定远育才学校2026届高三第一次模拟检测
英语试题
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1. 5分,满分7. 5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What do we know about Andrew
A. He’s optimistic. B. He’s active. C. He’s shy.
2. When will the man see Bob
A. This Friday. B. This Saturday. C. Next Monday.
3. Where does the conversation probably take place
A. In the book store. B. In the register office. C. In the dorm building.
4. What are the speakers talking about
A. Writing a book. B. Holding a celebration.
C. Buying a present.
5. What are the speakers talking about
A. Gifts for Jason. B. A baseball game. C. The woman's retirement.
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What is Crete
A. An island. B. A country. C. A person.
7. Why did the society disappear
A. Natural disasters killed them. B. Other nations attacked them.
C. It is not very clear.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. What was the news about
A. It’s about the space station. B. It’s about the space.
C. It’s about the astronauts.
9. Why is the man interested in such news
A. Because he hopes to go to the moon.
B. Because he is an astronaut.
C. Because he wants to do research in space.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. Who might the man be
A. A teacher. B. A reporter. C. A cook.
11. What do we know about Shenzhou-12 astronauts in space
A. They planted potatoes. B. They could heat their meals.
C. They had a limited choice of food.
12. How does Elena sound in the end
A. Proud. B. Grateful. C. Excited.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. Where is Stonehenge located
A. In Egypt. B. In China. C. In England.
14. When did Stonehenge start to be built
A. In 4000 BC. B. Between 3000 and 2000 BC. C. In 1600 BC.
15. What does the speaker say about Stonehenge
A . It was built in stages.
B. It's the oldest construction in the world.
C. The supporting stones are 2. 29 meters tall.
16. What do most scientists think about Stonehenge
A. It's a royal palace. B . It's a religious site.
C. It's a burial ground.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. Where was Open Tchaikovsky Competition held in 1986
A. In Moscow. B. In Chelyabinsk. C. In Berlin.
18. What does Maxim say about the competition he attended at 10
A. It inspired many young musicians. B. It was the music event of his dreams.
C. It was a life-changing experience.
19. Which kind of music are the young players required to play
A. Rock music. B. Pop music. C. Classical music.
20. What does Maxim value most in young players’ performance
A. Expressiveness. B. Smoothness. C. Completeness.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
(共15题;每小题2. 5分,满分37. 5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A, B,C或D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
How far would you go to make a good impression at a new job?A college student in Alabama walked 32 kilometers in the dark to get to his new job.
The story begins with Walter Carr’s car breaking down the night before starting a new job. Carr was unable to find a ride. So,he figured out how long it would take to walk from his house to the job in Pelham—32 kilometers away. He left at midnight so that he could make it to the customer’s house by 8∶00 am the next morning.
Pelham police saw him walking along a highway at 4∶00 am. So,they stopped to see if he needed help. After hearing his story,they took him to a restaurant for breakfast and then to a library where he could safely wait until 8∶00 am. The police then took Carr to the home of customer Jenny Lamey. Lamey said that even though Carr had just walked the entire night,he refused her offer to rest. He just wanted to start working. While he worked,he talked with the customer,telling her how much he liked her kitchen.
Jenny Lamey later wrote this on Facebook:“I just can’t tell you how touched I was by Walter and his journey. He is kind and cheerful and he has big dreams! He is hard-working and tough. ” She then started a GoFundMe page to help Walter with money to get his car fixed. When the CEO of Bellhops,Luke Marklin,learned of Carr’s story,he drove from Tennessee to Alabama to give Walter his own 2014 Ford Escape.
Walter Carr’s story touched many others around the United States. Within a few days,people gave over $ 73,000 to the GoFundMe page. Carr has decided to give a part of the donations to the Birmingham Education Foundation. And he has received more offers for jobs and scholarships for schools.
21. Why did Walter Carr decide to go to work on foot
A. He wanted to challenge himself. B. He wished to be on time for the job.
C. He was unable to borrow a car. D. His car was damaged beyond repair.
22. What can we infer about Carr from paragraph 3
A. He was devoted to his job. B. He was blamed by his customer.
C. He called the police for help. D. He started to work after a short break.
23. What kind of person does Lamey think Carr is
A. Cautious. B. Generous. C. Ambitious. D. Sensitive.
24. What message does the text really convey
A. One has to suffer in order to get a good job.
B. A good impression is sure to bring one good money.
C. One has to give up something in return for donations.
D. The efforts to leave a good impression are to pay off.
B
Here are some things that you can buy as gifts for your friends who are birdwatchers.
A window-mounted bird feeder
One way to guarantee a close-up look at the birds in your garden is to bring them all the way to the house. This bird feeder is solidly built with strong suction (吸) cups that you can tie to your windows, giving you a good view of your winged visitors.
A pair of binoculars
Binoculars are a birdwatcher’s best friend! They work like two small telescopes joined together, allowing you to use both eyes to see distant birds as if they were right in front of you. They’re perfect for spotting feathered friends in the wild, whether the birds are high up in the trees or soaring across the sky. When you peer through them, you get a view that makes every little detail of the birds—their colors, beaks, and even the texture of their feathers.
The Robin: A Biography by Stephen Moss
This beautifully illustrated book draws readers into the mysterious world of Britain’s favourite bird, the red robin—a familiar sight in all winter gardens, but as naturalist Stephen Moss demonstrates, one we hardly bining convincing storytelling with biological fact, Moss guides us through a year in the life of the robin, from the moment it hatches from its egg to its all too timely mortality (死亡)—the robin tends to live a me re 13 months , adding to its precious quality.
A reusable thermal bottle
Every good birding expedition needs a bottle of steaming hot tea. A reusable bottle decorated with lifelike drawings of classic British birds combines a natural aesthetic (美感) with practicality. It can keep not only hot drinks but also cold drinks.
25. What do we know about binoculars
A. They can attract birds to your house. B. They show images in black and white.
C. They can provide detailed views of birdwatching. D. They’re too heavy to carry for birdwatchers.
26. What does The Robin: A Biography tell us about
A. The lifetime of a bird. B. The death of a bird.
C. The quantity of a bird. D. The birth of a bird.
27. What do the last two gifts have in common
A. They involve rare birds B. They attract users with pictures.
C. They are for practical use D. They spread bird knowledge
C
As a college student in Boston, I formed the habit of buying used books. I enjoy the hunt, the good price and the unrecognized treasures. I find old textbooks, ex-bestsellers, and books on subjects I’ve never heard of and now must learn all about. I don’t search for rare books, first editions, or leather-bound editions but books that are worth reading.
Rereading, for me, is a pleasure during retirement. The theater and the concert hall become less appealing to me, along with crowds. Staying alone and reading books have become extremely important to me. Literature needs the flesh of experience to have its full effect. Different books offer me insights and ways of expressing that stuck in my mind as grains of sand in an oyster now shine like pearls. My taste in books improves with age.
While packing for a move, which occurs at intervals of five to seven years, I clear my shelves and pick my books. I abandon a few, later regret my decisions, and look for them again. Several years ago, I got rid of books related to my job-architecture. Some were design guides, reference books, product catalogs, and things that went out of date. Some were historical or centered on a period or an architect. These had given me many hours of pleasure. Will I ever open their covers again Certainly. I held on to the red bulk of Sir Banister Fletcher’s A History of Architecture and books on Paris, Rome, and Boston.
I gave away drafting equipment and instruments. I threw out rolls and rolls of paper, and old drawings of projects completed long ago, some of which had even been damaged. This time, I stay put in a cottage that suits my status and I’ve moved on in spirit. No doubt I will acquire more used books and throw away more books as passions grow and fade, like feathers changing with the seasons.
28. What does the author consider most important when choosing used books
A. Their appealing covers. B. Their reasonable prices.
C. Their excellent content. D. Their collection value.
29. What does the author realize as he grows older
A. He has a small circle of friends. B. His attitude towards work changes.
C. His communication skills improve. D. He has a deeper understanding of life and books.
30. Why does the author mention books on architecture
A. To show some books are worth reading repeatedly.
B. To recommend Sir Banister Fletcher’s books.
C. To suggest we avoid making poor decisions.
D. To explain his love for architecture.
31. What can we learn about the author from the last paragraph
A. He will stop throwing away used books.
B. He likes updating his collection of used books.
C. He is bad at using advanced drafting equipment.
D. He enjoys leading an active life in the countryside.
D
Learn a new language with the world’s most-downloaded education app! Duolingo is a fun, free app for learning 40+ languages through quick, bite-sized lessons.
Designed by language experts and loved by hundreds of millions of learners worldwide, Duolingo helps you prepare for real conversations in Spanish, French, Chinese, Italian, German, English, and more.
The program is based on crown levels which give you more difficult exercises at higher levels. When the skill is leveled up, the next row of skills is unlocked. The point of the leveling-up design is to allow you to see more challenging content without forcing you to go through it.
With Duolingo, you can enlarge your vocabulary, learn basic grammar structures, and have fun along the way. The app also offers a wide variety of exercises, and you can learn how to pronounce words as well as improve your writing and listening skills. You can learn different languages at the same time, which is really cool. There’s a wide range of languages to choose from.
Duolingo becomes so popular because it’s both fun and effective. And free, of course. But the app also has a paid version called Duolingo Plus, which removes ads, allows for lessons’ downloads to mobile devices, provides chances for members to practise their former (以前的) mistakes and more.
There are a ton of education apps on the market these days, and it’s not easy to stand out. But Duolingo manages to find the winning combination (结合): affordability, simplicity, and originality. But you shouldn’t have unrealistic goals. As long as you don’t expect to become fluent with Duolingo, you’ll find the program very useful.
32. How does Duolingo allow learners to go further when studying
A. By offering all the skills unlocked.
B. By letting them finish leveling-up design.
C. By forcing them to create challenging tasks.
D. By showing them the answers to difficult exercises.
33. What can we know about Duolingo Plus
A. It is completely free.
B. It allows mistakes to be viewed again.
C. It includes ads.
D. Its lessons are unable to be downloaded.
34. What does the author suggest about using Duolingo
A. Having a test before use. B. Giving up other apps.
C. Setting a goal to become fluent. D. Not completely relying on it.
35. What is the best title for the text
A. Duolingo: A Wonderful App B. Duolingo Plus in Use
C. Duolingo: A New Invention D. Tools for Speaking
第二节 七选五 (共5小题;每小题2. 5分,满分12. 5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项多余选项。
Personal Forgiveness
Taking responsibility for mistakes is a positive step,but don’t beat yourself up about them. To err(犯错) is human. 36 You can use the following writing exercise to help you do this.
In a journal or on a piece of paper,put the heading “Personal strengths. ” 37 Are you caring Creative Generous A good listener Fun to be around They don’t have to be world-changing,just aspects of your personality that you’re proud of.
At the top of a second page,put the heading “Acts of kindness. ” On this one,list all the positive things you’ve done for others. It might be the time when you helped a friend with their homework,when you did the ironing without being asked,or when you baked cookies after the family had had a tiring day. 38
You could ask a friend or family member to help add to your list. 39 That way,you could exchange thoughts on what makes each of you special and the aspects of your personality that shine through. In fact,don’t wait until you’ve made a mistake to try this—it’s a great way to boost self-confidence at any time.
It’s something of a cliché(陈词滥调) that most people learn not from their successes but their mistakes. The thing is,it’s true. 40 We’re all changing and learning all the time and mistakes are a positive way to develop and grow.
A. A little self-forgiveness also goes a long way.
B. Now list all the characteristics you like about yourself.
C. They might even like to have a go at doing the exercise.
D. It’s just as important to show yourself some forgiveness.
E. It doesn’t mean you have to ignore what’s happened or forget it.
F. Whatever it is,no matter how small it might seem,write it down.
G. Whatever the mistake,remember it isn’t a fixed aspect of your personality.
第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白 处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Why do some people live to be longer than others You know the standard 41 : keeping a moderate diet, encouraging in regular exercise, etc. But what effect does your personality have on your longevity Do some kinds of personalities 42 longer lives A new study in the Journal of the American Geriatrics Society looked at this question 43 the personality characteristics of 6 children of people who had lived to be at least 100.
The study shows that those living the longest are more outgoing, more 44 and less neurotic(神经质的) than other people. Long-living women are also more likely to be sympathetic and cooperative than women with a(an) 45 life span. These findings are in agreement with what you would expect from the evolutionary theory: Those who like to make friends and help others can gather enough 46 to make it through tough times.
Interestingly, 47 , other characteristics that you might consider advantages had no impact on whether study participants were likely to live longer. Those who were more self-disciplined, 48 , were no more likely to live to be very old. Also, being 49 to new ideas had no relationship to long life, which might explain all those bad-tempered old people who are fixed in their ways.
Whether you can successfully change your 50 as an adult is the subject of a longstanding psychological debate. But the new paper suggests that if you want long life, you should 51 to be as outgoing as possible.
Unfortunately, another recent study shows that your mother’s personality may also help 52 your longevity. That study looked at nearly 28,000 Norwegian mothers and found that those moms who were more anxious, depressed and angry were more likely to feed their kids 53 diets. Patterns of childhood eating can be hard to break when we’re adults, which may mean that kids of depressed moms end up dying younger.
Personality isn’t destiny, and everyone knows that individuals can learn to change. But both studies show that long life isn’t just a matter of your physical health but of your mental health. Therefore, it might be 54 to form those personality traits contributing to longevity through health-related behaviours, stress reduction and 55 to the challenging problems.
41. A. statements B. definitions C. applications D. explanations
42. A. result from B. lead to C. rely on D. consist of
43. A. assessing B. interviewing C. examining D. diagnosing
44. A. active B. extensive C. persuasive D. sensitive
45. A. agreeable B. normal C. changeable D. formal
46. A. resources B. associations C. procedures D. interactions
47. A. therefore B. however C. furthermore D. otherwise
48. A. in other words B. as usual C. in addition D. for instance
49. A. resistant B. open C. bind D. alert
50. A. perspective B. ambition C. personality D. philosophy
51. A. reject B. strive C. claim D. oppose
52. A. extend B. restrict C. shorten D. determine
53. A. unhealthy B. nutritious C. adequate D. moderate
54. A. predictable B. advisable C. sustainable D. enjoyable
55. A. temptation B. introduction C. adaptation D. objection
第二节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1. 5分,满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
Despite the extreme summer heat, 17 Chinese and international volunteers gathered beside the gatehouse of 56 ancient city in the historic Pingyao county of Shanxi province, 57 (careful) restoring bricks under the guidance of master craftsmen.
The Shanghai Ruan Yisan Heritage Foundation, together with Pingyao county, hosted a volunteer camp focused on architectural heritage 58 (conserve) in Dongquan village, a traditional settlement in northern China in August. Over two weeks, the volunteers helped restore the gatehouse and 59 (surround) walls of the centuries-old yard. They visited the UNESCO World Heritage-listed Pingyao Ancient City, as well as historic 60 (landmark), like Shuanglin Temple and Zhenguo Temple.
Leading the French group of 26-year-old Aurore Franche, 61 is a fashion model and has a deep passion for cultural heritage preservation. She saw cultural heritage as a concrete link to the past, and joined the camp 62 (gain) firsthand experience with traditional Chinese craftsmanship. “Cultural heritage preservation is a universal mission, 63 (require) a bridge between tradition and modernity. We hope that through our efforts, these precious treasures can be passed on 64 the future,” said Aurore Franche.
Sara Zuniga, a university student from Mexico, said her studies 65 (fuel) by a desire to understand the brilliant ancient civilizations. “Unfortunately, many of Mexico’s historical sites have been damaged over time, which motivates me even more to protect the remaining sites,” she added.
第四部分 写作(共两节 满分40分)
第一节 书面表达(满分15分)
手机已经成为我们生活中的必需品,现在越来越多的中学生拥有了自己的手机。中学生使用手机有利有弊,请为Student Times写一篇投稿就中学生应不应该带手机进校园谈谈你的看法。
优点:给我们提供了很多方便,同学们可以更好地了解世界……
缺点:容易成为手机控,影响视力和健康……
你的观点:……
注意:
1. 词数100左右;
2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
______________________________________________ _________
___________________________________________ ____________
_______________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
New Year’s Eve arrived, and six-year-old Seb was staying with his grandparents, Jeanette and Barry. Barry asked Seb, “Shall we make a list of New Year’s resolutions (决心;决定), Seb ” Seb, looking puzzled, replied, “What are revolutions, Grandpa ” Barry smiled and gently corrected him, explaining that a New Year’s resolution is a commitment (承诺) one makes to themselves to start a new one, either by building good habits or giving up bad ones.
When it came to deciding on resolutions, Barry said that Seb should eat more vegetables. However, Seb refused, stating that the only vegetable he liked was potatoes, and he already ate them regularly. In turn, Seb pointed out that Barry didn’t eat salad, which is also a type of vegetable. Barry agreed to add “eating vegetables” to his list.
They then moved on to talk about Seb tidying up his toys when his mother asked him to. Seb was hesitant, claiming that he needed his toys all the time. He then playfully suggested that Barry should also put away his tools, just as he was expected to with his toys. Seb even came up with a resolution for Barry: not to get cross when it was time for bed. He reminded Barry that he often dozed off (打瞌睡) in front of the TV and disliked going to bed early.
Sometime later, Jeanette entered the kitchen and found them focusing on making their lists. Seb eagerly showed her his list, which included tidying away toys after playtime and listening to stories before sleeping. He then handed Jeanette Barry’s rather long list, filled with things she disliked about Barry. Jeanette checked the list and commented that some resolutions, like Barry stopping complaining in the parking lot, seemed difficult to achieve. She came up with an idea — adding “Try to” before each resolution. That night Barry apologized to Jeanette for his past oversights (疏忽). But Jeanette smiled and said she didn’t really mind. She said she would also learn new dishes and build a garden if they made it.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
As the weeks rolled by, both Barry and Seb made big progress.
___________________________________ ____________________
_______________________________________ ________________
______________________________________ _________________
Inspired by their efforts, Jeanette made some changes.
__________________________________________________ _____
___________________________________________________ ____
_________________________________ ______________________
定远育才学校2026届高三第一次模拟检测英语试题
答 案
第一部分 听力
1. B 2. B 3. B 4. C 5. A 6. A 7. C 8. A 9. A 10. A 11. B
12. C 13. C 14. B 15. A 16. C 17. A 18. C 19. C 20. A
第二部分 阅读理解
21. B 22. A 23. C 24. D 25. C 26. A 27. B 28. C 29. D 30. A 31. B 32. B 33. B 34. D 35. A 36. D 37. B 38. F 39. C 40. G
第三部分 英语知识运用
41. D 42. B 43. C 44. A 45. B 46. A 47. B 48. D 49. B 50. C 51. B
52. D 53. A 54. B 55. C
56. an 57. carefully 58. conservation 59. Surrounding 60. landmarks 61. who 62. to gain 63. requiring 64. to 65. are fueled
第四部分 写作(共两节 满分40分)
第一节
Should mobile phones be allowed at school
As we know, with the development of society, cell phones are playing an important part in our daily life nowadays. Many students are having cell phones. In my opinion, they have both advantages and disadvantages.
First, cell phones make it convenient for people to keep in touch with each other wherever they are. Second, we can gain more information about the world through the phone to broaden our horizons. But the disadvantages are much more obvious than advantages of using cell phones. For example, while we are having classes, the cell phone rings. No doubt it will disturb all of us, which will have a negative effect on our study. Second, it is clear that using cell phones too long will do harm to our health and eyes.
As far as I am concerned, middle school students have a weak self-control, mobile phone does more harm than good, so it shouldn’t be allowed at school.
第二节
As the weeks rolled by, both Barry and Seb made big progress. Barry made it a point to try new salad dishes. He even invited Seb to help him wash the tomatoes, making the experience fun. When it came to parking, although he still complained a bit, he didn’t let his complaints snowball. Seb, on the other hand, was doing his best at bedtime. He would now put away his toys and would lie on his bed, ready to listen to a bedtime story. One evening, when it was time to sleep, he surprised his mother by saying, “I’m a big boy. I’ll go to bed without getting cross. ”
Inspired by their efforts, Jeanette made some changes. She not only started learning new recipes but also began a small gardening project in the backyard. On weekends, the three of them would gather in the garden, Barry sharing his new-found love for salad greens, Seb helping with small tasks, and Jeanette showing off her budding plants. Their New Year was filled with joy and growth, and their family connection grew even stronger.