Section Ⅳ Grammar
一、翻译句子
1.Could he have finished the task
___________________________________________________________________________
2.Could I come to see you tomorrow
___________________________________________________________________________
3.I had to work when I was your age.
___________________________________________________________________________
4.It’s seven o’clock.Jack ought to be here at any moment.
___________________________________________________________________________
5.It is cold in the room.They may have turned off the heating.
___________________________________________________________________________
6.Mr Bush is on time for everything.How could he be late for the opening ceremony
___________________________________________________________________________
7.You needn’t have cooked it.We could have eaten it raw.
___________________________________________________________________________
8.When I lived at home,I could do sports whenever I wanted to.
___________________________________________________________________________
二、阅读理解
Jennifer Mauer has needed more willpower than the typical college student to pursue her goal of earning a nursing degree.That willpower bore fruit when Jennifer graduated from University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire and became the first in her large family to earn a bachelor’s degree.
Mauer,of Edgar,Wisconsin,grew up on a farm in a family of 10 children.Her dad worked at a job away from the farm,and her mother ran the farm with the kids.After high school,Jennifer attended a local technical college,working to pay her tuition(学费),because there was no extra money set aside for a college education.After graduation,she worked to help her sisters and brothers pay for their schooling.
Jennifer now is married and has three children of her own.She decided to go back to college to advance her career and to be able to better support her family while doing something she loves:nursing.She chose the UW-Eau Claire program at Ministry Saint Joseph’s Hospital in Marshfield because she was able to pursue her four-year degree close to home.She could drive to class and be home in the evening to help with her kids.Jennifer received great support from her family as she worked to earn her degree:Her husband worked two jobs to cover the bills,and her 68-year-old mother helped take care of the children at times.
Through it all,she remained in good academic standing and graduated with honours.Jennifer sacrificed(牺牲) to achieve her goal,giving up many nights with her kids and missing important events to study.“Some nights my heart was breaking to have to pick between my kids and studying for exams or papers,”she says.However,her children have learned an important lesson witnessing their mother earn her degree.Jennifer is a first-generation graduate and an inspiration to her family—and that’s pretty powerful.
1.What did Jennifer do after high school
A.She helped her dad with his work.
B.She ran the family farm on her own.
C.She supported herself through college.
D.She taught her sisters and brothers at home.
2.Why did Jennifer choose the program at Ministry Saint Joseph’s Hospital in Marshfield
A.To take care of her kids easily.
B.To learn from the best nurses.
C.To save money for her parents.
D.To find a well-paid job there.
3.What did Jennifer sacrifice to achieve her goal
A.Her health.
B.Her time with family.
C.Her reputation.
D.Her chance of promotion.
4.What can we learn from Jennifer’s story
A.Time is money.
B.Love breaks down barriers.
C.Hard work pays off.
D.Education is the key to success.
三、完形填空
One of my favourite family photographs was taken last year just as we were starting to 1 down.Disneyland cleverly designed an automatic camera, 2 at the most frightening part of the ride to take photos of the riders just as they are about to dive straight down.These 3 pictures are then displayed at the exit of Splash Mountain and are available to 4 .They are not expensive.
I love this photograph because it’s so real. 5 ,when you know someone is going to take a picture of you,you tidy your hair and 6 a pretty smile,wanting to look your best.This picture is 7 ,showing a perfect mixture of joy and terror on our faces.My husband’s 8 is open in a scream as he hangs on to me.I’m laughing and hanging on to my husband’s arms.My son is 9 his baseball cap backwards so it won’t fly off.My daughter’s eyes are closed.
Through this picture,I sense that life should be a(n) 10 and that we should have courage and enjoy new experiences all the time.However,most of the time we draw back 11 fear that can prevent us from experiencing new and interesting things in life.In fact, 12 Franklin D.Roosevelt said,the only thing we have to fear is fear itself.
So,when you feel like you’re at the top of a roller coaster with a huge, 13 drop right before your eyes,that is not the time to retreat(撤退).That is the time to 14 .That’s the time to put a big smile on your face.Scream if you need to,hug those you 15 and move forward towards the new adventures ahead.
1.A.turn B.cut
C.break D.rush
2.A.placed B.organised
C.performed D.established
3.A.ugly B.funny
C.popular D.surprising
4.A.see B.enjoy
C.buy D.charge
5.A.Usually B.Frequently
C.Gradually D.Hardly
6.A.take over B.make up
C.burst out D.put on
7.A.informal B.natural
C.regular D.serious
8.A.mouth B.nose
C.heart D.mind
9.A.showing B.dressing
C.wearing D.covering
10.A.struggle B.picture
C.stage D.adventure
11.A.because of B.instead of
C.in case of D.in spite of
12.A.which B.as
C.what D.when
13.A.scary B.confusing
C.disappointing D.crazy
14.A.expect B.prepare
C.advance D.function
15.A.admire B.notice
C.support D.love
Section Ⅳ Grammar
一、1.他可能把任务完成了吗
2.我明天能来看您吗
3.我像你这么大时,不得不工作。
4.现在七点钟了,杰克理应随时到达。
5.屋里很冷,他们或许把暖气关了。
6.布什先生一向准时,这次开幕式他怎么可能迟到呢
7.你其实可以不煮熟(它),我们(本来)可以生吃。
8. 我住在家里时,想什么时候做运动就可以什么时候做。
二、1.C 细节理解题。由第二段第三句可知,高中毕业后,詹尼弗到当地的技术学院上学,由于家里没有额外的钱供她上大学,她边打工边上学。故选C项。
2.A 细节理解题。由第三段第三、四句可知,詹尼弗之所以选择这家医院的护理项目,是因为这里离家近,她可以晚上回家照顾孩子们。故选A项。
3.B 细节理解题。由第四段第二句可知,詹尼弗为实现她受高等教育的目标, 缺席了许多晚上同孩子们在一起的时光,也错过了很多重要的事件。故选B项。
4.C 推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是最后一段可知,詹尼弗成家后,重返校园攻读学位,不仅为自己的孩子树立了榜样,对家人也是一种鼓舞。由此推知,努力终将得到回报。故选C项。
三、1.D 根据下文“...to take photos of the riders just as they are about to dive straight down.”可知,这里用rush。
2.A 迪士尼乐园巧妙地设计了自动拍照的照相机,“放置”在车道最恐怖的地方。place“放置”,符合句意。organise “组织”;perform“表演”;establish“建立”。
3.B 根据下一段中的“...showing a perfect mixture of joy and terror on our faces.”及作者对照片的描述可知,照片是“搞笑的,滑稽的”。funny“搞笑的”,符合句意。ugly“丑陋的”;popular“受欢迎的”;surprising“惊奇的”。
4.C 根据下文“They are not expensive.”可推知,人们可以买这些照片。
5.A “通常”你知道别人要给你拍照的时候,都会整理头发……这里表示的是一种非常普遍的现象,所以用usually “通常地”。
6.D put on a smile“堆起笑容”,为固定搭配,从最后一段中的“That’s the time to put a big smile on your face.”也可得出答案。
7.B 和前边精心整理头发、堆起笑容拍照相比,这张抓拍的照片是“自然的”。natural “自然的”,符合句意。informal“非正式的”;regular“规律的,规则的”;serious“严肃的”。
8.A 根据后边的in a scream可知,这里指的是丈夫的“嘴”张开着。
9.C 儿子把帽子向后戴,不让它飞走。“戴(帽子)”用wear。
10.D 根据文章最后的“...move forward towards the new adventures ahead.”可知,这里表达的是人生就该是一场“冒险”。
11.A 但是很多时候,“我们”“因为”害怕而退缩。前后为因果关系,所以用because of。
12.B “正如”富兰克林·罗斯福所说。as引导非限制性定语从句,意为“正如……”。
13.A 此处指当眼前是巨大的“可怕的”降落的时候,根据第一段中的frightening可知用scary。
14.C 那不是撤退的时刻,而是“前进”的时刻,所以用advance 与retreat形成对比。
15.D 抱住你所“爱”的人。根据前文作者的照片中家人互相抓紧的描述可推知,此处指抱住自己所“爱”的人。
2Section Ⅲ Writing Workshop,Viewing Workshop & Reading Club
一、用适当的介词或副词填空
1.Self-criticism is beneficial your growth.
2. addition,such a child shouldn’t be put in such a noisy place.
3.It was his carelessness that resulted such a terrible accident.
4.Many public places ban citizens smoking.
5.The young player was taken the team because of his bad habits.
6.When he was playing football with his classmates,he fell a coma.
7.A young man robbed the old woman her new bag the other day.
8.It will take the patient a long time to return normal.
二、用方框中所给短语的正确形式填空
a range of,in addition,result in,bring in,be beneficial to,disapprove of,get away from,to conclude
1.Her parents her plan to work in the remote mountain village.
2.College students come from social backgrounds.
3. ,teenagers should form a good habit of learning.
4. ,most of his members were not in favour of him.
5.It is hard for him to his family.
6.What was it that such a great loss to the company
7.A good diet health.
8.Selling the old house a large amount of money to him.
三、阅读理解
A
The elderly residents(居民) in care homes in London are being given hens to look after to stop them feeling lonely.
The project was dreamed up by a local charity(慈善组织) to reduce loneliness and improve elderly people’s well-being.It is also being used to help patients suffering dementia,a serious illness of the mind.Staff in care homes have reported a reduction in the use of medicine where hens are in use.
Among those taking part in the project is 80-year-old Ruth Xavier.She said: “I used to keep hens when I was younger and had to prepare their breakfast each morning before I went to school.
“I like the project a lot.I am down there in my wheelchair in the morning letting the hens out and down there again at night to see they’ve gone to bed.
“It’s good to have a different focus.People have been bringing their children in to see the hens and residents come and sit outside to watch them.I’m enjoying the creative activities,and it feels great to have done something useful.”
There are now 700 elderly people looking after hens in 20 care homes in the North East,and the charity has been given financial support to roll it out countrywide.
Wendy Wilson,extra care manager at 60 Penfold Street,one of the first to embark on the project,said:“Residents really welcome the idea of the project and the creative sessions.We are looking forward to the benefits and fun the project can bring to people here.”
Lynn Lewis,director of Notting Hill Pathways,said:“We are happy to be taking part in the project.It will really help connect our residents through a shared interest and creative activities.”
1.What is the purpose of the project
A.To ensure harmony in care homes.
B.To provide part-time jobs for the aged.
C.To raise money for medical research.
D.To promote the elderly people’s welfare.
2.How has the project affected Ruth Xavier
A.She has learned new life skills.
B.She has gained a sense of achievement.
C.She has recovered her memory.
D.She has developed a strong personality.
3.What do the underlined words “embark on” mean in paragraph 7
A.Improve. B.Oppose.
C.Begin. D.Evaluate.
4.What can we learn about the project from the last two paragraphs
A.It is well received.
B.It needs to be more creative.
C.It is highly profitable.
D.It takes ages to see the results.
B
Young people and older people do not always agree.They sometimes have different ideas about living,working and playing.But in one special programme in New York State,adults and teenagers live together in a friendly way.
Each summer 200 teenagers and 50 adults live together for eight weeks as members of a special work group.Everyone works several hours each day.They do so not just to keep busy but to find meaning and fun in work.Some teenagers work in the forests or on the farms near the village.Some learn to make things like tables and chairs and to build houses.The adults teach them these skills.
There are several free hours each day.Weekends are free,too.During the free hours some of the teenagers learn photo-taking or drawing.Others sit around and talk or sing.Each teenager chooses their own way to pass their free time.
When people live together,they should have rules.In this programme the teenagers and the adults make the rules together.If someone breaks a rule,the problem goes before the whole group.They talk about it and ask,“Why did it happen What should we do about it ”
One of the teenagers has said something about it,“You have to stop thinking only about yourself.You learn how to think about the group.”
5.In one special programme in New York State,young people and older people .
A.don’t work well together
B.are friendly to each other
C.teach each other new ways of building houses
D.spend eight weeks together,working as farmers
6.All the members work some time every day mainly to .
A.lead a busy life
B.learn new skills of farming
C.get used to the life on the farms
D.find useful things and pleasure in work
7.Living together, .
A.the teenagers don’t have to obey the rules
B.the members have to obey the rules the adults make
C.the members have no free time but on weekends
D.the members should observe the rules they make together
8.The best title for the passage is “ ”.
A.Adults and teenagers live together in a friendly way
B.Life in New York State
C.Teenagers and adults
D.Free hours in the special work group
四、七选五阅读理解
Not all great writers are great spellers.If you want to be published,it’s vital to submit a perfect,professionally presented manuscript(原稿). 1 No editor is likely to tolerate a writer who does not take the trouble to spell words correctly.
I keep two reference books close-by on my desk:dictionary and thesaurus(同义词词典).I don’t trust my laptop’s spellchecker. 2 Of course,these days there are plenty of online dictionaries and thesauruses,but I’m old-fashioned enough to prefer a hard cover and pages I can leaf through with my fingers.I use the Concise Oxford Dictionary and the Collins Thesaurus.
3 It should give you a precise definition of each word,thus differentiating it from other words whose meanings are similar,but not identical.It will also usually show how the word is pronounced.
In addition,I have an old two-volume copy of the Shorter Oxford Dictionary,picked up a few years ago in a bookshop sale for just 99 pence.Of course,with its 2,672 pages,it’s not exactly short.It contains around 163,000 words,plus word combinations and idiomatic phrases. 4 However,if I need to check the origin of a word or to look up examples of its usage,there’s nothing better.
For well over a hundred years the most influential English dictionary was Samuel Johnson’s Dictionary of the English Language published in 1755.“To make dictionaries is dull(乏味) work,” wrote Johnson,illustrating one definition of “dull”. 5 A few minutes spent casting your eye over a page or two can be a rewarding experience.
A.I don’t often use this dictionary.
B.It takes no account of the context.
C.But I still don’t want to replace them.
D.But a dictionary can be a pleasure to read.
E.Of course,a dictionary is not only for spelling.
F.That means good grammar and no spelling mistakes.
G.Dictionaries don’t always give you enough information.
五、语篇填空
The relationship between parents and children has always been a hot topic.Many students may feel 1. (stress) because of their parents.Most parents have good intentions,2. some of them aren’t very helpful with the problems their sons and daughters have in 3. (adjust) to college,and a few of them seem to go out of their way to add to their children’s 4. (difficult).
For one thing,parents are often not aware of the kinds of problems their children face.They don’t realise that the 5.(compete) is stronger,that the required standards of work are 6.(high),and that their children may not be prepared for 7. change.They may be upset by their children’s poor grades.At their kindest,they may 8.(gentle) ask why John or Mary isn’t doing better,whether he or she is trying as hard as he or she could,and so on.At their worst,they may threaten 9. (take) their children out of college or cut off living expenses.
Sometimes parents think it right and natural that they determine 10. their children should do with their lives.They forget that everyone is different and that each person must develop in his or her own way.
六、选词创境
请用本单元重点词汇完成一篇小短文。
remote,prejudiced,bitter,bother,beneficial,distribute,greet,invest,appreciation
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Section Ⅲ Writing Workshop,Viewing Workshop & Reading Club
一、1.to 2.In 3.in 4.from 5.off 6.into
7.of 8.to
二、1.disapproved of 2.a range of 3.To conclude
4.In addition 5.get away from 6.resulted in 7.is beneficial to 8.brought in
三、1. D 推理判断题。根据第二段中的“The project was dreamed up by a local charity to reduce loneliness and improve elderly people’s well-being.”可知,该项目旨在减少老年人的孤独感,提高老年人的幸福感。故选D项。
2. B 推理判断题。根据第五段中的“I’m enjoying the creative activities,and it feels great to have done something useful.”可知,她因做了些有用的事情而感觉很棒。由此推测,该项目让她有了成就感。故选B项。
3. C 词义猜测题。根据上文提到的温迪·威尔逊经理,结合画线短语前面的one of the first以及下文提到的内容可知,她是第一批实施这个项目的人。由此猜测,画线短语的意思是“着手,开始”,与begin意思相同。故选C项。
4. A 推理判断题。根据最后两段中的“Residents really welcome the idea of the project...”和“We are happy to be taking part in the project.”可知,该项目深受欢迎。故选A项。
5.B 细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句“But in one special programme in New York State,adults and teenagers live together in a friendly way.”可知,在这个活动中,成年人和孩子友好相处,故选B项。
6.D 细节理解题。由第二段中的“They do so not just to keep busy but to find meaning and fun in work.”可知,他们每天这样工作是为了寻找工作的意义与乐趣,故选D项。
7.D 推理判断题。从倒数第二段及最后一段可知,成员们一起制定规则,并且一起遵守规则,故选D项。
8.A 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,A项最合适。
四、1.F 2.B 3.E 4.A 5.D
五、1.stressed 2.but 3.adjusting 4.difficulties
5.competition 6.higher 7.the 8.gently 9.to take
10.what
六、He was born in a remote village.Some people were prejudiced against the students from small villages at the time.He led a bitter life when he first arrived in this big city,but it didn’t bother him for a long time.Later,he succeeded and began to do something beneficial to the poor.He often distributed goods among them,so he was often greeted with a sweet smile.He also invested some money in building a new school in appreciation of those who had helped him.
1第十一单元测评
(时间:120分钟 满分:150分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.What are they talking about
A.A fire.
B.A matchbox.
C.A rain.
2.What time is it now
A.10:15. B.10:30. C.11:00.
3.What will the weather be like tomorrow
A.It will be cold.
B.It will rain.
C.It will be windy.
4.Why is the woman tired
A.Her job is difficult.
B.Her job isn’t interesting.
C.She has long working hours.
5.What’s the man going to do
A.To have another coffee.
B.To move away.
C.To leave.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.What is Sharon now
A.An actress.
B.A guide.
C.A film star.
7.Which of the following is TRUE
A.She is working at Universal Studios.
B.She’s tired of her job.
C.She’s disappointed at her job.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8.What does the man do now
A.A cleaner.
B.A repairman.
C.An electrician(电工).
9.How does the man feel about his job
A.Exhausted.
B.Satisfied.
C.Frustrated.
10.Who will the man pay medical benefits for
A.His wife. B.His son. C.Himself.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11.Where does the conversation take place
A.In a restaurant.
B.At the woman’s home.
C.In a ballet centre.
12.Who is the woman with long black hair
A.The woman’s sister.
B.The woman’s teacher.
C.The man’s friend.
13.Why does the man come here
A.To meet Carol.
B.To attend the party.
C.To practise ballet.
听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14.What makes the woman excited
A.A new computer.
B.A trip to England.
C.Good exam results.
15.What will the man probably do this summer
A.Work. B.Study. C.Travel.
16.What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A.Co-workers.
B.Family members.
C.Classmates.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17.Where can you find national parks
A.In the mountains.
B.In cities.
C.By rivers.
18.What do campers find in the national parks
A.Forests.
B.Many elephants.
C.Many kinds of animals and plants.
19.What do campers enjoy most in the parks
A.Hunting.
B.Skating.
C.A change from the busy life.
20.Where do most of campers stay in the parks
A.In their cars.
B.In their tents.
C.In their houses.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Wouldn’t you want to travel more often without breaking the bank If you are interested,read on to find out how you can do simple things to save money next time you go on vacation.
Airfares
Plan in advance and visit discount websites to see if there are better deals.If you are planning to stay in two countries and an airline makes you change planes on those countries anyway,you might be in luck.Check pricing on the flights to see if you can stay a few days at the country of the flight change instead of changing planes right away since airlines often let you do that for the same price.
Accommodations
Sometimes the smaller towns close to where you are going to have hotels that are much less expensive.If you don’t mind the 15-minute ride,you might just save a large amount of money.Home exchanges are pretty cool and popular especially in Europe.If you are of the adventure type,this could be exciting and refreshing.Sometimes smaller hotel chains are willing to give you free upgrades or even free nights.If you are staying at a destination for at least a few days,consider a vacation home instead of hotels.They are often more comfortable and your cost will probably be cheaper.
Eating
Figure out where you will be and eat before you actually go out.Avoid breakfast from the hotels because chances are good that the breakfast from the hotel is expensive and isn’t great.It probably pays to walk out the front door in the morning and find a local cafe.You might just discover the local favourite unexpectedly.Want a breakfast that costs nothing Ask for some bread to-go at the restaurant the night before.In addition,fancy lunches are often much less expensive than dinners.If you eat a big lunch and a light dinner,it’s also healthier.
21.The passage is mainly about .
A.tips on economical travel
B.trips in different countries
C.dos and don’ts during a trip
D.budgets for a package holiday
22.What kind of traveller will choose a vacation home
A.Those who want an adventure trip.
B.Those who dislike small hotel chains.
C.Those who don’t mind long-distance trips.
D.Those who plan to live in one place for a few days.
23.To save money on eating,you are expected to .
A.eat more for dinner than lunch
B.have three meals in the hotels
C.buy bread from restaurants
D.try a local cafe for breakfast
B
I grew up in a troubled home in the 1970s,on the outskirts of downtown Orlando,Florida.Not far away,a three-storey house attracted my eyes.
It was nothing like the one I lived in with my mother,a small dark place with rules about befriending others.“Don’t.Never,ever talk to anyone,” my mother said.
One day,in the sixth grade,a black-haired woman was introduced to our class:Mrs Reese.Reese explained that she was starting Spanish Club.She invited anyone interested in learning Spanish language and culture to stay after school.
I could not take my eyes off her bracelets(手镯) and shining rings.The bell rang,and to my shock,no one went up to Mrs Reese.I was under strict orders to go straight home.But that day,I stayed.I asked Mrs Reese when the club started.
“We could begin right now if you like,” she said with a smile.I felt beautiful.That day I learned that the house of my dreams was her house.I learned how to answer questions about my age and my favourite food in Spanish.And I learned,“Do you want to come over tomorrow for cooking lessons ”
I wanted to say “Yes”,but Mom’s words held me back.
I begged my mother all summer and into autumn,well after Spanish Club had dissolved(解散).I wept at night sometimes,so worried that Mrs Reese and her family would move away.
At some point,I managed to wear my mother down and one Saturday afternoon I rode out to Mrs Reese’s house.
The details of that afternoon are marked in my mind:We had tea.She painted my toenails red.We spoke in Spanish.In Spanish,my voice was loud and romantic.This is the real me!I remember thinking.
My mother never permitted me another visit to Mrs Reese’s house.But four decades later,I still remember that day and the life she showed me,proof of a possible future.
24.What kind of family was the author from
A.Hard up. B.Two-parent.
C.Stress-free. D.Disease-ridden.
25.Why did the author choose to join the club
A.She wanted to stay longer at school.
B.She intended to comfort Mrs Reese.
C.She was deeply attracted by Mrs Reese.
D.She hoped to befriend the owner of her dream house.
26.The author went to Mrs Reese’s house .
A.with the help of her tears
B.while no one was noticing
C.with her mother’s permission
D.just before the lady moved away
27.What did the author gain from Mrs Reese
A.The beauty of Spanish.
B.The wonder of a new world.
C.The power of self-confidence.
D.The importance of independence.
C
I am a strong believer that if a child is raised with approval,they learn to love themselves and will be successful in their own way.
Several weeks ago,I was doing homework with my son in the third grade and he kept standing up from his chair to go over the math lines.I kept asking him to sit down,telling him that he should concentrate better.He sat but seconds later,as if he didn’t even notice he was doing it,he got up again.I was getting frustrated,but then it hit me.I started noticing his answers were much quicker and more accurate when he stood up.Could he be more intent when standing up
This made me start questioning myself and what I had been raised to believe.I was raised to believe that a quiet,calm child was a sure way to success.This child would have the discipline to study hard,get good grades and become someone important in life.
Now those same people perhaps come to realize that their kids are born with their own sets of DNA and personality traits,and all you can do is love and accept them.As parents,throughout their growing years and beyond that,we need to be our kids’ best cheerleaders,guiding them and helping them find their way.
I have stopped asking my son to sit down and concentrate.Obviously,he is concentrating just in his own way and not mine.We need to learn to accept our kids’ ways of doing things.Some way may have worked for me but doesn’t mean we need to carry it through generations.There is nothing sweeter than being individual and unique.It makes us free and happy and that’s just the way I want my kids to live their own life.
28.At the beginning,the author tried to keep his son seated in order to make him .
A.pay more attention to his study
B.keep silent in the room
C.finish his homework on time
D.get right answers
29.Inspired by the case of his son,the author began to doubt .
A.the importance of parents
B.the old form of education
C.the relationship between kids and their parents
D.the good grades of some kids
30.The author has stopped asking his son to sit down because .
A.he has changed his traditional ideas
B.his son wants to be unique
C.his son doesn’t follow his advice
D.his son’s DNA is different
31.Which of the following would be the best title of the passage
A.Children’s success comes from hard work
B.Be friendly to your children
C.Children’s success in their own styles
D.Parents’ help with their children’s study
D
I was waiting for a phone call from my agent.He had left a message the night before,telling me that my show was to be cancelled.I called him several times,but each time his secretary told me that he was in a meeting and that he would call me later.So I waited and waited,but there was still no call.Three hours passing by,I became more and more impatient.I was certain that my agent didn’t care about my work,and he didn’t care about me.I overcame that thought.I started to shout at the phone,“Let me wait,will you Who do you think you are ”
At that time I didn’t realise my wife was looking at me.Without showing her surprise,she rushed in,seized the phone,tore off the wires,and shouted at the phone,“Yeah!Who do you think you are Bad telephone!Bad telephone!”And she threw it into the wastebasket.
I stood watching her,speechless.What on earth
She stepped to the doorway and shouted at the rest of the house,“Now hear this!All objects in this room — if you do anything to upset my husband,out you go!”
Then she turned to me,kissed me,and said calmly,“Honey,you just have to learn how to take control.”With that,she left the room.
After watching a crazy woman rushing in and out,shouting at everything in sight,I noticed that something in my mood(情绪) had changed.I was laughing.How could I have trouble with that phone Her antics helped me realise I had been driven crazy by small things.Twenty minutes later my agent did call.I was able to listen to him and talk to him calmly.
32.Why did the author shout at the telephone
A.His show was called off.
B.He was angry with his agent.
C.He was anxious about his wife.
D.His agent ignored his call.
33.What did the author’s wife do after she heard his shouting
A.She said nothing.
B.She shouted at him.
C.She called the agent.
D.She threw the phone away.
34.What made the author laugh
A.His own behaviour.
B.His wife’s suggestion.
C.His changeable feelings.
D.His wife’s sweet kiss.
35.What does the underlined word “antics” in the last paragraph refer to
A.Smart words.
B.Unusual actions.
C.Surprising looks.
D.Anxious feelings.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
I wasn’t taught a lot about finance in high school.And one day,I started paying closer attention to all of the letters from credit card companies.
“You’ve been pre-approved for $1,500.”
“Your money is just a phone call away.”
36 Being only 18 at the time,I was floored by how easy it was.I just had to give them a bit of information,and they gave me a card filled with what I thought was free money.Later,I got myself into trouble and spent my first few years after college paying off debt.
37 That’s why teaching teens about financial literacy(素养) before they get to college and start making money of their own is important.Here are three resources designed to help teens strengthen their financial health.
1.Mint
This free online programme helps you track spending,manage your budget and set goals like saving for college or paying off debt. 38 They can develop financial literacy skills as they start to add money to their account,and learn to manage their credit score.
2.Nerdwallet
Especially useful for teens looking toget their first credit card,this free programme explains how different credit cards work and helps teens pick one that’s best for them. 39
3.Money as You Grow
This site supplies parents with advice and resources for teaching kids about money from early childhood up through the teen years. 40 Teachers can use them to introduce financial literacy into their schools.
With part-time jobs starting and college saving underway,now is the perfect time for teens to learn responsible ways to handle their money.
A.Credit cards can be very helpful sometimes.
B.It also contains a link to free classroom resources.
C.Kids and teens need to learn how to manage money.
D.Getting teens signed up with an account early is a great idea.
E.Credit card companies bank on students’ lack of financial education.
F.The letters all looked pretty appealing,so I signed up for my first credit card.
G.Oftentimes,college students are tricked into signing up for cards with high interest rates.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
A woman professor walked around in a classroom while she was teaching stress management to her students.As she 41 a glass of water,everyone expected they would be asked the “half-empty or half-full” question.
42 ,with a smile on her face,she asked,“How 43 is this glass of water ”
Answers called out 44 from eight to twenty ounces(盎司).
She quieted the students down and then replied,“The absolute weight doesn’t 45 .It all depends on how long I hold it.If I hold it for a minute,it’s OK.If I hold it for an hour,I’ll have an ache in my 46 .If I hold it for a day,my arm will feel 47 and paralysed.In each case,the weight of the glass of water doesn’t change,but the longer I hold it,the heavier it becomes.Do you know why ”
All the students kept silent and listened carefully,lost in thought.
She continued,“Our 48 and worries in life are like that glass of water.Think about them for a while and 49 happens.Think about them a bit longer and they begin to 50 .And if you think about them all day long,you will feel paralysed— 51 to do anything.”
It’s important to remember to 52 your stresses.Don’t carry them through the evening.Remember to put the glass down!
More often than not life gets terrible 53 we think too much.And the moment you remove your burden,you’ll find yourself feeling so much more 54 .
So rather than hanging around and feeling sorry for yourself,start doing something about it.After all,life is too short to 55 yourself to anything that’s not making you happy.
41.A.drank B.served
C.raised D.poured
42.A.Meanwhile B.Therefore
C.Anyhow D.Instead
43.A.much B.full
C.little D.heavy
44.A.ranging B.replying
C.reading D.responding
45.A.affect B.drop
C.matter D.work
46.A.hand B.arm
C.neck D.back
47.A.unsteady B.sensitive
C.nervous D.numb
48.A.surprises B.joys
C.stresses D.doubts
49.A.everything B.nothing
C.anything D.something
50.A.improve B.hurt
C.change D.adjust
51.A.uncertain B.accessible
C.unable D.available
52.A.catch hold of B.take charge of
C.put up with D.let go of
53.A.when B.till
C.unless D.though
54.A.excited B.worried
C.satisfied D.relaxed
55.A.help B.apply
C.throw D.abandon
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
British people spend more time watching TV,gaming and using mobile phones and computers than sleeping.Recent research 56. was conducted by a communication agency found that Britons use technology for 20 minutes 57.(long) than they spend sleeping.The average UK adults use technology for eight hours and forty-one minutes per day.One of the biggest 58. (reason) for this is Wi-Fi.People spend more time on the Internet.59. large number of people are on the phone or online while watching television.60. (watch) television is the most popular activity.Adults watch an average of three hours a day.
The study looked at technology and groups of different ages.It 61. (find) that six-year-olds understand it the same as 45-year-olds.People understand digital technology most when they are 14 or 15.Technology 62. (change) the way people communicate with each other.Scientists say people are moving away from face-to-face conversations because they are using technology too 63. (frequent).They add that people are becoming 64. (addict) to their smartphones.65. the other hand,technology also means people are working at home after they finish work and get home from work.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
在很多公共场所,我们都可以看到“中式英文”(Chinglish)的标志,我们是否应该彻底清理这些标志呢 请结合下面信息,以“Should we get rid of Chinglish ”为题,写一篇英语短文。
1.外国人很难看懂;
2.我们应该学习标准英文。
注意:1.词数80左右;
2.可适当发挥,以使行文连贯。
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。续写词数应为150左右。
Mo was waiting in the corridor outside her class.She was feeling sick.She had two exams that day and physics was the first.She really hated physics.It was her worst subject.Terry looked back at her from the front of the line,and then looked away quickly.Mo thought she looked guilty.She didn’t have a problem with physics.She didn’t have a problem with anything...Miss Perfect!
“Hi,Mo,it’s your favourite exam today,” said Nima,laughing as she joined the line.Terry was looking at Mo again.“So what’s wrong with her ” asked Nima.“I thought you were friends.” “Yes,so did I,” said Mo.“But she hasn’t spoken to me for two weeks now.She promised to help me review for the physics exam too,but then she ignored all my calls and texts.And when I rang her house,her mum just told me she was busy.She’s forgotten who her friends are!” said Mo angrily.“Are you listening to me ” Mr Read was talking to the class and the other students were going into the exam room.Mo gave Nima a worried look and followed them.
Mo couldn’t answer question number five.She looked up and saw Terry sitting two rows in front of her.Mo couldn’t believe it! Terry was holding her phone on her knee under the table and reading from it.Is that how Terry always got such good grades She felt really angry at Terry,but she didn’t know what to do.She thought about telling the teacher,but what would everyone else think of her “Stop writing and put your pens down,” said Mr Reed as he started to collect the exam papers.Oh no,Mo hadn’t answered two of the questions.She was going to fail again!
Mo wanted to talk to Terry at lunch-time,but she couldn’t find her anywhere.The next exam was history.That was Mo’s favourite subject but she wasn’t feeling good.Mo went to the library to study,but she couldn’t concentrate.She didn’t know what to do about Terry.She thought about telling a teacher,but everyone would hate her if she did that.“It isn’t fair!” she thought.“Terry was getting good grades by cheating all that time,” thought Mo. Just then,Mr Reed walked past her table.“Mr Reed...”
Mo was sitting behind Terry again in the history exam that afternoon.Mo was feeling terrible.Why had she told Mr Reed But it was too late now.And anyway,Terry didn’t want to be her friend! Mr Reed wanted her to look at him and nod if she saw that Terry was cheating in the exam.
She was working on the last question when she saw that Terry had her phone under the table._______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Mo was walking towards the school gate,when she heard footsteps behind her.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第十一单元测评
附:听力原文
(Text 1)
M:Did you hear about the fire at the Department Store
W:Yes.It’s reported that the building is in ruins.
M:That’s right.It went up like a matchbox.There was nothing they could do to save it.
(Text 2)
M:They said that the eleven o’clock train was running late again.
W:We arrived at the station at exactly 10:00.However,we’ve already been waiting for thirty minutes.What time did they say it would arrive
M:Well,we’ll probably have to wait another quarter of an hour.
(Text 3)
M:Did you hear what the weatherman said just now
W:Yes.He said the temperature would be slightly above freezing tomorrow.
(Text 4)
M:You seem very tired lately.
W:It’s my new job in that supermarket.It’s hard work,and the hours are long.
(Text 5)
M:I think it’s time we made a move.
W:What Won’t you have another coffee
(Text 6)
M:So tell me a little more about yourself,Sharon.
W:Well,when I graduated from drama school,I tried to get a job as an actress in Hollywood.
M:Really
W:Yeah,but I didn’t get any part.Two years later,I finally got a job at Universal Studios.
M:So you finally got to be an actress
W:No,I’m a tour guide at the studio!But while I’m on the job,I get to see a lot of stars!
(Text 7)
M:I got a job at United Electrical!
W:Great! What do you do there
M:I work on new homes.I do the wiring,you know,lights,doorbells,outlets.
W:How is your boss
M:He’s good.He is clear about what exactly to do.
W:Sounds like you found a good job.
M:Yeah,so far everything’s fine.My only problem is medical benefits.I don’t get any medical benefits for six months,and then they’re just for me and my little boy.I have to pay extra for my wife.
(Text 8)
W:Hi,Dave.Nice of you to take the trouble to get e in.
M:Wow.Looks as if the party is going strong.
W:Yeah.And they’re eating all my food.Oh,I’d like you to meet my sister,Carol.She’s visiting for the weekend.
M:Oh.Which one is she
W:She’s sitting on the sofa over there.
M:You mean the woman with long black hair
W:That’s right.Let me introduce her to you.You’re very similar people,both so friendly and adventurous.
M:And who’s the man sitting next to her Uh,the man wearing the jacket
W:Oh,that’s Bob,my ballet teacher.
M:Ballet teacher!I never knew you were into ballet.
W:I started about two months e on.I’d like you to meet them.
M:I’m coming.
(Text 9)
W:The exams are finally over!I’m so excited about the summer vacation.I have made all the arrangements for my summer vacation.
M:What are you planning to do
W:Well,my family and I are planning to go to England.We’ve been talking about going there for years,and we finally planned the whole thing out.
M:Wow!
W:How about you What’s your plan
M:I haven’t really got any plans to travel anywhere.In fact,I intend to get a part-time job to save a little money for next year.
W:That sounds all right.
M:You know,I really want to buy a new computer next term,so I have to save as much money as possible.
W:Why don’t you ask your parents for some money
M:I’d rather my parents didn’t pay for it.I’ll feel better about it if I buy it with my own money.
W:It’s good to be independent.Sounds like you have a great goal this summer.
(Text 10)
M:One kind of vacation that many Americans enjoy is camping.Each summer millions of Americans drive to the countryside where they find places to camp.The national parks,many of which are in the mountains,are favourite camping places.Campers walk,swim and fish.They can also find many kinds of animals and plants in the parks.Mostly they enjoy a change from their busy lives in the city.Some campers have trailers which are pulled by their cars.Trailers are like houses on wheels.They have many conveniences which people have in their homes,such as electricity and hot water.But most campers don’t have trailers.They camp in tents which they set up in their campsites.Campers in tents don’t have the conveniences that campers in trailers have.Tent campers enjoy a very simple life.
1.A 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.C 6.B 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.A 11.B 12.A 13.B 14.B 15.A 16.C
17.A 18.C 19.C 20.B
21.A 主旨大意题。根据第一段中的“If you are interested,read on to find out how you can do simple things to save money next time you go on vacation.”可知,本文介绍了在旅游时可以省钱的几个方面,故选A项。
22.D 细节理解题。根据Accommodations中的“If you are staying at a destination for at least a few days,consider a vacation home instead of hotels.They are often more comfortable and your cost will probably be cheaper.”可知,如果要在一个地方待上几天,那么可以选择a vacation home。
23.D 细节理解题。根据Eating中的“It probably pays to walk out the front door in the morning and find a local cafe.”可知,为了在吃饭上省钱,可以选择当地的小餐馆,故选D项。
24.A 推理判断题。根据第一段中的“I grew up in a troubled home...”及第二段第一句“It was nothing like the one I lived in with my mother,a small dark place with rules about befriending others.”可知,作者的生活环境不好,家庭经济条件也不富裕。hard up“拮据的”;two-parent“双亲的”;stress-free“无压力的”;disease-ridden“疾病缠身的”,故选A项。
25.C 推理判断题。根据第四段第一句“I could not take my eyes off her bracelets and shining rings.”和第五段前三句“‘We could begin right now if you like,’she said with a smile.I felt beautiful.That day I learned that the house of my dreams was her house.”可知,作者被里斯夫人的打扮、声音、微笑和住处吸引,故选C项。
26.C 细节理解题。根据倒数第三段“At some point,I managed to wear my mother down and one Saturday afternoon I rode out to Mrs Reese’s house.”可知,作者是想方设法得到母亲许可后才去里斯夫人家的,故选C项。
27.B 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的“We had tea.She painted my toenails red.We spoke in Spanish.In Spanish,my voice was loud and romantic.”以及最后一段第二句“But four decades later,I still remember that day and the life she showed me,proof of a possible future.”可知,里斯夫人让作者对世界有了新的认识,故选B项。
28.A 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“I kept asking him to sit down,telling him that he should concentrate better.”可知,作者让儿子坐下来是想让他更专心地学习。
29.B 推理判断题。结合第三段的内容可推断出,作者开始怀疑传统的教育方式。
30.A 推理判断题。第三段是对传统教育的质疑,第四段指出父母应该引导并帮助孩子发现适合他们自己的学习方式,最后一段提到作者不再要求孩子坐下来专心学习,由此可以推断,作者改变了他的传统教育观念。
31.C 主旨大意题。文章第一段开门见山地提出了本文的主题,如果孩子得到了认同,就能学会自爱并用自己的方式取得成功,所以C项最能概括文章大意。
32.B 推理判断题。根据第一段经纪人告诉作者他的表演要取消,不接作者的电话等内容可知,作者正在生他经纪人的气。
33.D 细节理解题。根据第二段最后一句可知,她把电话丢进了垃圾桶里。
34.A 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“How could I have trouble with that phone Her antics helped me realise I had been driven crazy by small things.”可知,作者为自己刚才的行为感到好笑。
35.B 词义猜测题。由文章最后一段第一句可知,妻子行为异常。
36.F 37.E 38.D 39.G 40.B
41.C 教授在给学生上课,为了让学生看清楚,应是举起一杯水。故选C项。drink“喝”;serve“服务”;raise“举起,抬高”;pour“倾倒”。
42.D 前面说到学生们本来以为老师会问这个杯子是半空还是半满的,结果老师问了另一个问题。故选D项。meanwhile“与此同时”;therefore“因此”;anyhow“不管怎样”;instead“相反”。
43.D 根据下面学生的回答和下文中的weight可知,此处问的是重量。故选D项。
44.A 回答范围从8到20盎司不等。range from...to...“从……到……变化”。故选A项。range“变化”;reply“回复”;read“阅读”;respond“回应”。
45.C 根据“It all depends on how long I hold it.”可知,杯子的绝对重量并不重要,重要的是我们拿杯子的时间长短。故选C项。affect“影响”;drop “掉下”;matter“要紧”;work“工作”。
46.B 由下一句“If I hold it for a day,my arm will feel...”可知,此处指“如果拿杯子一小时,胳膊就会疼”,故选B项。
47.D 拿杯子时间太久,胳膊就会麻木,失去知觉,故选D项。unsteady“不稳定的”;sensitive“敏感的”;nervous“紧张的”;numb“麻木的”。
48.C 由下面的worries可知,此处应该填与worries类似的表示不好方面的名词。文章开头也提到了“stress management”,故此处指压力。surprise“惊奇”;joy“开心”;stress“压力”;doubt“怀疑”。
49.B “我们”生活中的压力和忧虑就像那杯水,只考虑一会儿并没什么问题,故选B项。
50.B 考虑时间越久,压力和担忧就越使人烦恼,故选B项。improve“提高”;hurt “受伤”;change“改变”;adjust “调整”。
51.C 如果你一整天都在考虑它们,你就会觉得瘫痪了,无法做任何事情。unable to do sth “无法做某事”。故选C项。
52.D 根据“Remember to put the glass down!”可知,这里建议你释放压力,故选D项。catch hold of“抓住”;take charge of“负责”;put up with“忍受”;let go of “释放”。
53.A 这里是说在“我们”想得太多时,生活才变得可怕。when引导时间状语从句,故选A项。
54.D 根据常识可知,卸掉负担,感觉会放松些,故选D项。excited“兴奋的”;worried“担心的”;satisfied“满意的”;relaxed “轻松的”。
55.D abandon oneself to“沉溺于,使自己陷入”,为固定短语。此处作者建议我们不要沉溺于不开心的事情,故选D项。help“帮助”;apply“应用”;throw“扔掉”。
56.that/which 57.longer 58.reasons 59.A
60.Watching 61.found 62.is changing 63.frequently
64.addicted 65.On
写作
第一节
Should we get rid of Chinglish
It’s true that nowadays Chinglish signs can be seen in many public places.However,people have different views on whether we should get rid of Chinglish.
As far as I’m concerned,we should get rid of Chinglish.First of all,it is really hard for foreigners to understand those Chinglish signs.More importantly,in order to communicate with more people all over the world,we should learn standard English.
To conclude,we should learn standard English instead of Chinglish.Only in this way can we better communicate with foreigners and broaden our horizons.
第二节
She was working on the last question when she saw that Terry had her phone under the table.Though feeling uneasy and restless,she looked at Mr Reed and nodded.With her eyes staring at the phone,it wasn’t until the teacher patted on her back that Terry noticed Mr Reed.Immediately,Terry was asked to leave.Terry rushed out of the class,crying all the way.Instead of feeling relaxed,Mo had ants in her pants.She felt guilty for telling Mr Reed about it,which resulted in Terry’s not finishing her exam.
Mo was walking towards the school gate,when she heard footsteps behind her.She turned to find it was Terry who had just come out of the teacher’s office.Feeling embarrassed,Mo wanted to run away.Nevertheless,Terry stopped her and said,“Mo,I’m sorry I haven’t kept my promise to help you review,but my father has been badly ill for two weeks.Today he had a significant operation.I was so worried about him that I kept on reading the texts on the phone sent by my mother to get the latest news about him,so Mr Reed forgave me.Can you forgive me ” “Of course! Let’s go to the hospital to see your father.” Mo couldn’t wait to reply.
2Section Ⅱ Lesson 2 Dealing with Conflict & Lesson 3 War Memories
一、用适当的介词或副词填空
1.I don’t know how the young man will respond the news.
2.She had an accident and was injured the left leg.
3.My mother always reminds me to concentrate my lessons.
4.Before I picked the phone,he had left the room.
5.I will attend the grand party behalf of my parents.
6.The boy,together his classmates,went to greet the famous scientist.
7.My son is fed up his study.What should I do to help him
二、用所给单词的适当形式填空
1.These measures are (firm) supported by environmental groups.
2.A lot of visitors enjoyed the paintings (display) in the gallery.
3.The ship began to shake (violent) when the wind got stronger.
4.He used the money (withdraw) from the bank to buy some books.
5.One of the (represent) came to visit the injured in the accident.
三、完成句子
1.The old professor was walking along the road, (他的宠物狗跟在他后面).
2.Don’t worry!I will (让人把货送到你家) as soon as possible.
3.This award is given (为感谢) her huge contribution to the film business.
4.The team decides (钱如何分配) among the poor people.
5.It is natural that people will (陷入恐慌) at such terrible news.
四、阅读理解
A
Farmer John and Farmer Bob were neighbours.For more than 30 years,they had been getting along very well.
Then their good relationship broke.It began with a small thing,then bitter words,and then weeks of silence.One morning Farmer John woke up to find a stream between the two farms.“It must be Bob,” John thought.
Then one day there was a knock on John’s door.He opened it to find a carpenter standing at the doorway.“I’m looking for a few days’ work,” the carpenter said.
“I do have a job for you,” John said.“Look across the stream at that farm.That’s my neighbour Bob.He dug a stream between the two farms.I want you to build a fence—an 8-foot fence.I don’t want to see his place or his face any more.I don’t have such a neighbour!”
The carpenter said,“I think I know what to do,sir,and I’ll be able to do a job that pleases you.”
Farmer John helped the carpenter get the materials ready and then he was off for the day.
When the farmer returned,the carpenter had just finished his job.The farmer’s eyes opened wide.There was no fence there at all!It was a bridge!And the neighbour,Bob,was coming across,with his hand outstretched(伸出).“Hi,John!You’re quite a fellow to build this bridge!”
Then they met in the middle,taking each other’s hands.“I’m terribly sorry for what I have said and done.We should be good to each other,” said Farmer Bob.
Then they turned to see the carpenter,who was ready to go.“No,wait!Stay a few days.I have a lot of other jobs for you,” said Farmer John.“I’d love to stay,” the carpenter said,“but I have more bridges to build.”
1.Just before the carpenter came, John and Bob each other.
A.didn’t speak to
B.got along well with
C.often fought with
D.never had bitter words with
2.Farmer John asked the carpenter to build a fence because .
A.he wanted to protect his farm
B.he didn’t intend to do it himself
C.he would like to avoid Bob
D.he planned to find him something to do
3.What does the underlined sentence “You’re quite a fellow to build this bridge!” mean
A.John was great to build this bridge.
B.John was not good at building bridges.
C.John was foolish to build such a bridge.
D.John should have built the bridge earlier.
4.What is the best title for the passage
A.What a big fence!
B.A strong bridge over the stream
C.Three kind men
D.A fence or a bridge
B
For many parents,raising a teenager is like fighting a long war,but years go by without any clear winner.Like a border conflict between neighbouring countries,the parent-teen war is about boundaries: Where is the line between what I control and what you do
Both sides want peace,but neither feels it has any power to stop the conflict.In part,this is because neither is willing to admit any responsibility for starting it.From the parents’ point of view,the only cause of their fight is their adolescents’ complete unreasonableness.And of course,the teens see it in exactly the same way,except oppositely.Both feel trapped.
In this article,I’ll describe three no-win situations that commonly arise between teens and parents and then suggest some ways out of the trap.The first no-win situation is quarrels over unimportant things.Examples include the colour of the teen’s hair,the cleanliness of the bedroom,the preferred style of clothing,the child’s failure to eat a good breakfast before school,or his tendency to sleep until noon on weekends.Second,blaming:the goal of a blaming battle is to make the other admit that his bad attitude is the reason why everything goes wrong.Third,needing to be right.It doesn’t matter what the topic is—politics,the laws of physics,or the proper way to break an egg—the point of these arguments is to prove that you are right and the other person is wrong,for both wish to be considered an authority and therefore to command respect.Unfortunately,as long as parents and teens continue to assume that they know more than the other,they’ll continue to fight these battles forever and never make any real progress.
5.Why does the author compare the parent-teen war to a border conflict
A.Both can continue for generations.
B.Both are about where to draw the line.
C.Neither has any clear winner.
D.Neither can be put to an end.
6.What does the underlined part in Paragraph 2 mean
A.The teens blame their parents for starting the conflict.
B.The teens agree with their parents on the cause of the conflict.
C.The teens accuse their parents of misleading them.
D.The teens tend to have a full understanding of their parents.
7.Parents and teens want to be right because they want to .
A.give orders to the other
B.know more than the other
C.gain respect from the other
D.get the other to behave properly
8.What will the author most probably discuss in the paragraph that follows
A.Causes of the parent-teen conflicts.
B.Examples of the parent-teen wars.
C.Solutions to the parent-teen problems.
D.Future of the parent-teen relationship.
五、七选五阅读理解
A Few Tips for Self-Acceptance
We all want it...to accept and love ourselves.But at times it seems too difficult and too far out of reach. 1 Here are a handful of ways that will set you in the right direction.
● 2 Do not follow the people who make you feel not-good-enough.Why do you follow them Are you hoping that eventually you will feel empowered because your life is better than theirs Know that your life is your own;you are the only you in this world.
●Forgive yourself for mistakes that you have made.We are often ashamed of our shortcomings,our mistakes and our failures. 3 You will make mistakes,time and time again.Rather than getting caught up in how you could have done better,why not offer yourself a compassionate(有同情心) response “That didn’t go as planned.But,I tried my best.”
●Recognize all of your strengths.Write them down in a journal.Begin to train your brain to look at strength before weakness.List all of your accomplishments and achievements.You have a job,earned your degree,and you got out of bed today. 4
●Now that you’ve listed your strengths,list your imperfections.Turn the page in your journal.Put into words why you feel unworthy, and why you don’t feel good enough.Now,read these words back to yourself. 5 Turn to a page in your journal to your list of strengths and achievements.See how awesome you are
A.Feeling upset again
B.Where do you start
C.Nothing is too small to celebrate.
D.Remember,you are only human.
E.Set an intention for self-acceptance.
F.Stop comparing yourself with others.
G.When does the comparison game start
六、语篇填空
Like most people,I was brought up to look upon life as progress of getting.It was not until in my later thirties 1. I made this important discovery:giving away things 2. (make) life so much more exciting.One discovery I made about giving away is that it is almost impossible to give away anything in this world without 3.(get) something back,though the return often comes in 4. unexpected form.One Sunday morning the local post office delivered a letter to my home,though it 5. (address) to me at my office.I wrote the postmaster a note of 6.(appreciate).More than a year later I needed a post office box for a new business I was starting.I was told at the window that there were no boxes 7. (leave),and that my name would have to go on a long waiting list.As I was about to leave,the postmaster appeared in the doorway.He had overheard our conversation.“Wasn’t it you that wrote us a letter a year ago about a special 8.(deliver) to your home ” I said yes.“Well,you are 9. (certain) going to have a box in this post office if we have to make one for you.You don’t know 10. a letter like that means to us.We usually get nothing but complaints.”
Section Ⅱ Lesson 2 Dealing with
Conflict & Lesson 3 War Memories
一、1.to 2.in 3.on 4.up 5.on 6.with
7.with
二、1.firmly 2.displayed 3.violently 4.withdrawn
5.representatives
三、1.with his pet dog following him 2.have your goods delivered to your house 3.in appreciation of
4.how the money is distributed 5.get into panic
四、1.A 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Then their good relationship broke.It began with a small thing,then bitter words,and then weeks of silence.”可知,在木匠到来之前,约翰和鲍勃是不说话的。故选A项。
2.C 细节理解题。根据第四段中的“I want you to build a fence—an 8-foot fence.I don’t want to see his place or his face any more.”可知,约翰叫木匠给他建个篱笆,是因为他不想见到鲍勃。故选C项。
3.A 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的“Then they met in the middle,taking each other’s hands.‘I’m terribly sorry for what I have said and done.We should be good to each other.’”可知,两个农民在桥上见面后相互道歉,说明鲍勃认为约翰这座桥建得非常好。故选A项。
4.D 主旨大意题。文章讲述的是一对好友因为小矛盾关系破裂,在木匠聪明的行动下重归于好的故事。是建篱笆还是桥会有截然不同的两种结局。故选D项。
5.B 细节理解题。根据第一段第二句可知,像邻国间的冲突一样,父母与孩子间的战争就是关于边界的问题。故选B项。
6.A 句意猜测题。根据第二段可知,父母与十几岁的青少年都不想承认是自己引起了冲突,都在指责对方挑起事端。故选A项。
7.C 细节理解题。由最后一段中的“Third,needing to be right.It doesn’t matter what the topic is—politics,the laws of physics...and therefore to command respect.”可知,应选C项。
8.C 推理判断题。由最后一段第一句“In this article,I’ll describe three no-win situations that commonly arise between teens and parents and then suggest some ways out of the trap.”可知,C项正确。
五、1.B 2.F 3.D 4.C 5.A
六、1.that 2.makes 3.getting 4.an 5.was addressed 6.appreciation 7.left 8.delivery
9.certainly 10.what
1Section Ⅰ Topic Talk & Lesson 1 Living in a Community
一、单句语法填空
1.You’d better spare more time to negotiate your son.
2.The patient was so weak that he even couldn’t blow the candle .
3.Seeing her son in danger,she rushed to him a flash.
4.He was so selfish that I couldn’t tolerate (work) with him!
5.After a long discussion,they finally came to a (resolve).
6.Flights should be confirmed 48 hours before (depart).
二、完成句子
1.It was in the morning that (他打包了所有行李).
2.If (我没有犯这样的错误),I could have completed the assignment better.
3.She sat at the river, (回忆着幸福的童年).
4.Many forms of cancer can be cured (如果发现得早).
5. (让我苦恼的是) was that my son didn’t spend much time on his lessons.
6.Who do you think in our company can (解决这个问题)
三、阅读理解
On March 7,1907,the English statistician Francis Galton published a paper which illustrated what has come to be known as the “wisdom of crowds” effect.The experiment of estimation he conducted showed that in some cases,the average of a large number of independent estimates could be quite accurate.
This effect capitalise on the fact that when people make errors,those errors aren’t always the same.Some people will tend to overestimate,and some to underestimate.When enough of these errors are averaged together,they cancel each other out,resulting in a more accurate estimate.If people are similar and tend to make the same errors,then their errors won’t cancel each other out.In more technical terms,the wisdom of crowds requires that people’s estimates be independent.If for whatever reasons,people’s errors become correlated or dependent,the accuracy of the estimate will go down.
But a new study led by Joaquin Navajas offered an interesting twist(转折) on this classic phenomenon.The key finding of the study was that when crowds were further divided into smaller groups that were allowed to have a discussion,the averages from these groups were more accurate than those from an equal number of independent individuals.For instance,the average obtained from the estimates of four discussion groups of five was significantly more accurate than the average obtained from 20 independent individuals.
In a follow-up study with 100 university students,the researchers tried to get a better sense of what the group members actually did in their discussion.Did they tend to go with those most confident about their estimates Did they follow those least willing to change their minds This happened some of the time,but it wasn’t the dominant response.Most frequently,the groups reported that they “shared arguments and reasoned together”.Somehow,these arguments and reasoning resulted in a global reduction in error.Although the studies led by Navajas have limitations and many questions remain,the potential implications for group discussion and decision-making are enormous.
1.What is paragraph 2 of the text mainly about
A.The methods of estimation.
B.The underlying logic of the effect.
C.The causes of people’s errors.
D.The design of Galton’s experiment.
2.Navajas’ study found that the average accuracy could increase even if .
A.the crowds were relatively small
B.there were occasional underestimates
C.individuals did not communicate
D.estimates were not fully independent
3.What did the follow-up study focus on
A.The size of the groups.
B.The dominant members.
C.The discussion process.
D.The individual estimates.
4.What is the author’s attitude toward Navajas’ studies
A.Unclear.
B.Dismissive.
C.Doubtful.
D.Approving.
四、七选五阅读理解
It is not so easy to disagree with your parents.Here are a few quick tips on how to show your opinion in the right way.
1 Don’t let angry words fly out of your mouth if you don’t really want to say them,or you will have a lot of work to do later.
2 How would you feel if you were your mother or father Why do they do that Is it really bad
Try to stay calm.If you find yourself getting too angry,ask for a short time to be alone. 3
Learn to listen.Maybe your parents aren’t as persuasive(具有说服力的) as you think. 4
Pay attention to needs rather than problems. 5 Tell your parents that you want to discuss the problem with them rather than work against them.
A.Think before you speak.
B.Never listen to your parents.
C.It is quite common to disagree with one’s parents.
D.Think about the problem from your parents’ point of view.
E.Hear them out and then decide how to deal with the problem.
F.Be clear about what you need,rather than focus on why you disagree.
G.If you can,try to discuss the problem with your parents at another time.
五、完形填空
A mother and her daughter living in my community are two of the most unfriendly people I have ever come across in my life.They are totally separated,mixing with 1 .The only fame they have is making a nuisance(令人讨厌的人) of themselves to the local police station by 2 music played too loud,dogs barking more than once a day and any other pretty little gripe(不满).
On moving into this neighbourhood,I was 3 of these two but decided I would make up my own mind.This proved quite a 4 to me as more than once either the mother or the daughter would knock on my door and blast(猛烈抨击) me with some 5 or other.
I 6 answered politely and made sure I greeted them as they went past my place and also made the effort now and then to make a 7 remark about their garden or pets.
Time passed by.Their 8 remained unchanged,however,and I continued to be as friendly as possible.During the New Year’s Day,we decided once again to 9 these two unhappy ladies to our list and left a packet of cookies on their gate.Imagine my 10 when two days later they stopped at my gate and 11 said they were considering hanging their gifts on their gate,and they brought me a bunch of flowers!
So,my fellow gifters,do not 12 on your random gifts of kindness.You may never know just what this 13 to others,nor how many broken-hearted or 14 people you may just change with a simple act of 15 .
1.A.nobody B.someone
C.anyone D.nothing
2.A.composing B.requesting
C.reporting D.getting
3.A.accused B.warned
C.reminded D.convinced
4.A.challenge B.job
C.task D.matter
5.A.jokes B.advice
C.explanations D.complaints
6.A.seldom B.never
C.always D.sometimes
7.A.kind B.rude
C.sympathetic D.approving
8.A.smile B.attitude
C.decision D.anger
9.A.add B.recommend
C.reduce D.drive
10.A.interest B.smile
C.surprise D.face
11.A.angrily B.jokingly
C.anxiously D.seriously
12.A.take in B.take up
C.give in D.give up
13.A.refers B.means
C.relates D.contributes
14.A.kind-hearted B.light-hearted
C.hard-hearted D.warm-hearted
15.A.sorrow B.hope
C.imagination D.kindness
Section Ⅰ Topic Talk & Lesson 1
Living in a Community
一、1.with 2.out 3.in 4.working 5.resolution
6.departure
二、1.he packed all his luggage 2.I hadn’t made such a mistake 3.recalling her happy childhood 4.if detected early 5.What bothered me 6.resolve the problem
三、1.B 段落大意题。根据第二段中的“This effect capitalizes on the fact that...resulting in a more accurate estimate.”可知,当足够多的误差被平均在一起时,它们就会相互抵消,从而得到更准确的估计。由此可知,本段解释了“群体智慧”效应的基本逻辑。故选B项。
2. D 推理判断题。根据第三段中的“The key finding of the study was that...than those from an equal number of independent individuals.”可知,Navajas的研究表明,即使在个体估计不是完全独立的情况下,其准确率的提高也是可以做到的。故选D项。
3.C 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“...the researchers tried to get a better sense of what the group members actually did in their discussion.”可知,后续研究的重点是小组内的讨论过程。故选C项。
4. D 观点态度题。根据文章最后一段内容可知,尽管Navajas领导的研究有局限性,仍存在许多问题,但对小组讨论和决策的潜在影响是巨大的。由此可推知,作者对Navajas的研究是赞成的。故选D项。
四、1.A 2.D 3.G 4.E 5.F
五、1.A 根据上文the most unfriendly people和They are totally separated可知,她们不与任何人打交道,故选nobody。
2.C 此处表示她们总是到当地派出所报告播放的音乐太吵、狗乱叫……,故reporting符合语境。
3.B 根据下文“...as more than once either the mother or the daughter would knock on my door and blast me with some or other.”可知,作者一到这个地方,就被人提醒过有关这两个人的事。而accuse sb of sth“控告某人某事”、remind sb of sth“提醒某人某事”、convince sb of sth“使某人信服某事”,均不符合题意。故选B项。
4.A 老是被这两个人敲门对于作者来说是一个“挑战”,故选A项。
5.D 根据常识可知,此处表示母女俩在抱怨,故选D项。complaint “抱怨”。
6.C 根据上下文可知,作者总是表现得很友好,故选always。
7.A 根据上文的answered politely和下文continued to be as friendly可知,答案是A项。
8.B 根据下文“...however,and I continued to be as friendly as possible.”和“...we decided once again to...”可知,她们的态度(attitude)没有改变,故选B项。
9.A 根据上下文可知,作者又一次决定把这两位不开心的女士加到名单中,故选A项。
10.C 根据上下文可知,当这两个很难相处的人给作者送东西的时候,可以想象作者是多么惊讶,故选C项。
11.B 考虑把礼物挂在门上,是在开玩笑。
12.D take in“理解,欺骗”;take up“从事”;give in“屈服”;give up“放弃”。此处表示不要“放弃”随意送礼物的善举,故选D项。
13.B refer to“提到;查阅”;mean“意味着”;relate“使有联系”;contribute“捐献”。此处表示你可能永远不知道你的善举意味着什么,故选B项。
14.C 根据前面的broken-hearted可知应选hard-hearted,意为“冷漠的,难以相处的”,故选C项。
15.D 根据最后一段的“do not on your random gifts of kindness”可知,答案为kindness。
8