河西区 2024-2025 学年度第二学期高一年级期中质量调查
英语试卷
第一部分:听力(共两节,每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
第一节
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,
并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.What is the woman going to do tonight
A.Watch television. B.Go to the theater. C.Play volleyball.
2.Where are most probably the speakers
A.On a farm. B.At a restaurant. C.In a park.
3.When will the man see the doctor
A.At the moment. B.At 10 o’clock. C.In 5 minutes.
4.What will the woman do first after work
A.Get dinner ready. B.Pick up the kids. C.Go directly home.
5.What does the man mean
A.The woman owns the whole shop.
B.The woman has bought too much.
C.The woman came back. late.
第二节
听下面几段材料。每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,各小题将给出 5 秒钟做答时间。每段材料读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第 6 至第 8 小题。
6.Where are the speakers planning to go in the morning
A.To the city hall. B.To. the art museum. C.To the shopping center.
7.Why does the man want to go to the zoo
A.To have Chinese food. B.To buy nice gifts. C.To see unusual animals.
8.How will the speakers get to the beach
A.By subway. B.By bike. C.On foot.
第 1页/共 21页
听下面一段对话,回答第 9 至第 11 小题。
9.What do we know about the woman
A.She decides to learn skating.
B.She plays a lot of sports.
C.She finds it hard to do sports.
10.What does the man say about skiing in the mountains
A.It’s expensive. B.It’s dangerous. C.It’s unpopular.
11.Where does the man play football
A.In a local school. B.On the beach. C.At a sports center.
听下面一段独白,回答第 12 至第 15 小题。
12.What kind of work does the speaker do
A.Greeting customers B.Helping in the kitchen. C.Shopping for the staff.
13.Why does the speaker like the job
A.There is no pressure. B.He can learn something. C.It’s good to his health.
14.What happens when the speaker has to rush
A.He makes his uncle angry.
B.He tends to break things.
C.He complains to the manager.
15.What is most probably the speaker
A.A school cleaner. B.An assistant cook! C.A college student.
第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节:单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. —Tom, do you want to go to a movie tonight
—______. I’d like to do something different.
A. Not really B. Couldn’t be better C. Good idea D. It’s a deal
【答案】A
2. In my opinion, every student should learn the basics of computer science ______ what they want to do in the
future.
A. in memory of B. in case of C. because of D. regardless of
【答案】D
3. Behind him were other people to ________ he was trying to talk.
A. who B. whom C. that D. which
【答案】B
4. The introduction of the facial recognition system makes it quite ______ for people to pay for things.
A. regular B. typical C. content D. convenient
【答案】D
5. In fact, those online comments do not ______ everyone’s opinion of your work, so your don’t have to take them
too seriously.
A. represent B. identify C. monitor D. honor
【答案】A
6. — I’ve heard that Robert is going to resign from our company.
— ______. He will be sent to our company’s branch in Shanghai to take up a new position.
A. It’s a pity B. That’s all right C. No problem D. It’s not the case
【答案】D
7. According to the school rules, no student ______ go out of school after 11:00 pm without permission.
A. will B. shall C. must D. may
【答案】B
8. He is a shy man, ______ he is not afraid of anything or anyone as: he is also a man of determination and
perseverance.
A. but B. and C. or D. so
【答案】A
9. Jason will go to Yunnan to spend his summer holiday with his family if he ______ enough time.
A. will give B. gives C. is given D. will be given
【答案】C
10. When choosing a career, young people should ______ their own interests, abilities and long-term career goals.
A. catch up with B. take into account C. keep away from D. look forward to
【答案】B
11. The letter ______ me to overcome so many difficulties during my college turned out to be from my English
teacher at senior high.
A. inspiring B. inspired C. to be inspired D. to inspire
【答案】A
12. Plants need water and sunlight to grow. ______, human beings need a balanced diet to keep healthy.
A. Suddenly B. Similarly C. Generally D. Rarely
【答案】B
13. The teacher gave the books to all the students except ______ who had already taken them.
A. some B. ones C. those D. others
【答案】C
14. ______ you are talented, you cannot do everything alone; you must learn to cooperate with others.
A. As if B. Until C. As long as D. Even if
【答案】D
15. A colleague asked Helen ______ the greatest challenge was when it came to teaching.
A. where B. how C. what D. which
【答案】C
第二节:完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 31~45 各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳
选项。
My earliest memory of Dad was grabbing his hand while we walked together. As I grew ____16____, I
remembered my father and I listened to basketball games on the radio. I always fell asleep ____17____ the game
was over. When I woke up in the morning, the score sheet with the ____18____ score on it would be lying next to
me.
On cold mornings my father would bring his bread truck by the house. I used to ride on the floor of that bread
truck ____19____ he delivered the bread to the stores. The ____20____ and the warmth from the bread made my
mouth water and kept me warm.
My father would ____21____ all my games. One night before an important game my father told me
____22____ that he wouldn’t be able to watch the game because he had to deliver the bread and it was a three-hour
____23____ from his route. The next day as the game time approached, I thought about my dad. I happened to look
across the field and in surprise saw his bread truck pulling into the stadium. He managed to ____24____ it to the
game.
Years later I became a teacher. I’d never forget the voice on the phone early one morning telling me Dad had
just been ____25____ in a traffic accident. I could hear my heart ____26____ in my ears. I hung up the phone and
went back to my bedroom. After that, nothing really ____27____ to me.
I still taught in school but I couldn’t focus on my teaching. One day, I was on the playground when a little boy
walked up to me and grabbed my hand. His hand held mine the same way I used to hold my father’s by the last two
____28____. At that moment I found my ____29____ in life again. You see even though my father was gone, he
left something with me. He left me his smile, compassion and touch. My purpose was to use those ____30____ as
he did. From that day on I started.
16. A. stronger B. smarter C. older D. faster
17. A. before B. although C. because D. when
18. A. important B. final C. official D. opposite
19. A. as B. since C. until D. unless
20. A. color B. smell C. taste D. shape
21. A. seize B. praise C. serve D. attend
22. A. angrily B. slowly C. sadly D. simply
23. A. drive B. walk C. length D. ride
24. A. sacrifice B. keep C. tie D. make
25. A. killed B. injured C. trapped D. saved
26. A. striking B. beating C. knocking D. hitting
27. A. cared B. occurred C. mattered D. meant
28. A. shoulders B. fingers C. arms D. legs
29. A. purpose B. pleasure C. position D. fortune
30 A. lessons B. prizes C. subjects D. gifts
【答案】16. C 17. A 18. B 19. A 20. B 21. D 22. C 23. A 24. D 25. A
26. B 27. C 28. B 29. A 30. D
第三部分:阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Changing your life can come in easy, small steps. You can transform yourself and live a better life by making
positive changes along the way. Here are some choices that will lead to your transformation.
Choose to change bad habits.
Some bad habits seem to exist without us realizing it. Make the choice today so that you won’t be ruled by
them. You can overcome them, find better alternatives, and become a better you through your struggle! Do it for
yourself more than anything.
Choose to grow.
It’s easy to get stuck in a fixed way of life. However, with a reevaluation and growth comes a beautiful
freedom. In choosing to grow, you build your character, develop your strengths, become aware of what needs
improvement, and turn into the well-rounded person you need to be to succeed.
Choose to seek a balanced life.
Where do you need balance Are you all work and no play Or the opposite Neither extreme will lead you to
a pleasant life for very long. If you spend too much time working or lock yourself away alone, find the time for
social interaction and having fun. If you haven’t been committed to a schedule in a while, make the decision to start
following one.
Choose to spend time with those you love. This is vital to human existence. We need the loving bonds created
by family members and friends. Personal relationships are key to emotional growth and social stability.
Choose to live passionately.
Whatever your dream is, you can have it. The person you wish to be and the things you wish to achieve are
within you. Make the choice to pursue those passions at whatever cost. It may mean clearing out your schedule or
doing something you’ve never done. However, the reward from success and personal accomplishment will be
worth it.
31. What is the main purpose of the passage
A. To inspire readers to make positive changes for a better life.
B. To provide a step-by-step guide on overcoming bad habits.
C. To discuss the importance of personal relationships.
D To describe the benefits of a balanced lifestyle.
32. What does the author imply about overcoming bad habits
A. It requires a sudden, dramatic change in behavior.
B. It is a process that happens without conscious effort.
C. It can be achieved through deliberate choice and effort.
D. It is impossible if one does not have external help.
33. What is meant by “Choose to grow” in the passage
A. To stay in a fixed routine and avoid change.
B. To pursue growth and self-improvement.
C. To focus on work and ignore social activities.
D. To become someone you don’t want to be.
34. What might be the consequence of not having a balanced life
A. Personal relationships will become stronger.
B. Professional success will be guaranteed.
C. Enjoyment of a happy life may not last.
D. Social stability will be enhanced.
35. What does the author suggest as a necessary action for personal accomplishment
A. Following a strict schedule without any breaks.
B. Living a peaceful life without any challenges.
C. Avoiding social interactions and focusing on work.
D. Opening up your calendar to pursue passions.
【答案】31. A 32. C 33. B 34. C 35. D
B
I must have always known reading was very important because the first memories I have as a child deal with
books. There was not one night that I don’t remember mom reading me a storybook by my bedside. I was
extremely inspired by the elegant way the words sounded.
I always wanted to know what my mom was reading. Hearing mom say, “I can’t believe what’s printed in the
newspaper this morning,” made me want to grab it out of her hands and read it myself. I wanted to be like my mom
and know all of the things she knew. So I carried around a book, and each night, just to be like her, I would pretend
to be reading.
This is how everyone learned to read. We would start off with sentences, then paragraphs, and then stories. It
seemed an unending journey, but even as a six-year-old girl I realized that knowing how to read could open many
doors. When mom said, “The C-A-N-D-Y is hidden on the top shelf,” I knew where the candy was. My progress in
reading raised my curiosity, and I wanted to know everything. I often found myself telling my mom to drive more
slowly, so that I could read all of the road signs we passed.
Most of my reading through primary, middle and high school was factual reading. I read for knowledge, and to
make A’s on my tests. Occasionally, I would read a novel that was assigned, but I didn’t enjoy this type of reading.
I liked facts, things that are concrete. I thought anything abstract left too much room for argument.
Yet, now that I’m growing and the world I once knew as being so simple is becoming more complex, I find
myself needing a way to escape. By opening a novel, I can leave behind my burdens and enter into a wonderful and
mysterious world where I am now a new character. In these worlds I can become anyone. I don’t have to write
down what happened or what technique the author was using when he or she wrote this. I just read to relax.
We’re taught to read because it’s necessary for much of human understanding. Reading is a vital part of my
life. Reading satisfies my desire to keep learning. And I’ve found that the possibilities that lie within books are
limitless.
36. Why did the author want to grab the newspaper out of mom’s hands
A. She wanted mom to read the news to her.
B. She was anxious to know what had happened.
C. She couldn’t wait to tear the newspaper apart.
D. She couldn’t help but stop mom from reading.
37. According to Paragraph 3, the author’s reading of road signs indicates ________.
A. her unique way to locate herself
B. her eagerness to develop her reading ability
C. her effort to remind mom to obey traffic rules
D. her growing desire to know the world around her
38. What was the author’s view on factual reading
A. It would help her update test-taking skills.
B. It would allow much room for free thinking.
C. It would provide true and objective information.
D. It would help shape a realistic and serious attitude to life.
39. The author takes novel reading as a way to ________.
A. explore a fantasy land
B. develop a passion for learning
C. learn about the adult community
D. get away from a confusing world
40. What could be the best title for the passage
A. The Magic of Reading
B. The Pleasure of Reading
C. Growing Up with Reading
D. Reading Makes a Full Man
【答案】36. B 37. D 38. C 39. D 40. C
C
Why do human beings still risk their lives under ground and doing one of the dirtiest and most dangerous jobs in
the world It’s an increasingly urgent question, given the recent mining accidents in Sago. W. Va. and Huntington,
Utah. A small group of engineers and robotics experts look forward to a day in the not-too-distant future when
robots and other technology do most of the dangerous mining work.
Robotic technology, in particular, holds much promise, McAteer says, especially when it comes to mapping mines
and rescuing trapped miners — the special operations of the mining industry.
One of the first mining robots was developed five years ago at Canegie-Mellon University’s Robotics Institute. It
was called Groundhog. It used lasers to “see” in dark tunnels and map abandoned mines – some of the most
dangerous work in the business
The latest design is called Cave Crawler. It’s a bit smaller than Grondhog, and even more advanced. It can take
photos and video and has more sensors that can discover the presence of dangerous gases. The robot has a real
sense of logic, which is hard to believe. If it comes across a thing in the way it gets confused. It has to think
through the process and where to go next, and sometimes it throws a bit just like a real person.
The greatest problem, though, is cost. The money of the earliest research project was provided by the government,
but that money has dried up, and it’s not clear where future money will come from. Partly for that reason, and
partly because of advances in safely, mining is not nearly as dangerous as it was in the past. Since 1990,fatalities
(致命性) have declined by 67 percent and injuries by 51 percent, according to the National Mining Association.
Some experts predict that robots in the mines will serve much of the same function that they do in the automotive
industry. The robot do the most boring and dangerous jobs, but don’t eliminate the need for human workers.
41. The latest robot is more advanced than Groundhog mainly because_____.
A. it’s a bit smaller
B. it can map abandoned mines
C. it can see in the dark tunnel
D. it has a real sense of logic
42. The underlined phrase “throws a bit” in Paragraph 4 probably means _____.
A. gets angry B. gets sick
C. becomes hungry D. becomes cheerful
43. We can infer from the last paragraph that _____.
A. robots in mines will serve much in the automotive industry
B. there will be no need for human workers in mines
C. the mine robots will have a very bright future
D. robots in mines only do some simple jobs now
44. We can learn from the text that _____.
A. a mining robots can help miners have an operation
B. Groundhog can discover the presence of dangerous gases
C. experts are trying to make robots help miners with dangerous work
D. robots have helped improve the safety of mining
45. What can be the best title for the text
A. Mining Accidents in America
B. Robots in Mines
C. Cave Crawler, the Latest Robot
D. The Future of Robots
【答案】41. D 42. A 43. C 44. C 45. B
非选择题(满分 25 分)
第四部分:写作(共两节,满分 25 分)
第一节:阅读表达(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分)
阅读下面短文,并根据短文内容完成下列各题。
It’s hard to make friends if you stay home alone all the time. You need to get out of the house and do things
that will help you meet other people. Join in a club or play a sport. You will find that it’s easier to make friends
when you have similar interests.
Learn from people at school who seem to make friends easily. Notice what they say and how they act. Don’t
copy everything they do, but try some of their techniques. It will help you develop your own social style.
Don’t be afraid to show people what you’re really good at. Talk about the things you like and do best. People
will want to learn about your interests most.
Think of some topics that would make good conversation. Find out the latest news, or listen to the most
popular types of music. The more you have to say, the more people will want to talk with you.
Be a good listener. Let people talk about themselves. Don’t try to control the conversation with “me, me, me”.
Ask lots of questions, and show an interest in their answers. This will make people feel special, and they will want
to be your friends.
Look people in the eye when you talk to them. If you don’t make eye contact, people may think you’re not
interested in them. As a result, they may stop being interested in you.
After you make new friends, keep them being a good friend. It’s likely that your friends will treat you in the
same way.
46. What’s the main idea of the passage ( no more than 10 words)
47. What does the underlined word “techniques” in Paragraph 2 refer to (指的是) ( no more than 10 words)
48. What do friends share most according to this passage ( no more than 3 words)
49. Why does a good listener make friends easily ( no more than 10 words)
50. What’s the most helpful advice given in this passage for you to make friends Why ( no more than 25 words)
【答案】46. Several easy ways to make friends.
47. Ways/Methods/Skills to make friends.
48. Interests.
49. A good listener can make people feel special.
50. (Open.)
Trying to find more topics for conversations is the most useful for me, because I’m not good at finding topics.
第二节:书面表达(满分 15 分)
51. 假如你是校英语报编辑,调查发现你校对英文阅读感兴趣的学生不足 3%。为此,你代表学生会发出多
阅读英语文章的倡议,内容如下:
1.英文阅读的好处(如:丰富知识,获得经验等);
2.你的建议(如:阅读习惯,记笔记等)。
注意:
(1)开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数,不少于 100 词;
(2)可以适当增加自己的观点,以使行文连贯。
Dear students,
From the recent survey, we have found that _
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Students’ Union
【答案】One possible version:
Dear students,
From the recent survey, we have found that less than 3 percent of students in our school are interested in
reading English articles.
In fact, reading English articles is good for us. Firstly, by reading English articles, we can learn many useful
words and expressions, which is beneficial to our English study. Secondly, reading English articles enriches our
knowledge about the world. Thirdly, we can gain practical experience and generate new ideas which help better our
lives. So it’s time to take action and develop good reading habits. To start with, create a reading list of books you’re
interested in and update it now and then. Besides, you had better take notes while reading.
In brief, reading English articles benefits us a lot and we should read more English articles.
Students’ Union河西区 2024-2025 学年度第二学期高一年级期中质量调查
英语试卷
第一部分:听力(共两节,每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
第一节
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,
并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.What is the woman going to do tonight
A.Watch television. B.Go to the theater. C.Play volleyball.
2.Where are most probably the speakers
A.On a farm. B.At a restaurant. C.In a park.
3.When will the man see the doctor
A.At the moment. B.At 10 o’clock. C.In 5 minutes.
4.What will the woman do first after work
A.Get dinner ready. B.Pick up the kids. C.Go directly home.
5.What does the man mean
A.The woman owns the whole shop.
B.The woman has bought too much.
C.The woman came back. late.
第二节
听下面几段材料。每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,各小题将给出 5 秒钟做答时间。每段材料读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第 6 至第 8 小题。
6.Where are the speakers planning to go in the morning
A.To the city hall. B.To. the art museum. C.To the shopping center.
7.Why does the man want to go to the zoo
A.To have Chinese food. B.To buy nice gifts. C.To see unusual animals.
8.How will the speakers get to the beach
A.By subway. B.By bike. C.On foot.
第 1页/共 21页
听下面一段对话,回答第 9 至第 11 小题。
9.What do we know about the woman
A.She decides to learn skating.
B.She plays a lot of sports.
C.She finds it hard to do sports.
10.What does the man say about skiing in the mountains
A.It’s expensive. B.It’s dangerous. C.It’s unpopular.
11.Where does the man play football
A.In a local school. B.On the beach. C.At a sports center.
听下面一段独白,回答第 12 至第 15 小题。
12.What kind of work does the speaker do
A.Greeting customers B.Helping in the kitchen. C.Shopping for the staff.
13.Why does the speaker like the job
A.There is no pressure. B.He can learn something. C.It’s good to his health.
14.What happens when the speaker has to rush
A.He makes his uncle angry.
B.He tends to break things.
C.He complains to the manager.
15.What is most probably the speaker
A.A school cleaner. B.An assistant cook! C.A college student.
第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节:单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. —Tom, do you want to go to a movie tonight
—______. I’d like to do something different.
A. Not really B. Couldn’t be better C. Good idea D. It’s a deal
2. In my opinion, every student should learn the basics of computer science ______ what they want to do in the
future.
A. in memory of B. in case of C. because of D. regardless of
3. Behind him were other people to ________ he was trying to talk.
A. who B. whom C. that D. which
4. The introduction of the facial recognition system makes it quite ______ for people to pay for things.
A. regular B. typical C. content D. convenient
5. In fact, those online comments do not ______ everyone’s opinion of your work, so your don’t have to take them
too seriously.
A. represent B. identify C. monitor D. honor
6. — I’ve heard that Robert is going to resign from our company.
— ______. He will be sent to our company’s branch in Shanghai to take up a new position.
A. It’s a pity B. That’s all right C. No problem D. It’s not the case
7. According to the school rules, no student ______ go out of school after 11:00 pm without permission.
A. will B. shall C. must D. may
8. He is a shy man, ______ he is not afraid of anything or anyone as: he is also a man of determination and
perseverance.
A. but B. and C. or D. so
9. Jason will go to Yunnan to spend his summer holiday with his family if he ______ enough time.
will give B. gives C. is given D. will be given
10. When choosing a career, young people should ______ their own interests, abilities and long-term career goals.
A. catch up with B. take into account C. keep away from D. look forward to
11. The letter ______ me to overcome so many difficulties during my college turned out to be from my English
teacher at senior high.
A. inspiring B. inspired C. to be inspired D. to inspire
12. Plants need water and sunlight to grow. ______, human beings need a balanced diet to keep healthy.
A. Suddenly B. Similarly C. Generally D. Rarely
13. The teacher gave the books to all the students except ______ who had already taken them.
A. some B. ones C. those D. others
14. ______ you are talented, you cannot do everything alone; you must learn to cooperate with others.
A. As if B. Until C. As long as D. Even if
15. A colleague asked Helen ______ the greatest challenge was when it came to teaching.
A. where B. how C. what D. which
第二节:完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 31~45 各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳
选项。
My earliest memory of Dad was grabbing his hand while we walked together. As I grew ____16____, I
remembered my father and I listened to basketball games on the radio. I always fell asleep ____17____ the game
was over. When I woke up in the morning, the score sheet with the ____18____ score on it would be lying next to
me.
On cold mornings my father would bring his bread truck by the house. I used to ride on the floor of that bread
truck ____19____ he delivered the bread to the stores. The ____20____ and the warmth from the bread made my
mouth water and kept me warm.
My father would ____21____ all my games. One night before an important game my father told me
____22____ that he wouldn’t be able to watch the game because he had to deliver the bread and it was a three-hour
____23____ from his route. The next day as the game time approached, I thought about my dad. I happened to look
across the field and in surprise saw his bread truck pulling into the stadium. He managed to ____24____ it to the
game.
Years later I became a teacher. I’d never forget the voice on the phone early one morning telling me Dad had
just been ____25____ in a traffic accident. I could hear my heart ____26____ in my ears. I hung up the phone and
went back to my bedroom. After that, nothing really ____27____ to me.
I still taught in school but I couldn’t focus on my teaching. One day, I was on the playground when a little boy
walked up to me and grabbed my hand. His hand held mine the same way I used to hold my father’s by the last two
____28____. At that moment I found my ____29____ in life again. You see even though my father was gone, he
left something with me. He left me his smile, compassion and touch. My purpose was to use those ____30____ as
he did. From that day on I started.
16. A. stronger B. smarter C. older D. faster
17. A. before B. although C. because D. when
18. A. important B. final C. official D. opposite
19. A. as B. since C. until D. unless
20. A. color B. smell C. taste D. shape
21. A. seize B. praise C. serve D. attend
22. A. angrily B. slowly C. sadly D. simply
23. A. drive B. walk C. length D. ride
24. A. sacrifice B. keep C. tie D. make
25. A. killed B. injured C. trapped D. saved
26. A. striking B. beating C. knocking D. hitting
27. A. cared B. occurred C. mattered D. meant
28. A. shoulders B. fingers C. arms D. legs
29. A. purpose B. pleasure C. position D. fortune
30 A. lessons B. prizes C. subjects D. gifts
第三部分:阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Changing your life can come in easy, small steps. You can transform yourself and live a better life by making
positive changes along the way. Here are some choices that will lead to your transformation.
Choose to change bad habits.
Some bad habits seem to exist without us realizing it. Make the choice today so that you won’t be ruled by
them. You can overcome them, find better alternatives, and become a better you through your struggle! Do it for
yourself more than anything.
Choose to grow.
It’s easy to get stuck in a fixed way of life. However, with a reevaluation and growth comes a beautiful
freedom. In choosing to grow, you build your character, develop your strengths, become aware of what needs
improvement, and turn into the well-rounded person you need to be to succeed.
Choose to seek a balanced life.
Where do you need balance Are you all work and no play Or the opposite Neither extreme will lead you to
a pleasant life for very long. If you spend too much time working or lock yourself away alone, find the time for
social interaction and having fun. If you haven’t been committed to a schedule in a while, make the decision to start
following one.
Choose to spend time with those you love. This is vital to human existence. We need the loving bonds created
by family members and friends. Personal relationships are key to emotional growth and social stability.
Choose to live passionately.
Whatever your dream is, you can have it. The person you wish to be and the things you wish to achieve are
within you. Make the choice to pursue those passions at whatever cost. It may mean clearing out your schedule or
doing something you’ve never done. However, the reward from success and personal accomplishment will be
worth it.
31. What is the main purpose of the passage
A. To inspire readers to make positive changes for a better life.
B. To provide a step-by-step guide on overcoming bad habits.
C. To discuss the importance of personal relationships.
D To describe the benefits of a balanced lifestyle.
32. What does the author imply about overcoming bad habits
A. It requires a sudden, dramatic change in behavior.
B. It is a process that happens without conscious effort.
C. It can be achieved through deliberate choice and effort.
D. It is impossible if one does not have external help.
33. What is meant by “Choose to grow” in the passage
A. To stay in a fixed routine and avoid change.
B. To pursue growth and self-improvement.
C. To focus on work and ignore social activities.
D. To become someone you don’t want to be.
34. What might be the consequence of not having a balanced life
A. Personal relationships will become stronger.
B. Professional success will be guaranteed.
C. Enjoyment of a happy life may not last.
D. Social stability will be enhanced.
35. What does the author suggest as a necessary action for personal accomplishment
A. Following a strict schedule without any breaks.
B. Living a peaceful life without any challenges.
C. Avoiding social interactions and focusing on work.
D. Opening up your calendar to pursue passions.
B
I must have always known reading was very important because the first memories I have as a child deal with
books. There was not one night that I don’t remember mom reading me a storybook by my bedside. I was
extremely inspired by the elegant way the words sounded.
I always wanted to know what my mom was reading. Hearing mom say, “I can’t believe what’s printed in the
newspaper this morning,” made me want to grab it out of her hands and read it myself. I wanted to be like my mom
and know all of the things she knew. So I carried around a book, and each night, just to be like her, I would pretend
to be reading.
This is how everyone learned to read. We would start off with sentences, then paragraphs, and then stories. It
seemed an unending journey, but even as a six-year-old girl I realized that knowing how to read could open many
doors. When mom said, “The C-A-N-D-Y is hidden on the top shelf,” I knew where the candy was. My progress in
reading raised my curiosity, and I wanted to know everything. I often found myself telling my mom to drive more
slowly, so that I could read all of the road signs we passed.
Most of my reading through primary, middle and high school was factual reading. I read for knowledge, and to
make A’s on my tests. Occasionally, I would read a novel that was assigned, but I didn’t enjoy this type of reading.
I liked facts, things that are concrete. I thought anything abstract left too much room for argument.
Yet, now that I’m growing and the world I once knew as being so simple is becoming more complex, I find
myself needing a way to escape. By opening a novel, I can leave behind my burdens and enter into a wonderful and
mysterious world where I am now a new character. In these worlds I can become anyone. I don’t have to write
down what happened or what technique the author was using when he or she wrote this. I just read to relax.
We’re taught to read because it’s necessary for much of human understanding. Reading is a vital part of my
life. Reading satisfies my desire to keep learning. And I’ve found that the possibilities that lie within books are
limitless.
36. Why did the author want to grab the newspaper out of mom’s hands
A. She wanted mom to read the news to her.
B. She was anxious to know what had happened.
C. She couldn’t wait to tear the newspaper apart.
D. She couldn’t help but stop mom from reading.
37. According to Paragraph 3, the author’s reading of road signs indicates ________.
A. her unique way to locate herself
B. her eagerness to develop her reading ability
C. her effort to remind mom to obey traffic rules
D. her growing desire to know the world around her
38. What was the author’s view on factual reading
A. It would help her update test-taking skills.
B. It would allow much room for free thinking.
C. It would provide true and objective information.
D. It would help shape a realistic and serious attitude to life.
39. The author takes novel reading as a way to ________.
A. explore a fantasy land
B. develop a passion for learning
C. learn about the adult community
D. get away from a confusing world
40. What could be the best title for the passage
A. The Magic of Reading
B. The Pleasure of Reading
C. Growing Up with Reading
D. Reading Makes a Full Man
C
Why do human beings still risk their lives under ground and doing one of the dirtiest and most dangerous jobs in
the world It’s an increasingly urgent question, given the recent mining accidents in Sago. W. Va. and Huntington,
Utah. A small group of engineers and robotics experts look forward to a day in the not-too-distant future when
robots and other technology do most of the dangerous mining work.
Robotic technology, in particular, holds much promise, McAteer says, especially when it comes to mapping mines
and rescuing trapped miners — the special operations of the mining industry.
One of the first mining robots was developed five years ago at Canegie-Mellon University’s Robotics Institute. It
was called Groundhog. It used lasers to “see” in dark tunnels and map abandoned mines – some of the most
dangerous work in the business
The latest design is called Cave Crawler. It’s a bit smaller than Grondhog, and even more advanced. It can take
photos and video and has more sensors that can discover the presence of dangerous gases. The robot has a real
sense of logic, which is hard to believe. If it comes across a thing in the way it gets confused. It has to think
through the process and where to go next, and sometimes it throws a bit just like a real person.
The greatest problem, though, is cost. The money of the earliest research project was provided by the government,
but that money has dried up, and it’s not clear where future money will come from. Partly for that reason, and
partly because of advances in safely, mining is not nearly as dangerous as it was in the past. Since 1990,fatalities
(致命性) have declined by 67 percent and injuries by 51 percent, according to the National Mining Association.
Some experts predict that robots in the mines will serve much of the same function that they do in the automotive
industry. The robot do the most boring and dangerous jobs, but don’t eliminate the need for human workers.
41. The latest robot is more advanced than Groundhog mainly because_____.
A. it’s a bit smaller
B. it can map abandoned mines
C. it can see in the dark tunnel
D. it has a real sense of logic
42. The underlined phrase “throws a bit” in Paragraph 4 probably means _____.
A. gets angry B. gets sick
C. becomes hungry D. becomes cheerful
43. We can infer from the last paragraph that _____.
A. robots in mines will serve much in the automotive industry
B. there will be no need for human workers in mines
C. the mine robots will have a very bright future
D. robots in mines only do some simple jobs now
44. We can learn from the text that _____.
A. a mining robots can help miners have an operation
B. Groundhog can discover the presence of dangerous gases
C. experts are trying to make robots help miners with dangerous work
D. robots have helped improve the safety of mining
45. What can be the best title for the text
A. Mining Accidents in America
B. Robots in Mines
C. Cave Crawler, the Latest Robot
D. The Future of Robots
非选择题(满分 25 分)
第四部分:写作(共两节,满分 25 分)
第一节:阅读表达(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分)
阅读下面短文,并根据短文内容完成下列各题。
It’s hard to make friends if you stay home alone all the time. You need to get out of the house and do things
that will help you meet other people. Join in a club or play a sport. You will find that it’s easier to make friends
when you have similar interests.
Learn from people at school who seem to make friends easily. Notice what they say and how they act. Don’t
copy everything they do, but try some of their techniques. It will help you develop your own social style.
Don’t be afraid to show people what you’re really good at. Talk about the things you like and do best. People
will want to learn about your interests most.
Think of some topics that would make good conversation. Find out the latest news, or listen to the most
popular types of music. The more you have to say, the more people will want to talk with you.
Be a good listener. Let people talk about themselves. Don’t try to control the conversation with “me, me, me”.
Ask lots of questions, and show an interest in their answers. This will make people feel special, and they will want
to be your friends.
Look people in the eye when you talk to them. If you don’t make eye contact, people may think you’re not
interested in them. As a result, they may stop being interested in you.
After you make new friends, keep them being a good friend. It’s likely that your friends will treat you in the
same way.
46. What’s the main idea of the passage ( no more than 10 words)
47. What does the underlined word “techniques” in Paragraph 2 refer to (指的是) ( no more than 10 words)
48. What do friends share most according to this passage ( no more than 3 words)
49. Why does a good listener make friends easily ( no more than 10 words)
50. What’s the most helpful advice given in this passage for you to make friends Why ( no more than 25 words)
第二节:书面表达(满分 15 分)
51. 假如你是校英语报编辑,调查发现你校对英文阅读感兴趣的学生不足 3%。为此,你代表学生会发出多
阅读英语文章的倡议,内容如下:
1.英文阅读的好处(如:丰富知识,获得经验等);
2.你的建议(如:阅读习惯,记笔记等)。
注意:
(1)开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数,不少于 100 词;
(2)可以适当增加自己的观点,以使行文连贯。
Dear students,
From the recent survey, we have found that _
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Students’ Union