陕西省榆林市第十中学2025-2026学年高二下学期开学摸底考试英语试卷(原卷版+答案版,无听力音频及听力原文)

文档属性

名称 陕西省榆林市第十中学2025-2026学年高二下学期开学摸底考试英语试卷(原卷版+答案版,无听力音频及听力原文)
格式 zip
文件大小 69.4KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 通用版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-18 00:00:00

文档简介

2025-2026 学年榆林市第十中学第二学期开学收心检测卷
高二英语试题
(本试卷满分150分。考试用时120分钟)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段录音。每段录音后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段录音后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段录音播放两遍。
1. What will the man do next
A. Complete the homework. B. Host an art exhibition. C. Get a small gift.
2. How will the woman go to work today
A. By car. B. By subway. C. By bike.
3. What does the woman do every Saturday
A. Chat with the volunteer. B. Visit the nursing home. C. Clean the community park.
4. What does the man want to borrow
A. Art books. B. History books. C. Math books.
5 When will the speakers arrive at the cinema
A. About 8:00. B. About 8:20. C. About 8:45.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段录音,每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题都有5秒钟的作答时间。每段录音播放两追。
听第6段录音,回答第6、7题。
6. Where does the conversation take place
A. In a library. B. In a café. C. In a reading room.
7. Why does the man choose this café
A. To enjoy free coffee. B. To meet people. C. To get better concentration
听第7段录音,回答第8至10题。
8. What event are the speakers planning
A. A trip. B. A gathering. C. A concert.
9. What do we know about Mrs. Green
A. She is good at painting. B. She likes barbecue. C. She plays the guitar well.
10. Who will be responsible for food and drinks
A. Lisa. B. Emily. C. Tom.
听第8段录音,回答第11至13题。
11. What did Emma’s team achieve
A. Finishing field tests. B. Winning a competition. C. Starting a science club.
12. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Coach and athlete. B. Boss and employee. C. Teacher and student.
13. What is Emma planning to do next
A. Help poor teens. B. Make her device lighter. C. Gain much more awards
听第9段录音,回答第14至17题。
14. What is Maria’s main plan after graduation
A. Starting a full-time job. B. Traveling around Asia. C. Taking a gap year.
15. What can Maria get from the green tech company
A. Valuable work experience. B. Skills for giving speeches. C. Financial support for her study.
16. How did Maria persuade her parents to accept her plan
A. By discussing with them. B. By providing a specific plan. C. By talking about the benefits.
17. What is Maria like
A. Humorous. B. Independent. C. Traditional.
听第10段录音,回答第18至20题。
18. What did the speaker live with a host family for
A. Saving money. B. Finding comfort. C. Learning language.
19. What did the old lady do for the speaker
A. She cooked meals. B. She cleaned the bathroom. C. She washed clothes.
20. How did the speaker find the translating work
A. Challenging. B. Rewarding. C. Annoying.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
An Eleven-Night Trip Departing 30 May 2026
MAY 2026
Friday, May 30th Fly in business class from London to Dubrovnik, Croatia Upon arrival, go to a 5☆ hotel for your two-night stay
Saturday May 31st Dubrovnik, Croatia Spend the day exploring at your leisure
JUNE 2026
Sunday, June 1st Dubrovnik, Croatia Go to the port and board the 6☆Ocean Encore for your seven-night voyage
Monday, June 2nd — Saturday, June 7th Kotor, Montenegro→Gallipoli, Italy→Sarandé, Albania→Zakinthos, Greece→Naflion, Greece Relax at sea
Sunday, June 8th — Monday, June 9th Athens (from Piraeus), Greece Leave and go to a 5☆hotel for your two-night stay Spend the day exploring at your leisure
Tuesday, June 10th Athens, Greece Go to the airport for your business class flight to London
WHAT’S included
★FREE private UK driver service, up to 100 miles each way, for ALL bookings
★FREE two-night 5☆hotel stay in Dubrovnik, Croatia including breakfast
★SEVEN-NIGHT luxury voyage on board Ocean Encore
—Spacious, all-suite (套房)accommodation with sweeping ocean views
—Free fine wines, spirits, champagnes, beers and soft drinks throughout your voyage
★FREE two-night 5☆ hotel stay in Athens, Greece including breakfast
★Return business class flights from London (regional flights may be available on request)
SPECIAL OFFERS (per person)
SUITE GRADE FULL PRICE (PP) NOW PRICE (PP)
Veranda Suite (2 left) V1 5,799 4,799
Veranda Suite V4 7,399 6,399
Ocean welcomes you to this all-inclusive, luxury trip. Book by 8 pm on 31st March 2026 to enjoy an extra 100 discount per suite!
1. What is the main activity on June 6th
A. Fly to Dubrovnik. B. Travel on the sea voyage.
C. Board the Ocean Encore. D. Check in a five-star hotel.
2. How can travelers get an extra 100 discount
A. By ordering a V4 suite. B. By choosing a business class.
C. By booking two months earlier. D. By traveling with two people.
3. What is the main purpose of the text
A. To advertise a luxury trip. B. To introduce the scenery of Europe.
C. To compare different hotel suites. D. To explain travel booking rules.
【答案】1. B 2. C 3. A
B
When I was in second grade, I discovered my parents’ 600 Film Polaroid camera. Somehow, there was still film inside of the camera and the camera worked! I spent that night taking pictures of my family and our pet dog. The next day, I convinced my parents to let me take it to class and took pictures of my friends. I instantly fell in love with capturing memories.
From then on, I would always ask my parents if I could borrow their digital camera during family vacations. I loved taking pictures of everything in sight. When I saw the pictures, I was filled with happiness from the moments I was able to record.
At high school, I took some photography courses furthering my curiosity for this art form. I learned about editing and the wonders of Photoshop. I learned what a great tool it is and I tried my best to practice as often as I could. When I was looking at universities, I was extremely interested in art schools because of photography. I knew deep in my heart that I wanted to do something more with photography. However, I also had a dream and passion to study business. I eventually decided to attend a university where I had the opportunity to study both fields.
During my first year of college, I decided to pursue a photography minor. My love for Business and Marketing helped me to turn my passion into a business. I created Angelica Carrete Photography in 2016 as a way to do more with my hobby. I challenged myself to grow as a creative every day and tried my best to stay motivated through the struggles that come with being a college student. I created this blog as a way to express my thoughts on the many different aspects of photography and to further challenge my creativity. I am so excited about this journey!
4. What does the underlined word “capturing” mean in paragraph 1
A. Recalling. B. Shooting. C. Losing. D. Spreading.
5. What happened in the author’s high school days
A. He learned some photo-editing skills.
B. He was given an offer by an art school.
C. He was given a digital camera by his parents.
D. He used a camera as a tool to explore the world.
6. What can be inferred about the author
A. He took photography as his major at university.
B. He got creative thoughts through reading a blog.
C. He considered marketing as the biggest challenge.
D. He enjoyed the process of turning passion into a business.
7. The author stayed positive, even though ________.
A his college days are difficult B. his parents are not supportive
C. he could only use an old camera D. he failed to be admitted to an art school
【答案】4. B 5. A 6. D 7. A
C
Toys on children’s holiday wish lists may contain more surprises than usual this year as children open presents that can talk with their owners. Toymakers have declared 2025 the year of artificial intelligence (AI) and are producing robots and teddies that can teach, play and tell stories.
AI is reshaping childhood. Children can listen to songs composed about themselves, read stories in which they star, play video games that adapt to their skill level and have a chatbot friends cheering them on.
Being brought up by robots has advantages. Tech firms are already showing how AI can make learning more effective, especially where teachers and materials are rare. The ability to read and write and language-learning have been boosted in early trials. The dream is that, with an AI tutor, children can be freed from classes designed for the average level, in which bright pupils are bored and dim ones are lost. If you want a version (版本)of this leader for an eight-year-old Hindi-speaker, AI can rewrite it; if they would prefer it as a cartoon book or a song, no problem.
However, it is obviously risky to let children use this developing technology as they like. AI tutors may give wrong answers. Toys can go off the rails (轨道). Children can easily misuse AI, to cheat at homework. Besides, one-sided relationships with chatbots also present a risk. AI companions that never criticize, nor share feelings of their own, are a poor preparation for dealing with imperfect humans. A third of American teenagers say they find chatting with an AI companion at least as satisfying as talking to a friend, and easier than talking to their parents. Yes-bots threaten to create children not used to taking turns, who grow up into colleagues unable to compromise (妥协)or partner with others. This is the long-term challenge.
Some basic counter-measures are urgent. Parents should think twice before entrusting their child to a machine. Chatbots should have clear age rules that are properly carried out; governments should not give AI firms more freedom. They should redouble efforts to teach things that a robot can’t: to debate, to disagree and to get along with others — perhaps even to appreciate life.
8. What surprise may be found in 2025
A. An interactive toy. B. A funny video game.
C. A well-composed song. D. A story-writing machine.
9. What does the underlined word “dim” probably mean in paragraph 3
A Lacking in flexibility. B. Slow in learning.
C. Depressed in mood. D. Interested in cartoons.
10. What is the long-term challenge that AI brings according to the text
A. AI tutors give wrong answers. B. Children cheat with AI’s help.
C. Toys go off the rails easily. D. Children lose interpersonal skills.
11. What is the author’s attitude toward AI chatbots
A. Opposed. B. Supportive. C. Objective. D. Indifferent.
【答案】8. A 9. B 10. D 11. C
D
Many cities in the United States could grow their own food locally, raising enough crops and cattle to meet the needs of all residents. This is the finding of an interesting new modeling study from Tufts University, which analyzed the potential for local food production in 378 areas across the US and expected food production.
The researchers found that cities in the Northwest in the United States had the greatest potential to raise their own food. Cities along the Eastern seaside and in the Southwest had the least potential and would not be able to meet all their own needs of diet, even if every acre of agricultural land was used for food production. This makes sense, as many of the cities are coastal and lack room for agricultural spreading.
The study revealed that the United States have extra agricultural land for feeding the domestic population. Currently, some land is used to raise export crops, but a focus on local food production would start a conversation about how that land gets used. In the words of Peters, lead author and associate professor at the Friedman School of Nutrition Science and Policy at Tufts, “It would be important to make sure policies for supporting local or regional food production benefit conservation and create opportunities for farmers to adopt more sustainable (可持续的) practices. Policies should also recognize the ability of the natural resources in a given local or region and consider the supply chain, including ability for food processing and storage.”
Although it’s a far cry from the current reality, it is a nice thought to imagine cities surrounded by food production operations that transport freshly harvested food to nearby homes, and then make use of the leftover food to fertilize fields and generate heat for greenhouses.
12. Why do the cities along the Eastern seaside fail to provide enough food
A. Because citizens are unwilling to grow crops.
B. Because the methods of food production are wrong.
C. Because they don’t have enough land to grow crops.
D. Because their climate limits the agricultural production.
13. What will the focus on local food production lead to
A. More job opportunities for citizens.
B. Conversations with the local government.
C. A discussion on how to make use of land.
D. More specific policies about water resources.
14. What does the underlined phrase “a far cry from” in paragraph 4 probably mean
A. Closely related to. B. Very different from.
C. Exactly the same as. D. Slightly different from.
15. What is the best title of this text
A. The US Government Stops Wasting Food
B. Cities Learn to Grow Food From the Villages
C. Farmers Have More Chances to Be Employed
D. Many Cities in the US Can Grow Their Own Food
【答案】12. C 13. C 14. B 15. D
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Your online activity reveals more about you than you might think, making privacy protection more crucial than ever. The following tips can help you better protect your online privacy.
Use strong, unique passwords. A long, complex combination of letters, numbers, and special characters serves as your first line of defense. ____16____ Equally important is to avoid saving passwords on public browsers (浏览器) or entering them over unsecured networks that you do not control.
Set up a Virtual Private Network (VPN). ____17____ It safeguards your data by securing your Internet connection, meaning sensitive (敏感的) details, like banking information, are protected and become unreadable to potential attackers. Even if someone gains access to your connection, they cannot steal anything.
Review your social media privacy settings. Social media platforms often make your personal information publicly visible automatically. ____18____ You can adjust your privacy settings and decide which information you want to share. As a rule, share the minimum amount of personal information necessary with the general public.
____19____ Attackers commonly use phishing (网络诱骗) attempts to trick users. These attacks can be hard to spot, as they often pose as trusted organizations, like e-commerce sites or banks. To stay safe, directly enter the official website address into your browser or confirm any account-related communication by contacting the institution yourself.
Use antivirus and firewall. A firewall acts as a gatekeeper for your network, blocking unauthorized incoming and outgoing connections. An antivirus scans the files and programs already on your computer for threats. ____20____
A. Remember to change them periodically.
B. Don't click on links or files that look strange.
C. You should be careful when using public computers.
D. However, the power to share personal data is in your hands.
E. Using both provides a far stronger defense than either alone.
F. Regularly clear your browser data for device' s running speed.
G. This tool is essential if you frequently use public Wi-Fi hotspots.
【答案】16. A 17. G 18. D 19. B 20. E
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
“Only if you have experienced it can you believe it.” I didn’t believe such thing until it ____21____ happened to me. For years my wife and I had had an idea for a(n) ____22____ but we weren’t sure how to start. All we knew was that we had a(n) ____23____ that we thought could succeed commercially.
We decided to write a film script (剧本) first. But we had never written a script before and needed professional ____24____. So we wrote a 10-page outline of the story and made a pitch (推销宣传) for the concept both online and offline to see what kind of ____25____ it would get. We also ____26____ a quick market test to get the attention of producers who might happen to see the ____27____ for our script.
It was a month or so before it ____28____ people’s interest. We then contacted ____29____ production companies and producers until we _____30_____ cooperating with a producer with an all- star cast, who promised to help us with the script.
Eight months later, our film script was _____31_____ at a very high level of the industry. Whether the film is shot and released or not, my wife and I made it. Once _____32_____, we then tried our best to write the best script we could.
That’s what happens when you have the courage to _____33_____. The opposite of success isn’t failure but a _____34_____ of the courage to try. The universe rewards courage._____35_____, the cave you fear to enter contains the treasure you seek!
21. A. actually B. rigidly C. suddenly D. widely
22. A. design B. film C. exhibition D. business
23. A. opinion B. message C. order D. story
24. A. inspection B. fame C. guidance D. effort
25. A. benefit B. response C. praise D. experience
26. A. digested B. afforded C. conducted D. enhanced
27. A. search B. logic C. basis D. potential
28 A. stimulated B. showed C. possessed D. spread
29. A. multiple B. special C. common D. quick
30. A. turned down B. ended up C. gave up D. struggled against
31. A. defeated B. guaranteed C. sold D. rated
32. A. entertained B. frightened C. determined D. pressed
33. A. refuse B. attempt C. imagine D. deny
34. A. lack B. kind C. pack D. way
35. A. In detail B. In contrast C. After all D. In all
【答案】21. A 22. B 23. D 24. C 25. B 26. C 27. D 28. A 29. A 30. B 31. D 32. C 33. B 34. A 35. C
第二节(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The Ministry of Culture and Tourism announced “Lucky Horse” as the official mascot (吉祥物) for the 2026 Happy Chinese New Year global celebrations on November 25,2025.
Drawing ____36____ (inspire) from the Eastern Han Dynasty (25-220) bronze sculpture “Galloping Horse Treading on a Swallow” discovered in Gansu province, the design integrates ____37____ flowing mane (鬃毛) of the famous “Five-Flower Horse” of the Tang Dynasty (618—907). In a striking Chinese red, ____38____ (decorate) with classic patterns including cloud and ruyi symbols, the mascot vividly captures the warmth and ____39____ (cheer) atmosphere of traditional Chinese New Year celebrations.
Designed by the Central Academy of Fine Arts, the mascot will be ____40____ (commercial) developed by the China Tourism Group. The upcoming product range includes stuffed toys and blind boxes, alongside traditional festival ____41____ (item) like red envelopes and lanterns. These products will feature centrally in 2026 Happy Chinese New Year events worldwide, ____42____ (add) fresh cultural elements to global Spring Festival celebrations.
The Happy Chinese New Year program, ____43____ was launched in 2001 by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, marks its 25th anniversary this year. The initiative ____44____ (introduce) its zodiac-based (生肖主题的) mascot series in 2023, creating a new tradition of sharing Chinese New Year blessings _____45_____ global audiences through rich cultural symbols in pictures.
【答案】36. inspiration
37. the 38. decorated
39. cheerful
mercially
41. items 42. adding
43. which 44. introduced
45. with
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是校国际文化交流社负责人李华。原定于本周五的户外体育文化交流活动,因天气原因改在校内体育馆举行。请用英语写一则通知发布于学校公众号。内容包括:
1. 活动变更情况及原因;
2. 注意事项。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Notice
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
International Culture Exchange Club
【答案】Dear students,
We regret to inform you that the outdoor sports culture exchange activity, initially set for this Friday, has to be moved indoors to the school gymnasium. The reason is the impending bad weather, as the meteorological department has issued a warning of heavy rain and strong winds.
Please note the following: Firstly, arrive at the gym 20 minutes before the scheduled start time to allow for a smooth warm-up. Secondly, wear comfortable sports attire and proper sneakers to ensure flexibility and safety during the activities. Thirdly, respect the equipment in the gym and follow the instructions of the staff.
We still expect an exciting and engaging event. Looking forward to seeing you all!
International Culture Exchange Club
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
When entering seventh grade, I was excited about many new things, but one thing really bothered me — I started getting acne (青春痘). Initially, it was just a little, but then, it seemed like overnight, my face was covered with it. I tried to hide it with my hair, but it just wouldn’t work.
I was consumed with worry that my peers would make fun of me. I couldn’t concentrate in class, as my mind was constantly preoccupied with my appearance, causing my grades to slip sharply. I started to feel inferior to my classmates and even avoid interaction with them. I tried to get rid of the acne. I washed my face multiple times a day, using all sorts of acne creams I found. I also avoided snacks that might cause it. But all ended up in vain.
One day, our school announced a sports day and the teacher asked us to form our own teams. As a sports enthusiast, I had been eagerly expecting it, but I was scared that no one would join me because of how I looked. Standing in front of the mirror, I kept imagining how my classmates would react when I asked them to team up with me. The fear of rejection held me back from approaching them.
But then, Kim came to me, “Do you want to join us for the relay race (接力赛) I’ve seen you run before and you’ve got the speed. If you join us, we’ll have a good chance to win.” In disbelief, I managed to utter “Yes”, still feeling self-conscious but also incredibly grateful.
Along with three other classmates, I signed up for the relay race. We trained and discussed strategies together, with no one paying any attention to my acne. Thanks to my speed advantage, I was even assigned to run the final leg — the most critical role in the race.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为150个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Then came the long-awaited sports day.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The victory was a turning point in my junior life.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
Then came the long-awaited sports day. My palms were sweaty as I stood at the final position of the track. When the third runner approached, I grabbed the baton firmly and sprinted like the wind. Cheers erupted as I overtook two opponents. Crossing the finish line first, I saw my teammates rushing towards me with joyful screams. To my surprise, classmates patted my shoulder excitedly, their eyes shining with admiration instead of judgment. Kim hugged me, “You’re our superhero!” No one mentioned my acne — they only remembered my flying figure on the track.
The victory was a turning point in my junior life. Gradually I realized people valued my abilities more than my appearance. I started raising my hand in class again and joined the school basketball team. Though acne still occasionally troubled me, I stopped hiding behind my hair. When a new student once asked about my skin, Kim immediately defended, “That’s just his warrior paint from saving our relay race!” We all laughed, and I finally understood true friendship sees beyond surfaces.2025-2026 学年榆林市第十中学第二学期开学收心检测卷
高二英语试题
(本试卷满分150分。考试用时120分钟)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段录音。每段录音后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段录音后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段录音播放两遍。
1. What will the man do next
A. Complete the homework. B. Host an art exhibition. C. Get a small gift.
2. How will the woman go to work today
A. By car. B. By subway. C. By bike.
3. What does the woman do every Saturday
A. Chat with the volunteer. B. Visit the nursing home. C. Clean the community park.
4. What does the man want to borrow
A. Art books. B. History books. C. Math books.
5 When will the speakers arrive at the cinema
A. About 8:00. B. About 8:20. C. About 8:45.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段录音,每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题都有5秒钟的作答时间。每段录音播放两追。
听第6段录音,回答第6、7题。
6. Where does the conversation take place
A. In a library. B. In a café. C. In a reading room.
7. Why does the man choose this café
A. To enjoy free coffee. B. To meet people. C. To get better concentration
听第7段录音,回答第8至10题。
8. What event are the speakers planning
A. A trip. B. A gathering. C. A concert.
9. What do we know about Mrs. Green
A. She is good at painting. B. She likes barbecue. C. She plays the guitar well.
10. Who will be responsible for food and drinks
A. Lisa. B. Emily. C. Tom.
听第8段录音,回答第11至13题。
11. What did Emma’s team achieve
A. Finishing field tests. B. Winning a competition. C. Starting a science club.
12. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Coach and athlete. B. Boss and employee. C. Teacher and student.
13. What is Emma planning to do next
A. Help poor teens. B. Make her device lighter. C. Gain much more awards
听第9段录音,回答第14至17题。
14. What is Maria’s main plan after graduation
A. Starting a full-time job. B. Traveling around Asia. C. Taking a gap year.
15. What can Maria get from the green tech company
A. Valuable work experience. B. Skills for giving speeches. C. Financial support for her study.
16. How did Maria persuade her parents to accept her plan
A. By discussing with them. B. By providing a specific plan. C. By talking about the benefits.
17. What is Maria like
A. Humorous. B. Independent. C. Traditional.
听第10段录音,回答第18至20题。
18. What did the speaker live with a host family for
A. Saving money. B. Finding comfort. C. Learning language.
19. What did the old lady do for the speaker
A. She cooked meals. B. She cleaned the bathroom. C. She washed clothes.
20. How did the speaker find the translating work
A. Challenging. B. Rewarding. C. Annoying.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
An Eleven-Night Trip Departing 30 May 2026
MAY 2026
Friday, May 30th Fly in business class from London to Dubrovnik, Croatia Upon arrival, go to a 5☆ hotel for your two-night stay
Saturday May 31st Dubrovnik, Croatia Spend the day exploring at your leisure
JUNE 2026
Sunday, June 1st Dubrovnik, Croatia Go to the port and board the 6☆Ocean Encore for your seven-night voyage
Monday, June 2nd — Saturday, June 7th Kotor, Montenegro→Gallipoli, Italy→Sarandé, Albania→Zakinthos, Greece→Naflion, Greece Relax at sea
Sunday, June 8th — Monday, June 9th Athens (from Piraeus), Greece Leave and go to a 5☆hotel for your two-night stay Spend the day exploring at your leisure
Tuesday, June 10th Athens, Greece Go to the airport for your business class flight to London
WHAT’S included
★FREE private UK driver service, up to 100 miles each way, for ALL bookings
★FREE two-night 5☆hotel stay in Dubrovnik, Croatia including breakfast
★SEVEN-NIGHT luxury voyage on board Ocean Encore
—Spacious, all-suite (套房)accommodation with sweeping ocean views
—Free fine wines, spirits, champagnes, beers and soft drinks throughout your voyage
★FREE two-night 5☆ hotel stay in Athens, Greece including breakfast
★Return business class flights from London (regional flights may be available on request)
SPECIAL OFFERS (per person)
SUITE GRADE FULL PRICE (PP) NOW PRICE (PP)
Veranda Suite (2 left) V1 5,799 4,799
Veranda Suite V4 7,399 6,399
Ocean welcomes you to this all-inclusive, luxury trip. Book by 8 pm on 31st March 2026 to enjoy an extra 100 discount per suite!
1. What is the main activity on June 6th
A. Fly to Dubrovnik. B. Travel on the sea voyage.
C. Board the Ocean Encore. D. Check in a five-star hotel.
2. How can travelers get an extra 100 discount
A. By ordering a V4 suite. B. By choosing a business class.
C. By booking two months earlier. D. By traveling with two people.
3. What is the main purpose of the text
A. To advertise a luxury trip. B. To introduce the scenery of Europe.
C. To compare different hotel suites. D. To explain travel booking rules.
B
When I was in second grade, I discovered my parents’ 600 Film Polaroid camera. Somehow, there was still film inside of the camera and the camera worked! I spent that night taking pictures of my family and our pet dog. The next day, I convinced my parents to let me take it to class and took pictures of my friends. I instantly fell in love with capturing memories.
From then on, I would always ask my parents if I could borrow their digital camera during family vacations. I loved taking pictures of everything in sight. When I saw the pictures, I was filled with happiness from the moments I was able to record.
At high school, I took some photography courses furthering my curiosity for this art form. I learned about editing and the wonders of Photoshop. I learned what a great tool it is and I tried my best to practice as often as I could. When I was looking at universities, I was extremely interested in art schools because of photography. I knew deep in my heart that I wanted to do something more with photography. However, I also had a dream and passion to study business. I eventually decided to attend a university where I had the opportunity to study both fields.
During my first year of college, I decided to pursue a photography minor. My love for Business and Marketing helped me to turn my passion into a business. I created Angelica Carrete Photography in 2016 as a way to do more with my hobby. I challenged myself to grow as a creative every day and tried my best to stay motivated through the struggles that come with being a college student. I created this blog as a way to express my thoughts on the many different aspects of photography and to further challenge my creativity. I am so excited about this journey!
4. What does the underlined word “capturing” mean in paragraph 1
A. Recalling. B. Shooting. C. Losing. D. Spreading.
5. What happened in the author’s high school days
A. He learned some photo-editing skills.
B. He was given an offer by an art school.
C. He was given a digital camera by his parents.
D. He used a camera as a tool to explore the world.
6. What can be inferred about the author
A. He took photography as his major at university.
B. He got creative thoughts through reading a blog.
C. He considered marketing as the biggest challenge.
D. He enjoyed the process of turning passion into a business.
7. The author stayed positive, even though ________.
A his college days are difficult B. his parents are not supportive
C. he could only use an old camera D. he failed to be admitted to an art school
C
Toys on children’s holiday wish lists may contain more surprises than usual this year as children open presents that can talk with their owners. Toymakers have declared 2025 the year of artificial intelligence (AI) and are producing robots and teddies that can teach, play and tell stories.
AI is reshaping childhood. Children can listen to songs composed about themselves, read stories in which they star, play video games that adapt to their skill level and have a chatbot friends cheering them on.
Being brought up by robots has advantages. Tech firms are already showing how AI can make learning more effective, especially where teachers and materials are rare. The ability to read and write and language-learning have been boosted in early trials. The dream is that, with an AI tutor, children can be freed from classes designed for the average level, in which bright pupils are bored and dim ones are lost. If you want a version (版本)of this leader for an eight-year-old Hindi-speaker, AI can rewrite it; if they would prefer it as a cartoon book or a song, no problem.
However, it is obviously risky to let children use this developing technology as they like. AI tutors may give wrong answers. Toys can go off the rails (轨道). Children can easily misuse AI, to cheat at homework. Besides, one-sided relationships with chatbots also present a risk. AI companions that never criticize, nor share feelings of their own, are a poor preparation for dealing with imperfect humans. A third of American teenagers say they find chatting with an AI companion at least as satisfying as talking to a friend, and easier than talking to their parents. Yes-bots threaten to create children not used to taking turns, who grow up into colleagues unable to compromise (妥协)or partner with others. This is the long-term challenge.
Some basic counter-measures are urgent. Parents should think twice before entrusting their child to a machine. Chatbots should have clear age rules that are properly carried out; governments should not give AI firms more freedom. They should redouble efforts to teach things that a robot can’t: to debate, to disagree and to get along with others — perhaps even to appreciate life.
8. What surprise may be found in 2025
A. An interactive toy. B. A funny video game.
C. A well-composed song. D. A story-writing machine.
9. What does the underlined word “dim” probably mean in paragraph 3
A Lacking in flexibility. B. Slow in learning.
C. Depressed in mood. D. Interested in cartoons.
10. What is the long-term challenge that AI brings according to the text
A. AI tutors give wrong answers. B. Children cheat with AI’s help.
C. Toys go off the rails easily. D. Children lose interpersonal skills.
11. What is the author’s attitude toward AI chatbots
A. Opposed. B. Supportive. C. Objective. D. Indifferent.
D
Many cities in the United States could grow their own food locally, raising enough crops and cattle to meet the needs of all residents. This is the finding of an interesting new modeling study from Tufts University, which analyzed the potential for local food production in 378 areas across the US and expected food production.
The researchers found that cities in the Northwest in the United States had the greatest potential to raise their own food. Cities along the Eastern seaside and in the Southwest had the least potential and would not be able to meet all their own needs of diet, even if every acre of agricultural land was used for food production. This makes sense, as many of the cities are coastal and lack room for agricultural spreading.
The study revealed that the United States have extra agricultural land for feeding the domestic population. Currently, some land is used to raise export crops, but a focus on local food production would start a conversation about how that land gets used. In the words of Peters, lead author and associate professor at the Friedman School of Nutrition Science and Policy at Tufts, “It would be important to make sure policies for supporting local or regional food production benefit conservation and create opportunities for farmers to adopt more sustainable (可持续的) practices. Policies should also recognize the ability of the natural resources in a given local or region and consider the supply chain, including ability for food processing and storage.”
Although it’s a far cry from the current reality, it is a nice thought to imagine cities surrounded by food production operations that transport freshly harvested food to nearby homes, and then make use of the leftover food to fertilize fields and generate heat for greenhouses.
12. Why do the cities along the Eastern seaside fail to provide enough food
A. Because citizens are unwilling to grow crops.
B. Because the methods of food production are wrong.
C. Because they don’t have enough land to grow crops.
D. Because their climate limits the agricultural production.
13. What will the focus on local food production lead to
A. More job opportunities for citizens.
B. Conversations with the local government.
C. A discussion on how to make use of land.
D. More specific policies about water resources.
14. What does the underlined phrase “a far cry from” in paragraph 4 probably mean
A. Closely related to. B. Very different from.
C. Exactly the same as. D. Slightly different from.
15. What is the best title of this text
A. The US Government Stops Wasting Food
B. Cities Learn to Grow Food From the Villages
C. Farmers Have More Chances to Be Employed
D. Many Cities in the US Can Grow Their Own Food
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Your online activity reveals more about you than you might think, making privacy protection more crucial than ever. The following tips can help you better protect your online privacy.
Use strong, unique passwords. A long, complex combination of letters, numbers, and special characters serves as your first line of defense. ____16____ Equally important is to avoid saving passwords on public browsers (浏览器) or entering them over unsecured networks that you do not control.
Set up a Virtual Private Network (VPN). ____17____ It safeguards your data by securing your Internet connection, meaning sensitive (敏感的) details, like banking information, are protected and become unreadable to potential attackers. Even if someone gains access to your connection, they cannot steal anything.
Review your social media privacy settings. Social media platforms often make your personal information publicly visible automatically. ____18____ You can adjust your privacy settings and decide which information you want to share. As a rule, share the minimum amount of personal information necessary with the general public.
____19____ Attackers commonly use phishing (网络诱骗) attempts to trick users. These attacks can be hard to spot, as they often pose as trusted organizations, like e-commerce sites or banks. To stay safe, directly enter the official website address into your browser or confirm any account-related communication by contacting the institution yourself.
Use antivirus and firewall. A firewall acts as a gatekeeper for your network, blocking unauthorized incoming and outgoing connections. An antivirus scans the files and programs already on your computer for threats. ____20____
A. Remember to change them periodically.
B. Don't click on links or files that look strange.
C. You should be careful when using public computers.
D. However, the power to share personal data is in your hands.
E. Using both provides a far stronger defense than either alone.
F. Regularly clear your browser data for device' s running speed.
G. This tool is essential if you frequently use public Wi-Fi hotspots.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
“Only if you have experienced it can you believe it.” I didn’t believe such thing until it ____21____ happened to me. For years my wife and I had had an idea for a(n) ____22____ but we weren’t sure how to start. All we knew was that we had a(n) ____23____ that we thought could succeed commercially.
We decided to write a film script (剧本) first. But we had never written a script before and needed professional ____24____. So we wrote a 10-page outline of the story and made a pitch (推销宣传) for the concept both online and offline to see what kind of ____25____ it would get. We also ____26____ a quick market test to get the attention of producers who might happen to see the ____27____ for our script.
It was a month or so before it ____28____ people’s interest. We then contacted ____29____ production companies and producers until we _____30_____ cooperating with a producer with an all- star cast, who promised to help us with the script.
Eight months later, our film script was _____31_____ at a very high level of the industry. Whether the film is shot and released or not, my wife and I made it. Once _____32_____, we then tried our best to write the best script we could.
That’s what happens when you have the courage to _____33_____. The opposite of success isn’t failure but a _____34_____ of the courage to try. The universe rewards courage._____35_____, the cave you fear to enter contains the treasure you seek!
21. A. actually B. rigidly C. suddenly D. widely
22. A. design B. film C. exhibition D. business
23. A. opinion B. message C. order D. story
24. A. inspection B. fame C. guidance D. effort
25. A. benefit B. response C. praise D. experience
26. A. digested B. afforded C. conducted D. enhanced
27. A. search B. logic C. basis D. potential
28 A. stimulated B. showed C. possessed D. spread
29. A. multiple B. special C. common D. quick
30. A. turned down B. ended up C. gave up D. struggled against
31. A. defeated B. guaranteed C. sold D. rated
32. A. entertained B. frightened C. determined D. pressed
33. A. refuse B. attempt C. imagine D. deny
34. A. lack B. kind C. pack D. way
35. A. In detail B. In contrast C. After all D. In all
第二节(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The Ministry of Culture and Tourism announced “Lucky Horse” as the official mascot (吉祥物) for the 2026 Happy Chinese New Year global celebrations on November 25,2025.
Drawing ____36____ (inspire) from the Eastern Han Dynasty (25-220) bronze sculpture “Galloping Horse Treading on a Swallow” discovered in Gansu province, the design integrates ____37____ flowing mane (鬃毛) of the famous “Five-Flower Horse” of the Tang Dynasty (618—907). In a striking Chinese red, ____38____ (decorate) with classic patterns including cloud and ruyi symbols, the mascot vividly captures the warmth and ____39____ (cheer) atmosphere of traditional Chinese New Year celebrations.
Designed by the Central Academy of Fine Arts, the mascot will be ____40____ (commercial) developed by the China Tourism Group. The upcoming product range includes stuffed toys and blind boxes, alongside traditional festival ____41____ (item) like red envelopes and lanterns. These products will feature centrally in 2026 Happy Chinese New Year events worldwide, ____42____ (add) fresh cultural elements to global Spring Festival celebrations.
The Happy Chinese New Year program, ____43____ was launched in 2001 by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, marks its 25th anniversary this year. The initiative ____44____ (introduce) its zodiac-based (生肖主题的) mascot series in 2023, creating a new tradition of sharing Chinese New Year blessings _____45_____ global audiences through rich cultural symbols in pictures.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是校国际文化交流社负责人李华。原定于本周五的户外体育文化交流活动,因天气原因改在校内体育馆举行。请用英语写一则通知发布于学校公众号。内容包括:
1. 活动变更情况及原因;
2. 注意事项。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Notice
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
International Culture Exchange Club
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
When entering seventh grade, I was excited about many new things, but one thing really bothered me — I started getting acne (青春痘). Initially, it was just a little, but then, it seemed like overnight, my face was covered with it. I tried to hide it with my hair, but it just wouldn’t work.
I was consumed with worry that my peers would make fun of me. I couldn’t concentrate in class, as my mind was constantly preoccupied with my appearance, causing my grades to slip sharply. I started to feel inferior to my classmates and even avoid interaction with them. I tried to get rid of the acne. I washed my face multiple times a day, using all sorts of acne creams I found. I also avoided snacks that might cause it. But all ended up in vain.
One day, our school announced a sports day and the teacher asked us to form our own teams. As a sports enthusiast, I had been eagerly expecting it, but I was scared that no one would join me because of how I looked. Standing in front of the mirror, I kept imagining how my classmates would react when I asked them to team up with me. The fear of rejection held me back from approaching them.
But then, Kim came to me, “Do you want to join us for the relay race (接力赛) I’ve seen you run before and you’ve got the speed. If you join us, we’ll have a good chance to win.” In disbelief, I managed to utter “Yes”, still feeling self-conscious but also incredibly grateful.
Along with three other classmates, I signed up for the relay race. We trained and discussed strategies together, with no one paying any attention to my acne. Thanks to my speed advantage, I was even assigned to run the final leg — the most critical role in the race.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为150个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Then came the long-awaited sports day.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The victory was a turning point in my junior life.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
同课章节目录