/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
2025-2026学年八年级英语下册单元素养达标培优卷鲁教版(五四学制)
Unit 2 It's a nice day, isn't it
满分120分,考试用时120分钟。
注意事项:
1.答卷前、考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在指定位置。
2.选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把对应题目的答案标号涂黑。写在试卷、草稿纸上的非答题区域均无效。
3.非选择题的作答:用黑色签字笔直接答在对应的答题区域内,写在试卷、草稿纸上的非答题区域均无效。
4.考试结束后,请将试卷交回。
一、单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
1.—How can we ________ danger
—By following safety rules and paying attention.
A.press B.avoid C.harm D.throw
2.—I want to listen to a new song. Could you give me some advice
—I ________ This Is Me from the movie The Greatest Showman. It’s really a wonderful piece.
A.guess B.suggest C.promise D.expect
3.After being informed ________ the death of his beloved cat, he rushed home. He carefully buried (埋葬) it and covered the place ________ its favorite flowers.
A.of; with B.by; with C.of; through D.by; through
4.A ________ is a place where a group of people live for a long time.
A.hotel B.home C.college D.community
5.Don’t take photos in the museum. It’s ________ the rules.
A.against B.under C.by D.above
6.This story is full of _________ style. It makes us laugh a lot.
A.sad B.boring C.difficult D.humorous
7.I like reading because I can keep quiet and enjoy my ________ world when reading.
A.crowded B.outside C.noisy D.private
8.—Is your uncle a very ________ man
—Yes. He often tells us funny jokes.
A.important B.dangerous C.humorous D.confident
9.Tom felt very ________ before his first public speech, so he took a deep breath to calm himself down.
A.excited B.angry C.relaxed D.nervous
10.— Look, it’s raining heavily! ________ take a raincoat with you
— Well, I’ll take one right now.
A.Why don’t B.Why not C.Would you mind D.Would you like
二、完形填空(共15小题; 每小题1分, 满分15分)
Everybody 11 about the weather in England and this is not surprising. It changes from minute 12 minute, so it’s always interesting. Someone once wisely remarked (谈论) that 13 countries have climate, but England just has 14 !
Turlanda was amused (逗笑) by all this talk at first, 15 he has got used to it now. Last week Turlanda really 16 why everyone is so concerned (关心) about the weather: You can 17 be certain what’s going 18 . Although it was spring, there was a very 19 snowfall. As usual, no one expected it. The pipes in many houses 20 frozen; trains 21 to run; cars got stuck (卡住); there were many accidents on the roads; lots of people slipped on icy pavements (人行道) and got hurt; the weather forecast was very 22 . Everyone complained (抱怨), “What awful weather we’re having! Haven’t seen 23 like it!” and so on. And then, suddenly, the 24 came out, the snow melted and it was spring again.
“Typical (典型的)! Just typical!” Turlanda remarked.
“ 25 the way you talk about the weather, Turlanda,” Mr Carlin said, “Anyone would think you were English.”
11.A.talk B.talks C.talked D.talking
12.A.at B.in C.to D.on
13.A.other B.others C.another D.the other
14.A.climate B.it C.weather D.people
15.A.but B.and C.by D.so
16.A.know B.knows C.understand D.understood
17.A.never B.no C.do D.does
18.A.happen B.happening C.to happen D.to happening
19.A.big B.large C.heavy D.huge
20.A.were B.was C.is D.are
21.A.fail B.fails C.failing D.failed
22.A.good B.bad C.nice D.well
23.A.nothing B.everything C.anything D.something
24.A.sun B.cloud C.wind D.rain
25.A.To B.In C.From D.On
三、阅读理解(共两节, 20小题; 每小题2分, 满分40分)
第一节: 阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最佳选项。
A
We often face the following situations in our daily life.
The woman next door plays the piano after 12 o’clock at night.
The family across the street never cleans up their yard. The rubbish blows into your yard.
The man next door always parks his car in front of your drive.
Have things like these ever happened to you If so, you may ask yourself, “Who are these people Why are they doing these things to me ”
These days, many people don’t know their neighbors. Sometimes we share a friendly smile or say hello, but lots of people don’t even know their neighbors’ names! When you don’t know a person, it’s easy to be angry when something has happened that you think is unfair. You think, “Maybe they like to make me angry” or “Maybe they do it on purpose”. Believe it or not, your neighbors probably don’t mean to irritate (激怒) you. Often, they don’t even know that they’re making you feel angry. So before you take unusual steps to solve the problem, you should discuss it with them first.
When you move towards your neighbors, you should talk to them in a friendly manner. Praise their children to make them feel good. Then explain the situation. And if you can think of a simple way to solve the problem, suggest it.
If talking doesn’t work, ask another person to help. This person can listen to both sides of the story and help you and your neighbor solve the situation.
Finally, sometimes it’s a good idea to avoid the problem. Depending on the problem, it might be best to just stay out of your neighbor’s way.
26.What’s the writer’s purpose of writing Paragraphs 1 & 2
A.To ask some questions. B.To lead in the subjects.
C.To list some situations. D.To tell some stories.
27.You should talk about the problem with your neighbors first because ________.
A.they often say hello to you or smile at you
B.you do not know what they are called
C.they probably don’t mean to make you unhappy
D.they will take unusual steps to solve the problem
28.When talking with your neighbors, you can make them have a good feeling by ________.
A.praising their children B.explaining the problem
C.shaking hands with them D.making friends with them
29.The best way to solve the problem sometimes is to ________.
A.ask another person for help B.turn a blind eye to it
C.tell the story to your friend D.let your neighbor get out of the way
30.What does the passage mainly talk about
A.Ways to deal with neighbors. B.Problems caused by neighbors.
C.Situations we may face every day. D.Reasons why we become angry at neighbors.
B
Everybody talks about the weather, but nobody does something about it. It is true. People usually begin their talks with “Isn’t it a nice day ” “Do you think it will rain ” “What a fine day!” Many people think they can tell what the weather is going to be like. But they hardly agree with each other. One man may say, “Do you see how cloudy it is in the east It’s going to rain tomorrow.” Another man will say, “No, it’s going to be still cloudy.” Another man will say, “No, it’s going to be fine tomorrow.”
People often look for the weather they want. When a farmer needs water, he looks for something to tell him it’s going to rain; he won’t believe anything else. When friends have a travel, they are sure the weather is going to clear up very quickly.
Almost everyone listens to what the weatherman says. But he doesn’t always tell us what we want, and once in a while he makes a mistake. Still, he probably comes closer to being correct than anyone else.
31.The underlined sentence “nobody does something about it” in Paragraph 1 means ________.
A.nobody can talk about the weather
B.nobody likes the weather
C.nobody can make the weather
D.nobody can change the weather
32.________ is a common way to start a talk.
A.Smile B.Keeping silent C.Asking each other’s names D.Talking about the weather
33.Many people hope the weather will be ________.
A.fine B.like what they want C.cloudy D.rainy
34.When it is cloudy in the east, you know that ________ tomorrow.
A.it is going to rain B.it will be fine
C.it will be cloudy D.all of the above
35.The writer thinks the weatherman ________.
A.always makes mistakes
B.makes fewer mistakes than anyone else
C.never makes a mistake
D.tells us the weather we hope for
C
“Have a nice day!” may be a pleasant gesture or a meaningless expression. When my friend Marie says “Have a nice day!” with a smile, I know she sincerely cares about what happens to me. I feel loved and secure since another person cares about me and wishes me well.
“Have a nice day. Next!” This version of the expression is spoken by a salesgirl at the supermarket who is rushing me and my groceries out of the door. The words come out in the same tone (腔调) with a fixed procedure. They are spoken at me, not to me. Obviously, the concern for my day and everyone else’s is the management’s attempt to increase business.
The expression is one of those behaviors that help people get along with each other. Sometimes it indicates the end of a meeting. As soon as you hear it, you know the meeting is at an end. Sometimes the expression saves us when we don’t know what to say, “Oh, you just had a tooth out I’m terribly sorry but have a nice day.”
The expression can be pleasant. If a stranger says “Have a nice day!” to you, you may find it heart-warming because someone you don’t know has tried to be nice to you.
Although the use of the expression is an insincere, meaningless social custom at times, there is nothing wrong with the sentence except that it is a little uninteresting. The salesgirl, the waitress, the teacher, and all the countless others who speak it without thinking may not really care about my day. But in a strange and comfortable way, it’s nice to know they care enough to pretend they care when they really don’t care all that much. While the expression may not often be sincere, it is always spoken. The point is that people say it all the time when they like.
36.How does the author understand Marie’s words
A.Marie shows her anxiety to the author.
B.Marie really wishes the author a good day.
C.Marie encourages the author to stay happy.
D.Marie really worries about the author’s security.
37.What does the underlined sentence in Paragraph 2 mean
A.The salesgirl is rude.
B.The salesgirl is bored.
C.The salesgirl cares about me.
D.The salesgirl says the words as a routine.
38.By saying “Have a nice day!”, a stranger may ________.
A.try to be polite to you
B.express respect to you
C.give his blessing to you
D.share his pleasure with you
39.According to the last paragraph, people say “Have a nice day!” ________.
A.sincerely B.as thanks C.as a habit D.encouragingly
40.What is the best title of the passage
A.Have a Nice Day-a Social Custom
B.Have a Nice Day-a Pleasant Gesture
C.Have a Nice Day-a Heart-warming Greeting
D.Have a Nice Day-a Polite Ending of a Conversation
第二节: 阅读下面短文, 从短文后所给的选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项, 使短文通顺连贯, 其中有一项是多余选项。
Long long ago, there lived a giraffe in the forest. He was the tallest of all the animals, he was too proud (骄傲的) and always laughed at others. A monkey decided to teach the giraffe a lesson.
41 He said to the giraffe, “Look at the tall tree. There’s some lovely fruit growing on the tree. But you won’t be able to pick it.” The giraffe said, “It is impossible (不可能的). Just watch me.” 42
“I said you couldn’t reach it, but I can,” said the monkey. Then, the monkey jumped onto the giraffe’s neck. 43 The monkey said, “You could not pick the fruit by yourself. I could not do it by myself, either. 44 So don’t be so proud in future.”
After that, the giraffe didn’t boast (自夸) again. 45
A.But we can do it together.
B.He reached out his arm and picked the fruit.
C.One day, the monkey took the giraffe to a tree.
D.He even became the monkey’s good friend.
E.He tried to pick the fruit, but it was just out of reach.
F.He thought the monkey was friendly.
四、词汇运用(共10小题; 每小题1分, 满分10分)
阅读短文,在空白处填入适当的内容或用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空。
I recently heard a story about a famous scientist. Because of his great achievements, he was thought to be more creative than the common person. When he 46 (ask) why he was able to do this, he gave the answer. It all came from an experience with his mother when he was about three years old. “I was trying to get a bottle 47 milk from the fridge when I lost the bottle and it fell, spilling(溢出) the milk all over the floor—a sea of milk! I was frightened and I didn’t know what to do!” he said.
His mother 48 (hear) the noise and got into the kitchen. “I am considering how to explain all this to you, mom.” he said. Instead of 49 (punish) him, she said, “Robert, what a great mess you have made! I 50 (not see) such a huge sea of milk before! Well, since the milk has already been spilled, would you like 51 (play) in the milk for a while We will clean it up after that.” Then, he did so. After a few minutes, his mother said, “You know, Robert, whenever you 52 (make) a mess like this, finally you have to clean it up.” He used a sponge(海绵) and together they cleaned up the spilled milk.
His mother then said, “You know, we failed in how to 53 (success) carry a big milk bottle with two tiny hands just now. Let’s go out in the yard and fill the bottle with water to see 54 you can discover a way to carry it.” Then the little boy learned that if he grasped(抓紧) the bottle at the top with both hands, he could carry it without dropping it.
55 a wonderful lesson!
五、选词填空(共10小题; 每小题1分, 满分10分)
用方框中所给单词填空,使短文意思通顺、完整。(有两个单词是多余的)
other, worker, said, isn’t, empty, terrible, talk, reasons, personal, same, weather, popular
When two Englishmen meet, the topic of their small 56 is often about the weather. One person might say, “It’s a fine day, isn’t it ” The 57 might answer, “Yes, it’s fine and we don’t have many fine days, do we ” The topic on the weather has been 58 among people. It is 59 that there was a story. One afternoon, the famous playwright(剧作家)George Bernard Shaw walked in the street. There came an old man and said to him, “Good afternoon, Mr. Shaw! Such a lovely day, 60 it ” Shaw answered, “ Oh, yes. But today twenty people have told me about it in the past two hours. Thank you all the 61 .” Why do the British like to discuss the weather while meeting There are two 62 . First, the British do not like talking about 63 things, so they can only talk about the 64 . Second, Britain is famous for its 65 weather—thick fog, heavy rain and icy snow.
六、阅读表达(共 5 小题; 每小题 2分, 满分10分)
It’s probable that you talk to friends more than you talk to your parents. 1. Still, most of us want a parent’s help, advice, and support at times. But talking to the parents may be difficult or terrible — especially when it comes to certain subjects. Here are some suggestions to make it easier.
Talk about everyday stuff and do it every day. 2. 有的事情做得越多,它就会变得越简单。 Talking to parents about everyday stuff builds a bond(纽带)that can help you discuss something that more serious with them later.
Find something to chat(聊天)about each day. Talk about how your team did at the sports meet. Share what one of your teachers said. Even small talk about what’s for dinner can help improve your relationship.
It’s never too late to start. If your relationship with your parents makes you feel nervous, try getting into conversations slowly. Talk about how well your little sister is doing in math. Chatting with parents every day not only keeps the present relationship strong, but also can help a might-be-worse relationship get better.
When parents feel connected to your daily life, they can be there for you if something is really important.
根据短文内容,完成下列任务。
66.将文中画线句子翻译为汉语。
67.将文中画线句子翻译为英语。
68.Chatting with parents every day can help a might-be-worse relationship get better, can’t it
69.How many suggestions are talked about in the passage
70.请给短文拟一个适当的标题。
七、书面表达(共1小题; 满分25分)
71.在生活中,人们常有一些快乐需要分享,烦恼需要倾诉,这时就需要一个好的倾听者。根据提示,请以“Be a Good Listener”为题写一篇英语短文。
提示:(1)一次倾听的经历(时间、人物、经过)。
(2)你对倾听的认识(至少两点)。
要求:(1)词数:70词左右。
(2)字迹工整,语法正确,意思连贯,合乎逻辑,可适当发挥。
Be a Good Listener
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
参考答案及试题解析
1.B
【解析】句意:——我们怎样才能避免危险?——通过遵守安全规则和注意安全。
考查动词辨析。press按;avoid避免;harm伤害;throw扔。根据“By following safety rules and paying attention.”(通过遵守安全规则和注意安全)可知,这是“避免”危险的方法,avoid符合语境。故选B。
2.B
【解析】句意:——我想听一首新歌。你能给我一些建议吗? ——我推荐电影《The Greatest Showman》里的《This Is Me》。它真的是一首很棒的歌曲。
考查动词辨析。guess猜测;suggest建议,推荐;promise承诺;expect期望。根据“Could you give me some advice ”可知,对方在寻求建议,因此回答者应给出一个建议或进行推荐,B项符合题意。故选B。
3.A
【解析】句意:在得知他心爱的猫死了的消息后,他急忙赶回家。他小心地把它埋起来,用它最喜欢的花覆盖了这个地方。
考查介词辨析。of……的;with用;by经过;through穿过。第一空,考查be informed of sth.“被告知某事、获悉某事”,固定搭配,强调“得知的具体内容” (此处指“得知猫咪去世的消息”);第二空,根据“covered the place... its favorite flowers.”可知,此处指用花覆盖埋葬猫的地方,考查cover sth. with sth.“用某物覆盖某物”,动词短语。故选A。
4.D
【解析】句意:社区就是一群人长期居住的地方。
考查名词辨析。hotel旅馆,酒店;home家,家庭;college大学,学院;community社区。根据“a place where a group of people live for a long time”可知,指的是一群人长期居住的地方,community指由一定数量居民组成、长期共同生活在某一区域的群体及其居住环境,完全符合“一群人”和“长期居住”这两个条件。故选D。
5.A
【解析】句意:不要在博物馆里拍照。这是违反规定的。
考查介词辨析。against违反;under在……之下;by通过;above在……之上。根据“Don’t take photos in the museum.”可知,禁止拍照,应是拍照违反规定。故选A。
6.D
【解析】句意:这个故事充满了幽默风格,让我们开怀大笑。
考查形容词辨析。sad悲伤的;boring无聊的;difficult困难的;humorous幽默的。根据“It makes us laugh a lot.”可知,这个故事让我们大笑,应是充满了幽默风格。故选D。
7.D
【解析】句意:我喜欢阅读,因为阅读时我可以保持安静,享受自己的私人世界。
考查形容词辨析。crowded拥挤的;outside外面的;noisy吵闹的;private私人的。private world表示“私人世界”,符合阅读时能沉浸在自己专属、安静的精神空间的语境。故选D。
8.C
【解析】句意:——你叔叔是个很幽默的人吗?——是的。他经常给我们讲有趣的笑话。
考查形容词辨析。important重要的;dangerous危险的;humorous幽默的;confident自信的。根据答语“He often tells us funny jokes.”可知此处询问他是否是一个幽默的人。故选C。
9.D
【解析】句意:汤姆在第一次公开演讲前感到非常紧张,所以他深呼吸以使自己平静下来。
考查形容词辨析。excited兴奋的;angry生气的;relaxed放松的;nervous紧张的。根据“so he took a deep breath to calm himself down”以及“first public speech”可知面对第一次公开演讲深呼吸是为了让自己平静下来,说明他之前很紧张,故选D。
10.B
【解析】句意:——看!雨下得很大。你为什么不带件雨衣呢?——嗯,我现在就拿一件。
考查特殊疑问句。Why don’t为什么不,后接sb.再加动词原形;Why not为什么不,用于提议,后接动词原形;Would you mind你介意……吗,后接doing sth.;Would you like 想要做某事,后接to do sth。根据“take a raincoat with you”可知,take是原形动词,此处用why not表提议,故选B。
11.B 12.C 13.A 14.C 15.A 16.D 17.A 18.C 19.C 20.A 21.D 22.B 23.C 24.A 25.C
【解析】11.句意:在英国每个人都谈论天气,这并不奇怪。
talk动词原形;talks第三人称单数形式;talked过去式;talking现在分词/动名词。根据“Everybody”可知,是不定代词作主语,谓语动词要用第三人称单数形式。句子时态为一般现在时。故选B。
12.句意:天气每分钟都在变化,所以总是很有趣。
at在;in在……里;to到,向;on在……上。“from...to...”是固定短语,“from minute to minute”意为“每分钟”。故选C。
13.句意:有人曾经明智地评论说,其他国家有气候,但英国只有天气!
other其他的;others其他人/物;another另一个;the other两者中的另一个。根据空格后“countries”可知,需要形容词修饰名词,other是形容词,其后接名词复数。故选A。
14.句意:有人曾经明智地评论说,其他国家有气候,但英国只有天气!
climate气候;it它;weather天气;people人们。根据“Every...so it’s always interesting.”可知,讨论英国的天气多变,此处表示“天气”。故选C。
15.句意:Turlanda起初对所有这些谈论感到好笑,但他现在已经习惯了。
but但是;and和;by通过;so所以。根据“Turlanda was amused by all this talk at first”可知,起初感到好笑,现在习惯了,前后是转折关系。故选A。
16.句意:上周Turlanda真的理解了为什么每个人都如此关注天气。
know动词原形;knows第三人称单数形式;understand动词原形;understood过去式。根据“last week”可知,句子是一般过去时,所以谓语动词要用过去式。故选D。
17.句意:你永远不能确定会发生什么。
never从不;no不;do助动词;does助动词,第三人称单数。根据“be certain”可知,此处表示“永远不、从不”确定,需要副词修饰,因此使用never。故选A。
18.句意:你永远不能确定会发生什么。
happen动词原形;happening现在分词;to happen不定式;to happening发生。根据“what’s going”可知,此处是“be going to”结构,应用to+动词原形。故选C。
19.句意:虽然是春天,但有一场很大的雪。
big大的;large大的;heavy大的;huge巨大的。根据“snowfall”可知,此处形容雪下得大,heavy用于形容雨、雪等下得大。故选C。
20.句意:许多房子里的管子都冻住了。
were是,are的过去式;was是,is/am的过去式;is是;are是。根据“the pipes”可知,主语是复数,且讲述的是上周发生的事情,所以用一般过去时。故选A。
21.句意:火车未能运行。
fail动词原形;fails第三人称单数形式;failing现在分词;failed过去式。根据“cars got stuck; there were many accidents on the roads”可知,此处是街道上已经发生的各种事故现象,应是一般过去时。故选D。
22.句意:天气预报非常糟糕。
good好的;bad糟糕的;nice美好的;well好地。根据上文“no one expected it”可知,天气预报没有预测到,这是糟糕的。故选B。
23.句意:没见过这样的天气!
nothing没有什么;everything一切;anything任何事;something某事。根据“Haven’t seen...like it!”可知,本句是否定句,anything用于否定句。故选C。
24.句意:突然,太阳出来了,雪融化了,又回到了春天。
sun太阳;cloud云;wind风;rain雨。根据“the snow melted”可知,“太阳”出来之后,雪融化了。故选A。
25.句意:Carlin先生说:“Turlanda,从你谈论天气的方式来看,任何人都会以为你是英国人。”
To到,向;In在……里面;From从……;On在……上面。根据“...the way you talk about the weather, Turlanda”可知,“From the way...”是固定的短语搭配,意为“从……的方式来看”。故选C。
26.B 27.C 28.A 29.B 30.A
【导语】本文介绍了在日常生活中与邻居经常发生一些让你生气的事,文中介绍了你如何来处理这些问题。
26.推理判断题。根据“Have things like these ever happened to you If so, you may ask yourself, ‘Who are these people Why are they doing these things to me ’”可知,通过列举日常生活中发生的事来导入话题,故选B。
27.细节理解题。根据“Believe it or not, your neighbors probably don’t mean to irritate (激怒) you.”可知,你应该先和你的邻居谈论这个问题,因为他们可能并不是有意让你不开心,故选C。
28.细节理解题。根据“Praise their children to make them feel good.”可知,当你和邻居交谈时,你可以通过赞美他们的孩子来让他们有一种良好的感觉,故选A。
29.推理判断题。根据“Believe it or not, your neighbors probably don’t mean to irritate (激怒) you. Often, they don’t even know that they’re making you feel angry.”可知,你的邻居可能并不是有意要惹你生气。通常,他们甚至不知道他们让你生气了。因此有时解决问题的最好办法就是睁一只眼闭一只眼,故选B。
30.主旨大意题。根据“So before you take unusual steps to solve the problem, you should discuss it with them first.”可知,本文主要谈论与邻居相处的方法。故选A。
31.D 32.D 33.B 34.D 35.B
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章讲了天气是我们谈论最多的话题,人们都可判断未来的天气如何,也经常期待他们想要的天气,几乎大家都收听天气预报,因此它比人们知道的天气准确些。
31.词句猜测题。根据“Everybody talks about the weather, but nobody does something about it.”可知,每个人都在谈论天气,但没有人对此采取行动,nobody does something about it 意为“没有人为它做什么事情”,与nobody can change the weather意思相近。故选D。
32.细节理解题。根据“People usually begin their talks with “Isn’t it a nice day ” “Do you think it will rain ” “What a fine day!”可知,通常人们通过谈论天气开始一段对话。故选D。
33.细节理解题。根据“People often look for the weather they want.”可知,人们希望天气像他们想的那样。故选B。
34.细节理解题。根据第一段整段内容可知,人们的想法很难统一,所以A、B、C三项的内容都可能出现。故选D。
35.细节理解题。根据文章最后一段中的“ Still, he probably comes closer to being correct than anyone else.”可知,天气预报员比其他任何人都更接近正确。故选B。
36.B 37.D 38.A 39.C 40.A
【导语】本文介绍不同的人说“Have a nice day!”有不同的含义。
36.细节理解题。根据“When my friend Marie says ‘Have a nice day!’ with a smile, I know she sincerely cares about what happens to me.”可知,当我的朋友玛丽说微笑着说“祝你今天愉快!”,我知道她是真心关心我的。故选B。
37.词句猜测题。分析“The words come out in the same tone (腔调) with a fixed procedure. They are spoken at me, not to me.”可知,这些话以同样的腔调和固定的程序说出来的,所以女售货员说这些话是例行公事。故选D。
38.推理判断题。根据“The expression can be pleasant. If a stranger says ‘Have a nice day!’ to you, you may find it heart-warming because someone you don’t know has tried to be nice to you.”可知,如果一个陌生人说“祝你今天愉快!”对你来说,你可能会觉得它很温暖,因为你不认识的人试图对你好。所以通过说“祝你有美好的一天!”,一个陌生人可能会试图对你有礼貌。故选A。
39.推理判断题。根据“The point is that people say it all the time when they like.”可知,关键是人们喜欢的时候总是这么说,所以人们把这当做一种习惯。故选C。
40.最佳标题题。本文介绍不同的人说“Have a nice day!”有不同的含义,选项A“有一个美好的一天——社会习俗”符合主题,故选A。
41.C 42.E 43.B 44.A 45.D
【导语】本文介绍了合作的重要性。
41.根据“He said to the giraffe, “Look at the tall tree. There’s some lovely fruit growing on the tree. But you won’t be able to pick it.””可知,此处应该提到树。选项C“一天,猴子把长颈鹿带到一棵树旁。”符合语境。故选C。
42.根据“The giraffe said, “It is impossible (不可能的). Just watch me.””可知,此处应该提到结果。选项E“他试着摘水果,但就是够不着。”符合语境。故选E。
43.根据“Then, the monkey jumped onto the giraffe’s neck.”可知,此处应该提到猴子是否摘到了水果。选项B“他伸出胳膊摘了水果。”符合语境。故选B。
44.根据“The monkey said, “You could not pick the fruit by yourself. I could not do it by myself, either.”可知,此处应该提到如何解决这一问题。选项A“但我们可以一起做。”符合语境。故选A。
45.根据“After that, the giraffe didn’t boast (自夸) again.”可知,此处应该提到它们最后的关系。选项D“他甚至成了猴子的好朋友。”符合语境。故选D。
46.was asked 47.of 48.heard 49.punishing 50.haven’t seen 51.to play 52.make 53.successfully 54.if 55.What
【导语】本文讲述了一位聪明的母亲教育孩子的故事。孩子把牛奶倒在地上后,妈妈没有惩罚,而是让他在牛奶里玩耍,玩够后教育他“弄脏了,就要清扫”。然后到院子里教他如何抓紧瓶子。最后这个孩子成了一位有着伟大成就的科学家。
46.句意:当问到他为什么能够这样做时。根据“When he…why he was able to do this”可知主语he与所给动词ask“问”之间应是被动关系,故要用被动语态,由was可知应是一般过去时,故要用一般过去时的被动语态,故填was asked。
47.句意:我正试图从冰箱里拿一瓶牛奶,结果瓶子掉了下来,牛奶溅了一地——一片牛奶的海洋!根据“I was trying to get a bottle…milk from the fridge”可知此处应是a bottle of milk“一瓶牛奶”,故填of。
48.句意:他妈妈听到了噪音,进到了厨房。根据“His mother…the noise and got into the kitchen”可知此处and连接两个并列成分,and后的got into是过去式,故空格处也应填所给词hear“听见”的过去式heard,故填heard。
49.句意:她说“罗伯特,你弄得这么脏!……”而不是惩罚他。根据“Instead of…him”可知of是介词,后面要加动名词形式,故要用所给词punish“惩罚”的动名词形式punishing,故填punishing。
50.句意:以前我没有见过如此巨大的牛奶的海洋!根据“I…such a huge sea of milk before!”可知此处表示以前未发生过的动作,强调过去对现在的影响,用现在完成时态,故填haven’t seen。
51.句意:好吧,既然牛奶已经洒了,你想在牛奶里玩一会儿吗?根据“would you like…in the milk for a while ”可知此处应是would like to do“想要做某事”,故填to play。
52.句意:罗伯特,你知道,无论何时你弄得这样脏,最后你必须把它弄干净。根据“whenever you…a mess like this, finally you have to clean it up.”可知此处应是表示通常的状态,用一般现在时,主语为you,故动词要用动词原形。故填make。
53.句意:你知道,我们刚才没能用两只小手成功地拿着一个大奶瓶。根据“we failed in how to…carry a big milk bottle with two tiny hands just now.”可知此处应填副词来修饰动词carry。所给词success“成功”,名词,其副词为successfully“成功地”,故填successfully。
54.句意:我们到院子里去,把这个瓶子装满水,看你是否可以发现一种拿住这个瓶子的方法。根据“Let’s go out in the yard and fill the bottle with water to see…you can discover a way to carry it.”可知此处应是宾语从句,去看的应是是否能找到方法,故要用if“是否”来引导宾语从句,故填if。
55.句意:多么好的一堂课啊!根据“…a wonderful lesson!”可知是感叹句,且中心词lesson是名词,故要用waht引导,且位于句首,首字母大写,故填What。
56.talk 57.other 58.popular 59.said 60.isn’t 61.same 62.reasons 63.personal 64.weather 65.terrible
【导语】本文讲述了英国人见面喜欢谈论的话题——天气,以及他们喜欢谈论天气的原因。
56.句意:当两个英国人见面时,他们闲聊的话题经常是关于天气的。根据句子中的“the topic”可知,是谈话的主题。故填talk。
57.句意:另一个人可能会回答:“是的,天气很好,我们没有多少好日子,对吧 ” 。根据前文“When two Englishmen meet”,可知,这里指两个人中的“另一个人”the other。故填other。
58.句意: 关于天气的话题很受人们的欢迎。根据前文“ the topic of their small...is often about the weather.”可知,天气是非常受欢迎的话题。故填popular。
59.句意:据说有这样一个故事。“据说”it is said that,是固定短语。故填said。
60.句意:天气真好,不是吗?这是反义疑问句,前半句省略了主语和谓语it is,是肯定句,所以这里用否定,仍然用be动词,主语it是单数。故填isn’t。
61.句意:仍然谢谢你。thank you all the same“仍然谢谢你”。故填same。
62.句意: 有两点原因。根据后文“First, the British do not like talking about...things, so they can only talk about the...”可知,这里讲述的是他们谈论天气的原因,所以是reason,空前有two,用名词复数。故填reasons。
63.句意:首先,英国人不喜欢谈论私事。这里需要形容词修饰名词“things”,结合备选词汇可知,“私人的”事情符合题意。故填personal。
64.句意:所以他们只能谈论天气。这里在解释英国人喜欢谈论天气的原因,所以这里表示“天气”。故填weather。
65.句意:其次,英国以其恶劣的天气而闻名——浓雾、大雨和冰雪。根据后文“thick fog, heavy rain and icy snow”可知,这是一种不好的天气。故填terrible。
66.不过,我们大部分人有时还是想要父亲或母亲的帮助、建议和支持。 67.The more you do something, the easier it becomes. 68.Yes, it can. 69.Three. 70.How to talk to your parents
【导语】本文主要介绍了如何与父母交谈。
66.Still“不过”;most of us“我们大部分人”;want“想要”;parent’s help, advice, and support“父亲或母亲的帮助、建议和支持”;at times“有时候”。故填:不过,我们大部分人有时还是想要父亲或母亲的帮助、建议和支持。
67.此处是the+比较级,the+比较级的结构,表示“越……,越……”;the more...the easier“越多,越简单”;you do something表示“你做的事情”;it“它”;become“变得”,主语是单数,动词用三单形式。故填The more you do something, the easier it becomes.
68.根据“Chatting with parents every day not only keeps the present relationship strong, but also can help a might-be-worse relationship get better.”可知每天和父母聊天可以帮助可能变得更糟的关系变得更好,应作肯定回答。故填Yes, it can.
69.根据“Talk about everyday stuff and do it every day.”、“Find something to chat(聊天)about each day.”和“It’s never too late to start.”可知文章给出了三条建议,故填Three.
70.根据“But talking to the parents may be difficult or terrible — especially when it comes to certain subjects. Here are some suggestions to make it easier.”可知本文主要介绍了如何与父母交谈。故填How to talk to your parents。
71.范文:
Be a Good Listener
Last week, my friend Li Hua looked upset. He failed a math test. At that time, I didn’t give advice right away. Instead, I sat with him and listened carefully. I let him talk about his feelings and worries. After that, he felt much better.
I think being a good listener is very important. First, it helps people feel understood and less lonely. Second, listening patiently can really help others solve their problems by themselves. Let’s try to be good listeners!
【解析】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇话题作文;
②时态:为“一般现在时”和“一般过去时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏“信息提示”中的介绍要点,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍一次倾听的经历;
第二步,阐述作者对倾听的看法;
第三步,书写结语,呼吁行动。
[亮点词汇]
①right away立刻
②instead相反
[高分句型]
①I think being a good listener is very important. (省略that的宾语从句)
②Let’s try to be good listeners! (祈使句)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)