Section Ⅱ Lesson 2 Community Spirit & Lesson 3 Anne of Green Gables
一、用适当的介词或副词填空
1.The medical team consisting over 200 people have been sent there.
2.The old man will pay a visit the farm where he once worked.
3.The police talked to the people who were involved the accident.
4.According the report,we could tell that the theory was right.
5.It is natural that a mother will protect her children being hurt.
6.The book on the shelf is the same the one in my bag.
7.I’d like to share my experience the people present at the meeting.
8.We tried our best to get close the top of the mountain.
9.The woman picked the baby and entered the room.
10.Put the light before going to bed.
二、用所给单词的适当形式填空
1.You’d better not go out in such (freeze) weather.
2.He decided to write an article (reveal) the whole truth.
3.The whole issue is still under (investigate).
4.As a matter of fact,the young man daren’t (enter) the cave.
5.The farmer (work) in the field for hours when we got there.
6.He is careful,so there is no need (worry) about him.
7.The people (involve) in the incident were taken to the hall.
8.I lent him some money. (additional),I offered him some advice.
9.The boy was (frequent) late for school,which made his teacher angry.
10.The brave soldier jumped into the river to save the child,ignoring the (consequent).
三、完成句子
1.They (一直住在) in a small house before they came to this city.
2.It is said that this is a class (由45个学生组成的).
3.He said that he was glad (接你) at the railway station.
4.The girl stood there, (盯着那座古老的雕塑).
5.It (一定下雨) last night,for the ground is very wet.
6.They (正要调查那个案件) when something unexpected happened.
7.It was the young reporter that (揭示了全部真相).
8.Actually,I (不敢放声大哭) in public.
四、阅读理解
A
Would you eat a ready meal from the fridge rather than cook by yourself Have you been doing Internet shopping rather than going to the stores What can’t you be bothered to do
A study into how lazy British people are has found more than half of adults are so lazy that they would catch the lift rather than climb two flights of stairs.
Just over 2,000 people were quizzed by independent researchers at Nuffield Health,Britain’s largest health centre.The results were astonishing.
About one in six people surveyed said if their remote control was broken,they would continue watching the same channel rather than get up.
More than one third of those questioned said they would not run to catch a bus.Worryingly,of the 654 respondents with children,64% said they were often too tired to play with them.
This led the report to conclude that it’s no wonder that one in six children in the UK are classified as obese (肥胖的) before they start school.
Dr Sarah Dauncey,medical director of Nuffield Health,said,“People need to get fitter,not just for their own sake,but for the sake of their families,friends and evidently their pets too.”
“If we don’t start to take control of this problem,a whole generation will become too unfit to perform even the most rudimentary tasks.”
And Scotland’s largest city,Glasgow,was shamed as the most inactive city in the UK,with 75% surveyed admitting they do not get enough exercise,followed closely by Birmingham and Southampton,both with 67%.
The results cause serious challenges for the National Health Service,where obesity-related illnesses such as heart disease and cancer have been on a steady increase for the past 40 years and are costing billions of pounds every year.
1.What causes children in the UK to be obese
A.Eating ready meals.
B.Watching TV.
C.Doing Internet shopping.
D.Being lazy.
2.What can be inferred from the passage
A.British people are too lazy to do anything.
B.Internet shopping will do harm to your health.
C.Many people would run to catch a bus in Britain.
D.People should be more active and take regular exercise to keep fit.
3.Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage
A.One sixth of British people use remote controls when watching TV.
B.People will benefit not only themselves but their families by getting fit.
C.Fatness can cause diseases such as heart disease and cancer.
D.More people get obesity-related illnesses now than 40 years ago.
4.What does the underlined word “rudimentary” most probably mean
A.Basic.
B.Serious.
C.Vital.
D.Hard.
B
Last night I was driving from Harrisburg to Lewisburg,a distance of about eighty miles.It was late.Several times I got stuck behind a slow-moving truck on a narrow road with a solid white line on my left,and I became increasingly impatient.
At one point along an open road,I came to a crossing with a traffic light.I was alone on the road by now,but as I drove near the light,it turned red and I made a stop.I looked left,right and behind me.Nothing.Not a car,no suggestion of car lamps,but there I sat,waiting for the light to change,the only human being for at least a mile in any direction.
I started wondering why I refused to run the light.I was not afraid of being caught,because there was clearly no policeman around,and there certainly would have been no danger in going through it.
Much later that night,the question of why I’d stopped for that light came back to me.I think I stopped because it’s part of a contract(契约) we all have with each other.It’s not only the law,but it’s an agreement we have,and we trust each other to honour it:we don’t go through red lights.
Trust is our first inclination(倾向).Doubting others does not seem to be natural to us.The whole construction of our society depends on mutual(相互的) trust,not distrust.We do what we say we’ll do;we show up when we say we’ll show up;and we pay when we say we’ll pay.We trust each other in these matters,and we’re angry or disappointed with the person or organisation that breaks the trust we have in them.
I was so proud of myself for waiting for the red light that night.
5.Why did the author get impatient while driving
A.He was lonely on the road.
B.He was slowed down by a truck.
C.He got tired of driving too long.
D.He came across too many traffic lights.
6.What was the author’s immediate action when the traffic light turned red
A.Bringing the car to a stop.
B.Driving through it.
C.Looking around for other cars.
D.Checking out for traffic police.
7.The event made the author strongly believe that .
A.traffic rules may be unnecessary
B.doubting others is human nature
C.patience is important to drivers
D.a society needs mutual trust
8.Why was the author proud of himself
A.He kept his promise.
B.He held back his anger.
C.He followed his inclination.
D.He made a right decision.
五、语篇填空
Now whenever I get close to 1. (lose) my patience,I’ll think of a report that I watched on TV years ago.It 2. (report) that nearly 100,000 people died from traffic accidents that year,causing a lot of damage and pain for individuals and society.Road safety has aroused 3. (wide) attention of the public than ever before.In recent years,many rules 4. (make) to reduce the traffic crashes,especially for the ones 5. (involve) in the pedestrians.As far as I’m concerned,we should take road safety 6.(serious) in our daily life.While using the road,we must walk on the pavement,take notice of the traffic lights and learn to protect 7. (we).Besides,car drivers should obey the traffic rules,which is both good for themselves and others.
All 8. all,life is so precious that we can’t afford to lose it.Obeying the traffic rules is 9. all of us should pay attention to.Only by attaching great importance to traffic safety can we all live 10. better life.
Section Ⅱ Lesson 2 Community Spirit &
Lesson 3 Anne of Green Gables
一、1.of 2.to 3.in 4.to 5.from 6.as
7.with 8.to 9.up 10.out
二、1.freezing 2.to reveal 3.investigation
4.enter 5.had been working 6.to worry 7.involved
8.Additionally 9.frequently 10.consequence
三、1.had been living 2.consisting of 45 students
3.to pick you up 4.staring at the old statue 5.must have rained 6.were about to investigate the case
7.revealed the whole truth 8.dare not burst into tears
四、1.D 推理判断题。根据第六段“This led the report to conclude that it’s no wonder that one in six children in the UK are classified as obese before they start school.”可推知, This指代“being lazy”。
2.D 推理判断题。最后两段谈的是英国有哪些城市缺乏活力,而且最后一段谈到了缺乏活力所导致的后果。A、B两项均过于扩大概念,而文中谈到被询问的人中超过三分之一的人不愿跑着赶公共汽车,排除C项,故选D项。
3.A 细节理解题。根据第四段可知,有六分之一被调查的人会在遥控器坏了时继续看同一个频道,而不是六分之一的人用遥控器,故A项错误。
4.A 词义猜测题。根据“If we don’t start to take control of this problem,a whole generation will become too unfit to perform even the most rudimentary tasks.”可以看出,作者是在强调“如果我们不控制懒散这一问题,那我们整体一代人甚至将不能胜任最基本的工作”。
5.B 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Several times I got stuck behind a slow-moving truck on a narrow road...”可知,一辆大卡车行驶得很慢,而且挡在前面使作者无法超车,所以作者变得越来越不耐烦。
6.A 细节理解题。根据第二段中的it turned red and I made a stop可知,作者的第一反应是停车。看到没有警察想要闯红灯是自己假设的想法,但却没有这么做。
7.D 推理判断题。根据第四段和第五段可知,在没有警察、没有危险的情况下作者也没有闯红灯,这件事告诉我们应该互相信任,结合“The whole construction of our society depends on mutual trust...”得出答案为D项。
8.A 推理判断题。最后一段解释了作者自豪的原因是waiting for the red light that night,结合前文所说,作者做到了“言必行”,信守诺言而没有闯红灯,为整个社会的相互信任做了一件让自己自豪的事情。遇到红灯停车是作者的本能反应,所以不能说是一个正确的决定。
五、1.losing 2.was reported 3.wider 4.have been made 5.involved 6.seriously 7.ourselves
8.in 9.what 10.a
8Section Ⅳ Grammar
一、用被动语态完成句子
1.不幸的是,这个贵重的花瓶被那个小女孩打破了。
Unfortunately,the valuable vase .
2.到上周末,他们已经采访了50多名科学家。
Over 50 scientists by them by the end of last week.
3.我路过时,志愿者们正在清理帐篷。
When I walked past,the tents by the volunteers.
4.来中国之前,他已经掌握了两门外语。
Two foreign languages by him before he came to China.
5.昨天这个时候孩子们正在唱英文歌。
English songs by the children at this time yesterday.
6.我不知道上周他买了几张票。
I don’t know how many tickets by him last week.
7.刚才他们是在谈论那起事故吗
Was the accident by them just now
二、阅读理解
For Western designers,China and its rich culture have long been an inspiration for Western creative.
“It’s no secret that China has always been a source(来源) of inspiration for designers,”says Amanda Hill,chief creative officer at A+E Networks,a global media company and home to some of the biggest fashion(时尚) shows.
Earlier this year,the China Through A Looking Glass exhibition in New York exhibited 140 pieces of China-inspired fashionable clothing alongside Chinese works of art,with the aim of exploring the influence of Chinese aesthetics(美学) on Western fashion and how China has fueled the fashionable imagination for centuries.The exhibition had record attendance,showing that there is huge interest in Chinese influences.
“China is impossible to overlook,” says Hill.“Chinese models are the faces of beauty and fashion campaigns that sell dreams to women all over the world,which means Chinese women are not just consumers of fashion—they are central to its movement.”Of course,not only are today’s top Western designers being influenced by China—some of the best designers of contemporary fashion are themselves Chinese.“Vera Wang,Alexander Wang,Jason Wu are taking on Galliano,Albaz,Marc Jacobs—and beating them hands down in design and sales,”adds Hill.
For Hill,it is impossible not to talk about China as the leading player when discussing fashion.“The most famous designers are Chinese,so are the models,and so are the consumers,”she says.“China is no longer just another market;in many senses it has become the market.If you talk about fashion today,you are talking about China—its influences,its direction,its breathtaking clothes,and how young designers and models are finally acknowledging that in many ways.”
1.What can we learn about the exhibition in New York
A.It promoted the sales of artworks.
B.It attracted a large number of visitors.
C.It showed ancient Chinese clothes.
D.It aimed to introduce Chinese models.
2.What does Hill say about Chinese women
A.They are setting the fashion.
B.They start many fashion campaigns.
C.They admire super models.
D.They do business all over the world.
3.What do the underlined words “taking on” in Paragraph 4 mean
A.Learning from.
B.Looking down on.
C.Working with.
D.Competing against.
4.What can be a suitable title for the passage
A.Young Models Selling Dreams to the World
B.A Chinese Art Exhibition Held in New York
C.Differences Between Eastern and Western Aesthetics
D.Chinese Culture Fueling International Fashion Trends
三、完形填空
There once lived a great fighter.Though quite old,he still was able to defeat any 1 .His reputation was spread far and wide throughout the land and many students 2 to study under him.
One day a young fighter arrived at the village.He was 3 to be the first man to defeat the great master.Along with his strength,he had an 4 ability to find and take advantage of any weakness in a competitor.He would wait for his competitor to make the first 5 ,thus showing a weakness,and then would strike with extreme force and lightning speed.No one had ever 6 longer than him in a match beyond the first move.
Much against the 7 of his concerned students,the old master gladly accepted the young man’s challenge.As the two prepared for the 8 ,the young man began to throw insults 9 the old master.He threw dirt and spit in his face.For hours he verbally(口头地) 10 him with every insult known to mankind.But the old master 11 stood there without moving and with a calm attitude.Finally,the young man got 12 .Knowing he was defeated,he left feeling shamed.
Somewhat disappointed that he did not fight the 13 youth,the students gathered around the old master and questioned him,“How could you stand for such insults How did you 14 him away ”
“If someone comes to give you a 15 and you do not accept it,”the teacher replied,“to whom does the gift belong ”
1.A.preformer B.challenger
C.player D.conductor
2.A.agreed B.promised
C.refused D.gathered
3.A.determined B.recommended
C.pleased D.surprised
4.A.obvious B.extraordinary
C.ordinary D.equal
5.A.effort B.achievement
C.move D.reply
6.A.worked B.quarreled
C.insisted D.lasted
7.A.advice B.will
C.confidence D.desire
8.A.argument B.battle
C.rest D.war
9.A.for B.in
C.on D.at
10.A.attacked B.frightened
C.satisfied D.provided
11.A.hardly B.almost
C.only D.mostly
12.A.satisfied B.tired
C.moved D.encouraged
13.A.rude B.courageous
C.intelligent D.proud
14.A.give B.take
C.drive D.send
15.A.hand B.gift
C. favour D.reward
Section Ⅳ Grammar
一、1.was broken by that little girl 2.had been interviewed 3.were being cleaned 4.had been mastered 5.were being sung 6.were bought
7.being talked about
二、1.B 推理判断题。根据第三段最后一句“The exhibition had record attendance, showing that there is huge interest in Chinese influences.”可知,这次展览的出席人数创了纪录,由此表明这次展览吸引了很多参观者,故B项正确。
2.A 细节理解题。根据第四段中Hill说的“...which means Chinese women are not just consumers of fashion — they are central to its movement.”可知,A项正确。
3.D 词义猜测题。画线短语前提到“当代一些最优秀的时装设计师本身就是中国人”,接着列举了“Vera Wang,Alexander Wang,Jason Wu”三个例子,再结合下文的句意“在设计和销售方面都击败了他们”可知,该短语的意思应是“与……竞争”,故选D项。
4.D 主旨大意题。通读全文尤其是第三段和最后一段最后一句可知,本文主要讲述了中国文化及中国美学对国际时尚的影响,展现了中国对国际时尚和设计发展的引领作用。故D项“中国文化推动国际时尚潮流”最适合作为本文的标题。
三、1.B 结合文章第一句“There once lived a great fighter.”可知,他是一个伟大的斗士,所以能够打败任何“挑战者”。
2.D 由于他很出名,所以很多学生都“聚集”到他这里来向他学习,所以选择gather。
3.A 这个年轻人来到这里是为了挑战,所以他下定决心获胜。be determined to do意为“决心做……”。
4.B 这里表示他具备“令人难以置信”的能力,所以才敢前来挑战。
5.C 他总是等着他的对手首先攻击。make the first move是固定短语,意为do something first。
6.D 由于这个年轻人善于后发制人,所以没有人可以和他过招超过一局。这里last意为“坚持下去”,是一个动词。
7.A 老师没有听从为他担心的学生们不要和这个人过招的“建议”。
8.B 根据前文可知,他们做好了打斗的准备。
9.D at表示瞄准目标。
10.A 这里表示这个年轻的斗士用尽了世间一切恶毒的语言来“攻击”他。
11.C 结合后面的“stood there without moving and with a calm attitude”可知,年轻人对大师的侮辱不见效,大师“只是”静静地站在那里。
12.B 这个年轻人最后“累”了。
13.A 通过挑战过程可知,这个年轻人非常“粗鲁无礼”。
14.C 学生们想知道他是怎么把年轻斗士“赶走”的。drive“驱逐”。
15.B 从后面的“to whom does the gift belong”可知选B项。
7第十单元测评
(时间:120分钟 满分:150分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.What is the time now
A.4:40. B.5:00. C.5:20.
2.How will the woman help the man
A.By writing a history paper.
B.By finding some information.
C.By giving him a newspaper.
3.What will the man do at 4:00
A.Take a test.
B.Have a class.
C.Visit a doctor.
4.What does the man mean
A.The woman’s idea is not practical.
B.The woman should start her own tour company.
C.The woman should find her own apartment.
5.What does the man think of the new dormitory
A.Very good.
B.Very bad.
C.Unique.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至8题。
6.What are the speakers talking about
A.Stealing.
B.Killing.
C.Robbing.
7.What does the guy look like
A.He wears a red jacket.
B.He has long blonde hair.
C.He has a scar on his forehead.
8.Who is the man speaker probably
A.A lawyer.
B.A police officer.
C.A café owner.
听第7段材料,回答第9至11题。
9.What are the speakers talking about
A.The building of a bridge.
B.The sport facilities(设施) of a school.
C.The building of a city park.
10.Why is the man against the idea of having outdoor tennis courts
A.It isn’t popular here.
B.There is a limit of users.
C.It can’t be used in bad weather.
11.What do the two speakers agree to build
A.Tennis courts.
B.A children’s pool.
C.Basketball courts.
听第8段材料,回答第12至14题。
12.When was the party held
A.On Friday.
B.On Saturday.
C.On Sunday.
13.What did the man enjoy at the party
A.The food.
B.The computer games.
C.The music.
14.How did the man go home after the party
A.He walked home.
B.He took a bus home.
C.He drove home.
听第9段材料,回答第15至17题。
15.What does the man suggest the woman do about her book
A.Call a publisher.
B.Advertise it herself.
C.Ask their teacher for advice.
16.How many pages does the woman’s book have
A.About 200.
B.About 350.
C.About 700.
17.What will the woman give the man to read
A.A digital copy.
B.A printed copy.
C.A handwritten copy.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18.What’s the relationship between the speakers
A.Customer and assistant.
B.Husband and wife.
C.Father and daughter.
19.What does the woman think of the first sweater
A.It’s too expensive.
B.It doesn’t suit her.
C.It is too thin.
20.What is the sweater the woman bought made of
A.Cotton. B.Silk. C.Nylon.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
HABITAT RESTORATION TEAM
Help restore and protect Marin’s natural areas from the Marin Headlands to Bolinas Ridge.We’ll explore beautiful park sites while conducting invasive(侵入的) plant removal,winter planting,and seed collection.Habitat Restoration Team volunteers play a vital role in restoring sensitive resources and protecting endangered species across the ridges and valleys.
GROUPS
Groups of 5 or more require special arrangements and must be confirmed in advance.Please review the List of Available Projects and fill out the Group Project Request Form.
AGE,SKILLS,WHAT TO BRING
Volunteers aged 10 and over are welcome.Read our Youth Policy Guidelines for youth under the age of 15.
Bring your completed Volunteer Agreement Form.Volunteers under the age of 18 must have the parent/guardian approval section signed.
We’ll be working rain or shine.Wear clothes that can get dirty.Bring layers for changing weather and a raincoat if necessary.
Bring a personal water bottle,sunscreen,and lunch.
No experience necessary.Training and tools will be provided.Fulfills(满足) community service requirements.
UPCOMING EVENTS
Time Meeting Location
Sunday,Jan.15 10:00 am-1:00 pm Battery Alexander Trailhead
Sunday,Jan.22 10:00 am-2:30 pm Stinson Beach Parking Lot
Sunday,Jan.29 9:30 am-2:30 pm Coyote Ridge Trailhead
21.What is the aim of the Habitat Restoration Team
A.To discover mineral resources.
B.To develop new wildlife parks.
C.To protect the local ecosystem.
D.To conduct biological research.
22.What is the lower age limit for joining the Habitat Restoration Team
A.5. B.10.
C.15. D.18.
23.What are the volunteers expected to do
A.Bring their own tools.
B.Work even in bad weather.
C.Wear a team uniform.
D.Do at least three projects.
B
Like most of us,I try to be mindful of food that goes to waste.The arugula(芝麻菜) was to make a nice green salad,rounding out a roast chicken dinner.But I ended up working late.Then friends called with a dinner invitation.I stuck the chicken in the freezer.But as days passed,the arugula went bad.Even worse,I had unthinkingly bought way too much;I could have made six salads with what I threw out.
In a world where nearly 800 million people a year go hungry,“food waste goes against the moral grain,” as Elizabeth Royte writes in this month’s cover story.It’s jaw-dropping how much perfectly good food is thrown away—from “ugly” (but quite eatable) vegetables rejected by grocers to large amounts of uneaten dishes thrown into restaurant garbage cans.
Producing food that no one eats wastes the water,fuel,and other resources used to grow it.That makes food waste an environmental problem.In fact,Royte writes,“If food waste were a country,it would be the third largest producer of greenhouse gases in the world.”
If that’s hard to understand,let’s keep it as simple as the arugula at the back of my refrigerator.Mike Curtin sees my arugula story all the time—but for him,it’s more like 12 boxes of donated strawberries nearing their last days.Curtin is CEO of DC Central Kitchen in Washington,D.C.,which recovers food and turns it into healthy meals.Last year it recovered more than 807,500 pounds of food by taking donations and collecting blemished(有瑕疵的) produce that otherwise would have rotted in fields.And the strawberries Volunteers will wash,cut,and freeze or dry them for use in meals down the road.
Such methods seem obvious,yet so often we just don’t think.“Everyone can play a part in reducing waste,whether by not purchasing more food than necessary in your weekly shopping or by asking restaurants to not include the side dish you won’t eat,” Curtin says.
24.What does the author want to show by telling the arugula story
A.We pay little attention to food waste.
B.We waste food unintentionally at times.
C.We waste more vegetables than meat.
D.We have good reasons for wasting food.
25.What is a consequence of food waste according to the text
A.Moral decline.
B.Environmental harm.
C.Energy shortage.
D.Worldwide starvation.
26.What does Curtin’s company do
A.It produces kitchen equipment.
B.It turns rotten arugula into clean fuel.
C.It helps local farmers grow fruits.
D.It makes meals out of unwanted food.
27.What does Curtin suggest people do
A.Buy only what is needed.
B.Reduce food consumption.
C.Go shopping once a week.
D.Eat in restaurants less often.
C
“Have a nice day” may be a pleasant gesture or a meaningless expression.When my friend Maxie says “Have a nice day” with a smile,I know she sincerely cares about what happens to me.I feel loved and secure since another person cares about me and wishes me well.
“Have a nice day.Next!”The version of the expression is spoken by a salesgirl at the supermarket who is rushing me and my groceries out the door.The words came out in the same tone(腔调) with a fixed procedure.They are spoken at me,not to me.Obviously,the concern for my day and everyone else’s is the management’s attempt to increase business.
The expression is one of those behaviours that help people get along with each other.Sometimes it indicates the end of a meeting.As soon as you hear it,you know the meeting is at an end.Sometimes the expression saves us when we don’t know what to say.“Oh,you just had a tooth out I’m terribly sorry,but have a nice day.”
The expression can be pleasant.If a stranger says “Have a nice day” to you,you may find it heart-warming because someone you don’t know has tried to be nice to you.
Although the use of the expression is insincere,meaningless social custom at times,there is nothing wrong with the sentence except that it is a little uninteresting.The salesgirl,the waitress,the teacher,and the countless others who speak it without thinking may not really care about my day.But in a strange and comfortable way,it’s nice to know they care enough to pretend they care when they really don’t care all that much.While the expression may not often be sincere,it is always spoken.The point is that people say it all the time when they would love to.
28.How does the author understand Maxie’s words
A.Maxie shows her anxiety to the author.
B.Maxie really wishes the author a good day.
C.Maxie encourages the author to stay happy.
D.Maxie really worries about the author’s security.
29.What does the underlined sentence in Paragraph 2 mean
A.The salesgirl is rude.
B.The salesgirl is bored.
C.The salesgirl cares about me.
D.The salesgirl says the words as a routine.
30.By saying “Have a nice day”,a stranger may .
A.try to be polite to you
B.express respect to you
C.give his or her blessing to you
D.share his or her pleasure with you
31.According to the last paragraph,people say “Have a nice day” .
A.sincerely B.as thanks
C.as a habit D.encouragingly
D
They block entrances,crowd street corners and tip onto their sides,turning a convenient form of transportation into a sidewalk danger that is particularly dangerous for the elderly and disabled.
Now a new California company is working on a possible solution for stopping the chaos caused by electric scooters(滑板车) in cities around the country.The company,known as Swift Mile,has unattended charging stations for e-scooters that are designed to serve as a place where riders can park the scooters between rides.The company’s founder,Colin Roche,said the solar-powered charging stations—which can accommodate any brand of e-scooter—are most suitable for areas that are often crowded with the scooters,such as bus and subway stations.
As the weather warms and ridership increases,that struggle is expected to intensify.On one side of the debate,experts say,are cities whose leaders want to reduce traffic and encourage alternative,environmentally-friendly patterns of transportation to battle against climate change and promote innovation(创新).Some local officials also fear that restricting scooter companies will cast cities in an outdated light,discouraging technology companies from doing business there in the future.On the other side of the debate are critics who have complained about e-scooter companies for blocking walkways and selling a product whose use has led to thousands of injuries among riders and pedestrians,many of them severe.
Pat Burt,former Palo Alto mayor who is currently advising Swift Mile,said the future of e-scooters could depend heavily on what happened in 2019.Cities have identified the benefits of e-scooters as well as the drawbacks,which could become existential for the companies.“If the safety and other problems aren’t addressed,I think cities will restrict them even more,”he said.“But there’s a good chance that scooters will be adopted universally if these problems get solved.”
32.What is the main idea of the first paragraph
A.The elderly are easy to get injured.
B.E-scooters are difficult to find.
C.Many problems are caused by e-scooters.
D.New inventions provide people with convenience.
33.What can e-scooter owners do at the charging station
A.Park their e-scooters.
B.Get their e-scooters repaired.
C.Have their e-scooters cleaned.
D.Charge their e-scooters for free.
34.What benefits can e-scooters bring to the cities
A.Attracting more tourists.
B.Reducing traffic pressure.
C.Making the roads much safer.
D.Increasing the local company’s profits.
35.What decides the future of e-scooters according to Pat Burt
A.The public’s attitude.
B.The improvement of traffic.
C.The solving of present problems.
D.The benefits of the new business model.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Mary had her own special kind of joy,and she knew exactly how to spread it around.She lifted children from loneliness into laughter and love. 36
One evening,Mary was hosting a meeting for a group of new adoptive parents.One of the new fathers stood up. 37 Then he explained.
“Twenty years ago,I felt lonely and worthless.I felt like I didn’t deserve to have the things that others have.Then Mary brought two wonderful people into my life. 38 They opened a world of possibilities that I didn’t know.Today I’m proud to be giving that chance to a child who starts out like me.My mother gave me this rose.By now,all of you know where she got it.This rose reminds me of the beautiful times I was given.Just yesterday Mary sent me a new rose.The new rose symbolises a beautiful new beginning for my own little girl. 39 Thank you,Mary,for the special little things like roses that tie our lives together!”
Are you looking for a special kind of significance,a special purpose that you can’t quite reach Take a look at your “roses”,the little things that are all yours,things that make your heart sing.What are they 40
When the answers become clear,you’ll find that your “roses” can make a difference.They can bring joy and even a new beginning to you and many other people.
A.They loved me unconditionally.
B.However,I lived an unhappy life at that time.
C.Each time she found a new home for a child,she gave that family a paper rose.
D.He reached into his pocket and held up a paper rose.
E.Nowhere in this world can you get the answer.
F.How can you share them with someone
G.It reminds me to show her what unconditional love is.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Molai grew up in a tiny village in India.The village lay near some wetlands which became his second 41 .He learned the value and beauty of 42 there from a very young age.
When he was 16,Molai began to notice something 43 happening around his home.A flood had hit the area earlier that year and the 44 it caused had driven away a number of birds. 45 ,the number of snakes had declined as well.He 46 that it was because there weren’t enough trees to protect them from the 47 .The solution,of course,was to plant trees so the animals could seek 48 during the daytime.He turned to the 49 department for help but was told that nothing would grow there.However,Molai went looking on his own and 50 a nearby island where he began to plant trees.
51 young plants in the dry season was 52 for a lone boy.Molai built at the 53 of each sapling(幼树) a bamboo platform,where he placed earthen pots with small holes to 54 rainwater.The water would then drip(滴落) on the plants below.
Molai 55 to plant trees for the next 37 years.His efforts have resulted in 1,360 acres of naturally-grown land that has become home to many plants and animals.
41.A.dream B.job
C.home D.choice
42.A.nature B.youth
C.culture D.knowledge
43.A.precious B.interesting
C.disturbing D.awkward
44.A.waste B.tension
C.pain D.damage
45.A.Besides B.However
C.Therefore D.Otherwise
46.A.agreed B.realized
C.remembered D.predicted
47.A.noise B.heat
C.disease D.dust
48.A.directions B.partners
C.help D.shelter
49.A.labour B.police
C.forest D.finance
50.A.rebuilt B.discovered
C.left D.managed
51.A.Decorating B.Observing
C.Watering D.Guarding
52.A.tough B.illegal
C.fantastic D.beneficial
53.A.back B.top
C.foot D.side
54.A.cool down B.keep off
C.purify D.collect
55.A.returned B.learned
C.failed D.continued
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
This summer I travelled from Beijing to Wuzhen,a beautiful village in Zhejiang Province.Unfolded before me was 56. unique image of this water country—the stone bridge and the water flowing,all like fairy tales to me.
However,57. impressed me most was not the natural scenery but the scene of a grandma bathing a little baby in a wooden basin with the door open.My friends couldn’t help 58.(take) pictures of them.To my surprise,the grandma smiled and waved at us.All of a sudden,my heart was filled with 59.(warm).
I shared the photo and my 60. (forget) experience with my friends.They were 61. (simple) moved as I was,but at the same time they reminded me of the unpleasant experiences in big cities.We feel embarrassed to see people quarrelling in public because they 62. (step) on accidentally by strangers.
According to a survey 63. (make) in November 2016,45 percent of the residents don’t know the names of their neighbours;63 percent have never devoted 64. (they) to talking to their neighbours;67 percent think that the relationship between them and their neighbours is just so-so,or even bad.
Wouldn’t it be beautiful to say hello to our neighbours who just came back 65. work and give them a smile
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假定你是李华,上周五你们班在公园上了一堂美术课。请你给英国朋友Chris写一封邮件分享这次经历,内容包括:
(1)你完成的作品;
(2)你的感想。
注意:
(1)词数80左右;
(2)可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Chris,
I’m writing to share with you an art class I had in a park last Friday.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。续写词数应为150左右。
Sally had trouble in speaking when she was in public.I’m a nurse and I love kids and dogs.I wanted to use my dog to bring her joy,comfort and confidence.
That morning in January,her teacher led us to a room by the school office.“Sally hasn’t spoken outside her home for two years,”she told me.“Her parents have taken her to doctors,but nothing has worked.” Sally stood shyly just inside the doorway.Her eyes brightened when she noticed my dog.
“It is my dog,Bella,” I said.“Would you like to play with her Bella doesn’t know anyone here and she’d like to meet you.She can understand my hand signals(手势).Would you like to see that ”
Sally nodded.I showed Bella some hand signals,then Bella lay down and then rolled over.Sally was cheered up.“She’ll do it for you too.I can teach you,” I said.
I could see that Sally treated Bella as her best friend and they were happy to stay with each other.Soon Bella was able to follow Sally’s commands(指令).I could see something had been changed little by little.
One morning,when she was playing with Bella,I heard a low voice “Good dog”.I wanted to jump for joy.Sally spoke a little more each week,only to Bella at first,but then to me.Later,she started giving voice commands with her hand signals and her confidence rose.Still,she hadn’t spoken in her classroom.
“Could you bring Bella to my class and show the other kids that she can understand your voice commands ” Sally asked me one day.An idea came to my mind.Then I said,“Why don’t you do it yourself I know you can.” She agreed.
Now,Sally stood nervously in front of her class,with Bella sitting by her side.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The next week,she told me she wanted to try again,looking up at me with determination. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第十单元测评
附:听力原文
(Text 1)
M:I’m going to visit my brother in Seattle.I told him to meet me at the airport at 5:00.Oh,we’ll reach there very soon.
W:Yes,in 20 minutes.
(Text 2)
M:I really need your help on my chemistry paper.
W:OK,I’ll help you with the search,but after that you’re on your own.
(Text 3)
M:Professor Goodwin,I wasn’t in class yesterday because I had a cold.Could you give me a make-up test
W:Of e to my office at four o’clock,and we’ll do it then.
(Text 4)
W:I’m thinking of starting my own tour company.
M:Tour company But you can’t find your way to your own apartment!
(Text 5)
W:Hello,Tom!What do you think of our new school dormitory
M:Oh,in my opinion,it could not be worse.
(Text 6)
W:Someone’s just stolen my purse.I left it on this table while I went to the restroom...and when I came back,I saw a guy running out of the café.He was about 17 with short blonde hair.I noticed he had a scar on his forehead.
M:OK,madam.I’ll call the police now.But I’m afraid we aren’t responsible for your loss although it took place here.
W:I know.
(Text 7)
W:What about having a swimming pool,a dance studio,outdoor tennis courts,and...
M:Hold on a minute;you don’t need outdoor tennis courts.Only four people can use a tennis court.Wouldn’t it be better to have two all-weather soccer fields More students can play.
W:OK,so let’s have the indoor courts for when the weather’s bad.I think there should be a children’s pool as well as a swimming pool.
M:Well,I think a swimming pool will be enough.What do you think about having basketball courts
W:Yes,we definitely need basketball courts.
(Text 8)
M:Hi,Kim.Why didn’t you come to Alex’s party
W:What But the party’s tonight,isn’t it
M:Oh,Kim!It was last night!Saturday,not Sunday!
W:I can’t believe I missed it!Oh well.How was it
M:Well,I ate a lot.Alex’s mum made some great pizza.And we played some computer games.I took no interest in that.And the music was terrible.But the cake was amazing!It was actually two cakes,one on top of the other.
W:Wow!Did the party finish late
M:I think so.I left at ten but Alex said most people didn’t leave until half past eleven.
W:Why did you leave early
M:My parents couldn’t pick me up and I didn’t want to walk home.So I had to take the bus home.
(Text 9)
W:I’m trying to get a book published,but I don’t know how to begin.Should I call a publisher or try to advertise it myself
M:Maybe you should ask Mr Wyatt.He knows a lot about the book industry.
W:Good idea!I always loved his English classes.He’s the reason why I started writing!
M:I’d like to read your book sometime though.How long is it I usually just read books that are less than 200 pages.Remember that book Ulysses which we read in Mr Wyatt’s class That was over 700 pages!
W:Oh yeah,that took forever to read.My book is not as thick as that.It’s probably about half that long.I won’t have an actually printed book to give you,at least in a few more months.The only things I have are computer files and my handwritten copies.
M:Can you just give me a computer file
W:Yes.I’ll do that right away.If you are going to read it,I need your honest opinion though.It is the only way I can get better.
(Text 10)
M:Hi!Is there anything I can do for you
W:I’m thinking of buying a sweater.
M:This way,please.All the sweaters are here.What do you think of this one It’s made of nylon.
W:Hmm...it looks nice,but I’d like to buy a warmer sweater for the cold winter.
M:Maybe you would like a heavy cotton sweater.How about this one
W:I think that’s exactly what I want.How much is it
M:It’s ninety-five dollars.
W:I’m afraid it’s too expensive.Can’t you offer a discount
M:Well,since you like it so much,how about eighty dollars
W:That sounds reasonable.Could you wrap it for me
M:Sure.Is there anything else I can do for you
W:No,that should be it.Thank you.
1.A 2.B 3.A 4.A 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.C
9.B 10.B 11.C 12.B 13.A 14.B 15.C 16.B
17.A 18.A 19.C 20.A
21. C 细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句“Habitat Restoration Team volunteers play a vital role in restoring sensitive resources and protecting endangered species across the ridges and valleys.”可知,这个团队的目的是保护当地的生态系统。
22. B 细节理解题。根据“AGE,SKILLS,WHAT TO BRING”部分的第一段第一句“Volunteers aged 10 and over are welcome.”可知,加入这个团队的志愿者最低年龄限制为10岁。
23. B 细节理解题。根据“AGE,SKILLS,WHAT TO BRING”部分的第三段第一句“We’ll be working rain or shine.”可知,做这份工作需要风雨无阻,即志愿者甚至在天气不好时也会工作。
24.B 推理判断题。根据第一段中的“Then friends called with a dinner invitation.I stuck the chicken in the freezer.But as days passed,the arugula went bad.”可知,朋友邀请作者就餐,作者把鸡肉放进冰柜里,但随着日子一天天过去,芝麻菜变坏了。由此猜测,作者提到芝麻菜是为了说明有时我们会无意识地浪费食物。故选B项。
25. B 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“That makes food waste an environmental problem.”和“‘... it would be the third largest producer of greenhouse gases in the world.’”可知,食物浪费会造成环境危害。故选B项。
26.D 细节理解题。根据第四段中的“Curtin is CEO of DC Central Kitchen in Washington,D.C.,which recovers food and turns it into healthy meals.”可知,该公司回收食物并把它制成更健康的食物。故选D项。
27. A 细节理解题。根据最后一段中的whether by not purchasing more food than necessary in your weekly shopping可知,Curtin建议我们只购买需要的东西。故选A项。
28.B 细节理解题。由第一段最后两句,特别是cares about me and wishes me well可知答案。
29.D 句意理解题。由第二段最后一句“Obviously,the concern for my day and everyone else’s is the management’s attempt to increase business.”可知答案。
30.A 细节理解题。由第四段,特别是has tried to be nice to you可知选A项。
31.C 细节理解题。由最后一段第一句“Although the use of the expression is insincere,meaningless social custom at times,there is nothing wrong with the sentence except that it is a little uninteresting.”和最后两句“While the expression may not often be sincere,it is always spoken.The point is that people say it all the time when they would love to.”可知,人们说“Have a nice day”已经成为一种习惯了。
32.C 段落大意题。根据第一段“They block entrances,crowd street corners and tip onto their sides,turning a convenient form of transportation into a sidewalk danger that is particularly dangerous for the elderly and disabled.”可知,第一段主要阐述了电动滑板车引起的问题,故选C项。
33.A 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“The company,known as Swift Mile,has unattended charging stations for e-scooters that are designed to serve as a place where riders can park the scooters between rides.”可知,电动滑板车车主可以在充电站停放他们的电动滑板车,故选A项。
34.B 推理判断题。根据第三段中的“On one side of the debate,experts say,are cities whose leaders want to reduce traffic and encourage alternative,environmentally-friendly patterns of transportation to battle against climate change and promote innovation.”可知,电动滑板车能给城市减少交通压力。故选B项。
35.C 细节理解题。根据最后一句“But there’s a good chance that scooters will be adopted universally if these problems get solved.”可知,Pat Burt认为,当前问题能否解决决定了电动滑板车的未来。故选C项。
36~40 CDAGF
41.C 句意:Molai在印度一个小村落长大,小村落位于一些湿地附近,于是这些湿地就成了他的第二个家。第二段中的“...happening around his home.”也是提示。home“家;故乡”;dream“梦想”;job“工作”;choice“选择”。故选C项。
42.A 句意:他从很小就懂得自然的价值和美。nature“自然”;youth“青春”;culture“文化”;knowledge“知识”。
43.C 句意:16岁时,Molai开始意识到他家周围发生的令人不安的事情。disturbing“令人不安的”;precious“珍贵的”;interesting“有趣的”;awkward“尴尬的”。
44.D 句意:那年年初,一场洪水突袭了这一区域,洪水带来的危害驱赶走了大量的鸟类。cause a damage“带来危害”。damage“危害”;waste“垃圾”;tension“紧张”;pain“疼痛”。45.A 句意:此外,蛇的数量也减少了。此处besides表递进关系。
46.B 句意:他意识到这是由于缺乏足够的植被来保护它们。realise“意识到”;agree“同意”;remember“记得”;predict“预测”。
47.B 没有植被的保护,热浪袭来,蛇类减少。heat“热”;noise“噪声”;disease“疾病”;dust“尘土”。
48.D 句意:解决的办法当然是植树来让动物们在白天能找到遮蔽的地方。shelter“庇护,遮蔽”;direction“方向”;partner“同伴”;help“帮助”。
49.C 树木属于森林部门管理,所以他到森林(forest)部门寻求帮助,然而被告知那里什么也不会长。
50.B 句意:然而,Molai独自一人寻找,他发现了附近的一个岛屿,于是开始在岛上植树。discover“发现”;rebuild“重建”;leave“离开”;manage“设法做到”。
51.C 句意:干旱季节给小树浇水对孤身一人的男孩来说的确很艰难。
52.A 参照51题解析。tough“艰难的”;illegal“不合法的”;fantastic“难以置信的”;beneficial“有益的”。
53.B 他在每棵小树顶端(top)搭建了一个竹台。
54.D 竹台上放置了带着小洞的陶罐来收集雨水。cool down“冷却”;collect“收集”;keep off“不接近”;purify“(使)净化”。
55.D 句意:此后的37年间,Molai一直继续植树。continue“继续”;return“回到”;learn“学习”;fail“失败,没有能够”。
56.a 57.what 58.taking 59.warmth
60.unforgettable 61.simply 62.are stepped
63.made 64.themselves 65.from
写作
第一节
Dear Chris,
I’m writing to share with you an art class I had in a park last Friday.Informed that I would have an art class in a park instead of in the classroom,I felt thrilled and delighted.
Hardly had we entered the park when we were amazed by the terrific scene of lovely butterflies and birds flying among beautiful trees and flowers.Meanwhile,many people were taking exercise,such as practising tai chi and performing square dances.I took out my tools and began to create a painting to mark the peaceful and harmonious scene.
This art class left me wanting more art classes like this,where I feel more relaxed and creative.I hope my description can give you a glimpse of my unique art class.Best wishes to you!
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节
Now,Sally stood nervously in front of her class,with Bella sitting by her side.Her classmates focused on her,waiting for her to speak.She was quite familiar with the hand signals because she had practiced for weeks.However,her mouth seemed frozen tightly.She took a deep breath and was ready to open her mouth.But still,she couldn’t make a sound at all! Sally returned to her seat,not looking at anyone,not even Bella.
The next week,she told me she wanted to try again,looking up at me with determination.I agreed to give her another chance.After she walked to the front of the classroom,all the kids were silent.For a few seconds,she just stood shyly without saying anything.Then,she whispered,“This is Bella.” After that,she gave commands with her hand signals.Her classmates were so surprised to see Bella could understand Sally’s commands! Little by little,her voice was louder with more confidence.She made it this time! How happy we were!
24Section Ⅲ Writing Workshop,Viewing Workshop & Reading Club
一、用适当的介词或副词填空
1.Present at the meeting were some famous people all ages.
2.There are a variety activities for you to choose from.
3.I was curious about the new game appealing children.
4.A lot of players participated the sports meeting.
5.The young men should learn to care others.
6.He helped me a lot,so I did something in return his help.
7.The teacher was giving a lesson when a girl held her hand.
二、用方框中所给短语的正确形式填空
in turn,belong to,hold up,set out,in return for,go down,a great deal,appeal to
1.The boys early that morning,for they were eager to get there.
2.When I returned to my hometown,I found that it had changed .
3.It is said that the old castle an old gentleman.
4.The new film mainly some middle-aged people.
5.The price of oil is .
6.When I turned around,I saw a girl her left hand.
7.What will you do his nice advice to you
8.The students answered the teacher’s questions .
三、阅读理解
When I was in the fourth grade,I worked part-time as a paper boy.Mrs Stanley was one of my customers.She’d watch me coming down her street,and by the time I’d biked up to her doorstep,there’d be a cold drink waiting.I’d sit and drink while she talked.
Mrs Stanley talked mostly about her dead husband.“Mr Stanley and I went shopping this morning,” she’d say.The first time she said that,soda went up my nose.
I told my father how Mrs Stanley talked as if Mr Stanley were still alive.Dad said she was probably lonely,and that I ought to sit and listen and nod my head and smile,and maybe she’d work it out of her system.So that’s what I did,and it turned out Dad was right.After a while she seemed content to leave her husband over at the cemetery(墓地).
I finally quit delivering newspapers and didn’t see Mrs Stanley for several years.Then we crossed paths at a church fundraiser.She was spooning mashed potatoes and looking happy.Four years before,she’d had to offer her paper boy a drink to have someone to talk with.Now she had friends.Her husband was gone,but life went on.
I live in the city now,and my paper boy is a lady named Edna with three kids.She asks me how I’m doing.When I don’t say “Fine”,she sticks around to hear my problems.She’s lived in the city most of her life,but she knows about community.Community isn’t so much a place as it is a state of mind.You find it whenever people ask how you’re doing because they care,and not because they’re getting paid to do so.Sometimes it’s good to just smile,nod your head and listen.
1.Why did soda go up the author’s nose one time
A.He was talking fast.
B.He was shocked.
C.He was in a hurry.
D.He was absent-minded.
2.Why did the author sit and listen to Mrs Stanley according to Paragraph 3
A.He enjoyed the drink.
B.He wanted to be helpful.
C.He took the chance to rest.
D.He tried to please his dad.
3.Which of the following can replace the underlined phrase “work it out of her system”
A.Recover from her sadness.
B.Move out of the neighbourhood.
C.Turn to her old friends.
D.Speak out about her past.
4.What does the author think people in a community should do
A.Open up to others.
B.Depend on each other.
C.Pay for others’ help.
D.Care about one another.
四、七选五阅读理解
Emoji(表情符号) and Workplace Communication
In Asia,messaging platforms are growing rapidly,with users in hundreds of millions,both at work and play. 1 .It’s been reported that 76 percent of employees in some Western countries are using emojis at work.
Written communications can often be regarded as cold and dull.Using emojis can add humour and feeling,keeping intention clear. 2 ,encouraging better and more frequent communication.
In any given office,employees can range from age 22 to age 70 and beyond,and finding common ground in communication style can be a challenge. 3 .While the younger generations prefer to communicate visually,for those used to working with traditional tools like email,it may feel like a learning curve(学习曲线).The good news is that it’s simple to learn and can be worth the effort.
There is also the matter of tone(语气).Who hasn’t received an email so annoying that it ruined an entire day 4 .Emoji can help communication feel friendlier,and even a serious note can be softened with an encouraging smile.
5 ,and emoji can contribute directly to that positive outcome.And when your employees begin adding smiling emojis to their business communication,you’ll know you have succeeded in improving your work culture.
A.Messages with emojis feel more conversational
B.Even a formal email can seem cold and unfriendly
C.Sending smiling faces to colleagues may seem strange
D.The popularity of these platforms is spreading globally
E.Giving employees the tools enables them to communicate honestly
F.Studies show that friendlier communication leads to a happier workplace
G.An easy way to bring all work generations together is with a chat platform
五、语篇填空
In the distant past,friends relied on each other for their survival.They hunted together and defended each other against 1. (danger) animals and enemies.In those days,if you didn’t have a friend,you would either starve,2. (eat) or killed.Nowadays,friendship isn’t 3. (exact) a matter of life and death.However,friendship is still of great importance and not having a friend is something to be 4. (concern) about.Most people look upon a friend as someone they can depend on when they are going 5. times of trouble.In such times,friends provide them with emotional support and sometimes financial help.It is in these troubled times 6. they find out who their true friends are.As the old saying 7. (go),in times of success,friends will be plenty;in times of 8. (suffer),not one in twenty.And there is another saying 9. says you can hardly make a friend in a year,but you can easily upset one in an hour.So do your best to get along with and be grateful to all those who 10. (be) willing to side with you even when you are in trouble as they are your true friends.
六、选词创境
请用本单元重点词汇完成一篇小短文。
conflict,disagreement,disturb,apologise,impression,frequently,consequence
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Section Ⅲ Writing Workshop,Viewing
Workshop & Reading Club
一、1.of 2.of 3.to 4.in 5.about 6.for
7.up
二、1.set out 2.a great deal 3.belongs to
4.appeals to 5. going down 6.holding up 7.in return for 8.in turn
三、1.B 推理判断题。根据第二段可知,作者第一次听到史坦利太太说死去的丈夫和她去购物时,汽水从鼻子里呛了出来,由此可以推断出作者当时是极为震惊的,故选B项。
2.B 推理判断题。根据第三段第二句“Dad said she was probably lonely,and that I ought to sit and listen and nod my head and smile...”可知,作者倾听史坦利太太说话是为了帮助她,故选B项。
3.A 词义猜测题。根据第三段最后一句“After a while she seemed content to leave her husband over at the cemetery.”可知,史坦利太太看来已从失去丈夫的悲痛中走了出来,所以画线短语指的是“从悲伤中走出来”,故选A项。
4.D 推理判断题。根据最后一段倒数第二句“You find it whenever people ask how you’re doing because they care...”以及本文所讲的故事:作者以前关心史坦利太太,后来又被自家的送报员所关心,可推断出作者想要表明的观点是社区邻里之间应该互相关心,故选D项。
四、1.D 2.A 3.G 4.B 5.F
五、1.dangerous 2.be eaten 3.exactly
4.concerned 5.through 6.that 7.goes 8.suffering
9.that/which 10.are
六、When my father was young,he came into conflict with others frequently,which made him upset.Later,his boss asked him to control his temper and try to leave a good impression on others.He decided to change the situation.He tried not to disturb others when they were working.When he said something wrong,he apologised to others at once.He learned to deal with the disagreement with others in a peaceful way.As a consequence,he made more and more friends in the company.
3Section Ⅰ Topic Talk & Lesson 1 How Closely Connected Are We
一、用适当的介词或副词填空
1.Faced with challenges,you should believe yourself.
2.His son is always hanging ,which makes him very angry.
3.The local government calls the citizens to save water.
4.Most of them were fond of the film based a real person.
5.He promised not to refer that matter again.
6.Why did you release the man the hole yesterday
7.He disagreed me on the price of the house.
8.The sports meeting had to be put off due the bad weather.
9.It is said that a lot of people participated the meeting last week.
10.I will try my best to make a nice impression them.
二、用方框中所给短语的正确形式填空
come up,call on,communicate with,sort out,
be based on,refer to,no more than,hang out
1.When I went to see him,he was busy his luggage.
2.A new problem at the meeting last week.
3.He had some difficulty his new classmates.
4.I didn’t you by saying that.
5.To be honest,I don’t like the film which a true story.
6.The group us to donate some money to the homeless.
7.The policeman decided to talk to the boy in the neighbourhood.
8.I have 100 yuan in my pocket.
三、完成句子
1.I don’t know why he always (与新同事发生冲突).
2.Whenever he is free,he always (更新信息).
3. (当别人和她意见不一致时),she often gets very angry.
4.He (因为打扰了我而向我道歉) the other day.
5.The boy was eager to (给我们留下好印象) that day.
6.Most of them were interested in the film (上周发行的).
7. (是在北京) he met such an interesting person.
8. (当被公司解雇时),the middle-aged man didn’t lose heart.
四、阅读理解
The morning had been a disaster.My tooth was aching,and I’d been in an argument with a friend.Her words still hurt,“The trouble with you is that you won’t put yourself in my place.Can’t you see things from my point of view ” I shook my head stubbornly — and felt the ache in my tooth.I’d thought I could hold out till my dentist came back from holiday,but the pain was really unbearable.I started calling the dentists in the phone book,but no one could see me immediately.Finally,at about lunchtime,I got lucky.
“If you come by right now,” the receptionist said,“the dentist will fit you in.”
I took my purse and keys and rushed to my car.But suddenly I began to doubt about the dentist.What kind of dentist would be so eager to treat someone at such a short time Why wasn’t he as busy as the others
In the dentist’s office,I sat down and looked around.I saw nothing but the bare walls and I became even more worried.The assistant noticed my nervousness and placed her warm hand over my ice-cold one.
When I told her my fears,she laughed and said,“Don’t worry.The dentist is very good.”
“How long do I have to wait for him ” I asked impatiently.
“Come on,he is coming.Just lie down and relax.And enjoy the artwork,” the assistant said.
“The artwork ” I was puzzled.
The chair went back.Suddenly I smiled.There was a beautiful picture,right where I could enjoy it:on the ceiling.How considerate the dentist was!At that moment,I began to understand what my friend meant by her words.
What a relief!
1.Which of the following best describes the author’s feeling that morning
A.Upset. B.Nervous.
C.Satisfied. D.Cheerful.
2.What made the author begin to doubt about the dentist
A.The dentist’s being as busy as the other dentists.
B.The dentist’s agreeing to treat her at a very short time.
C.The surroundings of the dentist’s office.
D.The laughing assistant of the dentist.
3.Why did the author suddenly smile
A.Because the dentist came at last.
B.Because she could relax in the chair.
C.Because she saw a picture on the ceiling.
D.Because the assistant kept comforting her.
4.What did the author learn from her experience most probably
A.Strike while the iron is hot.
B.Have a good word for one’s friend.
C.A friend in need is a friend indeed.
D.Put oneself in other’s shoes.
五、七选五阅读理解
Some individuals are born with a gift for public speaking. 1 Do you want to be a good public speaker Here are some principles you must master.
People want to listen to someone who is interesting,relaxing and comfortable.Too often,when you stand up to give a speech,you focus on the “public” at the expense of the “speaking”. 2 Focus on the speaking.Talk directly to your audience,be yourself and make a connection.
Even the most successful public speaker will make mistakes.Yet,the only one who cares about any mistake is the one who is speaking.People’s attention wanders constantly.In fact,most people only absorb about 20 percent of a speaker’s message.So,don’t stop speaking when you make a mistake unless it’s a truly serious one. 3
Your goal is not to be a perfect public speaker. 4 And like everything else in life,that takes practice.Remember,even world champion athletes practice their skills on a consistent basis.
5 It’s rare to hear someone say,“I wish that speaker had spoken longer.”On the other hand,you probably can’t count the times that you’ve thought,“I’m glad that talk is over.It seemed to go on forever!” So surprise your audience.Always make your presentation just a bit shorter than anticipated.It’s better to leave your listeners wishing for more than shifting restlessly in their seats waiting for your speech finally to end.
A.Do the opposite.
B.You want to be an effective public speaker.
C.You don’t need to apologize for a minor slip.
D.When it comes to public speaking,less is usually more.
E.The objective of most speeches is to benefit the audience.
F.Take the fear out of public speaking by focusing on your listeners.
G.However,the majority of people are effective speakers because they train to be.
六、完形填空
No one is born a winner.People make themselves into winners by their own 1 .
I learned this lesson from a(n) 2 many years ago.I took the head coaching job at a school in Baxley,Georgia.It was a small school with a weak football programme.
It was a tradition for the school’s old team to play against the 3 team at the end of spring practice.The old team had no coach,and they didn’t even practice to prepare for the game.Being the coach of the new team,I was excited because I knew we were going to win,but to my disappointment we were defeated.I couldn’t 4 I had got into such a situation.Thinking hard about it,I came to 5 that my team might not be the number one team in Georgia,but they were depending on me.I had to change my 6 about their ability and potential.
I started doing anything I could to help them build a little 7 .Most importantly,I began to treat them like winners.That summer,when the other teams enjoyed their 8 ,we met every day and 9 passing and kicking the football.
Six months after suffering our 10 on the spring practice field,we won our first game and our second,and continued to 11 .Finally,we faced the number one team in the state.I felt that it would be a 12 for us even if we lost the game.But that wasn’t what happened.My boys beat the best team in Georgia,giving me one of the greatest 13 of my life!
From the experience I learned a lot about how the attitude of the leader can 14 the members of a team.Instead of seeing my boys as losers,I pushed and 15 them.I helped them to see themselves differently,and they built themselves into winners.
Winners are made,not born.
1.A.luck B.tests
C.efforts D.nature
2.A.experiment B.experience
C.visit D.show
3.A.successful B.excellent
C.strong D.new
4.A.believe B.agree
C.describe D.regret
5.A.realise B.claim
C.permit D.demand
6.A.decision B.attitude
C.conclusion D.intention
7.A.pride B.culture
C.fortune D.relationship
8.A.rewards B.vacations
C.health D.honour
9.A.risked B.missed
C.considered D.practiced
10.A.defeat B.decline
C.accident D.mistake
11.A.relax B.improve
C.expand D.defend
12.A.shame B.burden
C.victory D.favour
13.A.chances B.thrills
C.concerns D.offers
14.A.surprise B.serve
C.interest D.affect
15.A.encouraged B.observed
C.protected D.impressed
Section Ⅰ Topic Talk & Lesson 1
How Closely Connected Are We
一、1.in 2.out 3.on 4.on 5.to 6.from
7.with 8.to 9.in 10.on
二、1.sorting out 2.came up 3.communicating with 4.refer to 5.is based on 6.called on 7.hanging out 8.no more than
三、1.comes into conflict with his new colleagues
2.gets the information updated 3.When others disagree with her 4.apologised to me for disturbing me
5.make a good impression on us 6.released last week
7.It was in Beijing that 8.When fired by the company
四、1.A 推理判断题。根据第一段的描述可知,作者那天上午跟朋友发生了争吵,且牙一直在疼,一直打电话给牙医,但是没有人能立即为作者诊疗。由此可以推知,作者那天上午很难过。
2.B 细节理解题。根据第三段中的第三、四句“What kind of dentist would be so eager to treat someone at such a short time Why wasn’t he as busy as the others ”可知,答案为B项。作者怀疑的是为什么这个牙医在这么短的时间内急不可耐地想给人看病,为什么他不像别的牙医那样忙呢。
3.C 细节理解题。根据倒数第三段“‘The artwork ’I was puzzled.”可知,作者一开始对于牙医助理所说的the artwork感到困惑,后来发现天花板上有一幅美丽的图画,所以笑了。由此可知,是天花板上的一幅画让作者突然笑了起来。
4.D 推理判断题。根据第一段中朋友说的话“和你在一起的麻烦就是你不能换位思考。难道你不能从我的角度看待问题吗 ”和倒数第二段中的最后一句“在那一刻,我开始明白了朋友的话”可知选D项。
五、1.G 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.D
六、1.C 上一句提到,没有人天生就是赢家,故本句意为“人们通过自己的努力让自己成为赢家”。luck“运气”;test“考试,测验”;effort“努力”;nature“自然界,天性”。故选C项。
2.B 作者下文讲述了自己的一次经历,故本句句意为“我从多年前的一次经历中明白了这个道理”。experiment“实验”;experience“经历,经验”;visit“参观,拜访”;show“展示,展览”。故选B项。
3.D 句意:春季训练结束时,学校的老球队与新成立的球队对抗是这所学校的传统。根据第三句中的“Being the coach of the new team,...”可知,本题的答案为new。故选D项。
4.A 句意:我不能相信我处于这样的境地。believe“相信”;agree“同意”;describe“描述”;regret“后悔,遗憾”。上一句提到,对方球队没有教练,也没有为比赛做准备,这种情况下,我们被击败了,所以“我”不敢相信这一情况。故选A项。
5.A 句意:仔细考虑后,我逐渐意识到我的球队可能不是佐治亚州最好的球队……realise“意识到”;claim“声称”;permit“允许”;demand“要求,请求”。根据句中的Thinking hard about it可知,“我”逐渐意识到了这一情况。故选A项。
6.B 句意:我不得不改变我对他们的能力和潜力的看法。decision“决定”;attitude“看法”;conclusion“结论”;intention“意图,打算”。根据倒数第二段第一句中的the attitude of the leader可知,作者对队员们的能力和潜力的看法发生了转变。故选B项。
7.A 句意:我开始尽我所能来帮助他们增强一点自豪感。pride“自尊,自豪”;culture“文化”;fortune“运气”;relationship“关系”。由上一段可知,“我”训练的球队被一支没有教练、没有准备的球队击败,故队员们的自尊心受到重创。故选A项。
8.B 句意:那个夏天,当其他球队在享受假期时,我们每天都集合……reward“奖赏”;vacation“假期”;health“健康”;honour“荣誉”。此处用来表达“我”的球队的付出。故选B项。
9.D 句意:……我们每天集合,训练传球和踢球。risk“冒险”;miss“错过,思念”;consider“考虑,认为”;practice“训练”。故选D项。
10.A 句意:在我们遭受失败的六个月后,我们赢了第一场比赛,第二场比赛……defeat“失败”;decline“下降,衰退”;accident“事故”;mistake“错误”。第二段提到我们和老球队的比赛失败了。故选A项。
11.B 句意:……我们不断提高。relax“放松”;improve“提高”;expand“扩张,扩展”;defend“防御”。上文提到“我们”艰苦训练,下一句指出“我们”要与佐治亚州最棒的球队对抗。故选B项。
12.C 句意:最终,我们要面对佐治亚州最棒的球队,我觉得即使失败了,对我们来说也是胜利。shame“羞愧,羞耻”;burden“负担”;victory“胜利”;favour“恩惠,帮助”。故选C项。
13.B 句意:我的队员们击败了佐治亚州最棒的球队,成为我一生中最兴奋的经历之一。chance“机会”;thrill“兴奋,令人兴奋的经历”;concern“关心,担心”;offer“提供(的东西),出价”。故选B项。
14.D 句意:从这次经历中,我明白了领导者的态度会影响球队的队员。surprise“使惊讶”;serve“服务”;interest“使感兴趣”;affect“影响”。上一段讲述了“我”对队员们态度的变化带来了球队的胜利。故选D项。
15.A 句意:没有把他们作为失败者来对待,我督促和鼓励他们。encourage“鼓励”;observe“观察”;protect“保护”;impress“给……留下深刻的好印象”。故选A项。
2