Section Ⅲ Using Language,Assessing Your Progress & Video Time
课后训练一起提高
一、用适当的介词或副词填空
1.You must be careful when thinking how to choose a career.
答案:about
2.It is obvious that his words have a great influence the children.
答案:on
3.They are good friends,but they have nothing common.
答案:in
4. spite of the bad weather,the farmers are still working in the field.
答案:In
5.You’d better make good use of each minute to study the sake of your future.
答案:for
6.In order to get a key university,the boy is working much harder than others.
答案:into
7.I’m writing to apply the position advertised on the website.
答案:for
二、用所给单词的适当形式填空
1.The old man is admiring the old vase (acquire) from a merchant.
答案:acquired
2.He said that the programme (finance) by him was intended for the disabled.
答案:financed
3.As a wise (employ),he always treats the workers in a polite manner.
答案:employer
4.Your task is (supervise) the students from that famous school.
答案:to supervise
三、完成句子
1.第一次见到他,我就认为他是个诚实可靠的人。
,I considered him to be honest and reliable.
答案:The first time I saw him
2.他所做的事情对于这些孩子来说是非常重要的。
What he had done was .
答案:of great importance to the children
3.他很固执,和他争论是毫无意义的。
He is so stubborn that .
答案:there is no point arguing with him
4.他很忙,但是他尽力帮我处理一些事情。
He is very busy,but he tries to .
答案:help me attend to some matters
5.你是否同意这个计划并不重要。
It doesn’t matter .
答案:whether you agree to the plan or not
四、阅读理解
A
When Jenny Benson was eight,her mother took her to soccer practice for the first time.
“She’s never played soccer before,” Mrs Benson told the coach.“I’m not sure how she’ll do.”
Jenny ran onto the field and joined the other players.Over the next hour,Mrs Benson and the coach watched as Jenny outran many of the more experienced players.
“I knew then that soccer would be Jenny’s sport.” Mrs Benson recalls.And she was right.
It may have helped that Jenny had spent much of her time trying to keep up with her three brothers.“I wanted to be just like them.” Jenny says.“My family has inspired me for my entire life.”
Jenny has retried from the United States women’s national soccer team.She started out on her professional career in the Philadelphia Charge—a team in the Women’s United Soccer Association (WUSA).When the WUSA was being formed,league officials watched many college soccer games,looking for players good enough to join the league.They were very interested in Jenny,who played for the University of Nebraska.
“Throughout that college season,I knew I was being watched,” Jenny says,“I knew I couldn’t be perfect,so I just tried to be very consistent and have fun.”
As a professional,Jenny relied on her focused but fun-loving attitude.“In a game,I try never to put too much pressure on myself.The more I concentrate on having fun,the better I play.” She says.“I have good and bad days,just like everyone else,but I know the sun will always come up after a bad day.So all I have to do is to adjust myself,either to the change of my inner feelings or to the change of circumstances.That helps me get through anything.”
1.What can we learn from Jenny’s first soccer practice
A.She was not sure how to play soccer.
B.She was gifted in playing soccer.
C.She was instructed by the soccer coach.
D.She was more experienced than other players.
答案B
解析推理判断题。根据第三段的“...Mrs Benson and the coach watched as Jenny outran many of the more experienced players.”可知,Jenny有踢足球的天赋。故选B项。
2.Which professional team did she first play for
A.New Jersey Wildcats.
B.FC Energy Voronezh.
C.The University of Nebraska.
D.The Philadelphia Charge.
答案D
解析细节理解题。根据第六段中的“She started out on her professional career in the Philadelphia Charge—a team in the Women’s United Soccer Association (WUSA).”可知,她第一个效力的职业球队为费城队。故选D项。
3.Which of the following can best describe Jenny
A.Talented but impatient.
B.Confident and considerate.
C.Concentrated and adaptable.
D.Absorbed but self-centred.
答案C
解析推理判断题。根据最后一段可知,她很专注,而且适应能力强。故选C项。
4.What does the passage mainly talk about
A.How Jenny developed her soccer career.
B.Why Jenny retired from the national team.
C.How Jenny’s brothers influenced her career.
D.What made Jenny a good soccer player.
答案A
解析主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要讲述了Jenny如何发展她的足球事业。故选A项。
B
Tight-lipped elders used to say,“It’s not what you want in this world,but what you get.”
Psychology teaches that you do get what you want if you know what you want and want the right things.You can make a mental blueprint of a desire as you would make a blueprint of a house,and each of us is continually making these blueprints in the general routine of everyday life.If we intend to have friends to dinner,we plan the menu,make a shopping list,decide which food to cook first,and such planning is essential for any type of meal to be served.
Likewise,if you want to find a job,take a sheet of paper,and write a brief account of yourself.In making a blueprint for a job,begin with yourself,for when you know exactly what you have to offer,you can intelligently plan where to sell your services.
This account of yourself is actually a sketch of your working life and should include education,experience and references.Such an account is valuable.It can be referred to in filling out standard application blanks and is extremely helpful in personal interviews.While talking to you,your could-be employer is deciding whether your education,your experience,and other qualifications will pay him to employ you and your “ wares ” and abilities must be displayed in an orderly and reasonably connected manner.
When you have carefully prepared a blueprint of your abilities and desires,you have something tangible to sell.Then you are ready to hunt for a job.Get all the possible information about your could-be job.Make inquiries as to the details concerning the job and the firm.Keep your eyes and ears open,and use your own judgment.Spend a certain amount of time each day seeking the employment you wish for,and keep in mind:Securing a job is your job now.
5.What do the elders mean when they say,“It’s not what you want in this world,but what you get.”
A.You’ll certainly get what you want.
B.It’s no use dreaming.
C.You should be dissatisfied with what you have.
D.It’s essential to set a goal for yourself.
答案B
解析推理判断题。根据本句内容可知,此处表示在这个世界上重要的不是你想要什么,而是你得到了什么。也就是说只有梦想是没有用的,重要的是你的行动。故B项正确。
6.A blueprint made before inviting a friend to dinner is used in this passage as .
A.an illustration of how to write an application for a job
B.an indication of how to secure a good job
C.a guideline for job description
D.a principle for job evaluation
答案A
解析推理判断题。根据第三段第一句 “Likewise,if you want to find a job,take a sheet of paper,and write a brief account of yourself.”可知,与此类似,如果你想找到一份工作,要写自我介绍去申请。这是作者使用第二段内容的目的,介绍如何来写工作申请书。故A项正确。
7.According to the passage,one must write an account of himself before starting to find a job because .
A.that is the first step to please the employer
B.that is the requirement of the employer
C.it enables him to know when to sell his services
D.it forces him to become clearly aware of himself
答案D
解析推理判断题。根据第三段第二句“In making a blueprint for a job,begin with yourself,for when you know exactly what you have to offer,you can intelligently plan where to sell your services.”可知,当我们在描述自己的个人情况时,对于自己能提供什么样的服务都是很清楚的。故D项正确。
8.When you have carefully prepared a blueprint of your abilities and desires,you have something .
A.specific to offer B.imaginary to provide
C.satisfying to supply D.desirable to present
答案A
解析细节理解题。根据最后一段第一句 “When you have carefully prepared a blueprint of your abilities and desires,you have something tangible to sell.”可知,当你仔细准备你的蓝图时,你会有一些具体的信息提供。故A项正确。
五、七选五阅读理解
Choosing a major is a very important thing in our life.However,at the same time,it can be extremely challenging.So it’s necessary to learn some simple tips that will make your decision much easier. 1 .And how does that choice affect your future career We can help guide you in choosing a major.
Your major is your primary field of study in your undergraduate programme.It is the subject in which you earn your bachelor’s degree.After completing a list of general education courses,you spend the rest of the time studying one subject of your choice. 2 .
For many students,it’s best to try out different classes to figure out a major you’ll like,but you need to have a couple of solid choices. 3 ,you should begin taking courses you are required to complete before graduation,so it will decrease your chances of needing to switch majors later because you already know what to expect.
4 ,you should begin thinking about how your field will lead to a job as soon as possible.Consider clubs,research programmes and part-time jobs related to potential career choices for your major.
For more career-specific majors like nursing and engineering,the majority of your studies will include skills that can be used in a future job. 5 .The sooner you begin working in a lab on research projects or helping as a teaching assistant for a professor,the better you’ll be able to figure out your career.
A.You have to think of ways to choose a major
B.Be sure that you choose a major that suits your interests
C.Once you have a better idea of which major you like best
D.While your major may or may not lead directly to a career
E.Do some research to find out which majors can help you get that job
F.Roughly one-third to one-half of your courses will be related to your major
G.However,you should still consider doing activities outside of the classroom to better prepare you
答案:1~5 AFCDG
六、选词创境
选择下列词汇进行写作,自己创设一个体验语境,形成一个小语段。
lawyer,finance,dedicate,debt,attend to,acquire
参考范文
My father used to be a famous lawyer.He was so kind that he often raised finance for some charities.He dedicated himself to helping others,even if he was in debt sometimes.Every day he had a lot of things to attend to,but he often spared some time to acquire some information about the poor children.
9第五单元测评
(时间:120分钟 满分:150分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
M:Do you have any special plans for the weekend
W:Yes.I’m going to a concert on Friday evening,and on Saturday I’m going to an art exhibition.There are some new paintings about Mexico.
1.What is the woman going to do on Saturday
A.Go to Mexico.
B.Go to a concert.
C.Go to an art exhibition.
答案:C
W:Do you mind if I open the window
M:Certainly not.And please get me some drink after that.A cup of orange juice is just OK.
2.What does the man ask the woman to do
A.Open the window.
B.Have a drink with him.
C.Get him a cup of orange juice.
答案:C
W:Where have you been all this time The bus is leaving at any time.
M:I’m sorry I’m late.But I was waiting for you in front of a cafe,next to the cinema.
3.Where was the man waiting for the woman
A.At a bus station.
B.Outside a cafe.
C.In front of a cinema.
答案:B
M:Hi,Gina.What have you been doing lately
W:I’ve been studying hard for my exams.English is a piece of cake.And physics is just OK.But I am weak in maths.
4.Which subject does the woman do worst in
A.English. B.Physics. C.Maths.
答案:C
W:How can I help you
M:I want to send this book and these letters to London,please.
W:OK,that’s two dollars and fifty cents.Do you want to buy any stamps
M:No,thanks.
5.Where are the speakers
A.In a post office.
B.In a bookstore.
C.In a library.
答案:A
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
M:Excuse me.I’ve come for an interview.The waiter’s job.My name is Alex.
W:Oh,yes.Mr Kent’s expecting you.He’s the boss.I’m Maria.
M:Hi,Maria.Can I sit here for a minute
W:Of course.You look tired.Haven’t you slept well or have you come a long way here
M:Not far but I walked quickly.Could I use the phone I just want to ring my wife.
W:I’m afraid not.We’re not allowed to.
6.What is the relationship between Mr Kent and the woman
A.Schoolmates.
B.Boss and secretary.
C.Husband and wife.
答案:B
7.Why does the man look tired
A.He walked quickly.
B.He came a long way.
C.He didn’t sleep well.
答案:A
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
W:Hello,Red Wine Company.May I help you
M:Yes,we’ve just received the last order of red wine from you and found that it’s 5,000 bottles short.We ordered 15,000 bottles but we’ve just had 10,000 arrived.
W:Oh,I do apologise.I don’t really understand why this had happened.I’ll check with the transport department and call you back within the hour.Is that OK Then we can organise the new transport as soon as possible.
M:Fine.
8.How many bottles of red wine did the man receive
A.5,000. B.10,000. C.15,000.
答案:B
9.What will the woman do next
A.Check with the transport department.
B.Organise the new transport.
C.Make a phone call.
答案:A
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
W:Hello,Mr Miller.How are you feeling today
M:Fine,thank you.
W:I need some information for our hospital records.Would you mind if I ask you some questions
M:Of course not.
W:Thank you.Do you live with your family or by yourself
M:By myself.My parents died several years ago.
W:Do you have any brothers or sisters
M:I only have one sister.
W:Is there any type of food that you don’t like
M:In general I’d rather eat fish than meat.
W:How do you usually go to work Do you walk or go by car
M:I take the bus.
W:OK,that’s all.Thank you very much,Mr Miller.
10.What does the woman probably do
A.A nurse. B.A reporter. C.A waitress.
答案:A
11.Who does the man live with
A.His parents. B.His sister. C.Himself.
答案:C
12.How does the man usually go to work
A.On foot. B.By car. C.By bus.
答案:C
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
W:So what will people in the future be doing Is there anything different from now
M:Well,for example,we won’t be going out to shop in stores anymore.We’ll do that on the Internet.Also,people won’t be going out to see movies in the cinemas or even to the concert.They will watch them on computers.
W:Sounds amazing.
M:Yes.Now the Internet has about five hundred million users,but by the middle of this century more than three billion people will be using the Internet every day.
W:It sounds like the whole idea of “going out” will die.How strange!So what does all of this mean for traditional communication
M:I’m afraid people won’t be doing much of that.We’ll be doing most of our communicating online.
W:Do you think we will lose the art of real conversation
M:I think that could be a real problem.I worry that young people will become more lonely without any real face-to-face communication.
W:So we shouldn’t be glad about the future
M:Well,all I can say is that for better or worse,we’ll be leading very different lives.
13.What are the speakers talking about
A.What the life in the future will be like.
B.How people communicate in the future.
C.Whether using the Internet is a good thing.
答案:A
14.What will people prefer to do in the future
A.Stay indoors.
B.Do shopping in stores.
C.Watch more movies in the cinemas.
答案:A
15.What is the number of the Internet users going to be by the middle of this century
A.About 500,000,000.
B.About 3,000,000,000.
C.About 5,000,000,000.
答案:B
16.How does the man feel about the way of communication in the future
A.Strange. B.Worried. C.Glad.
答案:B
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
W:Hello,everyone.Have you ever been to a cooking class For one group of children aged between 10 and 15,Saturdays are spent learning the art of serious cooking.Their weekly lessons in small classes are so popular that there is a waiting list of 30 children who want to do the course.Parents pay $50 for each class where their children can have fun and learn how to make good food.Class member Bill,aged 10 says that he thought the teachers would be strict but actually they make the students laugh,especially when the students sit down with the teachers to share the food they’ve made.Flora is twelve.She says that she loves cooking and she used to do a meal for ten friends which they really enjoyed.Then her mother suggested she develop this hobby,instead of doing nothing at weekends.She was happy staying at home,so she wasn’t too interested at first.But now,she is really glad she decided to attend the classes.Their teacher,Philippe thinks the course is great fun,and children pay attention and remember things better than adults,although the kitchen isn’t always tidy when they’re cooking!He suggests that if parents interest their children in cooking while they are young,they’ll have enough skills to make food for themselves when they leave home.
17.How much should parents pay for each cooking class
A.$15. B.$30. C.$50.
答案:C
18.What does Bill think of the teachers
A.They are skillful.
B.They are humorous.
C.They are strict.
答案:B
19.Why did Flora take the cooking course
A.Because her friends advised her to do that.
B.Because she wanted to learn to cook a big meal.
C.Because her mother wanted her to develop an interest.
答案C
20.What does Philippe say about his young students
A.Because they have a good memory.
B.Because they always keep the kitchen tidy.
C.Because they will make more food at home.
答案A
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Evening Workshops
Optional evening workshops will be held at small restaurants or other meeting places near the conference hotel.Meals and other costs are not included but are also optional.Locations will be announced at the conference site.Workshops are very loosely organised and most represent discussions that have been held at Society for Economic Botany(SEB) meetings over a series of years.
Workshop 1:Student Network
Date:Monday evening,Feb.5th
Chairs:Hugo de Boer and Arika Virapongse
Sponsor:Society for Economic Botany
Description:Student members of the SEB hold a networking mixer each year in order to meet each other and to become familiar with a variety of educational programmes and faculty advisors.Faculty members who are part of training programmes are encouraged to join the mixer to meet and talk with students.
Workshop 2:Botanical Film Making
Date:Monday evening,Feb.5th
Chair:David Strauch
Sponsor:University of Hawaii
Description:Digital film making is a particularly useful tool of linking cultural information to recognisable plants.This workshop is aimed towards increasing the quality of material recorded by giving participants greater control over the medium.We will cover technical aspects(e.g.camera settings,audio),compositional aspects(framing,lighting,focus),and some ways of presenting the material.Experienced filmmakers are encouraged to attend,and participants are welcome to bring their own camera equipment.
Workshop 3:Collections for Botany—Collections Development and Management
Date:Wednesday evening,Feb.7th
Chair:Jan Salick
Sponsor:Society for Economic Botany
Description:SEB is a network of researchers who have been developing standards for the development of collections of artifacts,plant samples and related materials.Participants discuss successes,problems,and funding sources for solving management issues.
21.One of the purposes of a networking mixer held each year is to .
A.provide students with greater control over the media
B.help students to be familiar with educational programmes
C.help students to deal with most of the environment issues
D.link cultural information to recognisable plants
答案B
解析细节理解题。根据标题Workshop 1:Student Network下的Description中的第一句“Student members of the SEB hold a networking mixer each year in order to meet each other and to become familiar with a variety of educational programmes...”可知选B项。
22.Which of the following is TRUE according to the poster
A.Evening workshops will be held at small restaurants with meals included.
B.Faculty advisors can join the mixer without training experience.
C.Workshops have nothing to do with the discussions held at SEB meetings.
D.Participants have more than one option on Feb.5th.
答案D
解析细节理解题。根据第一段第二句可知A项错误;根据标题Workshop 1:Student Network下的Description中的最后一句可知B项错误;根据第一段最后一句可知C项错误;从Date这栏的内容可知,在2月5号有两种选择。故选D项。
23.You are a college student,interested in plants and good at making videos.Which of the evening workshops is most suitable for you
A.Collections for Botany.
B.Botanical Film Making.
C.Student Network.
D.Society for Economic Botany.
答案B
解析推理判断题。根据Workshop 2:Botanical Film Making下的内容可知,Botanical Film Making更适合对种植感兴趣且擅长拍视频的大学生。故选 B项。
B
A young Los Angeles actor in need of a second job to pay his bills has come up with a brilliant way to supplement his income—people walking.
Chuck McCarthy originally considered becoming a dog walker to earn some extra cash,but soon realised that the job required more than walking dogs on a leash.However,walking people didn’t require much when they were out on walks.Chuck realised there was money to be made if he walked people around Los Angeles instead.
It might sound like a joke,but The People Walker,as he calls himself,is very serious about his new job.For $7 per mile,he offers to walk with clients around L.A.,listening to their problems or simply making conversations and offering them a sense of security.At 6-feet,2-inches,and sporting a bulky figure and bushy beard,Chuck doesn’t look like the kind of guy you’d want to mess with.
Chuck’s services are aimed at people who need a motivational boost to go walking,those who don’t feel safe walking alone in some areas,and those who are afraid that people might see them walking by themselves and think that they have no friends.“I wear my The People Walker shirt upon request and on the first walk with a new client,so they can be 100% sure it’s me,” McCarthy says.However,he admits some people are a bit uncomfortable with this policy,as they don’t necessarily want everyone to know that they’re being walked.
So far,Chuck McCarthy has already had another five people walkers employed,covering various areas,like downtown L.A.,Hollywood,Eagle Rock,or Fairfax.Once he posted signs around the city,his phone started ringing and clients began rolling in.And with all the free publicity he has been getting in the press lately,more requests are coming.
While he hopes that his acting career will pick up soon,in the meantime Chuck is very happy with his people walking business.After all,it’s literally a walk in the park and it pays the bills.
24.What does the underlined word “supplement” in paragraph 1 mean
A.Save. B.Increase. C.Change. D.Invest.
答案:B
解析:词义猜测题。根据文中第一段“A young Los Angeles actor in need of a second job to pay his bills has come up with a brilliant way to supplement his income—people walking.”可知,这位演员需要第二份工作来支付他的账单,所以他想出了一个方法来增加他的收入。
25.Which service of The People Walker isn’t mentioned in the text
A.Cheering up the clients.
B.Accompanying the clients.
C.Buying the clients food.
D.Offering a sense of security.
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据第四段的“Chuck’s services are aimed at people who need a motivational boost to go walking,those who don’t feel safe walking alone in some areas,and those who are afraid that people might see them walking by themselves and think that they have no friends.”可知,他可以提供的帮助有使顾客精神振奋、陪伴他们、给予安全感,但没有提及给顾客买食物。
26.Why do some people prefer Chuck to walk without wearing the shirt
A.To keep them comfortable.
B.To avoid being recognised.
C.To attract more new friends.
D.To keep themselves alone.
答案A
解析推理判断题。根据第四段的“However,he admits some people are a bit uncomfortable with this policy,as they don’t necessarily want everyone to know that they’re being walked.”可知,有些人认为如果他穿着那件衬衣,会让别人知道他们找了people walker,这样使得他们感觉不舒服,所以他们更喜欢他不穿那件衬衣。
27.What do we know about Chuck McCarthy from the text
A.He has lost confidence in his acting career.
B.He hopes to find excitement in people walking.
C.He has inspired other people to be more creative.
D.He earns more as a people walker than as an actor.
答案:D
解析推理判断题。根据文中最后一段可知,Chuck做people walker可以支付自己的账单,而做演员则支付不起,所以他做people walker应该比做演员挣钱挣得多。
C
Too often,career choices are based on salaries or earning potential.But will choosing a career based on this standard determine your success How can you ensure you’ll like what you are doing
Be true to your motivators(激励因素).Career Anchors:Self-Assessment,developed by Edgar H.Schein,a professor at MIT’s Sloan School of Management,is one tool aimed to help you assess your ability,motives and values related to your work choices.There are eight motivators to help you better understand what is important in your career.By the way,money is not one of the motivators.
Passion(热爱).Passion cannot be ignored.When asked what contributes to their success,successful professionals will likely answer that they love what they do.Eric Stutzke,executive vice president of a career site for finance professionals,says those who truly love the financial world will easily adapt and succeed.
Company culture and people.Once you have discovered a career,begin looking at the company culture and people who work in that area.While the job might fit,some company cultures may not line up with what is important to you.The best way to get this information is to speak with people who presently work for the company or recently worked there.
Learn by doing.All your research can help direct you in the correct direction,but sometimes experience is the best teacher.A temporary job can give you hands-on experience that can go a long way in helping you make the right choice.If you don’t like the job,it’s better to know this sooner rather than later.Don’t rule it out altogether,because your experience may not have been typical.Ask trusted advisors or friends to help you assess the situation before removing some of your options(选择).
28.Who is the book Career Anchors:Self-Assessment intended for
A.People wanting to become more competitive.
B.People wanting to make more money.
C.People wanting a career assessment.
D.People wanting more motivators.
答案C
解析推理判断题。根据第二段中的“Career Anchors:Self-Assessment...is one tool aiming to help you assess your ability,motives and values related to your work choices.”可知,这本书帮助读者进行与职业选择相关的自我测评。由此可推知这本书是为想进行职业测评的人编写的。
29.What does the author intend to tell us by mentioning Eric Stutzke’s statement
A.Passion contributes to our career success.
B.Loving the financial world really matters.
C.Neither money nor passion can be ignored.
D.It’s important to adapt to a new environment.
答案A
解析推理判断题。第三段主要介绍了对工作的热爱有助于在职业上取得成功,作者引用Eric Stutzke所说的话是为了举例说明这一点。
30.What does “Don’t rule it out altogether” in the last paragraph mean
A.Don’t give up a job easily.
B.Don’t remove all your options.
C.Ask advisors or friends for help.
D.Gather more valuable social experience.
答案A
解析推理判断题。根据“...because your experience may not have been typical.Ask trusted advisors or friends to help you assess the situation before removing some of your options.”可知,这里是说即使你不喜欢这份工作,也不要轻易放弃。
31.What’s the author’s purpose in writing the text
A.To encourage us to love our job.
B.To tell us how to find a job easily.
C.To help us choose a right career path.
D.To show the value of the company culture.
答案C
解析写作意图题。文章介绍了我们在选择职业时应考虑的几个因素,旨在帮助我们做出正确的职业选择。
D
If you could have one superpower,what would it be
Dreaming about whether you would want to read minds,see through walls,or have superhuman strength may sound silly,but it actually gets to the heart of what really matters in your life.
Every day in our work,we are inspired by the people we meet doing extraordinary things to improve the world.
They have a different kind of superpower that all of us possess:the power to make a difference in the lives of others.
We’re not saying that everyone needs to contribute their lives to the poor.Your lives are busy enough doing homework,playing sports,making friends,seeking after your dreams.But we do think that you can live a more powerful life when you devote some of your time and energy to something much larger than yourself.Find an issue you are interested in and learn more.Volunteer or,if you can,contribute a little money to a cause.Whatever you do,don’t be a bystander.Get involved.You may have the opportunity to make your biggest difference when you’re older.But why not start now
Our own experience working together on health,development,and energy the last twenty years has been one of the most rewarding parts of our lives.It has changed who we are and continues to fuel our optimism about how much the lives of the poorest people will improve in the years ahead.
32.What does the underlined part in paragraph 2 refer to
A.Your lifestyle. B.Your life value.
C.Your trouble in life. D.Your life experience.
答案:B
解析:句意猜测题。根据文章第一段及第二段可知,如果可以拥有一种超能力,有的人想要读心术、有的人想能看穿墙壁、有的人想拥有超人的力量,这听起来都很傻,但这确实反映了你内心的真实想法,也就是你的人生观和价值观。由此可以推断,画线部分的含义为“你的人生价值观”。故选B项。
33.Why does the author say they are inspired every day
A.They possess different kinds of superpowers.
B.They have got the power to change the world.
C.Some people around them are making the world better.
D.There are many powerful people in their life and work.
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据文章第三段的内容可知,在工作中,我们每天都受到一些人的鼓舞,他们做着非凡的事情来改善这个世界。由此可以推断,人们之所以受到鼓舞,是因为周围的人都在改变着世界,使世界变得更美好。故选C项。
34.What does the author stress in paragraph 5
A.Learning more and contributing more to a cause.
B.Rising above self and acting to help others.
C.Working hard to get a bigger opportunity.
D.Trying your best to help the poor.
答案:B
解析:段落大意题。作者在第五段第一句指出,我们并不是说每个人都需要为穷人贡献自己的生命。然后指出了自己的观点“But we do think that you can live a more powerful life when you devote some of your time and energy to something much larger than yourself.”,即当你把你的时间和精力投入到更大的事情上时,你可以活得更有力量。由此可以推断,作者强调的是要提升自己,帮助他人。故选B项。
35.What can be inferred from the last paragraph
A.The author believes the lives of the poorest will get better.
B.Much more progress will be made in the near future.
C.The work on health is the most valuable experience.
D.People’s efforts have been materially rewarded.
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。根据文章最后一段中的“It has changed who we are and continues to fuel our optimism about how much the lives of the poorest people will improve in the years ahead.”可知,它改变了我们,并继续使我们对改善贫穷人口的生活保持乐观的情绪。由此可以推断,作者坚信穷人的生活会变得更好。故选A项。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Changing your life can come in small,easy steps.You can transform yourself and live a better life by making positive changes along the way.Here are some choices that will lead to your transformation.
Choose to change bad habits
Some bad habits seem to stick around without us even realising it. 36 You can overcome them,find better alternatives,and get through your struggle to become a better you!Do it for yourself more than anything.
Choose to grow
It’s easy to get stuck in a fixed way of life. 37 In choosing to grow,you build character,develop your strengths,become aware of what needs improvement,and turn into the well-rounded person you need to be to succeed.
Choose to seek a balanced life
Where do you need balance Are you all work,no play Or the opposite 38 If you’re spending too much time working or locked away alone,find the time for social interaction and having fun.If you haven’t committed to a schedule in a while,make the decision to start following one.
39
This is vital to human existence.We need the loving bonds created by family members and friends.Personal relationships are key to emotional growth and social stability.
Choose to live your passion
Whatever your dream is,you can have it.The person you wish to be and the things you wish to achieve are within you.Make the choice to pursue those passions at whatever cost.It may mean clearing out your schedule or doing something you’ve never done. 40
A.Choose to spend time with those you love
B.Choose to organise your schedule flexibly
C.Make the choice today so that you won’t be ruled by them.
D.Neither extreme will lead you to a pleasant life for very long.
E.However,with re-evaluation and growth comes a beautiful freedom.
F.It’s good to change,and you’ve only got so many years to refresh yourself.
G.However,the reward from success and personal accomplishment will be worth it.
答案:36~40 CEDAG
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
As a boy,I was always small for my age.I was also five years younger than one of my brothers and seven years younger than the other.As a result,I often felt 41 when their friends came over to play.I was either too 42 or too young for whatever they were doing and they didn’t want their younger brother to listen to their conversations either.More often,I found myself outside playing alone and feeling 43 .
I remember one spring afternoon feeling especially lonely as I sat in the yard behind our house.We lived miles from town and I could 44 see my own friends outside of school.I heard my brothers laughing from inside the house and felt a single tear coming down my cheek.At that moment I saw a 45 walking over to me.He looked happy.Even though he didn’t know me,he 46 me like a long-lost friend,licking(舔) my chin and sitting beside me on the spring grass.It must have been for at least an hour that I talked to the four-legged friend.He let me pour out all my 47 and shared my deepest thoughts before he 48 my cheek goodbye and walked to his home.I went back inside feeling 49 ,knowing that no matter what life may hold,I was 50 .Now over 40 years later,I still remember that cute dog with a smile.I believe that he was sent at that moment of 51 to remind me how much I was loved.
52 ,nothing else in the world brings us greater 53 than knowing we are loved.Knowing we are loved gives us the 54 to love others as well.Knowing we are loved 55 us to make the earth more beautiful.
41.A.left out B.worn out
C.cared about D.talked about
答案:A
解析:此处表示作者的年纪比别人小,大家都不和作者玩,因此作者有一种被冷落的感觉。leave out“冷落,忽略”;wear out“用坏,磨损”;care about“关心”;talk about“谈论”。
42.A.smart B.shy C.quiet D.small
答案:D
解析:此处与后面的“or too young”相呼应,表示作者要么个头小(small),要么年纪小,别人都不和他玩。
43.A.cheated B.needed C.forgotten D.protected
答案:C
解析:根据语境可知,作者经常独自一人在外面玩,感觉好像被人忘记了。forget“忘记”,符合语境。
44.A.already B.rarely C.never D.always
答案:B
解析:因为作者住得离镇子有好几英里远,所以在校外就很少(rarely)能看到自己的朋友了。
45.A.fish B.duck
C.bird D.dog
答案D
解析根据下文中的licking和the four-legged friend等提示可知答案。
46.A.recognised B.called
C.greeted D.hugged
答案C
解析此处表示“打招呼”要用greet。
47.A.promises B.shortcomings
C.plans D.troubles
答案:D
解析:根据上文的内容可知,这里指令作者感到苦恼的事情。故选D项。
48.A.touched B.kissed C.cleaned D.hit
答案:B
解析此处是说作者在对这只狗倾诉了至少一个小时的苦恼后,狗亲吻作者的脸颊,跟作者道别。kiss one’s cheek是固定用法,意为“亲吻某人的脸颊”。
49.A.happy B.bored C.terrible D.confident
答案:A
解析:狗在作者最孤独的时候前来陪伴作者并且听作者诉苦,由常识可知,倾诉之后的作者回到家中自然感到好受多了,所以选择A项。
50.A.praised B.rejected C.punished D.loved
答案:D
解析狗的到来也使作者认识到无论生活怎么样,自己总是被爱着。故选D项。
51.A.pleasure B.pride C.sadness D.anger
答案:C
解析:上文多处描写了作者的孤独与伤感。此处表示作者认为在自己悲伤(sadness)的时刻它被派来提醒自己被深深地爱着。
52.A.In total B.In all C.In truth D.In detail
答案:C
解析:此段是作者的感悟,用in truth=in fact“实际上”符合语境。in all“总计”,与in total是同义词。in detail“详细地”。
53.A.difficulty B.danger C.joy D.success
答案:C
解析:此处表示实际上没有什么比知道我们被爱着会更加让我们高兴(joy)的了。
54.A.strength B.suggestion C.warning D.limit
答案:A
解析此处表示知道我们被爱着会使我们有力量(strength)去爱他人。
55.A.forces B.persuades C.forbids D.helps
答案:D
解析本句与上一句形成递进关系,故D项符合语境,即“知道我们被爱着会帮助我们使世界变得更加美好”。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
As children,we all dream of what we want to be when we grow up.When I was younger,I wanted to be a fashion 56. (design).Therefore,I chose 57.(study) fashion design at university only to find that I wasn’t 58. (interest) in the course.I no longer wanted to become part of the fashion industry.
This spring,I started working as a language 59.(assist),teaching hundreds of students English.It was a truly rewarding experience.60. I didn’t want to go into teaching.This summer,I will have an internship(实习期) at a publishing company.I’m looking forward to 61. (try) out something new and I hope to figure out whether it’s something 62. I would like to do in the future.
I think that our parents have a great influence 63. our choices.Some parents only want their children to study subjects like engineering,science or medicine.This can make young people feel pressured into studying certain subjects.64. (actual) there’s no rush to decide what you want to do with the rest of your life when you are young.Many people change careers several times during 65.(they) lifetime,so there’s always time to choose a different career path.
答案56.designer 57.to study 58.interested 59.assistant 60.But 61.trying 62.that 63.on 64.Actually 65.their
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假定你是李华,你得知现在正在招募亚运会志愿者,你有意应聘。请按下列要点给报社写一封自荐信。内容包括:
1.表示感兴趣;
2.说明优势(英语水平、合作精神、相关经历);
3.希望得到回复。
注意:
1.词数80左右;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
参考范文
Dear Sir/Madam,
Knowing you are in need of volunteers for the coming Asian Games,I’m writing to apply for it.
I have a good command of English,which will surely be of great help in communicating with foreigners.I also enjoy cooperating with others and am easy to get along with.More importantly,I once worked as a volunteer for the International X-sports Games,making me quite fit for the job.
I’d be grateful if my application could be taken into consideration.Please reply at your earliest convenience.
Yours faithfully,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。续写词数应为150左右。
I met Gunter on a cold,wet and unforgettable evening in September.I had planned to fly to Vienna and take a bus to Prague for a conference.Due to a big storm,my flight had been delayed by an hour and a half.I touched down in Vienna just 30 minutes before the departure of the last bus to Prague.The moment I got off the plane,I ran like crazy through the airport building and jumped into the first taxi on the rank without a second thought.
That was when I met Gunter.I told him where I was going,but he said he hadn’t heard of the bus station.I thought my pronunciation was the problem,so I explained again more slowly,but he still looked confused.When I was about to give up,Gunter fished out his little phone and rang up a friend.After a heated discussion that lasted for what seemed like a century,Gunter put his phone down and started the car.
Finally,with just two minutes to spare we rolled into the bus station.Thankfully,there was a long queue(队列) still waiting to board the bus.Gunter parked the taxi behind the bus,turned around,and looked at me with a big smile on his face.“We made it,” he said.
Just then I realised that I had zero cash in my wallet.I flashed him an apologetic smile as I pulled out my Portuguese bankcard.He tried it several times,but the card machine just did not play along.A feeling of helplessness washed over me as I saw the bus queue thinning out.
At this moment,Gunter pointed towards the waiting hall of the bus station.There,at the entrance,was a cash machine.I jumped out of the car,made a mad run for the machine,and popped my card in,only to read the message: “Out of order.Sorry.”
I ran back to Gunter and told him the bad news.
Four days later,when I was back in Vienna,I called Gunter as promised.
参考范文
I ran back to Gunter and told him the bad news.Learning that the cash machine was out of order,he thought for a while and cracked a smile,saying,“Forget the fare,please.Just catch your bus.” His words hit me just like a ray of sunshine on the cold and wet evening.I just didn’t know how to describe my feelings.Filled with excitement and gratitude,I expressed my sincere thanks to him and promised that I would repay him after returning to Vienna after the conference.And then we exchanged phone numbers and waved goodbye.
Four days later,when I was back in Vienna,I called Gunter as promised.After he answered my phone,I told him without his help,I would have missed my conference.Hearing I wanted to see him and repay the taxi fare,Gunter said,“You are an honest man.But please keep the money.” I insisted.So he said if I really desired to repay him,next time I saw others in need and gave them a helping hand.Frozen with great shock,I was moved by his gesture and made a decision that I would pass on his kindness to make the world full of love.
18Section Ⅰ Reading and Thinking
课后训练一起提高
一、用适当的介词或副词填空
1.As a college student,you’d better make good use each minute.
答案:of
2.The old man will tell you which career you may be suited .
答案:to
3.The local government provided the disabled enough food.
答案:with
4.She focused most of her attention her family and seldom went out.
答案:on
5.Is there anything that he is really passionate in the world
答案:about
6.The man got debt because of his poor management last year.
答案:into
二、用所给单词的适当形式填空
1.The little child sat there,staring at the ball (bounce) around.
答案:bouncing
2.You will need time to make yourself (orient) to your new way of eating.
答案:oriented
3.Some of the (participate) were too nervous to say anything.
答案:participants
4.His career (profile) in this month’s journal.
答案:is profiled
5.Our manager will look through the plans (categorise) by the young girl.
答案:categorised
三、阅读理解
I left England for Sydney in September.It was a career move for my husband,and our 20-year-old daughter decided to come,too.However,just before leaving England,my 79-year-old mother suffered a stroke (中风).Being strong and independent,she continued to live at home with the help of social services.But she couldn’t look after the garden.I thought how wonderful it would be if there was an organisation offering volunteer help.Friends asked me what I planned to do in Australia,and I told them I would be looking for a volunteer position with a gardening charitable organisation.Imagine my surprise when I found just the organisation I had been looking for—Easy Care Gardening (ECG)!
There are several reasons why I volunteer for ECG.Firstly,as a newcomer to Australia I meet many people who,like me,volunteer some of their time.We cover a large age range,but all love gardens and helping others.
Secondly,through working with ECG I have been lucky enough to explore Sydney’s North Shore that I might not have had the opportunity to visit otherwise.
Finally,there are all those wonderful people we call “clients”,but they are more like friends when we visit them often and tend their gardens.I find it a privilege to have access to private gardens which,in many cases,have been the joy of their owners for many years.Each one is individual and reflects the character,needs and the history of each family.Indeed,the gardens reflect the multicultural and historical background of Sydney.
1.Why did the author move to Sydney
A.She planned to volunteer there.
B.Her husband would work there.
C.She was very keen on adventures.
D.She had to look after her sick mother.
答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据第一段的“I left England for Sydney in September.It was a career move for my husband...”可知,作者搬到悉尼是因为她的丈夫将在那里工作。故选B项。
2.What made the author choose to be a gardening volunteer
A.Her own experience.
B.The tips of her friends.
C.The popularity of ECG.
D.Her gardening skills.
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。根据第一段的“But she couldn’t look after the garden.I thought how wonderful it would be if there was an organisation offering volunteer help.Friends asked me what I planned to do in Australia,and I told them I would be looking for a volunteer position with a gardening charitable organisation.”可知,是作者自己的经历使作者选择了园林志愿者的工作。故选A项。
3.What do the volunteers at ECG have in common
A.They make friends with their clients.
B.They like to explore Sydney’s North Shore.
C.They are of similar ages and backgrounds.
D.They are kind-hearted with the same interest.
答案:D
解析:推理判断题。根据第二段的“We cover a large age range,but all love gardens and helping others.”可以推断出,ECG志愿者的共同点是他们有相同的兴趣,并且都是热心肠。故选D项。
4.What does the underlined word “one” in paragraph 4 refer to
A.Client. B.Reason.
C.Garden. D.Joy.
答案:C
解析:词义猜测题。根据下文的“Indeed,the gardens reflect the multicultural and historical background of Sydney.”可知,此处画线单词所在的句子意为“每个花园都是独特的,并且反映了每个家庭的特征、需要和历史”。故选C项。
四、七选五阅读理解
The worst time to look for a job is when you must have a new one immediately. 1 If you are not in need of an immediate career change,here are ways you can improve your long-term career prospects today:
2 You do not have to be qualified for these positions today,nor do they have to exist in your company.However,these roles should be related to your current skill set.They are career options that look interesting.Once you have a couple of targets,think about why and what interests you.Pay close attention to what appeals to you,and write it down.
Subscribe to a career specific magazine.All businesses must stay relevant to their customers in order to win the competitions and increase revenue(收益). 3 This information allows you to see which companies and professionals are leading the pack.
Be professionally curious.Talk to people about their careers.Learn more about how success is measured in other roles,departments and companies. 4 You never know what connections may be relevant when you start your next job search,so develop a habit of making good connections no matter where you go.
As in all things in life,getting ready in face of a difficult task early is always less stressful than reacting to a career surprise. 5 No matter how secure you feel today,the time will come when either you or your employer decides it is time to change.
A.Challenge yourself to expand your business knowledge through interactions with people at regular time.
B.Follow examples in your own workplace.
C.Changing jobs is to be expected.
D.Identify at least two different roles.
E.Reading about industry trends,advancements and success stories keeps you in touch with market conditions.
F.Choose jobs according to your strong points.
G.Job searching under pressure often results in nervous interviewing and decision-making from a few options.
答案:1~5 GDEAC
五、完形填空
About 10 years ago I was having my annual party and my niece came to see me.As she 1 around the room,she noted that my employees seemed happy.Then,I asked her how she thought I did that.“I’m sure you treat them 2 ,” she replied.“That’s half of it,” I said.“Do you know 3 the other half is ”
She didn’t have the answer.So what’s the answer I fired the unhappy people.People usually laugh at this point.I wish I were 4 .I’m not.I have learned that as a manager you cannot make everyone happy.Good 5 requires training,communicating and patience.
Don’t get me wrong.This doesn’t happen a lot.There’s no joy in the 6 of firing someone.And it’s not always the employee’s 7 —there are many bad bosses out there.And not all employees 8 your company.I don’t have a Ph.D.,an MBA,or even an economics degree.What I do have is a 9 company.Now I know some people argue that a business is about making money,and not everyone has to be happy.When you 10 a company,you have the right to 11 yourself with the people you choose.
I have a good day today.Not because I’ve got a big order or great 12 reports.I have wonderful people working for me.They care.They are committed. 13 ,they understand the whole customer-staff-company triangle,where all of the aspects 14 each other.When you have the right people,business is much easier.I know because I have 15 it.
1.A.showed B.looked
C.turned D.came
答案:B
解析:根据句中的she noted that my employees seemed happy可知,此处意为“当她环顾房间时……”。look around“环顾四周”。
2.A.nicely B.firmly
C.strictly D.seriously
答案:A
解析:根据句中的she noted that my employees seemed happy可知,员工们看起来很快乐,所以侄女推测“我”这个老板对员工们很好。nicely“很好地;和善地”。
3.A.which B.that
C.what D.who
答案:C
解析:根据上文的That’s half of it可知,作者说那只是一半原因,所以此处问侄女,“你知道另一半是什么吗 ”根据语境可知用what。
4.A.crying B.joking
C.cheating D.regretting
答案:B
解析:根据常识可知,作者这个做法很不寻常。所以此处表示“我希望我是在开玩笑,(但是)我不是”。
5.A.assessment B.agreement
C.management D.employment
答案:C
解析:根据上文的“I have learned that as a manager you cannot make everyone happy.”可知,此处说的是“好的管理需要培训、交流和耐心”。management“管理”。
6.A.way B.chance
C.act D.form
答案:C
解析:根据上文的“This doesn’t happen a lot.”可知,作者并不是经常解雇员工,因为解雇某人的行为无乐趣可言。act“行为”。
7.A.decision B.failure
C.fortune D.fault
答案:D
解析:根据破折号后面的内容可知,有许多坏老板,故此处表示被解雇并非都是员工的错误。fault“过错”。
8.A.fit B.believe
C.choose D.understand
答案:A
解析:此处继续解释解雇某些员工的原因,即并非所有的员工都适合你的公司。故选fit。
9.A.funny B.busy
C.happy D.large
答案:C
解析:此处对应首段中的happy。“我”没有博士学位,没有工商管理硕士学位,甚至也没有经济学学位。“我”有的是一个快乐的公司。
10.A.leave B.join
C.own D.share
答案:C
解析:根据下文的you have the right to yourself with the people you choose可知,当你拥有一个公司时,你有权利选择你周边的人。own“拥有”。
11.A.relax B.help
C.amaze D.surround
答案:D
解析:参考上一题的解析。surround yourself with sb表示“和某人在一起”。
12.A.physical B.medical
C.political D.financial
答案:D
解析:此处和空格前的a big order并列,结合所给选项可知应选D项。financial“财政的,金融的”。physical“身体的”,medical“医疗的”,political “政治的”,都不合题意。
13.A.Besides B.However
C.Otherwise D.Therefore
答案:A
解析:句意:除此之外,他们理解整个“顾客—员工—公司”的三角关系。besides“除此之外,而且”,符合题意。
14.A.support B.fight
C.hold D.hurt
答案:A
解析: 此处表示这几个方面互相支持。support“支持” 。
15.A.made B.forgotten
C.got D.put
答案:A
解析:根据第一段的“As she around the room,she noted that my employees seemed happy.”和作者的讲述可知,此处表示作者知道是因为作者已经做到了。make it“获得成功”。
2Section Ⅱ Learning About Language
课后训练一起提高
一、英译汉
1.She gave up the job not because it was tiring but because it was stressful.
答案她放弃了那份工作,不是因为太累,而是因为压力大。
2.I returned to the village where I grew up in my childhood last summer.
答案去年夏天我回到了我童年时代生活过的村子。
3.Our class is made up of 40 students,all of whom are friendly and hard-working.
答案我们班由40个学生组成,他们都很友好且很刻苦。
4.That’s why I’m writing to you to voice my opinion.
答案那就是我写信给你发表观点的原因。
5.I offered him some advice,but he told me that he had given up the plan.
答案我给了他一些建议,但是他告诉我他已经放弃了那个计划。
二、汉译英
1.他们突然停止了讨论,所以没有得出一个结论。
答案:Suddenly they stopped discussing,so they failed to come to a conclusion.
2.他说将来他会一生致力于科学事业。
答案:He said that he would dedicate his life to science in the future.
3.别担心!三天后我们会再见面的。
答案:Don’t worry!It will be three days before we meet again.
4.你如果想通过考试就最好改变你的态度。
答案If you want to pass your exams you’d better change your attitude.
5.他还没去过你在信里提到过的那个城市。
答案:He hasn’t been to the city which/that you mentioned in your letter.
6.他此行的所见所闻都给他留下了深刻的印象。
答案Whatever he saw and heard on his trip made a deep impression on him.
7.他进了房间,问我为什么错过了那个会议。
答案:He entered the room and asked me why I had missed the meeting.
8.她没有回答我的问题,而是问我明天我要做什么。
答案:She didn’t answer my question but asked me what I would do the next day.
三、阅读理解
A
Just a few years out of law school,I decided that I wanted to write fictions.The only thing I had ever published before was a law-review article.I had made great efforts to write when I came home at night after work,but I was too tired.I decided to quit my job.
I began my new life on a February morning.I sat down at my kitchen table at 7:30 a.m.and made a resolution.Every day I would write until lunchtime.Then I would lie down on the floor for 20 minutes to rest my mind.After that,I would return to work for a few more hours.
In my first year,I sold two stories.Then I wrote a novel,but I thought it wasn’t good enough,so I ended up putting it in a drawer.My second novel,Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk,was published with glowing reviews and received the National Book Critics Circle Award for fiction.
My success sounds like a familiar story,but actually it was far from suddenness.I quit my job,and for every story I published in those years,I had at least 30 rejections.The novel that I put away in the drawer took my four years.My breakthrough came in 2006,18 years after I first sat down to write at my kitchen table.
Sometimes genius is just the thing that comes out after 20 years of working at your kitchen.Also,doing something truly creative requires the energy of youth.Orson Welles made his masterpiece,Citizen Kan,at 26.
1.When did the author decide to devote himself to writing fictions
A.When he was tired from his work.
B.Straight after graduation from law school.
C.On being informed his law-review article came out.
D.When his hobby was disturbed by his work.
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据第一段的“I had made great efforts to write when I came home at night after work,but I was too tired.I decided to quit my job.”可知,当作者的爱好被工作打扰时,作者决定放弃工作而投身于写作。故D项正确。
2.We can infer from the second paragraph that the author .
A.led a wealthy life
B.arranged his life reasonably
C.was too diligent to relax himself
D.remained single
答案:B
解析:推理判断题。根据第二段内容可知,作者合理安排了他的生活。故B项正确。
3.Why did the author give the example of Orson Welles
A.To make a comparison.
B.To show creativity needs energy.
C.To persuade the readers of their great talents.
D.To recommend their two masterpieces.
答案:B
解析:推理判断题。根据最后一段的“Sometimes genius is just the thing that comes out after 20 years of working at your kitchen.Also,doing something truly creative requires the energy of youth.”可知,作者引用这一例子是为了要说明:创造力需要精力。故B项正确。
B
Walking home from work with a family friend,I found myself in a discussion about her daughter’s going to college.
It started with the mother telling me that she had no money to help her daughter go through college,which led the mother to push community college fiercely.She then started to say how she had been pushing “high-paying” fields on her daughter—doctor,engineer,lawyer,etc.When I asked her if that was what her daughter had interest in,she said no.I asked her what the point was to push her daughter into something that she didn’t like,and she responded with,“I just want her to make a good fortune.”
After hearing her words,I would like to state that money is not everything.A high-paying job means nothing if you are miserable.I used to do a high-paying job,but it was very tiring and I had no time of my own.I didn’t like it at all.Though the pay was good,I was not happy.
So I’d like to tell parents,please do not force your children into a major or a career just because you think they are going to make a lot of money.They would feel terrible for taking that major or job just to comfort you.The worst part is the feeling of guilty when they decide to change that major to something they actually want or when they quit that job.
Being a member of the generation who are willing to give absolutely everything to our kids,we know we just hope our children could live happy lives.Please do not force a career path on our children just because we think it is good for them.Give our children advice,but don’t force them.
4.What do we know about that mother
A.She thought highly of community college.
B.She got along very well with her daughter.
C.She couldn’t afford her daughter’s college fees.
D.She wanted to be a doctor when she was young.
答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段第一句“It started with the mother telling me that she had no money to help her daughter go through college...”可知,那位妈妈没有足够的钱来供女儿上大学。故选C项。
5.The mother chose the fields for her daughter mainly because .
A.her daughter really liked those fields
B.she thought those fields were interesting
C.those fields wouldn’t cost much at college
D.she considered them to be high-paying fields
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段最后一句可知,这位妈妈之所以让她的女儿学那些专业,是因为她认为学那些专业的学生将来挣钱多。
6.Why did the writer mention her story in paragraph 3
A.To prove that high-paying jobs mean nothing.
B.To show that not all high-paying jobs are satisfying.
C.To prove that high-paying jobs make people miserable.
D.To show that low-paying jobs are better than high-paying jobs.
答案:B
解析:推理判断题。根据本段中的“I used to do a high-paying job,but it was very tiring and I had no time of my own.I didn’t like it at all.Though the pay was good,I was not happy.”可知,作者用自己的故事说明:并不是所有的高薪工作都是令人满意的。
7.From the text,we can infer that the writer would most probably advise parents to .
A.choose the best major or career for their children
B.avoid giving their children advice on their major or career
C.let their children make the final decision on their major or career
D.give everything to their kids to make sure they’ll have a good future
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据文章最后两句“Please do not force a career path on our children just because we think it is good for them.Give our children advice,but don’t force them.”可推知选C项。
四、语篇填空
If you make a career choice while you 1. (be) still in high school,you will save time and money in the long run.Students who do not plan ahead may delay 2. (start) college or take extra courses to give themselves time to make up their 3. (mind).A report says that the average annual tuition at a four-year college is $35,000.If you spend 4. extra year in school,you may have to take out additional loans or pay extra money to cover the cost.
5. (choose) a career while you are in high school also gives you time to explore your industry.If you find a career 6. sounds interesting,you can follow someone in the field and see what it is 7. (real) like to have that job.You can also apply 8. a chance to get an informal position related to your desired industry.This will help you build a professional network even before you graduate from high school.Professional contacts are very 9. (value),especially when you are looking for a job in your field.If you do as much as you can to build a network when you are ready for a job,you will be more likely 10. (succeed).
答案:1.are 2.starting 3.minds 4.an 5.Choosing 6.which/that 7.really 8.for 9.valuable 10.to succeed
7