参考答案
一、完形填空(本大题共10小题,共15分)
1. C 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. D 6. B 7. C 8. A 9. D 10. A
二、阅读理解(本大题共19小题,共28.5分)
第一节
11. D 12. C 13. A
14. B 15. B 16. D 17. C
18. C 19. D 20. A
21. D 22. B 23. C 24. D
第二节
25. D 26. E 27. B 28. F 29. G
第Ⅱ卷
三、根据语境拼写单词(本大题共8小题,共8分)
30. organic。
31. priority。
32. recovery。
edian。
34. medical。
35. infections。
36. strategy。
37. criticism。
四、选词填空:(本大题共6小题,共12分)
38. attaches
39. to absorb
40. Stretching
41. to raise
42. will release
43. have embraced
五、语法填空:(本大题共9小题,共13.5分)
44. which;
45. endangered;
46. filtering;
47. what;
48. through
49. suitable
50. flew
51. have been
52. invention
六、补全句子:请根据括号中所给中文提示填空,注意使用恰当形式(本大题共4小题,共16分)
53. ①devote yourself to what you do;②push yourself to the limit。
54. ①do their part to contribute to a greener life;②using reusable shopping bags and sorting garbage。
55. ①to take responsibility for their own choices;②merely blaming external circumstances。
56. ①to apply a growth mindset to daily life;②to view adversity as opportunities for progress。
七、书面表达(共两节,27分)
第一节(共3小题;第57、58题各2分,第59题3分,共7分)
57. Other kids’ portraits looked so professional and but his looked so amateur.
58. His childhood dream; His belief that paining is a forgiving art; The inspiration he got from Basquiat; The fact that he could channel pain into art.(列出至少两条)
59. The author has always wanted to paint beautiful pictures, so he tried to meet society's standards.
So he just decided to change what beauty looked like, and he changed what beauty meant to him.
So he changed what beauty looked like.
So he changed what beauty meant to him.
But he didn’t try to meet the society’s standards.
第二节(20分)
60. Dear Jim,
Thank you for your recommendation of the English novel The Old Man and the Sea.
Having finished reading, I’ve harvested a lot. The tough man who fights against the big fish and sharks alone in the sea inspires me to brave frustrations in my life. And I have learned that we should stick to our dreams no matter what hardships we may encounter.
The book unfolds a new world to me. Thus, I make a plan for further reading. English novels enlightening my mind will be included in my reading list. I intend to read one book a month. While reading, I will take down my understanding in time to gain more beyond the lines.
I would appreciate it if you could give me more recommendations.
Yours,
Li Hua北京师大附中2025—2026学年(上)高二期末考试
英语试卷
班级:______姓名:______学号:______
考生须知
1.本试卷有七道大题,共13页。考试时长100分钟,满分120分。
2.考生务必将答案填写在机读卡和答题纸上,在试卷上作答无效。
3.考试结束后,考生应将机读卡和答题纸交回。
第Ⅰ卷
一、完形填空(本大题共10小题,共15分)
The moment Kareem went into the waiting room, his nervousness increased dramatically. Mateo, his opponent, was sitting there, with his ___1___ resting on his knee. The two would ___2___for the last opening at the music school. Kareem could tell Mateo was ___3___, just like he’d always been.
Kareem sat and closed his eyes, trying to ignore Mateo’s calmness, a sharp contrast to his own ___4___. To relieve the tension, Kareem began tuning his guitar.
Suddenly a deafening noise came and Kareem froze at the noise. A broken E string ___5___ from Kareem’s guitar. He’d over-tightened the string, causing it to break. Then, he ___6___ his bag for another set of strings. ___7___, Kareem brought no strings for replacement.
As his turn was approaching, Kareem felt ___8___. Now there was no choice. He stood up slowly and walked to Mateo,“Would you happen to have a spare E string ”
Mateo shook his head, “Sorry.” Kareem nodded and whispered that he understood.
Just then Kareem’s name was called. He was rooted to the ground and was about to quit when he noticed Mateo’s arm outstretched, holding his guitar out to him.
“Here, use mine,” Kareem’s mouth ___9___ as Mateo added, “Do your best, man.”
The professor asked Kareem what to play. He hesitated, “I’ll be playing Bach’s Bourree in E minor, with my...my friend’s guitar.“
As Kareem walked toward the stage door, he looked back at Mateo with a shared ____10____ as if to say they were friends.
1. A. coat B. phone C. guitar D. book
2. A. compete B. vote C. argue D. stand
3. A. active B. popular C. ready D. proud
4 A. sorrow B. anxiety C. shame D. anger
5. A. showed up B. came back C. fell apart D. hung down
6. A. spotted B. searched C. packed D. held
7. A. Simply B. Naturally C. Sadly D. Seriously
8. A. hopeless B. careless C. guilty D. lonely
9. A. hurt B. shut C. watered D. dropped
10. A. smile B. hope C. interest D. view
二、阅读理解(本大题共19小题,共28.5分)
第一节
A
Most kids spent their summer holidays playing video-games, watching TV and sleeping in.Parents can follow the steps below, and your kids can break their summertime tech habits and adapt to a school-friendly schedule in two weeks.
Shift bedtime
There’s nothing more important to kicking off the school year successfully than getting sufficient sleep. Two weeks before school begins, schedule bedtime back by about 20 minutes a night to stop kids staying up late or sleeping in. Instead of a long, fun bathtime, switch to a quick shower. Keep all digital devices out of their bedrooms and buy them alarm clocks.
Set screen goals
Having intentional goals for screen use can help kids change their tech habits. You might decide to make screen time a reward rather than a right. Set limits on digital activities such as no videogames until they complete homework. Don’t jump to no apps but consider using apps that control the length of time kids can use a device. Establish zones in your house where electronics simply are not allowed. Besides, get your kids involved in activities that don’t need a screen.
Make a schedule
A summer spent without routine can make jumping back into the structure of school difficult for kids. Setting a schedule for the last two weeks of summer can work. Ms. Rawson, founder of the Screen Time Clinic, suggests creating blocks of time that mirror those of the school day,arranging 30 to 50 minutes for an activity, depending on the kid’s age, along with a set lunchtime. Kids should have a say in deciding how to fill the day’s time blocks. The activities can involve anything but screens.
11. Before the new school year begins, kids can shift bedtime by .
A. taking a long bath B. sleeping in a lot
C. using phones as alarm clocks D. moving to bed earlier
12. According to the passage, what should parents do to adjust kids’ screen time
A. Manage homework time with apps.
B. Forbid them from using electronics.
C. Reserve areas for screen-free activities.
D. Remove apps from their digital devices.
13. A school-friendly schedule should
A. reflect individual needs of kids
B. copy the exact school timetables
C. start from the beginning of holidays
D. combine study with digital entertainment
B
Brian Schwartz became one of the many to turn jobless under the epidemic. For Brian, the timing could not have been worse. It was a stressful time between a wife carrying a baby, a dad battling brain cancer, and everything else going on in the news.
Brian needed to do something productive and he turned to mow mowing lawns for stress relief. “I just decided to create my own good news, really just as a time filler,” says Brian. He wanted to help neighbors, just keeping himself busy mentally and physically. Brian offered his lawnmowing service free to seniors and people with disabilities in his community.
As word spread of his good acts, the local media began picking up on the story. The attention got Brian thinking. There was clearly a broader need for what he was offering. So he decided to launch a website, loanttomowyourlaen.com, and a kindness movement was born. Pretty soon, Brian had a large crowd of clients needing others to mow their lawns and an army of volunteers, from 18-year-olds in college to recent retirees. As news of his organization spread, he also began to attract donations to help with operating costs, which encouraged him to turn the service into a nonprofit.
As the organization has evolved (演变), Brian has expanded his offerings to include other services like removing trees and clearing snow. But he believes the benefit of what his team does goes way beyond the practical. “We are not only providing them with financial relief,” he says. “It’s mental and physical relief as well. And we’re hearing feedback not only directly from the people we’re helping, but also from their neighbors who thank us for helping make the community better. And I’m even receiving occasional letters from people that we might not even help, but they might have just been at the time looking for some uplifting news.”
lwanttomouwyourlawn.com has become a passion. Not least of all for the benefits the kindness brings. “It stimulates my mind, my body and my soul just by helping others,” he says. “It’s a really good feeling. I feel like I’m doing something that has some meaning and purpose.”
14. What got Brian into a bad situation
A. Taking care of a baby. B. Being out of work.
C. Fighting against cancer. D. Being reported in news.
15. Why did Brian create the website
A. To gain more public attention.
B. To provide a wider range of services.
C. To raise donations for people in need.
D. To collect news of kindness movements.
16. What can we learn about Brian’s organization
A. It puts forward plans on bettering the community.
B It requires people to give feedback on the offerings.
C. It reduces the unemployment among people in need.
D. It gives people spiritual support as well as direct help.
17. What can we conclude from this passage
A. Good things take time. B. Every moment matters.
C. We rise by lifting others. D. Fame brings opportunities.
C
Of the more than 3,000 species of mosquitoes in the world, just a small number specialize in sucking human blood. How mosquitoes track us down so effectively isn’t currently known, but it matters, since they carry dangerous diseases which may cause death.
“In fact, stopping these annoying insects in their tracks could save up to half a million lives lost to those diseases each year,” said Carolyn Gauff, a professor of ecology and evolutionary biology at the Princeton Neuroscience Institute. That’s why Gauff’s team wants to understand how they find and target humans.
Mosquitoes mostly choose what to bite based on odor (气味). Knowing how a potentially disease-carrying mosquito finds a person, while ignoring other warm-blooded animals, is a key question. But it’s not easy to answer, since any animal smell is made up of hundreds of chemicals mixed together in specific percentage. “The actual chemicals that are found in human odor are basically the same as the chemicals found in animal odor—it’s the percentages and the relative large amount of those substances in human mixtures that’s unique,” said Gauff.
To investigate, researchers decided to record neural activity in the brain of mosquitoes while exposing them to natural human and animal odor samples. They collected odor samples from about 40 different animals. When they compared some of those with the 16 human samples, something jumped out. Decanal is particularly rich in human skin. Common in the natural world, in humans, decanal comes from another, more complex substance. When one component of our skin’s natural oils, sapienic acid, breaks down, decanal is left over. This acid is only found in human beings. It’s what likely leads to the high levels of decanal that help the mosquitoes smell their way to us.
Understanding what the mosquitoes are targeting is only part of the story; knowing how they do it is also important. To see exactly how mosquitoes use this sense, scientists used genetically modified (转基因的) mosquitoes so that they could cut open mosquitoes’ heads and watch neurons firing when they’re exposed to human and animal odors. The research team already knew that mosquitoes have about 60 different types of neurons that sense odors, so when they looked in the insects’ brains, they thought they might see a lot of activity. But it was surprisingly quiet, meaning that the signal was perhaps quite simple, down to just a couple types of neurons. “One type of neuron responded really strongly to both humans and animals. Another type of neuron responded to both—but it responded much more strongly to humans than animals,” Gauff said.
How to keep mosquitoes’ decanal signal from being transmitted will be the research team’s next focus. Gauff hoped their current work could be used to make mosquito killers and attractants to prevent disease.
18. What’s the final purpose of the research conducted by Gauff’s team
A. To study why only certain mosquitoes suck human blood.
B. To investigate the neural activity in mosquitoes’ brains.
C. To help prevent deadly diseases caused by mosquitoes.
D. To test the effectiveness of mosquito killers.
19. To which substance(s) would mosquitoes mostly be attracted
A. Natural oil from human skin.
B. Chemicals in the environment.
C. Decanal generated in human blood.
D. Remains of decomposed sapienic acid.
20. What can we learn from the passage
A. Most mosquito neurons are not involved in responding to human odor.
B. Genetically modified mosquitoes are not sensitive to human odor.
C Further research will focus on odor signal and neural connection.
D. Chemicals found in human and animal odors are quite different.
D
The start-up that attracted the largest investment in the history of cybersecurity, of more than half a billion dollars, has a simple goal: a passwordless future.
Despite the spread of password management software that can generate and remember complicated strings of random characters, some of the most common passwords are still “12345”, “password” and “iloveyou”. As a result, more than 80 percent of hacks involve these kinds of passwords; and passwords remain the most sought-after data by hackers, above other personal or sensitive information.
In many cases, individuals are tricked into handing over password details by phishing emails and other social engineering techniques. Hackers have sought to break into apps and steal entire password databases as well. Passwords are also under attack from new technology, such as automated programs that can rapidly try to guess them, or can try stolen passwords on multiple online accounts.
Since the need to replace the easily forgotten and highly hackable strings of letters and numbers that we use to access everyday life has become even more urgent, the race to replace the password is under way, with biometric-based (基于生物识别的) security emerging as one of the most sought-after solutions. According to Tieo, a union of more than 250 companies, which promotes a standard system of passwordless authentication (身份验证), the vast majority of consumer services will offer passwordless login systems in the next couple of years. “If done correctly and safely, biometrics are really helping us move to a passwordless future in a rapid manner,” said Andrew Jenkinson, CEO of Tieo.
But there are still risks associated with the use of biometric authentication. Unlike passwords, biometrics cannot be changed. This means such data must be closely guarded for privacy purposes and to prevent spoofing—hackers trying to trick cameras or sensors with photos, or masks of their victim. “Biometric authentication and passwordless authentication has its own attack surface,” said Paul Smith, director of security research at CyberPek. His team revealed that it had found a design problem which would allow potential attackers to bypass facial recognition login by injecting a spoofed photo of a user’s face into the process.
The biggest obstacle standing in the way of the start-ups hoping to kill the password is how to change years of habit. Eric Brown, founder of TAK Cyber, a cyber research and advisory company, argued that while sensitive applications may rapidly shift from passwords, other websites have less motivation to update their systems. “You’ll never get rid of them,” he said. “We’re never going to get to the post-password era.”
21. What is the third paragraph mainly about
A. Why passwords are the most sought-after data.
B. How passwords are stolen by phishing emails.
C. How passwords have caused us trouble.
D. Why passwords are difficult to secure.
22. What can we infer from the passage
A. Facial recognition login is the key to fighting hackers.
B. Biometric authentication has its own set of problems.
C. TAK Cyber’s login system guarantees the safety of data.
D. Spoofing brings more problems than automated programs.
23. What is Eric Brown’s attitude towards a passwordless future
A. Indifferent. B. Passionate. C. Pessimistic. D. Objective.
24. Which would be the best title for the passage
A. Biometric authentication: password security solution!
B. Start-ups race to welcome a passwordless future
C. The argument to end passwords has begun
D. Killing the password: a cure or a fantasy
第二节 根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
What's in a name
Some words sound like what they mean. And they could influence everything from fictional depictions of aliens to your first impression on a job application. But most words have no apparent connection to what they signify. As the linguist Steven Pinker puts it, we call a dog “dog” because everyone else does.____25____
That rule applies to most words, but not all. The words pop and murmur sound like they sound. Try to shout the word whisper. Weird, right ____26____ It seems natural to associate the names of large animals, for example, with low-pitched sounds: say, elephant, compared with mouse. Pinker and others argue that iconicity is rare in language, but plenty of psychologists and linguists disagree.
Beyond the debates, there are far-reaching implications for human interaction. ____27____ People associate the “round” sounds in people's names with one set of characteristics, and names featuring “sharp” sounds with a very different set. “Anne tends to he conscientious, hardworking and sensitive,” Penny Pexinan, a psychologist at University of Canada says. “Kale is expected to the extroverted, less conscientious, less hardworking and less agreeable.”
Luckily, surveys suggest that the link exists only in the mind of the person making it. ____28____ “You could construct a little hint of an unlikely situation where people start to look like their names over time and maybe people's personalities start to match their names through some sort of congruency. But we didn't find that.” Pexman says. “There's also no evidence that people are basing their judgments on people they met previously.”
____29____ “We have videos of people being interviewed for jobs and we will manipulate the names of those candidates before others evaluate them,” she says.
“What's in a name ” William Shakespeare asked us in Romeo and Juliet. “That which we call a rose by any other name would smell as sweet.” Well, perhaps not.
A. It is generally believed that names define who we are.
B. People lend to expect one to have specific trails based on how one's name sounds.
C. English language has developed a rule of names reflecting people s good qualities.
D. It would overwhelm our senses if every word we spoke came with a deeper meaning.
E. Such terms show sound iconicity, or a similarity between a word's form and meaning.
F. There is no evidence that the Kates of the world are more extroverted than the Antics.
G. Pexman will also examine how people's names could affect their chances of being chosen after an interview.
第Ⅱ卷
三、根据语境拼写单词(本大题共8小题,共8分)
30. More and more people are choosing to buy o________ vegetables to avoid pesticides and chemicals. (根据首字母单词拼写)
31. Ambulances and fire trucks have p________ on the road, so all other vehicles must wait for them to pass. (根据首字母单词拼写)
32. After the knee surgery, his r________ involved weeks of careful physical treatment and rest. (根据首字母单词拼写)
33. Being a professional c________ isn’t just about telling jokes; it requires keen observation of life and the courage to face a sometimes silent audience. (根据首字母单词拼写)
34. Modern cities need to have well-equipped ________(医疗的) facilities to serve their populations. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
35. A healthy immune system helps your body fight ________ (感染) effectively. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
36. To reduce carbon emissions the government has adopted a long-term ________(策略) combining renewable energy promotion and industrial upgrading. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
37. She accepted the teacher’s constructive ________ (批评) and used it to improve her essay. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
四、选词填空:(本大题共6小题,共12分)
请根据语境选择词语,并用其恰当形式填空,每个词仅使用一次。
absorb, attach, release, relevant, issue, stretch, raise, embrace
38. In the current phase of educational reform, the new education policy ________ great importance to the development of students’ critical thinking skills.
39. It took me a while ________ all the complex theories and detailed data presented in the two-hour lecture.
40. ________ her arms, she greeted the morning sun with eyes closed and a soft smile.
41. The community organized a charity event ________ funds for the local children’s hospital.
42. Hoping to dominate the summer box office, the studio ________ its big-budget new movie next month.
43. In recent years, the younger generations ________ the concept of a sustainable lifestyle.
五、语法填空:(本大题共9小题,共13.5分)
A
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容填空。在未给提示词的空白处仅填写1个恰当的单词,在给出提示词的空白处用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。
Wetlands, ___44___ are lands covered by water for part or all of the year, are vital ecosystems that support diverse life, including ___45___ (endanger) species and migratory birds. They perform crucial functions: ___46___ (filter) pollutants and carbon from the environment, preventing floods by absorbing excess water, and providing food like fish and rice. However, many people do not realize that they are essential to the environment and wetlands face severe threats from urban development and pollution. Governments should take action to protect these areas and ___47___ individuals do is also important for the preservation of these areas.
B
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容填空。在未给提示词的空白处仅填写1个恰当的单词,在给出提示词的空白处用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。
Pet psychology helps owners to understand pets’ emotions, like anxiety or happiness, through their behavior. For example, dogs may chew furniture due to separation anxiety, while cats need safe hiding spaces. Pets have social needs: dogs learn from interactions, and cats show feelings ___48___ ear or tail movements. Proper training and a ___49___(suit) environment support their emotional health. Ultimately, pet psychology is about empathy, seeing the world from their perspective and building trust.
C
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容填空。在未给提示词的空白处仅填写1个恰当的单词,在给出提示词的空白处用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。
An electric car has been seen taking off and flying in a test and it could change the future of travel. Last month, a company ___50___ (fly) their vehicle, which rose straight up through the air like a helicopter, successfully completing a short flight over another parked car. While there ___51___ (be) other test flights involving flying cars in the past few years, this is the first time such an ___52___ (invent) has been seen lifting off vertically (垂直地).
六、补全句子:请根据括号中所给中文提示填空,注意使用恰当形式(本大题共4小题,共16分)
53. 如果你决心追求卓越,就必须全身心投入到所做的事情中并把自己推向极限。
If you decide to strive for greatness, you must ________ and ________.
54. 每个人都可以在日常生活中尽自己的一份力为更绿色的生活做出贡献,比如使用可重复使用的购物袋以及对垃圾进行分类。
Everyone can ________ in daily practices, such as ________.
55. 要实现可持续成长,青少年应当学会为自己的选择承担责任并重视内在改变,而非仅仅责怪外部情况。
To achieve sustainable growth, teenagers should learn ________ and emphasize internal change, instead of ________.
56. 把成长型思维应用于日常生活至关重要,借助这一思维模式,我们更有可能将逆境视为进步的机会并保持有动力。
It is crucial ________, with which we are more likely ________ and stay motivated.
七、书面表达(共两节,27分)
第一节(共3小题;第57、58题各2分,第59题3分,共7分)
阅读表达
They say to find out what you really want, go back to when you were a child.
When I was a kid, I really wanted to be a painter, but I was never great at it. I was discouraged, because in art classes my paintings were never the most beautiful. In the third grade, we were given a project to create a portrait. I used the skills and tips we were all taught in class. After we were done, we presented our portraits. We stood in front of the class and explained our technique. I remember looking at other portraits thinking, “We were given the same skills, why do theirs look so professional and mine looks so amateur ”
But I still really enjoyed painting because it’s a forgiving art. If I don’t like what I’ve put on paper, I can paint over it. I can mix colors and make new ones. Also, I can release some creative juices, use what has inspired me and allow that to pour out of me in a way I may not have imagined.
But because I have always wanted to paint beautiful pictures I just decided to change what beauty looked like. I changed what beauty meant to me.
Throughout school, they taught us about Picasso, van Gogh and da Vinci, and I never saw myself or my art in their works. These artists were always painting whatever was in front of them and around them. But that’s not what I saw around me.
Then I learned about Basquiat, who inspired me to paint abstract pictures. I paint when I’m moved, and I am often moved by what’s natural: emotions, nature, and other forms of art. I am also very moved by pain. When there is pain in the world or in my heart, it can be unbearable. I had a conversation with an activist in St. Louis named Spook, and I explained to her this feeling and she told me, “Pain is energy. You have to learn how to channel that energy into something productive.” So sometimes I channel that pain into art, into a painting.
Even if the picture doesn’t turn out aesthetically (美学地) pleasing by society’s standards, it’s still beautiful that I was able to create something. My paintings may not be a Basquiat, but they’re mine, so I love them anyway.
57. What did the author find after the portrait presentation
___________________________________________________________________________________________
58. What factors motivated the author to keep his passion for arts
___________________________________________________________________________________________
59. Please decide which part is false in the following statement, then underline it and explain why.
The author has always wanted to paint beautiful pictures, so he tried to meet society’s standards.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(20分)
60. 假设你是红星中学高三学生李华。你最近读完了外教Jim推荐的一本英文书,请你用英文给Jim写一封邮件,内容包括:
1.表达感谢并分享读书收获;
2.交流后续英文书阅读计划。
注意:1.词数100左右;
2.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Jim,
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua