《学霸笔记 同步精讲》Unit 4 Sharing -同步练+单元测(教师版)高中英语人教版选择性必修4(打包4份)

文档属性

名称 《学霸笔记 同步精讲》Unit 4 Sharing -同步练+单元测(教师版)高中英语人教版选择性必修4(打包4份)
格式 zip
文件大小 942.2KB
资源类型 试卷
版本资源 人教版(2019)
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-19 00:00:00

文档简介

Section Ⅲ Using Language,Assessing Your Progress & Video Time
课后训练一起提高
一、用适当的介词或副词填空
1.Your advice will be       great importance when I’m studying.
答案:of
2.I’m so busy that I have no time to clean       the old cage.
答案:out
3.Don’t get your baby close to that cat,for your baby is allergic       it.
答案:to
4.It is obvious that the local villagers are       bad need of knowledge.
答案:in
5.The essay is very nice except      some spelling mistakes.
答案:for
6.What I have done will make a big difference      the environment.
答案to
7.I will manage to get my ideas       when I get there.
答案across
8.All the people in relation       the incident were taken there.
答案to
9.The sports meeting had to be put off       a result of the heavy rain.
答案as
二、用所给单词的适当形式填空
1.The manager’s first task is to bring some       (stable) to the team.
答案stability
2.Images were       (relay) around the world in five minutes.
答案relayed
3.You shouldn’t take it for       (grant) that your parents will take care of you forever.
答案granted
4.The old man has had three novels       (publish) lately.
答案published
5.In the last two years,the girl             (work) as a volunteer there.
答案has been working
6.His parents were opposed to       (send) him to that country.
答案sending
三、完成句子
1.他不但给我提出建议,还借给我一些钱。
Not only                              ,he also lent me some money.
答案:did he offer me some advice
2.既然你已经看过那部电影了,那今晚我自己去看吧。
                                ,I will go to see it by myself tonight.
答案:Now that you have seen that film
3.我想向你转达的是,同学们都很想念你。
I want to           your classmates miss you very much.
答案:relay to you that
4.她认为我为她做的一切事情是理所当然的!
She                   I do everything for her!
答案takes it for granted that
5.这个年轻人住在村子里,教孩子们英语。
The young man lives in the village,                .
答案:teaching the children English
四、阅读理解
We give toys to kids who otherwise wouldn’t have them.Load bags with canned foods for the hungry.Make donations to those who need it.This time of year,it seems,we focus more on doing good and being good.Certainly,that’s not a bad thing.
Researchers at the University of California say that kindness,and related qualities like sympathy and compassion are actually a form of self-preservation.Those who give more,get more.The most generous among us have greater influence and are more popular.Whereas,the unkind and unhelpful are more likely to be away from us.After all,it stands to reason,that if I’m paddling your lifeboat,you’ll keep me afloat a little longer.
So,is kindness motivated by our real concern for others or are we do-gooders because it makes us look good and shores up our position in the society Probably both.Most of us really enjoy helping others.It makes us feel good,connected,happy and that makes for a more satisfying life.But,it doesn’t hurt that we also receive other rewards—status,cooperation,influence—that will help us survive and become successful.
Despite all the benefits,I tend most often toward kindness only when it’s convenient.That doesn’t mean I have bad manners.I say “my pleasure” and “thank you”.I hold the door open for passengers.But,I could be kinder,more often.Sometimes I’m stopped from doing good by just how to do it.Sometimes,I’m just not thinking enough about others to recognise the need.Sometimes,I’m plain,a little selfish.
I’m working to be more aware of those around me,to slow down and move with patience and purpose on the freeway,and to be more kind.My acts of kindness aren’t complex or flashy—I’m not the type.They aren’t expensive.But those things aren’t required.You don’t have to feel guilty that your kind gesture wasn’t as big as building a school in Africa.Kindness can be a small,simple act and still make an extremely large impact.Notice a need and then consciously offer a bit of yourself.
1.What do the researchers believe about kindness
A.It is a behaviour for self-protection and survival.
B.It reflects the generosity of human nature.
C.It advocates doing good or being good.
D.It makes people more and more selfish.
答案A
解析细节理解题。由文中第二段,尤其是第一句“Researchers at the University of California say that kindness,and related qualities like sympathy and compassion are actually a form of self-preservation.”可知,研究者认为善意是一种自我保护和生存的行为。故A项正确。
2.The third paragraph mainly explains why kindness is    .
A.a quality of sympathy
B.a concern for others
C.a win-win quality
D.an approach to donation
答案C
解析推理判断题。由文中第三段中的“So,is kindness motivated by our real concern for others or are we do-gooders because it makes us look good and shores up our position in the society Probably both.”可知,善意是由我们对别人真正的关心驱动的。做善事能使我们看起来很好,也能支撑我们的社会地位。而下面就是围绕这两个原因展开的,所以第三段说明的是为什么善意是双赢的。故C项正确。
3.When will the author stop doing good according to paragraph 4
A.When someone says he is selfish.
B.When he doesn’t know others’ needs.
C.When he is enjoying a satisfying life.
D.When someone has bad manners.
答案B
解析推理判断题。由第四段中的“Sometimes I’m stopped from doing good by just how to do it.Sometimes,I’m just not thinking enough about others to recognise the need.Sometimes,I’m plain,a little selfish.”可知,作者有时不去做好事的原因是他不知道别人的需求是什么。故B项正确。
4.What is kindness from the author’s point of view
A.It can be something simple and practical.
B.It should be something impressive.
C.It starts from some grand and heroic actions.
D.It is a matter of awareness in cooperation.
答案A
解析推理判断题。文中最后一段中的“Kindness can be a small,simple act and still make an extremely large impact.”提到,善意可以是简单的小举动,但是会产生很大的影响。故A项正确。
五、七选五阅读理解
Do you ever draw Most of us don’t.The reason why we usually leave drawing to the artists is that we’re not very good at it.Who wants to do anything they’re bad at  1  Studies have found drawing has many benefits.Here are just a few reasons for picking up a pen or pencil of any kind.
It pushes you to be patient.We’re used to things happening fast these days.Drawing is not fast. 2  That’s OK.And as something comes together over time,you’ll be reminded of the value of patience.Drawing is an object lesson that not everything good comes quickly,which is an easy thing to forget.
 3  A few of my drawings are really kind of great. I can look at them with pride.But plenty of my little drawings are nonsense or unfinished.It doesn’t matter.I still have the experience of drawing and the benefits it brings.Even if you’re not naturally “good” at drawing,you’ll get better over time if you practise. 4  Your drawing doesn’t have to mean anything or do anything useful.Sometimes you will even fail.No big deal.
It makes memories stay.I draw in order to capture(捕获) moments from my life.I’m not great at drawing,but that’s not the point.Sometimes I draw the view from the window of my hotel room—whether it’s a great view or not.Other times I draw from my dinner table. 5 Remember,the idea is to capture the moment,not to create a masterpiece.
A.Take the pressure off.
B.It’s a good reminder that failure is OK.
C.It is something that can show your talents.
D.It takes time to create something interesting.
E.If you draw fast,you might ruin your drawing.
F.But maybe we should rethink this assumption.
G.These drawings can always bring me back to the moments.
答案:1~5 FDBAG
六、完形填空
The last thing Kim Powell-Woods wanted for her birthday was a newspaper story.But her day on Wednesday was just too unusual to  1 .Instead of a traditional  2  with gifts and a birthday cake,the Limestone woman wanted smiles.She planned that for her 35th birthday,she would do 35 acts of random kindness for  3 .“I thought of it a couple of weeks ago,and I sat down one afternoon and  4  making a list of things I could do,” she said.She added that her job,as a 911  5 ,put her in touch with people who were having very bad days.She wanted a day when she might help people have a brilliant day.“And,as a single mother of two,I know a lot about what it’s like to be in all kinds of  6 .So,I wanted to give people a little boost,” she explained.
She started at 5 a.m.At a gas station,she helped a woman who was trying to  7  some household things.She needed money to buy gas to get to work in Momence.Kim  8  that gas.Kim made some sandwiches the night before and packed lunches for other  9  strangers.She gave them away at the bus stop at noon.She remembered what it was like to  10  the bus and have no plan for lunch.
The only  11  she hit was a laundry attendant who  12 to make change for her.While Kim may have brought smiles to 35 faces,at least one woman wanted none of Kim’s  13 of goodwill.“I’ll probably do this again,and I’ll wait for a(n) 14  one,like my 40th birthday,” she said.And she might get her  15 at a bank.
1.A.remember B.follow
C.ignore D.record
答案:C
解析:由“But her day on Wednesday was just too unusual...”可知她这一天真的很不寻常、不能忽视。remember“记得”;follow “跟随”;ignore“忽视”;record“记录”。
2.A.custom B.culture
C.choice D.celebration
答案:D
解析:由with gifts and a birthday cake可知她要过生日了,按照传统是要用礼物和蛋糕来庆祝的。 custom“习俗”;culture “文化”;choice“选择”;celebration“庆祝”。
3.A.strangers B.friends
C.families D.colleagues
答案:A
解析:根据下文可知她帮助的那些人都是陌生人。stranger“陌生人”;friend“朋友”;family“家庭”;colleague“同事”。
4.A.quitted B.forgot
C.started D.regretted
答案:C
解析:由“I thought of it a couple of weeks ago,and I sat down one afternoon...”可知几周前她就开始思考这件事,有一天下午坐下来开始把自己能做的事情列出来。quit“停止”;forget“忘记”;start“开始”;regret“后悔”。
5.A.victim B.operator
C.patient D.witness
答案:B
解析由“...put her in touch with people who were having very bad days.”可知她的职业让她常常接触到那些遭遇不幸的人,由此可以推断出她的职业应该是911的接线员。victim“受害人”;operator“接线员”;patient“病人”;witness“目击者”。
6.A.stories B.kindness
C.difficulties D.experiences
答案:C
解析:由“So,I wanted to give people a little boost...”可知“我”知道生活中有各种各样的困难。story“故事”;kindness“仁慈”;difficulty“困难”;experience“经历”。
7.A.save B.sell
C.borrow D.repair
答案:B
解析:由“She needed money to buy gas to get to work in Momence.”可知有一位女士因为没有钱,想要卖掉家里的一些东西来加气。save“节省”;sell“卖”;borrow“借”;repair“修理”。
8.A.paid for B.took away
C.wasted D.passed
答案:A
解析:她为那位女士加的气付了钱。pay for “为……付钱”;take away“拿走”;waste“浪费”;pass“通过”。
9.A.impolite B.annoyed
C.careless D.surprised
答案:D
解析:根据常识可知,忽然有陌生人给自己分发三明治,那么这些人一定会感觉很吃惊。impolite“无礼的”;annoyed“恼怒的”;careless“粗心的”;surprised“吃惊的”。
10.A.ride B.drive
C.push D.wash
答案A
解析因为她知道坐在公共汽车上午饭没有着落的感觉。ride“乘坐”;drive“驾驶”;push“推动”;wash“洗刷”。
11.A.success B.enemy
C.barrier D.opportunity
答案C
解析由“...at least one woman wanted none of Kim’s    of goodwill.”可知这是她偶然遇到的唯一一个障碍。success“成功”;enemy“敌人”;barrier“障碍”;opportunity“机会”。
12.A.hoped B.managed
C.demanded D.refused
答案:D
解析:由The only    she hit可知洗衣店的服务员拒绝为她换零钱。 hope“希望”;manage “设法完成”;demand“要求”;refuse“拒绝”。
13.A.plans B.achievements
C.actions D.attention
答案C
解析但是至少有一位女士不愿意接受Kim善意的行为。plan“计划”;achievement“成就”;action“行动”;attention“注意”。
14.A.easy B.significant
C.full D.favourite
答案B
解析由like my 40th birthday可知“我”在等一个有意义的时刻。easy“容易的”;significant“有意义的”;full“充满的”;favourite“最喜爱的”。
15.A.fees B.application
C.encouragement D.change
答案D
解析由at a bank可知她可能会从银行换取零钱。fee“报酬”;application“应用”;encouragement “鼓励”;change“零钱”。
七、选词创境
选择下列词汇进行写作,自己创设一个体验语境,形成一个小语段。
chemist,resign,disabled,uniform,drag,grant
                           
参考范文
My father used to be a chemist.Later he resigned from his company.He came across a disabled man in uniform the other day.He was dragging a big box under the car.My father walked to help him out.Later the disabled man thanked my father and told him that he was grateful and didn’t take other’s help for granted.
10第四单元测评
(时间:120分钟 满分:150分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
M:May I borrow your phone My battery is dead.
W:Sure.
M:I need to make a call to my wife to let her know my boss had me work late.
W:OK,but please hurry.My taxi will be coming soon.
1.Who will the man call
A.His boss.
B.His wife.
C.A taxi driver.
答案:B
W:Hey,Jack.I’ve been on the phone with Domino’s Pizza for the past fifteen minutes.Do you think I should just drive over there to order our pizza
M:No way.Don’t you know you can order online now
2.What does the man suggest the woman do
A.Wait on the phone.
B.Order the pizza online.
C.Drive to the pizza place.
答案:B
W:Can you show me how to use this coffee maker I need to make some for the meeting.
M:Actually,I don’t know how to use it.But you can find a video that will show you.
3.What does the woman want to do
A.Learn to make a video.
B.Buy a coffee maker.
C.Make some coffee.
答案:C
W:Jack,would you mind working my Friday shift if I take your Thursday shift I have a class to go to.
M:That’s fine,as long as it doesn’t conflict with my doctor’s appointment at 3 o’clock on Friday.
W:Great!The shift ends.
4.What will the man do at 3 o’clock on Friday
A.Go to class.
B.Meet the doctor.
C.Take the woman’s shift.
答案:B
W:Yesterday’s lecture was excellent,right
M:The topic was interesting,but I couldn’t follow it completely.
5.What does the man think of the lecture
A.Difficult.    B.Excellent.    C.Boring.
答案:A
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
M:Hello,Lucy.This is Sam.Look,I’m on my way to the airport.Could you do something for me I forgot a file in the office.It’s on my desk.Can you see it
W:Yes.It’s here.
M:Good.Could you send it to me by overnight delivery to the Hilton Hotel in Sydney
W:OK,but I’m busy at the moment.The boss has just asked me to prepare for a meeting this afternoon.I’ll get Carol to do it.
M:That would be great!Thanks!
W:That’s all right.Have a good trip.
6.Who will send the file
A.Sam. B.Carol. C.Lucy.
答案:B
7.Where is the woman
A.At the airport. B.In the office. C.In the hotel.
答案:B
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
M:Where to go
W:The Pacific Hotel on Granville Street.
M:Have you just arrived in London
W:No,I have been here since last spring.
M:I guess you are a student.
W:In fact,I’m a student from the University of Edinburgh,and I’m on an educational programme.
M:I see.By the way,when will you head for home
W:At the end of August.Have you been driving a taxi for a long time
M:Only a couple of hours!
W:Do you mean you’re just learning how to do it
M:Just a joke!This is my second job.I do this on weekends to earn some more money.We call it moonlighting.
W:That’s interesting.
M:Here you are.The Pacific Hotel.The metre says 18.60 pounds.
W:Here you are.Keep the change,please.
8.When did the woman get to London
A.Last spring.
B.This August.
C.A few hours ago.
答案:A
9.Why does the woman come to London
A.To visit relatives.
B.To take a holiday.
C.To attend a programme.
答案:C
10.What’s the meaning of “moonlighting”
A.A second job.
B.A kind of toy.
C.A game.
答案:A
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
M:Mary,when we get out of the elevator,could you let my wife know that I left my car with the auto mechanic this morning I’m going into a meeting right away,so I don’t have time to call her.
W:Sure,Mr Walters.By the way,if your car’s repaired,how are you going to get to work tomorrow Is your wife going to take you
M:No,she works in an entirely different city.I guess I’ll have to consider taking the bus.
W:That might be a good idea.You could get off right in front of our building,and you wouldn’t have to worry about parking.
11.Where are the speakers
A.In a car.
B.In an elevator.
C.In a meeting room.
答案:B
12.What does the man ask the woman to do
A.Park his car.
B.Call his wife.
C.Find a repairman.
答案:B
13.How will the man probably go to work tomorrow
A.By bus. B.By car. C.By taxi.
答案:A
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
W:I need to get something for Lisa’s birthday.Any suggestions
M:A handbag or T-shirt might be nice.Oh,I have a 15% discount card for the clothes store.Let’s go ahead and use it.Here it is.
W:It’s wonderful.We can save some money for our home.Oh,no!I was supposed to give Helen a call an hour ago.It’s already a quarter to five.I left my phone with her.She must be still waiting for my call.
M:Use my phone,darling.
W:OK.Is my telephone number 61199621
M:Oh,no.You still don’t remember it.It’s 61299621.Only the last number is different from mine.Mine is 2.
W:Don’t blame me.I have changed it for only three days.
M:OK.You should write it down on your notebook.
14.What does the man suggest getting for Lisa’s birthday
A.A T-shirt. B.A purse. C.A dress.
答案:A
15.When should the woman have called Helen
A.At 3:45. B.At 4:15. C.At 4:45.
答案:A
16.What’s the man’s telephone number
A.61199621. B.61299621. C.61299622.
答案:C
17.What’s the relationship between the speakers
A.Husband and wife.
B.Boss and employee.
C.Friends.
答案:A
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
M:This is my fifth day at the summer camp.Life isn’t exactly what I expected.We have to get up early to make our beds before our teacher comes to inspect.After breakfast,we have some free time.Yesterday I went down to the nearby stream to fish,but the only thing I caught was a tree branch.In the afternoon,there are different activities like singing,horseback riding,and hiking.None is new to me.In the evening,everyone is assigned different tasks to get dinner ready.Yesterday,I was in charge of preparing the hot dogs,but I accidentally dropped them in the fire.The other kids are always laughing at me about it.At night,we sit around a campfire and tell stories.That’s the most interesting moment to me.But one night while trying to find more sticks for the fire,I almost got lost in the forest.Well,today is another day and I will go home the day after tomorrow.
18.When does the speaker help with cooking
A.In the morning.
B.In the afternoon.
C.In the evening.
答案:C
19.What does the speaker like best
A.Fishing.    B.Hiking.   C.Telling stories.
答案:C
20.How does the speaker find the summer camp
A.Disappointing. B.Interesting. C.Surprising.
答案:A
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
POETRY CHALLENGE
Write a poem about how courage,determination,and strength have helped you face challenges in your life.
Prizes
3 Grand Prizes:A trip to Washington,D.C. for each of three winners,a parent and one other person of the winner’s choice.The trip includes round-trip air tickets,a hotel stay for two nights,and tours of the National Air and Space Museum and the office of National Geographic World.
6 First Prizes:The book Sky Pioneer:A Photobiography of Amelia Earhart signed by author Corinne Szabo and pilot Linda Finch.
50 Honorable Mentions:Judges will choose up to 50 honorable mention winners,who will each receive a T-shirt in memory of Earhart’s final flight.
Rules
Follow all rules carefully to prevent disqualification.
■Write a poem using 100 words or fewer.Your poem can be any format,any number of lines.
■Write by hand or type on a single sheet of paper.You may use both the front and back of the paper.
■On the same sheet of paper,write or type your name,address,telephone number,and birth date.
■Mail your entry to us by October 31 this year.
21.How many people can each grand prize winner take on the free trip
A.Two. B.Three.
C.Four. D.Six.
答案:A
解析:细节理解题。由“Prizes”部分第一段中的第一句可知,3名大奖获得者可获得免费到华盛顿的旅行,其中包含获奖者的父亲或母亲,另外获奖者可再选一人,即每位大奖获得者可带2人参加免费旅行。故选A项。
22.What will each of the honorable mention winners get
A.A plane ticket.
B.A book by Corinne Szabo.
C.A special T-shirt.
D.A photo of Amelia Earhart.
答案:C
解析:细节理解题。由“Prizes”部分第三段可知,50名提名奖获得者可得到一件特殊的T恤衫。故选C项。
23.Which of the following will result in disqualification
A.Typing your poem out.
B.Writing a poem of 120 words.
C.Using both sides of the paper.
D.Mailing your entry on October 30.
答案:B
解析:细节理解题。由“Rules”部分中的“Write a poem using 100 words or fewer.”可知,120词的诗歌不符合要求。故选B项。
B
I grew up in a troubled home in the 1970s,on the outskirts of downtown Orlando,Florida.Not far away,a three-storey house attracted my eyes.
It was nothing like the one I lived in with my mother,a small dark place with rules about befriending others.“Don’t.Never,ever talk to anyone,” my mother said.
One day,in the sixth grade,a black-haired woman was introduced to our class:Mrs Reese.Mrs Reese explained that she was starting Spanish Club.She invited anyone interested in learning Spanish language and culture to stay after school.
I could not take my eyes off her bracelets(手镯) and shining rings.The bell rang,and to my shock,no one went up to Mrs Reese.I was under strict orders to go straight home.But that day,I stayed.I asked Mrs Reese when the club started.
“We could begin right now if you like,” she said with a smile.I felt beautiful.That day I learned that the house of my dreams was her house.I learned how to answer questions about my age and my favourite food in Spanish.And I learned,“Do you want to come over tomorrow for cooking lessons ”
I wanted to say “Yes”,but Mum’s words held me back.
I begged my mother all summer and into fall,well after Spanish Club had dissolved.I wept at night sometimes,so worried that Mrs Reese and her family would move away.
At some point,I managed to wear my mother down and one Saturday afternoon,I rode out to Mrs Reese’s house.
The details of that afternoon are marked in my mind:We had tea.She painted my toenails red.We made a garlicky picadillo.We spoke in Spanish.In Spanish,my voice was loud and romantic.This is the real me!I remember thinking.
My mother never permitted me another visit to Mrs Reese’s house.But four decades later,I still remember that day and the life she showed me,proof of a possible future.
24.What kind of family was the author from
A.Hard-up. B.Two-parent.
C.Stress-free. D.Disease-ridden.
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。根据第二段中的“It was nothing like the one I lived in with my mother,a small dark place with rules about befriending others.”可知作者的生活环境不好,家庭经济条件也不富裕。hard-up“手头紧的”;two-parent“双亲的”;stress-free“无压力的”;disease-ridden“疾病丛生的”。故选A项。
25.Why did the author choose to join the club
A.She wanted to stay longer at school.
B.She intended to comfort Mrs Reese.
C.She was deeply attracted by Mrs Reese.
D.She hoped to befriend the owner of her dreamt house.
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据“I could not take my eyes off her bracelets and shining rings.”和“‘We could begin right now if you like,’ she said with a smile.I felt beautiful.That day I learned that the house of my dreams was her house.”可知作者被老师的打扮、声音、微笑和住处吸引,故选C项。
26.The author went to Mrs Reese’s house    .
A.with the help of her tears
B.while no one was noticing
C.with her mother’s permission
D.just before the lady moved away
答案:C
解析:细节推理题。根据“At some point,I managed to wear my mother down and one Saturday afternoon,I rode out to Mrs Reese’s house.”可知作者是想方设法得到母亲许可后去Mrs Reese家的,故选C项。
27.What did the author gain from Mrs Reese
A.The beauty of Spanish.
B.The wonder of a new world.
C.The power of self-confidence.
D.The importance of independence.
答案:B
解析:推理判断题。根据“I learned how to answer questions about my age and my favourite food in Spanish.”和“We had tea.She painted my toenails red.We made a garlicky picadillo.We spoke in Spanish.In Spanish,my voice was loud and romantic.This is the real me!I remember thinking.”可知,作者在Mrs Reese那里学到了许多东西,是Mrs Reese让作者获得了对世界新的认识。故选B项。
C
When someone is homeless or trying to recover from a natural disaster,they are in need of a lot of the basic life necessities that many of us take for granted.While people are often encouraged to donate canned goods,not everyone is thinking about things like shoes.
Of course,you can’t go looking for a new job or a home if you have no shoes to walk in.One woman in Hays,Kansas took this into consideration,and found a way to help hundreds of people.
Payless stores were going out of business,and shoes were selling for as little as $1 per pair,so a woman named Addy Tritt bought out all the remaining shoes at the Hays Payless store—more than 200 pairs—and donated them to flood victims in Nebraska.
Those shoes were then included in a flood relief shipment taken to farmers in Nebraska by Fort Hays State University.Tritt,who graduated from FHSU’s human resources program,wanted to “pay it forward”.
“I have been so lucky,” she said.“There have been so many great people in my life who have inspired me.I see so many terrible things in the news.So many people have helped me when I was down.They influenced me so much that I want to help if I can.”
Tritt has a history of charitable(慈善的) acts.She has donated more than 60 bags of school supplies to Hays students,and organised a baby clothes drive and two supply drives for the animal shelter.
“I really feel I have been directed and guided to help people,”she said.“If you can do something for someone else,you need to find a way even if it is a pair of shoes.”
28.How did Tritt help flood victims
A.By sending some food to them.
B.By helping them find new jobs.
C.By selling shoes to raise money for them.
D.By buying shoes for them.
答案D
解析细节理解题。根据第三段可知,Tritt是通过给灾民买鞋帮助他们的。故选D项。
29.What does the underlined phrase “pay it forward” in paragraph 4 mean
A.Pay ahead of time.
B.Save some money.
C.Pass the love.
D.Put forward the plan.
答案C
解析词义猜测题。根据第五段中的“There have been so many great people in my life...that I want to help if I can.”可知,Tritt得到过别人的帮助,并希望把这种互帮互助互爱的精神传递下去。由此可推知画线部分应表示“把爱传递下去”。故选C项。
30.What made Tritt volunteer to help those victims
A.The low price of shoes.
B.Other people’s influence.
C.Ideas from her school.
D.The sad situation of victims.
答案B
解析细节理解题。根据第五段中的“There have been so many great people in my life who have inspired me...They influenced me so much that I want to help if I can.”可知,是其他人的影响让Tritt自愿去帮助那些受害者。故选B项。
31.Which word can best describe Tritt
A.Caring. B.Independent.
C.Clever. D.Brave.
答案A
解析推理判断题。通读全文,根据倒数第二段以及最后一段中的“If you can do something for someone else,you need to find a way even if it is a pair of shoes.”等内容可知,Tritt是个关心他人的人。故选A项。
D
One of the greatest sources of unhappiness,in my experience,is the difficulty we have in accepting things as they are.
When we see something we don’t like,we wish it could be different.We cry out for something better.That may be human nature,or perhaps it’s something ingrained(根深蒂固的) in our culture.The root of the unhappiness isn’t necessarily that we want things to be different.However,it’s that we decided we didn’t like it in the first place.We’ve judged it as bad,rather than saying,“It’s not bad or good,and it just is it.”
In one of my books,I said “You should expect people to mess up and expect things to go differently”.Some readers said it was too sorrowful to expect things to go wrong.However,it’s only negative if you see it as negative and judge it as bad.Instead,you could accept it as the way the world works and try to understand why that is.
This can be applied to whatever you do:how other people act at work,how politics works and how depressing the news media can be.Accept these things as they are,and try to understand why they’re that way.It will save you a lot of sadness,because you’ll no longer say,“Oh,I wish bad things didn’t happen!”
Does it mean you can never change things Not at all.But change things not because you can’t accept things as they are,but because you enjoy the process of changing,learning and growing.
Can we make this world a better place You can say that you’ll continue to try to do things to help others,to grow as a person,to make a difference in this world.That’s the correct path you choose to take,because you enjoy that path.Therefore,when you find yourself judging and wishing for difference,try a different approach:accept,and understand.It might lead to some interesting results.
32.The author believes that we feel unhappy maybe because    .
A.it is our natural emotion in the life
B.our culture asks us to be different from others
C.everyone has his or her own opinions on things
D.it’s hard for us to accept things as they are
答案D
解析细节理解题。根据第一段“One of the greatest sources of unhappiness,in my experience,is the difficulty we have in accepting things as they are.”可知,作者认为,我们感到不快乐可能是因为我们很难接受事物本来的样子。故选D项。
33.What does the underlined word “It” in paragraph 4 refer to
A.Acting well at work and in politics.
B.Feeling depressed for the news media.
C.Accepting and understanding what has happened.
D.Saying something negative when bad things come.
答案C
解析代词指代题。根据第四段中的“Accept these things as they are,and try to understand why they’re that way.It will save you a lot of sadness,because you’ll no longer say,‘Oh,I wish bad things didn’t happen!’(接受这些事情的本来面目,试着去理解它们为什么会这样。它会帮你省去很多悲伤,因为你不会再说‘哦,我希望坏事不要发生!’)”可推知it指的是“接受并理解发生了什么”。故选C项。
34.What are you advised according to the last paragraph
A.Help others and make a difference.
B.Enjoy what you have to do in the work.
C.Judge yourself and make a wish for you.
D.Try a new way when making the world better.
答案D
解析推理判断题。根据最后一段中“...when you find yourself judging and wishing for difference,try a different approach:accept,and understand.It might lead to some interesting results.”可知,最后一段建议我们尝试一种新的方式,让世界变得更美好。故选D项。
35.What is the main theme of the passage
A.Accepting can make our life happier and better.
B.Expecting things to be different gives us hope.
C.Traditional culture becomes the root of unhappiness.
D.Judging good or bad is important for our world.
答案A
解析主旨大意题。根据第一段“One of the greatest sources of unhappiness,in my experience,is the difficulty we have in accepting things as they are.”和最后一段中“...try a different approach:accept,and understand.”可知,本文讲述的是接受能让我们的生活更快乐、更美好。故选A项。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Tips to Boost Your Confidence
 36  Here are some solutions to boost your confidence in the long run.
Always think positively.
We all have negative voices inside our head. 37 Start out slowly and push yourself to think of three good things about yourself every morning.
 38 
Take the time to look within yourself and assess what is possible to change and what is out of reach.It is important to focus on changing the things you have control over,because this is where you will see the most self-improvement.Make a list of three things that you would like to improve on and then under each item write a few bullet points on how you will go about making this change.
Focus on the small steps for signs of improvement.
Make sure to focus on smaller victories.It is often harder for individuals to see their own self-improvement when they are looking at the long term,but it is easier to pinpoint changes when you are focusing on daily accomplishments. 39 Whatever it is,make sure you follow through and then acknowledge your achievements by making a list and posting it somewhere easily in view,because small steps always add up in the end.
Stop comparing yourself to others.
One of the most common pitfalls(陷阱)that humans are guilty of is comparing themselves with each other.It is important to remember that what appears on the surface is not always what is reality.If you feel like you are constantly overwhelmed by trying to keep up with others,make a marked effort to limit your usage of social media. 40 
A.Be realistic with what you can change.
B.Try to understand body language of others.
C.Building confidence takes time and patience.
D.Make yourself aware of how you do things.
E.The good news is that we can change these voices to only say positive things instead.
F.Start small and have a daily goal of one instance where you practice defending yourself.
G.You will be surprised with all the free time you have to do other things and best of all you will have a clear,more confident self.
答案:36~40 CEAFG
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Last year,I was assigned to work at an office near my mother’s house. 41 ,I stayed with her for a month.During that time,I helped her out with the housework and contributed to the groceries.
After a week,I started to 42  the groceries were running out pretty quickly. 43 ,I began observing my mother’s daily routine for two weeks.To my surprise,I found she would pack a paper bag full of canned goods and  44  every morning at about nine.She took the food to the slums (贫民窟) and distributed it to street  45 .
I asked around and 46  my mum was popular in the area.The kids looked up to her as if she were their own mother.Then it hit me—why didn’t she want to tell me about what she’d been doing Was she  47  that I would stop buying the groceries if I knew the truth
When she got home,I told her about my discovery and  48  she could react,I gave her a big hug and told her she didn’t need to keep it a secret from me.She told me that  49  of the children lived with an old lady in a makeshift home while others  50  on the streets.For years,my mum had been helping out by  51  whatever food she could spare.I was so moved by how  52  she was.She used what was  53  for her to help others in need.And I was so proud of her.
I  54  to buy groceries for my mum.But now,I always add a(n)  55  bag for her other children.
41.A.However B.Moreover C.Therefore D.Otherwise
答案:C
解析: 根据上文的“去年我被安排在靠近我妈妈家附近的一个办公室上班”可推知上下文是因果关系,此处表示“因此,我和妈妈在一起待了一个月”,therefore“因此”。故选C项。
42.A.ignore B.understand C.complain D.notice
答案:D
解析:notice“注意到”和下文的observing“观察”相呼应。
43.A.Confused B.Excited C.Moved D.Annoyed
答案:A
解析:一周后,“我”开始注意到家里的杂货用完得非常快。“我”困惑了,才会出现下文作者开始观察。confused“困惑的”。故选A项。
44.A.work out B.head out C.clean up D.get up
答案:B
解析:根据下文谈到她带着食物去了贫民窟可知,此句指的是妈妈每天早晨大约9点钟(带着食物)出发。head out“出发,离开”。
45.A.children B.strangers C.passers-by D.artists
答案:A
解析:根据下一段第二句中的kids可知,本空选择children“孩子们”。
46.A.made sure B.let out
C.pointed out D.found out
答案:D
解析:我询问了一下周围的人,发现我妈妈在这个地区是很受欢迎的。find out“发现”,故选D项。
47.A.angry B.hopeless C.worried D.frightened
答案:C
解析:她是担心如果我知道事情的真相就会停止买杂货品吗 worried“担忧的”。根据句意选C项。
48.A.once B.before C.until D.after
答案:B
解析:当她到家时,我告诉了她我的发现,在她还没有来得及做出反应之前我给了她一个拥抱。 before符合题意。
49.A.few B.all C.any D.some
答案:D
解析:根据下文的others可知,本空选择some。some...others...“一些人……;另一些人……”。
50.A.lay B.ate C.slept D.played
答案:C
解析: 此处表示这些孩子的困境,一些孩子在街上睡觉。
51.A.giving B.collecting C.receiving D.selling
答案:A
解析: 根据第二段最后一句中的distributed可知选择A项。句意:几年来,我的妈妈通过给予她所能节省的任何食物帮助他们脱离困境。
52.A.curious B.ambitious C.faithful D.selfless
答案:D
解析:文章讲到妈妈把自己节省下来的杂货品给了贫民窟的孩子们,应该是很无私的。selfless“无私的”。
53.A.meant B.cooked C.borrowed D.sold
答案:A
解析:句意:她用本来打算给她的东西去帮助需要帮助的那些人。be meant for sb意为“打算给某人”。
54.A.refuse B.long C.continue D.agree
答案:C
解析:此句表示作者的决心,他将继续为妈妈买杂货品。continue“继续”。
55.A.large B.extra C.beautiful D.empty
答案:B
解析: 根据本句中的other children可知extra“额外的”符合题意。句意:但是现在我总是添加额外的一袋给她的其他孩子。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
On a cold evening with snow floating in the air,I got 56.      (stick) on the road because of a flat tire.I attempted 57.            (seek) help from the passing cars,but no one stopped.As I was about to give up hope,a man 58.      (drive)an old dirty car came to my aid.To be honest,I was scared when he first approached me.Eyeing him up and down,I thought to myself,“There is a very good chance 59.       he may rob me.” He seemed to have sensed my discomfort so he tried to ease my 60.      (anxious)by introducing himself.His act of kindness made me feel ashamed 61.            (question) his intentions.62.       was really considerate of him to stop to help a perfect stranger like me,especially in such terrible weather.Thus,after the spare tire was fitted,I asked how much I owed him.I wanted to pay him back.63.       (surprising),he did not take my offer but rather told me to pass the act of kindness forward and help more people 64.        need.As he said those words,I noticed him wearing a smile of contentment.Helping others seemed a very 65.      (nature) thing to him.I witnessed the true beauty of human nature in him.
答案:56.stuck 57.to seek 58.driving 59.that 60.anxiety 61.to have questioned 62.It 63.Surprisingly 64.in 65.natural
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假设你是李华,在你校学习的新西兰交换生Oliver即将回国,想带回一件有中国文化特色的礼物送给朋友。请你根据以下内容用英语给他写封邮件:
1.表达对Oliver的不舍之情;
2.推荐一种礼物并说明原因。
注意:1.词数80左右;2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
                         
参考范文
Dear Oliver,
Knowing that you are returning to your homeland,I am really unwilling to say goodbye to you.
As for the gift,after careful consideration,I recommend the Chinese knot to you.Made of red threads,it always represents happiness,luck and unity,though in different shapes.It is a tradition for Chinese to hang it in houses as a decoration.It is usually given as a precious gift to close friends.I think it can convey your best wishes to your friend.
Hope my advice can be of some help.
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。续写词数应为150左右。
It was the hottest time of the year in southern California.Steve,an excellent basketball player at the University of California,with his cousin Zach,had planned a camping trip in the Great National Forest for their summer vacation.
The boys gathered clothes and supplies,and began their great adventure with the dog Brady early in the morning.Upon arrival,Steve pulled over to the side of the road along the bank of the river.“A wonderful place for fishing.”Steve exclaimed in delight.Zach nodded in agreement.
At high noon,the sun was scorching hot.With a good harvest of fish,the boys marched into the forest with Brady following them.After a long walk,they found a clearing that was ideal for a campsite.The camp was set up immediately as Steve knew all the tricks of an experienced wilderness camper.
An afternoon nap was absolutely a special treat in mid-summer.However,the boys were waken up by the fierce barks of Brady.Outside,heavy smoke filled the air and wind-blown flame was skipping from the top of one tree to another.The long dry summer turned the forest into a tinderbox.In a little while,Steve and Zach were inside their tent packing their belongings.
“Let’s go!We can make it back to the river!”They headed down against the wind in the direction of the river.But Brady barked a sharp warning.Ahead of them lay a thick curtain of smoke across the track.They would never make it through that.Steve was uneasy for it was hard to find a safe way to escape in the heavy smoke.
Brady lifted his head and snuffed(嗅) the smoke-laden wind.Next moment,the dog bounded away and disappeared down a sharp slope(坡).The boys shouted for him,but he didn’t come back.Steve couldn’t blame Brady for panicking.He himself wanted to run even though he didn’t know where to run.
Steve and Zach hadn’t gone far when there was a familiar bark.
                   
Brady pulled again,in spite of the boy’s disbelief,urgently.
                   
参考范文
Steve and Zach hadn’t gone far when there was a familiar bark.Brady came,stopped directly in front of Steve and hit him with his head,pushing him back toward the slope.But Steve didn’t get it.Then Brady grabbed the boy’s jeans and started pulling.The message was clear,but Steve hesitated.Of course he remembered Brady saving his uncle’s life when the dog was much younger.Was he still sharp enough to get them through this
Brady pulled again,in spite of the boy’s disbelief,urgently.“OK,big guy,”seeing the fire was touching underbrush nearby,Steve made up his mind.Brady led them back down the slope and into the trees.Several times the big dog stopped.Often he changed directions to find the right way.The boys were so tired but the dog urged both boys forward.Steve was almost numb when he heard it—the wonderful sound of rushing water!They made it back to the river.
25Section Ⅰ Reading and Thinking
课后训练一起提高
一、用适当的介词或副词填空
1.I waited at the station for the bus for up       three hours the other day.
答案:to
2.Later,she found it very hard to adapt       these conditions.
答案:to
3.The boy told me that he had never come       anything like this before.
答案:across
4.Do you have experience which is relevant       this new job
答案:to
5.What you are doing makes a great difference       the children’s lives here.
答案:to
6.The gate is too narrow for the elephant to get        .
答案:through
7.She is outgoing and likes participating       all kinds of activities.
答案:in
二、用所给单词的适当形式填空
1.When he turned around the corner,he saw some people         (drag) the broken car.
答案:dragging
2.He likes staying indoors instead of         (participate) in outdoor activities.
答案:participating
3.They             (have) a picnic when a lovely rabbit ran to them.
答案:were having
4.She mentioned         (meet) an old friend in the street last week.
答案:meeting
5.She comes from a       (privilege) background.
答案:privileged
三、完成句子
1.整个早上电话一直在响,是找谁的
The telephone                                      .Who is wanted
答案:has been ringing the whole morning
2.他们正在山里散步,这时开始下下起了大雨。
They were walking in the mountain                                     .
答案:when it began to rain heavily
3.说实话,我很怀疑他们是否能够按时完成所有的工作。
To be honest,I doubt                                                       .
答案:whether they can finish all the work on time
4.即使她知道这个计划实施起来很难,她也不会放弃。
She won’t give up,                                                    to carry out.
答案even if she knows that the plan is hard
5.能在这里和一些著名专家们交流看法,我很荣幸。
I                             to exchange ideas with some famous experts.
答案:feel privileged to be here
6.他尽量不让他的家人卷入这起事故。
He tried his best to prevent his family from                              .
答案:being dragged into the accident
四、阅读理解
It was the night before my election.I was running for Sophomore Vice President.
I had prepared a performance for the election—a funny boxing match.The fight had popular moves as seen in Dodge Ball,Iron Man,and Super Smash Brothers.In the end,I would perform my famous move,the Power-Punch from Hot Rod.
My friend Cheyenne and I rehearsed(排练) the fight for hours,but the fight would not be a fight without music and sound effects.This was where my brother came in.He stayed up all night to work on that soundtrack.And when my computer’s disk burner(刻录机) went out at 6 in the morning,he spent a college student’s week’s worth of incomes to replace it.
Why would he go into all that trouble Because he knew that out of all the other important things he could be doing,this was imperative to me.He knew because it was once important to him.Having graduated from Layton High just a year earlier,he knew what it was like to be in the centre of people’s attention.He knew how fun high school could be,and he wanted me to have a great experience.
I ended up losing the election,but that day changed my world forever.The lesson my brother taught me became my most important belief.But it wasn’t until I had a similar opportunity that I really understood why he cared so much.What did it take for me to understand It was the performance.The rest of the cast and I would rehearse every day after school for 6 months all for what The chance to perform a play eight times.As I came out on that stage for the first time and listened to the laughter,I was filled with joy.By the end of the play,the audience broke into tears,and so did we.What happened We had the sweet opportunity of giving them an unforgettable theatre moment—a moment to laugh, reflect, and shed tears.
1.Why did the author prepare a performance
A.To prove he had a gift for performing.
B.To introduce moves from some movies.
C.To celebrate his success after the election.
D.To increase his chance of winning the election.
答案D
解析推理判断题。根据第二段第一句“I had prepared a performance for the election—a funny boxing match.(我为选举准备了一场表演——一场有趣的拳击比赛。)”可推断出作者准备一场演出是为了增加他赢得选举的机会。故选D项。
2.How did the author’s brother respond when the computer’s disk burner went out
A.He decided to give up in the end.
B.He bought one with his own money.
C.He found another way to make music.
D.He borrowed one from a college student.
答案B
解析细节理解题。根据第三段中的“And when my computer’s disk burner went out at 6 in the morning,he spent a college student’s week’s worth of incomes to replace it.(当我的电脑的磁盘刻录机在早上6点出现故障时,他花了相当于一个大学生一周的收入来更换它。)”可知选B项。
3.What does the underlined word “imperative” in paragraph 4 mean
A.Important.       B.Pleasant.
C.Difficult. D.Useful.
答案A
解析词义猜测题。根据下文的“He knew because it was once important to him.”可知imperative意为“重要的”。故选A项。
4.What did the author most probably learn from his brother
A.We should try our best to do everything well.
B.We should spread the kindness we have received.
C.Family members should always support each other.
D.Happiness comes from what we do to brighten others’ life.
答案D
解析推理判断题。根据第四段最后一句“He knew how fun high school could be,and he wanted me to have a great experience.(他知道高中是多么有趣,他想让我有一个很好的经历。)”可推断出作者从他哥哥那里学到了幸福来自我们所做的事情能够照亮他人的生活。故选D项。
五、完形填空
Today we spent the morning going through our personal belongings.We were looking for items to  1  for free at a local park.Not just any items but things people really  2 .Our aim was not to find things we no longer wanted but things we used every day that would be  3  to others.
We packed these things  4  the box and added some small toys.We added a list of local addresses and phone numbers of local  5  agencies.Inside the box a simple letter was placed.It  6 :“Please take these items and know that your life is important.Times are difficult but these days will pass.We share what we have believing that it will  7 .Use the food to nurture your body and use the blankets to stay warm.Be safe and know that the human  8  can overcome anything.Do not hold your head  9  for having a need to stay warm.Some day please do the same when you can.”
This kind act was not because the phone rang or for any reason.It was  10  because it was the right to do.We have often seen homeless people at the park where we left the belongings.I  11  that my wife had put her favourite green coat into the box.I asked if she was  12  about it and she just replied that it had a hood(兜帽).Her answer told me why it was I who loved her.She liked the coat but knew the hood could  13  someone from the rain.
Who knows where these gifts of  14  will go How many uses can a blanket serve  15  what it is designed to do We never go back and see what happens.It is unimportant.The right things will find the right people and that is all that counts.
1.A.put off         B.put up
C.give away D.give up
答案C
解析put off “推迟”;put up “张贴”;give away “分发”;give up “放弃”。根据下文的描述可知,此时“我”们主要是在找一些可以在当地的公园免费赠送的物品。故选C项。
2.A.needed B.collected
C.produced D.searched
答案A
解析need “需要”;collect “收集”;produce “生产”;search “搜索”。根据“Not just any items but things people really .”可知,此处表示不是随便什么东西而是人们真正需要的东西。故选A项。
3.A.wonderful B.beautiful
C.hopeful D.useful
答案D
解析wonderful“极好的”;beautiful“美丽的”;hopeful“有希望的”;useful“有用的”。根据“Not just any items but things people really .”可知,“我”们所要赠送的是“我”们每天都用的,对别人也是有用的东西。故选D项。
4.A.around B.on
C.into D.above
答案C
解析around “周围”;on “在……上”;into “到……里面”;above “在……之上”。根据下文的“Inside the box a simple letter was placed.”可知选C项。
5.A.working B.parking
C.delivering D.helping
答案D
解析work“工作”;park“停车”;deliver“递送”;help“帮助”。既然盒子里是赠送给别人的东西,里面应该是援助机构的电话。故选D项。
6.A.spoke B.read
C.marked D.indicated
答案B
解析speak“说”;read“写着”;mark“标记”;indicate“显示”。此处表示在盒子里面放有一封简单的信,信上写到……。表示“……上写着……”,用“read”表示。故选B项。
7.A.matter B.continue
C.change D.depend
答案A
解析matter“重要”;continue“继续”;change“改变”;depend“依赖”。“我”们与别人分享“我”们所拥有的有用之物,“我”们相信这很重要。故选A项。
8.A.liberty B.spirit
C.health D.wisdom
答案B
解析liberty“自由”;spirit“精神”;health“健康”;wisdom“智慧”。人类的精神可以战胜一切。故选B项。
9.A.forward B.aside
C.around D.down
答案D
解析forward“向前”;aside“一边”;around“周围”;down“向下”。不要因为需要东西保暖而低下头。故选D项。
10.A.suddenly B.simply
C.strangely D.usually
答案B
解析suddenly“突然”;simply“仅仅”;strangely“奇怪地”;usually“通常”。根据“This kind act was not because the phone rang or for any reason.”可知,此处表达“我”们为别人赠送所需的衣物,仅仅只是因为应该这么做。故选B项。
11.A.believed B.dreamed
C.approved D.noticed
答案D
解析believe“相信”;dream“梦想”;approve“批准”;notice“注意到”。“我”注意到“我”的妻子把她最喜欢的绿色外套放在盒子里面。故选D项。
12.A.sure B.regretful
C.worried D.anxious
答案A
解析sure“确信的”;regretful“后悔的”;worried“担忧的”;anxious“焦虑的”。根据“...my wife had put her favourite green coat into the box.”可知,此处表达“我”问妻子是否确定把她最喜欢的绿色外套也要放在盒子里一并赠送出去。故选A项。
13.A.separate B.prevent
C.shelter D.hold
答案C
解析separate“分开”;prevent“阻止”;shelter “庇护”;hold“持有”。根据常识可知,妻子之所以要赠送最喜欢的绿色外套,是因为衣服有风帽,她知道风帽可以保护人们不受雨淋。故选C项。
14.A.affection B.sympathy
C.generosity D.honesty
答案B
解析affection“喜爱”;sympathy“同情”;generosity“慷慨”;honesty“诚实”。根据上下文语境可知,作者及妻子把对自己有用的同时也对别人有用的衣物赠送出去是同情怜悯这些无家可归的人,对他们施以爱心,并不在乎这些同情的礼物会去往什么地方。故选B项。
15.A.other than B.rather than
C.more than D.better than
答案A
解析other than“除了”;rather than“而不是”;more than“不仅仅”;better than“好于”。句意:除了毯子本来的用途,它还能起多少作用 故选A项。
9Section Ⅱ Learning About Language
课后训练一起提高
一、单句语法填空
1.Considering his       (disable),everyone present at the meeting was amazed at his performance.
答案disability
2.When I arrived there,my son             (resign) from the company already.
答案:had resigned
3.Mary,       excellent high school student,will go to the station to meet them.
答案:an
4.It is reported that a new film will put       in the old theatre soon.
答案:on
5.She likes staying at home instead      going out on Sundays.
答案:of
6.The hot topic is still       discussion at the moment.
答案:under
7.I will tell her the good news       moment I see her.
答案:the
8.He is so hard-working and careful that he is sure             (succeed).
答案:to succeed
9.She is young,but she can speak more than one language very        (fluent).
答案:fluently
10.Ten days later,the young people returned home,       (exhaust) but happy.
答案:exhausted
二、翻译句子
1.这名战士应为他的英勇行为受奖。
       
       
答案:The soldier deserves the award for his act of bravery.
2.因为经济方面的问题,这些计划被放弃了。
       
       
答案:The plans were abandoned because of financial problems.
3.最终每个人都能从大火中逃了出来。
       
       
答案:In the end everyone was able to escape from the big fire.
4.这个女孩写的小说在国内外都很受欢迎。
       
       
答案:The novels written by this girl are very popular at home and abroad.
5.我不知道他那天为什么缺席会议。
       
       
答案:I don’t know why he was absent from the meeting that day.
6.老师让我们更多地注意我们的书写。
       
       
答案:The teacher asked us to pay more attention to our handwriting.
三、阅读理解
Many years ago,when we were a young couple with two small children,aged 2 and 4,we were practically impecunious.My parents-in-law lived from hand to mouth,so we didn’t expect any help from them.My parents lived a great distance away,and I was too ashamed to let them know about our situation.
My husband was trying to earn a living with an old pickup truck,carrying groceries for local shopkeepers,but it was constantly breaking down.It took almost all the money we had to have it fixed.The truck was also the only means of transportation for us.
We lived in the countryside,and we always used the back door because the driveway led to it.One winter evening,I stepped outside to take a bag of trash to the barrel and almost tripped over something.It was nearly dark,and I had to bend down to see what it was.I could hardly believe my eyes.There sat a large basket loaded with food.
It was heavy,so I called my husband to carry it into the house.Once inside,we discovered two loaves of bread,some butter,several cans of vegetables,a can of orange sauce,and a large turkey.There were so many things that I couldn’t remember them all,but they were what we needed to fix a wonderful dinner—everything except potatoes.
A little while later I remembered that I hadn’t taken the trash to the barrel.By now it was dark,so I had to turn on the yard light—and that’s when I spotted a small bag of potatoes sitting on the porch.
That dinner was the best I could remember.
We weren’t able to thank our donators,though,because we never found out who had been so generous in helping a struggling young family.Whoever it was,we are forever grateful.
1.How did the author’s husband support the family
A.By selling food door to door.
B.By delivering goods.
C.By starting a garage.
D.By working as a shop assistant.
答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“My husband was trying to earn a living with an old pickup truck,carrying groceries for local shopkeepers...”可知,“我”的丈夫用一辆旧卡车为当地的店主送货谋生。故选B项。
2.How did the author feel when she saw the basket
A.She was annoyed.
B.She was terrified.
C.She was astonished.
D.She felt a sense of relief.
答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据第三段最后两句“I could hardly believe my eyes.There sat a large basket loaded with food.”可知,看到一篮子的食物,“我”几乎不能相信自己的眼睛, 由此可以判断作者很惊讶。故选C项。
3.Which of the following can replace the underlined word “impecunious” in paragraph 1
A.Generous. B.Cautious.
C.Stubborn. D.Penniless.
答案:D
解析: 词义猜测题。根据第一段中的“My parents lived a great distance away,and I was too ashamed to let them know about our situation.”可知,“我”的父母住在很远的地方,“我”羞于让他们知道“我”们的处境。由此可推知,“我”们的日子过得相当贫穷,才会羞于让远方的父母知道“我”们的情况。故画线词意为“身无分文的”。
4.What may be the best title for the text
A.A struggling young couple
B.A tale of potatoes
C.A helping hand in time
D.A reward from a stranger
答案:C
解析: 标题归纳题。通读全文可知,“我”和丈夫有两个孩子,生活贫困,但羞于将处境告诉父母。丈夫用一辆旧卡车送货谋生。一天晚上,“我”在家门口发现一篮子丰盛的食物,那一餐令“我”终生难忘。“我”将永远感谢那位送食物给“我”家的人。由此可知C项最能概括文意,体现文章主旨。
四、语篇填空
Like most people,I was brought up to look upon life as a getting.It was not until in my later thirties 1.       I made this important discovery:giving away things 2.       (make) life so much more exciting.One discovery I made about giving away is that it is almost impossible to give away anything in this world without 3.       (get) something back,though the return often comes in 4.       unexpected form.
One Sunday morning,the local post office delivered a letter to my home,though it 5.            (address) to me at my office.I wrote the postmaster a note of 6.       (appreciate).More than a year later I needed a post office box for a new business I was starting.I was told at the window that there were no boxes 7.       (leave),and that my name would have to go on a long waiting list.As I was about to leave,the postmaster appeared in the doorway.He had overheard our conversation.“Wasn’t it you that wrote us a letter a year ago about a special 8.       (deliver) to your home ” I said yes.“Well,you 9.       (certain) are going to have a box in this post office if we have to make one for you.You don’t know 10.       a letter like that means to us.We usually get nothing but complaints.”he said.
答案:1.that 2.makes 3.getting 4.an 5.was addressed 6.appreciation 7.left 8.delivery 9.certainly
10.what
6