 A D A C B
1.B
【原文】W: I’m sorry, but we don’t have any bananas. What about an apple for your lunch today
M: Apples aren’t my cup of tea. Do you have any oranges
W: Yes.
2.A
【原文】M: Sorry for being late, Molly.
W: Is everything okay I thought you forgot about our meeting.
M: No, I did set an alarm clock, but it didn’t go off.
3.A
【原文】W: Look at this weather. Where has all the sunshine gone
M: I much prefer it when it’s cool and cloudy like this. Last week it was far too hot for me.
W: Really I hate the cold and snowy weather.
4.C
【原文】W: Thanks for inviting me out this weekend. I would have loved to come walking with you.
M: But
W: Well, my mom has been sick all week and now I’m starting to feel unwell, so I think I’d better stay in.
5.B
【原文】W: I’ve noticed the birds sing loudly in the morning. Are they calling others to find food
M: I once thought they were just enjoying the sunrise, but I realized they sing to protect their space after reading an article.
6.A 7.B
【原文】W: Hi Oliver.
M: Oh, hi Amelia. I thought you were going to the movies this weekend.
W: That was the plan, but I was asked to come in and take my co-worker’s place. She’s broken her foot.
M: I hope she’s okay.
W: Me too. Wow, you’ve got so much food here.
M: It’s Mother’s Day this weekend. I’ll cook at home instead of taking my mum to a restaurant.
W: That’s so nice of you. 338 please.
M: Thanks. See you at school on Monday.
W: Bye.
8.C 9.A 10.B
【原文】W: Guests are coming soon. Oh no, I wish I had made a cake.
M: Why It’s not a birthday party. Come on, stop worrying. It’ll be fun.
W: Yes, I must admit I’m so excited for everyone to see our new place.
M: Same here. It’s not perfect, we still have plenty of decorating to do but I’m just so proud to own our own home.
W: Totally. It’s way better than that tiny house we had right after we got married.
M: Couldn’t agree more. Things are getting better.
11.C 12.A 13.A
【原文】W: Excuse me, when will I be able to leave
M: If conditions improve, we expect to let you leave by 8 p.m.
W: That’s 9 hours from now.
M: I’m truly sorry, but for safety reasons, no flights are taking off during this storm.
W: So what happens next Last time my flight was cancelled. The airline covered my hotel stay.
M: Was that due to the airline’s mistake
W: Yes, the flight was heavily overbooked.
M: I’m afraid this is different. The storm is a natural problem.
W: I see. So what now
M: This card can be used for a free meal at any airport restaurant. Of course, I’ll help you rebook if this flight is cancelled.
W: Alright, thank you.
14.C 15.B 16.C 17.A
【原文】W: What did you think of the show the company organized tonight
M: It was really great. The actors were all so talented, and put so much energy into their performances. I couldn’t take my eyes off them.
W: I agree. And the stage felt so familiar, just like a real family home with the old sofa and wooden table.
M: Yes, it was designed so much like my parents’ place that I found myself missing home a little. What did you think of the action scenes
W: The dialogue felt so natural, like a daily chat. But then suddenly people were flying through the air like ballet dancers. It was surprising.
M: Exactly. You expect that kind of thing in a musical, but not in an ordinary play like this.
W: It felt strange at first, but once I got used to it, I loved how unique it was.
M: Yeah, but the only thing I didn’t like was the music between the scenes.
W: True. Anyway, this experience was my favorite part of this team-building night.
18.C 19.C 20.B
【原文】
In English, fishwife is an unkind term for a woman with a loud voice. But on Chengdu Island in Zhejiang, fishermen’s wives yu sao have shown the world that their strong voices can be a real force for good. In Chinese fishing communities yu sao were traditionally responsible for fishing safety and for solving arguments between fishermen. As such they’re highly respected. So when Hu Sangsu began speaking up about ocean pollution, people listened. Raised on the island, Hu had noticed fish numbers falling and believed pollution was the cause. Without action the future of Chengdu Island’s 13000 people was in danger. So Hu began encouraging fishermen to collect plastic rubbish and return it to land. Volunteers then sort and process it to sell to recycling companies. Since 2020, over 110000 plastic bottles and over 80000 boat batteries have been collected. Now fishermen report improvements in fish numbers. And while the work can be tough, the yu sao can make more money each month for their efforts. It’s been a real win-win for the whole community.
41.D 42.C 43.D 44.A 45.B 46.C 47.B 48.C 49.A 50.B 51.A 52.D 53.A 54.C 55.B
56.dates 57.sharply 58.reaching 59.stories 60.was staged 61.whose 62.an 63.with 64.to express 65.and
66.Dear Editor,
I’m writing to share my choice of the elective course. After careful consideration, I have decided to choose Cross-Cultural Communication.
First of all, this course can greatly improve my practical communication skills, which are essential for my daily life and future development. Besides, living in an increasingly globalized world, learning cross-cultural communication helps me understand different cultures better and broaden my horizons. It also enriches my after-school life and matches the school's goal of lifting practical skills. I believe this course will be both interesting and beneficial.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
67. The next day, Emily nervously glanced at the list on the door of the choral room. She was not rejected this time. Her name was posted at the top of the list. She, Emily White, was chosen to be the leading singer! She would sing alone in the performance. Emily couldn’t believe her eyes. There must be some mistake. But Mr. Buttler said to her with determined eyes, “Emily, I choose you because you should perform the part—your voice is unusual. Believe in yourself.” Greatly encouraged, Emily practiced really hard.
Finally, the day of performance came. Standing in front of the line, Emily felt her throat tight and her palms sweating. When the curtain opened up, the eyes of the whole audience fell upon Emily. “Emily White!” Someone whispered. Then, along with the first note of music, Emily began to sing her heart out. Her voice was like a nightingale ringing in the auditorium. Applause! Emily felt so happy and comfortable. She was shining on the stage. Emily White, with so many birth problems in her body, was an angel!